A-C D-G H-L M-R S-T U-Z
Hale, Sarah Josepha. Flora’s interpreter: Or, the American book of flowers and sentiments...fourteenth edition, improved. Boston: Thomas H. Webb & Co., (1833). 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 262, [2 (index)] pp. (157–68 repeated, 169–80 skipped); 2 col. plts.
$125.00
Floral-themed poetry, with two hand-colored plates. Flora’s
Interpreter was first printed in 1832 and went through a large number of
editions; this early issue, unlike later printings, does not give Mrs. Hale
credit for the “anonymous” verses. The poems are organized by flower,
with musings on the appropriate sentiment according to the language of flowers.
Provenance:
Early inked ownership inscriptions reading “P.N. Spofford”
on the front fly-leaf and the title-page.
Original printed paper–covered boards, front cover detached,
with paper cracked over the spine and back joint, and some light staining
to the covers. A few verses with pencilled notes; pages with occasional small,
light spots.
The
pages from 157–68 are bound in twice in this copy, with the pagination
skipped from 169–80; the text headers go from “rose,
bridal” to “rose-bud,
red.”
False
Imprint — Early
17th-Century
Americana
Interest
[Hall, Joseph]. Mvndvs alter et idem: siue Terra Australis ante hac semper incognita longis itineribus peregrini academici nuperrime lustrata. Auth: Mercurio Britannico [pseud.]. [London and Hanau; sold:] Francofurti: apud hæredes Ascanii de Rinialme, [1607?]. 16mo. Plt., [8] ff., 224 pp. (lacks the maps).
$950.00
Imaginary voyages, such as that offered here, have occupied many writers throughout time, and have usually found a rich mix of gullible, pleased, and outraged readerships. Hall, the bishop of Norwich, found a very receptive audience for this satirical romance, as is demonstrated by the fact that there were three editions printed between 1605 and 1607 and several later editions in the post-1640 era. In his prefatory "Itineris occasio," Hall sets the frame of reference for his voyage by mentioning the feats of Columbus, Drake, and Magellan, and by discussing certain aspects of American explorations; among the maps, which are missing from this copy, are two that delineate the Americas.
In this edition, the title-page is in the state with the diagonal (not vertical) shading of the pedestal; and quires and D are without catchwords on the rectos (i.e., they were printed at Hanau), while all other quires have catchwords (i.e., they were printed in London). The title-page's claim to Frankfurt printing is simply specious.
STC (rev.) 12685.3; Shaaber, British Authors Printed Abroad, H49; Sabin 29819; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 606/61. For a detailed bibliographical study of the editions of this and their points, see: Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, 74 (1980), pp. 1-12. On Hall, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXIV, 75-80. Old vellum, neatly recased and hinges strengthened. Lacks the maps, but the engraved title-page and engraved plate of "writing" are present. These have light, thumbnail-sized waterstains at their foremargins, being the only leaves so marked, all others being quite clean. Priced approximately $2300 less than the last complete copy to sell at auction.
For
more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
Not Perfect but
Evocative on Many Fronts
Hazlemore, Maximilian. Domestic economy: Or, a complete system of English housekeeping ... also, the complete brewer ... likewise the family physician. London: J. Creswick & Co., 1794. 8vo. xxxii, 392 pp. (lacking pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, & 365–84 ).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition thus: Recipes, brewing instructions, menus suitable for a year of housekeeping, and a collection of home remedies “which will be found applicable to the relief of all common complaints incident to families, and which will be particularly useful in the country, where frequent opportunities offer of relieving the Distressed, whose situation in life will not enable them to call in Medical Aid” (p. 4).
Many of the recipes in the first portion of this book are attributed to such well-known names as Glasse, Raffald, and Mason. Oxford points out that both the extended subtitle and the overall contents of the work as a whole are strikingly similar to Mary Cole's Lady's Complete Guide of 1791, commenting “One wonders who was the real author.” Whatever its origins, the present volume as attributed to Hazlemore is now uncommon: WorldCat, ESTC, and Cagle cite only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription and title-page with pressure-stamp of prominent cookbook collector Eloise Schofield; title-page also with early inked inscription of Charlotte Booty; front pastedown with early ticket of J. Rackham, a late 18th-/early 19th-century printer and bookseller in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.
ESTC T93869; Cagle, Matter of Taste, 734; Oxford, English Cookery, 122. Not in Bitting. Incomplete copy. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, scuffed; spine label and extremities chipped, joints open and volume tender, front cover with spots of insect damage extending through to upper inner margins of first few leaves, touching two letters of title but no other text. Pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, and 365–84 excised with great neatness (and no, we cannot work out any theory of “why”). Scattered instances of early pencilled or inked marginal annotations, including alternate instructions in two cases and
a full recipe for dressed spinach inked at the end of the vegetables section, intended to replace the crossed-out printed recipe provided. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. An incomplete copy, priced accordingly, of a still interesting work. (29554)
Love
Blooms in
Rough
Places
Helton, Roy. Outcasts
in Beulah Land and other poems. New York: Henry Holt, 1918. 8vo. vi, 144, [8
(adv.)] pp.
$15.00

First edition. Rough-and-tumble but still romantic verses set mostly in the city, featuring yellow-eyed mill dolls, jealous husbands, and the unfortunate Creole Kate.
Original paper-covered boards, spine reinforced with cloth tape, front and back covers faintly pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, spine with inked title and paper shelving label. Front pastedown with bookplate; title-page and several others perforation-stamped.
A rough copy that's definitely been tumbled very interesting contents, however! (3939)
Herndon, William Lewis; & Gibbon, Lardner. Exploration of the valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department.... Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853, & A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: 414, [2], iii, [1] pp.; 16 plts. II: x, [2], 339, [1] pp.; 36 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Original government issue of these “Minute, accurate, and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries” (Sabin). These two volumes are parts I and II of Senate Executive Document no. 36, 32d Cong., 2d sess., consisting of Lieut. Herndon’s description of following the Amazon itself and Lieut. Gibbon’s account of his travels along the Amazon’s tributaries in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
Many of the 52 lithographed plates are in duotone; some were done by Ackerman Lithography and some by P.S. Duval & Co., after views of scenery, buildings, and natives drawn by Lieut. Gibbon.
Two volumes of maps, not present here, were issued separately.
Sabin 31524; Palau 113897. Publisher’s textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with spine sunned and cloth chipped at spine extremities; vol. II with corners bumped, cloth peeling away from spine and chipped at spine extremities, spine with gilt dimmed and small area of unobtrusive discoloration from now-absent label. Front pastedowns each with pencilled owner’s name and institutional rubber stamp (no other markings); front free endpaper of vol. II starting to tear along inner margin. Mild to moderate foxing and spotting; a few text gatherings unopened. One plate in vol. I with short tear from outer margin, turning into a narrow scrape extending about halfway into the upper portion of the image; one leaf in vol. II with tiny portion (less than one word) affixed to opposing plate.
Not a perfect set, but a perfectly fascinating one.
L'Envoi is
CONSTANCY
Holden, Warren. Autobiography of love. [Philadelphia]: J.B. Lippincott, 1888. 8vo. 59, [1] pp.
$50.00
Uncommon volume by a minor but relatively prolific American poet.
Presentation copy: Front inside cover stamped “With compliments of the author.”
Publisher's cloth in imitation of morocco, front cover with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth almost entirely lost over spine. Ex-library: covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct (Philadelphia) institution, title-page and a few others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Sadly hurt, but a sweet effort and a presentation copy. (17770)
Skepticism from an
Ecclesiastical Savant
Huet, Pierre-Daniel. Pet. Dan. Huetii episcopi Abrincensis De imbecillitate mentis humanae libri tres. Amstelodami: Apud H. Du Sauzet, 1738. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). xxxviii, [10], 223, [1] pp. (frontis. lacking).
$800.00

First edition: Latin translation of Huet's Traité philosophique de la faiblesse de l'esprit humain, which had been published in 1723. Much lauded as a scholar, scientist, antiquarian, and author, the Bishop of Avranches was also a philosopher who published an extensive critique of Descartes's writings. The present work was his last, and published posthumously; in it, he describes the failings of human reason and logic and argues that skepticism enables faith-based religion. In addition to being one of Huet's best-known philosophical statements, the Traité philosophique is of medical interest for the author's theory of the nature of the mind. The title-page is printed in red and black, bearing an elegant engraved vignette of a printer's shop done by B. Picart.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Frontispiece lacking and pages showing light cockling; clean and attractive. (21114)
Jacobus, de Voragine. Lombardica historia que a plerisq[ue] Aurea legenda sa[n]ctorum appellatur. [Arge[n]tine: {Printer of the 1483 Jordanus de Quedlinburg (Georg Husner)}, 1489]. Small folio (27 cm). [260 of 264] ff.
$8500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Georg Husner, popularly known as “the Printer of the 1483
Jordanus de Quedlinburg,” produced several editions of the Legenda
aurea, the most famous late medieval/early Renaissance compilation of biographies
of Christian saints. The first appeared in 1486, and this is apparently the
first of a number of
page
for page reprints. The imprint information is from the colophon
on H5r.
This is an uncommon edition in the U.S. though heavily held in Europe; Goff
and ESTC locate only two U.S. copies this being one of them, deaccessioned.
The text is printed in double-column format in gothic type.
In
this copy, virtually all of the initials are nicely accomplished in red or blue.
Copinger, II, 6452; ISTC ij00122000; Proctor 618; BMC, I, 138;
Goff J122. Deep walnut full calf old style: Round spine with raised bands,
accented with gilt rules, fillets extending onto covers from each band to
terminate in trefoils and covers framed in blind double fillets; very plain
with date and place of publication only gilt on spine. Various waterstaining
throughout, with other stray stains; copy missing first two and final two
leaves of text, and the leaves at front and back remargined (with some others
repaired). Priced according to faults, not pleasures! (12378)

St. Augustine, Free Will, Grace, & the Molinists
Jansenius, Cornelius. Cornelii Iansenii Episcopi Iprensis Augustinus. Seu Doctrina Sancti Augustini de humanae naturae sanitate, aegritudine, medicina aduersus Pelagianos & Massilienses. Rothomagi [i.e., Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, 1643. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). 3 parts in one (index only of the third). I: [6] ff., 223, [15] pp. II: [4] ff., 404, [26] pp. III: [5] ff., lacking text of the third part and retaining only the title-page and index pages.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth edition of Jansen's Augustinus, the controversial work that set forth
founding principles of the Jansenist religion. Cornelius Otto Jansenius (Jansen, 1585–1638) was an influential Flemish priest who attained the office of rector at the University of Louvain and the bishopric at Ypres. His Augustinus, begun in 1627, responds to theological and philosophical questions of free will; advancing St. Augustine's ideas of divine grace, Jansen proves the necessity of grace to every good deed, and disavows the Molinist thesis of “pure nature.”
Even before it was published, the Augustinus generated controversy. Grace was a forbidden subject, and Jansen, who died in 1638 days after completing his magnum opus and never saw it published, was accused of reiterating Calvin and Baius. Despite heated objections, Henri Calenus and Liber Froidmont, whom Jansen entrusted with his manuscript, published the Augustinus at Louvain in 1640, omitting only the author's dedication to Urban VIII. French editions quickly followed in 1641 (Paris), 1642 and 1643 (Rouen), all with an added treatise by the Franciscan F. Conrius.
The Augustinus was condemned by the Jesuits, the Inquisition, and the pope to whom Jansen originally dedicated it.
Each of the three parts has a separate title-page, each featuring a large woodcut ornament; of the third part, this copy has the index only. The text is in Latin, printed in roman and italic, with sidenotes, woodcut initials, and large elaborately woodcut head- and tailpieces — at least two initialed “L.M.” or “D.N.,” and at least two more “R.M.” Strangely, two Jesuit ornaments are used as tailpieces, “I.H.S.” surrounded by intricate borders.
Willaert, Bibliotheca Janseniana Belgica, 2227; NCE, I, p. 1076. On Jansenius & Jansenism, see: NCE, VII, pp. 818–26. Period-style black quarter calf over gray marbled paper boards, spine with gilt rolled bands and tool in each compartment, red morocco gilt spine label. Old institutional pressure-stamp on first title-page. Waterstaining, dampstaining, and splotches, foxing and browning all very variously, none of it having weakened the paper; instances of slim, even “hair-line” worming to lower margin of many leaves, with occasionally another wormhole, natural paper flaw, or other piercing. Lacking text of the third part, its title-page and index pages retained. Affordable for its faults, still substantial and interesting. (30224)

Contentious Counterpoint — Contemporary Binding
Jewel, John. A defence of the apologie of the Churche of Englande conteininge an answeare to a certaine booke lately set foorthe by M. Hardinge, and entituled, A confutation of &c. London: Henry Wykes, 1567. Folio (30.9 cm, 12.1"). [24], 742, [6] pp. (title-page in facsim., pp. 675/76 lacking; pagination erratic).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's defense of his Apologie or Aunswer in Defence of the Church of England, which work was originally published in Latin as Apologia Ecclesiae Anglicanae. Written, like the first, to rebut Catholic attacks on Anglican theology, this second defense incorporates the texts of both Jewel's Apologia (in English) and Harding's Confutation.
The volume is printed in multiple typefaces including roman, Greek, and several different black-letter and italic fonts, with decorative capitals and extensive shouldernotes. Because the title-page is supplied here only in early inked facsimile, it is difficult to ascertain the specific issue with absolute certainty, but the fourth line of the title-page as given here is “foorthe” rather than “foorth.” All early issues are uncommon; ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only ten U.S. holdings of the “foorthe”
variant.
Binding: Contemporary calf over heavy boards, panelled and framed in blind with floral, geometric, and armorial blind-tooling within panels; a pencilled note on the front free endpaper says, “Richardson binding.” There once were clasps, now lost.
Provenance: Title-page with small inked inscription, dated 1836, of Charles Nice Davies (1794–1842), a Welsh linguist, librarian at the Congregational Library, and divinity tutor at Brecon College.
STC (2nd ed.) 14600.5; ESTC S112182. Bound as above, rebacked preserving original spine; leather cracked, edges and extremities rubbed, clasps now lost, hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Institutionally rubber-stamped on lower closed page edges,
front pastedown, and first contents page. Title-page provided in early pen and ink facsimile, with inscription as above; last text page with commentary on the book's age, dated 1724 and 1913. Early inked underlining and marks of emphasis throughout; occasional marginalia, two pages dealing with women and the Church having extensive annotations. Pp. 675/76 lacking. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into three lines of text, without loss; one leaf with large chip from lower margin, not affecting text. Scattered spots of staining only — a clean, strong volume. (24511)
Lawyers
& Other Prominent New Englanders
Knapp, Samuel Lorenzo. Biographical sketches of eminent lawyers, statesmen,
and men of letters. Boston: Richardson & Lord (pr. by John H.A. Frost), 1821. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 360 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Biographies of Theophilus Parsons, Increase Sumner, Cotton Mather, Francis Knapp, Benjamin West, James Otis, and others. The author's stated intent was “to give in connection with these notices of individuals, something of the history of the manners, habits and institutions of New England” (p. 5) — in which he most pleasantly succeeds.
Sabin 38070; Shoemaker 5776. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Pages lightly cockled, with minor offsetting, first and last few leaves darkened. Outer edges waterstained, extending into outer margins in latter portion of volume and across text for the last few chapters — never distressing or impeding reading, but reducing the price of the volume. (28741)

Sensational Story — Appropriate Illustrations
Lawrence, George A. Breaking a butterfly or Blanche Ellerslie's ending. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1869. 12mo. [2 (1 blank)], v–viii, 395, [1 (blank)] pp.; 7 plts. (lacks ads).
$38.50
Click the images for enlargements.
By the author of Guy Livingstone and announced as an “Author's Edition” — “This edition is printed from advance sheets by special arrangement with the author,” stated on second leaf. With illustrations.
Library quarter sheep over marbled paper boards, spine with paper shelving label, covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library; rubbed/abraded, chipped, joints starting, title-page and several others rubber-stamped. Fly-leaf and title-leaf among a number of others loose and chipped, one chip barely touching one letter of the title; tears, mostly marginal but occasionally into text not taking any; a few creased corners and occasional light spots and stains. Front pastedown with bookbinder's label, back free endpaper with library charge pocket. Lacks four pages of advertisements at end; pp. 87–90 misbound between pp. 154 and 155!
In many respects a “poor soul” of a book; in others, a very good representative of what it is. (8337)

THE ONE, THE
ONLY COPY ON VELLUM
Lawson, John Parker. The book of Perth: An illustration of the moral and ecclesiastical state of Scotland before and after the Reformation. Edinburgh: Thomas G. Stevenson, 1847. 8vo (22.5 cm; 9"). [1(blank)] f., xl pp., 318 pp., [2 (ads, blank)] ff., 4 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Lawson's substantial history of the church in Perth, Scotland, was printed in an edition of 251 copies: 240 on “common paper,” 10 on “thick drawing paper,” and
this single copy on vellum (not vellum paper, not Japan vellum).
The title-page is printed in black and red, the text in black only, with one headline in red. The actual printing was accomplished by Robert Hardie and Company, Edinburgh, and is of a high quality, with a scattering of typographic head- and tailpieces and decorative initials.
The frontispiece, a view of “Perth before the Reformation – engraved for Thomas G. Stevenson's Book of Perth,” bears the attribution, “S. Leith, Lithog.” The plates represent the seals of ecclesiastical orders, and the pre-Reformation seal of the City of Perth.
Bound in 20th-century half brown morocco with tan cloth sides; spine with raised bands, one compartment with gilt title and others with gilt center ornaments; multicolored head- and tailbands. Displaying the typical rippling or cockling that vellum is prone to, and in parts showing a bit more of it due apparently to onetime old water exposure (though with little discoloration from that), this was later vulnerable to the entry of soot into its text block, most margins and many printed portions having been affected.
A remarkable, still remarkably impressive production; and, given what it apparently has experienced via more than one misadventure, a truly remarkable survivor. (25671)

Defending a[n] [In?]Famous
Jansenist
Le Maistre, Antoine. Apologie pour feu Monsieur l'Abbé de St. Cyran. Contre l'extraict d'une information prétendue que l'on fit courir contre luy l'an 1638. Et que les Jésuites ont fait imprimer depuis quelques mois, à la teste d'un libelle diffamatoire intitulé, Sommaire de la théologie de l'Abbé de Sainct Cyran et du Sieur Arnauld. Divisée en deux parties. No place [Port Royal]: No publisher/printer, 1644. 8vo (15.5 cm; 6.25"). 2 parts in 1 vol. 106 pp., [7] ff., 199, [1] pp., [3] ff.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Port Royal and Jansenism are synonymous in the history of France in the 1630s and 1640s. Various members of the related Le Maistre and Arnauld families, including Antoine Le Maistre, were drawn to Port Royal for religious or spiritual reasons, Antoine's translation there from Paris having been due to his attraction to the teachings of Jean Du Vergier de Hauranne (abbé de Saint-Cyran) who had introduced Jansenism into France. Le Maistre (1608–58) gave up a promising and young legal career, for he was not yet 30. Despite his youth, he had attracted the attention of Cardinal Richelieu who did not take kindly to his defection; almost coincidental with Le Maistre’s arrival in Port Royal was Jean Du Vergier de Hauranne’s arrest and imprisonment at the cardinal’s instigation.The present work, published after Du Vergier’s death in 1643, defends him against attacks by Jesuit writers. This is the second edition, published the same year as the first. This edition in 8vo format, the first having been in 4to.
Evidence of readership: Early underlining, a few marginal notes, and other notes on blank pages.
Searches of WorldCat and COPAC locate two copies in the U.S. and three in Britain. All located copies are in 4to format.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards, a significant piece of vellum missing from spine (i.e., missing for a long, long time). 19th-century bookplate, light staining here and there, some age-toning; some soot-soiling to top edge and occasionally into upper margin. Minor worming in lower and inner margins of pp. 133 to end. A decent copy with some faults, scarce, and priced accordingly. (26200)

Inquisitor by Day / Poet by Night
León Marchante, Manuel de. Obras poeticas posthumas que a diversos assumptos escrivio.... Madrid: Por Gabriel del Barrio ... a costa de Fernando Monge, 1733. 4to. Vol. II of III only. [10] ff., pp. 1–128, columns 129–36, pp. 137–384, [4] ff. (lacks pp. 185–86).
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
León Marchante (1620?–80) was a late Golden Age poet and dramatist, royal chaplain, chaplain of the Manriques College of the University of Alcala, and commissar of the Inquisition. His poetry is light, often jocular, and yet solidly in the “conceptismo” school.
His surviving unpublished works (some manuscripts were burnt at his death) were gathered in the early 1720s by an admirer — Fernando Monge — who paid to have them published beginning with vol. I in 1722 but with a hiatus before vol. II appeared in 1733. A third volume was promised but precious few copies of it are known. The Spanish National Library writes of vol. III: “El tomo 3o. desconocido de los bibliógrafos, tiene retrato del autor, pero carece de portada, y solo llega á la paga. 184 con interrupcion de las 91 á 94 y 171 á 174.”
Present here is vol. II which contains a full-page woodcut portrait and the author's “poesias sagradas,” including some fine villancicos.
WorldCat locates three U.S. libraries owning only vol. I, one U.S. library owning vols. I and II, and only one claiming ownership of all three. NUC Pre-1956 adds no additional copies.
Palau 135687 (knowing only of vol. I & II). On author, see: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 503, frames 12–20. Contemporary limp vellum, remnants of ties; text block separating from binding at front, but still attached. Text browned (as usual), some gatherings heavily; dog-earing and some staining. Lacks one text leaf (pp. 185–86).
An imperfect but worthwhile copy of a rarity. (29090)

The
Road
to Heaven in
Nahuatl
León, Martín de. Camino del cielo en lengua mexicana, con todos los requisitos necessarios para conseguir este fin, co[n] todo lo que un Xp[r]iano deue creer, saber, y obrar, desde el punto que tiene uso de razon, hasta que muere. En Mexico: En la Emprenta de Diego Lopez Davalos, 1611. Small 4to (18.5 cm; 7.25"). Fols. 10–11, 13–69, 69[!]–73, [nothing missing] 76, 75, 77–108, 110–23.
$7250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole colonial-era edition and one rare in commerce of Fr. Martín de León's famous work for priests ministering to Nahuatl-speaking Indians. Fray Martín is universally held to have been one of the great scholars of the language in the late 16th and early 17th centuries, admired for his fluency and ability to explain complex matters in elegant yet easy to understand expositions, as here in his confessionary, catechism, and calendar essay.
Tragedy struck this copy, which lacks the title-leaf, licences, dedication, preliminaries concerning use of the word “Teotlacatl,” prologue, the remarks on the Mexican language, the first nine leaves of the catechism in Nahuatl, and fols. 109 and 124–60. Surviving is most of the catechism, the section in Spanish on the syncretism of the Spanish and the Mexican religious calendars, and all but the last half page of the confessionary in Nahuatl, the missing paragraph supplied in early, neat manuscript — the book's sad owner redeeming its losses as best he could?
Sabin 40080; Palau 135423; Medina, Mexico, 160; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 37; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2252; Viñaza 127; H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 1543; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Nahuatl-136. Disbound but sewn; housed in a quarter red morocco clamshell case with marbled paper sides. Waterstaining throughout causing many pages to have an almost uniform tan appearance except in the foremargins; foremargins with shouldernotes shaved. Missing leaves as itemized above; fols. 30, 80–81, and 110–11 damaged with small loss, and repairs to some of these margins plus a few others; other usually minor scattered stains. The interesting woodcut on fol. 100 verso and text on recto, holed, still striking and readable respectively. Pencilled marks of emphasis and one faded note (or signature?) across a bottom margin in old ink.
Priced much, much less than a good, complete copy; and a relic with much more than its lowered price to recommend it. (25860)

POEMS
by the Influential
“Monk” of GOTHIC Literature
Lewis, Matthew Gregory (“Monk Lewis”). Tales of wonder...the second edition. London: Pr. by W. Bulmer & Co. for J. Bell, 1801. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). [4], 251 (pp. 138–39 numbered 134–35), [1 (adv.)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Poems by the influential “Monk” of Gothic literature. Second edition of these poems of the fey and supernatural, some written by Lewis and some reworked by him (sources including Sir Walter Scott, George Colman, and John Leyden); most works are supplied with morals (“. . . vain are now her prayers and cries, / Who cared not for her father's tears, / Who felt not for her father's sighs!” [p. 8]).
This author enjoyed great success among feminine (and young) audiences with his gothic tales of horror and woe, most notably with his one novel, The Monk, a youthful production that earned him his nickname. Shelley was especially fond of Lewis's work, although Byron mocked the author's “gibb'ring spectres” and “infernal brain” in the poem “English Bards and Scotch Reviewers.”
NCBEL, III, 743 (first ed.). Later 19th-century half sheep in imitation of morocco over marbled paper sides, worn and abraded; leather chipping over head of spine, covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, spine with paper shelving label. Title-page and several others stamped; endpaper and final blank separated but present (former with date slip); many pages, not unexpectedly, show light to moderate spots of foxing, and there is some staining. Last leaf torn across outer corner taking top author's name in ads on verso (it was John Beckmann) and most of three words of the last poem's last verse (“herte should breke”). (5414)
(LISTS).
. . . including “finds”
for the Busted Bibliophile . . .
Click:
The
LIST of LISTS

John Carter Brown's Copy, Acquired from Stevens
López de Cogolludo, Diego. Historia de Yucathan. Madrid: Juan Garcia Infanzon, 1688. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). [1 of 15] ff., 760 pp., [16] ff.
$9250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this account of the conquest and Spanish settlement of the Yucatan, López de Cogolludo, a Franciscan missionary and administrator originally from Alcalá de Henares, presents a sought-after account. He had access to a manuscript version of Bishop Landa's work and consulted such important printed sources as Torquemada.
He also presents his personal eye-witness accounts of events during his 30 years among the Maya (1634–65).
Robert Patch says in the Encyclopedia of Latin American History & Culture (III, 458) that López de Cogolludo wrote this history in the 1650s and that it is “a major source not only for the history of Yucatán but also for the study of Maya culture.”
Provenance: Small booklabel: “Marchio Regaliae D.D. 1741.” John Carter Brown (1797–1874) purchased this from Henry Stevens in 1845/1846. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900). On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Palau 141001; Sabin 14210. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties, front joint (inside) starting to open. Scattered foxing, including on title-page; short tear, repaired, in title; some staining in early margins and into text; without the preliminaries or the added engraved title. Doodling in many margins; ink stains from a careless quill user on several pages. John Carter Brown's stamped signature on p. 1. A less than perfect copy that yet does not “feel” maimed; a copy with a distinguished provenance to match the distinction of the work. (27561)

Slightly Random Reading . . . A Striking, Unusual Cover Treatment
Lord, John. Beacon lights of history. New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., © 1921. 12mo. 2 vols. (of 4). I: Frontis., [16], [9]–453, [1] pp. IV: 404 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two volumes from a popular and oft-reprinted survey of history originally published in 1883. The present books cover “The Old Pagan Civilizations,” “Jewish Heroes and Prophets,” “Great Women,” and “Great Rulers.”
Bindings: Publisher's textured dark brown cloth, covers with globe and torch design stamped in rich shades yellow, red, green, and black; spines embossed with modest "ruling" and author, title, publisher, volume numbers.
Vols. I and IV only. Bindings as above, slightly shaken, extremities rubbed. Pages clean. (29812)

United Brethren Missions to
“The Indians in North America”
Loskiel, George Henry. History of the mission of the United Brethren among the Indians in North America. In three parts.... Translated from the German by Christian Ignatius la Trobe. London: Pr. for the Brethren's Society for the Furtherance of the Gospel by John Stockdale, 1794. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). xii, 159, [1 (blank)], 234, [2 (blank)], 233, [1 (blank)], [22 (index and advertisement)] pp. (lacking map).
$725.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First English translation of Loskiel's highly informative account of missionary activities among Native American tribes “to the west of New England, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, North and South Carolina, and Georgia” (p. 2), dating between 1735 and 1787. Before recounting the mission's history, the author describes the customs, languages, and beliefs of various tribes, along with the flora and fauna prevalent in their territories. A great deal of Loskiel's information is taken from the accounts of Bishop Augustus Gottlieb Spangenberg and David Zeisberger, the latter having served for over 40 years as a missionary in North America. Howes notes that the English edition “omits naming some former antagonists who had later become friendly.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with early inked ownership inscription of James Beatty; two additional similar inscriptions dated 1825 and 1826. First preface page with genealogical annotations regarding the Beatty family, including remarks on the Staten Island Moravian Church's acquisition of John Beatty's land, and a note that the James Beatty who owned this volume was the son of that donor; all three generations of Beattys were strong supporters of the Moravian Church.
Howes L474; Field 952; Sabin 42110; ESTC T88588. Contemporary mottled sheep, shellacked, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; front cover with small abrasions, joints and extremities rubbed, spine with leather cracked (at one point deeply) and and chipped at head, joints starting from head and foot but binding still holding nicely. Map lacking. inner page portions with irregular semicircular of browning, sometimes deep into pages, sometimes quite shallow; old waterstaining across lower outer corners at beginning and end of volume only. Occasional other stains; occasional pencilled underlining. (29265)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME