
CANADA
(Algonquian
& Iroquois). Cuoq, Jean-André. Études
philologiques sur quelques langues sauvages de l’Amérique. Par N.O.
Montréal: Dawson Brothers, 1866. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 160 pp.
$825.00
Click the middle or right image for an enlargement.
Contained here are a critical examination of some philological works on New World languages by Schoolcraft and Duponceau, a study of the principles of the grammatical structures of Algonquian and Iroquois, and finally comparative lexicons of the Algonquian and Iroquoian languages based on McKensie, Duponceau, Schoolcraft, Catlin, and others. The initials N.O., adopted by Father Cuoq and appearing upon the title-pages of a number of his works, are the first letters of the names given him by the Indians among whom he lived — the first, Nij-kwe-natc-anibic, being a Nipissing name meaning the beautiful double leaf; the second, Orakwanentakon, a Mohawk name meaning a fixed star.
Father Cuoq (1821–98) was an extremely accomplished linguist as evidenced by his becoming fluent in both Algonquin and Iroquois; Field (Indian Bibliography, p. 93) writes glowingly of his mastery of these languages. His life as a missionary of the Order of Sulpitians, notably among the Nipissing at Lake of Two Mountains, certainly aided in his scholarly achievement.
Pilling, Algonquian, 100-101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 952; Field 391; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin-14; Sabin 17980. Not in Banks; not in Evans, Masinanhikan. Original printed green wrappers, spine reinforced some time ago, edges chipped. Half-title with pencilled annotations. First text page rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages otherwise clean.
BIBLES
Bible.
N.T. French. 1824. Ostervald.
Le nouveau testament de notre seigneur Jésus-Christ... seconde édition
Américaine. Boston: J.H.A. Frost, 1824. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.1"). 379, [5 (1
blank)] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early American edition of the translation by eminent Swiss Protestant
Jean Frédéric Ostervald, based on a Paris edition and following
1811 and 1814 U.S. printings. Likely intended for use among
French
Canadians and French émigrés in the
United States, this is a good example of an early American printing of a complete
Testament, either Old or New, in French.
Shoemaker 15382. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and abraded,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title label. Front pastedown with early numerical
inscription. Outer margins of last few leaves waterstained; some pages with
mild cockling or light spotting, others with varying degrees of age-toning.
(6030)

First Roman Character
Micmac Gospels
Printed
by “Megumagea'
Ledakun-Weekugukemkawa
Moweome”
in “Chebootook”
(i.e., Halifax)
Bible. N.T. Matthew. Micmac. Rand. 1871. Pela Kesagunoodumumkawa tan tula uksakumamenoo westowoolkw Sasoogoole Clistawit ootenink. Chebooktook: Megumagea Ledakun-weekugemkawa moweome, 1871. 12mo (16.1 cm, 6.3"). 126, [2 (blank)] pp. [with] Bible.. N.T. John. Micmac. Rand. 1872. Wooleagunoodumakun tan tula Saneku. Megumoweesimk. Chebooktook: Megumagea' Ledakun-weekugemkawa moweome, 1872. 103, [1 (blank)] pp.
$875.00
First editions thus, revised from the first published Micmac translations of Matthew and John, which originally appeared in 1853 and 1854. Printed in Halifax, Nova Scotia, the texts here are entirely in Micmac given in roman characters with diacritical marks (except for chapter headings and running titles in English). The translations were done by Silas Tertius Rand, a Canadian Baptist missionary who also published the first Micmac dictionary and grammar.
Neither work is tremendously common in United States institutional collections, but John in particular is reported by only eight U.S. institutions.
Matthew: Darlow & Moule 6788. John: Darlow & Moule 6789. Both: Pilling, Algonquian, 420; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 296. Contemporary pebbled brown cloth, front cover detached, spine sunned. Pages age-toned. First two leaves of John each with short tear from upper margin, not touching text. (26209)


Historical Fiction: Adventures on Lake Michigan
Catherwood, Mary Hartwell. The white islander. New York: Century Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., viii, [4], 164 pp.; 4 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this novel set on Mackinac Island, Michigan, in which a French Canadian girl must choose between an English fur trader and a Chippewa chief. The volume is
illustrated with a frontispiece and four plates, two of which are signed “Day.”
Binding: Publisher's gray-green cloth, front cover and spine stamped with “silver” (aluminum) waves and gilt title (unsigned). Top edges gilt. This is binding state B according to BAL, with the back cover unstamped.
BAL 2961; Wright, III, 952. Binding as above, minor rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated 1957 and with pencilled inscription from Mackinac Island dated 1899. A clean, attractive copy. (28871)

Did LONGFELLOW Wish to
Write Lyrically in Micmac?
Catholic Church. Liturgy & ritual. Micmac. Buch das gut, enthaltend den Gesang.... Wien, Oesterreich: Kaiserliche wie auch königliche Buchdruckerei, 1866. 12mo (17.5 cm; 7"). Frontis., 209, [1] pp., 1 plt. [with] Catholic Church. Catechism. Buch das gut, enthaltend den Katechismus, Betrachtung.... Wien, Oesterreich: Kaiserliche wie auch königliche Buchdruckerei, 1866. 12mo (17.5 cm; 7"). Frontis., 146 pp., plt., [1] f., pp. [5]–109, [3] pp.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's set. America's great early lyric poet seems to have had an interest in the Micmac, perhaps dating from his days as a student at Bowdoin College but certainly from when he began conceiving Evangeline and its story of the Acadians who lived among and intermarried with the Micmac.
Fr. Christian Kauder (b. 1817) was a Luxembourger priest who worked for ten years as a missionary among the Micmac in eastern Canada: In 1866 he produced a hymnal, a catechism, and a devotional volume (containing prayers for various occasions and excerpts from the breviary and missal) all in Micmac hieroglyphs with occasional headings in German in Roman characters.
Offered here is the complete set of three works. The trio was issued in two versions: 1) with all three works bound together and the Betrachtung full-paginated to p. 111, and 2) as here, in two volumes, the Gesangbuch separately and the Katechismus and Betrachtung together with the latter work having the final three leaves unpaginated. (See Pilling, Algonquian, on this matter of the multiple methods of issue).
This is the first edition of the issue/state of the texts in two volumes.
The highly developed system of characters used in these books was invented by Fr. Chrestien Le Clercq (b. 1641) and was used beginning in the late 17th century by the Micmac for both religious and nonreligious texts, written on birch bark. In this production, the Micmac characters are printed on blue-green paper.
Provenance: Owned by H.W. Longfellow with “Micmac Language” in his hand on the recto of the frontispiece of the Gesangbuch and “Micmac Language New Brunswick” in his hand on the recto of the frontispiece of the other volume.
Pilling, Algonquian, 275; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2058 & 2059. The set not Evans, Masinahikan; not in Banks (rev. ed.), Books in Native Languages; not in Newberry Library, Ayer Indians. Each volume bound in black oilcloth wallet-style with a natural cloth tie; some adhesion of old paper to the exteriors of the bindings. Internally very attractive clean, and with a
wonderful provenance. (29261)
Catholic
Church. Catechism. Ojibway. A short compendium of the Catechism for the Indians, with the approbation of the Rt. Rev. Frederic Baraga, Bishop of Saut Sainte Marie, 1864. Rev. N. L. Sifferath, Missionary of the Ottawa and Otchipwe Indians. Buffalo, N.Y.: C. Wieckmann, (Aurora Printing House.), 1869. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). 62, 2 pp.
$500.00
Click either image above for an enlargement.

Written in the Ottawa dialect. Sabin 80996; Pilling, Algonquian, 462; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3601a. Not in Banks; not in Evans. Original buckram, showing minor water damage; upper page margins waterstained, obviously to very lightly. Title-page with library stamps and some rough old pen-markings; first two leaves a bit torn at binding.

“I wish she would write
a
Jalna book a year for the rest of her
life . . .”
De la Roche, Mazo. The building of Jalna. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1944. 8vo. [4] ff. 366 pp.
$15.00
First U.S. edition, second printing, of this episode in
Canadian
writer De la Roche's multi-volume epic of Jalna. The front of the
dust jacket bears Lee Thayer's colorful depiction of Adeline sitting on a large
stump, with Capt. Whiteoak standing next to her gesturing at the construction
of Jalna in 1850.
Very good condition with a good+ dust jacket (small tears,
price clipped from front flap).
Lacombe,
Albert. Dictionnaire de la langue des Cris.
Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. [bound with his] Grammaire
de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. 8vo (24 cm,
9.5"). 2 pts. in 1 vol. [7] ff., [v]–xx, 711 (i.e., 709), [3 (1 blank)]
pp.; fold. map; [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 190 pp.; fold. chart.
$850.00
First edition of this important linguistic aid. The dictionary is French to Cree and then Cree to French, with the Cree in roman alphabet. The grammar is organized, as one must expect, along the traditional Latin paradigm. Father Lacombe was a member of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, and served as chaplain to workers laying track for the Canadian Pacific Railway.
Click the images for enlargements.
Several bibliographies, including Pilling's Proof-sheets and Ayer, treat this as two distinct works. Indeed, the dictionary and the grammar do each have their own distinct title-pages, pagination, and signature markings. They were issued together, however, though sometimes separated for sale. The publisher’s original paper wrappers are bound into this volume.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 283; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-93 & Cree-9; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 2155 & 2156. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Wrappers (bound in) dust-soiled and with edge chips; front wrapper partially adhered to half-title and back wrapper with Grammaire half-title affixed. Map partially adhered to an additional half-title. Page edges untrimmed; pages very slightly age-toned, else clean. Pagination jumps from 708 to 711 in pt. 1, but as the word listing goes from sagamité to sagamo it seems certain that the text is complete.
Lacombe's
Grammar
of
This
“Beautiful”
Language
Lacombe, Albert. Grammaire
de la langue des Cris. Montréal: C.-O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874.
8vo. [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 190 pp.; fold. table.
$975.00
First edition of the Rev. Lacombe's Cree grammar, a language whose
grammatical structure has favorably impressed more than one investigator. Archdeacon
Hunter in an 1875 lecture stated that he was extremely "impressed with the beauty,
order, and precision of the language used by the Indians around us. . . . If
a Council of Grammarians, assembled from among the most eminent in all nations,
had after years of labour propounded a new scheme of language, they could scarcely
have elaborated a system more regular, beautiful, and symmetrical. . . . "
Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer
Collection, Cree-95; Pilling, Algonquian, 283; Pilling, Proof-Sheets
of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 2156;
Banks 36. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Modern maroon cloth with
black spine and corners. Very good copy.
Travelling
the
Great
Northern Route
— 21
Plates &
a Large Folding
Map
Ontario
and St. Lawrence Steamboat Company. The
Ontario and St. Lawrence Steamboat Company's hand-book for travelers to Niagara
Falls, Montreal and Quebec, and through Lake Champlain to Saratoga Springs.
Buffalo: Jewett, Thomas & Co., Geo. H. Derby & Co., 1852. 12mo (19.1
cm, 7.5"). 158 pp.; 1 fold. map, 21 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this guide to travelling by railroad and steamer
to
Niagara
Falls and beyond, from the “Great Northern Route. American
Lines” series. This particular journey is described as “one of the
favorite summer excursions so indulged in by all classes of the American people”
(p. 25). The volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map (28 x 20 cm)
of the routes from Albany to Niagara Falls, Buffalo, and Montreal (with an engraved
image of the Falls), as well as a frontispiece and 20 other wood-engraved plates
depicting scenic views to be found along the way. The plates are mostly by Benjamin
C. Vanduzee and J.P. Hall, after John Van Cleeve.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with inked ownership inscription of Ida M. Hardy, dated 1867. The book itself,
alas, provides no indication whether Ms. Hardy was a traveller of the actual
or armchair sort.
Sabin 57368. Not in Phillips, List of Maps of America.
Publisher's brown cloth of Krupp's style Lea8, covers blind-stamped,
front cover with gilt-stamped title; a little sunned with corners bumped and
binding slightly cocked. Front pastedown with inscription as above, front
free endpaper with mostly erased pencilled inscription. Mild smudging to some
page edges; a few leaves with light waterstaining to lower outer portions.
One leaf torn, repaired some time ago with cellophane tape, touching but not
obscuring five words; map with short tear from lower edge, upper edge a bit
crumpled. A solid copy, with map and all plates. (26666)
Seeking
the
Northwest
Passage,
182425
Parry,
William E. Journal of a third voyage for the
discovery of a north-west passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific: performed in the years
1824–25, in His Majesty's ships Hecla and Fury. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, 1826. 8vo.
(24.1 cm, 9.5"). Fold. map, 232 pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition. Sir William Edward Parry (1790–1855)
made a successful naval career and earned a knighthood exploring the Arctic.
This was his third voyage, and his second in command of the expedition. He gives
a detailed description of his travels in the Arctic Sea north of Canada, adding
much to the knowledge of that area, while still not finding a navigable route.
His subsequent voyage in 1827 had the aim of attaining the north pole; it was
not successful in that aim but set a record for reaching the highest latitude
that remained unbroken until 1876.
The Journal was first published in London in 1826 and shortly followed
by this first American edition. It includes a fold-out map showing Parry's
route, in this case bound in upside down!
Provenance:
Signature of “B. Rush McConnell, 1827.”
Shoemaker 25670; Sabin 58867. On Parry, see: The Dictionary
of National Biography, XLIII, 392–93. Quarter cloth over
paper with paper spine label, antique style. Map a bit tattered on the edges,
affecting ruled border, and with closed tears repaired from rear; paper overall
a bit brittle at gutter, and first leaves wanting to separate from binding.
Lightly cockled with bumped corners; foxing and old damp-staining. A leaf
of advertisements has been bound in at front. Ownership inscription on title-page.
(4580)

Micmac
National Anthem —
Words in French
& Micmac
Sébastien, Father. [drop-title] Chant national des Micmacs. Musique de Omer Clergue, Prof. au Conservatoire de Toulouse. Paroles du R. P. Sébastien, O. M. C. [N.p., Ristigouche?: n.d., ca. 1910?]. 8vo. 4 pp.
$495.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Words are in French and Micmac. The musical score is arranged for singer and piano accompaniment. Apparently the first printing of the Micmac national anthem.
No
copy traced via OCLC.
Not in Banks. Not in Evans. One leaf, folded. First page with half-inch long tear and another smaller tear at upper left corner, not touching text. Near fine. (14758)

The American Revolutionary War — Firsthand Account of an Elite Fighting Force
Simcoe, John Graves. Simcoe's military journal. A history of the operations of a partisan corps, called the Queen's Rangers, commanded by Lieut. Col. J.G. Simcoe, during the war of the American Revolution.... New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1844. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). xvii, [3], [13]–328 pp.; 10 fold. plts.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, following the English first of 1787: The exploits of one of the most famous Loyalist regiments, led by Lieutenant Colonel John Graves Simcoe, the man who later became the first Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada. The volume features
ten oversized, folding maps lithographed by Endicott (several after Simcoe's own drawings, others from Lt. Spencer and other officers of the troop), depicting the topography and troop deployments at various battle sites in New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, North and South Carolina, and Virginia.
Sabin 81135; Howes S461; American Imprints 44-5635. Publisher's plain paper–covered boards, recently rebacked with olive green cloth, spine with new antiqued printed paper label; paper rubbed and stained. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page and sectional title, no other markings. All leaves affected by an unusual sort of very light and remarkably even waterstaining that left the upper outer corners (only) untouched and even bright, with a variously wavy line of light to moderate brown marking the “border”; otherwise a few other pages with other soiling or staining; one page with smudge of green ink, touching but not obscuring text; one leaf with short tear from upper margin, not extending into text; and a bit of cockling. An excellent example of a good book that has suffered accidents but also is “better than it sounds.” (29420)

A Controversial NATIVE AMERICAN Figure — ILLUSTRATED
Stone, William L. Life of
Joseph Brant–Thayendanega, including the border wars of the American Revolution, and sketches of the Indian campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair, and Wayne. New York: George Dearborn & Co., 1838. 8vo (vol. I: 22.7 cm, 8.9"; vol. II: 23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., engr. t.-p., xxxi, [3], 425, [3], lvii, [1] pp.; 1 plt., 1 fold. map. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], viii, 537, [3], lxiv pp.; 1 fold. plt., 3 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important, sympathetically written account of a Mohawk leader (a British ally and a Freemason) who became one of the most prominent characters of the Revolutionary era, and of “matters connected with the Indian relations of the United States and Great Britain, from the Peace of 1783 to the Indian Peace of 1795.” Howes calls this
the “best biography of an American Indian.”
The two volumes are illustrated with six steel-engraved portraits, an oversized representation of the “Talk with the Indians at Buffalo Creek in 1793,” and an oversized, folding map.
Brant had famously translated the Book of Common Prayer into Mohawk; in 1784, he led his tribe into Canada to live by the Grand River north of Lake Erie.
American Imprints 53125; Howes S1040; Sabin 92139. Olive-brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. II in publisher's original binding and vol. I in recent reproduction of same (vol. I shorter than vol. II; vol. II with extremities rubbed, back cover discolored, back joint repaired and front joint starting). Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, rubber-stamp on each engraved title-page, pressure-stamp on each printed title-page, no other markings. Vol. I: Several early and a few subsequent pages with faint spotting; ten leaves with inner margins waterstained and subsequently slightly fragile, one with resulting tear extending into text without loss. Vol. II: some early outer margins waterstained. Folding plate with short tear from inner margin, touching image without loss. A more than serviceable copy of an essential work of American history, priced to reflect its previous service. (29415)

A CANADIAN's
First & Last Appearance
Sturrock, W. A military mite to the mountain of literature, or, The rhymes of a red coat. Quebec: Middleton & Dawson, 1858. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.375"). 40 pp., [2] ff. .
$400.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this effusion of Canadian Victorian poetry. There is a Scottish strain, here, and one leaf supplies a two-page “Glossary of Scottish Words”; an artifact of the high imperial era, this Canadianum was “Published for the Benefit of the India Relief Fund.”
TPL 5826. Publisher's printed papercovered boards, outer corners chipped and a lighter spot to front cover where there once was an old label of some sort affecting one word of type (“Price”); old, light waterstaining (with a darker edge) and some soiling to same cover, with evidence of the onetime moisture visible also to back cover and intermittently in the interior (especially to early leaves). Fragile. (25512)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = CANAD . . .
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company