WORLDWIDE CATHOLICA
A-B
C
D-K
L-M
N-Sau
Sav-Sz
T-Z
Dante in a
“Medieval” Italian Binding — English & Italian
Dante Alighieri. The Paradiso of Dante Alighieri. London: J.M. Dent & Co., [1904]. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.3"). [4], 418, [2] pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Final third of the Divine Comedy, presented here in Italian with the very popular late 19th-century rhythmic prose English translation done by Philip H. Wicksteed, as part of the “Temple Classics” series. This is the stated fifth edition thus, illustrated with a sepia-toned engraved frontispiece after Botticelli as well as 12 maps and diagrams, and provided with genealogical information on some of the more important people mentioned.
Binding: Medieval-inspired contemporary vellum, front cover with decorative title and fleur-de-lis design hand-painted in red, black, and gilt; spine with author and title painted in black and red. Covers bear a half dozen “studs” laid on, of clay or ceramic. Endpapers are stamped with medieval design in green and orange; front free one with small ticket of Florence bookbinder and stationer Giulio Giannini.
Books bound in this way were snapped up as suitable souvenirs by visitors to Italy, and the Italian-facing-English format here suggests that this was aimed specifically at British and American tourists.
NSTC 0886216. Binding as above, hardware apparently now absent resulting in small holes at joints and edges; lightly dust-soiled and spine a bit moreso, front cover with spot of staining at upper inner corner. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean; last few leaves lightly creased. An extremely atmospheric copy. (30371)

“That Ireland Should be Oppressed & Aggrieved,
Seems Only a Portion of Her Destiny”
Doyle, James Warren. Letters on the state of Ireland; addressed by J.K.L. to a friend in England. Dublin: Richard Coyne, 1825. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 364 pp.
$300.00
First edition: Thoughts on Catholic emancipation, the Poor Laws, and the proper government of Ireland, by James Doyle (1786–1834), Roman Catholic Bishop of Kildare and Leighlin (whence derives the “J.K.L.” signature: James Kildare and Leighlin). Doyle wrote passionately on defending the rights of the poor, and on the necessity of free and unrestrained Catholic education.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 24397; NSTC 2D18483. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Last page institutionally rubber-stamped, no other markings. Occasional faint shadows of early pencilled bracketing and marks of emphasis; pages otherwise clean. All edges speckled red, with additional treatment producing an unusual polka-dot effect! (27731)

Catholic Rites in Detail
Duranti, Jean Étienne [a.k.a. Durantus]. De ritibus ecclesiae catholicae. Lirbi [sic] tres. Paris: Apud Dionysium Moreau, 1674. 8vo (17.6 cm, 6.93"). [8] ff., 669, [67] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of the Rites of the Catholic Church, describing in detail the elements and instruments (literally, the organ!) employed in religious services.
Duranti (Durantus, 1534–89) was appointed first president of the Toulouse parliament by Henri III in 1581. A royalist supporter, he was shot and savagely stabbed by a mob of Catholic partisans in 1589. His De ritibus, sometimes erroneously attributed to Peter Danés, bishop of Lavaur, was posthumously printed by order of Pope Sixtus V at Rome in 1591.
The text is printed in Latin with a few citations in Greek and Hebrew, enhanced with one historiated initial at the beginning, many smaller initials in the text, and at least two decorative ornaments, the headpiece on the dedication page featuring an “L.” Moreau's device on the title-page shows a crowned dragon engulfed in flames, with the printer's initials and the motto “Deum ni deest timentibus.”
Evidence of use: Extensive early ink notes in French on front pastedown and both sides of the front fly-leaf repeat biographical notes and call this a “bon ouvrage.”
Provenance: Ambrose Swasey Library (stamp).
Scarce, NUC Pre-1956 (supplement) finding only this copy, deaccessioned from Colgate Rochester in 2005; WorldCat locates just one other U.S. copy.
Contemporary vellum, red-stained gilt spine label; spine's top layer of vellum chipped exposing the layer beneath (repaired so as not to flake). Ex–seminary library with shelf mark to spine, a bit of pencilling, rubber-stamp as above to bottom edge of closed book and inside front cover, pressure-stamp to title-page; title-page with narrow strip excised apparently to remove an old inscription, this crudely “repaired” with missing text line supplied via computer print-out, affecting text on verso. Generally,
moderate foxing and age-toning or browning due to nature of paper, a few insignificant tears, some truly teeny wormholes. (30149)

Two Works of the
Catholic Reformation
Eisengrein, Martin. Sechsz Christlicher Leichpredigen. Wie man die Verstorbne glaubigen klagen, Auch Christlich vnd ehrlich zu der Erden bestatten solle. Vnd Ob den Verstorbnen mit Betten, Vigilien, Seelmessen, vnnd andern Caeremonien, ... geholfen seye. Es wirdt auch ... Vom Fegfevr ... ein Bericht gegeben [with another, as below]. [colophon: Gedruckt zu Ingolstat: Durch Alexander und Samuel Weissenhorn gebruder], 1564. [with the same author's] Ein Christliche predig Was vom Heilthumb, so im Papstum[m], in so grossen ehren, zühalten sey. Vnd Ob ain frommer Christ mit güttem gewissen, züdisem oder jänem Heiligen walfarten gehen künde. Zü Jngolstatt in der Pfarrkirchen bey S. Mauritz gepredigt, Durch Martinum Eisengrein, der heiligen Schrifft Licentiatum vnd Probst zü Moßpurg. Gedruckt zu Ingolstatt: Durch Alexander und Samuel Weissenhorn, 1564. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). XL ff. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [8], XC ff.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Born and raised a Protestant in Stuttgart, Martin Eisengrein (1535–78) converted to Catholicism in 1558 while a professor of oratory and of physics at the University of Vienna. He subsequently moved to the University of Ingolstadt where he composed and published significant Catholic theological and polemical tracts.
The present two works of preachings are scarce in the U.S., with only two institutions reporting ownership of Sechsz Christlicher Leichpredigen (one copy now deaccessioned) and only one reporting ownership of Ein Christliche predig (that copy also deaccessioned). The Sechsz Christlicher Leichpredigen ends with a two and a half page
poem by the Dutch humanist and poet Hannard Gamerius, Eisengrein’s colleague at Ingolstadt, where Gamerius taught Greek.
Each work has its title-page printed in red and black; the printing throughout is neat and typical.
Sechsz: VD16 E817; Index Aurel. 159.363. Ein: VD16 E789; Index Aurel. 159.362. Full dark modern calf old style, with simple blind double fillets bordering covers and a chain rule as vertical accent towards spine; spine without labels and with gilt-touched raised bands accented by blind rules extending onto covers to terminate in trefoils. Text unmarked; light overall age-toning. (26143)

Works
of a Fourth-Century Saint
Ephrem, Syrus, Saint. [Ephrem the Syrian]. Opera omnia. Antwerp: Apud Ioannem Keerbergium, 1619. Folio (35.9 cm, 14.13"). 3 vols. in 1. [6] ff., 619 pp., [1] p., [19] ff.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of the ascetic works by Saint Ephraem Syrus (ca. 306–73), a prolific theologian most famous for his innumerable homilies and hymns. Originally written in Syriac, Ephraem's works were translated into many languages from early manuscripts; the first printed version (1475), in Latin, was based on a translation by Ambrogio Traversari (St. Ambrose of Camaldoli) from a Greek manuscript. The present text is the “far better edition” (NCE) by Gerhard Vossius (1577–1649), newly translated at the request of Gregory XIII and published first as individual volumes starting in 1589, then three in one, as here.The text is printed in roman and italic, double-column with sidenotes, and decorated with refined woodcut historiated initials and head- and tailpieces. Sectional title-pages introduce the second and third volumes, with pagination and signatures continuous throughout; the general
title-page is printed in red and black, with a large woodcut device for printer Joannes van Keerberghen (1586–1624). Two pages contain text printed in Greek, representing inscriptions on antique monuments to Ephraem, translated into Latin below.
Scarce: Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 find
just two copies in North America, both in Canada!
NCE online (Ephrem, Ephraim). Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with author and title gilt to label; joints starting, boards scuffed, leather chipped at spine extremities (significantly lost across top compartment) and worn away at cover corners (bumped). Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and with remains of earlier, private inked ownership inscriptions; on front pastedown, “Ex libris Ioannis [ . . . ]” is left after heavy rubbing-out and on the front free endpaper, the same hand's bold “Ex libris” is neighbored only by a sizable hole. Foxing on endpapers and in some margins, milder; small hole from natural flaw in two leaves. A scarce text in overall good condition. (30641)

What
the Pope Really Said
about the Revolution
& What
it Means for the French Church
Ernst, Simon Pierre. Réflexions sur le décret de Rome et la décision de quelques evéques rélativement au serment de haine &c. exigé en vertu de la loi du 19 Fructidor an 5. Maestricht: Th. Nypels, [1799]. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). xxiv, 99, [1] pp.
$275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
edition: Never
bound, uncut copy of this analysis of the Pope's alleged response to “le
ferment” from 1797 through 1799. The pamphlet was written by “M.
Ami de la vérité & de la paix,” i.e., Belgian-born
historian and theologian Simon Pierre Ernst (1744–1818), best known for
his seven-volume Histoire de Limbourg.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC
Pre-1956 locate only three U.S. institutional holdings.
Signatures simply sewn through two stab holes. Title-page
with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner, not (quite)touching text; upper outer
corner with early pencilled monogram. Page edges uncut. Pp. xvii–xxiv incorrectly placed
between pp. 96 and 97. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean.
(30686)

Canon
Law & Commentary
Espen, Zeger Bernhard van. Supplementum in corpus juris canonici, sive in jus universum ecclesiasticum cum brevi commentario ad Decretum Gratiani. Coloniae Agrippinae [Cologne]: Sumpt. viduae Wilh. Metternich & filii Bibl. sub signo Gryphi, 1732. Folio extra (36.2 cm, 14.25"). [2] ff., 194 pp.; 170, [10] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of van Espen's canon law supplement, first published in 1729 with his commentary on Gratian's Decretum, the oldest and most substantial component of Catholic canon law. Ordained in 1673, Belgian jurist Zeger Bernhard van Espen (Espenius, 1646–1728) taught canon law at the University of Louvain; however his
Jansenist sympathies and the controversial opinions that led to his works being put on the Index (1704) eventually forced him to flee to the Netherlands. The present text is a supplement to his influential Jus ecclesiasticum universum (1700), his major work condemned by the Church.
The text here is in Latin, printed in roman and italic with sidenotes, large woodcut initials, intricate headpieces, and ornaments, including a number of dainty stars and at least two impressive, richly inked tailpieces. The title-page features a large printer's device for the widow and children of Wilhelm Metternich's shop.
Gratian's Decretum, written in the 12th century and henceforth amended (most significantly in the 16th), was a legal cornerstone of ecclesiastical courts until 1917 and a major influence on the most recent laws of 1983, even though it was never officially promulgated by the Church.
On van Espen, see: NCE, V, 543. Contemporary flexible vellum, remnants of four leather ties, ink title to spine; soiled and shelf-worn, small chip one to corner. Marginal waterstains and the odd ink- or other stain, a few small bits of paper lost at edges, very minor but persistent marginal worming, one small hole in text (a natural flaw), and browning/foxing (heaviest in the commentary). Deckle on some leaves, and one témoine. Early inscription in ink on title-page. (30254)

A
Capuchin
on the Trinity with
Some
POETRY
as Well
Feliciano de Sevilla. El sol increado dios trino y uno, y
la grande excelencia de su culto y devocion. Reimpreso en Mexico: por D. Felipe de Zúñiga y
Ontiveros, 1790. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [10] ff., 464 pp.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Originally published in 1702 and here in its first Mexican edition, this work on
God and the Trinity is from the pen of a Capuchin from Seville — hence his religious name. He
served as a missionary in Andalucia and, despite assertions by one university cataloguer that are
copied by several others, he never was a missionary in Mexico.The volume ends with a “Corona Florida a la Santisima Trinidad,” being a small literary
collection of coplas, canciones, and a romance “en Metafora del Sol, que discurre por los doce
signos del Zodiaco.”
Binding: Publisher's mottled sheep, gilt spine extra. Marbled endpapers; all edges red.
Medina, Mexico, 8016. Binding lightly worn. A few gatherings starting to extrude. A very good, clean copy. (26851)

One for
Franciscan Novices
Franciscans. Cartilla, y doctrina espiritual, para la crianza, y educacion de los novicios, que tomaren el habito de la orden de n.p. S. Francisco. Mexico: Imp. de D. Felipe de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1775. 12mo (14.7 cm; 5.75"). [3] ff., 118 pp.
$950.00
Second edition of this primer based on the doctrines of St. Bonaventure, but adapted to the practices of the Franciscan Order — here specifically set forth for novices. The first edition appeared in Mexico in 1721.
Click the images for enlargements.
A scarce work, having been printed in a limited number of copies for the very limited-sized audience of Franciscan novices.
Medina, Mexico, 5761. Contemporary limp vellum. Very clean and crisp. A truly excellent copy. (22204)

The
Franciscan “Manual Seráfico”
Franciscans. Provincia de San Diego de México. Manual serafico, o, Libro de la vida de los frayles menores, en que se contiene el texto latino de la regla y testamento de N.S.P.S. Francisco, con la traduccion castellana ... las decretales del señor Nicolao III. y del señor Clemente V. sobre la regla. Item, el compendio de la doctrina christiana, y de los preceptos de nuestra seráfica regla, que los novicios de esta santa Provincia de San Diego dicen en comunidad un mes antes de profesar. Y por último, los quatro edictos del santo tribunal de la inquisicion, que en determinados tiempos del año se deben leer en comunidad. Reimpreso en México: En la Imprenta nueva Madrileña de don Felipe de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1779. 4to (20 cm; 7.9"). [4] ff., 228 pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Mexican printing of this important and basic compilation of significant documents for the Franciscan Order. In Spanish and Latin, it includes: La regla de N.S.P.S. Francisco (in Latin); El testamento (Latin); La regla (in Spanish); El testamento (in Spanish); Las decretales del señor Nicolao III (Latin); Las decretales del señor Clemente V (Latin); Las decretales del señor Nicolao III (Spanish); Las decretales del señor Clemente V (Spanish); Compendio de la doctrina christiana, y explicacion de los preceptos de la regla; Edicto primero del SantoTribunal para el dia primero de marzo; Edicto segundo para la domínica siguiente á la in Albis; Edicto tercero, y quarto para el viernes inmediato, despues de la octava de la asuncion (Spanish).
Medina, Mexico, 7061; Palau 204344. Contemporary limp vellum, ties perished; text block loosened from binding. Unidentified marca de fuego on upper and lower edges of closed volume. Worming in some margins and into text with loss of letters and some words, repaired with archival tissue. A less than pristine copy, but copies are scarce on the market in any condition. (28206)

Surprising Content — Capuchins in Tibet
Surprising Frontispiece — Uncalled for, Signed, & Au Sanguine
Francisco, de Ajofrín, fray. Carta familiar de un sacerdote, respuesta a un colegial amigo suyo, en que le dà cuenta de la admirable conquista espiritual del vasto imperio del gran Thibèt, y la mission que los padres Capuchinos tienen alli, con sus singulares progressos hasta el present. Dase tambien una noticia succinta de la fundacion de esta penitente seraphica familia; de los santos que la ilustran, cardenales, arzobispos; de su observancia, y austeridad, missiones que tiene en todo orbe, provincias, conventos, y religiosos en que se halla propagada, con orras noticias historico-eclesiasticas. Mexico: En la imprenta de la Bibliotheca Mexicana , 1765. Small 4to. Frontis., [2] ff., 48 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A remarkable book, demonstrating how small the world had already become in the 18th century. Mexico in 1765 seems an unlikely place for a discussion of Tibetan missions, but here is an elaborate report on the Capuchin missions in Tibet, published half way around the world in Mexico. It is possible that these reports came across the Pacific, or equally, that they came via Europe. In any case, a most exotic combination of topic and imprint.
A special issue copy: Present here is an uncalled-for frontispiece. It is of four Capuchin martyrs, is signed by the artist Navarro, is engraved on copper, and is printed au sanguine -- the color reserved for only the most special copies of 18th-century books. This frontispiece is not called for by Medina
and is not present in any of the copies reported as held in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 4991; Palau 45600; Sabin 11098; Maggs, Bibliotheca Asiatica, 611. Full antique calf, spine gilt, leather label. Slight worming to late leaves, repaired with tape in an inoffensive fashion. Quite a good copy. (12725)
François de Sales, St. Verdaderos entretenimientos del glorioso señor San Francisco de Sales.... Madrid: Por Andres Ortega a costa de Bartholome Ulloa, 1768. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.125"). [14] ff., 350 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$500.00

Here translated into Spanish by Francisco de Cubillas Donyague, the Spiritual Conferences of St. Francis de Sales (1567–1622), bishop of Geneva, were written as addresses to the Sisters of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin, an order founded by St. Jane Frances de Chantal with his assistance. They cover the virtues to be practiced in the religious life and have been valued by both laity and religious for their common sense, sensitivity, and insight. Also included in this edition are an essay on preaching well, a funeral sermon, and a few shorter works by the saint. The first Spanish edition was issued in 1667. This edition is rare, only one copy being traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Palau 290780. Recent quarter red morocco over red cloth, spine gilt extra, red marbled endpapers, and top edge red. Clean, attractive interior.

HOW the Christians
“Lost All in Palestine”
Fuller, Thomas. The historie of the holy warre ... the second edition. Cambridge: Pr. by R. Daniel for Thomas Buck, 1640. Folio (27.7 cm, 10.9"). Add. engr. t.-p., [16], 286, [30] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year: A very popular anti-Catholic (and anti-Jewish as well) account of the crusades, citing the cruel and impious behavior of popes and participants alike as reason for the failure of the conquest of the Holy Land. Fuller, chaplain extraordinary to Charles II, was one of the earliest English historians thus to analyze the crusades as a historical event.
The volume opens with an added engraved title-page and also features an oversized,
folding map of the region, both signed by William Marshall. The preliminary
“Declaration of the Frontispice [sic],” an explanation in
verse of the title-page's symbolism, is signed by J.C., i.e., John Cleveland.
ESTC S121254; STC (2nd ed.) 11465; Allibone 643; Wither
to Prior 387 (for the first edition, 1639). Period-style dark calf,
covers framed and panelled in gilt and blind rolls with gilt-stamped corner
fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands,
and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Title inked on outer (closed) edges
in an early hand. “Declaration of the Frontispiece” mounted; added
engraved title-page with upper margin repaired, lower area trimmed into the
imprint line (taking most) and with one pinhole. Otherwise browning, mild
spotting and light waterstaining variously, last leaves dust-soiled; light
cockling and volume a tad sprung; a few leaves with short edge tears, not
extending into text; map with ragged portion of lower inner edge, tear along
one fold, and small hole at intersection of two folds. One blank page with
early pencilled doodles. (27562)

DIFFERENCES
Between
France
& Spain
& Frenchmen
& Spaniards
In ITALIAN
García, Carlos. Antipatia de francesi e spagnuoli. Venetia: Presso Cristoforo Tomasini, 1640. 12mo. 216 pp.
$475.00

An expatriate living in Paris, Carlos García (ca. 1575 – ca. 1630) wrote on a variety of topics and in different genres ranging from a picaresque novel to essays on politics. The original Spanish title of the work offered here in Italian translation is La oposicion y conjuncion de los dos grandes luminares de la tierra, and was first published in Paris in 1617. This translation first appeared in 1637 and is from the pen of Clodio Vilopoggio.The subject of this work is the rivalry between Spain and France for political and religious supremacy in the Catholic realm of Europe, but the author also discusses national traits, as he sees them, such as manner of dressing, walking, eating, and talking.
Palau 97802. Recent boards covered with marbled paper; leather spine label gilt with title. Some lower margins irregular due to natural paper flaws. All edges speckled red. A very good copy. (25812)

Decorative
Polish Catholic Miniature
(God be with you!). Bóg z toba! Ksiazka do nabozenstwa dla katolików obojga plci. Warszawa i Wimperk: J. Steinbrenera, 1911. 16mo (9.8 cm, 3.75"). 256 pp. (19–30 lacking); illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature (or near-miniature) Polish Catholic devotional book. All text here is in Polish except for one line of the title-page: “Printed in Czechoslovakia.” Steinbrener was the proprietor of a prominent printing concern in Vimperk, which published prayer books in more than 20 languages; the present example was first printed in 1895. The work is illustrated with portraits of Jesus and Mary, six images of priests conducting Mass, and smaller vignettes of the stations of the Cross.
Uncommon: WorldCat locates only one U.S. institutional holding of this 1911 (as per the imprimatur) edition.
Binding: Cream-colored plasticized boards (with cream cloth intentionally visible at joints), front cover with color-printed overlay of an angel delicately tinted in light blue and pink with gilt backdrop beneath a rose and grapevine motif, turn-ins with gilt roll, moiré silk endpapers. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, corners slightly rubbed, minor discoloration to sides and spine head. Lacking pp. 19–30 (though with its not being entirely clear whether these were ever present). Pages age-toned; lower outer corners of first few leaves bumped. A beautiful little prayerbook. (30391)

Thirty-four Years as a Priest & Considerable to Say about Doctrine
González de la Zarza, Juan Antonio. Siestas dogmáticas en las que con estylo dulce, claro, y llano, por un niño, es cabalmemte [sic] instruido un ranchero en las quatro partes principales de la doctrina christiana. Con algunas cosas particulares, aunque no necessarias, pero conducentes â la mayor claridad, y perfecta inteligencia, de lo que el Christiano debe saber, y entender, para salvarse. Mexico: Imprenta de los herederos de Maria de Rivera, 1760. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [14] ff., 507, [1] pp., [4] ff.
$825.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Father González served variously as priest and ecclesiastical judge in Yztapalapam (Iztapalapa) and Xalatlaco, and at the time of publication of this work held those positions in Huitzuco and Tlaxmalac. His Siestas dogmáticas enjoyed considerable success for such a large and rather dense work on dogmatic theology and catechistical study. Following this first edition, there were subsequent ones in 1765, 1781, 1785, 1786, and 1804. Following Mexican independence there were three more editions, the last in 1886.
The work is printed in double-column format. The prefatory matter includes the expected licenses, author's preface, and “Parecer,” but also includes
poetry and two lengthy quotations from the decree of the Council of Trent dealing with reform of the catechism.
Searches of NUC and WorldCat locate only four copies in U.S. libraries.
Medina, Mexico, 4627. Contemporary vellum over paste boards with old inked lettering to spine and sign of old red shelfmark at base; remnants of ties and all edges mottled green. Old paper repairs to title-leaf, the foremargins of the two leaves following the title, and the foremargin of the final leaf; lacking the plate. A solid, good copy.
(30291)

China New Mexico & Other Exotic Lands
González de Mendoza, Juan. Dell' Historia della China, descritta dal P. Gio. Gonzalez di Mendozza dell'Ord. di S. Agost. nella lingua spagnuola. Et tradotta nell'Italiana dal Magn. M. Francesco Avanzo, cittadino originario di Venezia. Roma: Appresso Giovanni Martinelli, 1586. 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5") [8] ff., 379, [1 (blank)] pp., [16] ff. (lacking pp. 263–66).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The scholarly consensus is that González de Mendoza never visited China; that when his mission arrived in Mexico en route there, the viceroy threw up so many obstacles that he and his travelling companions never even saw the departure port of Acapulco! However, the official Augustinian website (González de Mendoza was an Augustinian friar) states that he did make it to China!
In any case, this work is a standard early European work on the history of China and of the European travellers and missionaries to it. The details are gleaned from previously published
works but were augmented by some unpublished or oral sources.
For Americanists, pp. 301–79 are the most important, being Father Martin Ignacio's account of his voyage from Spain to China by way of the Spanish Main, Mexico, and the Philippines.
The pages on his time in Mexico include an important account of the Espejo Expedition to and discovery of New Mexico.
Provenance: Ex–John Carter Brown Library, with its bookplate.
Palau 105504; Adams G868; Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 10; Lowendahl 30; Sabin 27778 ; Leclerc 261; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 586/34; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 7j. 19th-century half calf with sprinkled edges; interior with the usual browning and stains that characterize 1580s editions printed at Rome, these varying by section with the paper. Short closed tear to title-page and one leaf with lower corner lost, taking a bit of lowest shouldernote; lacking pp. 263–66 (Franciscans in China — an interesting omission/excision!). Library bookplate on front pastedown with its small release stamps.
Rather a nice copy with distinguished provenance for the busted bibliophile. (28311)
Skepticism from an
Ecclesiastical Savant
Huet, Pierre-Daniel. Pet.
Dan. Huetii episcopi Abrincensis De imbecillitate mentis humanae libri tres. Amstelodami:
Apud H. Du Sauzet, 1738. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). xxxviii, [10], 223, [1] pp. (frontis.
lacking).
$800.00

First edition: Latin translation of Huet's Traité philosophique de la faiblesse de l'esprit humain, which had been published in 1723. Much lauded as a scholar, scientist, antiquarian, and author, the Bishop of Avranches was also a philosopher who published an extensive critique of Descartes's writings. The present work was his last, and published posthumously; in it, he describes the failings of human reason and logic and argues that skepticism enables faith-based religion. In addition to being one of Huet's best-known philosophical statements, the Traité philosophique is of medical interest for the author's theory of the nature of the mind. The title-page is printed in red and black, bearing an elegant engraved vignette of a printer's shop done by B. Picart.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Frontispiece lacking and pages showing light cockling; clean and attractive. (21114)

Defining the Hard Words of Scripture — Uncut Copies
Iken, Conrad. Dissertationes philologico-theologicae, in diversa sacri codicis utriusque instrumenti loca. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Apud Cornelium Haak; Traiecti Batavorum [Utrecht]: Apud Io. van Schoonhoven & Socios, 1749–70. 4to (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: [10] ff., 639, [1] pp. II: [10] ff., 655, [29] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Only edition of these discourses on the language of the Hebrew Scriptures by Conrad Iken (1689–1753), a German theologian from Bremen, who devoted much of his life to the study of that language. The volumes were issued separately at a distance of twenty years; the second, published posthumously, was edited by Johann Hermann Schacht (1725–1805), a professor of theology at the University of Harderwijk.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, with passages in
Hebrew, Arabic, Greek, and Syriac, and an index at the end of each volume to the exotic words. Fresh-looking woodcut initials, head-, and tailpieces decorate the thick, bright leaves, which are
uncut, in a very original state, with deckle preserved. Surviving opposite the title-page in vol. II is
an advertisement for books available from the printer, Schoonhoven & Socios, including the accompanying first volume (1749) and other titles in Latin and Dutch on various subjects ancient, religious, grammatical, and literary.
On Iken, see: Nieuw Nederlandsch Biografisch Woordenboek. Bound uniformly in quarter red sheepskin and marbled paper paste boards, framed title gilt in second spine compartment and volume number in third; rubbed/faded with loss to leather and paper, spine on vol. I more rubbed with marbled paper on vol. II more faded, and parts torn away revealing boards front and back. Old library markings on front pastedowns and title-page versos, seminary pressure-stamp to each title-page. As noted above, an uncut set in remarkably good original condition, displaying but a few short tears, small holes associated with natural paper flaws, virtually NO foxing, and deckle edges dust-soiled as in their wont with ALL else
clean and bright. (30340)
Death of a Grand Inquisitor
(Inquisition). Solemnes exequias celebradas en la Santa Iglesia de Salamanca y Real Seminario de San Carlos en la translacion del cadaver del excmo. sr. don Felipe Bertran, obispo de Salmanca, inquisidor general caballero prelado gran cruz de la real y distinguida orden española de Carlos III. Mexico: Imp. del Br. Don Joseph Fernandez Jauregui, 1791. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.135"). [9] ff., xlvi, xxvi pp., [2] ff.
$650.00
Sole Mexican edition of the official account of the funeral and ceremonies on the death of Bishop Felipe Bertran, the Inquisitor General of Spain.
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat locates only six U.S. libraries reporting ownership.
Medina, Mexico, 8139; Palau 317550. Original plain wrappers, front one lacking. Light dust-soiling. Very good copy. (28210)

St. Augustine, Free Will, Grace, & the Molinists
Jansenius, Cornelius. Cornelii Iansenii Episcopi Iprensis Augustinus. Seu Doctrina Sancti Augustini de humanae naturae sanitate, aegritudine, medicina aduersus Pelagianos & Massilienses. Rothomagi [i.e., Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, 1643. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). 3 parts in one (index only of the third). I: [6] ff., 223, [15] pp. II: [4] ff., 404, [26] pp. III: [5] ff., lacking text of the third part and retaining only the title-page and index pages.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth edition of Jansen's Augustinus, the controversial work that set forth
founding principles of the Jansenist religion. Cornelius Otto Jansenius (Jansen, 1585–1638) was an influential Flemish priest who attained the office of rector at the University of Louvain and the bishopric at Ypres. His Augustinus, begun in 1627, responds to theological and philosophical questions of free will; advancing St. Augustine's ideas of divine grace, Jansen proves the necessity of grace to every good deed, and disavows the Molinist thesis of “pure nature.”
Even before it was published, the Augustinus generated controversy. Grace was a forbidden subject, and Jansen, who died in 1638 days after completing his magnum opus and never saw it published, was accused of reiterating Calvin and Baius. Despite heated objections, Henri Calenus and Liber Froidmont, whom Jansen entrusted with his manuscript, published the Augustinus at Louvain in 1640, omitting only the author's dedication to Urban VIII. French editions quickly followed in 1641 (Paris), 1642 and 1643 (Rouen), all with an added treatise by the Franciscan F. Conrius.
The Augustinus was condemned by the Jesuits, the Inquisition, and the pope to whom Jansen originally dedicated it.
Each of the three parts has a separate title-page, each featuring a large woodcut ornament; of the third part, this copy has the index only. The text is in Latin, printed in roman and italic, with sidenotes, woodcut initials, and large elaborately woodcut head- and tailpieces — at least two initialed “L.M.” or “D.N.,” and at least two more “R.M.” Strangely, two Jesuit ornaments are used as tailpieces, “I.H.S.” surrounded by intricate borders.
Willaert, Bibliotheca Janseniana Belgica, 2227; NCE, I, p. 1076. On Jansenius & Jansenism, see: NCE, VII, pp. 818–26. Period-style black quarter calf over gray marbled paper boards, spine with gilt rolled bands and tool in each compartment, red morocco gilt spine label. Old institutional pressure-stamp on first title-page. Waterstaining, dampstaining, and splotches, foxing and browning all very variously, none of it having weakened the paper; instances of slim, even “hair-line” worming to lower margin of many leaves, with occasionally another wormhole, natural paper flaw, or other piercing. Lacking text of the third part, its title-page and index pages retained. Affordable for its faults, still substantial and interesting. (30224)

TWO Notable Orientalists Elzevir Edition
Javier,
Jerónimo. [two words in
Persian, then] Historia Christi Persice conscripta, simulque multis modis contaminata.
Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1639. 4to (20.6 cm, 8.1"). [24],
636, [4 (index)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author's] [three
words in Persian, then] Historia S. Petri Persice conscripta, simulque multis
modis contaminata. Latine reddita, & brevibus animadversionibus notata ...
Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1639. [8], 144 pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, Elzevir printing of the Historia Christi Persice
and Historia S. Petri Persice, with the original Persian texts
edited and translated into Latin by Lodewijk de Dieu. Jerónimo Javier
(or Xavier, 1549–1617) was a Jesuit missionary to the court of the Mughal
emperor Akbar. De Dieu (1590–1642), also known as Louis de Dieu, was a
Dutch Protestant minister and Hebraist/orientalist who was for some time one
of the foremost European scholars of Persian; his Persian grammar was sometimes
bound with the Historia Christi Persice, although that is not the case
here.
Each title-page was printed in red and black with the printer's device, and the first work bears a dedicatory verse by Daniel Heinsius.
Willems 490; Copinger 5255; Palau 376807–8; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 1339. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind with blind-tooled central medallion, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum lightly soiled overall, upper outer front corner bumped, splits in spine vellum repaired with Japanese paper and minor (expert) repair to joints. Upper outer corner of title-page with early inked ownership inscription in both Persian and English, possibly by orientalist Henry Pitts Forster (1766–1815); title-page with shadows of other annotations. Pages age-toned, with upper portions darkened; scattered light spotting towards back of volume. Eleven leaves with small spots of worming, affecting a few letters without loss of sense; light to moderate waterstaining to portions of leaves towards back of volume. Last leaf with small tear without loss. One page with pencilled annotations. (25957)

Contentious Counterpoint — Contemporary Binding
Jewel, John. A defence of the apologie of the Churche of Englande conteininge an answeare to a certaine booke lately set foorthe by M. Hardinge, and entituled, A confutation of &c. London: Henry Wykes, 1567. Folio (30.9 cm, 12.1"). [24], 742, [6] pp. (title-page in facsim., pp. 675/76 lacking; pagination erratic).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's defense of his Apologie or Aunswer in Defence of the Church of England, which work was originally published in Latin as Apologia Ecclesiae Anglicanae. Written, like the first, to rebut Catholic attacks on Anglican theology, this second defense incorporates the texts of both Jewel's Apologia (in English) and Harding's Confutation.
The volume is printed in multiple typefaces including roman, Greek, and several different black-letter and italic fonts, with decorative capitals and extensive shouldernotes. Because the title-page is supplied here only in early inked facsimile, it is difficult to ascertain the specific issue with absolute certainty, but the fourth line of the title-page as given here is “foorthe” rather than “foorth.” All early issues are uncommon; ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only ten U.S. holdings of the “foorthe”
variant.
Binding: Contemporary calf over heavy boards, panelled and framed in blind with floral, geometric, and armorial blind-tooling within panels; a pencilled note on the front free endpaper says, “Richardson binding.” There once were clasps, now lost.
Provenance: Title-page with small inked inscription, dated 1836, of Charles Nice Davies (1794–1842), a Welsh linguist, librarian at the Congregational Library, and divinity tutor at Brecon College.
STC (2nd ed.) 14600.5; ESTC S112182. Bound as above, rebacked preserving original spine; leather cracked, edges and extremities rubbed, clasps now lost, hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Institutionally rubber-stamped on lower closed page edges,
front pastedown, and first contents page. Title-page provided in early pen and ink facsimile, with inscription as above; last text page with commentary on the book's age, dated 1724 and 1913. Early inked underlining and marks of emphasis throughout; occasional marginalia, two pages dealing with women and the Church having extensive annotations. Pp. 675/76 lacking. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into three lines of text, without loss; one leaf with large chip from lower margin, not affecting text. Scattered spots of staining only — a clean, strong volume. (24511)

Defending the Carmelites
Juan de San Francisco. Vindicacion del R.P. Provincial de Carmelitas, Fr. Angelo María de S. José gravemente ultrajado en un articulo suscrito por J.A. y Pineda.... México:: Imp. de S. Perez, 1846. 8vo. 41 pp.
$300.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The provincial of the Carmelites felt greatly offended by an article that Pineda wrote which appeared in the 30 December 1845 issue of El Siglo XIX. The secretary of the province here replies and rebuts.
WorldCat locates only three copies in the U.S., and we know of one other.
Sutro 827. Sewn in original printed wrappers, front one with (remarkably neat) dust-soiling and one corner-tip repaired. Light waterstain in upper corner of some leaves. (7756)

Spanish Statecraft — First English Appearance
Juan de Santa María, fray. Christian policie: Or, the Christian common-wealth. London: Pr. by Thomas Harper for Richard Collins, 1632. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). [18 of 19 (lacks blank {only})], 481, [1] pp.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this English translation of Fray Juan de Santa María's Tratado de República y policía christiana, published in 1615. A Christian perspective on the powers and responsibilities of monarchs, the work was inspired by the Franciscan author's opposition to the government of the Duke of Lerma. The English rendition was often assigned to Edward Blount (who signed the dedication), but is now generally considered the work of
scholar and poet James Mabbe, known for his translations of Cervantes and other works of Spanish literature and theology.
The title-page here is a cancel, changing the publisher from Edward Blount to Richard Collins. The work was additionally issued in the same year with yet another title-page, under the title, Policy Unveiled: Wherein may be Learned the Order of True Policie in Kingdomes and Commonwealths, the Matters of Justice, and Government. . . .
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only 9 U.S. holdings.
ESTC S107911; STC (2nd ed.) 14831. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Lacks initial blank leaf, as is the case with virtually all copies. Two leaves with tattered outer edges, one leaf with small hole affecting a few letters; pages with some moderate offsetting, a few browned. (25084)

Good Works — Greek & Latin — A Very Large & Handsome Folio
Justin, Martyr, Saint. [in Greek, transliterated as] Tou en Hagiois Patros Hemon Ioustinou philosophou kai Martyros Ta heuriskomena panta, [then in roman] S.P.N. Justini philosophi et martyris opera quæ exstant [sic] omnia. Paris: Sumptibus Carolii Osmont, 1742. Large folio (42.6 cm, 16.75"). [3] ff., cxxviii, 657 [i.e., 653], [1] pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Principal edition of the collected works of Saint Justin Martyr (ca. 100–165), “much the greatest figure” of Christian apologists since the Apostles (NCE). The first Latin translation of his works did not appear until 1554. This is the
authoritative edition edited by Prudent Maran (1683–1762), who reordered the works so that Justin's Dialogue with Trypho follows his two apologies, according to the original sequence. Only these three documents, which survive in later manuscripts, are surely his; however many other works are attributed to Justin. The present text contains the Dialogue, Apology I–II, and more, with biographical documents appended.
The text, in Latin and Greek, is divided into two sections: a preface in 15 short chapters, and the main text. The former is printed in roman and italic with nice woodcut head- and tailpieces, and one historiated woodcut initial. Sidenotes, footnotes, and woodcut ornaments like those in the former section enhance the main text, which is printed double column in parallel Latin and Greek, with two handsome engraved initials on the first page below a finely engraved vignette by J. B. Guélard (fl. ca. 1730) after a drawing by A. Humblot (fl. ca. 1740). The title-page, printed in red and black, has an engraved device by [Nicolas-Jean-Baptiste] de Poilly (1707–80). This copy also has a half-title page.
Brunet, III, 623 (“Bonne édition”); Graesse, III, 515; NCE 8: 94–95 and online (St. Justin Martyr). Contemporary treed calf triple-ruled in blind on covers, spine gilt extra with author and title gilt to red morocco spine label, board edges with gilt double-rule, marbled endpapers in a stone pattern and matching marbled edges, emerald green ribbon place holder. Upper joint starting with volume strong despite this and its large size; boards scuffed, corners bumped and rubbed revealing boards; stains on pastedowns and endpapers from underlying turn-ins of the binding. Light foxing in a few places, thumbsoiling, and occasional small stains; one leaf with a corner torn away, another with a natural paper flaw, a few leaves creased. A good copy of a
very imposing book. (30647)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME