This Bible is illustrated with
two full-page and 130 in-text woodcuts (including some repeated images), a few of which have early hand-coloring, mostly but not entirely in green or
yellow. One full-page cut shows the six days of Creation — partially hand-colored in green, brown, red, blue, and yellow — while another depicts the manger scene. The text is followed by the Interpretationes nominum hebraicorum, a dictionary of Hebrew names often appended to manuscript and early printed Bibles.
Binding: Contemporary blind-tooled, alum-tawed pigskin over beech boards, elaborately worked using embossing rolls with religious vignettes and busts. Covers with etched metal corner bosses and remnants of leather and metal clasps.
Adams B988; c.f. Darlow & Moule 6101 & 6091. Binding as above, spine with hand-inked title; overall dust-soiled and darkened with several short tears to leather; leather no longer tight to the boards. Straps, clasp locking-mechanisms, and lower front metal corner now lost. Title-page and final two ff. of Interpretationes lacking; front pastedown separated from board and back pastedown lacking. First and last few leaves with insect damage to outer edges. First text page (contents) with old institutional rubber-stamp and shadow of pencilled numeral. A few leaves separated; a number of leaves with short tears from lower margins, a few extending into text, in many cases with traces of old repairs. Two leaves with lower outer corners torn away, one repaired some time ago. Pages age-toned, some waterstained. Scattered contemporary inked marginalia; some light underlining and a few instances of early inked doodling.
Despite its faults, this is rare and imposing.
As Darlow and Moule comment, “by printing the Rheims Testament in full, side by side with the Bishops' version, [Fulke] secured for the former a publicity which it would not otherwise have obtained, and was indirectly responsible for the marked influence which Rheims exerted on the Bible of 1611.” Alan Thomas elaborates by observing that “many a dignified or felicitous phrase was silently lifted by the editors of King James's Version, and thus passed into the language” (Great Books and Book Collectors, p. 108).
Provenance: Signature of a contemporary owner “A. Thorpe, York,” undated, on A2.
STC 2900; Darlow & Moule 265; Herbert 265; ESTC S115769. Modern black calf, covers framed with single gilt rule and paneled in gilt rolls with corner fleurons. Title-page mounted, with outer edge and small hole in lower margin reinforced; dust-soiled. A2 with early inked ownership signature (see above) and notation; reinforced at hinge (inside). Other markings: two pages with marginal notations and four pages with corrections, both inked by an early hand. Bug-spotting on several preliminary leaves. Light waterstaining on some early and later leaves, with occasional odd stains and spots elsewhere, not impairing sense of text. Dust-soiling on index pages. Two preliminary leaves missing small pieces of paper in blank margins; small hole at top outer corner of Kkkk4; and small chip at top edge of Hhhh2. Fold-mark at top outer corner of Vvv2.
In fact, a very nice copy of an important book. (24477)
The text generally follows the Challoner–Rheims revision, although the notes are collected from various sources. The volume is illustrated with two frontispieces and17 plates engraved by J. Bottomley, Symns and Mitchell, and others after paintings by Westall, Raphael, Reynolds, et al.
Issued in parts in a small print run, this Bible is now uncommon.
Darlow & Moule 1034. Contemporary treed calf, rebacked some time ago in plain calf with gilt-ruled bands and gilt-stamped title-label; sides rubbed and scraped, with spine scuffed, leather worn over extremities, front joint cracked from weight of oversized volume. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape. Lacking title-page. Plate from Genesis I:4 removed, and laid back in with margins cut away. First few leaves with edges ragged. Pages with offsetting around plates; occasional light spots of staining, mostly confined to outer margins.

Provenance: Late-20th-century booklabel of Michael Zinman on front pastedown.
Darlow & Moule 8495; Shoemaker 11841; not in O'Callaghan. Contemporary sheep; spine with gilt rules and a black leather title label, gilt-lettered. Some rubbing and abrasions; spine leather dry with fine cracks, top of front joint opening. Pages with scattered foxing and browning; in a few places chipping in the margins, not affecting texttypical degrees of this only. Paper label probably from a lending library, affixed to front pastedown; pencilled notes, including ownership inscriptions, on endpapers. All edges speckled red.
Darlow and Moule 3369. Contemporary diced calf, spine tooled in blind, with gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and joints rubbed, sides with minor abrasions, spine sunned. Front pastedown with traces of a now-absent bookplate. Some light foxing, mostly confined to first few leaves. Pp. 5/6 and 7/8 bound in out of order. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, touching a few letters; one leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of two letters. All edges marbled.
Bible. German. 1850. Allioli. Die Heilige Schrift uebersetzt aus dem Lateinischen Urtext. Mit der Genehmigung des Rt. Revd Dr. Hughes Bischof von New York. [New York: D & J. Sadlier, 1850]. Folio ( 27.6 cm, 10.875"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., 891, [1 (blank)] pp., [2 (blank)], [2 (Familien Register)] ff., 268 pp., [1], [1 (blank)] ff.; 13 plts.
The frontispiece shows the judgement of Solomon, and the engraved title-page has an engraving of John the Baptist, a popular saint among German Catholics. The remaining plates are very attractively done, especially that of the crucifixion, which stands before the sectional title of the New Testament.
Provenance: Late 20th-century booklabel of Michael Zinman on the front pastedown, over the inscription "Nathan Zwayer his Bible, 1852."
Not in Darlow & Moule; not in O’Callahan; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 164–65. On Allioli, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, I, 325–26. Textured roan, elaborately blind stamped; abraded and cracked. Pages and plates foxed with occasional waterstaining and small tears in the margins. Still imposing.

Binding: Red pebbled cloth, covers framed in triple gilt fillets with elaborate gilt dentelle rolls within. Front cover with central gilt-stamped S; spine with raised bands, compartments framed in gilt fillets. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, moderately worn over joints and extremities; spine with chip at top and over one band. Some minor foxing.