A-C D-G H-L M-R S-T U-Z
IMPERFECT. Well Worth Having
ANYWAY.
Darwin, Erasmus. The Botanic Garden; a poem, in two parts. London: Pr. for J. Johnson, 1791. 4to. I: xii, 214, 126, [2] pp.; [6 of 8] plts. (lacking two of the Portland Vase plates). II: [4], ix, 196 pp. [9 of 10] plts. (lacks the frontispiece).
$650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First of a famous, extended poem on plants and nature by Charles Darwin's grandfather. One of two frontispieces by Fuseli is present, the famous plate “The Fertilization of Egypt” designed by Fuseli and engraved by Blake is here, and two of the four Blake-engraved plates of the Portland Vase are also present.
Library buckram; frontispiece detached but present; waterstaining; a few old tape repairs. Age-toning and a few edges chipped. Lacks three plates. Offsetting from the plates. (1659)
Bodoni
Printing: Texts
of the Hebrew Old Testament
De Rossi, Giovanni
Bernardo. Variae lectiones Veteris Testamenti, ex immensa mss. editorumq.
codicum congerie haustae et ad Samar. textum, ad vetustiss. versiones, ad accuratiores
sacrae criticae fontes ac leges examinatae [and] Scholia
critica in v.t. libros seu supplementa ad varias sacri textus lectiones. Parmae:
Ex Regio typographeo, 1784–88. Folio (I & II: 29.8 cm, 11.75"; III:
28.8 cm, 11.25"). 5 vols. in 3. I: [8], clx, 116, xiv, [2], 264 pp. II: viii,
[2], 268, xxxii, [2], 242 (pp. 241/42 misbound), [16] pp. III: xvi, 144 pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition
of a landmark collection of variant readings of the Old Testament,
assembled by an Italian Christian Hebraist who taught Oriental languages at
the University of Parma. Synthesizing typographical, bibliographical, and textual
scholarship, De Rossi brought together more findings from both Masoretic manuscripts
and old printed editions than anyone had before him; and the result was printed by Bodoni in double columns within wide margins using Hebrew, roman, and italic types. The first
four books close with Specimen ineditae et hexaplaris Bibliorum versionis
Syro-Estranghelae cum Simplici atque utriusque fontibus Graeco et Hebraeo collatae
cum duplici lat. vers. ac notis, and the final volume adds the Scholia
critica in V.T. libros seu supplementa ad varias sacri textus lectiones.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of the Rev. Dr. Samuel Farmar Jarvis, historian and author of A Discourse on the Religion of the Indian Tribes of North America, The Colonies of Heaven, and A Chronological Introduction to the History of the Church.
Brooks, Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane, 279; Steinschneider, Catalogus hebraeorum in Bibliotheca Bodleiana, 2152. Binding on vols. IIV: Contemporary calf, covers framed and panelled in blind rolls with original leather cracked, chipping, and darkened (IIIIV especially severely); rebacked, spines with gilt-stamped title, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Binding on the Scholia: Recent, full period-style calf framed and panelled in blind rolls; spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All title-pages with very old institutional rubber-stamps; early portions of vol. I with lightly pencilled annotations and bracketing, and vol. II with small pencilled marks of emphasis. Old soft corner creases or mild cockling variously throughout to vols. IIV and, where these things (or a natural paper flaw) are most notable, a grey soil has entered at the loose or open places to mark the margins at their edges. Otherwise, scattered light foxing, golden, not brown; and the occasional old spill (e.g., I Samuel) or smudge only. Not “fresh” but substantial, impressive, and with its lovely typography still lovely. (25513)

Christian Consolations
Spiritually Endorsed
Defoe, Daniel; Charles Drelincourt. [The Christian’s defence against the fears of death. With seasonable directions how to prepare ourselves to die well. Written originally in French ... Translated into English, by Marius D’Assigny] A true relation of
the apparition of one Mrs. Veal ... the eighteenth edition. [London: Pr. for R. Ware, W. Innys & J. Richardson, W. & D. Baker, et al., 1756]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [2], xi/xii, 12, 502 pp. (lacking frontis., main t.-p., 3 ff. preface, & final f.).
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
English translation of Charles Drelincourt's Consolations de l’âme fidèle, with the intriguing “True Relation of the Apparition of One Mrs. Veal.” First published in 1705, Daniel Defoe's convincingly matter-of-fact account of Margaret Veal's ghostly visit to an old friend went through numerous editions; it appears here as the stated eighteenth, serving (as did most later printings) as a preface to the Christian’s Defence against the Fears of Death. Legend has it that Defoe's retelling of a ghost story then in circulation was meant as a boost for flagging sales of an edition of the Defence, although current scholarship is skeptical of that tale. Drelincourt's pious work sold quite well both before and after Defoe's addition, at any rate, and was often recommended as a gift for mourners.
This example particularly showcases the “True Relation,” as the separate title-page for that item is the first leaf present here; the title-page and preface for the Defence are absent.
ESTC T189434; Lowndes 616–17; Allibone 490. Recent quarter mottled calf and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather labels, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. First three pages institutionally pressure-stamped, lower (closed) edges rubber-stamped; title-page with inked and rubber-stamped numerals in lower margin. Frontispiece, main title-page, preface to Christian's Defence, and final leaf lacking (the last interrupting the text of a brief account of Drelincourt's life). Title-page stained with inner margin reinforced and tear repaired some time ago. Pages browned, foxed, and stained, first and last few with edges tattered; some corners dog-eared. Two leaves torn, without loss of text; one leaf with outer margin chipped, affecting four words without loss of sense. A book often “read to death” . . . (25807)

Crusoe, in Victorian Depiction
Defoe, Daniel. The life and adventures of Robinson Crusoe. Boston: Lee & Shepard; Concord, NH: E.C. Eastman, 1868. 12mo. 631, [9 (adv.)] pp.; 8 plts. (of 16).
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated edition of the beloved classic, featuring eight wood-engraved plates.
Publisher's red cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; cloth gently faded, extremities and spine gilt slightly rubbed. Eight plates lacking (of 16). Frontispiece recto with private collector's rubber-stamp, back free endpaper with same owner's small bookplate pasted in upside-down. Pages lightly age-toned with light offsetting opposite some plates, first few leaves with faint waterstaining in upper portions. A few corners dog-eared. Although not all called-for plates are present, there are no obvious excisions or absences. (30003)

Proudly American Liberal Arts — The Port Folio's Debut
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1801. 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). [8], 416 pp. (lacking pp. 103/04, 11/12, 255–64, 271/72, 339/40).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: the first appearance of the Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical that ran from 1801 through 1827. In the premier, weekly issues gathered here, the journal featured John Quincy Adams's account of his tour through Silesia, Dennie's federalist thoughts, a translation of a canto from Voltaire's Henriade, a diatribe against the phrase “people of colour” (and in defense of slavery), original poetry, theatrical and musical reviews, a humorous brief on how most efficiently to inconvenience other people in the coffee-house, on the street, or at the play-house, and many other items. This collection, which contains 51 of the 52 issues of 1801, includes the
original prospectus (with a handful of names pencilled in the “names” column provided at the close).
This volume is in the large ambitious quarto format of the journal's first years, not the octavo format of the later, “New Series”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; rubbed and stained overall, spine leather with cracks and chips, spine head with remnants of small paper label, refurbished: spine caps readhered, front cover reattached, edges reinforced, leather consolidated. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. A later hand has laid in a number of leaves of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein, along with some account of the lacking portions; occasional pencilled annotations in text as well. One leaf with inner margin neatly reinforced; some tears repaired and loose leaves secured. Pages occasionally creased; varying degrees of browning and foxing. Outer edges trimmed closely, occasionally with loss of final letters. Upper portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of weekly header and about three paragraphs of text; one leaf chipped along fold, with loss of several letters; lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of roughly two paragraphs. Nos. 13, 14, 32, and 34 each lacking final leaf; no. 33 lacking. Pp. 395/96 bound in out of order. Several pieces of dried plant matter laid in at various points.
This volume of the Port Folio is as meaty and full of just plain interesting stuff as they all were, despite its lacking bits; and, it represents the journal's beginnings. (29227)
A
Big Year for Oliver
Oldschool
Dennie,
Joseph, ed.
The port folio. Volume V. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1805. Large
4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). 408 (lacking 89–96, never bound in) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This is Volume V and it is in the large quarto format of its era, not the octavo format of the “New Series”; it collects the weekly issues from 12 January through 28 December of 1805, being
the year in which Dennie was put on trial for seditious libel. Dennie's own account of the trial begins in the last issue here, with the volume as a whole also including critical commentary on Sotheby's translation of Virgil's Georgics, bits of interesting British “law intelligence,” a satire on patent medicines, the immortal “Ode to a Market Street Gutter,” a sketch on the history and present state of Philadelphia, original poetry in English and French, and the papers of Samuel Saunter, a.k.a. the “American Lounger,” a.k.a. Dennie himself.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; worn and stained, front cover with (child's?) pencilled name, spine head with remnants of paper shelving label, spine leather cracked. Volume refurbished, with leather consolidated, joints repaired, edges reinforced with repair tissue. Lacking one issue, no. 12, apparently never bound in; one stanza of one poem excised. Some leaves creased, with occasional tears into text; varying degrees of age-toning and foxing; scattered small holes. Lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of several lines. A few pencilled marks of emphasis; a later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein. Dried plant matter laid in. Price reduced recognizing absent No. 12; but a volume of interest both simply as a substantial Port Folio and as the one produced in such a significant year for the proprietor. (29238)

Apparently as
RARE as It Is Obscure
(Devotional Verse). A hymn to our blessed saviour: considered as the light of the world, according to that of St. John. London: Pr. by E. Fawcett, 1784. Folio. 31, [1 (blank)] p.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Not listed in ESTC or NUC Pre-1956; may originally have been bound with another item. Whatever this is, it has not been digitized in a place where we can find it.
Marbled boards. Ex–defunct library: library label and blind-stamp on front cover; title-page and one other stamped. Text of hymn appears to be complete, although signature A is lacking and pagination begins at 9 (title-page present). First four leaves with waterstaining at bottom and outer margins, fading thereafter.
Norman
ConquestS
Duchesne, André. Historiae Normannorum scriptores antiqui, res ab illis per Galliam, Angliam, Apuliam, Capuae principatum, Siciliam, & Orientem gestas explicantes ... Lutetiae Parisiorum: [colophon: Apud Robertum Foüet, Nicolaum Buon, Sebastianum Cramoisy], 1619. Folio (35 cm, 13.6"). [7] ff., 1104, [16 (index & colophon)] pp. (pagination occasionally erratic).
$1800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: History of the Normans and their conquests in Europe,
compiled by a prominent French historian and geographer. The title-page is printed
in red and black, and bears an engraved printer's device. Although the preface
describes a planned publication of three volumes altogether, only this first
volume was ever printed; it incorporates Duchesne's editions of Orderic Vitalis's
Historia ecclesiastica, William of Poitiers's Gesta Guilelmi II.
ducis Normannorum, and a number of other now-scarce early texts and sources.
Brunet, II, 856; Graesse 440. Period-style calf framed in blind,
spine with raised bands and otherwise very plain– no label. Title-page
with faint early inked inscriptions. Colophon with margins repaired, one repair
at inner margin just touching a letter of text.
Waterstaining to inner
portions and lower outer corners of much of volume (not affecting title-page
or preface, and generally faint); some pages browned. Numerous instances of
early inked marginalia and underlining. (20816)
[Dunham, John Moseley]. The vocal companion, and Masonic register. In two parts.... Boston: John M. Dunham, 1802. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). 180 (lacking pp. 17–20, 51–58, 71/72, and plate), 103, v pp.
$650.00
Single-click any image, for an enlargement.
Brother John M. Dunham compiled and printed this
uncommon collection of Masonic songs and toasts, here in its first and only edition, in “A.L. 5802.” The two volumes, bound in one, include a history of
Freemasonry
in America along with descriptions
of early American lodges, membership rosters, and accounts of some rituals. Although no music is given, tune names are provided for many of the lyrics; song XXXIX, which begins “Hail Masonry divine; / Glory of ages shine, / Long mayst thou reign,” is set to “God Save the King.”
Sabin 100650; Shaw & Shoemaker 2166. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-stamped Masonic devices in compartments. Lacking the plate and pp. 17–20, 51–58, and 71/72 of the first part. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages sometime exposed to moisture or mildew, thus variously
browned, age-toned, and brittle, with some tears; our second double-page photo was taken to show the worst such damage. P. 84 of the second part with two names carefully excised.
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.
The Andes to
ANTARCTICA 78 Plates / 5 Maps
Famin, César, et al. L'univers, ou histoire et description de tous les peuples. Amérique méridionale, iles diverses de l'océan et régions circompolaires. Chili, Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos-Ayres...Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu et Archipel des Malouines...iles diverses des trois océans et régions circompolaires. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1840. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 96, 64, 91, [1], 328 pp.; 76 plts., 5 fold. maps, 2 single-f. maps.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Five uncommon works on South America, various islands of the Atlantic, and the polar regions, composing part of a lengthy series of geographical studies: Sabin identifies this as vol. XXV of L'univers. The ambitious pieces describe not only the physical geography of the territories covered, but also the religions, customs, costumes, and more of their native peoples. Chili was written by César Famin, Patagonie by Frédéric Lacroix, and Iles diverses by Lacroix and Rory de Saint-Vincent; all are indexed. Three of the oversized, folding maps are by Thomas Duvotenay, while the other two are signed by Jenotte. Two more single-leaf maps are unattributed. The impressive array of plates depicts dress, dwellings, rituals, scenic vistas, and flora and fauna (including a jaguar, cougar, coati, and tapir for Paraguay, and seaweed and jellyfish for the islands).
Palau 86546; Sabin 23767. Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled paper sides, modestly gilt; boards lightly worn, leather more so. Lacking five maps according to Palau, although at least one map is present for each section in this volume; Sabin cites 88 plates total without differentiating between plates and maps. One leaf removed at front and one at back. Lines of waterstaining, generally faint but present throughout; some plates with light spots of foxing, occasionally having offset onto surrounding leaves. Priced reflecting absent leaves. (1797)
For more books FOR ANDEANISTS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC" PLACES, click here .

Memoirs of
the Minister of Police
Fouché, Joseph. The memoirs of Joseph Fouché, Duke of Otranto, minister of the general police of France. London: Charles Knight (William Clowes, pr.), 1825. 8vo. Frontis. port., viii, 357, [3], 329, [1] pp.
$235.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First English edition of the memoirs of France's notorious chief police officer during the French Revolution and Napoleonic Era. As Minister of Police under the Directory, Joseph Fouché (1759 or 1763–1820) was instrumental in reorganizing and centralizing the police system in France and was kept on by Napoleon until he fell out of favor in 1802. However, his network of intelligence gathering proved invaluable to Napoleon, who reinstated him in 1804 (until 1810) and again during the Hundred Days. The authenticity of these memoirs is no longer in doubt and they provide some insight into the political intrigues of the period. It's also an extremely self-serving work — he writes on p. 2 that he never wielded his “mysterious and terrible power” except to “calm the passions, disunite factions, and prevent conspiracies.” Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author. Two volumes bound in one.
NSTC 2F12262, 2J13268, & 2B13609. Green cloth over boards, gilt rules and lettering to spine; cloth worn away at spine extremities and corners and splitting over front joint; preliminary pages (including frontispiece) and pp. 1–2 separated from binding. Private ownership signature at top edge of title-pages; a (different) private owner's pressure- and rubber-stamps; institutional bookplate. Off-setting to six pages from old newspaper articles or leaves laid in; old newspaper article (a review of a much later biography of Fouché) still inserted; Inner margin of pp. 327–8 repaired, not affecting text. Spotting and staining of various sorts and a few dog-ears; not a swell copy but a perfectly serviceable one. (14222)
Last
18th-Century American Edition of His WORKS
Franklin, Benjamin. Works of the late Dr. Benjamin Franklin: Consisting of his life, written by himself, together with essays, humourous, moral and literary; chiefly in the manner of the Spectator. Huntingdon, PA: Pr. for the proprietor by John R. Parrington, 1800. 12mo. 2 vols. in 1. Frontis., 156, 119, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early edition of this popular collection of assorted pieces by Franklin, originally published in 1790. Vol. I begins with Franklin's autobiography, with a continuation written by Dr. Stuber, and ends with “Extracts from the last will and testament of Dr. Franklin” on pp. 146–56. Vol. II contains “The Essays.” The engraved frontispiece opposite the title-page of vol. I, a portrait of Franklin in a fur cap, was done by J. Bannerman.
Evans 37442; Sabin 25602; ESTC W17376. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints fully open and holding by cords, leather peeled up from board edges, gilt dimmed on spine label. Front fly-leaves with faint pencilled and inked inscriptions; back fly-leaves with inked ownership inscriptions, one dated 1801. Pages age-toned, last few waterstained; one leaf torn with loss of several words from one line. A “survivor” copy, priced accordingly. (22636)
Gallatin, Albert. Indexes to documents relative to North Carolina during the colonial existence of said state, now on file in the offices of the Board of Trade and State Paper Offices in London. Transmitted in 1827: by Mr. Gallatin, then the American minister in London. Raleigh: Pr. by T. Loring at the office of “The Independent,” 1843. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). [2], 120 pp.
$250.00

First edition: Scarce and important indexes, with summaries. There were two issues, this being the one issued without the 76-page appendix.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 55624. Original printed paper front wrapper (only, and detached; back wrapper lacking); wrapper torn, with inked inscription in upper margin. Wrapper, title-page, and next four leaves gnawed by a rodent with loss to printed border of wrapper and a letter or two on the title-page — main text not affected. Pages creased, with some instances of light spotting.

The Sibylls & Zoroaster, Too!
Gallé, Servatius, editor. [two lines in Greek, romanized
as] Sibulliakoi chresmoi, [then in Latin], hoc est, Sibyllina oracula ex veteribus codicibus
emendata, ac restituta et commentariis diversorum illustrata, operâ & studio Servatii Gallaei:
accedunt etiam oracula magica Zoroastris, Jovis, Apollinis, &c. Astrampsychi Oneiro-criticum,
&c. graece & latine, cum notis variorum. Amstelodami: apud Henricum & viduam Theodori
Boom, 1689. Small 4to. [13 of 14] ff., 791, [1] pp., [13] ff., 127, [1 (blank)] pp.; without the
added engr. title-page.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Gallé's compilation of the pronouncements of the Sibylls. The
work has text in Greek and Latin, and the apparatus in Latin; Hebrew types also appear. Galle
(1627–1709), a Dutch clergyman and philologist, brings together everything relevant to the
famous pronouncements of the sibylls, the prophetesses of Greco-Roman antiquity. Their
prognostications were in Greek hexameter verse, the authenticity of which was said to be assured
by the presence of acrostics within.Also contained here is the famous Oracula Magica Zoroastris cum Scolliis Plethonis et
Pselli as edited by Johannis Opsopoeus.
STCN 168904; Brunet, II, 1465; Caillet
10165; Hoffmann III, 396; Landwehr, Hooghe, 72; Schweiger, I, 287 .
Contemporary half brown calf with mottled paper sides; spine with gilt-accented raised bands,
red leather gilt label, and gilt devices in compartments; all edges interestingly marbled. Binding
worn and top of spine pulled. Without the added engraved title-page, and a small, early paper
repair on title-page; not a perfect copy, but certainly a decent one and priced accordingly.
(26691)

GESSNER with a Little Help from His Friends (Melanchthon & Amerotius)
Gesner, Konrad (a.k.a. Gessner, Conrad). Lexicon graecolatinum postremo nunc supra omnes omnium hactenus accessiones, ingenti vocabulorum numero, per viros multa assiduaq[ue] lectione Graeca exercitatos, ita auctum & emendatum, ut uixsit, quod desiderare amplius linguae eius studiosus possit. Una cum indice vocum Latinarum ac phraseon, qui loco Latinograeci dictionarii exhibetur. Praeterea accedit nunc primùm nomenclatura Graecolatina, vocum tàm facultatum maiorum quàm aliarum etiam disciplinarum, omni generi literaturae haud inutilis futura. In super de mensibus & eorum partibus, quibus etiam nominibus variè appellari soleant, paulò quàm antea copiosior exegesis. Ac denique farrago libellorum quorundam Graecam linguam concernentium: quorum elenchum suo loco reperies. Basileae: [colophon: Ex Officina Hieronymi Curionis, impensis Henrichi Petri, 1554]. Folio (32.5 cm; 12.85"). [4 of 18] ff., 1526 columns, [1] p., [92] ff.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Conrad Gesner's Greek to Latin dictionary with contributions from Melanchthon and Adrianus Amerotius. Nicelyprinted by Hieronymus Curio for Heinrich Petri.
This copy has
evidence of censorship or post-printing editing, for the “Hadrianus Iunius de anni patribus eiusque principio” in the preliminaries has been completely lined through with iron gall ink and in one blank area is visible the word in an early hand, “deleat.” Also, one wonders why all of the preliminary matter other than the list of sources used and the explanation of Greek arithmetic notation has been removed.
Curio's printer's device (Heitz, Basel, 108) appears on the title-page with another version (Heitz: Basel, 111) on both leaf 2D8v and last leaf verso.
Provenance: 17th-century shelfmark in gilt at base of spine ( “V” over “IX”); 18th-century ownership inscription (name only) of José de Giunta Lobo and late-19th-century inscription of James J. Woolsey on title-page. Woolsey's signature again at head of col. 2 of text. 19th-century stamp of defunct library on title-page.
Via WorldCat we locate only three copies in the U.S.
VD16 G1757. Mid-17th-century plain sheep with early (!!) repairs to head and foot of spine and to fore-edges of covers. Lacking 12 leaves of the preliminaries, we believe by someone's intention. Minor worming (mostly pinhole type) touching some letters; early and late leaves dust-soiled; short tears in some margins of early leaves. An interesting copy of a scarce edition. (27258)
Ginther, Antonius. Speculum amoris et doloris in sacratissimo ac divinissimo corde Jesu incarnati, eucharistici, et crucifixi, orbi christiano propositum....editio IV. Augustæ Vindelicorum: Joannis Jacobi Lotteri, 1743. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.4"). [38], 408, [16 (index)] pp. (lacking engraved title, pp. 49/50); illus.
$875.00

Very uncommon fourth edition of this emblem book, following the first of 1706. Ginther also published a book of sermons, Currus Israel, et auriga ejus, along with a Marian emblem book, Mater amoris et doloris; the present item was printed in Augsburg, Germany, with the text in Latin and illustrated with 50 engraved emblems. The emblems are unattributed, but the frontispiece (not present in this copy) was done by Johann Caspar Gütwein.
Rare in the U.S.: We trace only the Getty copy of this edition, and earlier editions are no less rare.
Landwehr, German Emblem Books, 317. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Engraved title and pp. 49/50 (emblem VII) lacking. Title-page and next leaf with long-ago repaired holes, one on the latter affecting an initial on the verso; title-page with old inked device(?) and 19th-century institutional stamp on verso, showing through in part to recto; a small hole in a third leaf, taking perhaps a letter or two. Final blank leaf and two other leaves also stamped. One leaf torn from margins into text, repaired with Japanese tissue. Pages slightly age-toned, some with mild foxing or the odd spot. Faults noted, this is yet a worthwhile and studyable/enjoyable volume.

Just
a LOT of Fun —
Lots to Learn,
Too
Goodrich, Samuel G. Cabinet of curiosities, natural, artificial, and historical, selected from the most authentic records, ancient and modern. Hartford: E. & H. Clark, printers, 1822. 12mo. 2 vols. I: 420 pp.; 8 plts. I: 332 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The object of this work is not to play upon credulity, or minister food to superstition. . . . The actual Wonders of the World often surpass the boldest tales of fiction, and excite the emotions of admiration, wonder, and sympathy, even more strongly than the fabulous stories of romance.” These dramatic stories describe curiosities and quirks of nature around the world. The first volume closes with
eight pages of plates, each bearing three images of geological, natural, and architectural wonders.
“Hours of innocent amusement!”
Publisher's full sheep, spines with gilt-stamped Greek key bands and gilt-stamped leather title labels; abraded, chipped, all covers loose, one vol. lacking spine label. Vol. II lacks title-leaf and pp. iii-iv of the index. Ex–social club library, where it was apparently popular: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper of each volume, pressure-stamp on both title-pages of vol. I and on p. v of vol. II; no other markings. Some short tears to edges of some leaves; pages with scattered smudges, spots, and a few early inked doodles. (26361)

Second Edition (?) — “New” Fourth Volume Present
Gough, John. A history of the people called Quakers. From their first rise to the present time. Dublin: Robert Jackson, 1790. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: x, [2], 542, [10 (index)] pp. II: [2], 557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp. IV: 573, [7] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition (?) of Gough's account of the origins of the Society of Friends, including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This is a four-volume, 1790 set in matching contemporary bindings, composed of the originally projected three books first printed in 1789 along with a fourth, printed for the first time here, which brought the history up to date; each volume has an index at the back.
Provenance: Each volume's front fly-leaf (facing title-page) with inscription dated 1791, reading “John Humphrey, his book 1791 Price 10s”; each volume's pastedown with small bookplate of Richard McIlvain.
ESTC N2800. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels; worn, with all front covers and free endpaper of vol. IV detached. Some instances of light offsetting and foxing, with pages generally clean; some leaves chipped or with marginal tears, one tear causing loss of a few letters from a heading. (14671)

THE Canon Law for
Many Centuries
[Gratian. Decretum]. Corpus iuris canonici emendatum et notis illustratum. Coloniae: No publisher/printer, 1631. 4to (23 cm, 9.05"). Vol. I only of 3. [32] ff., 1272 numbered cols.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gratian's Decretum is the oldest and most substantial component of Catholic canon law. Written in the twelfth century and henceforth amended (most significantly in the sixteenth), Gratian's Decretum gives not only definitions of legal terminology, but also case examples (fictitious) and their solutions (universal). “The Harmony of Discordant Canons,” as the Decretum was originally called, is divided into three parts: first, 101 distinctiones concerning the origins of law, church heirarchy, and life of the clergy; second, 36 causae, or the fictitious cases, divided into quaestiones on heretics and marriage, among other subjects; and finally, five distinctiones concerning the sacraments. Although Gratian's work was never officially promulgated by the Church, it was a legal cornerstone at ecclesiastical courts until 1917, and a major influence on even the most recent laws of 1983.
As the first and most significant volume of an original set of three offering also the works and commentaries of other popes (and one professor), this present volume offers
Gratian's Decretals in entirety.
Although no printer's name appears on the title, there is a large printer's device, of a ship at sea in an architectural frame. The text is in Latin with a few instances of Greek, decorated with elaborate head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and initials. Diagrams of family trees appear on pp. 1122 and 1127.
VD17 12:197825P. On the Decretum, see: A. Winroth, The Making of Gratian's Decretum (Cambridge Univ. Press, 2000). Contemporary flexible vellum with yapp edges and early ink title to spine; vellum a little rubbed, one wormhole on the uppermost spine band. Pencillings and “M.A” in early ink on front fly-leaf, a few small ink spots to title-leaf and another. Portion of lower margin of one leaf torn away, natural flaws and minor worming to a few others. Browning, variously, due to iron in water used to make the paper, and some general foxing. Though one volume only of a set, complete in itself and a good book! (30129)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME