
THE CARIBBEAN
(A
Classic of 17th-Century Caribbeana). [Plautius,
Caspar]. Nova typis
transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6
cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4
(-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius, is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus. Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant criticism of Columbus.
This book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St. Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy. (8281)



On Private Worship: An Oratory in One's Home
Baquero, Francisco de Paula. Disertacion apologetica a favor del privilegio, que por costumbre introducida por la Bula de la santa cruzada goza la Nacion Española en el uso de los oratorios domesticos, leida, en la Real Academia de buenas letras de Sevilla en 25. de octubre de 1771. En Sevilla: Por D. Josef Padrino, [colophon, 1777]. Small 4to (18.5 cm; 7.25"). [1] f., 104 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Our author was the “cura mas antiguo del Sagrario de [Sevilla],
examinador Synodal de su arzobispado, comisario y revisor de libros del Santo
Oficio, academico numerario,” and the “censor de dicha Real Academia.”
His work was first read before the Real Academia on 25 October 1771 but because
of delays in obtaining the necessary licenses to print it, publication was delayed
until 1777.
In this work of canon law and Catholic Church customs and practices, Baquero
studies the privilege that the Bull of the Holy Crusade granted the Spanish
nation regarding oratories in private residences; it applied not only to Spain
but to colonies as well.
The first of three, this edition was published by “un amigo del author.”
The other editions appeared in 1781 AND
1861.
Only one U.S. library reports ownership of either the 1777 or 1781 edition.
It should be noted that there is NO 1771 edition, despite Palau and online
cataloguing; cataloguers have simply failed to look at the last page of the
supposed 1771 edition to see that the colophon is dated 1777.
This offers one very pretty large initial and some modestly nice work with
type ornaments.
Palau 23499 (giving wrong date of publication). Contemporary
limp vellum, a bit missing from back cover; evidence of ties, and binding
with light dust-soiling. Lacking rear free endpaper. A clean, nice copy. (29596)

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero,
Giovanni. Relaciones universales del
mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de
Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207,
110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet, and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America, the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines, Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England, Scotland, Ireland, and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few scholars view this as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)

Explaining
Haiti to the U.S. in 1837
Brown,
Jonathan.
The history and present condition of St. Domingo. Philadelphia: William
Marshall and Co., 1837. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). 2 vols. I: iv, 307 pp. II: 289
pp.
$400.00

At the time of publication, the reviewer for the North American Review summed this up by saying, “This work is written with singular clearness and precision.” While the title might lead one to believe it to be a history of the Dominican Republic, it is not. Rather, it is an account of Haiti from the period of the rebellion against France to ca. 1836. As such, it is an important work for any collection of Afro-Americana.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's brown ribbon-embossed cloth with original paper spine labels.
Sabin 8530; Palau 36231; Library Company, Afro-Americana (rev. ed.), 1701. On binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50, Fs 1. Publisher's cloth, light spotting on covers with spine label of one volume chipped and the other faded; discoloration to head of spine head, vol. I, and strips of black cloth tape at head of spine and onto boards of vol. II. Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Title-page and front free endpaper of vol. I neatly joined/reinforced with old paper tape; a firm, decent set. (26410)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

Legal Age for Marrying
Charles IV, King of Spain. Begins: Don Carlos ... Con fecha de diez de Abril de este año he tenido a bien expedir mi Real Decreto del tenor siguiente.” [Madrid: No publisher/printer, 1803]. Folio. [4] pp. (last blank).
$250.00

Clarification of an earlier royal decree concerning legal marriage
age for
“españoles”
outside of Spain (and who were not orphans) was required
and obtained from the courts. Now the king orders local officials in the Spanish
Empire to obey and publish the original decree with its amendments.
Signed by the crown with a wooden stamp, “Yo el Rey.”
This copy sent to Santiago, Chile, and docketed there.
Removed from a nonce volume. Clean and untattered. (25817)

The Syphilis Question
Clavigero,
Francesco Saverio [a.k.a. Francisco Javier Clavigero, or Clavijero], & Antonio
Sanchez Valverde. La America vindicada de la calumnia de haber sido
madre del mal venereo. Madrid: en la Impenta. de Don Pedro Marin, 1785. Small
4to (20.5 cm.; 8.25"). [4] ff., 79, [1 (blank) pp.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A most curious work seeking to lay to rest the “calumny” that syphilis originated in the New World. To do this Sanchez Valverde translates the portion of Jesuit-writer Clavigero's Storia antica del Messico that deals with the question of syphilis and whether the Spaniards transmitted it to the Indians or vice versa and adds his own commentary and bibliographical citations. Clavigero thought the Spaniards were the transmitters, which was in contrast to what Oviedo had posited in his Historia general de las Indias.
Sánchez Valverde was the first writer born in Santo Domingo to publish a book and he was a staunch defender of America and his native island against all prejudices and “calumnies” he perceived as directed against both.
Curiously, several sources (Palau, Sabin, WorldCat) give the terminal page of this work as 80 (or LXXX) and certainly the copy at the John Carter Brown Library conforms to that. This copy, however, clearly stops at page LXXIX with the word “Fin” and with what would be LXXX being blank: Ours is in line with Medina.
Palau 55495; Sabin 76308; Medina, BHA, 5155. On Clavigero, see: DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 1209–12. Loosely attached at one sewing point to a crude and ill-fitting vellum binding; binding soiled and pastedowns stained. Title-page with small splashy stains (dirty water?) in outer margin. Text clean with minimal light foxing here and there. (29848)

“The most important documentary collection for colonial Spanish America”
Coleccion de documentos ineditos relativos al descubrimiento, conquista y organizacion de las antiguas posesiones españolas en América y Oceanía. Madrid: Various publishers, 1864–84 & 1966. 8vo. 42 volumes.
$6750.00
Woodrow Borah writing in Latin America: A guide to the historical literature (a.k.a., “the Griffin guide”) declares, “This is the most important documentary collection for colonial Spanish America, an invaluable source, especially for materials pertaining to the sixteenth century.” The data on AmerIndians, customs, early contact, etc., is outstanding.
A mixed set in mixed bindings: all volumes except 11 are first editions, the exception being a 1966 reprint. Many original wrappers bound in. Volumes 1–10 in early quarter cloth,
11–42 in modern full cloth.
Griffin, Latin America: A guide to the historical literature, 2063; Palau 56442. Bindings as above: Vols. 1–10 with abrasion/discoloration to spines, otherwise minor wear; moderate foxing, and some early annotations. Vols. 11–42, cloth bright; mostly clean internally, last 2 pages of last volume supplied in facsimile. Vol. 38 lacking fascicles 3, 4, 5, and 6. (25828)
Who's
In Charge of What
& How
Much They Are Paid
Díez de la Calle, Juan. Memorial informatorio al rey
nuestro señor, en su real y supremo Conseio de las Indias, Camara, y Junta de Guerra. [Madrid:
No publisher/printer], 1645. Small 4to. [11 (of 12)], 31 (of 32) ff. (lacks pi4 and a1).
$4000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
In Latin American history the 17th century is generally characterized as “the
century of decline,” which perception was simply inevitable given the robust and energetic nature
of the events of the 16th century! The 17th was also the century of entropy: That is, disorder or
randomness was becoming more and more prevalent in the administration of such a vast empire
and that system of government was experiencing an inevitable and steady deterioration.
Apprehensive of this, the crown sought to stem its loss of control and to stop the
development of regional and social “realities” not in accord with royal guidelines or desires. The
contretemps between Viceroy/Bishop Palafox of Mexico and the religious orders wanting to
enjoy extraordinary exemptions from governmental oversight provides one example.To aid in getting a refreshed grip on the administration of the New World, Philip IV of
Spain asked Juan Díez de la Calle, a member of the Consejo de Indias, to produce a concise
administrative handbook for use solely by the Council of the Indies, the King, and his close
advisors. Here one finds all of the administrative divisions with dates of creation; office holders
and their salaries and when the office was created; differences existing between administrative
districts; and an interesting section on the various “annual” convoys (“armadas”) and the general
in charge of each.
Provenance: Ownership
signature at top of title-page of “Guill[er]mo Godolphin,” i.e.,
Sir William Godolphin.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 645/45; Palau
73741; Sabin 20133. Early limp vellum. Lacking two leaves: “Al Lector” leaf
and the sectional title-leaf. A very good copy. (25808)

China New Mexico & Other Exotic Lands
González de Mendoza, Juan. Dell' Historia della China, descritta dal P. Gio. Gonzalez di Mendozza dell'Ord. di S. Agost. nella lingua spagnuola. Et tradotta nell'Italiana dal Magn. M. Francesco Avanzo, cittadino originario di Venezia. Roma: Appresso Giovanni Martinelli, 1586. 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5") [8] ff., 379, [1 (blank)] pp., [16] ff. (lacking pp. 263–66).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The scholarly consensus is that González de Mendoza never visited China; that when his mission arrived in Mexico en route there, the viceroy threw up so many obstacles that he and his travelling companions never even saw the departure port of Acapulco! However, the official Augustinian website (González de Mendoza was an Augustinian friar) states that he did make it to China!
In any case, this work is a standard early European work on the history of China and of the European travellers and missionaries to it. The details are gleaned from previously published
works but were augmented by some unpublished or oral sources.
For Americanists, pp. 301–79 are the most important, being Father Martin Ignacio's account of his voyage from Spain to China by way of the Spanish Main, Mexico, and the Philippines.
The pages on his time in Mexico include an important account of the Espejo Expedition to and discovery of New Mexico.
Provenance: Ex–John Carter Brown Library, with its bookplate.
Palau 105504; Adams G868; Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 10; Lowendahl 30; Sabin 27778 ; Leclerc 261; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 586/34; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 7j. 19th-century half calf with sprinkled edges; interior with the usual browning and stains that characterize 1580s editions printed at Rome, these varying by section with the paper. Short closed tear to title-page and one leaf with lower corner lost, taking a bit of lowest shouldernote; lacking pp. 263–66 (Franciscans in China — an interesting omission/excision!). Library bookplate on front pastedown with its small release stamps.
Rather a nice copy with distinguished provenance for the busted bibliophile. (28311)
Great
Britain. Laws, statutes, etc. 1760–1820 (George III).
Anno regni Georgii III...decimo tertio...[An act to encourage the subjects of
foreign states to lend money upon the security of freehold or leasehold estates,
in any of His Majesty’s colonies in the West Indies...]. London: Charles
Eyre & William Strahan, 1773. Folio (31 cm, 12.2"). [1] f., 299–306
pp.
$150.00
This act specifies that foreigners and aliens willing to loan money to owners of estates in the West Indies will have legal recourse should those owners default on their mortgages.
A good example of the solid, workaday English law-printing of its period, opening with an attractive foliate initial crowned with a seated griffin.
ESTC N57352. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages clean save for some very minor browning in outer margins.

Exiled Jesuit on the
History of the New World
Iturri, Francisco Javier. Carta critica sobre la historia de America del Sr. Dn. Juan Bautista Muñoz escrita en Roma. Madrid: No publisher/printer, 1798. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). 120 pp.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Writing at Rome, Iturri, an expelled Jesuit and native of Santa Fé de la Vera Cruz, Argentina, severely criticizes Juan Bautista Muñoz's Historia general de las Indias e Nuevo Mundo (Madrid, 1793).Only the second copy that we have had in our 35 years of dealing in Latin Americana.
First edition.
Medina, BHA, 5842; Palau 122212; DeBacker-Sommervogel, IV, 688–89. Modern gray paper over boards with caramel-color leather author and title label on front cover. Title-page with some areas of loss, not approaching lettering; mounted. Small wormholes in margins, seldom touching text and taking at most a letter or two; pages roughened at tops by the very minor nibblings of a very small rodent. Lower margins of pp. 39–40, 77–80 irregular with loss of some of the bottom notes. Else a nice copy. (28414)
SO SAD!
Jemmy &
Nancy of Yarmouth; or the constant lovers: A tragical ballad.
Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1835?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00 
Nancy, the heiress of a rich Yarmouth merchant, is forbidden by
her father to marry the sailor Jemmy. Sailing to
Barbados,
Jemmy is wooed by a wealthy "Barbadoes Lady," but he remains true to his love.
On the return journey to England, Nancy's father has him murdered. He appears
to Nancy as a ghost to claim her and she keeps her vows to him by drowning herself
in the sea. This uncommon Scottish edition bears a woodcut title vignette of
a young man dancing with one arm raised, with "[No.] 3" printed at foot of title.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Page edges
slightly darkened, otherwise clean. (16757)
[Justel,
Henri, ed.].
Recueil de divers voyages faits en Afrique et en l’Amerique, qui n’ont
point esté encore publiez.... Paris: Louis Billaine, 1674. 4to (23.7 cm,
9.4"). á4ã4A–Z4Aa–Hh4
Ii2Kk4Ll21§–4§45§2
**A–**C4 a2b–g4 *A–*K4L2;
[8] ff., 262, 35, [1 (blank)] 23, [1 (blank)], 49, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 81,
[1 (blank)] pp., 3 fold. plans, 4 maps (3 fold.), 9 plts.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this collection of significant and interesting voyages, edited by a scholar and book collector who served in the employ of Louis XIV before being appointed Keeper of the King’s Library at St. James by Charles II. The compilation includes French-language travelogues of
Barbados, the Nile River, Ethiopia, “l’Empire du Prète-Jean,” Guiana,
Jamaica, and the English colonies, with illustrations including banana and palmetto trees,
Caribbean
pottery, and maps of New England,
Jamaica
(including Florida and the Antilles), and
Barbados.
Some of both the voyages and the maps make their first published appearances here—among them the New England map depicting the Maryland and Virginia coastlines, engraved by R. Michault after one contained in Richard Blome’s Description of the Island of Jamaica, part of which work appears here translated into French.
Altogether, a volume notable both for its strong African and North American content and for the aesthetic appeal of its plates and pleasingly ornamented typography.
Sabin 36944; Alden & Landis
674/159; Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection 68; Baer, 17th-Century Maryland,
78. Recent 17th-century style mottled calf with covers framed in a gilt roll
and double-panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,; spine
with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorative
devices. Several pages (not including title) and the versos of a few plates
stamped by a now-defunct institution. Paper slightly embrittled. Light waterstaining
to a number of leaves and plates, mostly in margins; the first map with two
repairs. One leaf (blank?) prior to Colonies Angloises excised; lacking the folding map of the Nile. A good
copy, in a handsome binding of recent vintage and contemporaneous style. (8746)

From the Libraries of
Two Organizations That Were
SUPPRESSED a Century Apart
Ledesma, Clemente de. Vida espiritual comun de la Serafica Tercera Orden, que instituyó Serafico, que fundó evangelico y que propagó Apostolico N.P. Angelico, y ilagado Patriarca S. Francisco. Mexico: Por Doña Maria de Benavides, viuda de Juan de Ribera, 1689. 4to (21 cm; 8.25"). [24], 208, [4] ff.
$2950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition and sole volume ever published although more were planned. “Third Orders . . . are associations of the laity [both
male and female] whose members, while living a secular life, strive after Christian perfection by observing a a papally approved rule, under the direction and in the spirit of a religious order (New Catholic Encyclopedia, XIV, 93–96). Ledesma's work is a handbook for members of the Mexican Third Order of St. Francis containing a manual of practices, an organizational guide, a compendium of historical documents, a martyrology, and a history of the Third Order of St. Francis.
In the section of estimable lives that are meant to serve as models are capsule biographies of: the ex–black slave Antonio de Calatagirona (who lived in Sicily), Matias de Medina Gamez (of Mexico City), Anachoreta Juan Baptista de Jesus (native of Spain, who lived in Tlaxcala, Mexico), Pedro de San Joseph Vetancur (of Guatemala), and Francisco Pardo (born in Castile and a resident of Puebla).
Ledesma, a native-born Mexican and the Comisario Visitador of Mexico City's “branch” of the Third Order of St. Francis, indicates in the margins, via side- and shouldernotes, the sources of his information, showing he had access to a library containing books from all over Europe, Mexico, and Guatemala.
The volume also has literary and printing history interest: Among the prefatory matter is a sonnet by Bernabe Perez de Turcios, and Maria de Benevides was one of the colonial New World's notable printers, and she produced this with wide margins, some nice typography and initials, and a good woodcut of the Order's emblem.
Provenance: Marca de fuego of the Jesuit Colegio de San Pedro y San Pablo of Mexico City on the upper edges; ownership-stamp of the Universidad Nacional y Pontificia on folio 1.
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only two copies in U.S. libraries, and searches of the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico and the OPAC of the Spanish National Library find no copies in Spain. We do find a copy at the National Library of Mexico.
Medina, Mexico, 1446; Beristain, II, 153; Palau 134128. Mid-19th-century quarter brown leather with mottled paper sides and elegant foliate tooling to the spine; all edges speckled blue. Waterstain in lower outside corner of the margins of four leaves in the prefatory matter; a small amount of other spotting/foxing intermittently. A rather nice copy of an uncommon and important work. (29631)

Cortés Historia in Italian — Signed American,
PROVIDENCE
Red Morocco
Lopez de Gomara, Francisco. Historia, di Don Ferdinando Cortes, marchese della Valle, capitano varlorosissimo. Venetia: Per Francesco Lorenzini da Turino, MDLX [1560]. 8vo (15 cm; 5.75"). [11 of 12], 348 ff. (lacks the title-leaf).
$3200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Following the achievement of the conquest of Mexico, Cortés did not know how to stop and rest on his laurels: He sought greater fame and honor and to do this embarked on several ill-conceived expeditions that added no luster to his name, and when it became clear that the king was not going to make him a viceroy, the slide down the slope was an unpleasant one. Still striving, he enlisted his chaplain Francisco López de Gómara to write a history of the New World that would include a laudatory biography.
The Historia general de las Indias (first published in 1552) is divided into two parts which stand on their own although clearly written as two parts of a whole. Part I is a history of events concerning the discovery and conquests of the New World exclusive of those involving Cortés. Part II is entirely dedicated to the telling of Cortés's role in the conquest of Mexico and subsequent discoveries.
In this Italian translation from the pen of Agostino di Cravaliz (first published with title Historia di Mexico, et quando si discoperse la nuoua Hispagna [Roma: appresso Valerio & Luigi Dirici fratelli, M.D.L.V]), López's “all-Cortés” volume stands as part III of the three-volume Historia, delle nuove Indie Occidentali, with parts I and II being translations of Cieza de Leon's Historia, over Cronica del gran regno del Peru and the previously mentioned part I of
Gómara's Historia general de las Indias.
The text here is printed in italic type except the capitals, which are roman. Leaves 292–96 contain
a brief study of Nahuatl and include lists of numbers, months, days, and years in that language.
Binding: American signed binding by Coombs of Providence, R.I., for John Carter Brown (ca. 1865), with his binder's ticket. Full red morocco, round spine, raised bands; author, title, place and date of publication in gilt on spine; gilt roll on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Gilt supra-libros of John Carter Brown on front cover.
Provenance: Ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on first leaf of preliminaries, supra-libros as above. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900). On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Alden & Landis 560/28; Sabin 27739; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 2t; Medina, BHA, 159n. This edition not in H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, but see 1692. Binding as above. Lacks the title-leaf; (therefore) first leaf of preliminaries with a John Carter Brown's personal ownership stamp and his bookplate on front pastedown. Waterstaining, barely visible in many margins and lightly across text in last half. Four leaves with very old scribbling (pen trials?) in margins. A treasure with a distinguished provenance, presenting itself in the classic fashion of a 19th-century “collector's copy.” (28914)

A Good, Old-Fashioned, INDEX to Complicated Law Stuff
Perez y Lopez, Antonio Xavier. Teatro de la legislacion universal de España é Indias. Madrid: Various publishers, 1791–98. Small 4to. 28 volumes.
$4000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An important, practical, dictionary-like guide to the complicated plethora of legislation (en)acted in the Spanish legal “theater.” An especially useful shortcut to finding royal decrees, court decisions, etc., on any of the thousands of topics indexed.

Palau 221275; Sabin 60899. Modern quarter brown calf over marbled paper boards, with red and green spine labels. A clean, very nice set, with only a bit of minor dampstaining and the odd spot or paper flaw in all the many volumes. All edges red. (25829)

The
FIRST Dominican-Born Writer to Publish a Book
& a Book about HISPANOLA at That!
Sánchez Valverde, Antonio. Idea del valor de la isla Española, utilidades que de ella puede sacar su monarquia. Madrid: Impr. de Pedro Marin, 1785. 4to. [4] ff., xx, 208 pp., [2] ff., table; without the map.
$1400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sánchez Valverde was the first writer born in Santo Domingo to publish a book. In fact he published several, but all agree his most important is his Idea del valor de la isla Española. In it he writes of the entire island of Hispaniola, both the Spanish portion and the French. He surveys the natural history, the crops, the people, the slaves, the climate, the topography, the hydrology, the ports, and the prospects.
Provenance: Ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on title-page; later in the John Carter Brown Library (bookplate); note at end “Collated with G.G. Church copy. July 31, 1912. dup.” Deaccessioned 2008.
Evidence of readership: Scattered marginalia in French through p. 50, almost invariably giving the French for obscure words and phrases in Spanish in the text. Perhaps owned by someone living in the Haitian area of the island?
Palau 296409; Medina, BHA, 5154; Sabin 76309. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, vellum split at fore-edge of front one exposing the substrate; vellum cockled and old, faint inked writing on it. Front hinge (inside) open; without the map; stamp as noted above. A good copy. (28324)

A Classic
GERMAN
View of America:
John Carter Brown's Copy
Schröter, Johann Friedrich. Algemeine Geschichte der Länder und Völker von America. Halle: Johann Justinus Gebauer, 1752–53. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 2 vols. I: [46], 688 pp.; 2 plts. II: [22], 905 (i.e., 907), [63 (index)] pp.; 2 maps, 2 fold. maps (out of 8 maps & 60 plts. total).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition
of this descriptive overview of the New World, sponsored by German Protestant
theologian Siegmund Jakob Baumgarten and compiled by Johann Friedrich Schröter,
who translated and incorporated much of Lafitau's Moeurs des sauvages Américains,
among other sources. The black-letter text is ornamented with decorative capitals,
head- and tailpieces, and (in this copy) six copper-engraved plates (of the
original larger number, see collation); present here are maps of “Hayti,”
San Domingo, Mexico, and “die Mexicanische See,” and plates XII
(antiquities representing deities) and XIV (two ceremonial activities).
Along with its accounts of native religions and customs, and its discovery and exploration narratives, the work includes a section on chocolate (“ein Geschenk, das Mexico den Europäern gemacht,” p. 333), potatoes, cassava, and other New World food items, as well as beers and wines.
Provenance: Private bookplate
on pastedowns and ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on first leaf of preliminaries
and elsewhere. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900).
On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Howes S200; Library Company, Afro-Americana, 9182; Sabin 77989. 19th-century half brown morocco and marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped titles and bands; moderately rubbed. Front pastedowns each with private bookplate of John Carter Brown as above, subsequently rubber-stamped by the library bearing his name (properly deaccessioned), title-pages each with faded early inked inscription (dated 1752 and 1753), sectional title-page of vol. I and first text page of vol. II each with Brown's red signature rubber-stamp. Lacking four maps and 58 plates. Scattered faint foxing and spotting, vol. II with lower portions of front endpapers and first few leaves waterstained, pages overall generally clean. Priced to reflect plate absences — but this is a worthwhile text, complete, solidly bound, and with an interesting association. (29149)
U.S.
House of Representatives.
Committee on Naval Affairs. Contract for coal...May 24, 1860.
Mr. Morse, from the Committee on Naval Affairs, made the following report. The
Committee on Naval Affairs, to whom was referred so much of the annual report
of the Secretary of the Navy as relates to a "conditional contract" made by him
for the purpose of securing a supply of coal for the use of the navy, and other
privileges in the Republic of New Granada, report as follows...." [Washington,
D.C., 1860]. 2 parts in 1 vol. 79 pp., 3 large fold. maps; 15 pp.
$145.00
Steam-powered naval vessels of the 19th-century needed coal and lots of it. The U.S. Secretary of the Navy sought to obtain a reliable and abundant supply for the Pacific and Caribbean fleets through a contract with the Chiriqui Improvement Company of Nueva Granada; coal from the Chiriqui region of what is now Panama was to be extracted and transported for the navy's use to two ports, one on the Caribbean coast and one on the Pacific. Present here are the majority and minority reports of the House Committee on Naval Affairs. They are detailed and informative and include three highly important maps of the Chiriqui region. Very Good condition, in recent wrappers.

As Viewed from Mexico:
the Four Months Prior to
Napoleon's Treachery
Valdes, Manuel Antonio (ed.). Gazeta de México. Mexico: 1808.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargement.
The Gazetas de México began on 14 January 1784 as a semiweekly newspaper and when it ceased publishing (30 December 1809) it extended to 16 volumes — having along the way switched to being a biweekly.
The present volume (XIV) covers 2 January 1808 through 16 April 1808, in other words till just before news arrived of Napoleon's treachery in Spain, with coverage of the war in Europe; British military actions in the Caribbean, Uruguay, and Argentina; ship arrivals; cargoes unloaded; notices from the provinces; Miranda's revolt in Venezuela; and even a comet seen in Europe.
Provenance: Ex-John Carter Brown library, properly deaccessioned.
Sewn, removed from and now loosely laid into its original Mexican mottled sheep binding, this with a modestly gilt spine bearing a green leather gilt title-label and with an old paper label on its front cover. Some issues lightly soiled or with a bit of spotting/staining, else generally clean and very good. (29691)

Let's Celebrate
Our Filibustering Spirit
Wells, William Vincent. Walker's expedition to Nicaragua; a history of the Central America war; and the Sonora and Kinney Expeditions, including all the recent diplomatic correspondence, together with a new and accurate map of Central America, and a memoir and portrait of General William Walker. New York: Stringer and Townsend, 1856. 12mo (19 cm;
7.375"). Fold. map, vi pp., pp. [11]–316, without the frontis. portrait.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Wells's account of William Walker's filibustering expedition in Nicaragua can only be characterized as a “highly partisan defense of the filibusters' regime” (DAB) . The fact is that Walker was rather idolized by the U.S. populace for his derring-do, but that changed by the time he attempted a second takeover in Central America.
As an historical record, this is probably the best contemporary account of Walker and the expedition. It details events up through Walker's “election” as president of Nicaragua and the subsequent U.S. recognition of his government in June 1856. Walker was forced out ten months later.
The large map of Central America opposite the title-page bears the imprint of J.H. Colton, New York, 1856, and includes insets of the Isthmus of Panama and “The Nicaragua Route” for getting from the U.S. eastern seaboard to California.
Howes W256; Nicaraguan National Bibliography 20727 (not calling for the map). Not in Sabin. On Wells, see DAB, X, 646. Publisher's charcoal-colored cloth, stamped in blind on covers; spine with author's name, title, and Walker's logo of “Estado Soberano de Nicaragua” in gilt. Lacks the wood-engraved portrait of Walker. (24825)
