


Provenance: Early inked ownership inscriptions reading “P.N. Spofford” on the front fly-leaf and the title-page.
Original printed paper–covered boards, front cover detached, with paper cracked over the spine and back joint, and some light staining to the covers. A few verses with pencilled notes; pages with occasional small, light spots. The pages from 157–68 are bound in twice in this copy, with the pagination skipped from 169–80; the text headers go from “rose, bridal” to “rose-bud, red.”

The fourth volume, Loose and Humourous Songs, is not present; one wonders if this was somebody’s censorship of the set, or if, on the other hand, a borrower found the missing volume so engaging that he never returned it!
NCBEL, III, 1650 (passing mention). Contemporary half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides; spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and with blind-stamped decorative devices in compartments. Some abrading to sides and spines, spines with shelving numbers inked in white. Fourth volume lacking. Frontispiece facsimile leaf with one edge slightly ragged; pages very clean and crisp.

In this edition, the title-page is in the state with the diagonal (not vertical) shading of the pedestal; and quires and D are without catchwords on the rectos (i.e., they were printed at Hanau), while all other quires have catchwords (i.e., they were printed in London). The title-page's claim to Frankfurt printing is simply specious.
STC (rev.) 12685.3; Shaaber, British Authors Printed Abroad, H49; Sabin 29819; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 606/61. For a detailed bibliographical study of the editions of this and their points, see: Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, 74 (1980), pp. 1-12. On Hall, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXIV, 75-80. Old vellum, neatly recased and hinges strengthened. Lacks the maps, but the engraved title-page and engraved plate of "writing" are present. These have light, thumbnail-sized waterstains at their foremargins, being the only leaves so marked, all others being quite clean. Priced approximately $2300 less than the last complete copy to sell at auction.
Hayward, Abraham. The art of dining. London: John Murray, 1899. 8vo. Frontis., xi, [1 (blank)], 211, [1 (blank)] pp.
Bitting, 220. Publisher's mauve cloth, gilt-stamped, spine with paper shelving label. Top edge gilt, others deckle. Light rubbing. Note: Gutter tears to preliminary pages and pp. 1/2, all separating (except frontispiece); half-title and title leaf nearly loose. Lacks front free endpaper. Rear free endpaper loose and chipped. Slight separation of several leaves in middle of text block. Bookplate on front pastedown. Library pocket at rear pastedown. Some spots and soiling; pencil marks in many encil marks in a few margins and occasional marginal tears. Hinges opening just a bit. In mylar. (7667)
This volume is printed with the Greek text and Latin translation in parallel columns and the preliminary material in Latin. A woodcut device graces the title-page and there are xylographic headpieces and initials. A commentary written by Jean Bourdelot (1638) follows the text and translation: This begins with the drop-title Ioannis Bourdelotii ad Heliodorum animadversionum liber I (of X), and has its own pagination.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I, 131. Recently rebacked mottled calf; old covers framed in blind and corners rubbed through. Lacking ff. 36 in the second "A" gathering, i.e., pp. 512. A number of leaves in second gatherings B-G have a closed tear in the same place in each gathering, likely the result of damage to them when they were stacked together prior to binding. This, and a small wax stain on the second series of pp. 7374, has resulted in the loss of letters, but not of sense. There are a few pressure-stamps from a now-defunct library, including one on the title-page, which also has some light soiling. The pages are very lightly age-toned with some instances of light waterstaining in the top margins. All edges speckled red.
Original paper-covered boards, spine reinforced with cloth tape, front and back covers faintly pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, spine with inked title and paper shelving label. Front pastedown with bookplate; title-page and several others perforation-stamped.
A rough copy that's definitely been tumbled very interesting contents, however! (3939)
Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra; binding sprung, leather starting to peel back from rubbed corners and edges, back cover cracked with crack extending into foot of spine and spine lacking title-label, leather chipped at spine extremities. Front free endpaper lacking; title-page verso with early inked presentation inscription in French. Many leaves with light to moderate waterstaining in margins, extending into text in some cases. Not at all so sad a case as detailing of faults suggests; price reduced, for the faults, nonetheless. (24390)
Many of the 52 lithographed plates are in duotone; some were done by Ackerman Lithography and some by P.S. Duval & Co., after views of scenery, buildings, and natives drawn by Lieut. Gibbon.
Sabin 31524; Palau 113897. Publisher’s textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with spine sunned and cloth chipped at spine extremities; vol. II with corners bumped, cloth peeling away from spine and chipped at spine extremities, spine with gilt dimmed and small area of unobtrusive discoloration from now-absent label. Front pastedowns each with pencilled owner’s name and institutional rubber stamp (no other markings); front free endpaper of vol. II starting to tear along inner margin. Mild to moderate foxing and spotting; a few text gatherings unopened. One plate in vol. I with short tear from outer margin, turning into a narrow scrape extending about halfway into the upper portion of the image; one leaf in vol. II with tiny portion (less than one word) affixed to opposing plate.
Not a perfect set, but a perfectly fascinating one.
This is a reply to the two parts of Reasons for refusal of subscription to the booke of common praier by Thomas Hutton; A brotherly perswasion to unitie, and uniformitie in judgement, and practise touching the received, and present ecclesiasticall government, and the authorised rites and ceremonies of the Church of England by Thomas Sparke; A briefe answer unto certaine reasons by way of an apologie delivered to the Right Reverend Father in God, the L. Bishop of Lincolne by William Covell; and to works by Francis Mason and Thomas Rogers.
Parts one and three of this work were printed by W. Jones’ secret press, this second was possibly produced in Amsterdam by J. Hondius (STC).
Rare in U.S. libraries. ESTC locates copies only at Folger, Harvard, Huntington, Illinois, and Union Theological.
Sophisticated copy: Last two leaves supplied from a different copy and noticeably cut down and soiled.
STC (rev. ed.) 13395; ESTC S104078. Modern quarter blue calf. Ex-library with bookplate and rubber-stamp on bottom edge of closed book and no other stamps. Last two leaves supplied from another copy and closely trimmed into the top line of each page, not costing any words, but taking the tops of many letters. Last two leaves soiled. (19516)
History of Samuel.
Old Testament scenes and narratives. Being a second series of The Good Child's
Library. Philadelphia: John B. Perry, 1855. Square 16mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). [6 (3
blank)], 9-60, [2 (blank)] pp.; 3 plts. (lacks frontis.).
Sewn; in original printed yellow wrappers. One plate loose.
Small loss of paper to lower spine, with covers separating just a bit (about
1" from bottom edge). Pencilled gift inscription on half-title. Some offsetting
from plates, light foxing to several pages. Lacks a frontispiece yet
rare
enough, and the other plates handsome enough, to be interesting despite that.
(4835)
Presentation copy: Front inside cover stamped “With compliments of the author.”
Publisher's cloth in imitation of morocco, front cover with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth almost entirely lost over spine. Ex-library: covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct (Philadelphia) institution, title-page and a few others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Sadly hurt, but a sweet effort and a presentation copy. (17770)
Huet, Pierre-Daniel. Pet. Dan. Huetii episcopi Abrincensis De imbecillitate mentis humanae libri tres. Amstelodami: Apud H. Du Sauzet, 1738. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). xxxviii, [10], 223, [1] pp. (frontis. lacking). 
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Frontispiece lacking and pages showing light cockling; clean and attractive. (21114)


This is an uncommon edition in the U.S. though heavily held in Europe; Goff and ESTC locate only two U.S. copies this being one of them, deaccessioned.
The text is printed in double-column format in gothic type.
In
this copy, virtually all of the initials are nicely accomplished in red or
blue.
Copinger, II, 6452; ISTC ij00122000; Proctor 618; BMC, I, 138; Goff J122. 19th-century quarter German calf with black mottled paper sides. Various waterstaining throughout, with other stray stains; copy missing first two and final two leaves of text, and the leaves at front and back remargined (with some others repaired). Priced according to faults, not pleasures!
Binding: Contemporary calf over heavy boards, panelled and framed in blind with floral, geometric, and armorial blind-tooling within panels; a pencilled note on the front free endpaper says, “Richardson binding.” There once were clasps, now lost.
Provenance: Title-page with small inked inscription, dated 1836, of Charles Nice Davies (1794–1842), a Welsh linguist, librarian at the Congregational Library, and divinity tutor at Brecon College.
STC (2nd ed.) 14600.5; ESTC S112182. Bound as above, rebacked preserving original spine; leather cracked, edges and extremities rubbed, clasps now lost, hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Institutionally rubber-stamped on lower closed page edges, front pastedown, and first contents page. Title-page provided in early pen and ink facsimile, with inscription as above; last text page with commentary on the book's age, dated 1724 and 1913. Early inked underlining and marks of emphasis throughout; occasional marginalia, two pages dealing with women and the Church having extensive annotations. Pp. 675/76 lacking. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into three lines of text, without loss; one leaf with large chip from lower margin, not affecting text. Scattered spots of staining only — a clean, strong volume. (24511)

Only the second American edition, the first having been published in Boston, 1718–22. The first edition is extremely rare, with copies reported at the AAS, Yale, the Boston Public, the Huntington, and the Library Company. Many if not all copies are incomplete or damaged.
An important American Judaicum.
Provenance: 19th-century ownership note of John Davison (“His Book”); 20th-century bookplate of Abby Aldrich Rockefeller and John D. Rockefeller Jr. (whose “D.” stood for Davison).
Shaw & Shoemaker 4463; Rosenbach, Jewish, 130; Singerman, Judaica Americana, 0143. Publisher's sheep, worn, hinges (inside) open and joints weak. Ex-library, with call number on binding, and rubber-stamps; private ownership indications as above, plus another. Far from an ideal copy but priced accordingly. (21704)
The volume opens with two copper-engraved plates, depicting the protagonist in his natural and converted states.
ESTC R215502; Wing (rev ed.) K105. Period-style speckled calf framed in gilt single fillet, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; binding signed by Starr Bookworks. Five plates lacking. Title-page and several others (including the reverse of the first plate) institutionally rubber-stamped, same also of the lower edges of closed book. First plate with two small ink stains and small repair in upper margin (end of now-closed tear extending into image without loss). Pages age-toned with some spotting; trimmed closely, occasionally touching initial letters or headers. Imperfect — interesting. (24771)
Flake & Draper 4586. Publisher's green cloth, spine chipped at head and foot and with incision across center. Interior clean; pp. 41–54 detaching. Ex-library, with white-lettered call number on spine; pressure-stamps on title-page; bookplate, charge card, and pocket on pastedowns, rubber-stamp and librarian's penciled annotation in margin of p. [iii]; and two small crayon check-marks within text. Rear free endpaper chipped and with remnants of paper label (now removed). Faults not all as distressing as they sound; good +. (24430)
The engraved title-page vignette here incorporates the Dauphin’s coat of arms and the French royal banner, while the headpiece on the next page depicts two cherubim wrestling with dolphins.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine overlaid some time ago with red morocco (to achieve a uniform appearance with other books in a previous owner’s library); spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and a similar series/date label (“In usum Delphini”). Raised bands, spine compartments, and head and foot bear gilt-stamped decorations
Brunet, IV, 342; Sandys, II, 292. Binding as above; boards very slightly warped, spine darkened and with small paper label, leather a bit rubbed at extremities and along spine. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate, old institutional rubber-stamp, and pencilled annotations; front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1892; title-page with small early ownership inscription. Frontispiece lacking. Some offsetting to margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled blue and red.
Lamartine, Alphonse de. Souvenirs, impressions, pensées et paysages, pendant un voyage en Orient (18321833), ou, notes d'un voyageur. Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin & Librairie de Furne, 1835. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., [2], xiii, [3], pp. II: [4], 429, [1 (blank)] pp. (frontis. lacking). III: [4], 388 pp. (frontis. lacking). IV: [4], 384 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 fold. table.
Blackmer Collection 942; Atabey Collection 659; Tobler 153; Rohricht 1776; Europa und der Orient 336. This ed. not in Brunet. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth gently faded with spine extremities chipped, spine titles dimmed, front covers of vols. I and II detached, cloth starting along joints of vol. IV, spines with later paper shelving labels. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate. Vols. II and III lacking frontispieces; frontispiece and first few leaves of vol. I separated. Light to moderate foxing throughout; some corners dog-eared. Maps foxed but otherwise clean and crisp. (19642)
Provenance: Each front pastedown with the armorial bookplate and title-page with the early inked ownership inscription of John Waldie. A blue paper slip below the bookplate shows that this was shelved with “Natural History, Science &c.” being “No. 64.”
ESTC T65491; NCBEL, II, 1837; Printing & the Mind of Man 164. Contemporary speckled calf, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; front joints cracked, back joints starting, leather chipped at spine extremities and rubbed along board edges, spines with faint traces of inked call numbers visible. First text pages each with stamped numeral in lower margin; lower edges institutionally rubber-stamped; one back free endpaper with slip. Frontispiece of vol. I lacking. Occasional early marks of emphasis in margins, some inked and some pencilled; one pair of leaves with rough edges from awkward cutting. Occasional light spotting, pages generally clean. One page with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text. Last index page adhered to back free endpaper. Actually, attractive!
(Love Gone Wrong). The
double suicide. The true history of the lives of the twin sisters, Sarah and Maria Williams.... New York: H.H. Randall, [1855]. 8vo. 64 pp. (pp. 63–64 wanting); illus.
Wright, American Fiction, II, 781. Ex-Library: Quarter faux pebbled leather over marbled paper: spine rebacked with masking tape partially covering library label on front cover; edges of covers chipped. Title-page detached and chipped with paper repairs on edges of verso; interior generally spotted and stained with some dog-earing and shallow chipping—all with no apparent loss or obscuring of impression. Final leaf (pp. 63–64) lacking. Charge pocket on rear pastedown. (9500)