
CHAPBOOKS
A-J K-Z
A
Lonely Lass Was Kate
Dalrymple,
A Thrifty Queen
Was Kate Dalrymple . . .
A Wiggle in Her Walk
Had Kate Dalrymple,
A Sneevle in Her Talk
Had Kate Dalrymple . . .
Kate Dalrymple,
and the flowers of the forest. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers,
[ca. 1830?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00


The title-page adds
"Loud
Roared the Dreadful Thunder. / The Bonny Blue Bonnet. / This Is No My Plaid.
/ Ye Banks and Braes." The woodcut title vignette
shows a young woman riding on a donkey with her feet in a large basket. "[No.]
30" printed at foot of title. The lower halves of the title & the last leaf
are detached, else very good.
Very
scarce. RLIN locates only one copy. This edition not in NSTC.
Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned, else clean. (16762)
All
ENDS Well!
The king's daughter;
together with Catherine
Johnstone. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8
pp.
$85.00
Two verse narratives: Sir Alfred reluctantly gives up his low-born
love to marry the king's daughter. When he tells the king he cannot go through
with the marriage, the king's daughter lifts her veil, revealing that she is
in fact his beloved Rosalie. In the second ballad, the Laird of Lamington turns
up on the day his lover is to be wed against her will to an English gentleman,
and carries her off. The title-page bears a woodcut vignette of a young woman
in a low-cut dress, holding a flower in each hand, with "[No.] 77" printed at
the foot of the title.
This
edition not in NSTC.
Removed from a nonce volume. Very faint foxing. (16784)
A
Happy Ending . . .
The
Knight of Elle; a scarce and favourite old Scotch ballad. Glasgow
[Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers , [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of a young man in a cloak and tunic, with
one hand extended. In this ballad with a happy ending, the Knight of Elle abducts
his beloved Emmeline from her father's house after she sends word that he plans
to marry her off to “carlish knight” Sir John from the north country.
After Sir John pursues them and is killed by the Knight of Elle, Emmeline's
father is moved to give his daughter to the Knight, thus healing the family
feud begun by their two fathers. Scarce. “[No.] 38" is printed at the
foot of the title.
OCLC
locates only 1 copy.
Very good. Original self wrappers (removed from a nonce volume).
(17551)

“There
is One Above,
Who
Loves
Thee with Unchangeable
Love”
Lady,
A. Who loves me best?
Providence: Geo. P. Daniels, 1847. 16mo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). 16 pp.; illus.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon
PROVIDENCE
chapbook, illustrated with a title-page vignette and seven full-page wood engravings.
This
is printed in a rather unusual yet effective format.
A verse of Mary Ann Brown's poem “Who Loves Me Best?” (anonymous
here, but printed under Brown's name in numerous contemporary compilations)
appears at the top of each recto page, while under a rule beneath it runs
the prose short story “The Canary Bird,” in reinforcement of the
general moral. (Each verso offers a picture, save the last which offers the
poem, “The Resting Place.”)
This was first printed in 1839, again in 1843, and then only this last edition.
We find but two U.S. institutional holdings.
Lacking wrappers. Lightly foxed; corners bumped; last leaf a
bit creased. (27855)
For
more RELIGION, click here.

Lane,
William. The
Pennyworth of wit's garland in three parts. Part I.--Showing how a Merchant
was deluded from his Lady by a Harlot. Part II.--How he sailed into a far Country.
Part III.--How he returned to the British shore. Glasgow
[Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$50.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Woodcut title vignette of a ship in full sail. A cautionary tale in verse. This work is
usually attributed to William Lane because of the following in the third stanza: “As in this verse
you may behold, set forth by Mr. William Lane.”“No. 19.” is printed in the top left corner of the title.
The top inch of each leaf is detached and the pages are darkened. Good only. Original self
wrappers [unbound; removed]. (17589)

Chapbook
Biography
POLITICAL
Division
The
Life of the right honourable Sir Robert Peel; containing
a sketch of his birth, parentage, early life, political career, &c. Glasgow
[Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, 1851. 12mo. 24 pp.
$85.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Woodcut decorative border on title page. “New and Improved
Series. Peel's death after a vividly described riding accident takes place on
page 14. Much of thesecond half of the text consists of speeches made in the
House of Lords by such notables as Lord Lansdowne, paying tribute to Peel's
career and his influence. No 26.”“ is printed above the title.
OCLC
locates 5 copies worldwide.
The top corners of the leaves are slightly creased & the
last leaf is partially detached. Very good. Original self wrappers (unbound;
removed). (17550)
Blithesome
Sally / My
Julia / Bonny
Lassie / My Jamie
/ My Johnnie, O
Lilies
of the valley. To which are added, Hills
of Gallowa. The birks o' Aberfeldy. The banks o' Clyde. How sweet the rose blaws.
Stirling: W. Macnie, 1825. 12mo. 8 pp.
$85.00
Woodcut title-page vignette of a hen with four chicks; our caption
lists the songs' love-objects..
NSTC 2L15512. Removed from a nonce volume. The upper
edge of the title is closely cropped, just touching tops of letters; page
edges a bit darkened. (16827)
Not
ALL Humor
“Wears”
Real Well
. . .
Lochore, Robert.
Margaret and the minister,
a true tale. / Hey for a Lass wi' a Tocher
/
Rest, Warrior, Rest /
The
Bonnie Bark. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?].
12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00


“Where They Live Forever and Aye”
London, Jack. The sea sprite and the shooting star. [Oakland? Cal.]: Privately printed, 1932. 8vo (25.5 cm; 10"). [2] ff.
$250.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Originally conceived as a “child's jingle” and published by the San Francisco Call in 1899, The Sea Sprite and the Shooting Star in all of its very few editions has been an ephemerum. This is the first separately published edition, and only 17 of London's poems achieved such separate publication — the prose output dominating public interest and until recently, scholarship.
Recent research (Wichlan, Complete Poetry of Jack London, 2007) suggests that this was printed at
the
Keesling Press in Campbell, California. The number of copies printed is unknown.
BAL 11989; Woodbridge, p. 275. Printed on heavy, textured card stock and folded lengthwise once to form a booklet. Front cover irregularly age-toned; interior facing pages, displaying whole poem, very fresh and nice. (30148)
A
Temperance Tale
Macneill,
Hector. The History of Will and Jean: or, the sad effects of
drunkeness. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo, 24
pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of a soldier in kilt, cap and sporran leaning on a gun by a
tombstone. Also with decorative woodcut tailpiece. Attributed to Hector Macneill, this verse tale
recounts how Will, seduced by a brightly painted sign announcing “Porter, Ale and British
Spirits,” takes to drink and eventually drives his wife Jean to the bottle as well. After a long
separation, in which Will goes to war in France and comes back with a wooden leg, man and
wife reform and are reunited.“[No.] 36" printed at foot of title.
Rare: This
edition not found in OCLC or COPAC.
NSTC 2W21326.
Original self-wrappers (unbound; removed). Very good.
(17739)
HE
Certainly Didn't
“Expect
The Spanish Inquisition”
Madrid
shaver's singular adventures and wonderful escape from the Spanish Inquisition.
A true story. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, n.d. [ca. 1840?]. 12mo.
24 pp.
$125.00


Unlikely tale of Nicolas Pedrosa, a Shaver, or surgeon/male-midwife.
Plot hinges on his swearing and striking a mule in the presence of friars who
startle the mule and are trampled by it, this leading to their bringing charges
against him at the Holy Office. In all, an improbable tale but right sounding
for the English audience. With a woodcut of two military chaps on the title-page.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2M9198. Uncut, unopened. Folded as issued. Two long
tears into text on two different leaves, repaired with archival tissue. Good+
copy. (17506)

Chapbook
Biography Commercial/Business
Division
Moir,
David Macbeth. The
Life of Mansie Wauch / Tailor in Dalkeith. Glasgow [Scotland]:
Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo, 24 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of a gentleman with a large paunch, leaning on a cane.
Extracted from Chapter 9 of a fictional work by David Macbeth Moir, published in Blackwood's
Magazine from 1827. The contents consist of episodes from the life of Mansie Wauch. Among
them are a vividly described childhood memory of a visit to a fair, Wauch's meeting with his wife
in the course of his apprenticeship and his subsequent marriage, a visit to the theatre in which the
inhabitants of the cheap seats cause the gallery to fall down on the rest of the audience, and an
incident in which the tailor discovers a French soldier hiding in his coal cellar.“[No.] 79" printed at foot of title.
Original self-wrappers (unbound; removed). The bottom corner of the second leaf is creased, else very good.
(17646)
Making
Learning Sweet
for
Tommy
Gingerbread
[Newbery,
John]. The entertaining history of Tommy Gingerbread, a little
boy who lived upon learning. Hartford: Hale & Hosmer, 1812 [i.e.,
1813?]. 16mo (9.5 cm, 3.75"). 30 pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Based on the classic Renowned History of Giles Gingerbread:
Old Gaffer Gingerbread acquaints his son Tommy with upward mobility via the
story of Sir Toby Wilson, who had been poor but honest and a hard worker, until
he achieved riches. As a result, little Tommy decides he must learn to read,
and to obey his parents. This
AMERICAN
CHAPBOOK
includes Tommy's method for teaching himself the alphabet, and is illustrated
with woodcuts on many pages; WorldCat notes that authorship has been variously
attributed to John Newbery, Oliver Goldsmith, Giles Jones, Griffith Jones, and
others.
Shaw & Shoemaker 51192; Welch, American Children’s
Books, 453.5. Crudely sewn, lacking wrappers. Pages darkened and
spotted, with inkstain obscuring small part of title-page and frontispiece
image; corners bumped and worn. Early inked annotations on frontispiece recto
and elsewhere.
Clearly,
a successful inspiration for at least a few small hands to take up pen and
ink! (29173)
For
more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED,
click here . . .
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS,
click here.
A
Rather EXTENDED
Chapbook!
[Another
Ghost,
Here, Too]
Ogilvie, William. The
Laird of Cool's ghost: being several conferences and meetings betwixt the Reverend
Mr. Ogilvie, late minister of the gospel at Innerwick; and the ghost of Mr. Maxwell,
late Laird of Cool; as it was found in Mr. Ogilvie's closet after his death
written with his own hand. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1840?]. 12mo.
24 pp.
$150.00


Religious conversation with a ghost, whose requests for reparation
to those he wronged in life are declined by Mr. Ogilvie. The title-page woodcut
vignette shows Mercury with winged staff, helmet and sandals, with “[No.]
48” printed at the foot of the title.
This
edition not in NSTC.
Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with upper margin trimmed
a bit closely, just touching “The” of title. Pages slightly age-toned,
otherwise clean. (16780)
She
Dies of Loyal Love
The
Old Scotch ballad of Andrew Lammie; or Mill of Tifty's Annie.
Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers , [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of a young man in a broad-brimmed hat and a kilt, reclining
on a rock. Annie falls in love with the trumpeter Andrew Lammie, a servant of the Lord of Fyvie.
When Andrew leaves for Edinburgh for a while to appease the anger of her father Mill of Tifty,
the Lord of Fyvie comes to persuade Mill to let his daughter marry, promising her a better match
than the trumpeter. When Annie refuses, her family beat her brutally and she dies of a broken
heart.
Very scarce.
“No.
6" printed in the top left corner of the title.
Not located
in RLIN. Very good. Original self wrappers (unbound; removed).
(17574)
Sleeping Beauty & a Bear to Boot
Perrault, Charles. Sleeping
beauty of the wood; An Entertaining tale, To which is added Paddy and the Bear,
a true story. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 24
pp.
$200.00
Title woodcut vignette of a girl holding a bird in a cage out of
reach of a cat, & a tail-piece. A version of Perrault's "La belle au bois dormant".
The
story is followed by "The Moral" in verse and by the story of "Paddy and the
Bear", pp. 21-24.
Very
scarce edition. We were unable to locate another copy.
No. "52" at foot of title.
Very good. Original self wrappers (unbound; removed). (17581)
The
popular stories of the spectre bridegroom and the mason of Granada. Glasgow:
Pr. for the booksellers, [1850?]. 8vo. 24 pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Two
ghostly tales with happy endings. The
title-page bears a woodcut vignette of a prosperous-looking gentleman and two
children, with “[No.] 29" printed at the foot of the title.
Not
in NSTC.
Removed from a nonce volume. A few leaves with short edge tears
to outer margins, not touching text. (17457)
Betrayal
in Oxford
Rosanna; the Oxford tragedy / In two parts. Part I.--How
fair Rosanna, of the city of Oxford, was by a young gentleman betrayed of her
virginity. Part II.--His cruelty in murdering her, and how a rose-bush sprung
upon her grave, which blossoms all the year through; and how the murder came
to be found out, by his cropping the rose, &c. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed
for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of a young woman in a bonnet, leaning against a gate.
“[No.] 20" printed at the foot of the title.
Original self
wrappers (unbound; removed). Very good.The bottom half inch of the leaves & the top inch of
the rear leaf are detached. (17460)
“Lady
Fretful”?
Secker,
William. A wedding-ring, fit for the finger. Laid
open in a sermon, preached at a wedding in St. Edmond's. Glasgow: Pr. for the
booksellers, [1850?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$67.50
Scottish printing of a popular sermon, here with a woodcut title-page
vignette of a man in clerical garb. “[No.] 63" is printed at the foot
of the title. On pp. 2324, following the sermon on the Genesis text, is
an account of a woman who is never satisfied and sees the worst in everything:
“Lady Fretful. A Sketch from Real Life.”
NSTC 2S12043. Removed from a nonce volume. The title-page
is cropped close to the border along the top edge and the spine. Very good.
(16773)

Select
miscellany: A Collection of pieces moral, historical, and humourous, by celebrated
authors. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers,
[18--]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$95.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of a girl in a bonnet picking mushrooms; also with a
woodcut border. The longest story [12-1/2 pages]is titled “Battle of the Breeks: A Passage from
the Life of William M'Gee, Weaver in Hamilton.” It tells in Scottish dialect the story of a
“henpicket” weaver and how he gets his recalcitrant wife and daughter under control. This is
followed by “The Barber of Dunse”, “Sayings of Poor Richard”, “No Grumbling -- A Tale”,
“Brose and Butter”, “Cure for a Cripple”, “Sour Milk Wholesale” and two brief pieces, in one of
which Sextons and Grave Diggers prepare a petition to Parliament against Temperance Societies
since “three parts in four of those that come to their warehouses [are] obliged to the distillery for
their passports thither”. “[No.] 82" is printed at the foot of the title.
The last leaf is detached; the title is nearly detached & its top margin is closely
cropped. Good. Original self wrappers (unbound; removed).
(17549)
Scots-Literary
Antiquarianism
Semple,
Robert; et al. The Lyfe and death of
the famous pyper of Kilbarchan, or, the epitaph of Habbie Simpson. /
Paisley Repository. No. II. [Paisley, Scotland]: J. Neilson,
Printer, [early 19th century]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00 
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Och
Hey!
Seven
of the most popular songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the
booksellers, [ca. 1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
Uncommon songster. The title-page lists: “The
Bridal Ring. / What Are You Going to Stand. / The Lassies of Scotland. / The
MacGregor's Gathering / Farewell to the Mountain / The Banks of the Blue Mozelle.
/ 'Twas Merry in the Hall.” A woodcut title-page
vignette shows a young woman in a bonnet carrying two pails slung from a hoop
around her knees, with [no.] “45" at the foot of the title.
Not
in NSTC.
Removed from a nonce volume. Small spot of faint staining to
two leaves, otherwise clean and fresh. (16822)

Seven popular songs. The Rose of
Allandale. / The Steam arm. / The Boys of Kilkenny. / When John and me were
married. / A Word to the wise. / Begone, dull care. / Kate Kearney. Glasgow
[Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.

RARE
Seven
Scotch songs. / The Garb of old Gaul.
The Standard on the braes. The Last breathings of Napoleon. Mary, I believed
thee true. Jock O' Hazeldean. Wha wadna fight for Charlie. Dumbarton's bonnie
dell. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers,
[18--] . 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of a seated man in kilt, plaid and bonnet,
playing the bagpipes.”[No.] 54" is printed at the foot of the title.
OCLC
does not locate any copies of this chapbook.
Very good. Original self wrappers (removed from a nonce volume).
(17553)
Sentimental
SCOTS Songs .
. .
Seven sentimental
songs. Jock o' Hazeldean. / This
Is No My Ain Lassie. / Logan Water. / Banks of Allan Water. / Somebody. / They're
A' Teasing Me. / To All You Ladies, Glasgow: Pr. for
the booksellers, [ca. 1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00
Very uncommon.
The title-page bears a woodcut vignette of a young woman with a basket hung
on each arm and holding a birdcage on her head, with "[No.] 69" printed at the
foot.
Not
in NSTC.
Removed from a nonce volume. Upper corners nicked; pages slightly
age-toned but otherwise clean. (16761)

.
. . & the
Exciseman Ends
Up in HELL
Sir Neil
and Glengyle, the highland chieftains; a tragical ballad.
And the drunken exciseman.
[Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18––].
12mo, 8 pages.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of a soldier in a tunic, cloak and cap. The tragic ballad [5
pages] recounts the tale of the Highland Chieftain Sir Neil, who is supplanted by Glengyle in the
affections of the woman he has been wooing. When the woman's brother is falsely informed that
Sir Neil has been boasting of favors received from his sister, he forces the chieftain to fight him.
In spite of Sir Neil's efforts to avoid hurting him, the brother is killed. Glengyle then sets out to
avenge his sweetheart's brother by challengingg Sir Neil, and Sir Neil, fighting with great
reluctance, is killed. This is followed by a comic ballad [one-and-a-half pages] about a drunken
exciseman who is carried underground by some miners and is persuaded that he has gone to hell.
“[No.] 5" is printed at the foot of the title.
Original self
wrappers (unbound; removed). Very good. (17483)
SONGS
Six
excellent songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840].
12mo. 8 pp.
$70.00
Uncommon. The title-page lists: “Allen-A-Dale.
The Youthful Squire. By the Margin of Zurich's Waters. The Rover's Bride. The
Chieftain's Daughter. Sir John the Grame” above a
woodcut vignette of a sailing ship at sea, with “[No.] 58" printed at
the foot.
Not
in NSTC.
Removed from a nonce volume. Spot of staining to upper inner
corner of title-page, else clean. (16770)
Favourites
. . .
Six favourite songs. The
Sailor's Epitaph. / Blue-Eyed Mary. / The Song of the Olden Time. / Black-Eyed
Susan. / Roy's Wife. / Green Bushes. Glasgow: Pr.
for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00
The title-page woodcut vignette shows a sailing ship at sea, with
“[No.] 51" printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2S31172. Removed from a nonce volume. Very clean,
unworn copy. (16828)
More,
Different “Favourites”
Six favourite songs. Black
Eyed-Susan. / The Lammie. / Draw the sword, Scotland. / Lord Ronald. / A Tear
that falls. / A Scots sang. Glasgow [Scotland]:
Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
Click
the image for enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of a man dancing with one arm raised. No.
“33" at foot of title.
A
scarce songster; we were only able to locate the Minnesota copy.
Very good. Original self wrappers (unbound; removed). (17485)
Jenny
Vow'd
away to Run / With
Jockey
(to the Fair)
Six love
songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo.
8 pp.
$75.00


Six
popular songs. Alice
Gray. / England, Europe's glory. / A Light heart & thin pair of breeches.
/ The Braes of Busbie. / Waes me for Prince Charlie. / Scotland yet. Glasgow
[Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of a man with one arm raised. “[No.]
46" at the foot of title.
RLIN
locates only the Minnesota copy.
RLIN locates only the Minnesota copy. The front edges
of the title & second leaf are slightly chipped with darkening to the
front edge of the title. Very good. Original self wrappers (unbound; removed).
(17554)
A
Lot of
“STORYS”
for the Money!
Storys of the bewitched fiddler, perilous situation, and John Hetherington's dream. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$200.00
Title woodcut vignette of a man leading a prancing black horse
by the reins. Also with decorative woodcut border & woodcut tail-piece on p.
12 of a tiger stalking through the underbrush. In the first tale [12 pages]
a fiddler becomes lost in the forest and finds his way into a enchanted castle.
He wakes up at the foot of a gibbet with a strange violin which turns out to
be made of a dead man's bone embossed in silver. Engraved on it is the name
of a much-feared local magician. With some trepidation he returns the violin
to its owner and in return is given a bottomless purse of money. His four nephews,
envying his new-found wealth, murder him for his money. The second story [6
pages] is a vividly dramatic account of the narrow escape of sailors whose ship
is set on fire by lightning. John Hetherington, a tailor who cannot resist clipping
small pieces out of each piece of cloth his customers bring him, falls asleep
after a meal of Welsh rabbit [toasted cheese]. He dreams he has died and is
met by the Devil, who unrolls a long patchwork scroll of all the pieces he has
stolen. This cures him of the practice of "cabbaging". The final page of the
chapbook contains an anecdote about soldiers from an American regiment making
fun of a hunchback who gets back at them with a dig about Bunker Hill where
the regiment suffered heavy losses.
Not
located in RLIN.
"[No.] 28." printed at the foot of the title.
Very good. Original self wrappers (unbound; removed). (17584)
More
“Excellence”
Three excellent songs. Bonny
Barbara Allan / Sir Patrick Spence, / Lord John's Murder. Glasgow:
Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Three Scots ballads with unhappy endings: The woodcut title-page
vignette shows a young woman leaning against a gate, with “[No.] 22" printed
at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2S31304. Removed from a nonce volume. Clean and
fresh; what shows in our image as possibly crumpling or tearing at the lower
corner with some kind of loss is actually a temoine, a bit of extra
paper left as witness of imperfect trimming, surviving because sometime folded
up/in. (17470)

MURDERS
TWA'
The tragical
ballad of Lord John's murder; together with
The cruel brother.
Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00
Click
the image for enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of two ruffians, one with a dagger in his
hand, apparently robbing a gentleman of his money. “[No.] 79" printed
at foot of title.
Very
scarce. RLIN locates only the Ohio copy.
The leaves are partially detached with the bottom edges slightly
darkened. Good.original self-wrappers (unbound; removed). (17740)

Aspirational Children's Tale Excellent Condition
Trip, Tom. The history of Giles Gingerbread, a little boy, who lived upon learning. York: J. Kendrew, [ca. 1820]. 16mo (10.1 cm, 4"). 32 pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Penny chapbook version of a popular early 19th-century story: Old Gaffer Gingerbread acquaints his son Tommy with upward mobility via the tale of Sir Toby Wilson, who had been poor but honest and a hard worker, thus obtaining riches. Wanting a fine coach like Sir Toby's, little Tommy decides he must learn to read, and to obey his parents. This chapbook includes Tommy's method for teaching himself the alphabet, and
12 woodcuts illustrate the text.
NSTC 2T17943. Disbound from a nonce volume, still in publisher's original printed paper wrappers. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise
a strikingly clean, unworn copy of an item more commonly found in far different condition. (30659)
Twas
on the morn of sweet May day. To
which are added, Lovely Jean. / Haluket
Meg. / Blythe, blythe an' merry are we. Glasgow
[Scotland]: Printed by and for J. Neil, 17 Bazar, 1829. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Woodcut title vignette of a largeship in full sail.
There is a piece out of the bottom margin of the second leaf, else very good. Original self
wrappers [unbound; removed]. (17571)
One
Story Well Known;
the Other Not So Much
Two
favourite ballads. The
Babes in the wood. / Lord Gregory. Glasgow [Scotland] :
Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of a girl and a child watching a cock, hen
and chickens. Six pages of this chapbook are devoted to the classic fairy tale
told in ballad form. Disasters befall the wicked uncle who plans to kill the
two orphaned babes for their wealth. One of his two hired murderers kills the
other in a fit of remorse and promises to bring the children food. He never
returns and they starve to death in the forest with only the robin redbreast
to bury them. “[No.] 7" printed at the foot of the title.
OCLC
locates only 2 copies.
The page edges are slightly darkened. Good. Original self wrappers
(disbound, removed). (17555)
Two
favourite songs. Sheriff-Muir.
/ The Bonny boatman. Glasgow [Scotland] : Printed for the
Booksellers, 18--] . 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
Click
the image for enlargement.
Well,
SERVES
HIM RIGHT!
The wandering shepherdess; or
the betrayed damsel. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840].
12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00
A young nobleman seduces and murders an Oxford merchant's beautiful
daughter, then takes to his bed and dies of guilt and despair. The title-page
bears a woodcut vignette of a young woman in a bonnet and cloak leaning against
a gate, with "[No.] 9." printed at the foot.
This
edition not in NSTC.
Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned; one leaf with
outer margin cropped closely. (16768)
Not
for Lovers of Ye
Kitty-cats
The
wandering young gentlewoman; or the Cat-skins' garland; In Five Parts. Part
I:--How an Esquire's daughter near London was forced from home by her Father's
cruelty... Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8
pp.
$125.00
Click
the image for enlargement.
The story, told in verse, of a gentlewoman driven from home by
the cruelty of her father, who had wanted a son for his second child. Bundling
up her fine clothes and jewellery, the young woman makes herself a garment out
of cats' skins. She is taken into the household of a knight, whose handsome
son falls in love with her when she puts on her fine clothes again to follow
him to a ball.
“[No.] 16" printed
at the foot of the title.
Scarce.
Very good. Original self wrappers (unbound; removed). (17591)
Paisley
Imprint
Wilson,
Alexander.
Rab and Ringan. A
tale. To
which is added, verses, occasioned by seeing two men sawing timber, in the open
field, in defiance of a furious storm. Paisley, [Scotland]:
Pr. by G. Caldwell, 69, High-Street, 1827. 12mo. 8 pp.
$150.00
Click
the image for enlargement.
Blind
Allan Sight
Lost &
Restored
Wilson,
John. Blind Allan, a tale,
from “Lights & Shadows of Scottish Life.” [Glasgow?, Edinburgh/]:
Pr. for the booksellers, n.d. [ca. 1837]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$70.00

Transoceanic
Tragedy, 1789
Young
Grigor's ghost, An Old Scotch song. Glasgow [Scotland]:
Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
[SOLD]
Title woodcut vignette of a soldier in uniform with his hand resting
on his sword. Young Sergeant Grigor is
killed
and scalped by Indians at Fort Niagara in AMERICA
on July 30, 1759. Back home in Scotland
his lover mourned and “As she was a-weeping under the green oak, / He
quickly past by her and not a word spoke, / Yet, shaking his left hand, where
the ring he did wear, / It wanted a finger, and blood dropped there.”
Soon after, the young lady died of grief.
Click
the image for enlargement.
Scarce edition. No.
“13" at foot of title.
Original self wrappers (unbound; removed). Good (slightly darkened).
(17590)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = CHAPBOOK . . .