A-C D-G H-L M-R S-T U-Z
IMPERFECT. Well Worth Having
ANYWAY.
Darwin, Erasmus. The Botanic Garden; a poem, in two parts. London: Pr. for J. Johnson, 1791. 4to. I: xii, 214, 126, [2] pp.; [6 of 8] plts. (lacking two of the Portland Vase plates). II: [4], ix, 196 pp. [9 of 10] plts. (lacks the frontispiece).
$650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First of a famous, extended poem on plants and nature by Charles Darwin's grandfather. One of two frontispieces by Fuseli is present, the famous plate “The Fertilization of Egypt” designed by Fuseli and engraved by Blake is here, and two of the four Blake-engraved plates of the Portland Vase are also present.
Library buckram; frontispiece detached but present; waterstaining; a few old tape repairs. Age-toning and a few edges chipped. Lacks three plates. Offsetting from the plates. (1659)
Norman
ConquestS
Duchesne, André. Historiae Normannorum scriptores antiqui, res ab illis per Galliam, Angliam, Apuliam, Capuae principatum, Siciliam, & Orientem gestas explicantes ... Lutetiae Parisiorum: [colophon: Apud Robertum Foüet, Nicolaum Buon, Sebastianum Cramoisy], 1619. Folio (35 cm, 13.6"). [7] ff., 1104, [16 (index & colophon)] pp. (pagination occasionally erratic).
$1800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: History of the Normans and their conquests in Europe,
compiled by a prominent French historian and geographer. The title-page is printed
in red and black, and bears an engraved printer's device. Although the preface
describes a planned publication of three volumes altogether, only this first
volume was ever printed; it incorporates Duchesne's editions of Orderic Vitalis's
Historia ecclesiastica, William of Poitiers's Gesta Guilelmi II.
ducis Normannorum, and a number of other now-scarce early texts and sources.
Brunet, II, 856; Graesse 440. Period-style calf framed in blind,
spine with raised bands and otherwise very plain– no label. Title-page
with faint early inked inscriptions. Colophon with margins repaired, one repair
at inner margin just touching a letter of text.
Waterstaining to inner
portions and lower outer corners of much of volume (not affecting title-page
or preface, and generally faint); some pages browned. Numerous instances of
early inked marginalia and underlining. (20816)
[Dunham, John Moseley]. The vocal companion, and Masonic register. In two parts.... Boston: John M. Dunham, 1802. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). 180 (lacking pp. 17–20, 51–58, 71/72, and plate), 103, v pp.
$650.00
Single-click any image, for an enlargement.
Brother John M. Dunham compiled and printed this
uncommon collection of Masonic songs and toasts, here in its first and only edition, in “A.L. 5802.” The two volumes, bound in one, include a history of
Freemasonry
in America along with descriptions
of early American lodges, membership rosters, and accounts of some rituals. Although no music is given, tune names are provided for many of the lyrics; song XXXIX, which begins “Hail Masonry divine; / Glory of ages shine, / Long mayst thou reign,” is set to “God Save the King.”
Sabin 100650; Shaw & Shoemaker 2166. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-stamped Masonic devices in compartments. Lacking the plate and pp. 17–20, 51–58, and 71/72 of the first part. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages sometime exposed to moisture or mildew, thus variously
browned, age-toned, and brittle, with some tears; our second double-page photo was taken to show the worst such damage. P. 84 of the second part with two names carefully excised.

Shaker Theology
Eads, Harvey L. Shaker sermons: scripto-rational. Containing the substance of Shaker theology. Together with replies and criticisms logically and clearly set forth. Shakers, N. Y.: The Shaker Manifesto, 1879. 8vo. Frontis. port., [4], 222 pp.
$100.00

Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this explication of Shakerism, with replies to various critics on points of theology. Of particular interest is the last chapter entitled “Infidel mistakes,” a reply to noted agnostic Robert G. Ingersoll. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author, a Shaker elder in the community of South Union, Kentucky.
Richmond 545; Egbert, II, 182. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered on front cover; spine and part of cover sunned, small loss of cloth at spine extremities and corners, thumb-sized waterspot and another discoloration to front cover. Ex-library: call number on spine (blacked out), bookplate, pressure-stamp on title-page and penciled notations on verso, rubber-stamps on pastedown and at base of p. [iii], date due slip in the back. Front hinge (inside) cracked, title-page and following two leaves detached (but present). Waterstain at top left part of frontispiece and shallow chip at inner edge. Marginal tear extending from outer edge of title-page and one other page. Good. (24436)
The Edinburgh gazette... Monday March 13. to Thursday March 16 1699. Edinburgh: James Watson, [1699]. Folio (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [1] f. (printed on both sides).
$125.00

No. 5 of a semiweekly political periodical which appeared (at some times, with varying frequency) from 1699 through 1708. The present issue gives news on the recent adjourning of Parliament, as well as on current events in Genoa, Warsaw, Brussels, the Hague, Paris, Vienna, and elsewhere.
Click the image for an enlargement.
ESTC P74 (for full run from 1699–1708). Removed from a nonce volume. Inner margin tattered, repaired some time ago with loss of “The” from header and of a number of words along that margin on each side.
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.

From an Earl's Library — Elegant Greek Typography
Euripides. Euripidis quae extant omnia. Oxonii: E typographeo Clarendoniano, 1778. 3 vols. (of 4). 4to (11.8", 30 cm). I: [2] ff., iv, [18], 54, 53*/54*, 55–126, 125*/126*, 127–202, 201*/202*, 203–262, 261*/262*, 263–420, 485–510 pp. II: [2] ff., 240, 239*/240*, 241–423, [1] pp. III: [2] ff., 507, 334–356, 531–558, 557–607, [15] pp.
$725.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Samuel Musgrave's attractively printed edition of Euripides' works, with the Greek texts accompanied by an introduction and commentary in Latin. The fourth volume, containing Latin translations of seven plays, is not present here.
Binding: Vellum over paste boards; covers ruled in deep blue and stamped with gilt coat of arms of the Earl of Aylesford (motto: “Aperto vivere voto”), spines with gracefully gilt-stamped blue leather title-labels. Marbled endpapers. Blue silk placemarkers.
Provenance: Additionally to the supra libros described above, these volumes bear the bookplate of the Earl of Aylesford on each volume's front fly-leaf.
Brunet, II, 1097; Dibdin, I, 532–33; Graesse, II, 519; Schweiger, I, 115. Bindings as above, moderate soiling to vellum, joints unobtrusively strengthened with cloth from the inside. Signs of card pockets once present and shadows of pencilled numerals on title-pages; Aylesford bookplates as above; three volumes only, of four (see above), with Greek portion complete.
An attractive, even luxurious example of “Clarendon Press Greek.”
(23262)
The
Andes to
ANTARCTICA
78 Plates /
5 Maps
Famin, César, et al. L'univers, ou histoire et description de tous les peuples. Amérique méridionale, iles diverses de l'océan et régions circompolaires. Chili, Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos-Ayres...Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu et Archipel des Malouines...iles diverses des trois océans et régions circompolaires. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1840. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 96, 64, 91, [1], 328 pp.; 76 plts., 5 fold. maps, 2 single-f. maps.
$500.00

