WORLDWIDE CATHOLICA
A Ba-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz Ca-Cath1 Cath2
Cath3-Cg
Ch-Cz D-E F G-H I-L Ma-Me
Mf-N O-Pe Pf-Pz Q-Sa Sb-Sz T-Z
Illustrated Inspiring Sumptuous
Orsini, Mathieu, abbé, & J. Sadlier. Life of the blessed virgin Mary, mother of God; with the history of the devotion to her. Completed by the traditions of the East, the writings of the fathers, and the private history of the Jews. Translated from the French of the Abbé Orsini, by Mrs. J. Sadlier. New York, Boston, & Montreal: D. & J. Sadlier & Co., 1861. 4to. [4], xxviii, 225, [3], 311, [12], 8–192, 133 pp.; 22 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition. Copyright date was 1853. The translator's preface is dated October 1853, the Apostolic Letter of Pope Pius IX is dated 6 December 1854. Contents: “Life of the Blessed Virgin Mary ...” (2 vols. in 1); “Historical Calendar of the Feasts of the Blessed Virgin, with the Foundations and Churches Dedicated to Her” (pp. 282–311); “Family Records” ([4 (blank)] ff.); “A Monument to the Glory of Mary. Meditations on the Litany of the Blessed Virgin. By the Abbé Edouard Barthe. Translated by Mrs. J. Sadlier”; and “The Admirable Life of the Glorious Patriarch Saint Joseph to which is added the Lives of St. Joachim and St. Anne. Taken from the Cité Mystique de Dieu (the Mythical City of God). Translated from the French of the Abbé J. A. Boullan, Doctor Theologian.”
Illustrated with 22 engraved plates (each with protective tissue guard), an added engraved title-page (in color), and in-text engravings used as chapter tail-pieces. Text printed within an engraved decorative border, repeated throughout.
Publisher's full red morocco, elaborately stamped in gilt. Spine with raised bands, gilt center devices and lettering in spine compartments. Front cover bears a gilt image of the Blessed Virgin framed in an oval, with “Mary A. Dunigan” stamped in gilt beneath it; back cover bears a gilt-stamped crucifix within an oval. All edges gilt. Rubbing at edges and joints. Front joint starting and weak. Scratch-marks. Some spotting to plates and tissue guards. Very light waterstaining in margins of later pages. Chip at top margin of two leaves, only. Very good condition, without ownership markings. (14268)

Catholics Anabaptists & Lutherans: Not a Happy Crew
Osiander, Lucas. Widerlegung der vermeindten
Ableinung. So D. Georgius Lautherius wider D. Jacoben Andree, Probsts vnd Catzlers zu Tübingen Gratulation gestellet. In wölcher klarlich erwisen dass die Bäpstischen noch heuttigs Tags der Menschen Seligkeit nicht auff den einigen Verdienst Christi, sonder auff jre vermeindte gute Werck gründen. Und die Christen, an der Gnad Gottes vnd irer Seligkeit zweifflen, auch die in sollichem Zweiffel absterben lehren. Getruckt zu Tübingen: [s.n.], 1569. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.625"). [1] f., 120 pp. (lacks final blank? leaf) .
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Anabaptism was a thorn in the side of Lutheran theologians as much as Catholicism was. Lucas Osiander was the son of the early prominent Luther supporter Andreas Osiander and was himself a noted Lutheran preacher and theologian. One of his brothers-in-law was Jakob Andreae, the chancellor at the University of Tübingen, who in 1568 published Grundtliche Widerlegung der vermeindten Ursachen, darumb ettlich von der christlichen, und in Gottes Wort gegründter Augspurgischer Confession zum verdampten Bapstumb abgefallen. Sampt kurtzem bericht, unnd notturfftiger Erinnerung von der Bäpstlichen Abgötterey und verdampten Unglauben, a polemical anti-Catholic tract directed in particular against Caspar Franck, a convert to Catholicism, who wrote extensively against the spread of Protestantism in Germany but also against those who held views of baptism that diverged from those of Lutheranism. Hence, Franck also attacks Anabaptists.
Osiander adds to the polemical debate building on the question of baptism and the Anabaptists. The work is printed in gothic type, of course, and is densely printed on the page. One passage has elicited a marginal, Latin reply by an early reader.
Not common. NUC Pre-1956 and OCLC locate the same two copies in the U.S., one of which is this now deaccessioned copy; and VG16 locates only six copies in Europe.
VD16 O1279. Recent boards covered with a leaf from a printed gradual, with music and printed in black and red. Red leather spine label. Clean complete copy. (24857)
Pageau, abbé. Memoires des intrigues de la cour de Rome, depuis l’année 1669 jusques en 1676. Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1677. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.7"). [8], 265, [1] pp.
$450.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, also published by Michallet. The author (who published this work anonymously) distinguishes between the corruption of the politically oriented court at Rome and the sanctity of the Holy See, while challenging the self-aggrandizing Cardinal Paluzzi-Altieri’s power and abuses thereof.
Both this and the first edition are scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only seven U.S. institutional holdings of the 1677 printing.
Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes, IV, 213; BM STC French, 1601–1700, R1083. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra; leather slightly acid-pitted, with edges and joints rubbed and unobtrusive number inked on back cover, spine with gilt a bit rubbed and paper shelving label in uppermost compartment. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1737.
Palafox
y Mendoza, Juan de. Historia real sagrada, luz de principes, y subditos.
Brusselas: Francesco Foppens, 1655. 4to (23 cm, 9.1"). *4**4a–f4A–Z4Aa–
Zz4Aaa–Mmm4; [32] ff., 435, [29 (index)] pp. (add.
engr. t.-p. lacking).
$575.00
Click
the interior images for enlargement.
The second edition (first was Puebla, 1643) of the famous bishop’s history of biblical rulers, presented in a heavy-handed examination of good government and enlightened kingship. This is an interesting window on Palafox’s moral concepts of rule, as opposed to the better known legal principles he expounded during his troubles as bishop of Puebla and viceroy of New Spain.
Sabin 58295; Medina, BHA, 1245; Peeters-Fontainas 1029; Palau 209622. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title-label; corners, spine, and spine extremities a touch rubbed, otherwise pleasingly fresh. Front free endpaper with early inked inscription, front fly-leaf with early inked “Acto de contricion” affixed. Lacking additional engraved title-page. Final third of text block starting to pull away from spine, sewing still holding. Pages age-toned, with some instances of spotting and offsetting. All edges mottled to match binding.
Paleotti,
Alfonso, Daniel Mallonius, & Marco Vigerio. Historia admiranda. Duaci:
Ex typographia Baltazaris Belleri, 1607. 4to (22 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. in 1. I: π2
(π1+†8) ††8 (-††7–8=π2?)
A–Z8 Aa–Gg8; [16] ff., 429, [1] pp., [25] ff.;
illus. II: *4 †4 ††2 A–Z8
Aa–Ee8 Ff–Kk4; [10] ff., 444 pp.; illus.
$2200.00

Though issued under a common title as the Historia admiranda,
the De Iesu Christi stigmatibus sacrae sindoni impressis and the
Decachordum Christianum are actually two separate works. The earlier,
Decachordum Christianum, which constitutes vol. II of the Historia
admiranda, is by Marco Cardinal Vigerio (1446–1516). It was first
published in 1507, and discusses the mysteries of Christ’s life from
the Annunciation through Pentecost with many side trips. A supplementary
piece by
the same author on the instruments of
the
Passion follows. This edition of these
two pieces of Vigerio was edited by Richard Gibbons (1550–1632), a noted
English recusant scholar and Jesuit priest who spent most of his career at
Douai
teaching as well as translating, editing, and annotating various learned works.
Preceding
the Decachordum Christianum is the De Jesu Christi stigmatibus,
a discussion of the wounds of Christ as found on the shroud of Turin, composed
by Alfonso Paleotti (1531–1610) archbishop of Bologna. His discussion
of the shroud is interspersed with a more forensic analysis of the sufferings
endured by Jesus, by Daniel Mallonius, an Italian Hieronymite priest. This
was first published separately in 1606.
This 1607 edition of the Historia admiranda is apparently
the
first joint publication of these works under this
title, and it was followed by a 1616 edition. In this edition the De
Jesu Christi stigmatibus opens with an engraved title-page and
has
16
full-page engravings illustrating the shroud of
Turin from both front and back, as well as the wounds of Christ
and the instruments of
the Passion. The Decahordum christianum has
10
full-page engravings showing scenes from the life of Christ,
that of the Annunciation being strikingly beautiful. Though continuous
in
pagination, the supplementary De excellentia instrumentorum Dominicae
Passionis
by Vigerio has its own sectional title-page incorporating a striking engraved
vignette of Christ as the man of sorrows. Both volumes are printed with
woodcut
initials, head- and tailpieces, and sidenotes.


Allison
& Rogers report European holdings of this, but we traced
none
in the U.S.

Allison & Rogers, Catholic Books 590, see also
the note on p. 105; Shaaber G275. Vellum over paste boards, with slightly
yapp edges and holes for ties apparent; somewhat spotted and soiled, covers
lightly sprung. Spine with inked title and remnants of paper label; tears
at head. Front hinge (inside) repaired. Remnants of library booklabel on front
pastedown and small stamp of a private club on rear free endpaper; endpapers
and title-page of vol. I with light soiling and an excision from the top margin.
Inked ownership inscription on recto of front free endpaper. Pages with occasional
light soiling. All edges green, though rubbed.
Pallavicino, Sforza. Vera concilii tridentini historia. contra falsam Petri Suavis Polani narrationem, scripta & asserta à P. Sfortia Pallavicino ... Primum italico idiomate in lucem edita; deinde ab ipso auctore aucta & revisa; ac latinè reddita à P. Johanne Baptista Giattino. Antuerpiae: no printer/publisher, 1673. Folio. 3 parts in 1 vol. I: [a]–b6 A–Z6 Aa–Bb6 Cc–Dd4; [5] ff., 14, 296 pp., [11] ff. II: π2 A–Z6 Aa–Dd6; [2] ff., 297, [1] pp., [15] ff. III: π2 A–Z6 Aa–Ff6; [2] ff., 326 pp., [11] ff.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early edition in Latin of Father Pallavicino’s refutation of Paolo Sarpi’s pseudonymously published Historia del Concilio tridentino. Pallavicino, a Jesuit and later in life a cardinal, first published his counterblast in Italian (Rome, 1656–57) and there, as here in Gianttino’s translation, the historic Council of Trent (1545–63) is vindicated and Sarpi is brutalized.
The volume begins with a half-title, followed by an added engraved title-page that is printed from one very large plate (signed by Kilian). The main and each of the divisional title-pages has a large printer’s device of a lion with bees and the motto “De forti dulcedo” (Joannis Posuel, the Lyonnaise printer?). There are woodcut head- and tailpieces. The text is printed in double-column format.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, III, 1398; also VI, 130. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, round spine, raised bands; covers ruled in blind with a double-fillet to form concentric compartments; center of each cover with a large blind-stamped medallion of interwoven design. Front joint open along the bottom two spine compartments; some soiling and stains. Title-page of pars I torn and crumpled along inner area of upper margin, tear repaired from verso; area of tear with slight crumpling. Foxing. scattered throughout, sometimes very noticeable; some ink blots; also browning from interaction of printer’s ink with impurities in paper at time of manufacture.

“Sicut Serpentes”
Pascal, Blaise. The mystery of Jesuitism, discovered in certain letters, written upon occasion of the present differences at Sorbonne between the Jansenists and the Molinists, displaying the pernicious maximes of the late casuists. London: Richard Royston, 1679. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). [14], 152, 161–342 pp.; 1 fold. plt. (text complete; lacking frontis. and prelim. ff.). [with, as issued] Additionals to the Mystery of Jesuitism. Englished by the same hand. London: Richard Royston, 1679. [2] ff., 126 pp. (lacking final 8 adv. pp.).
$600.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Early edition of this English translation of Pascal's Les provinciales, attributed to John Evelyn. Printing and the Mind of Man calls Pascal’s brilliant, elegantly ironic attack on Jesuit casuistry “the first example of French prose as we know it today, perfectly finished in form, varied in style, and on a subject of universal importance . . . an expression of one of the finest intelligences of the seventeenth century.”
The work was first printed in English in 1657, as Les provinciales: Or the Mysterie of Jesvitisme.
The present edition is illustrated with an oversized, folding plate depicting prominent Jesuits. The second section (the “Additionals”) has a separate title-page.
Our caption is the first title's epigraph.
ESTC R5437; Wing (rev. ed.) P641 & 642; Lowndes 1208; PMM 140 (on the first edition). Period-style mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in gilt rules with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Frontispiece (Moses delivering the law), a few preliminary leaves, and final advertising leaves lacking; text complete despite skip in pagination and fold-out plate present. Title-page with early inked numerals and institutional rubber-stamp. Light waterstaining to outer and lower page portions; otherwise, the odd spot only. (24874)
(Pascal,
Blaise). Carta de un leonés a uno de los suscritores
a la reimpresion de las Cartas provinciales de Pascal. México: Impr. de
Luis Abadiano y Valdes, 1842. Small 4to. 16 pp.
$150.00


Will Pascal ever be admitted to the libraries of devout Roman Catholics? The author of this extended essay, who styles himself "Un Leonés" and who signs himself with the initials "J.I.A.," cautions a supposed subscriber to a new edition of Pascal's letters that they are riddled with Jansenist heresy and that the pope still prohibits the devout from reading them.
Sutro 756 ("19p." being a typographical error for collation given here); not in Steele, Independent Mexico: A Collection of Mexican Pamphlets in the Bodleian Library. Folded and never sewn or bound; as issued.
Pegge, Samuel. Memoirs of the life of Roger de Weseham, Dean of Lincoln, Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield.... London: J. Whiston and B. White, 1761. 4to (29 cm, 11.5"). viii, 60 pp.
$250.00

Roger de Weseham, bishop of Lichfield (d. 1257), was a scholarly cleric noted for his reform of his diocese (following the example of his patron, Robert Grosseteste, bishop of Lincoln) and for his devotion to the cure of souls. This is the sole edition of this biography of Weseham, and was written by Samuel Pegge (1704–96), a priest of the Church of England and antiquary known for his collections of coins and medals and his historical writings.
Single-click
the image for an enlargement.
ESTC T98695. On Roger de Weseham, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,LX, 297–98. On Samuel Pegge, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XLIV, 233–35. In recent marbled wrappers. Uncut copy with nice wide margins; deckle edges with some soiling and a few chipped or dog-eared corners with no loss of impression. Paper lightly age-toned.
Penn, William. The great and popular objection against the repeal of the penal laws & tests briefly stated and consider’d, and which may serve for answer to several late pamphlets upon that subject. London: Andrew Sowle, 1688. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early printing of the first edition, following an eight-page issue by Sowle in the same year. Having already successfully encouraged James II in making small gestures toward religious tolerance, Penn hoped to persuade him to repeal the anti-Catholic Penal Laws and Test Act.
Despite this strongly worded treatise against persecution (which argues that all men should be able to make a free and open choice of faith and worship), the statutes remained in place for many years to come.
Wing (rev.) P1298A; ESTC R12742. Recent marbled paper–covered boards. Title-page with tiny, unobtrusive numeral inked in upper outer corner, first text page with numeral stamped in lower margin (no other markings). Title-page and first text page with moderate foxing, others clean.
Percin de Montgaillard, Pierre Jean François de. Du droit et du pouvoir des evesques de regler les offices divins dans leurs diocéses .... [n.p., 1686?]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author’s] Recueil des factums et autres pieces, qui ont servies à la deffence du calendrier du Diocése de Saint Pons. [n.p.], 1686. 8vo. [10], 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Scarce sole edition: Essay on canonical law regarding the rights of bishops in the Roman Catholic Church, followed by a defense of the calendar used by the diocese of Saint Pons, including letters written for and against Saint Pons’s practice. The treatises were written by the Bishop of Saint Pons (1633–1713), who incurred the ire of Pope Clement XI over his defense of Jansenist beliefs as well as that of Louis XIV over his opposition to the persecution of the Huguenots.
Extremely uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate just three institutional holdings, only one in the U.S.
18th-century quarter sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, rubbed and abraded; front joint open and back joint starting, leather cracking and gilt lettering to spine all but lost. Front pastedown with pencilled notations and institutional bookplate, front fly-leaf and title-page rubber-stamped, front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated [18]45. Pages untrimmed. Moderate foxing; some leaves with red staining along inner margin, not approaching text. Two leaves with small portion of lower margin excised; separate title-page for second work with small portion of outer margin excised and replaced some time ago with a scrap of paper bearing an early inked annotation.


AURORA
Petrus Riga. Aurora. Manuscript on vellum, in Latin. England (Oxford?), ca. 1210? 8vo (23.7 × 12 cm, 9.25" × 4.625"). [1] f.
$2700.00
Peter Riga’s Aurora, a verse paraphrase of the
Bible including commentary composed near the end of the 12th century, served
as a useful memory aid for students of the Scriptures. This leaf is from an
English university text of the Aurora, an early form of it most probably
written early in the 13th century. The text on this leaf is Ruth, Aurora 1.62–I
Kings, Aurora 1.84, including the narrative of the birth of Samuel.


It is written in brown ink in the small compact Gothic textura used
in the 13th century to economize space, which script predates the development
of cursive book hands later used for the same purpose. It is written in the
long narrow format commonly used for English university texts, and was most
likely produced at Oxford, where there grew up a thriving center of manuscript
production. The recto has 1 five-line red initial with pen tracery in blue
and a
five-line
blue and red “puzzle”initial with pen tracery
also in blue and red. (“Puzzle” initials are inked to appear as
if made up of colored “pieces”—like a jigsaw puzzle—and
they are distinctively, if not uniquely, a feature of English and French 13th-century
manuscripts.) The verso has 3 two-line red initials, 1 three-line, and 1 two-line
blue initials—each of these initials has pen flourishes in the contrasting
color (i.e., blue or red).
The text is written in one column of 50
lines on the recto and 51 lines on the verso. The leaf is faintly ruled in
lead on the verso only, the impression of the ruling showing on the recto,
the top line of text being above the top line of ruling; on the right edge
of the page are double rules enclosing the first letter of each line. On
the outer edge are prickings for the ruling. The left edge of the recto has
directions to the rubricator, the explicits of each section being done in
darker ink in a different hand. One line on the verso has been crossed out
with a single thin line of ink. At the bottom of the verso is the quire number
VIII and remnants of a catchword can just be seen at right on the bottom
edge.
English
manuscripts from this period are rare.
Provenance: Ex–Zion Research Foundation (later known as the Endowment for Biblical
Research); very likely to Zion from Ege.
Judith, Manuscripts
Sacred and Secular, 18, f. 9. A small hole in the lower margin.
Parchment a little soiled, especially on the hair side, as is not unusual
with English vellum. Traces of adhesive from mounting on the corners
of the verso.


PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME