A-C D-G H-L M-R S-T U-Z
Unger, Mary E. The favorite flowers of Japan. Tokyo: Hasegawa, [1911]. 8vo (24.5 cm; 9.5"). [4] ff., 59, [4] pp.
$400.00

Second edition of this uncommon and beautiful work featuring 29 color wood block floral prints and a color map, hand-printed on hand-made papers. Text is in English. Illustrations are in color and are of chrysanthemums, persimmons, plum, peach, orchids, azaleas, peonies, camellia, morning-glories, cherry, magnolia, iris, hydrangea, lilies, lotus, conifers, bamboo, palms, wistaria, and considerably more.
A wonderful example of early 20th-century Japanese book printing.
Publisher’s paper over light boards; paper of spine flaked off with covers dusty and little discolored. A delicate book, priced according to its faults and still a nice object.
Search & Seizure
Van Buren, Martin (President, 18371841). [drop-title] Search or seizure of American vessels on coast of Africa, &c. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting a report from the Secretary of State, in relation to seizures or search of American vessels, &c. March 3, 1841. Read, and laid upon the table. [Washington, 1841]. 8vo. 766 pp.
$400.00


The ships were being stopped as part of England's attempts to end the slave trade. Correspondence between the Secretary of State and the Legation of the United States in London, the British Legation at Washington, and the United States Consulate at Havana. Correspondence dates from 12 February 1836 to 1 March 1841. Government document: 26th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 115. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Click
the image
for an enlargement.
Disbound; three holes in inner margin, not touching text. Ink notation and numeral on first page. Some dog-earing and tattering in corners and outer margins. Pencillings in several margins. Occasional mild spotting. Now housed in a simple archival phase box. (13455)
Search & Seizure,
again but GILPIN'S COPY!
Van Buren, Martin (President,
18371841). [drop-title] Search or seizure of American
vessels on coast of Africa, &c. Message from the President of the United States,
transmitting a report from the Secretary of State, in relation to seizures or
search of American vessels, &c. March 3, 1841. Read, and laid upon the table.
[Washington, 1841]. 8vo. 766 pp.
$450.00

Another copy . . .
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Provenance: First page with inked signature of Henry D. Gilpin (here "H.D. Gilpin"), the U.S. Attorney General who argued
the Amistad case. Front pastedown with Gilpin's bookplate and the Wisconsin Historical Society's rubber-stamp.
Half sheep over paper boards; covers off, leather rubbed and much abraded, spine leather chipped away; two holes in inner margin, never touching text. Remnants of paper label adhered to top margin of first page. Light spotting to several pages. A few small dog-ears. Now housed in a simple archival phase box. (13538)
Enlightenment-Era Ideals of Religious Tolerance
& Crime & Punishment
Voltaire, François-Marie Arouet de. A treatise on toleration; The ignorant philosopher; and A commentary on the Marquis of
Becaria's treatise on crimes and punishments. London: Fielding & Walker, 1779. 8vo. [4], iv, 224 [i.e., 234], [2], iii, [1], 86, [2], ii, 50 pp. (lacking frontis. portrait).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of these three translations by the Rev. David Williams. Voltaire's impassioned plea for impartial justice for Protestants and Catholics alike led to a renewed investigation of the Jean Calas case and to Calas's eventual exoneration, several years after his execution for having allegedly murdered his son to prevent the son's renunciation of Protestantism in favor of Catholicism. This English translation of the Traité sur la tolérence (originally published in 1763) is accompanied here by the same translator's renditions of Le philosophe ignorant (a treatise on skepticism and the nature of philosophical comprehension, originally published in 1766) and Commentaire sur le livre Des délits et des peines (an important contribution to penological reform,
also originally published in 1766).
Williams, a Welsh philosopher, was a founder of the Royal Literary Fund and a close friend of Oliver Goldsmith.
These collected translations are fairly widely held institutionally, but seldom seen on the market.
ESTC T51661; Lowndes 2792; Allibone 2736. Recent period-style mottled calf, framed and panelled with gilt rules and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, panelling in contrasting calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, raised spine bands set off by gilt double fillets. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light foxing; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into five lines of text. (23537)
Morgan Library — 39
Plates & Many More Images
Ward, William Hayes. Cylinders and other ancient Oriental seals in the library of J. Pierpont Morgan. New York: Privately Printed, 1909. Folio (31.3 cm, 12.3"). 129, [3] pp.; 39 plts.
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First, privately printed limited edition, designed by Frederic Fairchild Sherman. This is no. 126 of 250 copies printed, and is illustrated with 39 plates each depicting numerous examples of ancient Assyrian, Babylonian, Cypriote, Syro-Hittite, Sabean, Phoenician, and Persian cylindrical ownership seals. Provenance: Seminary bookplate with annotation, "Presented by John Pierpont Morgan.
Publisher's quarter vellum and paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; top corners bumped (one crumpled), sides with a few faint smudges, spine irregularly darkened and with indistinct remnant of old inked call number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate noting presentation from Morgan himself, and rubber-stamp; title-page and two others pressure-stamped; one preliminary leaf with inked numeral and provenance note. Back pastedown with traces of now-absent pocket, offset onto endpaper. Pages clean. Upper edges gilt. An ex-library copy, but also one offering an interesting suggestion in the provenance; an elegant production full of interest and pleasure for reader or reference-seeker. (21052)

Against! “Secret Confederations”
Warfield, Charles. The kingdom and glory of the branch, and testament of the west. Baltimore: William Wooddy [sic], 1833. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 261, [3 (blank)], 263–341, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking port.).
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these mystical meditations composed by the eccentric founder of the Branch Tabernacle in Baltimore. Anti-Masonic sentiments are woven throughout, e.g., “General George Washington, of N. America, used a Masonic influence to the best of Purposes; and we know that a man of less virtue, would have acted very differently. . . . If secret Orders are patronized, at large,— their pretentions will extend to Legislative counsels, and to the Judiciary, and Executive departments, and, that too, with much unfairness.” (pp. 180–81). Warfield also has a great deal to say about government, U.S. law, women, and slavery, all mixed in virtually at random with his religious proclamations.
Scarce. Only 11 institutions, all in the U.S., report holdings via OCLC.
Sabin 37866; American Imprints 22538. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light to moderate foxing. (23903)
A
Remarkable Array of
Collotypes
Weitenkampf, Frank. Famous prints: masterpieces
of graphic art reproduced from rare originals. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1926.
$250.00
Copy 277 of 1025. Illustrations very nicely reproduced using
collotype plates. Contains a dizzying panolopy of artists, media, and periods:
Callot,
Dürer, Goya, Meryon, Zorn, Turner, Blake, Cranach, Lucas van Leyden,
Daumier, Holbein, and Whistler; lithographs, wood engravings, etchings,
mezzotints, aquatints, stipple engravings, and woodcuts.
Front hinge starting (inside, only); gluestains on front pastedown.
Priced
accordingly. Top edge gilt.
For
more ART REFERENCE, click
here.
White, Joshua E. Letters on England: Comprising descriptive scenes; with
remarks on the state of society, domestic economy, habits of the people, and condition of the manufacturing classes generally.... Philadelphia: M. Carey (pr. by William Fry), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xv, [1], 358 pp. II: xi, [1], 324 pp.
$400.00
First trade edition, following an issue of the same year privately printed for the author, here in an uncut copy in the original paper-covered boards. White, an American “of Savannah,” provides his impressions of British culture in London, Oxford, Birmingham, Leeds, Liverpool, and elsewhere in England — with many comparisons to the contemporary state of affairs in the United States.
Shaw & Shoemaker 39807; Smith, Americans Abroad, W66. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spines with printed paper labels; darkened and worn, vol. I with covers detached and paper cracked over spine, vol. II with front joint open though presently holding Front pastedowns with bookplates of the Salem Library Company; vol. I with early inked inscriptions to endpapers and half-title. Light to moderate foxing, no other stains.
Wright, G[eorge] N[ewenham]. A guide to the lakes of Killarney. London: Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy (pr. by T.C. Hansard), 1822. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). viii, 97, [3] pp.; 1 plt. (of 6).
$160.00
First edition of this tourist’s directory of picturesque and historical sites, including “every necessary direction . . . the time required, the modes of conveyance, the inns on the road, and the probable expense” (p. v).
NSTC 2W33589. Recent plain paper-covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Frontispiece, title-page, and several other pages stamped by a now-defunct institution. Lacking all but one plate (the frontispiece). Page edges untrimmed.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For
more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC" PLACES, click
here.
Wycherley,
William. The complete works...edited by Montague Summers. Soho:
Nonesuch Press, 1924. 4 vols. 8vo (26.5 cm, 10.4"). I: xiv, 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
II: [6], 323, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [6], 299, [1 (blank)] pp. IV: [6], 281, [1
(blank)] pp.
$250.00
Nonesuch Press limited-edition production of the only collected
edition of Wycherley. 975 sets were produced, this example being number 99 of
900 on mould-made paper with the Nonesuch watermark. Present here are Wycherley’s
letters and miscellaneous poems, as well as his cynical and often-licentious
plays.
Provenance: With laid-in invoice from the Davenant Bookshop in Oxford,
dated 1924.
McKittrick/Rendall/Dreyfus 17. Publisher’s quarter brown
buckram over tan paper- covered sides, spines with printed paper labels; gently
worn, two labels chipped, one volume with cloth of a darker shade and noticeable
rippling thereto. Two volumes with hinges slightly tender. Page edges untrimmed,
some signatures uncut. It should be remarked that, by some unexpected trick
of the camera, our righthand picture above makes this set look a bit smarter
than it is; that said, though it is
rightly priced for its real condition and
still worthy of purchase.
For
more ENGLISH LITERATURE, click here.
For the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.
Zoller, Josephus. Conceptvs chronographicvs de concepta sacra deipara. Septingentis sacræ scripturæ, Ss. Patrum, ac rationum, nec non historiarum, symbolorum, antiquitatum, et anagrammatum suffragiis roboratus.... Augustæ: Joannis Michaelis Labhart, 1712. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). Frontis., [28], 353, [19 (index)] pp. (pp. 171/72 bound in after 173/74); illus.
$2750.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
First edition of Zoller’s unusual emblem book, a treatise on the art and symbolism of the Immaculate Conception. Zoller, a Benedictine monk who had previously published another Marian emblematical work (Mariae Hochst-Wunderbarliche und Ohne alle Suenden-Mackl Gnaden-reich beschehene Empfaengnuss), created a curious textual construct to accompany the numerous emblems here: In addition to some anagrammatical sections, the letters representing Roman numerals are capitalized in a fashion that presumably provides another level of cryptographic or numerological interpretation, although the work seems not to have been thoroughly analyzed to date.
The engraved frontispiece was done by Philipp Jacob Leidenhoffer after a design by Johann Asem; one of the engraved in-text emblems attributes its design to “I.C. Banaivir,” about whom no information could be found, while the others are unsigned.
The title-page bears an inked inscription reading “SanCto MarCo / In aVgIa DIVIte,” dated 1714; a few small scraps of paper with notes in an early inked hand are laid in.
Landwehr, German, 660; Praz 543. Contemporary mottled sheep, covers framed in blind triple fillets, spine thickly blind-stamped with arabesque motifs; binding rubbed and abraded with leather cracked over joints and spine, spine stamping dimmed, and shelving number inked on spine. A few spots of pinhole worming to front cover, front free endpaper, and first few leaves; front pastedown with old bookseller’s ticket. Some pages with light foxing; one leaf with an old repair to the upper corner and one with a short tear from the lower margin. An interesting rarity, and one worthy of study.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company