A-C D-G H-L M-R S-T U-Z
“Medieval Romance” from a
Notable (later)Woman of Letters
M., Mademoiselle de [Marie-Caroline de Murray]. Aventures et anecdotes françoises tirées d'une chronique du XIV siecle. Vienne: Fr. Ant. Schrämbl, 1800. 8vo (15.9 cm, 6.25"). Vol. I (of 2): 176 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce sole edition, first book only (of two) of a historical romance set in the 14th century. Several sources identify the author as Marie-Caroline de Murray, a.k.a. Caroline Murray, known as “la Muse Belgique,” amanuensis to the Prince de Ligne.
OCLC locates only one U.S. institutional holding of this novel.
Manne, Nouveau dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes, 162; Le Mayeur, Les Belges, 340. Contemporary plain paper-covered boards, spine with hand-inked volume label; binding stained, spine rubbed with small insect hole. Vol. I only. Inner margin of title-page repaired with loss of first letter of publisher's information line. Faint spotting and staining; trimmed closely, often shaving pagination and signatures.
As interesting to see how this was produced, as it is frustrating to be unable to finish the story! (26937)

HE Certainly Didn't
“Expect The Spanish Inquisition”
Madrid shaver's singular adventures and wonderful escape from the Spanish Inquisition. A true story. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, n.d. [ca. 1840?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$125.00
Unlikely tale of Nicolas Pedrosa, a Shaver, or surgeon/male-midwife. Plot hinges on his swearing and striking a mule in the presence of friars who startle the mule and are trampled by it, this leading to their bringing charges against him at the Holy Office. In all, an improbable tale but right sounding for the English audience. With a woodcut of two military chaps on the title-page.
Click the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2M9198. Uncut, unopened. Folded as issued. Two long tears into text on two different leaves, repaired with archival tissue. Good+ copy. (17506)

“Shout, Shout, America!”
McCarty, William. Songs, odes, and other poems, on national subjects; compiled from various sources ... Part first – patriotic ... Part second – naval ... Part third – military. Philadelphia: Wm. McCarty, 1842. 12mo [signed in 6s] (15.6 cm, 6.1"). 3 vols. I: 468 pp. II: 467, [1 (blank)] pp. III: 468 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Three volumes of flag-waving verses commemorating a variety of inspiring American moments: maritime events including Commodore Perry's victory on Lake Erie and the battle between the frigates Constitution and Guerriere, military events including the Battle of Bunker Hill and Braddock's defeat, and general love of country, freedom, peace, etc. The lyrics were collected by McCarty; a few pieces of music are included, and in some other cases the tunes meant to be used are indicated.
Provenance: Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked inscription: “Presented to the 'German Society Library of the State of Pennsylvania' by the Compiler,” signed “Wm. M'Carty.”; same to vol. III. Vol. II from a second 19th-century Philadelphia subscription library!
American Imprints 42-3093; Sabin 42997. A married set. Vols. I & III: Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title and two different vignettes; corners and spine extremities chipped (foot of vol. I revealing printed music beneath the cloth). Ex–social club library with remnants of shelving labels on spine heads, 19th-century bookplates and call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages. Vol. II (Naval) sometime rebound in navy leather over blue cloth, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine sunned, rubber-stamp of a different 19th-century library on title-page and a number of other pages, small repair to dedication leaf of vol. II. All volumes with occasional short marginal edge tears or corners chipped away; some pages lightly age-toned. All meaty, all sound for use, all evocative; despite “mixed” nature, a very pleasant set. (3283)

Science Balanced Out with
Angelic Photographs
Mellin's Food Company. The home modification of cow's milk. Boston: Mellin's Food Co., 1908. 8vo. 60, [2] pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition: Instructions on how to adapt cow's milk for the use of human infants, focusing on the benefits of the Mellin's Food additive. The text, of which much is dedicated to chemical analysis, is illustrated with numerous photographic portraits of babies and children nurtured on Mellin's Food–enhanced milk, labelled with the children's names — and also with artistic evocations of the joys of farm life, bearing poetic captions.
Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with title and Art Nouveau decorative design (unsigned) stamped in brown and dark blue; spine and front cover with a trio of tiny spots and edges significantly darkened, the discoloration just touching outer edges of title stamping. Pages still clean; children's pictures
still adorable. (29815)
If
you don't mind those Chipped
labels . . . QUITE
Satisfactory!
Metastasio, Pietro. Opere scelte di Pietro Metastasio. Drammi (vols. I, II, & 3); Azioni e feste teatrali; Opere sacre [,] poesie varie e traduzioni. Milan: Societa Tipografica de' Classici Italiani, 1820. 8vo. 5 vols. I: Frontis., LV, [1], 565, [3] pp. II: 642, [2] pp. III: 646, [2] pp. (lacking half-title). IV: 626, [2] pp. V: [4], 617, [11 (index)] pp.
$200.00
Five-volume set of collected works by the celebrated 18th-century poet and librettist, with the first three volumes dedicated to his historical plays.
Contemporary vellum, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped decorative bands; bindings lightly soiled, with spine labels chipped and rubbed, spines with shelving numbers in white. All page edges stained gold. Front pastedowns with institutional bookplates, title-pages with shadows of pencilled numerals. Vol. III lacking half-title. Intermittent light foxing, most pages clean. (14112)

Ending an Amnesty for Rebels
Mexico. Inquisition. Broadside, begins: Nos los inquisidores apostolicos, contra la herética pravedad y apostasía en la ciudad de México, estados y provincias de esta Nueva España, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Islas Filipinas, sus distritos y jurisdicciones ... Sabed, que el ... Inquisidor General ha mandado publicar ... un edicto del tenor siguiente ... Bien sabeis como por nuestros edictos de dos de enero y diez de febrero, y con mas amplitud por el de cinco de abril del año proximo pasado, hemos llamado ... á todos los que se sintieren gravados con el horrendo crímen de la heregía ... ofreciéndoles la reconciliacion y absolucion de todos ellos ... Dado en la Inquisicion de México á ocho de junio de mil ochocientos diez y seis.... Mexico: 8 June 1816. Folio extra (60 cm; 23.5"). [1] p.
$1550.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In this VERY LARGE broadside, printed in double-column format, the Mexican Inquisitors reprint a decree of the Inquisitor General announcing an end to the previously granted period for obtaining amnesty for the crime of rebelling against the crown and its church.
Signed by each Mexican Inquisitor with his paraph and with the woodcut seal of the Inquisition in the lower left corner
Very uncommon: We trace only one copy in the U.S. — at the University of California at Berkeley.
Not in Medina, Mexico. Several holes of various sizes, including one very large one in the middle of the first column, with loss of paper costing words and whole sentences. Otherwise, light staining and some instances of soiling most notably around the holes, only. Priced accordingly. (17028)

The First
CHILEAN Naturalist
Molina,
Giovanni Ignazio. Saggio sulla storia naturale del Chili. Bologna:
Stamperia di S. Tommaso d'Aquino, 1782. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 367, [1] pp. (map
lacking).
[SOLD]
Uncommon first edition of a classic work of natural history. Despite having been expelled from his native Chile along with his order in 1767, the Jesuit naturalist and geographer Abate Molina (a.k.a. Juan Ignacio Molina) published several volumes on the country; the Catholic Encyclopedia online calls him “the most prominent historian and geographer of his native American home.” The present important example of his scholarship went through several editions in its original Italian and was also translated into German, Spanish, French, and English.
Click the images for enlargements.
Brunet, III, 1811; DeBacker-Sommervogel, V, 1165; Graesse, IV, 568; Leclerc, Bibliotheca Americana, 1958; Palau 174558; Sabin 49888. Contemporary quarter mottled sheep and speckled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-tooled compartment bands; spine leather chipped/cracked with spots of insect damage, corners abraded, and sides/edges otherwise lightly rubbed. Some leaves browned; scattered light stains. Lacking the map, text complete. (26248)
Morgues, Matthieu de. Diverses pieces pour la defence de la reyne mere du roy tres-Chrestien Louis XIII ... [Paris?], 1643. 8vo (16.8 cm, 6.6"). Vol. I only (of 2). ã8é8A–Z8Aa–Ee8 (-Ee8 [final blank]); [26], 446 [i.e., 456] pp.
$275.00
Vol. I of the scarce second edition, following the first of 1637: Polemics regarding Marie de Médicis, Cardinal Richelieu, and Louis XIII, written by the Sieur de Saint-Germain, one of the most prolific pamphleteers of the period. The volume contains “Remonstrance au Roy,” “Vrais et bons advis de François Fidèle,” “Charitable remonstrance de Caton Chrestien a monseigneur l’eminentissime Cardinal de Richelieu,” and “Advertissement de Nicocleon à Cleonville, sur son advertissement aux provinces.” The second volume, Pieces curieuses pour la deffence de la royne mere du roy Louys XIII, is not present here.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only three U.S. holdings of this edition.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum darkened, front cover with faded early inked inscription. Back free endpaper and final blank leaf lacking; front free endpaper with early inked inscription, title-page
with contemporary inked ownership inscription in lower margin. Some light foxing; one early inked marginal annotation. Vol. I only; the set rare enough to make offering the “odd” volume reasonable!
On Maps, Mapmakers, Geography of the Known World, & Star Gazing: 1681
Olmo, José Vicente de. Nueva descripcion del orbe de la tierra en que se trata de todas sus partes interiores y exteriores y circulos de la esphera y de la inteligencia uso y fabrica de los mapas y tablas geographicas assi universales y generales como particulares.... Valencia: Por Ioan Lorenço Cabrera, 1681. Folio (29.5 cm; 11,75"). [14] ff., 590 pp., [14] ff.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of an omnium gatherum of geographical and astronomical information: how various peoples measured distance; the principal cities, rivers, mountains, oceans, etc. of the world; writers on geography; mapmakers; the regions and political divisions of the world; where which stars are visible and not; solar cycles; and even myths.
Illustrated with numerous in-text woodcut maps, tables, diagrams, projections, and one volvelle.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership signature on title-page of Pedro José Aldazaval y Murgia; 20th-century ownership stamp on final leaf of noted Argentinian collector Oscar Carbone and with his bookplate laid in (his books were sold at Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1968).
A search of WorldCat locates only four copies in the U.S. and another of COPAC finds only the British Library copy.
Palau 201032; Almirante, Bibliografia militar de España, 575. Early limp vellum, old author, title, and device inked on spine; recased and new endpapers supplied in front, with ties renewed. Added engraved title supplied in facsimile, so too the volvelle; interior tear without loss precisely along the outer edge of the text block on pp. 1/2, evidence of printer misjudgment in the impression. Old inked notes on inside of rear cover, and in a few other places; some instances of old, generally faint waterstaining or minor ink-accident; generally, a clean copy. (28466)

The ANCIENT ART of
FISHING
Oppianus. Oppian's halieuticks of the nature of fishes and fishing of the ancients in V. books. Translated from the Greek, with an account of Oppian's life and writings, and a catalogue of his fishes. Oxford: Pr. at the Theatre, 1722. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.125"). [4] ff., 13, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 232 pp, [4] ff.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Oppian (fl. ca. A.D. 225) lived in Cilicia, in southeast Asia Minor. He wrote this work in five books on fishing in Greek hexameter, and another work, on hunting, is sometimes also attributed to him. William Diaper (d. 1717) prepared this translation, in English verse, and it was taken to the publisher by John Jones, who dedicated it to the Marquis of Carnarvon. The press's engraved vignette depicting the Sheldonian Theatre appears on the title-page in a nice example; the “Catalogue of Fishes Mention'd in Oppian” is present; a list of subscribers, with a fair representation of the Oxford colleges, is appended.
ESTC T139002; Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I, 217; not in Dibdin. On Oppian, see: Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, 395. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper; spine gilt with a red leather title label. A brittle copy and some pages and gatherings now pulled loose. A little soiling in some top margins, and a few occasions of spotting. A few spots of very shallow chipping. Rubber-stamps from a now-defunct library, including one on title-page. All edges speckled red. (3011)

William Penn on a
Vast Array of Topics
Penn, William. A collection of the works of William Penn. To which is prefixed a journal of his life, with many original letters and papers not before published. London: J. Sowle, 1726. Folio (32.5 cm; 12.875"). I: [2] ff., 911, [1 (blnak)] pp., [2 (ads)] ff. II: [2] ff., 916 pp., [2 (ads)] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Massive compilation of Penn's writings: Vol. l. Truth exalted. The sandy foundation shaken. Innocency with her open face. No cross, no crown. A letter of love to the young convinced. The great case of liberty of conscience. A seasonable caveat against popery. Truth rescued from imposture. The Christian-Quaker and his divine testimony. A discourse of the general rule of faith and practice. A letter to the council and senate of Embden. A treatise of oaths. England's present interest considered. The continued cry of the oppressed for justice. Saul smitten to the ground. An address to Protestants of all perswasions. Some fruits of solitude, in reflections and maxims. A brief account of the rise and progress of the people called Quakers. The advice of William Penn to his children.
Vol. II: The guide mistaken, and temporizing rebuked. A serious apology for the principles and practices of the people call'd Quakers. The spirit of truth vindicated. The new witnesses prov'd old hereticks. Plain dealing with a traducing Anabaptist. The spirit of Alexander the copper-smith justly rebuked. Judas and the Jews combind against Christ and His followers. Quakerism a new nick-name for old Christianity. The invalidity of John Faldo's vindication of his book, called Quakerism no Christianity. Wisdom justified of her children, from the ignorance and calumny of Henry Hallywell. Reason against railing, and truth against fiction.
Vol. I opens with a substantial biography of Penn and a significant selection of his letters.
Smith, Friends’ Books, 2.323; ESTC T88613; Sabin 59690. Contemporary blind-tooled calf, abraded with loss of pieces of leather; joints open and weak but presently holding. Ex-library: call number on binding, bookplate on front pastedown, old-fashioned rubber-stamps, pencilling. A decent set that would be improved by rebacking (priced to admit of it). (28136)
Breeding
Neat Cattle
[Pennsylvania
Agricultural Society]. Hints for American husbandmen, with communications
to the Pennsylvania Agricultural Society. Philadelphia: Clark & Raser, 1827.
8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [178] pp.; 3 plts. (of 4; also lacking frontis.).
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon collection of essays and letters on topics relating to
the maintenance of cattle and sheep, including the growing of various grasses,
grains, and root crops; fat content in milk; and principles of "improved breeding."
Shorthorn breeder John Hare Powel contributed a number of pieces (the DAB
actually attributes this entire volume to him), and the productivity of his
cows served as inspiration for an article by three other members of the society.
Also present are pedigrees of certain animals from the Herd Book, as well as
engraved plates depicting a sheep, a type of plough, and Bennett's machine.
Shoemaker 30185; on Powel, see: Dictionary of American Biography,
XV, 14344. Contemporary paper wrappers, front with printed paper label
and separated from spine but present; chipping, soiling, and pencilling, with
staining especially to lower edge of front wrapper. Pages untrimmed; varying
degrees of foxing and staining; lacking frontispiece and one plate —
a still-interesting volume priced according to its faults.
Woman Traveller Woman Translator Woman Owner
Pfeiffer, Ida. A journey to Iceland, and travels in Sweden and Norway. Translated from the German...by Charlotte Fenimore Cooper. New-York: George P. Putnam, 1852. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 273, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking map).
$150.00

Pfeiffer's Reise nach dem skandinavischen Norden und der Insel Island im Jahre 1845, translated into English by Anne Charlotte Fenimore Cooper (called "Charley"), one of James Fenimore Cooper's
daughters. Pfeiffer was a careful and keen observer in addition to being a dauntlessly independent traveller, though possibly overmuch preoccupied with Germanic upper-middle-class standards of housekeeping (she seems to have been shocked anew upon each fresh discovery that peasants live in small, dirty homes and eat unappetizing food). Her experiences as a solo woman traveller, not overly wealthy, make for engrossing reading.
This first American printing followed a London edition of the same year and was part of Putnam's "Library for the People."
Textured red cloth, covers stamped in blind with an attractive branch and leaf pattern, spine gilt-stamped; spine faded. Sewing starting to loosen. Lacking map. Front free endpaper with inscription “Rachel Wiston / 1887 / Aunt Sarah Hunt.” Scattered spots of foxing, mostly to first and last few pages.
Philoponus, Joannes Grammaticus. ... In Procli Diadochi duo de viginti argumenta De mundi aeternitate. Opus varia multiplicique philosophiae cognitione refertum. Lugduni: [colophon: Nicolaus Edoardus Campanus], 1557. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.15"). a–b4a–z6A–B6 (-B6); 295, [3 (blank)] pp. (lacking final blank f.)
$1700.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this translation: Neoplatonic philosophy, translated by Joannes Mahotius into Latin from the original Greek. Philoponus (ca. 490–570 a.d. ), also known as John of Alexandria or John the Grammarian, was an opponent of Aristotelian physics; the present item defends the tenets of Christian creationism against the arguments of Proclus, an Athenian Neoplatonist and Philoponus’s mentor.
Adams P1062; Brunet, III, 544. Contemporary vellum, darkened and worn, spine with later hand-inked paper labels; front joint starting from top and bottom, with vellum lost over lower outer corners, across spine bands, and over spine extremities. Front pastedown with (upside down!) bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front pastedown and free endpaper with early inked numerals and notations. Title-page stained and showing traces of old (arrested) mildew, with printer’s device partially hand-colored in pale yellow; verso of title-page with faint old library-style shelf number; in text, a few corners dog-eared. Waterstaining to upper and outer portions of first 18 ff. and in this section paper brittle with sewing going and some leaves separating. Final leaf (only) lacking (a blank). A compromised copy and priced accordingly, but, as noted, uncommon — and a bit less distressed than the enumeration of faults may suggest.

Biography of Savonarola by
His Friend
Pico della Mirandola, Giovanni Francesco. Vita R. P. Fr. Hieronymi Savonarolae ferrariensis, ord. praedicatorum. Paris: Sumptibus Ludovici Billaine, 1674. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). Vol. I of II. Frontis., [18] ff., 385 [i.e., 375], [1] pp. Plates.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Authoritative edition of Savonarola's biography first printed in the 1530's, the volume in hand containing both the entire “life” and the famous compendium of his revelations. Count Giovanni Francesco Pico della Mirandola (1469–1533, not to be confused with his uncle Giovanni, the famous philosopher, 1463–94) knew Savonarola personally, and witnessed his martyrdom in 1498. After years of writing and revising, and reviews by friends who also knew Savonarola, his biography was finally finished in 1530 and later translated anonymously into Italian. The present edition is in Latin and was edited by Jacques Quétif (1618–98), a Dominican priest working chez Louis Billaine in Paris — France of the Ancien Régime regarding Savonarola as an authentic spiritual leader and not “just” the vexatious Dominican priest who antagonized Alexander VI, spoke out against humanism, and was excommunicated and executed for heresy.
The text is printed in roman and italic with side- and shouldernotes, and decorated with a few woodcut initials, headpieces and tail ornaments, with a separate section title for the
Compendium revelationum, introduced with a preface by Florentine poet Girolamo Benivieni (1453–1542). A colophon at the end of the Lamentatio sponsae Christi (final leaf) is dated 1537 for the Venetian edition by Tridino.
In addition to a finely engraved frontispiece portrait of Savonarola, there are
eight plates, numbering four engraved coats of arms, for the Atestina, Medici, Borgia and Sforza families, and
four large foldout letterpress family trees, for the author's family, the Atestina, Medici, and Borgia, who are all related in some way or another to Savonarola's story.
BM STC French, P1013. On Pico della Mirandola, see: NCE, XI, 347–48, and C.B. Schmitt, Gianfrancesco Pico della Mirandola ... and his Critique of Aristotle (1967). On Billaine, see: B. Montagnes OP, “Éditions et éditeurs de Savonarole dans la France d'Ancien Régime,” in Archivium fratrum praedicatorum, LXXV, pp. 159–78. Vellum over boards with yapp edges, ink title to spine and blue speckled edges; vol. II, “Additiones,” not present. Unnoticeable pin-type wormhole to frontispiece, title-page rubbed with loss to part of two words and with small hole to its blank area; small spottings to Medici fold-out plate and a few other leaves; Borgia fold-out plate repaired and with a diamond-shaped waterstain; a few tears in lower margins, two resulting in a bit of loss and one of these given an old repair. (30276)

INSCRIBED
Pimentel, Francisco. Historia critica de la literatura y de las ciencias en Mexico. Mexico: Libreria de la Enseñanza, 1883. 8vo. 736 pp.
$225.00
First edition of a projected two volume work, of which volume two never appeared.
This volume is dedicated to Mexican poets.
Inscribed copy from the author to the president of the Societe Americaine de France (the predecessor to the International Congress of the Americanists), and dated Mexico, Feb. 1888.
Uncut, unopened copy in later wrappers (which are tattered). Text block split in two: requires binding. Edges dog-eared, some dust-soiling. (21470)
Porta, Giambattista della. Della fisionomia dell'huomo.... Venetia: Presso Christoforo Tomasino, 1644. 4to (23 cm, 9"). a6 A–Z8 Aa–Nn8; [6] ff.,
570 (i.e., 572) pp., [2] ff.; illus.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Giovanni Battista (or Giambattista) della Porta (1535?–1615) was a natural philosopher and physician who made significant scientific contributions—he was first, for example, to recognize that light rays have a heating effect. However, his approach employed many principles now known to be invalid and in his pursuit of the ancient pseudo-science of physiognomy he tried to determine a man’s character from his outward resemblance to animals.
"Porta's system . . . leads him constantly to conclusions of analogies between plants, animals and men. Similar humours are found in various apparently unrelated organisms. Plants and animals that correspond in shape are interrelated. A leaf formed like a stag horn shares the character of the deer. The horse is a noble animal, therefore it is a sign of nobility to walk erect with the head held high. Men who resemble a donkey are like that animal: timid, stupid, nervous. He who looks like an ostrich is akin to it in character: he is timid, elegant, vicious, stolid. A man who reminds us of a swine is a swine, eating greedily and having all the other characteristics, such as rudeness, irascibility, lack of discipline, sordidness, lack of intelligence [and] modesty. In a similar way, men who look like ravens are impudent; those who resemble oxen are stubborn, lazy, irascible; men who have lips shaped like those of a lion are hearty, magnanimous, courageous; others who make us think of a ram are timid, malicious and humble. When practising medicine, Porta had many occasions to observe his patients, and to study their character and complexion; the results of this studious inquiry are laid down in his book." (Seligmann)
This work was written in Latin and first published in 1586 under the title De humana physiognomia. It saw 19 editions before 1701, and has been translated into Italian (1598; translation by Salvatore Scarano), German (1651), French (1655), and English (1817).
This tenth Italian edition is replete with a large number of intriguing (and humorous) woodcuts. The first is a portrait of Porta, and, while some of the rest show anatomical figures, the vast majority contrast the shapes of faces and bodies of animals and men. The title-page vignette is of Aesculapius, the Greco-Roman god of healing.
Appended to Della fisionomia humana are the Fisionomia naturale of Giovanni Ingegneri († 1600), the Physionomia of Polemon (ca. a.d. 88 – a.d. 145) in an Italian translation, Porta’s Della celeste fisionomia (a repudiation of astrology), and two short related treatises by Livius Agrippa and Luigi Settala (1552–1633). Della celeste fisionomia has a number of interesting woodcuts showing pagan gods and constellations.
Seligmann, The History of Magic, 319. On physiognomy, see: Thorndike, History of Magic and Experimental Science, VII, 448 & following. On Porta, see: Webster’s New Biographical Dictionary 811. Vellum over paste boards, soiled and cockled with a little chipping; vellum along front joint cracked but joint strongly holding. Ex-library: paper labels on spine and rubber-stamps, including one on title-page. Edges bumped and pages severely cockled (though with no waterstaining); some soiling especially to top edges and margins, with a few edge chips.
Plates in very clear, strong impressions. Price reduced for faults, but a volume offering much despite them. (4654)

Introduction to the
Sugar Trade
Porter, George Richardson. The nature and properties of the sugar cane; with practical directions for the improvement of its culture, and the manufacture of its products. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [2], viii, [11]–354 pp.; 3 fold. plts., 2 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this important early guidebook to techniques of sugar cane harvesting, sugar production around the world, and distillation of rum. Written by a prominent statistician and economist who had unsuccessfully attempted a career as a sugar broker, the volume is
illustrated with five plates (three of them oversized) showing plans of sugar mills and equipment.
American Imprints 8805; Goldsmiths'-Kress 26165.18 (for first London ed.). On Porter, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, XLVI, 178. Publisher's tan paper–covered boards with tan cloth shelfback bearing printed paper label; rubbed, spots of discoloration, spine cloth and label darkened and worn; joints cracked and reinforced at head with cloth tape, text block pulling away from spine with front free endpaper separating, contents leaf separated with inner margin reinforced some time ago. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label at head of spine, bookplate and call number on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Minor offsetting to plates, otherwise clean. Uncut copy. (28127)
Prescott, William Hickling. History of the conquest of Peru, 1524–1550. Mexico City: Imprenta Nuevo Mundo for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1957. Folio (32 cm, 12.6"). xxxvi, 252 pp., [2] pp.; illus.
$150.00
This Limited Editions Club edition of Prescott’s classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca is limited to 1500 copies. It includes an introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison and water-color illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson. The colophon is
signed by the illustrator and by Harry Block, the printer. The book was designed and issued to be a companion volume to the Club’s printing of Bernal Diaz del Castillo’s Discovery and Conquest of Mexico (Mexico City, 1942).
The binding is full marbled sheep (pasta española) with gilt-stamped red spine-labels and raised bands accented with gilt rules.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 275. Original red slipcase; rubbed, chipped and splitting along edges, with some paper loss at corners; case spine sunned. Spine leather a bit darkened, bottom of front joint starting. A very good copy, in a good slipcase.
Prince, Thomas. A chronological history of New-England in the form of annals: Being a summary and exact account of the most material transactions and occurrences relating to this country, in the order of time wherein they happened, from the discovery by Capt. Gosnold in 1602, to the arrival of Governor Belcher, in 1730. With an introduction containing a brief epitome of the most remarkable transactions and events abroad, from the Creation.... Boston: Pr. by Kneeland & Green for S. Gerrish, 1736. 8vo (16.6 cm, 6.5"). [8], xi, [1], 20, 104, [2], 254 pp. (lacking title-page).
$500.00
Click either image above for an enlargement.
First edition of an extremely ambitious, painstakingly detailed history — “our most scholarly colonial work,” according to Howes. The Rev. Thomas Prince was minister of the Old South Church in Boston and founder of the New England Library (now the Prince Collection of the Boston Public Library); he began collecting the historical references that formed the basis of the present work in 1703, when he entered Harvard.
Dedicated to Jonathan Belcher, this first volume ends at the year 1630, with a note that the size of the undertaking had exceeded the expectations of both the author and the bookseller. The second volume did not appear until 1755, under the title Annals of New-England.
Sabin 65585; Evans 4068; Howes P615; ESTC W30371. On Prince, see: Dictionary of American Biography. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed and scraped, with spine label chipped. Front pastedown with institutional stamp; front free endpaper and fly-leaf with pencilled notations. Title-page lacking; first (dedication) leaf with signature “[W?] Nathans” and two early inked inscriptions on text pages reading “Nath[.] Mason his book.” Pages browned, most heavily the first 50 pages; some other staining; a few leaves with short edge tears, in two cases touching text without loss. Sound, and still interesting reading.

Samson Levy's Copy — Interesting Reading, Still!
Raithby, John. The study and practice of law, considered in their various relations to society. In a series of letters. By a member of Lincolns Inn. Portland, [Me.]: Pr. by Thomas B. Wait and Co., 1806. 8vo. [2 (blank)], xiii, [1 (blank)], (15)–364, [2 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
First American edition and an early Maine imprint, first published anonymously in 1798; the DNB says that it is “an ably written treatise,” originally attributed to Sir James Mackintosh. A second English edition was published with the author's name in 1816.
Click the images for enlargements.
The work contains 48 letters on the nature of legal study, with advice for the law student on topics as diverse as cultivating a classical learning, the relevance of philosophy and history to the study of law, the dangers of indulging in “general literature,” overcoming deficiencies and handling discouragement, eloquence, integrity, memory, study habits and the importance of a good work ethic, working in an attorney's office — etc.
Raithby (1766–1826) was admitted a member of Lincoln's Inn on 26 January 1795, was subsequently called to the bar, and practiced law in the court of chancery.
Provenance: Ownership marks of Samson Levy, Esq., in several forms and places; pencilled signature of John M. Allen; several other signatures crossed out.
A note on the flyleaf says here, “Exchanged with my Friend R. Peters Esq. / This Day One I purchased of P. Byrne(?) bound in Calf - 20th Feb.y 1810.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 11238. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped decorations and title gilt-stamped on a black leather label. Binding rubbed/worn with spine leather chipped/cracking, front cover off and back joint cracked/weak. Ink marks and writing on title-page and facing (blank) page. Variable foxing, annotations as above, a few brief passages highlighted with marginal ink-rules. (7455)
“I
Sing the PLAID
& Sing
with All My Skill”
Ramsay, Allan. Poems.... [Edinburgh?]:
1760. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.85"). xii, [4], 426 (–239–40), [22] pp.
$295.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Substantial collection of the works of a popular Scottish poet (1686–1758). Almost everything here is either composed in Scots dialect or Scottish-themed, including an odd but charming ode to the plaid, which Ramsay finds especially admirable when it serves to adorn belles; one elegy mourns the loss of a Canongate alehouse-keeper. Ramsay's pastoral play “The Gentle Shepherd” is included, and there is a
substantial glossary at the back of the volume which defines potentially unfamiliar words such as meikle and shawps.
ESTC T147963; despite the internal absence of publication information, the collation of this volume matches that given by ESTC. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and gilt-stamped floral devices in compartments, overall somewhat worn. Small inked ownership inscription to top of title-page. Some foxing, not severe; last leaves dog-eared. One text leaf torn out (being the middle part of one of the epithalamia), as also one preliminary leaf; and so a “busted bibliophile’s copy” despite its real interest and attractions!
For more SCOTLAND/SCOTS,
click here.

St. Augustine by a Spanish Augustinian — A Copy That Travelled to Mexico
& Was
“Upgraded” There
Ribera, Francisco de. Vida del admirable doctor de la iglesia S. Augustin, fundador de la orden de los ermitaños, que por su nombre se llaman Augustinos. Sacada a luz de sus mesmas obras. Madrid: Bernardo de Villa-Diego, 1684. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [24], 532, [20 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole, scarce edition: Life of St. Augustine, along with the founding of the Augustinian orders. The author here, “El Padre Fray Francisco de Ribera,” does not appear to be either the Jesuit monk (1537–1591) known for his commentary on Revelation or the Father Commissary of New Spain, both of the same name, but rather a member of the Augustinian monastery of San Felipe de Madrid who died in 1705 (according to NUC Pre-1956).
This copy has had a later, very engaging portrait of the saint as a young man (“joven”) added: The copper-engraved plate, done after an original “se conserva en grande estimacion en Milan,” is dated 1784 and signed by
Mexican artist and engraver Manuel Villavicencio (1730 – ca. 1788), clearly demonstrating this book travelled to Mexico for use there and for minor “grangerizing.” (It also neatly demonstrates that Mexican artists of this era were not benighted backwoodsmen, but worked confidently as citizens of a larger, international artistic world.)
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only one U.S. institutional holding (at Villanova, this country's oldest Augustinian foundation).
Palau 266890. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum wrinkled and moderately dustsoiled, back outer corners damaged with loss, one tie partially intact. Early inked inscription on title-page verso, lined through and illegible and showing through; title-page tipped back in and, like several others, with edge chips or tears from margins; two leaves torn at inner margins with loss of several words, one leaf torn largely across without loss, last leaf with loss of a few words of text at lower outer corner. Small area of worming to upper outer corners of most leaves, touching a very few shouldernotes but not otherwise affecting text; last few leaves with worming in lower inner margins, affecting a few letters on some pages; captions mostly shaved (but not shaved away) by the binder's knife. One signature separated. Portrait torn halfway across, well repaired some time ago, with chips from outer and lower margins just reaching edge of plate (not image). Pages age-toned with mostly-light spotting. A somewhat battered but still respectable survivor, with the plate addition being particularly intriguing. (29118)

Legends of the American Landscape — Plates & Painterly Prose
Richards, Thomas Addison. American scenery, illustrated. New York: Leavitt & Allen Bros., [1854]. 4to (22 cm, 8.7"). Frontis., 310 pp.; 30 plts. (lacking add. t.-p.).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Collection of thematically unified short stories inspired by the beauties of nature across the U.S.: Scenic high spots such as the Croton Fountain in New York's City Hall Park, the Virginia landscape, Tallulah Falls, the Rocky Mountains, etc. elicit dramatic and comic stories from an invented gallery of “accomplished and genial travellers” who “present at the same time an instructive topography and an entertaining romance” (p. 7). The author was himself a prominent landscape painter, and here matches his fiction with a frontispiece and 30 steel-engraved plates (some from his own designs) depicting the scenes described.
The work was also published in the same year under the title The Romance of American Landscape, and bears that running title here. This copy has an intriguing early pencilled inscription: “The 1st book my Father gave me came out of his book store - C.L.”
Binding: Publisher's brown sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with embossed grapevine and latticework border stamped in black and with decorative gilt-stamped title (“LANDSCAPE ANNUAL”); spine with same gilt-stamped title and gilt- and black-stamped decorations. All edges gilt.
Sabin 70958; Wright, II, 2030. Not in BAL. Binding as above, light wear to edges and extremities. Hinges (inside) starting. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above; additional engraved title-page with vignette of Mt. Vernon, lacking. Intermittent light to moderate foxing, mostly to margins of plates.
Lovely book, lovely copy. (26679)

Lima Mourns Charles III
Rico, Juan. Reales exequias, que por el fallecimiento del señor don Carlos III, rey de España y de las Indias, mando celebrar en la ciudad de Lima. Lima: En la Imprenta Real de los Niños Expósitos, 1789. Folio. [2] ff., 169, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 50 pp., fold. plt.
$1275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fr. Rico, an Oratorian, describes the memorial services in Lima on the occasion of the death of King Carlos III, as well as the commemorative art work and its Latin-language epigraphs. Fray Bernardon Rueda's “Oracion funebre que en las solemnes exequias del Rey nuestro señor don Carlos III” has a sectional title-page and its own pagination; the folding plate is of the funeral monument erected in the king's memory.
Rare: WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S.
An important source on the social and artistic life of Lima in the decade following the Tupac Amaru rebellion.
John Carter Brown Library, Catalogue, 1493-1800, III,324; Medina, Lima, 1697; Sabin 73902; Vargas Ugarte, Impresos peruanos, 2546. Contemporary limp vellum with late, neatly inked title on spine. Some foxing. Plate lacking lower half and small portion of upper one; a handsome skeleton (memento mori) archer is the focus of what remains. Bookplate sometime removed; rubber-stamps on several pages, including title, reading (yes, in English), “Bought of F. Perez Velasco October 1912.” (25771)

An Insider's View: Spain's Postal System
Rodríguez de Campomanes, Pedro. Itinerario de las carreras de posta de dentro, y fuera del reyno. Madrid: Antonio Perez de Soto, 1761. 8vo (15.4 cm, 6.1"). Frontis., [14], xcviii, [2], 312, [2], 76 pp. (map lacking).
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Detailed information on the Spanish postal service, its routes, connections to other countries, costs, etc., written by a Spanish statesman, historian, and economist who led the service and helped standardize its functions. The Noticia de las monedas estrangeras, y de los precios, á que se pagan las postas dentro, y fuera de España and Precio de las postas regladas de Europa have sectional title-pages.
This has an elegant emblematic frontispiece and an engraved coat of arms on the title-page.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, spine gilt-extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped pomegranate decorations. Marbled endpaprs; all edges speckled red.
Palau 273666. Bound as above; covers and edges with abrasions, joints and extremities rubbed, spine leather with fine cracks. A copy lacking the map and priced accordingly. Paper browned in some quires by nature of the paper; otherwise, scattered light to moderate foxing only. A nice copy. (29257)
Dun Emer for the
Busted Bibliophile
Russell, George William. By still waters: Lyrical poems old and new by A.E. Dundrum, [Ireland]: The Dun Emer Press, 1906. Small 8vo. 33 pp.
$225.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

Limited to 200 copies. Printed chielfly in black, but colophon, prelude, and Dun Emer Press device in red. 10 poems had appeared previously.
Miller 9. Publisher's quarter off-white linen with blue-green paper sides in the Kelmscott style. Ex-library with call number tag on front cover, library name blind-stamped into covers, perforation stamp of library in blank area of title-page and in blank area of lower margin of last leaf. Dust soiled binding; corners bumped; top of spine pulled. (2682)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME