WORLDWIDE CATHOLICA
A-B
C
D-K
L-M
N-Sau
Sav-Sz
T-Z
Armenian Prayer in
at Least ONE Language You Can Read — Guaranteed
Nerses, St. Preces S. Niersis Clajensis Armeniorum patriarchae viginti quatuor linguis coitae. Venetiis: In Insula S. Lazari, 1823. 12mo (15.1 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., [4], 422, [2] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, enlarged polyglot edition of a beloved Armenian Lenten prayer, written by Nerses Shnorhali (Nerses the Graceful, 1098–1173), chief bishop of the Armenian Apostolic Church as well as a poet and composer of hymns. This volume was printed at the renowned San Lazzaro degli Armeni printing press of the Mekhitarist monks, on the island of San Lazzaro at Venice; the text appears in Armenian (modern and classical), Greek (likewise), Latin, Italian, French, Spanish, German (in black-letter), Dutch, Irish, Russian, Polish, Croatian, Serbian, Hungarian, Turkish, Persian, Arabic, Hebrew, Chaldean, and Syriac.
Provenance: Front pastedown with 1825 bookplate of the Royal Society of Literature.
Brunet, IV, 859. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbing overall with small abrasions to sides, back joint starting from foot with hinges (inside) tender and front hinge starting. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page with old, faint inked check mark in upper margin. Original silk bookmark present and attached. Very light waterstaining in margins of several sections and extending across text from pp. 346 to end. A very interesting production. (29080)

An
Edition that Has
Escaped
the Bibliographers?
Nicolaus,
de Plove (a.k.a. Nicolaus de Blony).
TRactatus [sic] sacerdotalis d[e] sacrame[n]tis: de[que] diuinis officiis
et eoru[m] administrato[n]ibus. [Strassburg: Johann Knobloch, 1502–8?].
Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). A8B–D4D8F–K4L–M8N–R4S8T6 (-T5,
T6); [96 (of 98)] ff. (without the “tabula” and final blank).
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Also known by the title De sacramentis, Nicolaus de Plove's
work on the sacraments of the Roman Catholic church seems to have been printed
for the first time ca. 1475, with approximately 10 additional incunable editions.
The text is complete but it is clear that the final blank and the next to
the last leaf are missing; the latter would contain the “Tabula”
and the colophon.
Nicolaus's text is printed in double-column format in gothic, black-letter
type, with guide letters but the initials unaccomplished.
Evidence of readership:
Marginalia throughout; a small area at the beginning of four lines on
A6v with early reader's inking over of the lightly printed letters (in a near
perfect approximation of the gothic type).
Provenance:
Ownership signature of “G. Lunndro, Woodmansey, 1852”; bookplate
of Madison University; later bookplate of Colgate University (i.e., Madison
changed names in 1890); later transferred to Colgate Rochester Divinity School.
Deaccessioned.
Not in VD16; not in Adams. 19th-century plain boards.
Ex-library with bookplates of two different institutions; pressure-stamp on
title- and other leaves; five-digit acquisition number stamped in lower margin
of first leaf of the prologue; residue of a charge pocket on rear pastedown
and ink transfer to rear free endpaper. Final blank and the next to
last leaf missing as above and marginalia as above. (26026)
Núñez de Haro y Peralta, Alonso. Sermones escogidos, pláticas espirituales privadas, y dos pastorales, anteriormente impresas en México.... Madrid: En la imprenta de la hija de Ibarra, 1806. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [2], xvii, [1], 408, [4] pp. II: [2], 355, [5 (index)] III: [4], 336 (i.e., 338), [2 (index)] pp.
$875.00
First edition: Sermons by the Archbishop of Mexico (from 1772–1800) and interim Viceroy of New Spain (in 1787), a man famed for his eloquence. The three volumes contain “Que comprende los sermones morales”;
“Sermones panegiricos, y platicas espirituales”; and “Cartas pastorales.”
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Palau 197255; Medina, Biblioteca Hispano-Americana, 6093. Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels and gilt-stamped decorations and volume numbers; corners and extremities slightly rubbed, boards with some scuffs and scrapes. Title-pages with decorative “BR” monogram stamp. Moderate offsetting to a number of pages in vol. I and a few in vol. II; occasional light spotting throughout. All edges speckled.

The Sorrows of the Irish Church
Illustrated
O'Reilly, Myles William Patrick, & Richard Brennan. Lives of the Irish martyrs and confessors ... also, a very full and complete history of the penal laws, by Parnell. New York: James Sheehy, 1882. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). 756, [12 (adv.)] pp.; 32 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Greatly expanded edition of this already substantial account, written by an Irish gentleman farmer, soldier, and politician. O'Reilly's work had originally appeared under the title Memorials of Those who Suffered for the Catholic Faith in Ireland in the 16th, 17th, and 18th Centuries (London, 1868), and was significantly added to for this New York publication, which first appeared in 1878. The appended treatment of the penal laws was previously published by Parnell as A History of the Penal Laws against Irish Catholics.
The volume opens with an oversized, color-printed map of Ireland on green paper; it is further illustrated with a frontispiece and 31 other plates mostly representing churches and abbeys but also Irish landscapes (“The Shannon above Limerick”), historical moments (“Massacre at Drogheda”), and prominent figures. One split image contrasts a tormented Irish family with the same family happy and prosperous in America; interestingly, that same split plate is reproduced at the back of the volume as two facing plates with new captions — “Ireland As She Is” and “Ireland As She Ought to Be.”
Binding: Publisher's pebbled blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped vignette of a radiant monolith surrounded by shamrocks; back cover with same vignette in blind, and spine with decorative gilt-stamped author, title, and publisher. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Back free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of Maggie Brennan of Philadelphia; we note, but dare not speculate on the import of, her surname's matching that of one of the authors here.
NSTC 0558744 (for 1878 ed.). Bound as above, front cover and spine aged to dark brownish blue and volume moderately rubbed overall. Folding map with tear from inner margin, extending inside frame (close to but not touching actual image). Pages browned in from edges due to nature of paper, but not brittle; dried plant matter laid in at three spots and an old tassel at another. A very solid copy, with hinges holding (unusual for copies of this hefty volume). (29569)
Pageau, abbé. Memoires des intrigues de la cour de Rome, depuis l’année 1669 jusques en 1676. Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1677. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.7"). [8], 265, [1] pp.
$450.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, also published by Michallet. The author (who published this work anonymously) distinguishes between the corruption of the politically oriented court at Rome and the sanctity of the Holy See, while challenging the self-aggrandizing Cardinal Paluzzi-Altieri’s power and abuses thereof.
Both this and the first edition are scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only seven U.S. institutional holdings of the 1677 printing.
Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes, IV, 213; BM STC French, 1601–1700, R1083. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra; leather slightly acid-pitted, with edges and joints rubbed and unobtrusive number inked on back cover, spine with gilt a bit rubbed and paper shelving label in uppermost compartment. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1737.
The
Lily of Puebla
Pardo
Duval, Francisco. Vida
y virtudes heroycas de la Madre Maria de Jesus, religiosa professa en el Convento
de la Limpia Concepcion de Virgen Maria N. Señora de la Ciudad de los
Angeles. Mexico: Por la viuda de Bernardo Calderon, 1676. Small 4to (19 cm;
7.5"). [33], 281, [1], xvi, [20] ff.
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargement.
First edition of the first biography of Maria de Jesus Tomellin (1582–1637), known as the Lily of Puebla. Her mother raised her to be a nun but her father strongly opposed her entering the conventual life, so as a teen she eluded her chaperones one day and took refuge in a convent. As a nun she was known for her asceticism and raptures. The former took the form of physical self-punishment that resulted in lesions and the latter resulted in what she and her fellow nuns believed to be direct communication with Christ and Mary.
Efforts to canonize Maria de Jesus began almost immediately following her death and received the support of numerous well-respected clerics, including Bishop Palafox. Copies of letters to Pope Clement X in support of her sainthood fill the final 16 numbered (in roman) leaves. The efforts continued into the 19th century but failed.
The period 1670 to 1800 saw a dramatic growth among books printed in Mexico in the hagiographical genre and this work was one of the first published in that sub-set of biographical writings.
Binding: Early 18th-century Mexican sheep, dark brown and mottled; spine gilt extra. Very, very handsome in a most “antiquarian” way!
WorldCat locates only four copies in U.S. libraries, one in Spain, one in Mexico, and one in Chile. The Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico locates two additional copies in Spain.
Palau 212277; Medina, Mexico, 1144; Andrade 672; Sabin 58567. Bound as above; gilt flaked off here and there; spine a little crumpled. Worming in some margins, occasionally in text and occasionally touching some letters. Expert repairs: leather spine readhered to back of text block; tears in leather at joint, hinges, and panel areas reinforced subtly with toned repair tissue; worming repaired with long-fiber tissue and wheat starch paste. Foxing and old stains, neither dark nor distressing. (29692)

Pascal's
First *New
World* Appearance
Pascal, Blaise. Provincial letters, containing an exposure of the reasoning and morals of the Jesuits ... to which is added, a view of the history of the Jesuits, and the late bull for the revival of the order in Europe. New York: J. Leavitt; Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1828. 12mo (20.5 cm, 8"). 319, [1] pp.
$200.00

First U.S. edition, and the first work by Pascal published in the New World: an English translation (not Evelyn's) of Pascal's pseudonymously published Provinciales, first printed in French in 1657. A witty, elegantly composed, widely read defense of Antoine Arnauld and of Jansenism against Jesuit opponents, it is offered here in
an uncut but carefully opened copy in publisher's original binding.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2P5824; Shoemaker 34652. Publisher's plain paper-covered boards with rose-colored cloth shelfback and printed paper label; binding rubbed with spots of discoloration, spine sunned. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Light waterstaining, variously; one leaf with short tear from outer margin, just barely touching text. (28346)
(Pascal,
Blaise). Carta de un leonés a uno de los suscritores
a la reimpresion de las Cartas provinciales de Pascal. México: Impr. de
Luis Abadiano y Valdes, 1842. Small 4to. 16 pp.
$150.00


Will Pascal ever be admitted to the libraries of devout Roman Catholics? The author of this extended essay, who styles himself "Un Leonés" and who signs himself with the initials "J.I.A.," cautions a supposed subscriber to a new edition of Pascal's letters that they are riddled with Jansenist heresy and that the pope still prohibits the devout from reading them.
Sutro 756 ("19p." being a typographical error for collation given here); not in Steele, Independent Mexico: A Collection of Mexican Pamphlets in the Bodleian Library. Folded and never sewn or bound; as issued.
Penn,
William.  The great and popular objection against the repeal of the penal laws & tests briefly stated and consider’d, and which may serve for answer to several late pamphlets upon that subject. London: Andrew Sowle, 1688. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early printing of the first edition, following an eight-page issue by Sowle in the same year. Having already successfully encouraged James II in making small gestures toward religious tolerance, Penn hoped to persuade him to repeal the anti-Catholic Penal Laws and Test Act.
Despite this strongly worded treatise against persecution (which argues that all men should be able to make a free and open choice of faith and worship), the statutes remained in place for many years to come.
Wing (rev.) P1298A; ESTC R12742. Recent marbled paper–covered boards. Title-page with tiny, unobtrusive numeral inked in upper outer corner, first text page with numeral stamped in lower margin (no other markings). Title-page and first text page with moderate foxing, others clean.

Predestination?
Peralta, Antonio de. Dissertationes scholasticae de S. Joseph, unigeniti filii dei putativo patri, deique genitricis sponso dignissimo: eidem beatissimo patriarchae tutelari suo consecratae. Mexici: Typis Josephi Bernardi de Hogal, impressoris librorum apud Civitatis Palatium, 1729. 12mo. [14] ff., 219, [1] pp., [2] ff.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Peralta (1668–1736), a native of Zumpango, Mexico, was a Jesuit and a professor (“Primario Sacrae Theologiae Professore”) in the Society's College of Sts. Peter and Paul in Mexico City. He was the author of several books, more than one of which begins “Dissertationes scholasticae.” The present one, here in the first edition (it was reprinted in Antwerp in 1734) studies predestination and the life of St. Joseph.
This is a handsome production from the Hogal press, which is considered one of the finest operating in Mexico in the 18th century. It sports a full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of José de Castorena y Urzúa, the bishop of the Yucatan, and a notably strong, lovely one of St. Joseph and the Infant Christ; neither is signed.
Provenance: Marca de fuego of the main Mercedarian convent in Mexico City, in upper and lower edges of the book.
WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 combine to locate only five copies of this in the U.S., one of which is incomplete.
Medina, Mexico, 3086; Palau 218002; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 480. Contemporary limp vellum with ties. An occasional spot or stain; two short, slim, delicate wormtracks to (in each case) perhaps six leaves, across text but not affecting reading, and a third even shorter, slimmer, entirely marginal.foray in a number of other leaves. A very nice copy. (29581)
Percin de Montgaillard, Pierre Jean François de. Du droit et du pouvoir des evesques de regler les offices divins dans leurs diocéses .... [n.p., 1686?]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author’s] Recueil des factums et autres pieces, qui ont servies à la deffence du calendrier du Diocése de Saint Pons. [n.p.], 1686. 8vo. [10], 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Scarce sole edition: Essay on canonical law regarding the rights of bishops in the Roman Catholic Church, followed by a defense of the calendar used by the diocese of Saint Pons, including letters written for and against Saint Pons’s practice. The treatises were written by the Bishop of Saint Pons (1633–1713), who incurred the ire of Pope Clement XI over his defense of Jansenist beliefs as well as that of Louis XIV over his opposition to the persecution of the Huguenots.
Extremely uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate just three institutional holdings, only one in the U.S.
18th-century quarter sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, rubbed and abraded; front joint open and back joint starting, leather cracking and gilt lettering to spine all but lost. Front pastedown with pencilled notations and institutional bookplate, front fly-leaf and title-page rubber-stamped, front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated [18]45. Pages untrimmed. Moderate foxing; some leaves with red staining along inner margin, not approaching text. Two leaves with small portion of lower margin excised; separate title-page for second work with small portion of outer margin excised and replaced some time ago with a scrap of paper bearing an early inked annotation.


AURORA
Petrus Riga. Aurora. Manuscript on vellum, in Latin. England (Oxford?), ca. 1210? 8vo (23.7 × 12 cm, 9.25" × 4.625"). [1] f.
$2700.00
Peter Riga’s Aurora, a verse paraphrase of the
Bible including commentary composed near the end of the 12th century, served
as a useful memory aid for students of the Scriptures. This leaf is from an
English university text of the Aurora, an early form of it most probably
written early in the 13th century. The text on this leaf is Ruth, Aurora 1.62–I
Kings, Aurora 1.84, including the narrative of the birth of Samuel.


It is written in brown ink in the small compact Gothic textura used
in the 13th century to economize space, which script predates the development
of cursive book hands later used for the same purpose. It is written in the
long narrow format commonly used for English university texts, and was most
likely produced at Oxford, where there grew up a thriving center of manuscript
production. The recto has 1 five-line red initial with pen tracery in blue
and a
five-line
blue and red “puzzle”initial with pen tracery
also in blue and red. (“Puzzle” initials are inked to appear as
if made up of colored “pieces”—like a jigsaw puzzle—and
they are distinctively, if not uniquely, a feature of English and French 13th-century
manuscripts.) The verso has 3 two-line red initials, 1 three-line, and 1 two-line
blue initials—each of these initials has pen flourishes in the contrasting
color (i.e., blue or red).
The text is written in one column of 50
lines on the recto and 51 lines on the verso. The leaf is faintly ruled in
lead on the verso only, the impression of the ruling showing on the recto,
the top line of text being above the top line of ruling; on the right edge
of the page are double rules enclosing the first letter of each line. On
the outer edge are prickings for the ruling. The left edge of the recto has
directions to the rubricator, the explicits of each section being done in
darker ink in a different hand. One line on the verso has been crossed out
with a single thin line of ink. At the bottom of the verso is the quire number
VIII and remnants of a catchword can just be seen at right on the bottom
edge.
English
manuscripts from this period are rare.
Provenance: Ex–Zion Research Foundation (later known as the Endowment for Biblical
Research); very likely to Zion from Ege.
Judith, Manuscripts
Sacred and Secular, 18, f. 9. A small hole in the lower margin.
Parchment a little soiled, especially on the hair side, as is not unusual
with English vellum. Traces of adhesive from mounting on the corners
of the verso.



Biography of Savonarola by
His Friend
Pico della Mirandola, Giovanni Francesco. Vita R. P. Fr. Hieronymi Savonarolae ferrariensis, ord. praedicatorum. Paris: Sumptibus Ludovici Billaine, 1674. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). Vol. I of II. Frontis., [18] ff., 385 [i.e., 375], [1] pp. Plates.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Authoritative edition of Savonarola's biography first printed in the 1530's, the volume in hand containing both the entire “life” and the famous compendium of his revelations. Count Giovanni Francesco Pico della Mirandola (1469–1533, not to be confused with his uncle Giovanni, the famous philosopher, 1463–94) knew Savonarola personally, and witnessed his martyrdom in 1498. After years of writing and revising, and reviews by friends who also knew Savonarola, his biography was finally finished in 1530 and later translated anonymously into Italian. The present edition is in Latin and was edited by Jacques Quétif (1618–98), a Dominican priest working chez Louis Billaine in Paris — France of the Ancien Régime regarding Savonarola as an authentic spiritual leader and not “just” the vexatious Dominican priest who antagonized Alexander VI, spoke out against humanism, and was excommunicated and executed for heresy.
The text is printed in roman and italic with side- and shouldernotes, and decorated with a few woodcut initials, headpieces and tail ornaments, with a separate section title for the
Compendium revelationum, introduced with a preface by Florentine poet Girolamo Benivieni (1453–1542). A colophon at the end of the Lamentatio sponsae Christi (final leaf) is dated 1537 for the Venetian edition by Tridino.
In addition to a finely engraved frontispiece portrait of Savonarola, there are
eight plates, numbering four engraved coats of arms, for the Atestina, Medici, Borgia and Sforza families, and
four large foldout letterpress family trees, for the author's family, the Atestina, Medici, and Borgia, who are all related in some way or another to Savonarola's story.
BM STC French, P1013. On Pico della Mirandola, see: NCE, XI, 347–48, and C.B. Schmitt, Gianfrancesco Pico della Mirandola ... and his Critique of Aristotle (1967). On Billaine, see: B. Montagnes OP, “Éditions et éditeurs de Savonarole dans la France d'Ancien Régime,” in Archivium fratrum praedicatorum, LXXV, pp. 159–78. Vellum over boards with yapp edges, ink title to spine and blue speckled edges; vol. II, “Additiones,” not present. Unnoticeable pin-type wormhole to frontispiece, title-page rubbed with loss to part of two words and with small hole to its blank area; small spottings to Medici fold-out plate and a few other leaves; Borgia fold-out plate repaired and with a diamond-shaped waterstain; a few tears in lower margins, two resulting in a bit of loss and one of these given an old repair. (30276)
Printed
in Black &
Red Woodcut
Initials PLANTIN
LEAVES
(Plantin Press). Offered
are a selection of very attractive leaves from a sadly incomplete and imperfectly
identified
Roman
Missal printed at Christopher Plantin's press in Antwerp, circa
1570. All leaves are 8vo, measuring approximately 197 x 142 mm or 7 3/4" x 5 3/8"
(h x w), and each page is printed in double-column format, in black ink with some
words or lines in red; amount of printing in red varies from page to page.
Each leaf now available has a single woodcut historiated initial
measuring about 30 x 30 mm or 1 1/4" by 1 1/4", not colored or illuminated but
bordered and highlighted in red.
Each: $30.00
Available AT THIS WRITING, subject to prior sale: D (man kneeling in prayer,
before a radiance), I (Sts. Peter and Paul), M (woman giving alms), and S
(the Savior[?] with an orb).

Renaissance HUMANIST Study of
Church History
Platina, Bartolomeo. Bap. Platinae, cremonensis, opus de vitis ac gestis summorum pontificum. Coloniae: Apud Maternum Cholinum, 1562. Folio (29.1 cm, 11.5"). [10] ff., 385 pp. [i.e., 399], [1] p.; 98 pp., [13] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Panvinio edition of Platina's Lives of the Popes and six other works. Panvinio (1530–68), a great Augustinian scholar, annotated and updated the papal history to 1560. Bartolomeo Platina (born Sacchi, 1421–81) was a leading member of the humanist community at Rome and Vatican librarian, acclaimed as the author of the first printed cookbook, De honesta voluptate. His Lives of the Popes, which originally appeared in 1475 under the title Liber de vita Christi ac omnium pontificum, went through numerous editions and was for quite some time the standard papal history, despite its often critical assessment of the Roman Pontiffs.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, divided into sections for each pope and the additional treatises: De falso & vero bono, dialogi; Contra amores; De vera nobilitate; De optimo cive; Panegyricus in bessarionem doctissimum patriarcham Constantinopolitanum; and Oratio ad Paulum II . . . de bello Turcis inferendo. Woodcut initials in criblé, historiated, and floriated styles decorate the text, which is enhanced by side- and shouldernotes.
Two large sections list the popes in chronological order, charting relevant dates with notes. The printer's device, incorporating Psalm 64:12 (Vulgate numbering), adorns the title- and final page.
VD16 P 3263; Adams P-1420; Graesse, V, 313. On Platina, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XI, 430. 20th-century glossy black paper over boards, gilt title to red leather spine label, all edges green. Ex-library: neat 19th-century bookplate and early ink marking, front pastedown, and label to lower spine but no stamps. Light waterstaining on first 20 or so leaves and in top margin of later ones, crossing text over corner in index; hole from re-sewing in lower gutter of about 11 leaves and final quire reinforced at gutter; pin-type wormholes in upper right corner of final two leaves; negligible tear in lower corner of one leaf. Foxing, generally light, and a few stains. Minute manuscript note in ink on title-page; three instances of marginalia (two a bit cropped) on three pages including the last (dated 1677). (30348)

Renaissance Humanist Study of
Church History
Platina, Bartolomeo. Historia B. Platinae de vitis pontificum romanorum. Coloniae: Apud Maternum Cholinum, 1568. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [24], 454 [i.e., 464], [2], 469–565 [i.e., 535], [1], 98, [2], [32 (index)], 28, 31, [17], 144 [i.e., 146] pp. (pagination erratic).
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bartolomeo Platina (born Bartolomeo Sacchi; 1421–81) was a leading member of the humanist community at Rome and Vatican librarian, acclaimed as the author of the first printed cookbook, De honesta voluptate. His Lives of the Popes, which originally appeared in 1475 under the title Liber de vita Christi ac omnium pontificum, went through numerous editions and was for quite some time the standard papal history, despite its often critical assessment of the Roman Pontiffs. This is the third edition of the version prepared by the great Augustinian scholar Onofrio Panvinio, and incorporates the first edition of Panvinio's Chronicon ecclesiasticum (see below).
The text is ornamented with woodcut initials and occasional head- and tailpieces. Panvinio's De ritu sepeliendi mortuos, De stationibus urbis Romae, and Chronicon ecclesiasticum are appended at the back (as issued), and have separate title-pages and pagination.
On Platina, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XI, 430. Platina: Adams P1422; VD16 P 3264. Panvinio (Chronicon ecclesiasticum): VD16 P 250; not in Adams. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-stamped compartment decorations, and raised bands ruled in blind with ornaments extending onto covers. A few small early inked marks of emphasis, one pencilled annotation; back fly-leaf with early inked numeral in upper margin now smeared and offset onto opposing page. Pages gently age-toned with occasional light spots or offsetting; waterstaining to margins of first and last few leaves; appearance overall clean and pleasing. (27568)
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius, is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus. Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant criticism of Columbus.
This book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St. Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
REFORMING the Queen's
Hydrotheraphy Hospital at Caldas
Portugal. Sovereign (1750–77, Joseph). [begins] Eu el rey. Faço saber aos que este Alvará virem: Que sendo o decurso dos tempos sujeito as grandes alterações, que vem a fazer necessarias muitas novas, e antes não cogitadas providencias ... Havendo sido util, e louvavelmente erigido o Hospital dos Expostos da Cidade de Lisboa.... [Lisbon]: [colophon: Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1775]. Folio. 38 pp.
$500.00

The Portuguese king decides to reform and reorganize the Hospital Real das Caldas (a thermal springs treatment center) that Queen Leonor established in 1484. The details of the innovations are detailed here. (“Alvará de Regimento, por que Vossa Magestade, annullando, cassando, e abolindo o antigo Regimento, chamado Compromisso do Hospital Real das Caldas . . . que depois delle se expediram; fazendo cessar a Inspecção, que sobre elle até agora teve a Meza da Consciencia, e Ordens; e separando-o da Adminstração dos Conegos Seculares de S. João Evangelista”).
No copy traced via WorldCat or COPAC.
Removed from a volume and laid into modern wrappers. Light stain in outer margin of last leaf with a trace of same showing on a few more inward; old foliation neatly inked in upper outer corners; generally clean, with good margins. One inked, contemporary marginal note. (28234)
Priestley, Joseph. A general history of the Christian church, to the fall of the Western Empire ...the second edition improved. Northumberland [PA]: Pr. for the author by Andrew Kennedy, 1803–04. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xix, [1], 488 pp. II: 552 (i.e., 554), [2] pp.
$975.00
Second edition, following the first of 1790: Corrected and expanded version of this scholarly history by Priestley, a controversial theologian as well as a chemist who may be best remembered today for experiments with gasses that led to the discovery of oxygen. Covering the early development of Christianity, the two volumes also address some contemporaneous events in Judaism and among various heathen groups.
The work was printed in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, where Priestley settled in 1782, when his liberal political opinions and defense of the French Revolution (in addition to his status as a nonconforming minister of questionable orthodoxy) obliged him to emigrate from England to the United States.
Provenance: Both title-pages inscribed by N. Irwin.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4912 & 7121. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Title-pages with faint impression of a once-pencilled shelf number; some leaves lightly foxed.
Priestley, Joseph. A general history of the Christian church, from the fall of the Western Empire to the present time.... Northumberland [PA]: Pr. for the author by Andrew Kennedy, 1802–03. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 4 vols. I: xxxvi, 475, [1 (blank)] pp. II: vii, [1], 539, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [6], 488 pp. IV: x, [3], xii–xiii, [1], 480 pp.
$1100.00

First edition. Priestley
here continues his General History of the Christian Church to the Fall of
the Western Empire (published in two volumes in 1790) up through 1802. (Although
the present set, dedicated to Thomas Jefferson, stands alone, each book does
close with an acknowledgment of its number in both series — i.e.,
“The end of Volume the third of the Second Part, or Volume the fifth of
the whole Work”.) Priestley’s ecclesiastical history not only canvasses
Catholicism and the other branches of Christianity, but considers Judaism and
Islam (if the latter to a somewhat limited extent) as well.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
This work was printed in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, where Priestley settled
in 1782, his liberal political opinions and defense of the French Revolution
(in addition to his status as a nonconforming minister of questionable orthodoxy)
having obliged him to emigrate from England to the United States.
Provenance:
Each title-page inscribed by N. Irwin.
Shaw & Shoemaker 2933 & 4913. Recent quarter calf over
marbled paper–covered sides, paper darkened at edges and/or turn-ins
on some volumes, most notably vol. IV; spines with gilt-stamped leather title
and volume labels. Title-pages with faint impression of a once-pencilled shelf
number; a few page edges slightly ragged; some instances of small spots of
foxing, mostly in margins, and varying degrees of offsetting. Please note
these are octavo values they're substantial, but we think the photo
may make them look a bit taller than they actually are.

The Saints & a Mystic
Pseudo-Dionysius, Areopagita. Beati Dionysii
Areopagitae ... Opera, cum scholiis in librum de Ecclesiastica Hierarchia. Lugduni: apud Gulielmum Rovillium, 1585. Small 8vo. [8] ff., 690 pp., [21 (of 23)] ff., lacks final two blanks (only).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In addition to the mystical works of pseudo-Dionysius, Areopagita, the volume's editor Joachim Périon (1499?–1559) has added the Epistolae of St. Ignatius (bishop of Antioch), the Epistolae of St. Polycarp (bishop of Smyrna), the Epistolae of St. Martial (bishop of Limoges), and Commonitorium pro Catholicae fidei of St. Vincent, of Lérins.Périon has added scholia and the publisher an index.
Index Aurel. 153.994; Baudrier, IX, 394; not in Adams. Early vellum over boards, evidence of cloth ties and all edges red; author and title in an 18th-century calligraphy hand on spine and spine label of a library removed. A used copy, with front hinge open between front free endpaper and title-page; title-page soiled, old (cancelled) German library stamps on verso of same; lacks final two blank leaves (only). Some light cockling of pages, the odd spot, a very occasional note. (28870)
Quarti,
Paolo Maria. Rubricæ Missalis Romani commentariis illustratæ....
Accessere in hac novissima editione tractatus duo ejusdem auctoris, I. De processionibus
ecclesiasticis & de Litaniis Sanctorum: II. De sacris benedictionibus, deque
rebus benedictione sacratis. Venetiis: Ex typographia Balleoniana, 1727. Folio
(34.8 cm, 13.75"). [12] ff., 464 pp., [14] ff., 192 pp., [6] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Proper and legal performance of the liturgy, and especially of
the Mass, was an overriding concern—one might say an obsession—of
the post-Tridentine Catholic Church up until the II Vatican Council. Printing
had made possible the standardization of liturgical texts and rubrics to a degree
unknown in the middle ages; the Holy See issued a whole series of directions
to avoid heresy, sacrilege, or an invalid celebration; and Jansenism made scrupulosity
the order of the day. Commentaries like this one, printed in small type and
focussing on every little thing that could possibly go wrong with the Mass,
became more and more common: educating clergy in how to celebrate the liturgy
flawlessly according to the rubrics.
This
is the second edition of this commentary on the rubrics of the Mass by Paulo
Maria Quarti (fl. ca. 1663), a clerk regular; it was first published in 1674,
but here carries added commentaries on processions, including the Litany of
the Saints, and on blessings. The title-page is handsomely printed in red
and black with a woodcut vignette, and the text is simply ornamented with
a few remarkable woodcut initials and headpieces.
Scarce.
Quarter treed paper over vellum; quaint paper title label in
red and black. Some abrasion to spine and edges; endpapers wormed; hinges
(inside) open, with sewing holding to visible flat “cords.” Foxing,
variously. Vellum page tab at the beginning of De Processionibus.

Popular “Medieval” Novel
Illustrated by Lynd Ward
Reade, Charles. The cloister and the hearth. A tale of the Middle Ages. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1932. 8vo. 2 vols. I: xv, [1], 367, [1] pp.; 15 plts. II: 745, [3] pp.; 15 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dramatic historical novel featuring a scribe torn between his sweetheart and the Church, including a few genuine medieval figures such as Margaret Van Eyck and Gerard Gerardson (now better known as Erasmus). Originally published in 1861, this, the most popular of Reade's works, appears here in a Limited Editions Club rendition with introduction by Hendrik Willem Van Loon — who says the novel “survives today as a spiritual retreat for the weary” — and with
30 photogravure plates of wash drawings done by Lynd Ward. The volume was designed by George Macy and printed by A. Colish on Hurlbut paper, and bound by George McKibbin & Son in full brown duck cloth, “gold-stamped and printed in brown and orange from a design by Mr. Ward.”
This is numbered copy 1051 of 1500 printed; it was
signed at the colophon by the artist.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 32. Publisher's brown and orange cloth as above, spines with gilt-stamped titles; slipcase and wrappers lacking, bindings showing moderate shelf wear most pronounced at spine extremities. Clean. (30404)

St. Augustine by a Spanish Augustinian — A Copy That Travelled to Mexico
& Was
“Upgraded” There
Ribera, Francisco de. Vida del admirable doctor de la iglesia S. Augustin, fundador de la orden de los ermitaños, que por su nombre se llaman Augustinos. Sacada a luz de sus mesmas obras. Madrid: Bernardo de Villa-Diego, 1684. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [24], 532, [20 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole, scarce edition: Life of St. Augustine, along with the founding of the Augustinian orders. The author here, “El Padre Fray Francisco de Ribera,” does not appear to be either the Jesuit monk (1537–1591) known for his commentary on Revelation or the Father Commissary of New Spain, both of the same name, but rather a member of the Augustinian monastery of San Felipe de Madrid who died in 1705 (according to NUC Pre-1956).
This copy has had a later, very engaging portrait of the saint as a young man (“joven”) added: The copper-engraved plate, done after an original “se conserva en grande estimacion en Milan,” is dated 1784 and signed by
Mexican artist and engraver Manuel Villavicencio (1730 – ca. 1788), clearly demonstrating this book travelled to Mexico for use there and for minor “grangerizing.” (It also neatly demonstrates that Mexican artists of this era were not benighted backwoodsmen, but worked confidently as citizens of a larger, international artistic world.)
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only one U.S. institutional holding (at Villanova, this country's oldest Augustinian foundation).
Palau 266890. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum wrinkled and moderately dustsoiled, back outer corners damaged with loss, one tie partially intact. Early inked inscription on title-page verso, lined through and illegible and showing through; title-page tipped back in and, like several others, with edge chips or tears from margins; two leaves torn at inner margins with loss of several words, one leaf torn largely across without loss, last leaf with loss of a few words of text at lower outer corner. Small area of worming to upper outer corners of most leaves, touching a very few shouldernotes but not otherwise affecting text; last few leaves with worming in lower inner margins, affecting a few letters on some pages; captions mostly shaved (but not shaved away) by the binder's knife. One signature separated. Portrait torn halfway across, well repaired some time ago, with chips from outer and lower margins just reaching edge of plate (not image). Pages age-toned with mostly-light spotting. A somewhat battered but still respectable survivor, with the plate addition being particularly intriguing. (29118)

Lima Mourns Charles III
Rico, Juan. Reales exequias, que por el fallecimiento del señor don Carlos III, rey de España y de las Indias, mando celebrar en la ciudad de Lima. Lima: En la Imprenta Real de los Niños Expósitos, 1789. Folio. [2] ff., 169, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 50 pp., fold. plt.
$1275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fr. Rico, an Oratorian, describes the memorial services in Lima on the occasion of the death of King Carlos III, as well as the commemorative art work and its Latin-language epigraphs. Fray Bernardon Rueda's “Oracion funebre que en las solemnes exequias del Rey nuestro señor don Carlos III” has a sectional title-page and its own pagination; the folding plate is of the funeral monument erected in the king's memory.
Rare: WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S.
An important source on the social and artistic life of Lima in the decade following the Tupac Amaru rebellion.
John Carter Brown Library, Catalogue, 1493-1800, III,324; Medina, Lima, 1697; Sabin 73902; Vargas Ugarte, Impresos peruanos, 2546. Contemporary limp vellum with late, neatly inked title on spine. Some foxing. Plate lacking lower half and small portion of upper one; a handsome skeleton (memento mori) archer is the focus of what remains. Bookplate sometime removed; rubber-stamps on several pages, including title, reading (yes, in English), “Bought of F. Perez Velasco October 1912.” (25771)

French Translation of the NT with
Exegesis of Text
& of PICTURES
Rohault de Fleury, Charles. L'évangile études iconographiques et archéologiques. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1874. Folio (33 cm, 13"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [8], vii, [1], 287 pp.; 53 plts. II: Frontis., [4], 320 pp.; 46 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition. A study of the iconography of Jesus in Late Roman and Medieval art, from the 3rd to the 12th century. Each chapter (165 in all) covers a particular scene in the life of Jesus, and the text begins with a Catholic translation in French of the relevant passages from the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John. The text is accompanied by illustrations, copious interpretive notes of the iconography and critical commentary, both exegetical and archaeological. Officially endorsed by the Roman Catholic Church, the preliminary leaves including an “approbation” by the Archbishop of Tours and a letter from the Archbishop of Paris.
The book is illustrated with 100 engraved plates and numerous in-text engravings, as well as a frontispiece map of the Holy Land in each volume. The plates are mostly figural illustrations taken from paintings in catacombs and on sarcophagi, illuminated manuscripts, mosaics, ivory figurines, murals, etc. The title-pages are printed in black and red ink, and decorated with an engraved vignette.
Publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spines and front covers. Spines sunned and front cover of vol. II slightly sunned along fore-edge also; cloth of spines frayed at extremities and chipped in other places. Hinges (inside) of vol. I a little weak, stitching exposed; corners bumped with cloth damage; pages very shallowly bumped. Ex-library, with shelf labels on spines, institutional bookplates on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp to title-pages and one other page in each volume. Paper very good; pages clean and bright. (24688)

Death Dead Priests & Salvation
Rojas y Andrade, Francisco. Sermon funebre predicado en la santa iglesia gatedral [sic] de Méjico e dia 26 de enero de 1821 en el aniversario de los venerables sacerdotes. Méjico [i.e., Mexico]: En la oficina de D. Alejandro Valdés, 1821. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [4] ff., 19, [1 (blank)] pp.
$375.00
Sermon by the provincial prior of the Order of Preachers discussing death, dead priests, and salvation — topics of interest to many as the war for independence, with its heavy casualties, wound down. (At least two library databases list this author's name with the alternate spelling of “Roxas.”)
Click the image for enlargement.
Medina, Mexico, 12092; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 5236. Sewn, in plain wrappers, lacking the front one. A clean copy. (24850)
Roque de la Serna, Fray. Autograph Manuscript Signed, in Spanish, on paper. Oaxaca, Mexico, September, 1656. Small 4to, 9 pp.
$850.00
Detailed here are the accounts of the income and payments of the province of San Hipólito Martir of the Order of Preachers in Oaxaca, Mexico, for the twelve month period September, 1655, through August, 1656. The accounts are detailed and specific.
Single-click the image,
for an enlargement.
Seventeenth-century manuscripts from Oaxaca are rare in the marketplace.
Written in a clear clerical hand. Leaves separated from each other, but in very good condition.
For
more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For
our MSS in SPANISH,
specifically: Click here.
Russell, William. The speech of the late Lord Russel, to the sheriffs: Together with the paper deliver’d by him to them, at the place of execution, on July 21. 1683. [colophon: London: John Darby (by direction of the Lady Russel), 1683]. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.9"). 4 pp.
$350.00
Nicknamed “the Patriot,” Lord William Russell should have been called “the Unlucky”; he was executed for his alleged role in the Rye House Plot of 1683,although “no reason exists for supposing [him] to have been cognisant of the desperate scheme for the assassination of the king and the Duke of York,” according to the DNB. Here the condemned man sets down on paper “all that I think fit to leave behind me,” which is an assertion of his innocence and his anti-Catholic beliefs.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
ESTC R36940; Wing (rev.) R2356A. On Russell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Unbound, spine delicately reinforced. Pages age-toned and creased, with a few tiny pinpoint holes. Tissue repair to tear from inner margin extending across both leaves, touching but not obscuring a few letters. P. 2 with numerals in an early inked hand in the outer margin.

Important
Biography of
a Scholar
of the
Tarascan
& Matlaltzinga
Languages
Salguero, Pedro. Vida del venerable padre y exemplarissimo varon el maestro Fr. Diego Basalenque, Provincial que fue de la Provincia de San Nicolas de Mechoacan del Orden de N.P.S. Agustin. Roma: En la Imprenta de los Herederos de Barbielini, 1761. 8vo (21.5 cm; 8.5" ). xvi, 194 pp.
$1300.00
Second edition (first was Mexico, 1664) of the standard biography of Father Basalenque (1577–1651), the Provincial of the Augustinians in Michoacan and the author of Arte de la lengua tarasca, the best colonial-era grammar of the Tarascan (Purépecha) language, and of Historia de la Provincia de San Nicolás de Tolentino de Michoacán, del Orden de N.P.S. Agustín, the respected history of his order in Michoacan. He was also an accomplished student of the Matlatltzinga language, leaving unpublished (until the 20th century) several manuscripts.
Click the images for enlargements.
This work discusses his humility, obedience to the Agustinian rule and vows, and in part his work among the native population.
This second edition additionally contains Lucas Centeno's compilation of the documents relating to the reinterment of Fr. Basalenque's remains in the Convento de Santa María de Gracia in Valladolid (now Morelia), Mexico.
Sabin 75779; Palau 287455; Medina, BHA, 3996. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties. Rodent damage to binding (bits devoured especially at back cover fore-edge) and some nibbling to lower edge of closed book (not anywhere near the text). Clean, solid, unwormed copy. (28616)

Plate by Araoz
San Pedro, José María de. Apologia de Santa Teresa de Jesus, que dirige a las rr. mm. carmelitas descalzas de la ciudad de Mexico. Mexico: La oficina de Ontiveros, 1812. 8vo. [4] ff., plt., 44 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
first and only edition of a well-written and footnoted biography of St. Teresa de Jesús. It seeks to rebut negative criticisms and actual charges of harboring vice that had been contained in some 18th-century peninsular publications.
Neither Medina, nor Palau, nor Garritz, nor the cataloguer for the NUC Pre-1956 entry notes a plate as present. The engraved plate in our copy, which is signed “Araoz M.o,” shows St. Teresa kneeling in prayer in her garden. In the background are a lake or a river and a mountain. Christ is seen off to the right, emerging from a stand of trees near the water. In front of the saint are some flowers and other cultivated plants which are being watered by an irrigation system fed by a well; two symbolic doves and a yearning (or dedicated) heart also appear. Below the engraving is a quotation from Ecclesiastes that the saint used in her writings.
The engraver was Manuel de Aráoz, one of the first students of the Mexican Academy of Painting, a noted engraver, and later subdirector of the Academy's department of engraving.
Medina, Mexico, 10812; Palau 293431; Garritz 1569. On the engraver, see: Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México (5a ed.), I, 165. Without the plain wrappers one expects. Three pin-type wormholes affecting some pages, including the plate, not offensively. Discoloration along inner margin of title-page; soiling affecting edges/margins variably; upper outer portions of title-leaf, last two text leaves, and final blank most affected. Ample-margined copy. (27616)
Sánchez, Tomás. Disputationum de sancto matrimonii sacramento...editio haec postrema superiorum auctoritate correcta. Antverpiae: Apud Martinum Nutium, 1626 [colophon: Ex typographia Henrici Aertsi]. Folio (36 cm, 14.2"). †6††4A–Z6Aa–Ss 6Tt4AA–ZZ6AAa–KKk6LLl 4AAA–ZZZ6AAAa–LLLl6a–e6f4 (-f4 [blank]); [20], 500, 404, 408, [66 (index)] pp.
$600.00

Early edition, following the first complete printing of 1605 (preceded by a partial printing in 1602), of this sometimes controversial, oft-reprinted treatise on marriage, morality, and sexual sin. Each of the three books has its own separate title-page. Brunet calls this “un ouvrage célèbre, à cause de quelques passages singuliers qui s’y trouvent,”while Englisch notes that “Dieses Werk enthalt alle moglichen Variationen uber die Geschlechtssunde in umstandlichster und eingehendster Behandlung,” and Sommervogel simply states that the work caused its author “quelques chagrins” despite the purity and austerity of his personal life (a Jesuit from the time he was 17 years old, the Cordova-born Sánchez was said by his spiritual director to have “carried his baptismal innocence to the grave,” according to the Catholic Encyclopedia online).
Brunet, V, 115; De Backer-Sommervogel, VII, 532; Englisch, Der erotischen literatur, 145; Palau 294482. Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin, tooled in blind, spine with inked title; binding darkened and scuffed, with clasps now lacking and with leather torn over head and foot of spine (lacking at foot, with underlying vellum showing). Title-page with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1715, later institutional stamp in lower margin, and faint shadows of pencilled notations; front pastedown and one text page also with institutional stamps. Small spots of worming to lower margins of a number of leaves. Pages age-toned, with some instances of marginalia and underlining in early inked hands and occasionally in pencil (a handful of leaves in part III extensively annotated within text); a few spots of foxing, and one leaf with paper flaws partially obscuring a few letters. A big, solid volume.
Sardó, Joaquín. Relación histórica y moral de la portentosa imagen de N. Sr. Jesucristo crucificado aparecido en una de las cuevas de S. Miguel de Chalma, hoy real convento y santuario de este nombre, de religiosos ermitaños de N.G.P. y doctor S. Agustin, en esta Nueva España, y en esta provincia del santísimo nombre de Jesús de México. Con los compendios de las vidas de los dos venerables religiosos legos y primeros anacoretas de este santo desierto, F. Bartolomé de Jesús María, y F. Juan de San Josef. [Mexico]: Casa de Arizpe, 1810. Small 4to. [7] ff., 386 pp., plt.
$950.00

One has here the standard and well-thought-of account of the Sanctuary of Jesus Christ at Chalma, the second most visited pilgrimage site in Mexico. The cave housing the Christ Crucified statue was a pre-Columbian sacred site and pilgrimage destination; miraculously the pre-Columbian statue with magical healing power morphed into the Christ image soon after it was visited by early Augustinian friars, who took over the cave and the surrounding area and build a church and religious compound. The original Christ statue was destroyed by fire in the 18th century.
Click either image for an enlargement.
In addition to the wealth of information here about the origins of the cave as a site of miracles, its history throughout the colonial period, and accounts of miracles occurring there, this work also has important
biographies of Augustinians of the 17th century who played important roles in the care and perpetuation of the site.
The engraving shows the cave, the Christ figure, pilgrims, and Augustinian friars.
Palau 302085; Medina, Mexico, 10516. 19th-century mottled sheep, abraded, missing spine label; spine is cracking down center, and volume may sometime split into two halves. Some brown stains, most notable in inner and upper or lower margins; lower outside corner of title–page neatly excised. Old ink notes and scribblings.

Historyof the
Council of Trent in GERMAN
Sarpi, Paulo. Historie des tridentinischen concilii mit des D. Courayer Anmerkungen. Halle: in der Gebauer und Stettinschen Buchhandlung, 1761–64. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 4 vols. only of 6, in 2. I: [107] ff., 440, [32] pp.; [2] ff., 684, [32] pp. II: [24] ff., 566, [18] pp.; [1] f., 598, [24] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Later German edition of this unofficial, anti-papal history of the Council of Trent by Fra Paolo Sarpi (1552–1623), first published in 1619. The German text is printed in gothic with Latin footnotes in roman and italic type. Sidenotes, also in German, are found in the main sections of each part, and handsome woodcut initials, headpieces, and tailpieces decorate the text throughout. There is one set of letterpress diagrams in the second part, and the volumes offer
all three engraved frontispieces called for, being portraits of the author, Paul III, and Julius III, by “Bause” (Johann Friedrich Bause, 1738–1814) and “Schleven” (probably Johann Friedrich Schleuen, 1739–84), at the beginning of the first three parts. All four parts have separate title-pages.
Binding/Provenance: Contemporary full vellum with
gilt-stamped supralibros “Fridericus Rex Prussiae. A. 1764.” on front covers of both volumes, suggesting they were presented to the King of Prussia that year, just after the final part was printed. Bright red edges.
Bindings as above, both a little soiled, with noticeable but small spots on back cover of first vol. and front cover of second, spines rubbed erasing old ink titles and library markings. Four volumes only of six, bound in two; old-fashioned institutional rubber-stamps on title-pages and ink markings on front pastedowns. Light foxing, a few small holes from natural paper flaws, and one naturally occurring tear in part two. A single small hole resulting from chemicals in the paper in parts two and four; a few stray ink marks from the press.
In good shape, printed on nice, fibrous paper and remarkably clean. (30343)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME