A-C D-G H-L M-R S-T U-Z
(A
BINDER'S BAD DAY)? Hale,
Sarah Josepha. Flora’s
interpreter: Or, the American book of flowers and sentiments...fourteenth edition,
improved. Boston: Thomas H. Webb & Co., (1833). 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 262, [2
(index)] pp. (157–68 repeated, 169–80 skipped); 2 col. plts.
$125.00
Floral-themed poetry, with two hand-colored plates. Flora’s
Interpreter was first printed in 1832 and went through a large number of
editions; this early issue, unlike later printings, does not give Mrs. Hale
credit for the “anonymous” verses. The poems are organized by flower,
with musings on the appropriate sentiment according to the language of flowers.
Provenance:
Early inked ownership inscriptions reading “P.N. Spofford”
on the front fly-leaf and the title-page.
Original printed paper–covered boards, front cover detached,
with paper cracked over the spine and back joint, and some light staining
to the covers. A few verses with pencilled notes; pages with occasional small,
light spots.
The
pages from 157–68 are bound in twice in this copy, with the pagination
skipped from 169–80; the text headers go from “rose,
bridal” to “rose-bud,
red.”

Trial by Jury
Adam, William. Observations respecting the further extension of trial by jury to Scotland in civil causes. Edinburgh: J. Hay & Co., 1819. 8vo. [2], 51, [1], xi, [1] pp.
$150.00
First Edinburgh edition of a paper “meant to explain matters
to Scotch Lawyers not versed in the Law of England, and to English Lawyers not
versed in the Law of Scotland, and to persons not educated to the Law of either
country.”
Click
the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2A2513. Removed from a nonce volume. Closely trimmed
with shouldernotes and signature marks variously shaved; clean. (30249)
Agricola, Johann. Siebenhundert und funfftzig deutscher sprüchwörter ernewert und begessert durch Johan. Agricola. Mit vielen schönen lustigen und nützlichen historien und exempeln erkleret und ausgelegt. Wittenberg: Gedruckt bey J. Krafft, 1592. Small 8vo. )(8 *8 A–Z8 Aa–Xx8 (-Xx8, a blank) [14], 350 ff.
$1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Last 16th-century edition (first was 1541) of Johann Agricola's work on German proverbs, their origins, meanings, and current uses. He is best remembered as a theologian who was a leading figure of the Antinomians, at first a friend of Luther’s and later a bitter opponent who after Luther’s death worked with Roman Catholic authorities in forming the Augsburg Interim.
All 16th-century editions are scarce. Via NUC, OCLC and RLIN we locate only this copy of this edition (now deaccessioned) and that at Princeton.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed sheep over wooden boards with partially bevelled edges. Elaborately blind-embossed with a roll and a center panel ornament. Front cover with initials “H. S.” and date “1597” in gilt. Rear cover with gilt putti in the areas where initials and the date appear on the front.
Evidence of readership:
Marginalia in the prefatory index; very scattered early underscoring.
VD16 A969; Goedeke, II, 8. Binding as above, lacking clasps and with old paper spine label; ex-library with bookplate and call number in old, faded, white numbering on spine. Title-page browned and tipped in; loss of paper to fore- and bottom margins of same. Some age-toning to paper and several leaves with natural paper flaws, repaired with archival tissue; three other leaves also with natural paper flaws repaired at time of binding or shortly after printing. Approximately 12 leaves with inkstains, sometimes obscuring text. One leaf (178) with a hole costing a significant loss of text. A marginally acceptable copy as regards text, in a good binding.

Splendors
(Barbaric &
Otherwise) of
the
Russian Empire
[Alexander, William]. Costume of the Russian empire, illustrated by upwards of seventy richly coloured engravings. London: E. Harding et al., 1803. Folio (33.7 cm, 13.25"). [152] pp.; 70 col. plts. (of 73).
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Diglot
(i.e., in French and English) hand-colored plate book showcasing the ethnic
garb of Finland, Lapland, Estonia, Kamchatka, the Aleutian Islands, etc. Men,
women, and young children — and a “Female Schaman, or Sorceress,
of Krasnajarsk” — are all depicted in plates engraved by J. Dadley
and elaborately hand-colored; the designs for the plates were taken from a series
of engravings originally done for C.W. Müller's 1776 edition of Georgi's
Beschreibung aller Nationen des Russischen Reichs.
The explanatory text, which is generally attributed to William Alexander, often
includes descriptions of religious beliefs, alleged ethnic characteristics,
and
wedding
traditions. Many of these descriptions are decidedly focused
on the otherness of the practices in question; some achieve a level of
generalization that is rather breathtaking, e.g., “The Lapland women are
short, but often well formed, obliging, modest, and extremely irritable.”
Binding:
Publisher's straight-grained red morocco, covers framed in gilt-stamped Greek
key pattern, spine with gilt- and blind-stamped decorations; all edges gilt.
Lipperheide 1341; Abbey, Travel, 244. Binding overall rubbed and somewhat rough, front joint (outside) starting and back hinge (inside) likewise. Offsetting from plates, instances of light foxing and occasional soiling throughout. Plates 16, 29, and 39 excised some time ago, with faint pencil marks on contents list indicating their absence. An imperfect copy, still offering an array of engaging images and elegantly bound, with its sociologically intriguing text intact. (28807)

The Dangers of Bishops
Antiepiscopalian, An. A letter, concerning an American bishop, &c. to Dr. Bradbury Chandler, ruler of St. John's Church, in Elizabeth-Town. In answer to the appendix of his appeal to the public, &c. [Philadelphia: William and Thomas Bradford?], 1768. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). 19, [1 (blank)] pp. (17/18 lacking).
$500.00
First edition of this argument against the validity of the ordination of the English bishops, and against the dangers of an encroachment on American colonial liberties by English-appointed American bishops liable to be individual tyrants or political and economic agents of the Crown entered by a religious door; a strongly worded diatribe responding to Thomas Bradbury Chandler's writings on the controversial subject of an American Episcopate, and commenting on Thomas Ward's Demonstration of the Uninterrupted Succession....
Click the images for enlargements.
The anonymously published work is signed “An Antiepiscopalian”; the title-page here bears a hand-inked attribution to Matthew Wilson.
An important entry in the literature of the “American Bishops” controversy in the lead-up to the American Revolution.
ESTC W13420; Evans 10947; Felcone 126; Hildeburn 2370; Sabin 11876. Recent binding: boards appealingly covered in paper printed with 18th-century music, front cover with printed paper label. Two pages (not including title) institutionally rubber-stamped. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription and annotations, later lined through, with authorial attribution in the later hand. Lacking pp. 17/18, with final leaf tattered and text on p. 19 lined-through-by-show-through of X'es “deleting” manuscript notes on the verso (still, readable). Pages age-toned and lightly spotted, with edges untrimmed. One leaf with early inked annotation along outer margin. (28100)
A
Handsome
DATED
Binding
— Initials,
“A.W.” — 1539
Arrianus.
[three lines in Greek, romanized as] Arrianou Peri Alexandrou anabaseōs historiōn biblia oktō. [then in Latin] Arriani De expeditione sive Rebus gestis Alexandri Macedonum regis libri octo, nuper & reperti, & quàm diligentissimè in lucem editi. Historiam quoque eandem, olim quidem a Bartholomaeo Facio latinitate donatam, nunc vero ... mendis repurgatam, hic adiungi curavimus ... Basileae: [Robertus Winter, 1539]. Vol. 1 of 2. 13, [1] pp., [321] ff. (lacks last 8 leaves).
$950.00
Click the middle and righthand images for enlargement.
The author's most important work, written after the example of
Xenophon's Anabasis, this is an account of Alexander the Great, and of
India and Iran in his time. The edition bears a prefatory epistle by Nicolaus
Gerbel (1485–1560), its editor.
Present here is vol. I containing the original Greek text, the Latin translation
having been printed in a separate volume. Incomplete at the end, it lacks
the final eight leaves or the last part of the Indica (37.3–43.14),
only, with Arrian's Anabasis Alexandrou (Campaigns of Alexander)
appearing
complete
as Books 1–7.
Binding:
Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled boards, remnants of the metal
closures. Covers elaborately blind-embossed with several rolls and devices.
Front cover has in its center panel the initials “A. W.,” the
date 1539, and medallions of Manfred of Saxony and Luther, while the rear
cover's center panel has medallions of Melanchthon and Erasmus.
Graesse, I, 227; Legrand, Bibliographie hellénique,
III, 388; Adams A2009. Binding toned to a pleasing dark tan. Old bookplate
on front pastedown. Front free endpaper torn with loss. Vol. I only, and lacking
those final eight leaves; the Anabasis complete. (20418)

Mystic Nun, Early New World
Private Press
Bellido, José. Vida de la V.M.R.M. Maria Anna Agueda de S. Ignacio, primera priora del religiosissimo Convento de dominicas recoletas de santa Rosa de la Puebla de Los Angeles. Mexico: Impr. de la Bibliotheca mexicana, 1758. 4to. [14] ff., port., 311, [3], 58, [8], 410 pp., [6] ff.
$1650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the most substantial biographies written and published in Mexico during the colonial era, this has as its subject one of the outstanding figures of colonial Pueblan history, a Dominican nun, mystic, and Puebla native who has been described as “the other Mexican muse” both by way of comparing her to Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz and to rapidly situate her historically and literarily. Sor Maria Ana’s published works include spiritual texts of mystical nature, and she has been the subject of several recent biographies and studies.
The author (1700–83), a Jesuit and a native of Granada, includes 410 pages of the “Obras” of the nun, and his thick volume includes a fine engraved portrait of her by Ortuño.
The Bibliotheca Mexicana was the private press of the great bibliographer, writer, and secular cleric Juan Jose de Eguiara y Eguren.
Palau 26854; Medina, Mexico, 4454; DeBacker-Sommervogel, I, 1220. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties. A copy that has seen more than its share of water: waterstaining variously throughout (though often light); first half of volume cockled; title-leaf repaired and now mounted, with four other leaves repaired along margins. Far from the ideal copy, but a decent and usable one priced for its shortcomings; portrait engraving, lovely. (29736)


BIBLES
Bible.
Latin. Selections. Peckham. 1514. Diuinarum sententiarum libro[rum] Biblie ad certos titulos redacte collectariu[m], ingenio siquide[m] eruditissimi sacris literis assuetissimi viri ... Joha[n]nis de Pechano ... compilatu[m] ... Parisius: Venales reperiu[n]tur in vico diui Jacobi ad intersignium diui Claudii [Francois Regnault], 1514. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 5.875"). AA8 BB4 a–z8 [et]8 A–H8 I4 (-AA1); [11 (of 12)], cclxi [i.e., 260] ff. (without the title-leaf).
$3500.00
Also known as Collectarium sacrae Bibliae, this is only
the second edition, the first having appeared earlier the same year at the suggestion
of John Fisher (1459–1535), of this medieval compilation from the pen
of the archibishop of Canterbury (d. 1292). An epitome and a particular one,
it saw considerable acceptance if the number of surviving manuscript copies
(whole or partial) are testimony.
All
initials are highlighted in red.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Contemporary
Flemish panel-stamped binding, calf over bevelled boards with remnants of brass
and leather clasp. Each cover embossed twice with a panel featuring medallions
of mythical and other creatures; thus, the panel is used four times. Binding's
front pastedown not present, which exposes the board, turn-ins, and details
of the volume's sewing structure; the rear pastedown consists largely of an
older
manuscript leaf.
Provenance: 17th-century
spine label with initials “S.F.” and a tree design between them.
Ownership signature of Gordon Duff; Yale University (bookplate) — deaccessioned.
Edition: Moreau, II, 930; Shaaber, British Authors Printed
Abroad, P57; not in Darlow & Moule. Binding: Fogelmark, Flemish
and Related Panel-Stamped Bindings, plate XXXII R.46 & pp. 48–49.
Volume rebacked and much of old spine reapplied; lacks title-leaf and
last leaf torn across corner with loss replaced of old, colophon partly supplied
in manuscript. Highlights to initials as above; occasional early underlining
or another mark and a later pencilled note on last leaf. Missing leaf and
torn second one notwithstanding (though they do lower the price), this is
a
very nice copy in a notable early binding.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

O.T. Commentary by Calvin
Bible. O.T. Minor Prophets. Latin. 1581. Calvin. Ioannis Calvini praelectiones, in duodecim prophetas (quos vocant) minores. Genevae: Apud Eustathium Vignon, 1581. Folio (32.1 cm, 12.6"). [12], 775, [33] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Calvin's lectures on the books of the twelve minor prophets, first published in 1559. Essential to the Reformation in both legend and reality was the role that leaders like Luther, Calvin, and Melanchthon played in interpreting the Bible for its readers; yet while championing the reading of the Scriptures in the vernacular, Calvin chose to present his notes on and explanations of various books of the Bible in the language of scholars — Latin. In other words, effectively, he expected the mass of believers to
rely on the intermediation of the clergy to assist them. Calvin's works were
placed on the Index nonetheless, including this book, one of his many exegeses of the Old Testament.
The Latin text here is printed in roman and italic with occasional Hebrew and sparse sidenotes, and decorated with woodcut ornaments and large initials in the prefatory matter and smaller woodcut initials throughout the text. The title-page features the
large printer's device of Eustache Vignon (fl. 1571–89), son-in-law and successor of Jean Crespin who first published the book at the same shop in Geneva in 1559.
Adams C-306; IA 130.185. 19th-century half calf over handsome marbled paper boards, gilt title to red morocco lettering piece, blue speckled edges; front joint starting, back joint cracked, extremities rubbed with some loss to leather at corners and top of spine. Ex-library: bookplate on front pastedown, old-fashioned sticker with shelfmark at base of spine, old pencilling. Waterstained with pinhole worming in text, especially title-page, first 40 and last ten leaves, with minor foxing worsening at end; two small corners torn away and one hole from a natural paper flaw; last leaf mounted. Sparse underlining and two marginal annotations in early ink, and canceled ownership inscription on title-page. Despite its imperfections, desirable for being
one of Calvin's rarer works. (30396)

Full-Size
FULL
Facsimile of the
King
James FIRST
Edition
Bible. English.
1611/1961. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, conteining
the Old Testament, and the New: Newly translated out of the originall tongues:
and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by his Majesties
speciall Commandement. Appointed to be Read in Churches. [colophon: Cleveland:
World Publishers, 1961]. Folio. [737] ff.
$1850.00
A fine full-size facsimile on specially made "antique" paper from
the Ventura Mill at Cernobbio, Italy, faithfully reproducing the black-letter
text of the editio princeps (the "He" issue) of the King James Bible.
The
edition was limited to 1500 copies, of which this is number 878.
It was printed by offset lithography and bound in full leather by Amilcare Pizzi
of Milan in a replica of the type of binding found on some copies of this edition.
Binding as above with leather abraded at edges and joints open
and fragile; slipcase lacking.
A
compromised copy, but a handsome and interesting production not necessarily
easy to find on the market.

Barker Quarto KJV — Speed & Downame as Fellow Travellers
Bible. English. 1630. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, contayning the Old Testament and the New: Newly translated out of the originall tongues: And with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesties speciall commandement. London: Robert Barker & the assignes of John Bill, 1630. 4to in 8s (22.5 cm, 8.9"). [1212] pp. (Rr6, Iii3, Ppp3–5, Ttt2–7 lacking; Rr6 and Ttt2–7 supplied). [with] Speed, John. The genealogies recorded in the sacred scriptures, according to every family and tribe. [London: Felix Kingston, ca. 1632]. 4to. 34 pp. (t.-p. & 2 final ff. of maps lacking); illus. [and with] Downame, John. A concordance to the Bible of the last translation. Serving for the more easie finding out of the most usefull places therein contained.... London: Assignes of Clement Cotton, 1632. 4to. [120] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Double-column, roman type quarto Barker printing of the influential King James Bible, here with two “peculiar” readings cited by Darlow and Moule: 1 Maccabees x.20 (require of thee for require thee) and xii.53 (amongst them for amongst men). This volume opens with Speed's Genealogies, often found in early KJVs and here illustrated with a wonderful woodcut Adam and Eve in addition to the woodcut family trees and other decorations; it closes with Downame's Brief Concordance, likewise a typical pairing. The Apocrypha are present, and the New Testament has a separate title-page.
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front fly-leaf with early inked inscription regarding an unusually heavy snowfall in January 1767; title-page verso inscribed “Stephen Hubbard his Book 1782"; last page with early inked inscriptions from Thomas and Joseph Overton and inked doodles.
Bible: ESTC S90517; STC (rev. ed.) 2291; Darlow & Moule 330. Concordance: ESTC S102071; STC (rev. ed.) 7128. Genealogies: ESTC S124878; STC (rev. ed.) 23039d.14 (probably). Period-style calf, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine heavily blind-tooled with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped publication date. Inscriptions as above; first page and several others institutionally pressure-stamped; some parts closely trimmed. Genealogies lacking title-page (thus difficult to identify precisely) and two final leaves of maps. Occasional mild spotting and staining; first and last few leaves with edges tattered. Bible title-page with short tear from upper margin, just extending into image without loss; one leaf with tear from lower margin, with loss of two words; one leaf torn across, two following leaves with small holes affecting a few letters. One leaf of Jeremiah (Rr6) lacking, text supplied with two leaves from an edition with larger type; one leaf of Ecclesiasticus (Iii3) and three of Matthew (Ppp3–5) lacking; six leaves of Luke (Ttt2–7) lacking, text supplied by eight leaves from another edition. Indubitably well-worn, but a pleasing example of this 17th-century style nonetheless. (27248)
Bible.
German. 1743. Luther.
[Biblia, das ist: Die Heilige Schrift Altes und Neues Testaments, nach der Deutschen
Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers, mit jedes Capitels kurzen Summarien, auch beygefügten
vielen und richtigen Parllelen {sic}. Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph
Saur, 1743]. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.375"). [2] ff. (supplied in facsimile), 995, [1
(blank)], 277, [1] pp., [1] f.
$6000.00

1743 saw the first complete Bible in a European language printed
in the New World, in—of all places—Germantown, Pa., and in—of
all languages—German. The colonial powers had granted monopolies for Bible
printing to “home” publishers and their products were priced sufficiently
low to discourage illegal printing by colonial printers, which left it to German-Americans—a
people here as independent settlers, not “colonists”—to first
print a Bible of their own. Christopher Saur (or Sower, as he Englished it)
was something of a renaissance man, university educated and a physician, and
he used his connections in Germany to obtain the gift of the fraktur
type used in this Bible. It was printed in an edition of 1200 copies, and cost
18 shillings. Another complete American Bible did not follow until Saur’s
son, also Christopher, published a further edition in 1763. 
Arndt
lists three states for this edition, of which this appears to be C, based on
the absence of a two-leaf addendum giving a short history of Bible translation—that
a buyer could choose to have bound in or not.
Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 159; Darlow & Moule 4240;
O’Callaghan 22; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 24–44;
Evans 5127–28; Sabin 5191; Arndt, The First Century of German Language
Printing in the United States of America, 47C; Hildeburn, The Issues
of the Press in Pennsylvania, 1685-1784, 804. Contemporary calf over bevelled
boards. Binding scratched and abraded with tears to spine leather. Hinges
(inside only) open. A printed poem has been affixed to the front pastedown,
over a strip of cloth. Ownership inscriptions in German (in gothic cursive)
and English on endpapers. Pp. 1–2 with loss of part of margins, some
text, and part of headpiece, repaired with paper. Lightly age-toned with darker
brown-spotting, some waterstaining, occasional dog ears, and some holing or
chipping in the margins—some of the latter repaired with paper. First
two leaves, i.e., main title-page and preface supplied in facsimile; the New
Testament title-page is present.
Saur's
Lutheran Hymnal
(Bible). O.T.
Psalms. Paraphrases, German. Vollständiges Marburger Gesang-Buch
zur Uebung der Gottseligkeit, in 649 christlichen und trostreichen Psalmen und
Gesängen Hrn. D. Martin Luthers. Germantown [PA]: Christoph Saur, 1770.
(16.8 cm, 6.7"). Frontis., [12], 490, [15], 13, 83 (i.e., 84; 85/86 lacking)
pp.
$500.00

Fourth edition of the famous Marburger hymnal, from the famous German-American press of the Saur family. The first-ever edition appeared in 1549 and was the first printed in America (by Saur) in 1759. Like other known copies, this one ends with “Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage . . . und der Historie von der Zerstöhrung der Stadt Jerusalem.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The volume opens with a woodcut portrait of Martin Luther which according to Hamilton (cited in Reilly [see below]) “might have been made by Justu Fox who was working in Philadelphia at this time.”
Evans 11714; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2561; ESTC W21005; Warrington, History and Practice of Psalmody in the United States, p. 39; Reilly, Dictionary of American Printers' Ornaments & Illustrations, 1577. Contemporary sheep, rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-, place, “Chris. Saur,” and date labels; rubbed in the ordinary degree and with remnants of clasps. Back free endpaper lacking; pastedowns and blanks with old inked and pencilled signatures and writing practice(?) — which we do not make out much of, beyond “Johann(es).” Three leaves each with closed tear from outer margin extending into text; three index leaves with tattered outer edges, one with loss of lower outer portion; small section of pages with odd little dent to outer edge; last leaf present (and that leaf only) with a couple of pin-type wormholes; final leaf lacking. Pages age-toned, with moderate spotting and staining. Priced according to its described “issues,” not according to its considerable charm on shelf and in hand. (25105)
Bible. English. Douai–Rheims. 1811–13. The Holy Bible, translated from the Latin Vulgate... the Old Testament, first published by the English College at Doway, A.D. 1609, and the New Testament, first published by the English College at Rhemes, A.D. 1582; with annotations, references, and an historical and chronological index. Manchester: Oswald Syers, 1811–13. Folio (cm). [approx. 702] ff., lacking title–page, but having both cancel and cancelland of N.T. L2 present; (several signatures incorrectly signed); 19 plts. (1 excised & laid in).
$1950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce sole edition. Sold without direct episcopal sanction, this folio edition of the Douai– Rheims version was issued in rivalry with the better-known Haydock rendition and is the artefact of a sad story: The Catholic priests of Manchester, who mistakenly believed that Haydock’s effort to print a Douai–Rheims Bible had been abandoned after his move from that city to Dublin, therefore encouraged local printer Syers to produce his own edition — only to restore their patronage to Haydock following the discovery of their error, leaving poor Syers in the lurch.
The text generally follows the Challoner–Rheims revision, although the notes are collected from various sources. The volume is
illustrated with two frontispieces and17 plates engraved by J. Bottomley, Symns and Mitchell, and others after paintings by Westall, Raphael, Reynolds, et al.
Issued in parts in a small print run, this Bible is now uncommon.
Darlow & Moule 1034. Contemporary acid-stained calf rebacked with mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations; sides rubbed/scraped with leather worn over corners/edges, this not disfiguring. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape, and this large volume now strong. Lacking title-page. Plate from Genesis I:4 removed, and laid back in with margins cut away. First few leaves with edges ragged. Pages with offsetting around plates; occasional light spots of staining, mostly confined to outer margins. (11727)
Early American Mennonite Hymnal
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. 1820. Die kleine geistliche Harfe der kinder Zions, oder auserlesene geistreiche Gesänge. Germantaun: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1820. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [4], 39, [1], 412, [20], 20 pp. (21/22 lacking).
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third printing, following the first of 1803, of the first Mennonite hymnal printed in the United States. The Psalms were translated and paraphrased under the supervision of the Franconia Mennonite Conference, for the use of eastern Pennsylvania Mennonites. Music is present in the first portion, though the bulk of the volume is of words.
It's an engaging fact that psalms are given in multiple versions; there are four of the 23d.
Arndt and Eck cite Bender, who says “This first American Mennonite Hymnbook is
not to be confused with one of similar title printed by Saur at Germantown in 1753, called erroneously by Seidensticker and Flory a Mennonite hymnbook.” Each portion of this item has a separate title-page, with the second section's title-page reading Sammlung altre und neuer Geistreichen Gesänge. The woodcut frontispiece depicts David playing his harp.
Arndt & Eck 2419; Shoemaker 2239. Contemporary calf rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; rubbed, original clasps now lacking. Front fly-leaves with early inked and pencilled inscriptions. Final leaf (pp. 21/22 of the 22-page appendix of brief hymn texts, not of the main portion of the work) lacking. Edge nicks, chips, and tears, some extending into text; three leaves torn in half from outer margin, without loss of text; two leaves (one index) with lower outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; last two leaves with outer edges ragged. Some upper corners bumped. Pages browned, with waterstaining to lower inner portions of about a third of the volume. (25569)

Ivy-Leaf Bible — Two-Color Frontispieces
Bible. English. 1866. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Co., 1866. 4to (29.7 cm, 11.7"). 576, [4], 767, [1] pp.(lacking appended Psalms and concordance); 2 plts. (of 6).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Potter and Company published several editions of this Bible, with “text conformable to the standard of the American Bible Society.” The text is printed in double columns, the New Testament has a separate title-page, and each Testament has a two-color engraved frontispiece with architectural border.
Provenance: The family register leaves record that one Peter Paul Shank, presumably the Bible's original owner, outlived three wives (born in 1833, he married in 1857, 1896, and 1903, and died in 1913 in Mineral Springs, NY). The birthdates of Shank and his wives are all listed, but no offspring are recorded.
Binding: Publisher's deluxe embossed brown roan in imitation of morocco, covers with central medallions surrounded by ivy motifs, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled knotwork and floral decorations.
Hills 1796. Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, minor rubbing to joints, edges, and extremities. 64 pp. of appended material (index, concordance, metrical Psalms) lacking, with Biblical text and index complete; four plates (of six) lacking, with no indication of their ever having been present. Sewing loosening; first few leaves partially separated. Pages age-toned with some foxing. Front free endpaper torn from outer edge; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into text without loss.
(24453)
For
an unillustrated PDF catalogue
offering 100
Bibles, Testaments,
& Bible Parts in Non-European Languages,
click here.
For our full catalogue of
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS,
& BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click
here.



Reformation-Era Political Theory
Bodin, Jean. Les six livres de la republique de I. Bodin Angeuin, ensemble une Apologie de Renê Herpin. Paris: Chez, I. du Puys, 1583. 8vo. [12] ff., 1060 pp., [22] ff.; without the “Apologie de Renê Herpin” following the index.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bodin (1530–96), a jurist and philosopher, published this, his most famous book, for the first time in 1576. Writing against the background of the late Reformation and the politico-religious strife of France of the last third of the 16th century, he essays the nature of government and the power of the crown. He is a firm believer in the absolute power of the crown (“The sovereign Prince is only accountable to God”) and of the state (“the absolute and perpetual power of a Republic”).
Text in small roman type with side- and shouldernotes in roman and italic. Title-page with du Puys' xylographic printer's device.
Graesse, I, 460; Tchermezine, I, 235; Index Aurel. 120.824. This edition not in Adams. Deep walnut full calf old style: Round spine with raised bands accented with gilt beading, blind-tooled center devices in compartments; old deep red leather spine labels from previous binding reused; fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in blind double fillets. Small brown stain in upper margins of pp. 800–1050, not into text; a few pages with light pencil underlining. Bodin's text complete, but volume without the “Apologie de Renê Herpin” that should appear after the index; priced accordingly. All edges carmine. Really, a rather nice copy of an important Renaissance text. (27688)

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero, Giovanni. Relaciones universales del mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207, 110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet, and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America, the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines, Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England, Scotland, Ireland, and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few scholars view this as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)

A Not-So-Brief History of
Time
Brady, John. Clavis calendaria; or, a compendious analysis of the calendar: Illustrated with ecclesiastical, historical, and classical anecdotes ... second edition. London: Pr. for the author & sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, et al., 1812–13. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xxxvi, 387, [1] pp.; 1 plt. II: [2], 395, [1] pp.
$325.00
Second edition of this popular survey of the history of time and calendars from the ancient world onwards, following the first edition of 1812. Brady here describes the rituals and lore associated with the regulation of time, in all its divisions and subdivisions; much material from the lives of the saints is present. Allibone quotes the London Quarterly Review's assertion that “Especially to students in divinity and law, [the work] will be an invaluable acquisition; and we hesitate not to declare that, in proportion as its merits become known to the public, it will find its way to the libraries of every gentleman and scholar in the kingdom.” Contemporary opinion seems to have borne that prediction out, as the subscribers list here (carried over from the first edition) is substantial and the work went through several editions in the first few years after its initial publication.
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. I is illustrated with one wood-engraved plate depicting a Saxon almanac, and seven in-text engravings depicting Odin, Frigga, Thor, and the other deities with days named in their honor.
Provenance: Signature on title-pages of George Buckton, vol. I dated 1812 and vol. II dated 1813.
Allibone 237 (listing 1813 & 1814 eds. only); NSTC B4120. Contemporary treed calf, rebacked preserving original spines with gilt-stamped titles, gilt-ruled and -dotted compartment bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original spine leather chipped, cracked, and darkened as by fire. Covers with corners and edges unobtrusively rubbed; portions nearest spines showing evidence of heat exposure; hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, vol. I front pastedown with bookseller's ticket and affixed early cataloguing slip, vol. I back pastedown and vol. II front pastedown with inked library inscription. Title-pages with inked ownership inscriptions as above. Offsetting from plate and to endpapers from binding, pages otherwise clean though with all edges (i.e., of closed book) darkened.
A particularly handsome exemplar of popular scholarship of the day. (25436)

Public Office as Political Football
Brutus, Lucius Junius. An examination of the President's reply to the New-Haven remonstrance with an appendix containing the President's inaugural speech, the remonstrance and reply, together with a list of removals from office and new appointments made since the fourth of March, 1801. New York: George F. Hopkins, 1801. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 69, [3 (1 adv.)] pp.
$185.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of a controversial attack on Jefferson over his policy of removing Federalists in order to put Republicans in office, and specifically over the appointment of an untrained and inexperienced, nearly blind elderly man as collector of customs for the port of New Haven. The pseudonymous author, who criticizes Jefferson for “sweeping from office every man of adverse politics, and proscribing him as unworthy of confidence . . . “ which “necessarily widens the breach between parties, and sets in hostile array, one half of the community against the other” (pp. 12–13), has sometimes been identified as William Cranch and sometimes as William Coleman.
Sabin 14312; Shaw & Shoemaker 326; Howes C573. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; spine cloth and edges of covers much darkened by smoke, endpapers and pastedowns discolored also. Title-page and last leaf waterstained from an earlier accident and the former tattered, with paper repairs not touching text and small early inked numeral partially cut off at outer edge; marginal smoke invasions and other light spotting at points throughout. One small early inked correction. Sad faults noted, a copy sound for reading and working with, soundly priced. (26239)

NOT the Progress — The Pharisee & Publican & the Dying Sayings
Bunyan, John. A discourse upon the Pharisee and Publican. Wherein several weighty things are handled ... the twelfth edition, corrected. To which is added his last sermon; as also his dying sayins [sic]. London: John Marshall, 1725. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). 166 pp. (lacking final blank f.).
$900.00

Uncommon early 18th-century edition of this important theological work, originally printed in 1685. All of Bunyan’s works, not just his Pilgrim’s Progress, were widely read and often reprinted in his day; this 1725 printing is described as the 12th edition, but ESTC locates only three editions (in 1704, 1705, and 1706) between the initial appearance and the present example. The 1704–25 editions are all scarce, surviving in only a few copies each.
Click the images for enlargements.
John Marshall also issued this work in the same year as the present example with a slightly different title-page, reading “Wherein several great and weighty things . . . ,” this being a copy of the issue with a cancel title-page.
The text is illustrated with one woodcut scene. A few copies are described as having a frontispiece, which would not be integral to the collation; presumably it was added later and so not original.
Provenance: John Kinsman, jun., 1760; Edwin P. Farnham, 1903.
ESTC T58485. Recent speckled paper wrappers. Free endpapers and first and last leaves with worm damage to edges; final blank leaf lacking. Front free endpaper and dedication page with rubber-stamped numerals (no other markings). Lower outer corners waterstained in first portion of volume; some darker stains from laid-in plant matter, with several leaves having words obscured or lost due to botanical adhesions — in the worst case, one leaf with hole affecting about 30 words from having adhered to plant matter, subsequent leaf with about 15 words obscured. Some headers just shaved but no catchwords touched. Title-page verso and back free endpaper with inked ownership inscriptions as above. (20618)

Bishop Burnet's Instructive Lives
Burnet, Gilbert. Lives of Sir Matthew Hale and John Earl of Rochester. London: William Pickering, 1829. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). [2], v, [1], 330 pp.; 1 plt.
$145.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition thus of these paired biographies, originally published separately in 1681 and 1680 respectively. The first work is an admiring tribute, written by a man who knew little of law but who considered Hale's life a pattern of virtue and usefulness; the preface offers a brief and rather biased look at the history of biography. A list of Hale's writings, both published and (then) unpublished, plus a list of the books he left to Lincoln's Inn in his will, are appended. The second work, an account of the legendary libertine, opens with an added title-page (dated 1820) bearing an engraved portrait by R. Grave. Both biographies were “admirably calculated to enforce the lessons of the moralist” (p. iii).
NSTC 2B60417. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; engraved portrait of Hale lacking. Ex–social club library with rubber-stamp on half-titles and main title-page but not on the pretty engraved title-page introducing Rochester's life; no other markings. A few leaves with upper outer corners bumped. Nice printing of two much-read and long-respected memoirs.(30337)

Ancient
& Modern
MUSIC
England
& Elsewhere
Busby, Thomas. A general history of music, from the earliest times to the present; comprising the lives of eminent composers and musical writers. The whole accompanied with notes and observations, critical and illustrative. London: G. & W.B. Whittaker, and Simpkin & Marshall, 1819. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xii, 552 pp. (69/70 lacking). II: iv, 523, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, with a number of printed music samples and complete pieces included; the work closes with a look at English musical theatre at the turn of the 19th century. The author was an organist, composer, and musical scholar and critic who also published a Universal Musical Dictionary. The Edinburgh Review accused him of having largely taken the present work from the histories of Burney and Hawkins, to which the DNB replied, “Although the charge of plagiarism was well founded, and Busby had undoubtedly been less than candid about the relationship of his own text to those of Burney and Hawkins, the criticism missed the essential point about the History: its value was as
a popularizing work which brought the writings of Burney and Hawkins in simplified form within the reach of many without access to the originals.”
NSTC 2B62088. On Busby, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed overall and moreso at spines; one leaf, pp. 69/70 (in section on music in war) missing in vol I. Ex–social club library: each volume with paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages creased with occasional light spots. Scattered early pencilled annotations and corrections, including (in a few cases) to music. (28341)

FIRST to
Timbuktu & Back
Caillié, René Auguste. Journal d'un voyage a Temboctou et
a Jenné, dans l'Afrique Centrale, précédé d'observations faites chez les Maures Braknas, les Nalous et d'autres peuples; pendant les années 1824, 1825, 1826, 1827, 1828. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1830. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.25"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xii, 472, [4] pp. II: [4], 426 pp. III: [4], 404, [2] pp. (lacking 5 plates and map).
$1500.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition. Caillié, a French explorer and adventurer inspired by a boyhood love of Robinson Crusoe, spent eight months in Senegal posing as a convert to Islam and learning Arabic; he was also the first modern European traveller to make a successful voyage to Timbuktu and back — Maj. Gordon Lang preceded him to the city, but was murdered during his travel home. Caillié was
awarded the Société de Géographie de Paris prize of 10,000 francs for his completed trip, despite his description of his travels through Senegal, Mali, and the Sahara's having been met with some skepticism in his native France; the travelogue was better received in England, and very popular in translation there.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author.
Howgego, II, C2. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Five plates and one map lacking (frontispiece present); two leaves each with tear along inner margin, not touching text; foxed throughout but without embrittlement.
(24387)

Sample for a
New Edition of a Popular ILLUSTRATED AMERICANUM
Catlin, George. Letters and notes on the manners, customs and condition of the North American Indians. Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley, 1860. 8vo (22 cm, 8.66"). Pp. 11–32 only (lacking title-leaf, pp. 7–10), 39 (of 40) plates.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A broken but still suggestive salesman's dummy for a new edition of the popular account by George Catlin (1796–1872), first published in 1841, “from a series of Letters and Notes written by [himself] during several years'
residence and travel amongst a number of the wildest and most remote tribes” (p. [17]), illustrated with
39 wood engravings, of which 30 are brightly hand-colored, depicting hunting scenes, battles, costumes, and customs, observed by Catlin during eight years (1832–39) among nearly 50 tribes.
“One of the most original, authentic, and popular works on the subject” (Sabin 11537), Catlin's illustrated account was reprinted six times in as many years, then reissued in various forms: This appears to be a sample of the forthcoming 1860 ed., not in Sabin, Field's Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, or Graff (although all three list the other editions).
We found
just one similar example, at Yale; this has 40 plates. (The 1857 Philadelphia edition had 41.)
Binding: Publisher's black leather, covers with blind-embossed rococo frame and central cartouche; smooth spine, marbled endpapers. Alternate, less expensive cloth binding sample for the same title, featuring a
splendid gilt-stamped vignette of a native American in battle dress on horseback, on front pastedown.
Evidence of readership: Old pencil scribbles and a few instances of handwriting practice to a leaf or so of text and to the backs (never the fronts) of a number of plates.
This sample book not in Arbour. For the 1860 edition of Catlin, see: Field 261; Howes C-241; Wagner-Camp 84:20. Binding as above, leather rubbed and faded overall. Quires and plates loose, detached completely from binding and each other; clearly lacking at least one plate, title-leaf, and pp. 7–10. Text and plates both soiled and stained though differently, the former most affected in gutters and with darker stains (and typically longer tears) than seen elsewhere; the plates are affected more towards outer edges, usually apparently more by “moisture” than “water,” with some chipped at corners, one tattered and this “stabilized” with old cello tape from rear, one with a long tear just skirting image, and others with the odd small rip at an edge. Some tissue guards present or partly so.
Artwork vibrant, often stunning. (30076)

“Innocent Entertainment, Mingled with Correct Information & Sound Instruction”
Chambers, Robert; & William Chambers, eds. Chambers' repository of instructive and amusing papers. Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1853. 16mo (18.6 cm, 7.3"). 4 vols. I: [12 (8 adv.)], 31, [1], 32, 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1] 31, [1], 31, [1] pp.; illus. II: [10 (6 adv.)], 31, [1], 31 (lacking pp. 3–30), [1], 31 (lacking pp. 3–30), 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 32, 31, [1] pp.; illus. III: [4], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1] pp.; illus. IV: [4], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1] pp.; illus. .
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
American edition of a British miscellany intended for a juvenile
audience: Four volumes of widely ranging educational reading, enlivened by romantic
short stories. The first volume includes articles on gold mining in Australia
and cotton manufacturing in Manchester, a tale of two Scottish servants, a biography
of Mme. de Sévigné, an analysis of Milton's Paradise Lost,
etc.; the other three volumes offer a similar array of history, natural history,
fiction, and improving reading. The articles are illustrated with small steel-
and wood-engravings, with occasional maps.
Publisher's blue textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spines
with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; worn and scuffed with
spines sunned and heads each with strip of dark cloth tape extending onto
boards. Ex–social club library: Each volume with 19th-century bookplate
on front pastedown, call number on endpaper, title-page pressure-stamped.
Vol. IV lacking front free endpaper; vol. II with one leaf with inner margin
reinforced, several leaves with outer edges chipped, pp. 3–30 lacking
from two articles, and text block splitting at center — due to an old
pin's having been thrust in at the gutter! Paper age-toned and slightly brittle,
with occasional short edge tears. (26396)

Incunable Cicero with!
Extensive Evidence of Readership
Cicero, Marcus Tullius. De officiis [and other works]. Venetiis [Venice]: Bernardinus Rizus, Novariensis & Bernardinus Celerius, 12 Oct. 1484. Folio. [180 of 182] ff., lacking b4–5.
$9000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Reprinted from the de Tortis edition of March 1484, this edition includes the author’s De officiis, De amicitia (Laelius), De senectute (Cato maior), and Paradoxa, and the the commentaries of Petrus Marsus, Omnibonus Leonicenus, and Martinus Phileticus.
The volume is printed in roman throughout, with guide letters in the spaces for capitals (unaccomplished); Cicero's text is printed in a large point size and is surrounded on three sides by commentary in a smaller one. The register and printer's device are found on the recto of the last leaf.
The recto of leaf a1 is blank, the text of the prefatory matter beginning on the verso.
Evidence of readership: This copy bears marginalia and inter-linear writing in an early hand on many, many pages to approximately the middle of the volume and then lessening. Extensive notes appear on the blank pages a1r (in Latin, 16th-century hand) and [con]8v (in English, 17th-century hand). The word “comparatia” appears in the same early hand at the top of many of the pages with inter-linear writing and/or marginalia.
Provenance: Signature of “John Webb” in a 17th-century hand twice in margin of k3r.
Uncommon beyond the Continent: ISTC and Goff locate only two copies in the U.S. and ISTC locates only two copies in the U.K. (one incomplete), but there is a third copy at the British Library.
ISTC ic00601000; Goff C601; HC 5274*; IGI 2910; Pr 4942; BMC, V 400; GKW 6954. Full modern walnut calf old style: Spine with raised bands, accented with gilt and blind rules, the latter extending onto covers to terminate in trefoils with blind double fillets beyond. Gilt center devices in the spine compartments. Red leather spine label lettered in gilt, and date in gilt at base of spine. Lacking two leaves (b4–5). Upper corners of leaves in gatherings & and [con] damaged with loss of paper. Lower corner of i1 torn with loss of text of both sides of leaf. Waterstaining and old dampstaining variously, this often faint and never really worse than moderate (worst at beginning/end); some age-toning and dustsoiling.
Though an imperfect copy, a rarity; indeed, with its manuscript enhancements, a “uniquum.” (25766)

Life on the
American Frontier
Clavers, Mary [pseud. of Caroline M. Kirkland]. A new home — who'll follow? Or, glimpses of western life. New York: C.S. Francis; Boston: J.H. Francis, 1839. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 317, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking 2 final adv. pp.).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of one of the most engaging, opinionated, honest accounts ever written of frontier life: the lightly fictionalized experiences of a New York City–born teacher who moved with her husband to the wilds of Michigan. Kirkland's part-novel, part-autobiography is one of the classic works of pioneer literature.
This copy includes the half-title, but has been well read and shows the signs thereof!
BAL 11139; Howes K184; Sabin 37991; Wright, I, 1583. Contemporary half sheep and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and author; leather worn/rubbed, especially at head of spine, but text firm in its binding. Front pastedown with Philadelphia bookbinder's ticket of B. Kohler (printed on blue paper). Ex–social club library: 19th-century inked call numerals on endpaper and half-title overlaid with paper labels, title-page pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages age-toned, with intermittent stains and short edge tears; many leaves with edge repairs done some time ago, often with loss of a few letters, generally not affecting sense. Two final pages of advertisements lacking; one leaf with upper outer portion torn away, costing parts of 12 lines; two leaves with lower portions torn away, with loss of about 14 lines to each. Last leaves with waterstaining to outer portions.
Clearly, as noted above, the club library that owned this had avid clientele for it; and that they were as determined to “keep it going” as the repairs show, even after it had been damaged, is interesting! (26386)

Cardinal Baronio Removed Him from
the Martyrology
Clement, of Alexandria, Saint. [three lines in Greek, then] Clementis Alexandrini opera Graece et Latinae quae extant. Lugduni Batavorum [Leyden]: excudit Ioannes Patius Academiæ Typographus, 1616. Folio extra (34.5 cm; 13.5"). [8 of 20], 580 [i.e., 584], 50, 67, [1] pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Hensius edition (i.e., Daniel Hensius, 1580–1655) of the works of second-century saint and Christian Apologist Clement of Alexandria (“Daniel Heinsius textum Graecum recensuit, interpretationem veterem locis infinitis meliorem reddidit: breves in fine emendationes adjecit”). The text is bilingual, printed in double-column format, with the Greek in the inner columns and the Latin translation in the outer. The volume contains the earlier revisions and alternate readings by Friedrich Sylburg (1536–96; “Accedunt diuersa lectiones & emendationes, partim ex veterum scriptis, partim ex huius atatis doctorum indicio a Friderico Sylbvrgio collecta: cvm tribus locupletibus, auctorum, rerum, verborum, & phraseon indicibus”).
Early 19th-century half tan sheep, abraded. Waterstained copy, lacking six leaves of preliminaries and with the initial four leaves; included in that count is the title-leaf, although one is present, as this (defective in margins only and mounted) was possibly supplied from a different copy. Ex-library with neat mid-19th-century bookplate. No stamps. A far from ideal copy, but certainly a good one for an impoverished scholar or collector. (30394)
Cureton, William. Spicilegium syriacum: Containing remains of Bardesan, Meliton, Ambrose and Mara bar Serapion. London: Rivingtons, 1855. 8vo (26.2 cm,
10.3"). [4], iii, [1], xv, [1], 102, [54] pp.
$200.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
First edition: First publication of these early Syriac texts from “writers . . . among the most celebrated in the earliest ages of the Christian Church,” here edited and with English translations and Greek and Latin annotations by the Rev. Cureton. Cureton was an industrious and respected Orientalist and Syriac scholar who discovered a number of important manuscripts.
NSTC 2C47117. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine embossed and with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth chipped at spine extremities and rubbed at edges. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper and title-page rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1870. Early inked marginalia to one page.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME