
CALIFORNIA
“The Great Discovery” — GOLD
(A
Book that HAD to Come First in This List). Dunbar, Edward E.
The romance of the age; Or, the discovery of gold in California. New York: D.
Appleton & Co., 1867. 16mo (18.6 cm, 7.3"). Frontis., 134, [10 (adv.)] pp.;
2 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: History of California immediately prior to and during the gold rush, based on the author's firsthand observations and on facts “gathered from living witnesses” (p. 9). The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of John Augustus Sutter and with two steel-engraved plates.
Sabin 21232; Gaer, California Literature of the Gold-Rush, 25; Cowan & Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, 187. Publisher's textured maroon cloth, front cover with very decorative gilt-stamped title presentation; lightly rubbed, spine sunned and with some other sort of discoloration at top. Ex–social club library: front free endpaper and fly-leaf with inked numerals in a 19th-century hand; title-page, one plate, and one other page rubber-stamped. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. A nice little book. (26296)
Inscribed
by
the Author
Angney, Lydia F. California and other poems. Gilroy, CA: Pr. for the author by A.C. Eaton, 1900. 8vo. 96 pp.
$50.00

Privately printed first edition of this
“Californianum”
this copy with a laid-in slip of paper reading, “Christmas Greeting
to Frank & Annie, from Aunt Lydia.” Lydia Francis Witham
Angney authored two volumes of poetry, both published in Gilroy, the home of
the annual Garlic Festival, and endured a long widowhood following the death
of er husband W. Z. Angney. W.Z. served in the Mexican War and played a major
role in the U.S. occupation of New Mexico and in the territorial government,
then moved on to California, settling in Gilroy to raise tree fruit in his orchards,
but being sent to the state senate and called on by the governor for other civic
duties. He died in January 1878.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped
title; light shelf wear to corners and spine extremities. (22223)
Water as
CURE-ALL
Bourne, George Melksham. The home doctor: a guide to health. By Dr. Bourne, of San Francisco. San Francisco: San Francisco News Company, 1878. Small 8vo. Frontis. port., xx, 505, [1] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]

First edition of this practical treatise of alternative medicine. George Melksham Bourne was a practitioner of drugless healing in an era when scientific approaches to medicine were gaining public favor. Here, Bourne expounds his own system of the "water cure" which emphasized profuse sweating and steam-baths as a treatment for disease. The conflict between conventional and unconventional approaches to medicine is brought home in his vivid descriptions of the toxic effects of allopathic medicine and also in the preface, where he notes efforts by the "regulars" to impede the publication of this book. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Bourne and an in-text illustration.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's brown buckram, stamped in gilt on the spine, in blind on covers. Paper edges marbled. Clean, free of chips or tears. A very fine copy. (24465)
(California Statehood). Report of the Committee on the Judiciary, with the views of the minority of that committee on Bill S.350, for the admission of California into the Union as a state. Washington: Pr. by Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1849. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). 18 pp.
$400.00

The California Poets
California Writers Club. Poems. 1933. Berkeley: Pr. by The Professional Press, 1933. 8vo. 67, [1] pp.
$45.00
A collection of 15 poems selected for the 1933 Annual of the California Writers Club. The poems were chosen by Margaret Widdemer, Margaret Tod Witter, and David Morton, who singled out “Skylark Terrace” by Alice Harlow Stetson and “The Prairie Saga” by Don Farran as the best of the collection. One poem celebrates the campanile (Sather Tower) at Berkeley.
Provenance: Bookplate inside front wrapper of Lorraine & Horace Haynes.
Publisher's light-blue wrappers. Bookplate as above. Near fine. (23669)
San Francisco Cookery in a
High-Flying Era
Craig, John C., ed. The recipe book of
Lillie Hitchcock Coit. Introduction by Carol Hart Field. Berkeley, CA: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley, 1998. 8vo. [2 (blank)], frontis., 5–65, [5 (3 blank)] pp.
$20.00
Number 44 in the Keepsakes series issued for its members by the Friends of the Bancroft Library. One of eighteen hundred copies in this edition. The original manuscript recipe book of Lillie Hitchcock Coit—whose life is recreated by Carol Hart Field in the introduction—was acquired by The Bancroft Library in 1995, and is here edited by John C. Craig and transcribed by Barbara Hoddy.
The recipes collected by Mrs. Coit reflect the “cosmopolitan character of San Francisco” during the 1870's and 1880's and show “the influence of the French, Spanish, Mexican, and English traditions in the cookery of the period.”
Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and one additional illustration.
Paperback. Fine. (5461)

“WOMEN'S THEATER” — San Francisco 1923
Dramatic-Musical Society of San Francisco. [drop-title] The Dramatic-Musical Society of San Francisco. Seventh performance of the 19221923 season. Friday, April 20, 1923 at 2:30 o'clock. San Francisco: Dramatic Musical Society, 1923. 8vo. [1] f. (verso blank).
$75.00
Program and cast of characters for “The Knave of Hearts” by Louise Saunders and “The Unseen” by Alice Gerstenberg, two plays by women dramatists with all-female casts.
Fine. (19234)
Important Account of
the Southwest & the Mexican Border
Emory, William Hemsley. Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 416 pp.; 43 plts. (lacking 1 fold. map).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Emory, Brevet Major of the Corps of Topographical Engineers and an outstanding surveyor and mapmaker, here provides a groundbreaking description of the terrain, flora and fauna, and peoples of the historic Southwest. J. Gregg Layne (Zamorano 80) says, “A library of Western Americana is incomplete without [Emory's report].”
The volume is illustrated with
43 lithographed plates done by Weber & Co., including a portrait of “A New Mexican Indian Woman,” a fish of the Gila River, a map of “the actions fought at San Pasqual in upper California between the Americans and Mexicans Dec. 6th & 7th 1846,” and a view of cliffside hieroglyphics, as well as a series of 14 botanical images.
Government document: 30th Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Executive document no. 7; Howes describes this as the second issue of an edition which appeared in the same year as the first. The present example does not include the oversized, folding map found in some copies; the plates here are, however, in the preferred state, attributed to Weber.
Cowan & Cowan 195; Graff 1249 (other 1848 issues only); Haferkorn 38; Howes E145; Sabin 22536 (for House ed. only); Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 148:2; Zamorano 80, 33. Recent black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Oversized, folding map lacking. Plates and pages with some light to moderate foxing; one leaf with tear from upper margin, extending into text without loss. Clean, strong. (27364)

The Best Books to Read
A Specially Embellished Copy of THIS Book!
Fitch, George Hamlin. Comfort found in good old books. San Francisco: Paul Elder & Co., 1911. 12mo. Frontis., xxi, [1], 171, [3] pp.; 31 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this tribute to literary classics (the Bible, Shakespeare, Virgil, Dante, St. Augustine, The Arabian Nights, Don Quixote, The Nibelungenlied, etc.), written in honor of the author's deceased son. The volume is
illustrated with a total of 32 tipped-in, mounted plates: portraits, facsimiles of title-pages, etc.
Provenance: This copy bears the large and utterly charming
hand-drawn ex libris of John C. Ryan, depicting a medieval wanderer and a coat of arms with a squirrel rampant; Ryan's signature (dated 1911, San Francisco) is on the title-page.
Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; extremities lightly rubbed, spine and front cover slightly darkened. Ex–social club library: small paper label on front cover, attractive bookplate on pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Title-page with inked inscription as above. A few scattered spots of light foxing, otherwise clean. (27382)

Fremont's Third Expedition
Frémont, John Charles. Geographical memoir upon upper
California, in illustration of his map of Oregon and California. Washington: Printed by Tippin & Streeper, 1849. 8vo (23.5 cm; 9.25"). 40 pp.
$165.00
Click the image to the right for an enlargement.
John Charles Frémont (1813–90) was born in Savanannah, Georgia, a strong and activist opponent of slavery, a born explorer, and strong-headed and -willed. His service in California during the Mexican War, for the Union during the Civil War, etc., in many ways shows why he was tapped to be a presidential candidate; but it was certainly his role as an explorer that captured the imagination and the hearts of many Americans.
Here Frémont presents to the U.S. Senate his formal report on his third expedition to the West. The map referred to in the title was
issued separately under title “Map of Oregon and Upper California. . . 1848" and is not present; hence the affordable price here.
The original edition, not a reprint. A government publication: [U.S.] 30th Cong., 2d sess. House. Misc. [doc.] 5.
Sabin 25837; Howes F366; Wagner-Camp-Becker, Plains and Rockies, 150:2. Recent marbled paper–covered boards with leather label on front cover. Occasional light foxing. (24883)

Front & Back Views of a
Black Cat Grace the Cover
Herford, Oliver; Ethel Watts Mumford; & Addison Mizner. The cynic's calendar of revised wisdom for 1904. San Francisco: The Tomoyé Press for Paul Elder and Co., ©1903. 16mo. [128] pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A collection of witty aphorisms and
law-related puns. Wry little calendar-book
meant as a New Year's gift, featuring declamations such as “Honor is without
profit — in most countries,” “Where there's a will there's
a law suit,” and “A little widow is a dangerous thing.” Wickedly
amusing illustrations evoking the era appear throughout, in black and red, provided
by “Towanda” and Mizner.
Original cloth over cardboard, front cover with printed and
illustrated paper label; lightly faded, some discoloration and soiling. Sewing
loosening but holding. Text clean.
A delight. (26798)

The Boss & Family
Celebrate Christmas at the Ranch
Hotchkis, Katharine Bixby. Christmas eve at Rancho Los Alamitos. [San Francisco]: California Historical Society, 1971. 8vo. vii, [1], 23, [1] pp.; illus.
$25.00
Second, revised edition: First-person account of growing up on the headquarters of a working ranch in southern California during the early 20th century, illustrated with color-printed line drawings. This is special publication no. 47 of the California Historical Society.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers. A clean, fresh copy. (26075)

Dominican Missions in
California
Quiñones, Baltasar de. Autograph Letter Signed in Spanish to Fray Ignacio Gentil. Rome: 7 April 1789. Tall 8vo (26.5 cm; 10.5"). [2] pp., with integral address leaf.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
As Master of the Order of Preachers (i.e., the Dominicans) from 1777 to 1798, Baltasar de Quiñones helped formulate policy concerning the missions that the Dominicans took over following the expulsion of the Jesuits in 1767. In this letter he addresses some matters relating to the Dominican missions in California.
The main question at hand is the appointing of a new attorney/solicitor (i.e., procurador) for the California missions. He says, “quiero que ahora y siempre que ocurra [la necesidad de un nuevo procurador], se haga el nombramiento por la Provincia misma despues de haber oido al Presidente de las Misiones, el cual es mi voluntad que en cuanto sea posible camine con acuerdo de la mayor parte
a lo menos de los demas misioneros, antes de hacer su propuesta a la Prov[inci]a.”
He also makes appointments to the positions of “Depositarios del Deposito” and the names of the four appointees are given.
Written in a clear large hand and with the paper and wax closure in evidence. (25329)
Around
the World “Overland”?
— including
HAWAII?
Simpson, George, Sir. An overland journey round the
world, during the years 1841 and 1842. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1847. 8vo (21.3 cm,
8.4"). 273, [3], [17]–230, [2 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
You'll
get VERY good flavor from them!
First U.S. edition, following the first London of the same year,
published under the title Narrative of a Journey Round the World. Simpson,
an enterprising businessman and administrator, was Governor-in-Chief of Rupert's
Land for the Hudson's Bay Company (and dedicated the present work to the nine
directors of that company). In a global trek that took just under 20 months,
he voyaged from London to Canada and thence to
CALIFORNIA,
Hawaii, Alaska, and Russia before returning to London. His careful observations
include much commentary on the degree of “civilization” among various
peoples and the results thereof — often not positive, especially with
regards to the impact of missionaries on local culture and morality. Simpson
also provides economic and trade analyses, linguistic comparisons, culinary
critiques (in particular, his distaste for the garlicky food served in California),
and descriptions of local flora and fauna.
Cowan & Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California,
589 (London ed. only); Forbes, Hawaiian National Bibliography, 1671;
Hill, Pacific Voyages, 1572; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration,
II, S25; Hunnewell, Bibliography of the Hawaiian Islands, 67 (London
ed.); Sabin 81344. Publisher's speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped
leather title-label; leather rubbed and discolored, joints starting from head.
Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates and old inked call numbers
on endpapers (with no other markings). Endpapers and early/late leaves with
waterstaining to lower inner portions; scattered small spots of staining elsewhere.
(26391)

Allay that Pheasant, Splat that Pyke, Border that Pasty!
Wayland, Harold & Virginia, eds. Of carving, cards &
cookery or the mode of carving at the table as represented in a pack of playing cards originally
designed & sold by Joseph & James Moxon, London 1676–7. Arcadia, CA: Pr. for V. & H.
Wayland by Carol Allen Cockel at the Raccoon Press, 1962. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). [6], 122, [2]
pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: “With divers recipes for excellent Dishes of flesh,
fish, fowl & baked meats collected from
17th century Masters at the Art of Cookery . . . In this Book will be found
Instructions by means of which any ordinary Capacity may easily learn how to
Cut up or Carve as well as to Cook all the most usual Dishes as well as Rarities
to grace the Festive Table.” Mounted on the appropriate pages, along with
directions on preparing and carving the dishes depicted, are
53 (one-sided) facsimiles of the Moxons' original
instructional playing cards plus their wrapper.
Signed copy:
Signed by both authors on the dedication page. This edition
was limited to 275 copies, of which this is no. 250.
Publisher's vellum over boards, spine with raised bands and faux hand-inked title, in original red cloth slipcase.
A beautiful, clean, unworn copy in a perfect slipcase. (26750)
