WORLDWIDE CATHOLICA
A Ba-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz Ca-Cath1 Cath2
Cath3-Cg
Ch-Cz D-E F G-H I-L Ma-Me
Mf-N O-Pe Pf-Pz Q-Sa Sb-Sz T-Z
Charron, Pierre. De la sagesse. Paris: Jean-François Bastien, 1783. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xviii, 768 pp.; 1 plt. (damaged/censored).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later printing of Charron’s final work, a philosophical treatise
which was first published in 1601 and which was strongly connected to Montaigne’s
essays. Although the author was a Catholic priest widely acclaimed for skillful
preaching, he and La Sagesse came under bitter attack by the clergy when
the work first appeared, on the grounds of its promoting skepticism and free
thinking.
This
particular copy seems to have incurred someone’s personal wrath, as the
plate illustrating the allegory of Wisdom has had its central (nude) female
figure excised. The much more staid frontispiece
portrait of the author, done by Pruneau, is undamaged.
Contemporary mottled calf framed in triple gilt fillets, spine
gilt extra, all page edges marbled; binding with expectable acid-pitting and
minor cracking of the leather over the spine and joints. One (and only one)
signature foxed, leaves otherwise clean. A handsome book, defaced in a way
that is depressing but also interesting.
Ciampini, Giovanni Giustino. Examen libri pontificalis, sive vitarum romanorum pontificum; quae sub nomine Anastasij bibliothecarij circumferuntur.... Romae: Komarek, 1688. 4to. a–b4 A–P4 2A–2P4[8] ff., 120, 119, [1] pp. [also bound in, the same author's] Parergon ad examen libri pontificalis,sive, epistola Pii II. ad Carolum VII. regem Franciae ab haereticis deprauata, & à Launoiana calumnia vindicata.... Romae: Joannis Jacobi Komarek, 1688. 4to. π4 A–E4; 39 pp.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Giovanni Ciampini (1633–98) studied law and was subsequently appointed “Magister” at the Apostolic Chancery, thus providing him with a secure job (i.e., sinecure) and allowing him to devote himself to scholarship, as for example, here in his studies of papal biographies and the letters from Pius II to Charles II of France.
Both works are printed in roman type with large woodcut initials featuring cherubs and each has its title-page printed in black and red. The Examen is divided into two parts, each with its own collation and pagination, with the second part being “Sanctae romanae ecclesiae bibliothecariorum catalogus, iuxta chronologicum ordinem. . . .”
Evidence of readership. In the first part of the Examen an early reader has underlined in sepia ink passages or phrases s/he found significant but added no marginalia.
Contemporary vellum. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Very good copies of both titles.
[Claude,
Jean]. [Account of the persecutions and oppressions of the Protestants
in France. London: J. Norris, 1686]. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.6"). A–G4
(-A1); 56 pp. (lacking title-page).
$450.00
Cry of outrage against France’s cruel treatment of the Huguenots, here translated into English from Claude’s original Plaintes des Protestants cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France; several English renditions appeared in London and Dublin in 1686, with the present item being one of the more complete versions. In addition to recording the depredations of the dragoons, the work rebuts claims that the Protestants had either ceased to exist as a recognizable body or were willingly converting to Catholicism; protests the breaking of the Edict of Nantes; and notes the hypocrisy of forcibly imposing religious beliefs—a compelled conversion is here equated to, “I believe nothing, and that I’le be a Turk, or a Jew, or whatever the King pleases” (p. 35). The texts of Louis XIV’s edict prohibiting open practice of the reformed religion and of the oaths to be sworn by recanting Protestants are appended.
Wing (rev.) C4589. Removed and now contained in a cloth-covered clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather spine label. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away; small loss in lower inner corner throughout. Lacks the title-page. One page with early monogram inked in upper outer corner; last page with neat stamp marking institutional deaccession (ex-Folger Shakespeare Library).

Peter Martyr Meets
St. Clement of Alexandria
Clement, of Alexandria, Saint. Clementis Alexandrini, viri longe doctissimi, qui Panteni quidem martyris fuit discipulus, praeceptor verò Origenis, omnia, quae quidem extant opera, à paucis iam annis inventa, [et] nunc denuò accuratiùs excusa Gentiano Herueto Aureliano interprete ... [with another, as below]. Basileae: Per Thomam Guarinum, 1566. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). 364 pp., [8] ff. [also bound in] Vermigli, Pietro Martire. In selectissimam D. Pauli priorem ad Corinthios Epistolam. Tiguri: apud C. Froschouerum, 1567. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). [6], 242, [17] ff. (lacks final blank).
$2800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderful large folio volume containing the Works (in Latin translation) of St. Clement of Alexandria (ca. 150 – ca. 215), here in the second edition as edited by Gentian Hervet (1499–1584); the first was in 1556 from Isengrin's press. In this edition, Isengrin's device appears on the title-page and the verso of the final leaf. As with the first edition, this has scholia at the end, notes (including sidenotes), and an index. The contents are Liber adhortatorius adversus gentes, qui Protrepticus inscribitur; Paeagogi libri tres; and Stromaton sive Commentariorum, de varia multipliciq[ue] literatura, ad instituendum Christianum philosophum, libri octo.
The second work is Peter Martyr's commentaries on Corinthians, here in the second edition. It has a full-page woodcut
portrait of him on the recto of leaf aa6. The printer's woodcut device is on the title-page and there are numerous woodcut initials. The sidenotes are printed in italic while the text proper is in roman.
Peter Martyr (8 September 1499 – 12 November 1562), was an Italian theologian who began his religious life as an Augustinian friar, converted to the Protestant cause, was closely associated on the continent with Ochino, Bucer, and some prominent Lutherans, and, while in England where he held the Regius Chair of Divinity at Oxford, was an intimate of Thomas Cranmer and Bishop Jewel.
Both works are uncommon in these editions in the U.S.: We locate four copies of the first title and two of the Vermigli, but one copy of each title has been deaccessioned, meaning current holdings are three and one only.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed pig over wooden boards with bevelled edges and metal and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Leather tooled elaborately in blind using a variety of rolls and fillets, including one roll incorporating the date 1546, a medallion of David and his harp, and another medallion depicting John the Baptist with the words below the image, “Ecce Agnus Dei.”
Clement: VD16 C4070; Index Aurel. 104.903; Adams C2106. Vermigli: VD16 B5054; Adams M788. Bound as above. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown, small blind pressure- (not perf-.) stamp on title-page and remnant of charge pocket at rear; six-digit number stamped in lower margin of one leaf. Early inked ownership indicia on title-page and old private ownership stamp on front free endpaper; a little old marginalia and underlining. A very little foxing and the odd spot only.
Excellent copies of both works in a handsome contemporary binding. (24827)

Catholic/Methodist Dispute in
BROOKLYN
Coate, Samuel. An enquiry into the fundamental principles of the Roman Catholics; in a letter addressed to Mr. John Richards, formerly a preacher in the Methodist Connexion, but who lately ... joined the Church of Rome. To which is added, an essay on the beauty and excellency of true religion. Brooklyn: Pr. by Thomas Kirk, 1809. 12mo. 76 pp.
$300.00

Early Brooklyn imprint and an important Methodist response to the conversion to Catholicism of one of its preachers. Samuel Coate was a significant figure in the spread and advancement of Methodism in Lower Canada and in adjacent parts of the U.S. This small work is
from the press of the “pioneer printer” of Brooklyn. He issued his first book in 1799.
The Beauties and Excellencies of True Religion (p. [49]–76) has a sectional title-page.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only three copies.
Shaw & Shoemaker 17237; Doggett 108. Publisher's paper shelfback with green paper–covered boards — a delicate binding; paper of spine perished, exposing sewing, and binding stained with age. Interior: paper good and quite clean. (23255)

The First Sentence
Doesn't Actually Sound “FRIENDLY” . . .
Comber, Thomas. Friendly and seasonable advice to the Roman Catholicks of England. The third edition enlarg'd: with an addition of the most convincing instances and authorities; and the testimony of their own authors for the same. By a charitable hand. London: Henry Brome, 1677. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). [24], 152, [4] pp.
$500.00
Third, expanded edition of this anti-Catholic treatise from the dean of Durham (1645–99), a noted liturgical writer and Church of England polemicist. The work was originally printed in 1644; the title-page here is in red and black, and the imprimatur leaf is present.
Uncommon. OCLC and ESTC report only seven holdings of this edition, including the present, properly deaccessioned copy.
Wing (rev.) C5468; ESTC R1768; Allibone 417. On Comber, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary mottled sheep, sometime rebacked and spine with blind-tooled floral decorations; binding worn and scuffed overall, joints starting from foot, corners and spine extremities rubbed, spine with inked call number. Front free endpaper (separated) and two pages with private collector's pressure-stamp, back pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp; the odd library pencilling. Imprimatur leaf with ownership inscription dated 1850 and with early inked inscription. Pages age-toned. (24340)
Saints of SIENNA
[Conti, Sebastiano & Giambattista Ferrari]. Fasti senenses. [Senis: Per Academiam Intronatorum, 1660]. Folio (35.5 cm, 14"). *4 (-*1) **4 AZ4 AaMm4 1 (=*1). [1 (blank)], [7] ff., 279, [1] pp., [1 (errata)] f.; frontis., 2 plts.
$600.00


Saints can be quite a matter of local pride, and the Fasti Senenses, compiled by two Jesuits, Sebastiano Conti (162396) and Giambattista Ferrari (15841655), is a collection of biographies of the Sienese saints, blesseds, and servants of God, arranged chronologically according to their feast days on the local calendar. Entries range from St. Ansanus, a martyr under Diocletian and patron of Siena, to a South American martyr, Horatio de Vecchi, S.J., and include the most famous of Sienese saints, St. Catherine (not the only woman found herein).
The detailed engraved frontispiece, by "Gio. Batta Sintes" after "Nicolo Gadim," shows St. Catherine leading Pope Gregory XI back into Rome after his decision to leave Avignon. There are also two finely engraved plates by Guillaume Vallet. The first, after Raphael Vanni, shows the B.V.M. looking down with favor on an allegorical figure of Siena. The other, after Carlo Maratta, shows (under the title of this work) a woman watering the tree of the arts from which cherubs gather fruit. This is the first of two editions, a second having appeared in 1669. It is handsomely printed in a large roman type with a few woodcut historiated initials and a tailpiece.
Provenance: Huge (27.8 x 18.3 cm, 11" x 7.25") armorial bookplate of "William Stirling Maxwell" on the front pastedown; his arms also appearing as a supra-libros stamped in blind on the front cover, and his monogram similarly stamped on the rear cover.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 139091 & III, 678 (imprint and authorship information found here). Quarter calf, spine gilt-lettered,
with vellum covers decorated as above; front cover detached, back joint starting.
Pencilled notations on recto of front pastedown, and further notation, in
ink and denoting authorship, on verso of front free endpaper. Pages lightly
cockled; occasional foxing and soiling, the latter in the top margins of pages
and plates, not obscuring print.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

Suppression-Era
History of the Jesuits
Coudrette, Christophe, & Louis-Adrien Le Paige. Histoire
générale de la naissance et des progrès de la Compagnie de Jésus, et l'analyse de ses contributions &
privileges. Où il est prouvé, I. Que les Jésuites ne sont pas pas reçus de droit spécialement en France;
& que quand ils le seroient, ils ne sont pas tolérables. 2. Que, par la nature même de leur Institut, ils ne sont pas recevables dans un Etat policé. . . . Nouvelle edition. Corrigée, & augmentée . . . Amsterdam: Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1761–67. 12mo. 6 vols. in 5. I: viii, 374, [1] pp. II: [4], 384 pp. III: [2], 333, [3] pp. IV: [6], 407 pp. V: [6], 235, [1] pp. VI: [4], 348 pp.
[SOLD]

Early edition of this history and rules of the Jesuits published during the suppression of the order, complete with six volumes in five. The first edition, appearing in four volumes, was published in Paris, in 1760; another early four-volume edition was published in Rouen, in 1761.
Vols. I–III consist of a history of the Society of Jesus from its origins up to the time of this printing, with bibliographic references. Vols. III–IV contain the “Articles de l'Analyse des Constitutions & Privilege,” attributed to Louis-Adrien Le Paige (cf. Barbier, Dict. des Ouvrages Anon.). The table of contents appear at the end of vol. IV. Vols. V–VI are the Supplement aux Quatre Volumes Précédens with the imprint: “Amsterdam, Chez J. Schreuder, 1767.”
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
Scarce: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three copies.
Uncut set. Each volume in a recent burgundy moiré cloth dust jacket with title and volume number gilt-stamped on green leather spine labels; this over 19th-century paper boards with paper hand-lettered title label, and paper shelf label with library call number blacked out, on spine. Covers moderately soiled and spines darkened; surface abrasions on spine and edges, small chips on joints; corners bumped. Deckle edges. Text with only a faint staining and foxing on several pages; four-digit numeral neatly inked at base of vol. I title-page; very occasional notations; and library bookplate on front pastedowns. Handsome on the shelf, comfortable in the hands. (23964)
Just
a Bit More Catholic Native Americana
. . .
First
Editions — Bible History &
Sacred Biography — In Algonquin
[Cuoq, Jean-André]. Aiamie tipadjimo8in
masinaigan ka ojitogobanen kaiat ka niina8isi mekate8ikonaie8igobanen kanactageng,
8ak8i ena8indibanen. Moniang [Montreal]: John Lovell, 1859. 12mo. 337, [3]
pp. [bound with his] Ka titc tebeniminang Jezos, ondaje aking.... Moniang
[Montreal]: John Lovell, 1861. 12mo. 396 pp.
$1500.00
The first title in this volume is a history of the Old Testament and the
second is a life of Jesus. Both are translated into Nipissing dialect of
Algonquin and both are first editions in Algonquin. Father Cuoq (1821–98)
was an an extremely accomplished linguist as evidenced by his becoming fluent
in both Algonquin and Iroquois; Field (Indian Bibliography, p. 93)
writes glowingly of Cuoq's mastery of these languages. His life as a missionary
of the Order of Sulpitians, notably among the Nipissing at Lake of Two Mountains,
certainly aided in his achievement.
Although there is nothing in the vows that the Sulpitians take requiring
self-effacement, it is a characteristic of books published by members
of the order that the author's name not appear on the title-page. A minor
point, but an interesting factoid.
I: Pilling, Proof-sheets, 947; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics
in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Nipissing-28 [giving author as Jean
Claude Mathevet]; Field 389; Sabin 46820. II: Pilling, Proof-sheets,
949; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection,
Nipissing-30 [giving author as Jean Claude Mathevet]; Field 390; Sabin 46821.
Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, worn at edges and along joints,
spine abraded. All edges marbled in blue and orange. First title-page with
two old library stamps, pages else very clean.
Cuoq, Jean-André. Études philologiques sur quelques langues
sauvages de l’Amérique. Par N.O. Montréal: Dawson Brothers, 1866. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 160 pp.
$825.00
Click the middle or right image for an enlargement.
Contained here are a critical examination of some philological works on New World languages by Schoolcraft and Duponceau, a study of the principles of the grammatical structures of Algonquian and Iroquois, and finally comparative lexicons of the Algonquian and Iroquoian languages based on McKensie, Duponceau, Schoolcraft, Catlin, and others. The initials N.O., adopted by Father Cuoq and appearing upon the title-pages of a number of his works, are the first letters of the names given him by the Indians among whom he lived — the first, Nij-kwe-natc-anibic, being a Nipissing name meaning the beautiful double leaf; the second, Orakwanentakon, a Mohawk name meaning a fixed star.
Father Cuoq (1821–98) was an extremely accomplished linguist as evidenced by his becoming fluent in both Algonquin and Iroquois; Field (Indian Bibliography, p. 93) writes glowingly of his mastery of these languages. His life as a missionary of the Order of Sulpitians, notably among the Nipissing at Lake of Two Mountains, certainly aided in his scholarly achievement.
Pilling, Algonquian, 100-101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 952; Field 391; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin-14; Sabin 17980. Not in Banks; not in Evans, Masinanhikan. Original printed green wrappers, spine reinforced some time ago, edges chipped. Half-title with pencilled annotations. First text page rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages otherwise clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME