
PUBLISHERS' CLOTH 
A GALLERY OF BINDINGS, ca. 1830, ff.
A-H
I-Q
R-Z
“Our Ninth Annual Casket” — Verse & Prose Inspired by Charity
Independent Order of Odd Fellows. The Odd-fellows' offering, for 1851. Embellished with elegant engravings, and a highly-finished presentation plate. Contributed chiefly by members of the order, their wives and sisters. New York: Edward Walker, 1851 (© 1850). 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., 204, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1851 volume of an annual gift book issued by the charitable fraternity. Among the poems and stories are several pieces on the principles and virtues of Odd Fellowship, as well as the first appearance of Sarah Josepha Hale's “Song of the Flower Angels”; the volume is illustrated with a total of 11 steel-engraved plates (including the additional engraved title-page and the
illuminated presentation plate, chromolithographed by Ackerman). One plate, “The Joyous Procession of the Law,” has an additional Hebrew title carefully inked in by hand.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears a neatly inked ownership inscription dated 1860 (J.C.W. Kempe) and an additional inked “sold to” inscription dated 1871 (Aden Mc Bowman); Bowman also signed another blank, and the presentation leaf is made out to Kempe as “P.G.J.C.W. Kempe.”
Binding: Publisher's deep blue/black diced sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with gilt-stamped vignette of Friendship, Love, and Truth personified within an architectural frame; spine gilt extra with column motif. All edges gilt.
BAL 6877; Faxon 609. Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, spine gilt slightly dimmed. Inscriptions and presentation leaf as above. Poetry clippings, fabric swatch, and lock of hair laid in. Scattered staining, generally light, throughout; chromo very bright and nice. (27041)
For
FREEMASONRY, ODD
FELLOWS, ETC., click
here.
Irving's
Tales of
New
York, Paris,
Granada,
Etc.
Irving,
Washington. Wolfert's roost and other
papers, now first collected. New York: G.P. Putnam & Co., 1855. 12mo
(19.3 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], [7]–383, [1], 12 (adv.)
pp.
$200.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
First U.S. edition, later printing (with publisher's address of 10 Park Place), in the
binding described by BAL; delightfully entertaining tales from a beloved author, collected from
their appearances in various periodicals. The frontispiece was done by Darley and the added
wood-engraved title-page by J.W. Orr.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplates of prominent Philadelphia collector
Robert R. Dearden and Philip Justice Steinmetz, an Episcopal clergyman; the
latter design shows a view of St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Elkins Park,
PA, of which Dr. Steinmetz was the pastor.
BAL 10188. Publisher's slate-green cloth, covers with blind-stamped rococo frame, front cover with gilt-stamped scenic vignette, spine with gilt-stamped
author/title and embossed decorations; binding very slightly cocked, extremities rubbed, cloth
somewhat faded overall. Front pastedown with bookplates as above and with affixed slip of old
cataloguing. Frontispiece and added title-page with margins lightly stained; pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. (29557)

“The Greatest Charm of a Letter is Its
Individuality”
Jacques, D.H. How to write: A pocket manual of composition and letter-writing. New York: Fowler & Wells; London: William Horsell, ©1857. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 156 pp.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Not just one of those “collections of formal, vapid, and puerile epistles, made to measure and intended to be copied or imitated” (p. iii), but rather a straightforward set of instructions on writing materials, penmanship, literary composition, etc. — followed by a collection of epistolary models. This is no. 1 in the “Hand-Books for Home Improvement” series.
Publisher's blue cloth, covers framed and stamped in blind, front cover and spine with elegantly gilt-stamped title; extremities rubbed. Two pages with offsetting from now-absent laid-in item; two small pencilled annotations. A few instances of light spotting; one leaf with outer margin chipped. A pleasing copy. (30507)

“A Manual for
Those Just Entering the Marriage State”
James, John Angell. The marriage ring: or how to make home happy. Boston: Gould, Kendall, & Lincoln, 1843. 16mo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). [2 (adv.)], 126 pp.
$87.50
Click the images for enlargements.
Thoughts for both men and women on maintaining a Christian marriage, written by a crowd-pleasing British preacher and appearing here as a decorative and highly portable little gift book. This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
Binding: Publisher's textured green cloth, covers framed in a wide foliate blind roll; front cover with gilt-stamped floral and foliate ring vignette, the same in blind on rear cover. Spine gilt extra, all edges gilt, lovely green patterned endpapers.
Faxon 537e (for 1842 ed.). Bound as above; light wear to corners and extremities, cloth faintly mottled. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled ownership and gift inscriptions, also one not quite readable on free endpaper. Light to moderate foxing throughout; clean. (30500)
Lakeside
Views in
Prose
& Photos
James, George
Wharton. The lake of the sky:
Lake
Tahoe in the high Sierras of California and Nevada. Boston:
L.C. Page & Co., 1928. 8vo. xxii, 351, [1] pp.; 32 plts. (30 double), 1
fold. view, 1 fold. map.
$80.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early history of Lake Tahoe, with evocative descriptions of the area and its
beauties, native lore, natural history, accommodations, etc. This later edition, part of the
publisher's “See America First” series, was revised by Edith E. Farnsworth and features 32 plates
(most double-sided; note that the title-page's claim to “80 plates” includes the multiple images on
many plates), a very large, folding panoramic view of the lake, and a folding map.
Binding: Publisher's brown
cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and scenic vignette stamped in
gilt and blue, spine likewise.
Binding as above,
light wear to joints and extremities, front cover cloth noticeably bubbled but not torn, spine with
inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. A few signatures
unopened; pages and plates very clean. (29140)

Bind Your Child to the Covenant — Signed American Binding
Johnson, Nathaniel Emmons. The sacred seal; or the wanderer restored, a poem. New York: John S. Taylor & Co., 1843. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.56"). Frontis., 80 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this poem expressing the power of household consecration, written by the Rev. Johnson, who had previously published a (prose) treatise on that topic. Here, an errant son returns to his New England family and to Christian faith at last, after adventures in Paris, Moscow, Borodino (where our protagonist
lectures Napoleon on his impending fate), the Mozambique Channel (where he liberates a slaver's hold full of Moors), and Palestine.
The steel-engraved frontispiece, done by Dick, depicts the family's “Ancestral Mansion.”
Signed binding: Publisher's finely ribbed brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with arabesque designs, spine gilt extra in foliate patterns; binding stamped by Colton & Jenkins of New York. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription of Louise D. Brown.
Binding as above, gently cocked, extremities mildly rubbed, front joint with tiny pinhole spots of insect damage, lower back joint with slightly larger spots. Ownership note as above. Foxing to some portions of the volume, never very dark; frontispiece image bright and clean. (30203)
Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic explorations: The second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 464 pp.; 1 fold. map. , 11 plts., illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.p., 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 map, 7 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dr. Kane’s harrowing description of the second Grinnell Expedition is a classic of literature about the Arctic and a monument to the sad fate of Sir John Franklin’s ill-starred expedition. The author, a native of the Philadelphia region and a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of the first unsuccessful rescue mission that searched for Franklin, in 1850 and 1851, and he commanded the second, aboard the Advance. His journal provides accounts of the party’s interactions with Native Americans as well as their diet, apparel, observations of natural history, and dog-handling experiences.
As described by the title-pages, the volumes are “Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author. The steel plates executed [by J. Hamilton and others] under the superintendence of J.M. Butler, the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder.” The plates total 20 altogether, including frontispieces.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 812; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 159; Sabin 37007. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped with nautically themed frames surrounding a shipwreck vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with cloth chipped at edges and corners, both vols. with loss of cloth at spine extremities, small area of light discoloration to each spine. Front pastedowns with private collector’s bookplate, front free endpapers with institutional stamp. A few pages of vol. II with light spots of staining; some signatures slightly age-toned.

Minors by Majors?
Kendrick, Aschel C. Our poetical favorites. Second series. A selection from the best minor poems of the English language comprising chiefly longer poems. New York: Sheldon & Co., 1876. 12mo. vii, [1], 543, [1] pp.
$56.00
Poems by Milton, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, and others.
Very good; board edges, corners, and spine extremities showing light wear, spine slightly dimmed. (1957)

Koran
Designed & Illustrated
by
Valenti
Angelo
Koran.
English. 1958. The Koran: Selected suras. New York: The Limited
Editions Club, 1958. 8vo. 231, [1] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Translated from the Arabic by Arthur Jeffery and designed for the LEC by Valenti
Angelo with an intricate “carpet”-like title-page executed in red and blue with hand-applied
touches of real gold; with sectional title-pages that are equally but differently intricate; and with
every text page decorated with red and blue arabesque frames, motifs, and ornaments.
Binding: Also designed
by Angelo, this is accomplished in red- and blue-stamped tan cloth and incorporates
a
“wallet-like
flap” following traditional Arabic Qu'ran binding style.
Volume housed in publisher's blue cloth-covered clamshell slipcase (with a
drop-down front element), box bearing a rectangular stencilled label of gilt
applied on the cloth so “The Koran” is left set forth in the underlying
blue.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed by A. Colish, signed at the colophon by
Angelo. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine
Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 284. Binding and box as
above; volume pristine, slipcase showing mild shelfwear with small scuff to gilt title. A lovely
copy. (30158)
Public
or Private Property?
Larrabee, William.
The railroad question[:]
a historical and practical treatise on railroads, and remedies for their
abuses. Chicago: Schulte Publishing Co., 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 457, [1], xvii,
[2], 478–88, [4] pp.; 1 facs.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
History of transportation and authoritative argument in favor of giving railroad
control to the public sector, written by the former governor of Iowa. The work opens with a
steel-engraved portrait of Larrabee and a dedication to the members of the Twenty-Second Guard
of Iowa, printed in facsimile of Larrabee's handwriting; that this is the seventh edition, following
the first of 1893, suggests it had an audience.
Binding: Publisher's blue
cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and train vignette stamped in black
and gilt, vignette extending onto spine.
Binding as above, extremities very slightly rubbed, spine dimmed.
Light waterstaining to inner margins of front fly-leaf and half-title, otherwise
clean.
A
volume “got up,” given its content, with remarkable style and
charm! (29124)
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
TRANSPORTATION, click here!
“You
Must Do It
Yourself, You Must
Not Leave It
to Others!”
The
Classic Pilgrim Love
Triangle
Longfellow,
Henry Wadsworth. The courtship of Miles Standish. Chicago:
M.A. Donohue & Co., [ca. 1910–20?]. 8vo. [2], 152, [86] pp.; 12 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive illustrated edition of this enduringly popular poem, followed by assorted shorter Longfellow pieces. In addition to the frontispiece reproduction of a painting of the pilgrims landing at Plymouth and the 11 plates illustrating the title piece, the pages are also decorated with liberally sprinkled in-text wood and steel engravings done by a variety of hands.
Binding: Publisher's tan
cloth, front cover and spine elegantly stamped in gilt, cream, and black,
front cover with central medallion bearing ship (surely the Mayflower)
vignette.
BAL 12122 (for first U.S. ed.). Binding as above,
traces of minimal rubbing. Pages extremely clean.
A
beautiful, very giftable copy. (29032)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Slightly Random Reading . . . A Striking, Unusual Cover Treatment
Lord, John. Beacon lights of history. New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., © 1921. 12mo. 2 vols. (of 4). I: Frontis., [16], [9]–453, [1] pp. IV: 404 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two volumes from a popular and oft-reprinted survey of history originally published in 1883. The present books cover “The Old Pagan Civilizations,” “Jewish Heroes and Prophets,” “Great Women,” and “Great Rulers.”
Bindings: Publisher's textured dark brown cloth, covers with globe and torch design stamped in rich shades yellow, red, green, and black; spines embossed with modest "ruling" and author, title, publisher, volume numbers.
Vols. I and IV only. Bindings as above, slightly shaken, extremities rubbed. Pages clean. (29812)

Illustrated Theatre Edition
Maclaren, Ian (John Watson). Beside the bonnie brier bush. New York: R.F. Fenno & Co., 1905. 8vo. Frontis., 258 pp.; 5 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The earliest and best-known of all the tales of rural Scottish life published by “Ian Maclaren,” pseudonym of the popular author and preacher John Watson. This special illustrated theatre edition of the Rev. Watson's beloved work (originally published in 1894) features a photographic frontispiece of James H. Stoddart in the role of Lachlan Campbell, as well as five other scenes both comic and tragic. The final section of the volume is “A Doctor of the Old School,” a loving portrayal of stalwart practitioner Dr. William MacLure.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with double iris design stamped in green, white, and violet.
Binding as above, minimal rubbing only. Pages and plates clean. A beautiful copy. (28613)
For
THEATER/THEATRE, click here.

Scottish Philosophy w/
Celtic Knotwork Gracing the Binding
Maclaren, Ian, (i.e., John Watson). Our neighbours. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1903. 12mo. [8], 341, [1] pp.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Warmly human observations on various character types, including musings on the boundless energy of the American, the argumentativeness of the Scot, and the essential boyishness of the young boy. Ian Maclaren was the oft-used pseudonym of the Rev. John Watson, a popular Scottish author and preacher; several of the pieces here include commentary on Scottish religious practices.
Signed binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; Celtic knotwork-inspired medallion decoration stamped on cover and spine in gray and maroon. Front cover with “F” monogram (Charles Buckles Falls?).
Binding as above, minimal wear only to extremities, head of spine with very minor spot of darkening. Front free endpaper with gift inscription dated Christmas, 1904. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text. A few signatures opened slightly unevenly; pages clean. (28593)

The Philosophy of Science & Logic, or,
How Does “Thinking” Work?
Mansel, Henry Longueville. Prolegomena logica: An inquiry into the psychological character of logical processes. Boston: Gould & Lincoln; New York: Sheldon & Co., 1860. 12mo (19.8 cm, 7.8"). 291, [1], [20 (adv.)] pp.
$140.00
“First American, from the second English edition, corrected and enlarged”: Treatise on “the constitution and laws of the thinking faculty, such as they are assumed by the Logician as the basis of his deductions” (p. iv), originally published in 1851. Mansel, an English theologian and philosopher much influenced by Kant, was the first Waynflete Professor of Moral and Metaphysical Philosophy at Oxford, and later Dean of St. Paul's Cathedral.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, covers decoratively blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title. In its modest, subtle (and difficult to photograph!) way, this is a
very handsome binding
Bound as above; binding very slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities with minor rubbing. Ex–social club library: call numbers on fly-leaves, rubber-stamp on title-page and two others, no other markings. Pages clean save for slight offsetting from stamps. A nice copy. (28238)
Science for Children
Marles, J. de. Les cent merveilles des sciences et des arts. Huitieme edition. Tours: Alfred Mame et fils, 1869. 12mo. Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 5-240 pp.
$65.00

Eighth edition of this children's book in French, describing the
latest in scientific advances. The frontispiece engraving, done by the Rouargue
brothers, depicts an exhibition hall filled with telescopes and other devices,
while the title-page vignette shows a steamboat
Contemporary gilt-stamped green cloth with a bit of light wear
to the head and foot of the spine, otherwise bright and lovely. Some page
edges uncut. (10569)

Children's Guide to Worthy Lives: Victorianly Appealing
Matéaux, Clara L. Brave lives and noble. London, Paris, & New York: Cassell & Co., 1883. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"”). Frontis., viii, 320 pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Biographies of upstanding international historical figures, aimed at juvenile audiences and heavily illustrated with both full-page and in-text steel engravings by various hands. Written with much emotion and imagination by an author known for her edifying children's works, these 50 lives include accounts of Joan of Arc, William Penn, Robert Clive, Mary Stuart, John Brown, Grace Darling, Abraham Lincoln, and others known for their heroism or virtue. The text was later published under the title Noble Lives and Brave Deeds, with
WorldCat locating only three U.S. institutional holdings
of this first appearance.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover decorated with black-stamped oak branch motif, gilt-stamped title, and gilt-stamped vignette of a rescuer saving a drowning boy, spine gilt- and black-stamped, back cover blind-stamped.
NSTC 0497352. Binding as above; spine slightly darkened, edges and extremities lightly rubbed, paper cracking at front hinge (inside). Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. A very few scattered small spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean.
Educational and pretty. (30648)
A
Typical Sort of
Print-on-Paper
Cover
Mayhew, Ira. Mayhew's
practical book-keeping. Embracing single and double entry, commercial calculations,
and the philosophy and morals of business. Boston: Nichols & Hall, 1869. 12mo.
228 pp.
$62.50

Later edition. With numerous examples, and questions for the reader; the
usefulness of bookkeeping for women and importance of teaching that art to
them are especially emphasized. Additional engraved title-page present.
Very good; light wear with some chipping to paper around
board edges. Hinges slightly tender. A few pages with small ink stains. Ownership
inscription in pencil to front flyleaf. (1923)
For
more MATHEMATICS,  click here.

A
Universalist
Women's
Literary
Annual:
1843
Mayo, Sarah Carter Edgarton, ed. The rose of Sharon:
A religious souvenir, for MDCCCXLIII. Boston: A. Tompkins & B.B. Mussey, 1843 [i.e., 1842].
8vo (17.8 cm, 7"). add. engr. t.-p., 312 pp.; 3 plts. (lacking frontis.).
$135.00
First
edition:
The “fourth blossom of our cherished Rose,” an annual collection
of writings by Universalists. Among the contents are “The Dweller Apart”
by Mrs. J.H. Scott, “The Minstrel and His Bride” by Caroline M.
Sawyer, and several pieces by the editor. Also present is an article on the
Actual vs. the Ideal, which opens with a critique of L.E.L. (the poet
Letitia Elizabeth Landon) for indulging in flights of romantic fantasy rather
than depicting the “glory of love in its power to beautify the affections
of the mother, the wife, the sister, and the friend” (p. 219).
Click the images for enlargements.
The volume is illustrated with an added engraved title-page and three steel-engraved
plates, done by O. Pelton after designs by T.B. Read and Beaume, and by Charles Phillips after
Sir Joshua Reynolds.
Signed binding:
Hunter green embossed morocco, covers with cherub vignette in foliate frame;
the embossed panel was designed by Francis N. Mitchell and engraved by Alex
C. Morin, and the binding was done by Benjamin Bradley, with all three names
stamped in panel. All edges gilt.
Faxon 713. On binding, see: Wolf, From Gothic Windows to
Peacocks, 178; Spawn & Kinsella, American Signed Bindings,
53. Binding as above, extremities with very minor rubbing; frontispiece
lacking. Offsetting from plates, two pages with offsetting from now-absent
laid-in item, scattered light spotting elsewhere.
A gorgeous example of the binding, with interesting
reading inside. (26737)

Christian “Pearls” Set in Blue & Silver
McClure, James B., ed. Pearls from many seas. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure Publishing Co., 1904. 8vo. Frontis., 528, [14] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Early printing of this “galaxy of thought from four hundred writers of wide repute”: Inspiring excerpts from Christian literature, gathered by the Rev. McClure.
Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in silver; corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Front hinge (inside) cracked and back hinge tender; endpapers partially adhered to pastedowns. (22222)

American Romance with
Mystic Oriental Overtones — In a Signed Binding
Mitchell, John Ames. Amos Judd. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. 8vo. [4], 152 pp.; 8 col. plts.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early, illustrated edition of a popular novel originally published in 1895 and later made into a movie titled “The Young Rajah,” starring Rudolph Valentino as a young, psychic Indian prince spirited away and adopted by a New England farming family. The romantic tale is decorated with a color-printed title-page vignette and seven other color-printed plates, from paintings by Arthur J. Keller.
Signed binding: Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover and spine with decorative gilt-stamped title and twining vine and flower motifs, front cover with “AR” monogram of designer Amy Richards (fl. 1896–1918).
Binding as above, slightly cocked and with corners a little bumped, spine very gently darkened and back cover with small spots, front cover with a few pinprick-type holes not detracting overly from overall appearance of design. Top edges gilt. A few page margins with faint smudges, otherwise clean. (29769)

A
“Philadelphianum”
(Published in Boston)
Mitchell,
Silas Weir. The hill of stones and other
poems. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1883. 16mo. iv, 98 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Romantic poems, including one Arthurian piece, written
by a neurologist born in Philadelphia and known for his work on nerve injuries
and erythromelalgia (“Weir Mitchell’s disease”).
An early hand inked neat responses to a few lines in “The
Quaker Graveyard.”
Publisher's cloth, front cover black- and gilt-stamped, spine simply gilt-stamped, binding gently worn with minor spotting to spine and lower edge of front cover. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. A nice copy. (2901)

Irish Songs American Striped Cloth Binding
Moore, Thomas. Irish melodies and sacred songs. Boston: Re-printed by Munroe & Francis, 1849. 12mo (18.5 cm, 7.3"). [4], [ix]–xxxi, [5], 184 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later American edition of these celebrated Hibernian-themed lyrics
from the author of “Lalla Rookh.” The front free endpaper bears
a rather sweet early inked inscription: “For thee, A.E.” (with a
small, difficult-to-decipher signature).
Signed binding:
Publisher's striped cloth, predominantly seen in the 1840s
and never common: Brown ripple-textured cloth thinly striped in light blue,
covers each with blind-stamped frame and gilt-stamped harp and shamrock vignette,
spine with gilt-stamped title and strapwork; front free endpaper with pressure-stamp
of the Benjamin Bradley company. All edges gilt.
On binding cloth: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America,
1823–50, Rip3. Binding as above, cocked, corners rubbed,
spine extremities chipped, short stretch of insect damage in front joint;
overall more attractive than these notes suggest. Front hinge (inside) tender.
Pages gently age-toned; a few leaves of preface with light staining along
inner margins. A very popular work, here in an unusual and distinctive binding.
(30344)

Cookery by a Famous
Epicure & Cuisinier
Murrey,
Thomas Jefferson.
Valuable cooking receipts. New York: White, Stokes, & Allen, 1886.
12mo. 128 pp.
$135.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Home cookery, written by the famed “Terrapin Tom,” a caterer and one-time manager of the restaurant that served the House of Representatives. Murrey here provides a comprehensive survey of good but not excessively fussy, classic 19th-century cuisine, as well as a few more unusual items such as hop sprout salad, canned quinces, chili sauce (mild American-style), and Reed-Birds a la Lindenthorpe (cooked inside large potatoes). He mentions in several places the utility of various “weeds” as good salad greens, and offers brief remarks on etiquette and dinner menus (including the ideal bill of fare to be wholly supplied by the state of Maryland, and the author's version of a Dickensian “Christmas Carol” meal). This is an early edition, following the first of 1880.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with black-stamped title and gilt-stamped vignette of an 18th-century mob-capped lady tasting from a steaming cauldron.
Bitting 337 (for first ed.); Brown, Culinary Americana, 2452 (likewise). Not in Cagle & Stafford. Binding as above, minimal rubbing to extremities. Back pastedown with 19th-century Brentano ticket. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. A very nice copy. (30093)
NOT
an Ordinary Widow
Nicholson, Meredith. Lady Larkspur. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. 12mo. [10], 171, [1] pp.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of a lighthearted mystery-romance featuring a madcap young widow of questionable provenance and a bit of WWI espionage revolving around her ivory fan. Nicholson was an Indiana-born diplomat as well as a highly successful author, known for his bestsellers House of a Thousand Candles, The Port of Missing Men, and A Hoosier Chronicle.
Signed binding:
Publisher's quarter blue cloth and light blue paper–covered
sides, front cover with black-stamped title and larkspur decoration, spine
with gilt-stamped title and larkspur. The design is signed “C.S.”
(unidentified, but not the square letters of C.H. Simonds).
Binding as above, paper split at corners; spine extremities slightly rubbed. Pages faintly age-toned with occasional tiny spots of light foxing, mostly quite clean. (28589)

The Sorrows of the Irish Church
Illustrated
O'Reilly, Myles William Patrick, & Richard Brennan. Lives of the Irish martyrs and confessors ... also, a very full and complete history of the penal laws, by Parnell. New York: James Sheehy, 1882. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). 756, [12 (adv.)] pp.; 32 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Greatly expanded edition of this already substantial account, written by an Irish gentleman farmer, soldier, and politician. O'Reilly's work had originally appeared under the title Memorials of Those who Suffered for the Catholic Faith in Ireland in the 16th, 17th, and 18th Centuries (London, 1868), and was significantly added to for this New York publication, which first appeared in 1878. The appended treatment of the penal laws was previously published by Parnell as A History of the Penal Laws against Irish Catholics.
The volume opens with an oversized, color-printed map of Ireland on green paper; it is further illustrated with a frontispiece and 31 other plates mostly representing churches and abbeys but also Irish landscapes (“The Shannon above Limerick”), historical moments (“Massacre at Drogheda”), and prominent figures. One split image contrasts a tormented Irish family with the same family happy and prosperous in America; interestingly, that same split plate is reproduced at the back of the volume as two facing plates with new captions — “Ireland As She Is” and “Ireland As She Ought to Be.”
Binding: Publisher's pebbled blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped vignette of a radiant monolith surrounded by shamrocks; back cover with same vignette in blind, and spine with decorative gilt-stamped author, title, and publisher. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Back free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of Maggie Brennan of Philadelphia; we note, but dare not speculate on the import of, her surname's matching that of one of the authors here.
NSTC 0558744 (for 1878 ed.). Bound as above, front cover and spine aged to dark brownish blue and volume moderately rubbed overall. Folding map with tear from inner margin, extending inside frame (close to but not touching actual image). Pages browned in from edges due to nature of paper, but not brittle; dried plant matter laid in at three spots and an old tassel at another. A very solid copy, with hinges holding (unusual for copies of this hefty volume). (29569)
Young
Ezra Saves the Day
— Based
on a True Story
Otis, James. Ezra Jordan's escape from the massacre at
Fort Loyall. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1897 (© 1895). 8vo. Frontis., 109, [1] pp.; 8 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1895: A 14-year-old boy
heroically protects his murdered master's four-year-old daughter from marauding
Indians in this tale from Otis's “Stories of American History” series.
The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece, eight steel-engraved plates,
and additional in-text vignettes by Lewis Jesse Bridgman.
Binding: Publisher's light green
cloth, front cover stamped with wreath and star design in dark green, red,
and gilt, spine with green-stamped title.
Sternick, Children's Series Books, 920. Binding
as above, spine and board edges sunned. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription: “Bought
with money Sarah sent me Christmas 1898.” Sewing starting to loosen in some signatures.
Page edges slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (28920)

The Science & Mechanics of
Iron, ILLUSTRATED
Overman, Frederick. The manufacture of iron, in all its various branches. Philadelphia: Henry C. Baird, 1850. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 492, [4 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated with
150 in-text wood engravings done by William B. Gihon, this important early treatise on the “practical utility” of the technology of the iron industry was written by a prominent mining engineer and metallurgist. The title-page proclaims, “Including a description of wood-cutting, coal-digging, and the burning of charcoal and coke; the digging and roasting of iron ore; the building and management of blast furnaces, working by charcoal, coke, or anthracite; the refining of iron, and the conversion of the crude into wrought iron by charcoal forges and puddling furnaces . . . to which is added, an essay on the manufacture of steel.” This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
Publisher's brown cloth, covers and spine with blind-stamped decorations and gilt-stamped vignettes; extremities rubbed, spine head chipped, gilt lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, front free endpaper lacking, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Small crescent burn mark to upper margin of title-page, a very few small smudges elsewhere, otherwise clean. (28291)
For
more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
For
more INVENTIONS, click here.
Marrying
for Money
NEVER
Ends Well
Patterson, Joseph Medill. A little brother of the rich. Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co., 1908. 12mo. Col. frontis., 361, [3] pp.; 5 plts.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Greed destroys the lives and dreams of a cast of young members of “the best families,” the nouveau riche, and the would-be rich; part of the action is set at the Yale Promenade. This is an early printing of the first edition, illustrated with a total of six plates: a color-printed frontispiece from a painting by Hazel Martyn Trudeau and five black-and-white illustrations from paintings by Walter Dean Goldbeck.
Binding:
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in cream, black, and
gilt, spine stamped in cream and black.
Binding as above, minor rubbing to extremities, a few spine letters with tiny spots of rubbing. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Clean and fresh. (28606)

Pleasant Thoughts on
Congenial Spirits
The Philipena, or friendship's token: A present for all seasons. Boston: G.W. Cottrell & Co.; New York: T.W. Strong, [1848]. 16mo. Col. frontis., 126 pp.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Petite, pretty gift book: stories and poems dedicated to the happy rewards of virtuous domestic life. The volume opens with an
illuminated color-printed frontispiece; present here are “Social Life, or the Plains of Matrimony,” “The Heart That's True,” “Marrying for Money,” “A Good Daughter,” “Worth and Wealth,” “Congenial Spirits,” etc.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped urn of flowers, back cover with same design in blind. All edges gilt.
Faxon 655. Bound as above, corners bumped/rubbed and base of rear joint and spine a little rubbed; gilt bright. Endpapers with early pencilled inscriptions, frontispiece with adhesion of a sliver of paper from title-page along inner margin, title-page with brown spot in lower margin offset onto lower edge of frontispiece. Sewing loosening with some early and final leaves starting to separate, title-page all but separated. Pages generally clean, with a few scattered spots; one upper margin with pencilled inscription mostly erased. A read and cherished copy, still sweetly sentimental and interesting to look at. (30368)
Westward!
Post, Charles Cyrel.
Driven from sea to sea; Or, just a campin'. Philadelphia & Chicago: Elliot
& Beezley, 1888. 8vo. 414, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$50.00
Novel about the 1880 gunfight at Mussel Slough, in California,
between settlers and the agents of the Southern Pacific Railroad. With engraved
plates. Testimonials (in the back) compare it to "Uncle Tom's Cabin."
Publisher's brown cloth, stamped in black and “silver”; front
and spine with decorated with a frontier scene showing Conestoga wagons in
a wilderness landscape with rising sun in the background. (We can't seem to
get a photograph of this that doesn't “glare out.”) Bright
with a few flecks of white (paint?). Spine slightly rubbed on joints and at
head and base. Pages toned. Good+. (20739)

Illustrated Children's Collection
Pratt, Ella Farman, et al. Mrs. White's party; and other stories. Boston: D. Lothrop & Co., [ca. 1880]. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [108], [58 (adv., illus.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sweetly sentimental gathering of children's tales from the Wide Awake periodical, written “by Ella Farman, and other favorite American authors.” Illustrated with 10 steel- and wood-engraved plates and four in-text engravings, this collection includes two Christmas-themed stories — one set in an insane asylum. The volume is undated; Wide Awake first went on sale in 1874, and ran through 1893.
Binding: Publisher's terra cotta cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt (the cover title gives “Story Book for Girls”), front cover with
affixed chromolithographed illustration of a little girl at play with dolls.
Binding as above, spine slightly darkened, edges and extremities moderately rubbed, front cover with one old stain. Front free endpaper with early inked gift inscription. Pages faintly age-toned with a few light spots of staining; one plate with tiny edge nicks. Read, but gently, and all but unmarked by childish hands. (30645)

“A
Faithful
Remembrancer of
Parental,
Social,
& Filial
Duties”
Pratt, Stillman, ed. The illustrated souvenir a gift book for the holidays ... for MDCCCLII. Boston: Stone & Pratt, 1852. 8vo (22.7 cm, 9"). Frontis., viii, 190, 190 (lacking pp. 33/34, text uninterrupted), [2] pp.; 7 plts. (2 incl. in pagination).
$135.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Christian-themed gift book gathering short stories, essays, poems,
and songs (several with music), with much emphasis on the influence of mothers
in education and moral development. Also here are brief pieces on natural history,
including
birds
and cotton plants, and on
the
World's Fair Crystal Palace.
In addition to a total of eight plates (six steel-engraved and two wood),
the text is
illustrated
with 34 wood engravings.
Binding:
Publisher's red straight-grained cloth, both covers with gilt-stamped arabesque
motifs and Queen Victoria vignette, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Faxon 386. Binding as above, corners and spine extremities
rubbed; back free endpaper neatly excised. Someone (a would-be au courant
gift-giver?), added one final “I” to the roman numeral on the
title-page; pp. 33/34 of second part absent with no discernible interruption.
First two and last few signatures (including one plate) with offsetting and
browning, pages and plates otherwise clean. A pretty and interesting gift
book in pleasing condition. (30502)
Adelaide
Introduced
by Charles
Procter, Adelaide A. The poems of Adelaide A. Procter. Complete edition. With an introduction by Charles Dickens. New York: Worthington Co., 1887. 8vo. Frontis., 442 pp.; 1 plt.
$65.00



Later American printing, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait
of Procter and an engraved plate, of the works of one of the most important
and successful women poets of the 19th century. Dickens, for whom Procter wrote
a number of pieces under the pseudonym Mary Berwick, provided the introduction.
Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black,
spine with gilt-stamped title label (gilt just showing in our photograph);
cloth very slightly rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with a small
smudge to front cover near head of spine and spine stamping a bit dimmed.
Reverse of frontispiece with inked gift inscription dated [18]87. One leaf
with short tear from outer margin, not quite touching text.
(14353)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME