WORLDWIDE CATHOLICA
A Ba-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz Ca-Cath1 Cath2
Cath3-Cg
Ch-Cz D-E F G-H I-L Ma-Me
Mf-N O-Pe Pf-Pz Q-Sa Sb-Sz T-Z
An
IRISH Bishop!
M'Gee, Thomas D'Arcy. A life of the Rt. Rev. Edward Maginn, coadjutor bishop of Derry, with selections from his correspondence. New York: P. O'Shea, 1858. 8vo. xiii, [1], 359 pp.
$100.00
Second edition. Edward Maginn (180249), Irish catholic prelate, was appointed coadjutor to Dr. John MacLaughlin, bishop of Derry, in 1845 and consecrated in 1846. DNB states that he was “an enthusiastic politician” and “zealously promoted all the nationalist and clerical movements of his time. He gave evidence before Lord Devon's commission on the occupation of land in Ireland, wrote a series of letters on tenant right, and published ‘A Refutation of Lord Stanley's Calumnies against the Catholic Clergy of Ireland.'”
Publisher's purple cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine; boards lightly soiled, corners bumped; spine sunned, pulled at head and foot, cloth of spine with a couple of very tiny tears and black spots. Front pastedown with bookplate. Small piece cut from bottom blank areas of four leaves of preliminaries, blank leaf at front torn out. Several pages with stains in margins. Very good. (14498)

Catechism in Micmac 1759, Updated
Maillard, Antoine Simon, abbé, & Pacifique de Valigny, père. Le catéchisme micmac. Ristigouche, P.Q. (Québec): Frères mineurs capucins, 1913. 12mo. 306 pp., [1] f., 32 pp.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Deuxième édition of this catechism originally written in 1759 by Abbe Maillard and here revised by Fr. Pacifique. There is another edition with the same title-page and with contents identical up through p. 111. That edition, however, has only 128 pp. and from p. 112 to 128 the contents are different than found here. The final 32 pp. of psalms are identical in both editions.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Quite scarce. We find only one copy reported as owned by any U.S. library.
Publisher's red cloth, all edges gilt. Very good condition. (14554)
Mansell, Roderick. An exact and true narrative of the late Popish intrigue.... London: Tho. Cockerill & Benj. Alsop, 1680. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). [A]2 b–c2 B–V2 (-O2, blank); [6] ff., 105 (i.e., 73), [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Little is known about Col. Roderick Mansell, except that he was
one of the Whig managers of “retribution” for the Popish Plot—i.e.,
of the “last large-scale persecution of Catholics in England” (NCE),
founded upon the supposed attempt by Catholic nobles and clergy to murder Charles
II, as reported by Titus Oates (1649–1705). Before Oates’s perjury
was publicly discovered, 25 Catholics were judicially murdered, hundreds were
incarcerated, and many of the latter died in prison. Like many others, Mansell
attempted to cash in on the hysteria generated by the Plot by publishing his
version of events, here present in its sole edition. (Much of the rest of this
consists of various speakers’ depositions as to the “intrigue”—interesting
reading.)
ESTC R20941; Wing (rev.) M514. On the Popish Plot, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia,
X, 590–94; and the article on Titus Oates in The Dictionary of National
Biography, XLI, 296–303. Removed from a nonce volume with remnants
of previous binding at “spine” and two fly-leaves from the volume
remaining attached also, on the second of which is a list of contents in ink.
The leaves of this piece are numbered in ink consecutively on the upper outer
corners of the versos. Some staining, foxing, or soiling, and a few shallow
tears, with no loss of print. All edges speckled red.
Mathevet, Jean-Claude. Ka titc Jezos Tebeniminang Ondaje Aking Enansinaikatek Masinaigan Ki Ojitogoban Kaiat Pejik Kanactageng Daje Mekatewikonaietc J. Cl.
Mathevet Enawindibanen. Vie de Notre-Seigneur Jésus-Christ par J. Cl. Mathevet, Ancien missionnaire du Lac des Deux-Montagnes. Deuxième édition, revue avec soin. Montréal: J.M. Valois, Libraire-Éditeur, 1892.
12mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). xi, 384 pp.
$400.00

The biographical notice on p. vii reads (in translation): “Jean-Claude Mathevet, born at St-Martin-de-Valamas, diocese of Viviers, in 1717, entered the Congregation of Saint-Sulpice when he was still very young. Having shown his superiors a great desire to work for the missions, he was sent to Canada in 1740. From that period until 1778 he was a missionary with the Indians of Lake of Two Mountains, where he rapidly learned the language, especially that of the Algonquians, of which he left a number of writings, which for the most part remained in Manuscript. Among his printed works the Histoire Sainte and his Life of Jesus [above] stand out. They were successively printed for the first time in 1860 and 1861.”
Cf. Banks, 147; cf. Pilling, Algonquian, 345, for first (1861) ed. Not in Evans. Publisher’s cloth, with binder's title “Vie de Jésus en Algonquin”; cloth a bit wrinkled over spine and showing slight rubbing over corners, with signs of a now-absent shelf label on spine. Pages age-toned and a bit brittle as of the era, with sewing starting to loosen for some signatures. Back free endpaper with portion of upper margin torn and affixed to back pastedown.
This Had
at Least One Ardent Reader
Maurel, Antoine. The church and the sovereign pontiff. An analytical catechism. Dublin: James Duffy & Sons, 1878. 8vo. [12], xxiv, [4], [xiii]-xxvii, [1], 304 pp.
$30.00
First Irish printing of this defense of Catholicism, here translated by Patrick Costello from the third edition in French, but written prior to the first Vatican Council Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing light wear over extremities and sides. Last few leaves with mild foxing. Text with pencilled marks of emphasis, including exclamation marks added at interesting points. (13564)
(Medical
Prayer). Broadside.
Begins: "Deprecacion contra la peste. Al divino rostro." [Mexico City, ca. 1830–50].
12mo (165 x 112 mm; 6.5" x 4.5). [1] f.
$100.00
This prayer, in poetic form, is against an unspecified epidemic
and is printed on wove paper within an ornamental border, in double-column format
with the columns separated by double lines of entwined opening and closing parentheses.
An extremely rare ephemerum, it was probably sold outside churches, to the
worried
devout.
Slightly irregular margins, as issued. Handsome.

The Grand Inquisitor of
MANTUA
Medicis, Girolamo de. Summae theologiae S. Thomae Aquinatis doctoris angelici, explicatio formalis, qua redactis ad formam syllogisticam argumentis & rationibus, textuq[ue] diligenter enucleato, mens sancti doctoris apertissime traditur & explanatur auctore R.P.F. Hieronymo de Medices. Coloniae: Sumptibus Conradi Butgenii, 1622. 8vo. [16] ff.,
1352 pp.
$500.00


As one would expect of a 17th-century scholar writing an extended commentary on St. Thomas Aquinas's Summa theologica, Fra Girolamo (ca. 1569–1622) was a Dominican; he was also the Grand Inquisitor of Mantua. This hefty tome comments on “Pars prima” only of the saints magnum opus and is here “Nunc primum correctior et ornatior in Germania edita.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
According to the colophon: “Finit explicatio formalis totius primae partis Summae theologiae Sancti Thomae Aquinatis . . . Die 21. Decembris anni 1611 . . . Mantuae in aedibus Sanctissimae Inquisitionis.” The earliest edition in any U.S. library is the Venice, 1614 edition. This 1622 printing is reported as owned by only one U.S. institution, this copy having been deaccessioned by the other
library of record.
VD17 12:643261D. Contemporary vellum over light boards, small area of discoloration on spine; lacks the silk ties, bookplate removed, old library pressure-stamp on title (properly deaccessioned), NO rubber stamps. All edges stained blue. A very nice copy. (20728)
Mere Angélique &
Her Works
Memoires pour servir a l'histoire de
Port-Royal, et à la vie de la Reverende Mere Marie Angelique de Sainte Magdeleine Arnauld reformatrice de ce monastere. Utrecht: Aux depens de la Compagnie, 1742. 12mo. 3 vols. I: [2] ff., xx, 611, [1] pp. II: [2] ff., 621, [1] pp. III: [2] ff., 618 pp.
$550.00

History of the influential Cistercian convent at Port Royal and the development of the Jansenist movement nurtured therein, along with a biography of Mere Angélique de Saint-Jean Arnauld d'Andilly, printed in three volumes. Attribution of this work is something of a confusing issue, as several histories were published with virtually identical titles; some of the one-volume 1739 editions can be differentiated by the subtitle Relations de la vie et des vertus de quelques unes des filles de la Mere Angelique, au nombre desquelles ont eté sa mere & ses soeurs qui sont mortes religieuses à Port Royal. Various sources cite the Sieur du Fossé, Jean Louis Barbeau de la Bruyère, Nicolas Fontaine, and others as authors of those works.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Contemporary mottled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels, spine compartments with gilt-stamped floral decorations; covers mildly acid-pitted and considerably abraded, with leather lost at head of spine, corners, and joints. Spines with paper shelving labels or remnants thereof; front pastedowns each with bookplate. All edges marbled. Faint pencilled marginalia and bracketing; intermittent offsetting. (22804)
Mercedarians. Third Order. Breve compendio de las reglas, constituciones, privilegios, gracias é indulgencias, de la Real Tercera Orden de Nra. Sra. de la Merced, nuevamente restablecida en la iglesia del convento grande de S. Miguel de Lima.... Lima, [1804]. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [33] ff.
$800.00

St. Peter Nolasco (ca. 1182–1249 or 1256) founded the Order of the Blessed Virgin Mary for the Ransom of Captives (or Mercedarians) in 1218; quickly successful in its work of redeeming Christian prisoners, it also undertook other charitable work. A third “Mercedarian” order was founded in 1260 for lay male and female supporters and assistants, and the first Mercedarian convent was established in Lima in 1535, the year of the Spanish founding of the city, where the religious were noted for their work among natives.
This document gives the rules, constitutions, privileges, and indulgences of the third order in Lima on the occasion of its reestablishment at the conventual church of St. Michael. A fine woodcut of the arms of the Mercedarian order, surrounded by a typographic border, graces the verso of the title-leaf.
This is the first edition of the Breve compendio; it was reprinted in 1870.
Medina, Lima, 1945. Limp vellum lightly cockled and a little stained/soiled, with small hole to front cover from a defect in the skin; traces of adhesive on covers and a small paper label on front one. One small wormhole piercing margin of some leaves; traces of soiling and very light waterstaining. Library bookplate and personal rubber-stamp on front pastedown; old call number neatly penned (and crossed out) on title-page verso.
Merck, Jacob. Chronick dess Bistthumbs Costantz, das ist, ein kurtze Beschreibung aller Costantzischen Bischöffen wie und wann jeder Bischoff regiert .... Costantz am Bodensee: L. Straub, 1627. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). A–Z8Aa–Bb8; [8] ff., 384, [4 (2 blank)] pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition: History of the Bishopric of Constance, a now-defunct diocese in the Grand Duchy of Baden. Merck drew on the accounts of Hermannus Augiensis, Wilhelm Warner von Zimmern, Jakob Mennel, and Kaspar Brusch in compiling this work.
Scarce.
Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only one reported U.S. holding, and that copy has since been deaccessioned.
VD17 12:103685V. Contemporary speckled sheep, front cover with gilt-stamped ecclesiastical coat of arms, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; gilt rubbed and dimmed (spine gilt almost entirely so), leather moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper excised; front pastedown and first three leaves with worming along inner margins, touching a few letters. Title-page with old institutional pressure-stamp and with early inked ownership inscription; title-page reverse with armorial bookplate; back pastedown with sequence of early inked names dated from 1627 through 1704, the first four all inscribed in the same hand. Pages age-toned, with scattered instances of early underlining; a nice little book.
Censoring
Mexican
CLERGY
Mexico (Viceroyalty). Laws,
statutes, etc. 12 January 1814. Broadside. Begins: "Don Felix Maria Calleja
del Rey...El Exmô. Sr. Ministro de la Guerra con fecha 14 de Junio último
me comunica la Real orden siguiente...." [Mexico, 1814]. Double folio. [1] p.
$300.00
This ministerial order is a copy of the message from the Secretario de Estado y del Despacho of 10 June 1813 from Cadiz, forwarded to the viceroy of New Spain by Juan O'Donoju four days later. It reminds the clergy of Spain and Spanish America that Law 7, Title 8, Book 1 of the Novísima recopilación de leyes de Indias calls for obedience to the king, and that
any clergyman who "dares utter insulting or ugly words against the King or royal persons or
against the state or government, shall be arrested and bound over to royal authority."
Churchmen had been outspokenly critical of the Royalist government at Cadiz,
and even the example of the executed Hidalgo did not deter the clerics in their
quest for change.
This decree was printed in Mexico City and is dated in text 12 January 1814.
This copy printed on blue paper.
Uncommon: NUC locates only two copies (at the Bancroft and the John
Carter Brown libraries).
Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 1917; not in Harper,
Americana Iberica.
Mexicana, from “contact” to Independence, is one of our
specialties.
The full MEXICANA “webshelf”
presents additional items of that Catholic era
not shown here — to browse, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME