A-C D-G H-L M-R S-T U-Z
A Novel in
Wood Engravings
Masereel, Frans. My book of hours. 167 designs engraved on wood by Frans Masereel. N.p.: Se trouve chez l'Auteur, 1922. Small 8vo. [6] ff., 158 plates (of 167).
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition, printed from the artist's original woodblocks. The work, by the great Belgian illustrator Frans Masereel (1889–1972), consists of 167 woodcuts (this copy contains 158) published as a book and has been described as both “a novel without words” and “a movie in woodcuts.” It tells the story of an idealistic man who “wishes to know everything, to love everything, and to hurl himself into the stream of life . . . only to come out wounded, bitter, skeptical, and so forth.”
Originally published in 1919, at Geneva, in an edition of 200 copies. Romain Rolland wrote the introduction. Stated on verso of title: “This edition is strictly limited to 600 copies for America. Each copy is signed. No. 180.” Signed by the author.
Original paper boards, no slipcase. Covers soiled and stained; spine darkened and much chipped at joints and head and foot. Despite flaws, covers are securely attached to binding. Some pages a little irregular at outer edge. Several pages with very light soiling in
margin; otherwise, clean. This copy contains 158 images from the story and is, thus, incomplete. (13047)

“Probably the Most Complete & Exhaustive History of Mexico”
Signed Presentation Copy 48 Plates ALS Laid In
Mayer, Brantz. Mexico, Aztec, Spanish and Republican: A historical, geographical, political, statistical and social account of that country from the period of the invasion by the Spaniards to the present time; with a view of the ancient Aztec empire and civilization; a historical sketch of the late war; and notices of New Mexico and California. Hartford: S. Drake & Co., 1852. 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], 433, [1] pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., 398, [2] pp.; 34 plts.
$575.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Important history of Mexico, written by the former Secretary of Legation to that country. Thomas Field, source of the plaudit in the caption above, notes that the work “is particularly valuable for its statistics obtained from government documents, regarding the number and tribes of Indians residing in each state . . . of the numerous illustrations, more than forty exhibit some phase in the life, habits, or antiquities of these native tribes.” The total count of plates, including the two frontispieces, is 48 (one double-sided), in addition to the aforementioned numerous in-text illustrations.
This is the second edition, following the first of 1851; the author says in a laid-in letter (see below) that at the time of writing (1867), the work was “altogether out of print.” Other remarks are on the work itself, and Mexico's past, present, and possible future.
Presentation copy: Inscribed by the author to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD. In addition to the inscription on the front free endpaper, a three-page letter from the author is laid in at the front of the volume.
Allibone 1253 (for first ed.); Brunet 28598; Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México (5a ed.), II, 1809; Field 1038; Palau 158999; Sabin 47100. Publisher's blind-stamped dark brown cloth, front covers with gilt-stamped decorative vignettes, spines with gilt-stamped titles; front cover of vol. II waterstained and warped with cloth starting to split along joint, back cover of vol. I with adhesions, corners rubbed, spine extremities chipped, spines sunned and with paper shelving labels. Front pastedown of vol. I with old affixed cataloguing; front free endpaper with inscription as above; front pastedowns of both vols. institutionally rubber-stamped. Offsetting from frontispieces onto title-pages; intermittent light browning and spotting. A few gatherings in vol. II unopened; some upper outer corners dog-eared.
Despite condition “issues,” a significant work in a presentation set accompanied by a significant little letter. (24443)

Don't Give up the Ship!
McCarty, W[illiam]. Songs, odes, and other poems, on national subjects; compiled from various sources.... Part second—naval. Philadelphia: Wm. McCarty, 1842. 12mo [signed in 6s] (15.6 cm, 6.1"). 467, [1 (blank)] pp. (vol. 2 only).
$75.00

Flag-waving pieces commemorating such maritime events as Commodore Perry's victory on Lake Erie and the battle between the frigates Constitution and Guerriere, and the valor of Yankee tars in general. The lyrics were collected by McCarty; no music is included but some of the tunes meant to be used are indicated. Originally accompanied by two other volumes on patriotic and military topics.
Sabin 42997 (with other two volumes). Recently rebound in navy leather over blue cloth, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label. Title-page and eight others stamped by now-defunct library. Page edges slightly embrittled, with a few short marginal edge tears. Small repair to dedication leaf. Evocative.
R.
ESTIENNE
Merula, Giorgio; et alii. Enarrationes
vocvm priscarvm in libris De re rvstica.... Philippi Beroaldi in libros XIII Columellæ
annotationes. Aldus De dierum generibus...quæ [sunt] apud Palladium. Parisiis:
Ex officina Roberti Stephani, 1543. 8vo. [79] ff. (lacks five leaves, one of
which is a blank).
$500.00
As Schreiber so succinctly describes this, it is: "The fifth and final part of the Scriptores
rei rusticae, consisting of the botanical glossaries of Merula and Beroaldo, based respectively
on Cato and Varro, and Columella. . . . " The work is printed in italic throughout and bears
version 7 of the Estienne printer's device on the title-page.
The present copy lacks, at the end, Aldus Manutius's "farmer's calendar," which was
intended as a commentary on Palladius.
Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne, 55.2; Adams M1358; Schreiber 70e. 18th-century mottled calf with round gilt spine, raised bands, plain covers, gilt ruling on board-edges, French swirl endpapers, nicely mottled edges. Lacks
the final five leaves: a blank and the separate calendar.
Clean and crisp.
For
a few more ESTIENNES, click here.

If
you don't mind those Chipped
labels . . . QUITE
Satisfactory!
Metastasio, Pietro. Opere scelte di Pietro Metastasio. Drammi (vols. I, II, & 3); Azioni e feste teatrali; Opere sacre [,] poesie varie e traduzioni. Milan: Societa Tipografica de' Classici Italiani, 1820. 8vo. 5 vols. I: Frontis., LV, [1], 565, [3] pp. II: 642, [2] pp. III: 646, [2] pp. (lacking half-title). IV: 626, [2] pp. V: [4], 617, [11 (index)] pp.
$200.00
Five-volume set of collected works by the celebrated 18th-century poet and librettist, with the first three volumes dedicated to his historical plays.
Contemporary vellum, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped decorative bands; bindings lightly soiled, with spine labels chipped and rubbed, spines with shelving numbers in white. All page edges stained gold. Front pastedowns with institutional bookplates, title-pages with shadows of pencilled numerals. Vol. III lacking half-title. Intermittent light foxing, most pages clean. (14112)
Morgues, Matthieu de. Diverses pieces pour la defence de la reyne mere du roy tres-Chrestien Louis XIII ... [Paris?], 1643. 8vo (16.8 cm, 6.6"). Vol. I only (of 2). ã8é8A–Z8Aa–Ee8 (-Ee8 [final blank]); [26], 446 [i.e., 456] pp.
$275.00
Vol. I of the scarce second edition, following the first of 1637: Polemics regarding Marie de Médicis, Cardinal Richelieu, and Louis XIII, written by the Sieur de Saint-Germain, one of the most prolific pamphleteers of the period. The volume contains “Remonstrance au Roy,” “Vrais et bons advis de François Fidèle,” “Charitable remonstrance de Caton Chrestien a monseigneur l’eminentissime Cardinal de Richelieu,” and “Advertissement de Nicocleon à Cleonville, sur son advertissement aux provinces.” The second volume, Pieces curieuses pour la deffence de la royne mere du roy Louys XIII, is not present here.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only three U.S. holdings of this edition.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum darkened, front cover with faded early inked inscription. Back free endpaper and final blank leaf lacking; front free endpaper with early inked inscription, title-page
with contemporary inked ownership inscription in lower margin. Some light foxing; one early inked marginal annotation. Vol. I only; the set rare enough to make offering the “odd” volume reasonable!
Muratori, Lodovico Antonio. Della pubblica felicita oggetto de' buoni principi.... Lucca, 1749. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.375"). [6] ff., 236 pp.
$400.00


Ludovico Antonio Muratori (1672–1750) was a priest active in parish ministry, librarian to the Duke of Modena, and a brilliant scholar in many fields, best noted for his discovery of the oldest known canon, or list of books, of the New Testament (now known as the Muratorian Canon). In this work on the public good and the role of rulers in achieving it, he covers all aspects of human society, from politics to agriculture, exhibiting the combination of deep orthodox Christian faith and respect for freedom of science and scholarship that made him the chief representative of 18th-century “enlightened Catholicism.” First published 1749, this is the second edition.
Goldsmith’s Kress 8390. On Muratori, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, X, 81. Contemporary vellum over paste boards with remnants of gilt label on spine; soiled, stained, and chipped with loss of top layer of vellum on rear cover and part of spine. Interior with light foxing, water- and other staining. Far from splendid, far from dead.

Theatrical! Divorce Case
in a Couple of Senses
New York. Superior Court. Forrest Divorce Case. Report of the Forrest divorce case: containing the full and unabridged testimony of all the witnesses, the affidavits and depositions, together with the Consuelo and Forney letters. New York: De Witt and Davenport, 1852. 8vo. 180 pp.; illus. (lacks t.-p. & pp. 181–87).
[SOLD]
Title on spine: Forrest Divorce Case. The divorce trial of Catherine N. Forrest vs.
Edwin Forrest in the New York Superior Court, lasting from 16 December 1851 to 26 January 1852, received considerable public attention. Mrs. Forrest brought her suit for divorce, which was counter-sued by her husband, a famous
Philadelphia actor. The case was argued by the able attorneys Charles O'Conor, counsel for the defendant, and John van Buren. It was finally decided in favor of Mrs. Forrest who was awarded an annual alimony payment of $3,000 by the jury. Illustrated with engraved portraits of the couple on pages 96 and 97.
Provenance: Bookplate of Dr. J. Chalmers DaCosta (1833–1963) on front pastedown. In 1885, he graduated from Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia and became a surgeon. He wrote the standard textbook on surgery, which passed through ten editions. From 1907 to 1933, he headed Jefferson's department of surgery, following in the footsteps of such eminent surgeons as William W. Keen, Samuel Dr. Gross, and Thomas Dent Mutter.
Sabin 25110. Rebound in full black cloth, gilt-stamped title on spine. Pages waterstained, some browning, spots of foxing, and a bit of bug-spotting.
Lacks
title-page, and pp. 181–87; lots, lots, LOTS! of scandal (and real pain and sadness) yet left. (7337)
Palafox
y Mendoza, Juan de. Historia real sagrada, luz de principes, y subditos.
Brusselas: Francesco Foppens, 1655. 4to (23 cm, 9.1"). *4**4a–f4A–Z4Aa–
Zz4Aaa–Mmm4; [32] ff., 435, [29 (index)] pp. (add.
engr. t.-p. lacking).
$575.00
Click
the interior images for enlargement.
The second edition (first was Puebla, 1643) of the famous bishop’s history of biblical rulers, presented in a heavy-handed examination of good government and enlightened kingship. This is an interesting window on Palafox’s moral concepts of rule, as opposed to the better known legal principles he expounded during his troubles as bishop of Puebla and viceroy of New Spain.
Sabin 58295; Medina, BHA, 1245; Peeters-Fontainas 1029; Palau 209622. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title-label; corners, spine, and spine extremities a touch rubbed, otherwise pleasingly fresh. Front free endpaper with early inked inscription, front fly-leaf with early inked “Acto de contricion” affixed. Lacking additional engraved title-page. Final third of text block starting to pull away from spine, sewing still holding. Pages age-toned, with some instances of spotting and offsetting. All edges mottled to match binding.
“ETC., ETC.” Indeed
(Pamphlet History). The story of Alsace and Lorraine and how they were lost by Germany. London: John Camden Hotten, [1871]. 16mo. [1] f., 61, [1 (blank)] pp.
$35.00
“With a full account of the sieges of Metz in 1444 and 1552; the capture of Strasburg in 1681, etc., etc.”
NSTC 0012071. In original printed wrappers. Spine chipped; light staining to wrappers. Ex–historical society copy: rubber-stamps, including ones on front wrapper and title-page. Inked ownership inscription on front wrapper. Eight entirely charming leaves of advertisements bound in at end, of which the last has been excised (and this has been priced accordingly). (6456)
Pascal,
Blaise. Les provinciales ou lettres escrittes par Louis de
Montalte .... Cologne: Balthasar Winfelt, 1684. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). [40], 613,
[1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Polyglot edition of Pascal's pseudonymously published Provinciales. This elegantly composed, widely read defense of Antoine Arnauld and of Jansenism against Jesuit opponents appears here in the original French (first printed in 1657), as well as translated into Latin by Guillaume Wendrock (a.k.a., Pierre Nicole), Spanish by Gracian Cordero, and Italian by Cosimo Brunetti. The text is printed in four-column, double-page spreads, displaying all four languages simultaneously.
BM, STC French, 1601-1700, M1313; Brunet, IV, 396; Graesse, V, 145; Printing & the Mind of Man 140. Contemporary speckled calf, scuffed, leather cracking on joints and chipped at head of gilt-stamped spine; spine gilt heavily rubbed, and spine with later hand-inked paper shelving labels. Hinges tender with back free endpaper and fly-leaves starting to separate; front free endpaper and title-page separated and partially taped into place some time ago. Front pastedown with 19th-century private collector's bookplate and early inked doodle; front free endpaper with early inked annotations regarding the Jesuit response. Light intermittent spotting; a few corners crumpled.

“Cruelty” to the
“Peaceable”
Penn, William. The second part of the continued cry of the oppressed for justice. Being an additional account of the present and late cruelty, oppression & spoil inflicted upon the persons and estates of many of the peaceable people called Quakers, in divers counties, cities and towns in this nation of England and Wales (chiefly upon the late act made against conventicles) for the peaceable exercise of their tender consciences towards God in matters of worship and religion. [London: Andrew Sowle], 1676. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [6], 17–114 pp. (lacking 9–16).
$750.00
Uncommon first edition of this notable work’s second portion. The first part was published in 1675, the year Penn first put in his request for land in America; here, he protests the ongoing harassment and persecution — both personal and economic — of English Quakers, providing details of the goods and monies taken from a long list of Quakers residing in various counties.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC R234420; Wing (rev.) P1362A; Smith, Friends’ books, 2.673. Modern plain paper–covered boards; back cover and spine a little dust-soiled. Lacking blank leaf at end of preliminaries and pp. 9–16 (the B signature — this opens in medias res, as to Penn's “cruelties”); title-page’s inner and outer margins each with one small repaired tear, not touching text; title-page and last page dust-soiled, with other pages age-toned. Small, small repair to inner margin of last leaf of preliminaries. Still shocking. (22907)
Woman Traveller Woman Translator Woman Owner
Pfeiffer, Ida. A journey to Iceland, and travels in Sweden and Norway. Translated from the German...by Charlotte Fenimore Cooper. New-York: George P. Putnam, 1852. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 273, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking map).
$150.00

Pfeiffer's Reise nach dem skandinavischen Norden und der Insel Island im Jahre 1845, translated into English by Anne Charlotte Fenimore Cooper (called "Charley"), one of James Fenimore Cooper's
daughters. Pfeiffer was a careful and keen observer in addition to being a dauntlessly independent traveller, though possibly overmuch preoccupied with Germanic upper-middle-class standards of housekeeping (she seems to have been shocked anew upon each fresh discovery that peasants live in small, dirty homes and eat unappetizing food). Her experiences as a solo woman traveller, not overly wealthy, make for engrossing reading.
This first American printing followed a London edition of the same year and was part of Putnam's "Library for the People."
Textured red cloth, covers stamped in blind with an attractive branch and leaf pattern, spine gilt-stamped; spine faded. Sewing starting to loosen. Lacking map. Front free endpaper with inscription “Rachel Wiston / 1887 / Aunt Sarah Hunt.” Scattered spots of foxing, mostly to first and last few pages.
Philoponus, Joannes Grammaticus. ... In Procli Diadochi duo de viginti argumenta De mundi aeternitate. Opus varia multiplicique philosophiae cognitione refertum. Lugduni: [colophon: Nicolaus Edoardus Campanus], 1557. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.15"). a–b4a–z6A–B6 (-B6); 295, [3 (blank)] pp. (lacking final blank f.)
$1700.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this translation: Neoplatonic philosophy, translated by Joannes Mahotius into Latin from the original Greek. Philoponus (ca. 490–570 a.d. ), also known as John of Alexandria or John the Grammarian, was an opponent of Aristotelian physics; the present item defends the tenets of Christian creationism against the arguments of Proclus, an Athenian Neoplatonist and Philoponus’s mentor.
Adams P1062; Brunet, III, 544. Contemporary vellum, darkened and worn, spine with later hand-inked paper labels; front joint starting from top and bottom, with vellum lost over lower outer corners, across spine bands, and over spine extremities. Front pastedown with (upside down!) bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front pastedown and free endpaper with early inked numerals and notations. Title-page stained and showing traces of old (arrested) mildew, with printer’s device partially hand-colored in pale yellow; verso of title-page with faint old library-style shelf number; in text, a few corners dog-eared. Waterstaining to upper and outer portions of first 18 ff. and in this section paper brittle with sewing going and some leaves separating. Final leaf (only) lacking (a blank). A compromised copy and priced accordingly, but, as noted, uncommon — and a bit less distressed than the enumeration of faults may suggest.
Plutarchus. Plutarch’s lives in eight [sic] volumes. London: J. & R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1749. 12mo (13 cm; 5.25"). 9 vols. I: [2], xiv, [18], 292, [4], 293–95, [1 (blank)] pp.; 8 plts. II: 196 (i.e., 296) pp.; 5 plts. III: 324 pp. ; 4 plts. IV: 322 pp.; 4 plts. V: 321, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts. VI: 306 pp.; 3 plts. VII: 360 pp.; 4 plts. VIII: 251, [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 plts. IX: [360] pp. (some plates lacking).
$425.00
Later, nine-volume, illustrated edition of the Englished Lives in duodecimo format (with perpendicular chain lines and gathered in sixes), the English rendition being based on Dacier’s 17th-century translation of the Vitæ parallelæ. The “eight volumes” of the title-page commence with Dryden’s life of Plutarch himself, with a separate volume providing a general index to the other Lives; each volume except for the index is illustrated with several engraved portrait medallion plates (no solid collation of plates was found against which to compare this copy’s array).
Provenance: Ownership signature of Fanny Shepherd, dated 1823; later signature of Ste. Mallinson, Jr.
ESTC T83878; Schweiger, I, 266. Contemporary calf, each spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and gilt-stamped volume number; bindings moderately worn especially over spines, with joints open on almost all volumes but sewing holding. Front pastedowns with early inked ownership inscriptions dated 1823, front free endpaper of the first volume only with another inscription dated 1893. Moderate offsetting to pastedowns; pages with occasional small spots but generally clean. Some plates are apparently lacking (though not obtrusively so); it is unclear exactly how many plates are called for.
Prescott, William Hickling. History of the conquest of Peru, 1524–1550. Mexico City: Imprenta Nuevo Mundo for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1957. Folio (32 cm, 12.6"). xxxvi, 252 pp., [2] pp.; illus.
$150.00
This Limited Editions Club edition of Prescott’s classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca is limited to 1500 copies. It includes an introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison and water-color illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson. The colophon is
signed by the illustrator and by Harry Block, the printer. The book was designed and issued to be a companion volume to the Club’s printing of Bernal Diaz del Castillo’s Discovery and Conquest of Mexico (Mexico City, 1942).
The binding is full marbled sheep (pasta española) with gilt-stamped red spine-labels and raised bands accented with gilt rules.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 275. Original red slipcase; rubbed, chipped and splitting along edges, with some paper loss at corners; case spine sunned. Spine leather a bit darkened, bottom of front joint starting. A very good copy, in a good slipcase.
Prince, Thomas. A chronological history of New-England in the form of annals: Being a summary and exact account of the most material transactions and occurrences relating to this country, in the order of time wherein they happened, from the discovery by Capt. Gosnold in 1602, to the arrival of Governor Belcher, in 1730. With an introduction containing a brief epitome of the most remarkable transactions and events abroad, from the Creation.... Boston: Pr. by Kneeland & Green for S. Gerrish, 1736. 8vo (16.6 cm, 6.5"). [8], xi, [1], 20, 104, [2], 254 pp. (lacking title-page).
$500.00
Click either image above for an enlargement.
First edition of an extremely ambitious, painstakingly detailed history — “our most scholarly colonial work,” according to Howes. The Rev. Thomas Prince was minister of the Old South Church in Boston and founder of the New England Library (now the Prince Collection of the Boston Public Library); he began collecting the historical references that formed the basis of the present work in 1703, when he entered Harvard.
Dedicated to Jonathan Belcher, this first volume ends at the year 1630, with a note that the size of the undertaking had exceeded the expectations of both the author and the bookseller. The second volume did not appear until 1755, under the title Annals of New-England.
Sabin 65585; Evans 4068; Howes P615; ESTC W30371. On Prince, see: Dictionary of American Biography. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed and scraped, with spine label chipped. Front pastedown with institutional stamp; front free endpaper and fly-leaf with pencilled notations. Title-page lacking; first (dedication) leaf with signature “[W?] Nathans” and two early inked inscriptions on text pages reading “Nath[.] Mason his book.” Pages browned, most heavily the first 50 pages; some other staining; a few leaves with short edge tears, in two cases touching text without loss. Sound, and still interesting reading.
French Pufendorf
Pufendorf, Samuel. Traite de la religion chretienne par rapport ŕ la vie civile ou l'on fait voir, que l'Eglise n'est point un Etat, & que la puissance des Princes ne va pas jusqu'ŕ dominer sur la foy. ŕ Utrecht: Antoine Schouten, 1703. 16mo (13.4 cm, 5.25"). 235, 4 pp.
$175.00
French language edition of Pufendorf's treatise on church-state relations, first published as De habitu religionis Christianae ad vitam civilem (Bremen, 1687). Samuel Pufendorf (1632–94) was professor of law at Heidelberg and Lund, and court historian to Charles XI of Sweden. Both his historical and legal works were widely used as student textbooks and republished down to the middle of the 18th century in several languages.
19th-century half sheep over marbled paper sides, with gilt-lettered black leather title label on spine. Binding rubbed, costing several gilt letters on spine label and leather of top compartment missing; pulled and chipped at base, joints open. Waterstains on initial pages, including title-page, and staining on endpapers. Text mostly clean. Ex-library with rubber-stamp on front pastedown and bottom edge; call number in pencil on verso of title-page. (20996)
“I
Sing the PLAID
& Sing
with All My Skill”
Ramsay, Allan. Poems.... [Edinburgh?]: 1760. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.85"). xii, [4], 426 (–239–40), [22] pp.
$295.00
Substantial collection of the works of a popular Scottish poet (1686–1758). Almost everything here is either composed in Scots dialect or Scottish-themed, including an odd but charming ode to the plaid, which Ramsay finds especially admirable when it serves to adorn belles; one elegy mourns the loss of a Canongate alehouse-keeper. Ramsay's pastoral play "The Gentle Shepherd" is included, and there is a glossary at the back of the volume which defines potentially unfamiliar words such as meikle and shawps.
ESTC T147963. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and gilt-stamped floral devices in compartments, overall somewhat worn. Small inked ownership inscription to top of title-page. Some foxing, not severe; last leaves dog-eared. One text leaf torn out,
as also one preliminary leaf; despite the internal absence of publication information, the collation of this volume matches that given by ESTC.
For
more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click
here.

Pre-Fire Chicago Imprint A Song Book
Root, George F. The coronet: A collection of music for singing schools, musical conventions and choirs; consisting of a course for elementary instruction and training, a large number of part songs, solos, duets, quarters, glees and choruses, and a smaller number of tunes, anthems and chants. Chicago: Root & Cady, 1865. 8vo. 303, [1] pp.
$125.00
Pre-Fire imprint. First edition of this school songbook; a small-print, densely packed, detailed essay on
“Vocal Training in Classes” fills the first 48 pages.
Publisher's quarter cloth and printed paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped title; covers effectively detached, sides darkened and worn, cloth split along joints and chipped at spine head. Ex-library: spine with shelving label, front pastedown with private collector's bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp. (23677)
Dun Emer for the
Busted Bibliophile
Russell, George William. By still waters: Lyrical poems old and new by A.E. Dundrum, [Ireland]: The Dun Emer Press, 1906. Small 8vo. 33 pp.
$225.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

Limited to 200 copies. Printed chielfly in black, but colophon, prelude, and Dun Emer Press device in red. 10 poems had appeared previously.
Miller 9. Publisher's quarter off-white linen with blue-green paper sides in the Kelmscott style. Ex-library with call number tag on front cover, library name blind-stamped into covers, perforation stamp of library in blank area of title-page and in blank area of lower margin of last leaf. Dust soiled binding; corners bumped; top of spine pulled. (2682)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME