8T6*4; [6] ff., xxxvi, 304, 8 pp.
$1500.00

Clean copy of this handsomely printed copy of the infamous Index.
The
engraved title-page incorporates an engraving of men burning books!
Click
either image for an enlargement.
Vellum over paste boards; spine with tan label, gilt-lettered and ruled. Ex-library: Rubber stamps, including on front pastedown and all edges of closed book, spine with call number label and inked-out area. Paper clean and crisp. All edges marbled red.
For
more INQUISITION material, click here.

English Incunable Leaf — Crucifixion Woodcut
Jacobus de Voragine. Golden legend [single leaf]. [Westmynster: Wynkyn de Worde, 1498]. Small folio (27.5 cm; 10.5"). [1] f. .
$1500.00
Folio xv of this edition of The Golden Legend has on its verso the beginning of “The Passyon of our lorde” and starts with a dramatic woodcut (8.8 x 7 cm; 3.5" x 2.75") of Christ on the Cross, his side having just been pierced by a pikeman and with a crowd of on-lookers to his left, including a fainted Mary.
Click the images for enlargements.
The text is printed in double-column format in English gothic type. The printer, Wynkyn de Worde (a.k.a., Jan van Wynkyn) was England's first typographer and worked with William Caxton, England's first printer. In 1495, he took over Caxton's print shop, but only after a difficult three-year litigation following Caxton's death in 1491.
Provenance: Sold by Dauber & Pine (NY), the firm having dismembered an incomplete copy of the work and offered the individual leaves each with a letter-press leaf serving as ad hoc title-page.
English incunable leaves with woodcuts are increasingly difficult to obtain. That this Golden Legend leaf bears the image at the heart of its matter makes it a particularly desirable one.
STC (rev. ed.) 24876; ESTC S103597; Duff 411; Copinger 6475; Goff J-151. Irregular in the margins and the recto of the leaf with old ink crossing out. The page with the woodcut in very good condition. (24601)
Jacobus, de Voragine. Lombardica historia que a plerisq[ue] Aurea legenda sa[n]ctorum appellatur. [Arge[n]tine: {Printer of the 1483 Jordanus de Quedlinburg (Georg Husner)}, 1489]. Small folio (27 cm). [260 of 264] ff.
$8500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Georg Husner, popularly known as “the Printer of the 1483
Jordanus de Quedlinburg,” produced several editions of the Legenda
aurea, the most famous late medieval/early Renaissance compilation of biographies
of Christian saints. The first appeared in 1486, and this is apparently the
first of a number of
page
for page reprints. The imprint information is from the colophon
on H5r.
This is an uncommon edition in the U.S. though heavily held in Europe; Goff
and ESTC locate only two U.S. copies this being one of them, deaccessioned.
The text is printed in double-column format in gothic type.
In
this copy, virtually all of the initials are nicely accomplished in red or
blue.
Copinger, II, 6452; ISTC ij00122000; Proctor 618; BMC, I, 138;
Goff J122. 19th-century quarter German calf with black mottled paper sides.
Various waterstaining throughout, with other stray stains; copy missing first
two and final two leaves of text, and the leaves at front and back remargined
(with some others repaired). Priced according to faults, not pleasures!
[Jerningham,
Edward].
The
nun: An elegy. By the author of the Magdalens. London: R.
& J. Dodsley, 1764. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$235.00
First edition of this uncommon poem, a plaintive cry for release in the voice of a young maiden forced by her father to become a nun. The piece is not particularly anti-Catholic (the Jerningham family, in fact, had a long and venerable history of dedication to Roman Catholicism, although Edward Jerningham left the Church and became a Protestant); rather, it encourages young women to be very certain they have a genuine calling before sealing “th’irrevocable Vow.”
ESTC T74897; NCBEL, II, 662. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Upper corners dog-eared. One correction inked in an early hand; pages otherwise clean.

Jetté, Jules. Canotlé Rannaga Kelékak. Délochét Roka. Winnipeg: Free Press no-rodeneletekteyar, 1904. 8vo (14.4 cm, 5.6"). 54 pp.
$475.00

Roman Catholic prayer book for the Ingalik Indians in the Ten’as language (Athabascan), containing prayers, hymns, and a catechism.
The Ingalik inhabited the middle part of the Yukon River Valley, Alaska.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Cf. Wickersham, 1050, for another title by Jetté with the same imprint. Not in Evans; not in Banks. Original stiff cloth wrappers. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise fine.

Contentious Counterpoint — Contemporary Binding
Jewel, John. A defence of the apologie of the Churche of Englande conteininge an answeare to a certaine booke lately set foorthe by M. Hardinge, and entituled, A confutation of &c. London: Henry Wykes, 1567. Folio (30.9 cm, 12.1"). [24], 742, [6] pp. (title-page in facsim., pp. 675/76 lacking; pagination erratic).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's defense of his Apologie or Aunswer in Defence of the Church of England, which work was originally published in Latin as Apologia Ecclesiae Anglicanae. Written, like the first, to rebut Catholic attacks on Anglican theology, this second defense incorporates the texts of both Jewel's Apologia (in English) and Harding's Confutation.
The volume is printed in multiple typefaces including roman, Greek, and several different black-letter and italic fonts, with decorative capitals and extensive shouldernotes. Because the title-page is supplied here only in early inked facsimile, it is difficult to ascertain the specific issue with absolute certainty, but the fourth line of the title-page as given here is “foorthe” rather than “foorth.” All early issues are uncommon; ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only ten U.S. holdings of the “foorthe”
variant.
Binding: Contemporary calf over heavy boards, panelled and framed in blind with floral, geometric, and armorial blind-tooling within panels; a pencilled note on the front free endpaper says, “Richardson binding.” There once were clasps, now lost.
Provenance: Title-page with small inked inscription, dated 1836, of Charles Nice Davies (1794–1842), a Welsh linguist, librarian at the Congregational Library, and divinity tutor at Brecon College.
STC (2nd ed.) 14600.5; ESTC S112182. Bound as above, rebacked preserving original spine; leather cracked, edges and extremities rubbed, clasps now lost, hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Institutionally rubber-stamped on lower closed page edges,
front pastedown, and first contents page. Title-page provided in early pen and ink facsimile, with inscription as above; last text page with commentary on the book's age, dated 1724 and 1913. Early inked underlining and marks of emphasis throughout; occasional marginalia, two pages dealing with women and the Church having extensive annotations. Pp. 675/76 lacking. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into three lines of text, without loss; one leaf with large chip from lower margin, not affecting text. Scattered spots of staining only — a clean, strong volume. (24511)

Spanish Statecraft — First English Appearance
Juan de Santa María, fray. Christian policie: Or, the Christian common-wealth. London: Pr. by Thomas Harper for Richard Collins, 1632. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). [18 of 19 (lacks blank {only})], 481, [1] pp.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this English translation of Fray Juan de Santa María's Tratado de República y policía christiana, published in 1615. A Christian perspective on the powers and responsibilities of monarchs, the work was inspired by the Franciscan author's opposition to the government of the Duke of Lerma. The English rendition was often assigned to Edward Blount (who signed the dedication), but is now generally considered the work of
scholar and poet James Mabbe, known for his translations of Cervantes and other works of Spanish literature and theology.
The title-page here is a cancel, changing the publisher from Edward Blount to Richard Collins. The work was additionally issued in the same year with yet another title-page, under the title, Policy Unveiled: Wherein may be Learned the Order of True Policie in Kingdomes and Commonwealths, the Matters of Justice, and Government. . . .
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only 9 U.S. holdings.
ESTC S107911; STC (2nd ed.) 14831. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Lacks initial blank leaf, as is the case with virtually all copies. Two leaves with tattered outer edges, one leaf with small hole affecting a few letters; pages with some moderate offsetting, a few browned. (25084)

The Man Had One of
Those
Breathtakingly
Simple Insights . . .
Lancellotti, Giovanni Paolo. Institvtiones ivris canonici, qvibvs ivs pontificivm singulari methodo libris quattuor comprehenditur.... Lugduni: Apud haeredes Gulielmi Rouillii, 1614. 16mo (12.1 cm, 4.75"). A–Z8Aa–Nn8; 500 pp., [38] ff. [bound with] Naogeorg, Thomas. Rvbricæ, sive svmmæ capitvlorvm ivris canonici Thomæ Noageorgi [sic] Straubingensis opera in lucem editæ.... Lugduni: Apud haeredes Gulielmi Rouillii, 1614. 16mo. A–S8; 286 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$500.00
Lancellotti (1522–90) was a professor of law in Perugia. His teaching of canon law by arranging it into the same divisions (of persons, things, and actions) as Roman civil law made it much more accessible, and he was invited by Pope Paul IV to produce an Institutes of Canon Law on the model of the Institutes of Justinian, the standard work in Roman civil law. He published the present work, the result of his labors, in 1563; while it failed to attain the same legal status as the Institutes of Justinian, it received wide dissemination, and has had a major impact on the teaching of canon law to this day.
Bound with Lancellotti's work is a summary of titles of chapters of canon law compiled by Thomas Naogeorg (1508–63). Naogeorg's wanderings took him from being a Dominican to being a Lutheran to being a Calvinist. Along the way, during his Lutheran phase, he studied canon law for a year (1551) at Basel, during which time he compiled and published this work, likely as a student's guide. He is better known for his plays, in which he sharply attacks the Papacy.
The two works here were first published by the firm of Guillaume Rouillé, in 1587 and 1588 respectively, and may have been intended to be bound together, as witnessed by the Library of Congress copy. The title-page transcriptions of the earlier editions (except for the date and "hæredes"), and their signatures, pagination, and arrangement, match those of these present 1614 editions. There are italic shouldernotes, and woodcut headpieces and initials.
On Lancellotti, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, VIII, 356. 17th-century calf; covers gilt-ruled; gilt spine. Abraded, corners bumped with leather lost, joints opening—yet this is a perfectly sound volume. All edges speckled brown. Bouquiniste's paper label on front pastedown and front free endpaper lacking. Two words inked long ago in two margins, and one page with old pencilled underlining.

He Had a Dream
Langland, William. The vision and creed of Piers Ploughman. London: Reeves & Turner, 1883. 12mo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [2], 272 pp. II: [4], [273]–621 pp.
$150.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second, revised edition of this complete and pleasant little two-volume set. Edited by Thomas Wright from a contemporary manuscript, with a historical introduction, notes, and a glossary, it bears a folding frontispiece illustration hand-colored in red and protected with a tissue guard. There are some attractive headpieces and initials as well.
Later 19th-century half toffee-brown calf over salmon cloth boards; gilt-lettered red leather spine-labels (title,
volume, editor); gilt-accented raised bands, date in gilt at base. Slight rubbing to joints and extremities, one label with a streak of discoloration, vol. II with small chip at head of spine and lower corners rubbed. Pages toned. One leaf with edge nicks. Lower outer portion of pp. 211/212 chipped, with loss of outermost letters of bottom four lines and detached piece laid in; aforesaid pages also creased down the middle, brittle, and all but separated in two (still, present). Top edge gilt, others deckle. A pleasing and attractive binding; a volume internally clean. (21256)

“DON'T LISTEN! to Father Hidalgo”
Lizana y Beaumont, Francisco Xavier de. Exhortacion del Exmo. Illmo. Sr. don Francisco Xavier de Lizana y Beaumont, arzobispo de Mexico, a sus fieles y demxa habitantes de este reyno.... Mexico: Mariano de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1810.
$950.00


A very early anti-Hidalgo publication: Dated the 24th of September, just eight days after “el Grito de Dolores,” this letter from the archbishop of Mexico warns the inhabitants of New Spain not to join the incipient revolt that has “sprung up in the towns of Dolores and San Miguel el Grande and has spread as far as the city of Queretaro.” Meaning, of course, the Hidalgo Revolt. He says the insurgents only propose domination and projects contrary to the law and the doctrines of the Catholic Church.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncommon and important: OCLC locates only seven American libraries holding copies.
Medina, Mexico, 10477; Garritz 764. Removed from a nonce volume; inner margins a little irregular. (24913)
Loring, Charles G. Report of the committee, relating to the destruction of the Ursuline Convent, August 11, 1834. Boston: J.H. Eastburn, 1834. 8vo (25 cm, 9.9"). 16 pp.
$250.00
First edition: A group of private citizens assesses the details of the burning of the Ursuline Convent in Charlestown, MA. Rebecca Theresa Reed’s book Six Months in a Convent, in which she described life in the Charlestown convent as oppressive and immoral, was not published until shortly after the attack — but newspapers and other sources had popularized her story prior to the event, and the alleged escape of another unwilling nun from the same convent prompted the formation of a mob which first looted and then set fire to the convent. In the present report, chairman Loring and the rest of the committee denounce the mob’s violence and prejudice, insisting that the law protects all religious institutions alike.
Sabin 12115. Sewn, now in a Mylar folder. Light spots of foxing,
more pronounced to first and last few leaves; edges untrimmed and a bit ragged.
(19753)
Luis, de Granada. Los seis libros de la rhetorica eclesiastica, o de la manera de predicar.... Quinta impresion. Barcelona: En la Imprenta de Juan Jolis y Bernardo Pla, 1778. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.25"). [1] f., xxxvi pp., [6] ff., 562 pp.
$325.00

Luis de Granada (1504–88) was a Dominican friar noted for his theological learning. As is appropriate for a member of the Order of Preachers, he here treats of homiletical rhetoric, giving his readers advice on how to prepare sermons, frame an argument, and adorn their language for the maximum effect. First published in Latin in 1576, this work was translated into French, then into this Spanish version by Bishop José Climent of Barcelona (1770).
Palau 108151. Recent neat vellum over light boards, spine lettered in black. Paper cockled with light to moderate waterstaining and small spots of soiling, not impeding legibility. Some marginal chipping with tissue paper repair on front fly- and title-leaf, a few shallow marginal tears elsewhere, and a wormhole in lower inner margin of final 22 leaves and rear fly-leaf; rear fly-leaf with some holing. Overall actually in very good condition.
Lunadoro, Girolamo. Relazione della corte di Roma e de’riti, che si osservano in esta, suoi officij, dignità, e magistrati ...nuovamente corretta, & accresciuta, con l’aggiunta del Moderno maestro di camera. Roma: Presso Michel’Angelo, e Pier Vincenzo Rossi, 1697–98. 12mo (14.3 cm, 5.6"). π8A–O12*3 2A–2G12 2H4 (-π1); [7] ff., 336, [6], 176 pp. (lacks initial blank)
$450.00
Revised edition, following the first of 1660, of this critical look at the Papal court. “Lunadoro” has been tentatively identified as the pseudonym of biographer and historian Gregorio Leti, author of anti-Catholic and anti-Papal polemics including Il nipotismo di Roma, Il putanismo romano, and the Vita di Donna Olimpia Maidalchini Pamfili. The Catholic Encyclopedia (online) refers to Leti as “mendacious and inexact,” though contemporary readers found this and nearly all of his other works sufficiently interesting to call for numerous editions and translations.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Francesco Sestini’s Il Moderno Maestro di Camera has a separate title-page, dated 1698; the first title-page bears the printer’s crowned salamander device and the second a vignette of Minerva. The collation here matches descriptions of other copies.
Uncommon: Searches of OCLC and RLIN locate only three copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: Late 18th-century private collector’s booklabel — “Ex Biblioth. Hamburg. Wolfiana”; also with a 19th-century bookplate.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early hand-inked title; binding with small spots of light discoloration, spine title a bit scuffed. All edges speckled blue. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free endpaper with early inked shelving number. First gathering, including title, a cancel. Title-page reinforced at inner margin. Pages clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME