
THE CAROLINAS
Duhecquet, H.M. [pseud. of Robinson, H.D.], ed. The comet. Vol. I. New York: H.M. Duhecquet, 1832–33. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 416 pp.
[SOLD]
First book-form edition: Vol. I, no. 1 (19 April 1832) through Vol. I, no. 26 (27 January 1833) of a periodical edited and published by “H.M. Duhecquet,” who has been identified both as H.D. Robinson and as William Watts, although in this case the former seems more likely given the contributions by “H.D.R.” The magazine features a number of sermons from “The Devil’s Pulpit”: contributions by the controversial Rev. Robert Taylor, an anti-Protestant deistical writer who was prosecuted for blasphemy. Much of the writing herein is highly unorthodox, and some is anti-Catholic and anti-Jewish — with an occasional jab at
“Free Masonry” as well.
Some material relates to current or recent events; e.g., no. 23 is devoted to the notorious trial, for infidelity, of Columbia (S.C.)
College president Dr. Thomas Cooper —by his own the board of governors.
This is the first volume only, out of two; the serial only survived for another six months (through 28 July 1833) after the last issue present here.
19th-century half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; boards a bit scuffed, leather chipped and cracking over spine and joints, with a good portion of leather lost over spine. Foxing throughout, some pages browned; a very few pencilled annotations.
Foote, William Henry. Sketches of North Carolina, historical and biographical, illustrative of the principles of a portion of her early settlers. New York: Robert Carter, 1846. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [4], [ix]–557, [9 (adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
First edition: Spirited and patriotic depiction of North Carolina’s history, character, and religious development, focusing on the Scotch-Irish and Presbyterian settlements in that state. The Rev. Foote was a Connecticut-born Presbyterian pastor who settled in Hampshire County, (now West) Virginia; his experiences as Secretary of the Board of Foreign Missions in Virginia and North Carolina provided him with a great deal of information for both the present volume and his Sketches of Virginia.
Presentation copy: Front fly-leaf with inked inscription reading “Dr. A. Neander — with the respects of the Author.”
Signed binding: Back cover blind-stamped “S. Middlebrook Binder N. York.”
Howes F240; Sabin 25028. Publisher’s blind-stamped black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and arabesque decorations; sides a bit scuffed, cloth chipped in spots on spine and edges. Front pastedown with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate, front fly-leaf with presentation inscription as above, first few leaves with institutional pressure stamps. Back fly-leaf with contemporary inked and pencilled annotations. One small area of staining carrying through about five leaves, last few leaves lightly foxed, pages otherwise clean.
Gallatin, Albert. Indexes to documents relative to North Carolina during the colonial existence of said state, now on file in the offices of the Board of Trade and State Paper Offices in London. Transmitted in 1827: by Mr. Gallatin, then the American minister in London. Raleigh: Pr. by T. Loring at the office of “The Independent,” 1843. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). [2], 120 pp.
$250.00

First edition: Scarce and important indexes, with summaries. There were two issues, this being the one issued without the 76-page appendix.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 55624. Original printed paper front wrapper (only, and detached; back wrapper lacking); wrapper torn, with inked inscription in upper margin. Wrapper, title-page, and next four leaves gnawed by a rodent with loss to printed border of wrapper and a letter or two on the title-page — main text not affected. Pages creased, with some instances of light spotting.
Harper, Robert Goodloe.
Observations on the dispute between the United States and France, addressed
by...one of the representatives in Congress for the state of South Carolina,
to his constituents, in May, 1797...second edition. London: (Pr. in Philadelphia
& repr. by) Philanthropic Press, 1798. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). [2 (lacking
half-title)], 5109, [1] pp.
$200.00
Denunciation of France's aggressive stance, written by a politician
who had been one of that country's most vocal American supporters during the
Revolution. Harper, a prominent Federalist who served as a representative from
South Carolina and later as a senator from Maryland, admits
in this address his former pro-French sympathies before going on to critique
the French assertions regarding various American actions and the U.S. treaty
with Great Britainin fact, he goes so far as to call for war. This much-discussed
tract was reprinted numerous times throughout the United States and Great Britain,
both in English and in French, immediately following its initial appearance
in 1797.
ESTC T110138; Sabin 30433. On Harper, see: Dictionary of
American Biography, VIII, 28586. Recent quarter blue morocco with
blue cloth sides, spine gilt-stamped with title within gilt-ruled raised bands
and with trefoils at head and foot. Half-title lacking; one page (not the
title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Faint traces of waterstaining
to lower outer margins of most leaves.
A handsome copy of an important document.

Sad Tales of
Orphans, Widows, & Mistreated Stepchildren
Rush, Caroline E. Robert Morton, or the step-mother: A book founded on fact. Containing Edmund and Ione, Letters from the South, &c. &c. Philadelphia: Pub. for the author by Crissy & Markley, 1850. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., vi, [2], 191, [1] pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Three stories and three poems from a Philadelphia-born novelist best remembered for her
pro-slavery stance and defense
of Southern culture. The title piece and “Edmund and Ione” are moral tales encouraging (broadly speaking) kindness to children and the poor. In “Letters from the South,” the author describes her visits to Charleston and Savannah; she says of Charleston, “The blacks are very kindly treated, so far as I am able to judge. In no instance have I been a witness to the slightest cruelty . . . In the cities of Philadelphia and New York, I have been witness to misery and wretchedness far exceeding even what I have heard of the South” (p.
123).
The frontispiece lithograph was printed by P.S. Duval's firm after a design by W. Croome.
Wright, I, 2260; Sabin 74247. Not in Clark, Travels in the Old South. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, spine embossed, with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, cloth faded and discolored, extremities rubbed. Front free endpaper with two gift inscriptions, one inked and dated 1888, one pencilled and dated 1891. Frontispiece guard-leaf and title-page foxed; a few leaves spotted or stained (not many). Occasional traces of pencilled underlining. (24418)
Thomas, Joseph. A poetical descant on the primeval and present state of mankind; or, the pilgrim’s muse. Winchester, Va.: A. Foster, pr., 1816. 12mo (13 cm; 5.25"). 219, [1 (errata)] pp.
$1100.00
Single-click either image for an enlargement.
Somebody had to be North Carolina’s first native born poet and the task/honor was Joseph Thomas’s, and he did it with A Poetical Descant! It is scarce, having been printed in small format in a small town by a very small-time printer for a rather small audience. Thomas’s other publications include a hymnal and short works of theology (totally fitting given that he was an itinerant preacher), and an autobiography.
Wegelin, American Poetry, 1168; Shaw & Shoemaker 39076. Recent quarter cloth with blue-green paper sides, in the style of early 19th-centry American books. Ex–mercantile library with a few stamps, including on title-page. Two letters of title abraded and mostly invisible, yet, still, a clean copy.

"Merchants,
Traders & Farmers"
Petition Congress — N.C.
United States. Congress. House. Committee of Commerce and Manufactures. Report of the Committee of Commerce and Manufactures, to Whom Were Referred, on the Sixth Ultimo, Several Petitions of Sundry Merchants, Traders and Farmers on the Waters of Roanoke and Cashie Rivers, in the District of Edenton, and State of North Carolina; Together with a Report Thereon, Made at the Last Session of Congress. January 12, 1807. City of Washington: A. & G. Way, 1807. 8vo. 7 pp., fold. table.
$250.00
White, Joshua E. Letters on England: Comprising descriptive scenes; with
remarks on the state of society, domestic economy, habits of the people, and condition of the manufacturing classes generally.... Philadelphia: M. Carey (pr. by William Fry), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xv, [1], 358 pp. II: xi, [1], 324 pp.
$400.00
First trade edition, following an issue of the same year privately printed for the author, here in an uncut copy in the original paper-covered boards. White, an American “of Savannah,” provides his impressions of British culture in London, Oxford, Birmingham, Leeds, Liverpool, and elsewhere in England — with many comparisons to the contemporary state of affairs in the United States.
Shaw & Shoemaker 39807; Smith, Americans Abroad, W66. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spines with printed paper labels; darkened and worn, vol. I with covers detached and paper cracked over spine, vol. II with front joint open though presently holding Front pastedowns with bookplates of the Salem Library Company; vol. I with early inked inscriptions to endpapers and half-title. Light to moderate foxing, no other stains.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company