Five uncommon works on South America, various islands of the Atlantic, and the polar regions, composing part of a lengthy series of geographical studies: Sabin identifies this as vol. XXV of L'univers. The ambitious pieces describe not only the physical geography of the territories covered, but also the religions, customs, costumes, and more of their native peoples. Chili was written by César Famin, Patagonie by Frédéric Lacroix, and Iles diverses by Lacroix and Rory de Saint-Vincent; all are indexed. Three of the oversized, folding maps are by
Thomas Duvotenay, while the other two are signed by Jenotte. Two more single-leaf maps are unattributed. The impressive array of plates depicts dress, dwellings, rituals, scenic vistas, and flora and fauna (including a jaguar, cougar, coati, and tapir for Paraguay, and seaweed and jellyfish for the islands).
Favarger. L’ecriture en vingt-cinq leçons ... deuxième edition. Paris: Chez l’auteur et chez Louis Colas, 1835. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). Frontis., 164 pp. (lacking plates).
$250.00
Uncommon second edition: The Favarger method of calligraphy, preceded by a brief history of handwriting. The first edition, printed under the title L’écriture anglaise enseignée en 25 leçons, appeared circa 1830; both editions were published with a set of engraved plates demonstrating the techniques, those plates not being present here.
Rare. The first edition is vanishingly scarce, and this second only slightly less so; searches of various institutional databases locate only one U.S. and two overseas holdings of the second edition.
Contemporary half morocco with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; leather lost from corners and head of spine, binding a bit rubbed and scuffed. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate; front pastedown and free endpaper institutionally rubber-stamped. Light to moderate foxing throughout; plates of demonstration lacking, philosophical text (still interesting) all/only present, along with the frontispiece portrait of a young and serious-looking Favarger.
Fleury, Claude. Moeurs des Israélites et des Chrétiens ... nouvelle édition. Lyon: J. Ayné, 1808. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [6], 397, [3] pp.
$150.00
Uncommon edition of a pair of treatises on Jewish and Christian customs of antiquity, originally published as two companion works in 1681 and 1682. Fleury, a lawyer turned theologian who tutored the sons of Louis XIV, is best known for his highly successful and oft-reprinted Histoire ecclésiastique; Brunet notes that the present items are “deux excellents ouvrages.”
Brunet, II, 1291 (for an 1810 ed. only, not citing this ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; front joint entirely open with leather chipped along base of joint, spine leather and gilt rubbed in spots, corners bumped, small dent to outer edges. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate; front pastedown and free endpaper with institutional rubber stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned, else clean.
Florencia, Francisco de. La estrella del norte de Mexico, aparecida al rayar el dia de la luz evangelica en este Nuevo Mundo, en la cumbre del cerro de Tepeyac, orilla del mar Tezcucano. Barcelona: en la imprenta de Antonio Velazquez, 1741. 4to. [4 of 10] ff., 260, [2] ff. (lacking title and 5 leaves of preliminary matter).
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This major history of the Virgin of Guadalupe, from her first appearance
through circa 1680, first appeared in Mexico in 1688, this being only the second
edition, overall, and the first printed in Spain. It is from the pen of a noted
Jesuit author who has the distinction of being one of the earliest known Florida-born
authors.
In addition to recounting the Juan Diego story, Florencia examines the reliability
of published accounts relating to the Virgin, discusses alleged later appearances,
epitomizes the character of Juan Diego, and canvasses many other aspects of
the Guadalupe legend. He also proposes the context for a novena in her honor.
European Americana 741/85; Palau 92342 (the reported
1714 edition is a ghost, there having been a typographical error of 1714 for
1741 in the Robredo catalogue); DeBacker-Sommervogel, III, 796–97; Sabin
24807; Grajales & Burrus 141 (erroneously giving place of printing as
Mexico!). Contemporary limp vellum, lacking ties; text block loose
in binding. Lacking title-page but a copy of the 1785 title-supplied instead;
title tattered, soiled and loose. Lacks also the first five preliminary leaves,
and a heavily dog-eared copy. Some old pen trials here and there in blank
areas. Definitely one for a “busted bibliophile.” (24393)

“Pagan
& Popish
Persecution”
Foxe, John. Abridgment of the Book of Martyrs; or a history of the lives, sufferings and triumphant deaths of many of the primitive as well as Protestant martyrs; from the commencement of Christianity to the latest periods of pagan and Popish persecution ... Troy, NY: Tuttle & Belcher (stereotyped by Francis F. Ripley), 1839. 12mo. 432 pp.; 6 plts.
$100.00
“Now compiled by an American editor,” this is a reprinting of Tuttle's 1835 edition. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece and five other plates depicting various tortures; two scenes each to each plate.
Click the images for enlargements.
Not in American Imprints (1839). Contemporary speckled sheep, rebacked and rehinged some time ago with library brown tape; binding much worn and abraded, spine cloth with window cut to show original gilt-stamped title (covered with cellophane tape). Spine with institution's call number; front pastedown, first and last text pages, and all edges of closed book rubber-stamped. Pages foxed. (20025)
Last
18th-Century American Edition of His WORKS
Franklin, Benjamin. Works of the late Dr. Benjamin Franklin: Consisting of his life, written by himself, together with essays, humourous, moral and literary; chiefly in the manner of the Spectator. Huntingdon, PA: Pr. for the proprietor by John R. Parrington, 1800. 12mo. 2 vols. in 1. Frontis., 156, 119, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early edition of this popular collection of assorted pieces by Franklin, originally published in 1790. Vol. I begins with Franklin's autobiography, with a continuation written by Dr. Stuber, and ends with “Extracts from the last will and testament of Dr. Franklin” on pp. 146–56. Vol. II contains “The Essays.” The engraved frontispiece opposite the title-page of vol. I, a portrait of Franklin in a fur cap, was done by J. Bannerman.
Evans 37442; Sabin 25602; ESTC W17376. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints fully open and holding by cords, leather peeled up from board edges, gilt dimmed on spine label. Front fly-leaves with faint pencilled and inked inscriptions; back fly-leaves with inked ownership inscriptions, one dated 1801. Pages age-toned, last few waterstained; one leaf torn with loss of several words from one line. A “survivor” copy, priced accordingly. (22636)
Gallatin, Albert. Indexes to documents relative to North Carolina during the colonial existence of said state, now on file in the offices of the Board of Trade and State Paper Offices in London. Transmitted in 1827: by Mr. Gallatin, then the American minister in London. Raleigh: Pr. by T. Loring at the office of “The Independent,” 1843. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). [2], 120 pp.
$250.00

First edition: Scarce and important indexes, with summaries. There were two issues, this being the one issued without the 76-page appendix.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 55624. Original printed paper front wrapper (only, and detached; back wrapper lacking); wrapper torn, with inked inscription in upper margin. Wrapper, title-page, and next four leaves gnawed by a rodent with loss to printed border of wrapper and a letter or two on the title-page — main text not affected. Pages creased, with some instances of light spotting.

Manuscript
Receipts — 35
Recipes
Survivor of a Kitchen Fire?
(Gingerbread & Ketchup). On
paper, in English. "Receipts etc." [England?, late 18th-century].
4to, 16 pp.
$350.00
Beneath a great flourish of a title are recipes for 35 everyday necessities like gingerbread, small beer, sausage meat, bread and butter pudding, and two different ketchups, one based on walnuts and the other on mushrooms. The handwriting is careful and precise, neatly following drawn-in lines; heavy, dark swipes of ink stand in between recipes.
This recipe collection was perhaps originally part of a longer manuscript, and was very probably too useful for its own good to someone who kept it handy—at one point it was set alight, but made it through relatively unscathed.
Disbound, now in a Mylar folder; sewing of upper portion holding. Lower inner margin burned, touching first and last words of many lines. Spots of foxing and of discoloration; occasional pencil marks. Very readable despite damage, and not unattractive.
For
more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
Ginther, Antonius. Speculum amoris et doloris in sacratissimo ac divinissimo corde Jesu incarnati, eucharistici, et crucifixi, orbi christiano propositum....editio IV. Augustæ Vindelicorum: Joannis Jacobi Lotteri, 1743. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.4"). [38], 408, [16 (index)] pp. (lacking engraved title, pp. 49/50); illus.
$875.00

Very uncommon fourth edition of this emblem book, following the first of 1706. Ginther also published a book of sermons, Currus Israel, et auriga ejus, along with a Marian emblem book, Mater amoris et doloris; the present item was printed in Augsburg, Germany, with the text in Latin and illustrated with 50 engraved emblems. The emblems are unattributed, but the frontispiece (not present in this copy) was done by Johann Caspar Gütwein.
Rare in the U.S.: We trace only the Getty copy of this edition, and earlier editions are no less rare.
Landwehr, German Emblem Books, 317. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Engraved title and pp. 49/50 (emblem VII) lacking. Title-page and next leaf with long-ago repaired holes, one on the latter affecting an initial on the verso; title-page with old inked device(?) and 19th-century institutional stamp on verso, showing through in part to recto; a small hole in a third leaf, taking perhaps a letter or two. Final blank leaf and two other leaves also stamped. One leaf torn from margins into text, repaired with Japanese tissue. Pages slightly age-toned, some with mild foxing or the odd spot. Faults noted, this is yet a worthwhile and studyable/enjoyable volume.
Gough, John. A history of the people called Quakers. From their first rise to the present time.... Dublin: Robert Jackson, 1789–90. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: x, [2], 546, [10 (index)] pp. (pagination skipping 294 to 297, text complete and uninterrupted). II: [2], 557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp. IV: 573, [7] pp.
$375.00

First edition of Gough’s account of the origins of the Society of Friends, including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This is a four-volume set in matching contemporary bindings, composed of the originally projected three books along with the fourth, printed in 1790, which brought the history up to date; each volume has an index at the back.
Provenance: Vol. I title-page with inscription dated 1790, reading “Joseph Russells cost 10s a Vollume [sic]”; vol. IV inscribed by John Humphreys in 1794 and with small bookplate of Richard McIlvain.
ESTC T102429. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels; board edges worn with leather cracking over spines, front cover and free endpaper of vol. IV detached. Bookplates of a now-defunct institution on front pastedowns. Some instances of offsetting and foxing, generally no more than moderate, with pages otherwise clean.
FOUR Sisters to be
Married?!
Grey, Elizabeth Caroline. Lena Cameron. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Bros., [ca. 1850]. 8vo. [2], 7-129, [1] pp.
$40.00
Silver fork novel by the niece of Miss Duncan, a well-known actress; in addition to more than 30 published novels, Grey is also remembered for writing the first published vampire story by a woman. This appears to be the first U.S. edition of this work, a sentimental novel about the romantic entanglements of four sisters with a mother keen to marry them well.
Removed from a nonce volume. Back free endpaper with library pocket. First signature separated. Stray pencil marks; some staining. (7370)

Four Stories — Love at the Heart of All of 'Em
Grey, Elizabeth Caroline. Alice Seymour. A home tale...complete in one volume. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Bros., [ca. 1840]. 8vo. [2], 7-99, [1] pp. [with the same author's] The baronet's daughters; and Harry Monk...complete in one volume. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Bros., [ca. 1845]. 8vo. 126, [2] pp. [and] The belle of the family. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Bros., [ca. 1845]. 8vo. [2], 7-99 (69-86 bound out of order) pp.
$150.00
Collection of four “silver fork” novels by this popular author, here in their first U.S. editions; the final work is a bitter condemnation both of marrying for money and of believing women's gossip.
19th-century library half-sheep with paper-covered sides; binding much worn, front and back covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, front cover separated and back joint cracked, leather lost over corners, paper abraded and cracking. Front pastedown with bookplate, last advertising page with pocket. Pages age-toned with some light waterstaining and cockling; a few edge tears and stray pencil marks. (7402)

Defending the Origins Story of the
Virgin of Guadalupe
Guridi Alcocer, José Miguel. Apología de la aparicion de
Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Méjico, en respuesta a la disertacion que la impugna. Mexico: En la oficina de Don Alejandro Valdes, 1820. Small 4to (21.5 cm; 8"). [5] ff., 201, [1] pp., [4] ff. (without the plate).
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
In 1794 the Spanish historian Juan Bautista Muñoz published a tract attacking the history of the apparition of the Virgin of Guadalupe. It caused considerable outrage in Mexico but the strongest responses, perhaps, came late in the Mexican Wars for Independence — when the Virgin of Guadalupe had achieved super-stature as an expression of national identity. Thus in 1820, defending her against a Spanish national was a blow for Mexico vs. Spain linked to conflict in the political and military arenas. Guridi republishes Muñoz's attack in its entirety and then devotes almost 180 pages to rebutting it.
The work ends with a list of subscribers, making this one of the few colonial Mexican books with such a list.
Medina, Mexico, 11897; Palau 111216; Garritz 3593. Mid-19th-century sheep, nicely gilt-tooled; leather a little dry and rubbed. Faint 19th-century stamps of an ecclesiastical library. Without the Montes de Oca plate; else, a very good copy.
(23969)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME