
THE CARIBBEAN
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00

Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius,
is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus.
Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as
a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed
by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied
Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova
typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the
westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow
monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples
they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s
missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant
criticism of Columbus.

This
book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St.
Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang
Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native
American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.

Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A
very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
Single-click
any image above, for an enlargement.



Naked, Foul-Mouthed, Skirt-Chasing
AMERICAN TARS
Ayllon, Cecilio. Autograph Letter Signed, to “The Commodore of the forces of the United States of America in these waters” (our translation), i.e., David Porter. In Spanish, on paper. Matanzas, Cuba: 3 May 1824. Folio (30.5 cm; 12.125"). 2.25 pp., with integral address leaf.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sr. Ayllon is the military governor of the province of Matanzas, Cuba, and complains to the commanding officer of the U.S. naval forces in Cuban waters of the conduct of sailors and officers who put ashore in Matanzas in search of water. He incorporates in his letter a transcript (in Spanish) of a letter he received from the Marquesa of Prado-Ameno. This lady reports that for the past five months she has been living on her hacienda and suffering from the ill-conduct and property invasions of sailors from U.S. naval vessels, but has not wished to burden the governor with her complaints, hoping the situation would improve. It has not: Today more sailors came ashore, roamed unbidden all over her estate, stripped naked and bathed in full view of her and her servants, took fruit and provisions at will, chased after the black female servants and
slaves, and one man even entered her house unbidden. An English-speaking friend happened to be present and confirmed the language was uncouth and foul. All of this happened with officers present, doing nothing.
The marquesa asks, and the governor demands, that something be done to stop this behavior.
The naval forces were under the command of Commodore David Porter and were in those waters to fight piracy.
Very good condition. Written in a clear hand. (24648)
Gage, Thomas. Manuscript on paper, in English. [New Survey of the West Indies]. Philadelphia?, mid 19th-century? 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.375"). [3 (blank)], [81], [1 (blank)] ff.
$250.00

Manuscript copy in an unknown hand of a portion of New Survey
of the West Indies by Thomas Gage (d. 1656). Gage was an English Dominican
who served in Spanish America, later abjuring the Catholic Church and returning
to England. In his work he gives insights into the Spanish colonies, whose
internal life had theretofore been a mystery to most Englishman: Among other
matters, the portion presented in this manuscript discusses the tensions
between those colonists born in Spain and those born in the New World, the
various religious orders working as missionaries in Spanish America, a description
of some of Gage’s travels, and a partial account of Cortés’ conquest.
Single-click
either image for an enlargement.
On Gage, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,
XX, 353–55. Recent marbled paper over light boards. Second and third
blank leaves pasted together. Some light soiling, and some chipping and tears
without apparent loss of text. Rubber-stamps from a now-defunct library.
The
paper here is decidedly blue; the hand is very readable.
For
our MSS in ENGLISH: Click here.
Or for VOYAGES,
TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC" PLACES, click
here.

“Where the
plantain grows
and the
hot wind blows”
Gilbert, James Stanley. Panama patchwork. Poems by James Stanley Gilbert. Illustrated. No place: no publisher, [1906]. 8vo. Frontis. port., x, 166 pp.; 20 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$20.00
A collection of poems on tropical Panama, by an American expatriate who died before the completion of the canal. These poems, which hits the reader's five senses, are wonderfully evocative of the place and people. Some titles include “The Land of the Cocoanut-Tree”; “In the Roar of the Ocean”; “Cinco Centavos” about an old beggar; “A Song of Dry Weather” about how it feels when the rains stop; and “Yellow Eyes” about the agony of malaria, the disease which caused his death in 1906. Illustrated with photo half-tones of the landscape, palm and mango trees, Spanish ruins, and local inhabitants.
Publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth. Lightly toned. Small abrasion on two pages, not affecting text. A very good copy.
(23652)
Great
Britain. Laws, statutes, etc. 1760–1820 (George III).
Anno regni Georgii III...decimo tertio...[An act to encourage the subjects of
foreign states to lend money upon the security of freehold or leasehold estates,
in any of His Majesty’s colonies in the West Indies...]. London: Charles
Eyre & William Strahan, 1773. Folio (31 cm, 12.2"). [1] f., 299–306
pp.
$150.00
This act specifies that foreigners and aliens willing to loan money to owners of estates in the West Indies will have legal recourse should those owners default on their mortgages.
A good example of the solid, workaday English law-printing of its period, opening with an attractive foliate initial crowned with a seated griffin.
ESTC N57352. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages clean save for some very minor browning in outer margins.
SO SAD!
Jemmy &
Nancy of Yarmouth; or the constant lovers: A tragical ballad.
Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1835?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00 
Nancy, the heiress of a rich Yarmouth merchant, is forbidden by her father to marry the sailor Jemmy. Sailing to Barbados, Jemmy is wooed by a wealthy "Barbadoes Lady," but he remains true to his love. On the return journey to England, Nancy's father has him murdered. He appears to Nancy as a ghost to claim her and she keeps her vows to him by drowning herself in the sea. This uncommon Scottish edition bears a woodcut title vignette of a young man dancing with one arm raised, with "[No.] 3" printed at foot of title.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Page edges slightly darkened, otherwise clean. (16757)
[Justel, Henri, ed.]. Recueil de divers voyages faits en Afrique et en l’Amerique, qui n’ont point esté encore publiez.... Paris: Louis Billaine, 1674. 4to (23.7 cm, 9.4"). á4ã4A–Z4Aa–Hh4 Ii2Kk4Ll21§–4§45§2 **A–**C4 a2b–g4 *A–*K4L2; [8] ff., 262, 35, [1 (blank)] 23, [1 (blank)], 49, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 81, [1 (blank)] pp., 3 fold. plans, 4 maps (3 fold.), 9 plts.
$6500.00
First edition of this collection of significant and interesting voyages, edited by a scholar and book collector who served in the employ of Louis XIV before being appointed Keeper of the King’s Library at St. James by Charles II. The compilation includes French-language travelogues of
Barbados, the Nile River, Ethiopia, “l’Empire du Prète-Jean,” Guiana,
Jamaica, and the English colonies, with illustrations including banana and palmetto trees,
Caribbean
pottery, and maps of New England,
Jamaica
(including Florida and the Antilles), and
Barbados.
Some of both the voyages and the maps make their first published appearances here—among them the New England map depicting the Maryland and Virginia coastlines, engraved by R. Michault after one contained in Richard Blome’s Description of the Island of Jamaica, part of which work appears here translated into French.
Altogether, a volume notable both for its strong African and North American content and for the aesthetic appeal of its plates and pleasingly ornamented typography.

Single-click images where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for enlargements.
Sabin
36944; Alden & Landis
674/159; Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection 68; Baer, 17th-Century Maryland,
78. Recent 17th-century style mottled calf with covers framed in a gilt roll
and double-panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,; spine
with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorative
devices. Several pages (not including title) and the versos of a few plates
stamped by a now-defunct institution. Paper slightly embrittled. Light waterstaining
to a number of leaves and plates, mostly in margins; the first map with two
repairs. One leaf (blank?) prior to Colonies Angloises excised. A good
copy, in a handsome binding of recent vintage and contemporaneous style.

Only Our Third Copy
EVER
Laet, Joannes de. Hispania, sive De regis hispaniæ regnis et
opibus commentarius. Lugd. Batav.: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1629. 16mo (11 cm, 4.375"). 520 pp., [4] ff. (final blank leaf).
$800.00

Second edition, expanded to include material on the Canary Islands; issued the same year as the first. Significant as an Americanum, this has chapters or sections on Florida, New Spain, Chile, Honduras, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Panama, Cuba, Santo Domingo, Sinaloa, Culuacan, Puerto Rico, Veragua, the Yucatan, the Rio de la Plata, Zacatecas, Jalisco, and Brazil. Also there is information on Africa, including the Congo and Angola, and on Asia, principally Ceylon, Madagascar, and the Moluccas.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The author was the cosmographer and historiographer of the Dutch East India Company as well as the Dutch royal family's official translator.
This is one of the scarcest volumes in commerce of the Elzevirs' series of histories in the Respublica series. It is only the third copy we have had in our 30+ years in the antiquarian book business.
Willems 313; Rahir 284; European Americana 629/79; Palau 129562; Sabin 38560; Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana, I, 450. Recased in contemporary Dutch vellum over paste boards. Red leather spine label, abraded and sunned. Tiny pin-type wormhole in margin of first three leaves, and silverfish damage to final blank and rear privilege leaf, costing a few letters of the privilege, but not impairing sense. Ownership inscription at base of title-page has been inked through.
A clean decent copy of this nice little book. (24335)
Las Casas, Bartolomé de. Entre los remedios q[ue] do[n] fray Bartolome de las Casas ... refirio ... para reformacio[n] de las Indias. Sevilla: Juan Cromberger, 1552. Small 4to (19.5 cm, 7.5"). a–f8 g6 (-g6, blank); 53 ff. (lacking final blank).
$12,500.00
During the 16th century, the question of the legitimacy of enslaving American Indians and black Africans occupied several Spanish writers, the most famous of whom was Bartolomé de las Casas. His disputations with Ginés de Sepúlveda on the subject were sponsored by the crown and were more than just show, for in the end, the king adopted the drastic change in policy that Las Casas advocated.

Las Casas, the first great historian of the New World, arrived in Cuba in 1502 and spent most of the ensuing years in the Caribbean and Mexico until his return to Spain in 1547, so his arguments are based on personal observation and not on Aristotelian theory, as were Sepúlveda’s. He had witnessed first hand the destruction of the American Indian population via the diseases the Spaniards brought with them and through mistreatment and war, things he continually fought against as a priest. After his return to Spain and throughout his old age, he launched a series of attacks on Spanish policy. He engineered the publication of his arguments against Sepúlveda in a series of nine tracts printed in Seville in 1552 and 1553. The first, and most famous, of these tracts was the Brevissima relacion de la destruycion de las Indias, which describes the numerous wrongs inflicted upon the Indians, mainly in the Antilles.
This is first edition of Bartolomé de las Casas's third tract advocating the better treatment of Amerindians by the Spanish. In it he offers 20 detailed suggestions for the better treatment of the natives, including such basics as that they should be secure in their homes. He also flat out calls for the end of the encomienda system and for the placing of all Indians under the direct protection of the crown. All of the tracts are of great significance, both for their immediate effect in reforming the Spanish colonial system to some degree, and as an extremely early example of European concern with the human rights of native people.
The text is printed in gothic (i.e., “black letter”) as was the custom for “legal” and religious texts. The title-page is printed in red and black, with the text surrounded by a four-panel woodcut border.
Evidence of readership: A half dozen contemporary annotations and textual corrections.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 552/9; Sabin 11229; Medina, BHA, 146. Church 89; JCB (3), I, 169; Index Aurel. 132.872; Palau 46942. Full modern deep claret-colored morocco. Round spine with raised bands, each of which is accented above and below by gilt beading. Gilt center devices in blank spine compartments, others with author and title information in gilt lettering. Covers tooled in gilt with rules and rolls forming concentric panels. Gilt corner devices. Marbled endpapers. Minor instances of soiling on title-page, two areas of verso of title-page reinforced. Minor age-toning and soiling, top portion of a few leaves brown-stained. Lower corners of leaves c8 & f4 lacking, restored; nine letters supplied in manuscript facsimile on c8 and four on f4. Lacks final blank leaf.
A good copy, untattered.
Surius, Laurentius. Commentarius brevis rerum in orbe gestarum. ab anno salutis
1500. usque in annum 1568. ex optimis quibusq[u]e scriptoribus congestus. Coloniae: Apud Geruinum Calenium & haeredes Johannis Quentel, 1568. Small 8vo (16.5
cm; 6.5"). a8 A–Z8 AA–ZZ8 Aaa–Qqq8 Rrr6 (Rrr5–6 blank; -Rrr6). [8] ff., 938 pp., [34 (lacks blank)] ff. (lacking final blank leaf).
$900.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
In this work Surius (1522–78) seeks to cover world events in the 16th century and to present a continuation of the chronicle that Johann Vergen (a.k.a. Joannes Nauclerus) published at Cologne in 1564. Surius, Carthusian monk, compiled the work with the clear intention of presenting a Catholic viewpoint in opposition to other works then in circulation favoring a Protestant one of religious events in Europe, especially the work of Sleidanus, who is singled out repeatedly in the text for criticism.
Coverage of events is wide-ranging and includes Russia, Lithuania, Persia, Byzantium, and the New World. Columbus, Vespucci, and native American cannibalism are discussed under the year 1500; and under 1558 there is a combined account of the exploits of Pizarro in Peru and Cortés in Mexico, with some discussion of Brazil and other areas up to that time.
Printed in small roman type with side- and shouldernotes, historiated woodcut initials, and a printer’s device on the title-page.
VD16 S10244; Adams S2099; Alden 568/30; Sabin 93882. Modern full dark calf, in style of the 16th-century including bevelled boards; remnants of clasps retained from an earlier binding. Signature or other ownership mark excised from blank area of title-page. 19th-century ownership inscription at base of title-page. Light waterstaining in some margins. Lacks final blank leaf (only). A very good copy.
U.S.
House of Representatives. Committee on Naval Affairs. Contract
for coal...May 24, 1860. Mr. Morse, from the Committee on Naval Affairs, made
the following report. The Committee on Naval Affairs, to whom was referred so
much of the annual report of the Secretary of the Navy as relates to a "conditional
contract" made by him for the purpose of securing a supply of coal for the use
of the navy, and other privileges in the Republic of New Granada, report as follows...."
[Washington, D.C., 1860]. 2 parts in 1 vol. 79 pp., 3 large fold. maps; 15 pp.
$145.00
Steam-powered naval vessels of the 19th-century needed coal and lots of it. The U.S. Secretary of the Navy sought to obtain a reliable and abundant supply for the Pacific and Caribbean fleets through a contract with the Chiriqui Improvement Company of Nueva Granada; coal from the Chiriqui region of what is now Panama was to be extracted and transported for the navy's use to two ports, one on the Caribbean coast and one on the Pacific. Present here are the majority and minority reports of the House Committee on Naval Affairs. They are detailed and informative and include three highly important maps of the Chiriqui region. Very Good condition, in recent wrappers.

Plan
del Perú But
Cuban
Content Also!
Vidaurre [y Encalada], Manuel Lorenzo de. Plan del Perú, defectos del gobierno español antiguo. Necesarias reformas....Contiene al fin...los motivos políticos que obligan á la isla de Cuba á declarar inmediatamente su independencia. Philadelphia: Impr. por Juan Francisco Hurtel, 1823. 8vo. 225, [1 (blank)] pp., [2] ff.
$1250.00
During the late 18th and early 19th centuries Philadelphia was a significant center of émigré activity. First were the French fleeing their Revolution, and they were succeeded by Spaniards and Spanish-Americans who were displaced by the Wars of Independence. Both émigré communities took advantage of the guaranteed freedom of the press in the U.S., and the city's printers issued a considerable number of important political works from the pens of the refugees, written in French or Spanish.
In this work printed in Philadelphia, Vidaurre calls for republican reforms in Peru. This was a major change of political stance for him, for he had loyally served the crown in both his native Peru and, after the commencement of the Wars of Independence, in Spain. His attack on the Spanish political system and call for liberal republican reforms involves passionate denunciation of slavery, and his "renuncia" (pp. 197-225) speaks at length about Cuba's current socio-political conditions and explains why Cuba should follow the lead of the former Spanish colonies of the American mainland. On the basis of this work, which is dedicated to Simón Bolívar, The Liberator appointed Vidaurre head of the supreme court at Trujillo.
Sabin 99491; Shaw & Shoemaker 14780. On Vidaurre, see: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 1012, frames 251-56 & 261-62. Modern quarter green morocco and marbled paper sides. Foxing, some staining. Complete with the errata leaf, and solid.

