

Publisher's textured ochre cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; spine and back cover with light dustsoiling. All edges marbled. (23191)
Riley, James Whitcomb.

Publisher's olive cloth, stamped with green and red holly motifs, front cover gilt-stamped with title and author; spine and small portion of back cover faded to tan (as is often seen with this book), binding otherwise in very good condition, showing only very light wear to corners and spine extremities. A handsome copy. (4970)
This nostalgic evocation of the exploits of two young boys at their aunt's countryside house is illustrated with 20 full-page plates and numerous smaller “studies from nature” by Howard Chandler Christy. Margaret Armstrong designed the binding, including the floral framing decorations and the endpapers are signed with her “MA.”
BAL 16667; Gullans, A checklist of trade bindings by M. Armstrong. Publisher's green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and white-stamped decorative frame around an affixed half-tone portrait, spine decoratively stamped in gilt and white; corners and spine extremities very slightly rubbed, back cover with small adhesion, binding otherwise clean and beautiful. Sewing loosening a bit; this is heavy paper. (24864)
Robertson, William. Histoire de l'empereur Charles-Quint. D'apres Robertson revue par une Societe d'Ecclesiastiques. Tours: Mame & Cie, 1853. 12mo. [6], frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 283, [1] pp.; 2 plts. 
Binding as above, spine gilt dimmed, edges and extremities lightly worn. Lower page margins waterstained, with foxing throughout. (10712)

Very good; insignificant scratches to gilt on front cover, spine gilt very slightly dimmed, corners and spine extremities showing minor wear. Front free endpaper with gift inscription dated 1884. (1907)
Rolt-Wheeler, Francis. The world war for liberty. A comprehensive and authentic history of the war by land, sea and air. National Pub., (copyright 1918). 8vo. [32] pp.; 20 double-p. plts.
Arbour 1384. Publisher's red cloth, front cover stamped in white, black, and gilt in pictorial vignette, back cover with gilt-stamped title; spine slightly sunned, with cloth rubbed over corners and spine extremities. Front free endpaper with pencilled owner's name (Mr. Theodore Kenyon). Some leaves lightly age-toned. (15155)
Sangster, Margaret Elizabeth Munson. Talks between times. New York: American Tract Society, (1901). 8vo. Frontis., 151, [1] pp.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white and gilt; extremities and front gilt vignette slightly rubbed, else fresh and bright. Pages clean. (12603)
Very good; scattered small lightened spots to covers (a not unpleasing effect), spine extremities rubbed, with spine somewhat dulled. Pages with a very few spots of foxing. All edges gilt. (1906)
Smith, Francis Hopkinson. The other fellow. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co. (pr. by the Riverside Press), 1899. 8vo. Frontis., [10], 218, [2] pp.; 7 plts.
BAL 18229, state A, binding A; Wright, III, 5016. Publisher's red cloth, front cover stamped in black, green, and gilt; spine sunned, with binding otherwise clean and attractive, lacking dust jacket. Top edges gilt. Front pastedown with early inked owner's name, back pastedown with small Connecticut bookseller's ticket. One plate with short edge tear, not touching image. (16717)
Smith, Francis Hopkinson. The tides of Barnegat. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. 8vo. vi, [2], 422 pp.; 12 plts.
First edition, with twelve engraved plates by George Wright and
a signed binding stamped "BS" on the front cover (this is the A state binding,
per BAL).
BAL 18242. Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white and gilt; stamping and extremities showing just a touch of rubbing, with a small bump to one edge, otherwise clean and fresh. Front free endpaper with ownership stamp. (13676)
Soulange, Ernest. Les curieuses origines des inventions et decouvertes. 2e edition. Tours: Mame et Cie, 1848. 12mo. [2], add. engr. t.-p., [2], 260 pp.; 3 plts. 
Not in Von Hunersdorff, Coffee. Publisher's embossed gilt-paper binding, moderately worn with the spine and board edges a bit darkened; still a very attractive, unusual binding. Front pastedown with small bookseller's ticket and with remnants of a school prize bookplate. Pages mostly clean, with scattered hints of light foxing. (10592)
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and orange. A clean, crisp copy. (23630)
Binding: Publisher's cream cloth, front covers and spines stamped in two shades of gilt.
Bindings pleasingly clean and showing virtually no wear or discoloration, lacking the rarely found cloth dust jackets. Front fly-leaf of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1898. Hinges (inside) of vol. II cracked. Pages and plates clean. (20484)
Publisher's green cloth, front cover stamped in gilt and light green, spine gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities a touch rubbed, otherwise clean and bright. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated [19]10. (12946)

Provenance: Presentation copy signed by the author: “To Mr. Breiser[?] with the regards of Maximilian Toch,” dated [19]17.
Publisher's olive cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title in decorative lettering embellished with an artist's palette, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title; cloth showing minor wrinkling and light discoloration over back cover and part of spine, corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. Pages faintly age-toned, else clean. (24491)
Trowbridge, J.T. The vagabonds. With illustrations
by F.O.C. Darley. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1883. [20] pp.; 4 plts., illus. 
Later edition of this sad tale of a homeless fiddler and his faithful dog, illustrated
with plates and in-text engravings by Darley
Publisher's pebbled cloth, front cover black- and gilt-stamped with vignette and decorative title, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding showing minor wear over extremities. All page eges gilt. Front fly-leaf with gift inscription dated 1885; pages with light spots of foxing, otherwise clean. (5780)
Tucker, Mary E., ed. Life of Mark M. Pomeroy,
a representative young man of America. His early history, character, and public
services in defence of the rights of states, rights of the people, and interests
of working men. New York: G.W. Carleton, 1868. Frontis.,viii, 230, 8 (adv.)
pp.
Cloth slightly bubbled; corners and spine extremities rubbed. (1209)
Verrill, A. Hyatt. The home radio. How to make and use it. New York: Harper & Brothers, (copyright 1922). 12mo. [4], v, [3], 104, [6] pp.; 11 plts.
Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, cover pictorially stamped, spine with black-stamped title; edges and spine a bit darkened, with corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Pages clean. (14992)

Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and affixed color-printed illustration; spine and corners showing light wear, otherwise a beautiful copy. (23636)
White, Henry Kirke; & Robert Southey. The complete
works of Henry Kirke White. Of Nottingham, Late of St. John's College, Cambridge.
With an account of his life. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849. 8vo. [2
(1 blank)], frontis. port., engr. half-title, [3 (2 blank)], (3)–420, 4, [2 (blank)]
pp. 
![]()
The DNB, however, has
a harsher verdict of White's poetic legacy: "White's verse shows every mark
of immaturity. In thought and expression it lacks vigour and originality. A
promise of weirdness in an early and prophetic lyric, ‘A Dance of Consumptives’
(from an unfinished ‘Eccentric Drama’), was not fulfilled in his later compositions.
The metrical dexterity which is shown in the addition to Waller's ‘Go, lovely
Rose,’ is not beyond a mediocre capacity. Such popularity as White's work has
enjoyed is to be attributed to the pathetic brevity of his career and to the
fervour of the evangelical piety which inspired the greater part of his verse
and prose." Deservedly or not, White's reputation has receded over the years
and he is now a relatively obscure poet.
This volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author, engraved by Jas. Eddy from an illustration by Pendleton [William S. Pendleton?], and an engraved portrait on the half-title. Prefaced by a sympathetic "Account of the life of Henry Kirke White" on pp. [3]–44, by Robert Southey.
Publisher's brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, both spine and covers stamped with an attractive gilt design. Cloth showing little wear at foot of spine. All page edges gilt. Faint ownership signature, dated 1849, pencilled on the front free endpaper. Yewllow slip of paper printed with eight lines of verse and pink slip with handwritten lines, pasted to front (blank) pages. Outer pages foxed; else, a few stray spots. Very good. In mylar cover. (6977)
White, Stewart Edward. The mountains. New York:
McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904. 8vo. 
Wildman,
H.B. Lays from the glen. Or, musings of leisure hours. New York: Pudney &
Russell, 1855. 12mo. viii, [4], 9-144 pp.
Good; binding worn, spine faded. Upper margin of half-title torn away. Moderate foxing throughout, with some leaves age-toned. (1931)
(Wister, Mrs. Annis Lee, tr.) Werner,
E. Saint Michael. A romance. Translated from the German of E. Werner by
Mrs. A.L. Wister. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1888. 12mo. 411, [1
(blank)] pp., [4 (ads)] ff.
Publisher's green cloth stamped with a tree branch design in black on front cover, and with the title in gold. Light wear to binding. Pencilling and ink signature on front fly-leaf. A very good copy.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company