
|
(A Very Nice Copy). White,
Henry Kirke; & Robert Southey. The complete works of Henry Kirke White. Of
Nottingham, Late of St. John's College, Cambridge. With an account of his life.
New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849. 8vo. [2 (1 blank)], frontis. port.,
engr. half-title, [3 (2 blank)], (3)–420, 4, [2 (blank)] pp. 
![]()
The DNB, however, has
a harsher verdict of White's poetic legacy: "White's verse shows every mark
of immaturity. In thought and expression it lacks vigour and originality. A
promise of weirdness in an early and prophetic lyric, ‘A Dance of Consumptives’
(from an unfinished ‘Eccentric Drama’), was not fulfilled in his later compositions.
The metrical dexterity which is shown in the addition to Waller's ‘Go, lovely
Rose,’ is not beyond a mediocre capacity. Such popularity as White's work has
enjoyed is to be attributed to the pathetic brevity of his career and to the
fervour of the evangelical piety which inspired the greater part of his verse
and prose." Deservedly or not, White's reputation has receded over the years
and he is now a relatively obscure poet.
This volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author, engraved by Jas. Eddy from an illustration by Pendleton [William S. Pendleton?], and an engraved portrait on the half-title. Prefaced by a sympathetic "Account of the life of Henry Kirke White" on pp. [3]–44, by Robert Southey.
Publisher's brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, both spine and covers stamped with an attractive gilt design. Cloth showing little wear at foot of spine. All page edges gilt. Faint ownership signature, dated 1849, pencilled on the front free endpaper. Yewllow slip of paper printed with eight lines of verse and pink slip with handwritten lines, pasted to front (blank) pages. Outer pages foxed; else, a few stray spots. Very good. In mylar cover. (6977)
Very good; front cover bright and unmarked, spine notably faded, corners and spine extremities gently worn. All edges gilt. Pages very clean. (1908)
Bacheller, Irving. D'ri and I. A tale of daring deeds in the second war with the British. Being the memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, U.S.A. Boston: Lothrop Publishing Co., (copyright 1901). 8vo. [4 (3 blank)], frontis., [4 (1 blank)], [8 (2 (blank)], 15–362, [4 (2 blank)] pp.; 7 plts. 
Publisher's dark red cloth, stamped in gilt; front cover with a long oval illustration on-lay of a young woman. Covers soiled, front cover illustration lightly scratched. Christmas gift inscription (unsigned) on front free endpaper, dated Dec. 25, 1901. Endpapers soiled, final four pages chipped. Occasional spots of soil inside. Paper tops gilt, other edges deckle. Very good. (5851)
Barnes, Albert. Prayers for the use of families. Chiefly selected from various authors; with a preliminary essay; together with a selection of hymns. Philadelphia: Charles Desilver, 1864. 12mo. Frontis., 360, 52 (i.e., 48) pp.
Barrie, J.M. The little minister. New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., (copyright 1898). 8vo. ix, [3] 454 pp.; 16 plts. 
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; spine with stamping a bit dimmed and extremities lightly rubbed, binding otherwise clean and handsome. Very appealing copy. (16731)

Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt with the cover incorporating an elegant emblematic device featuring Apollo/Hyperion and his horses, and the spine an angel holding a small child; the number 18 can be seen in the right raking light, stamped in blind, within the bottom element of the front cover.
Binding cocked, corners and spine extremities a touch rubbed. Page edges age-spotted; pages faintly and evenly age-toned. In fact a bright, handsome copy. (23190)
Brady, Cyrus Townsend. The Quiberon touch. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1901. 8vo. Frontis., viii, 410, [14 (adv.)] pp.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white, green, and gilt; binding slightly cocked, with light rubbing to extremities. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate ("Fifth Form English Library"); front free endpaper with small bookseller's ticket and pencilled owner's name. A clean, handsome copy. (16721)

The volume is illustrated with one oversized, folding map, a frontispiece and eight plates, and a number of in-text engravings done “Chiefly after designs by the Hon. A.Y. Bingham.”
NSTC 0922089. Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine pictorially gilt-stamped; spine slightly darkened, cloth rubbed at edges, extremities, and joints. First few leaves (including map) with lower outer corners waterstained, pages otherwise clean. (20695)

Four color-printed anatomical plates and a number of black-and-white in-text engravings illustrate the volume.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, front cover elegantly stamped all over in black, spine stamped in black and gilt.
Provenance: Pencilled ownership inscription of Burr Hines, of DeGraff, Ohio.
Bound as above with slightest rubbing; clean and tight. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription; front and back fly-leaves with pencilled medical annotations (headings for study? and definitions). (23752)
[Brown, Helen E.]. The cup-bearer. Boston:
American Tract Society, (copyright 1865). 12mo. 204 pp.; illus.


Provenance: Front pastedown and free endpaper with inked inscriptions belonging to “Caroline and Jane (of) Millport” and (twice) “J. Emory Botsford (of) Millport NY.” These bird lore–seeking Botsfords were surely kin to Anna Botsford Comstock (1854–1930)—identified by the online Encyclopedia Britannica as a prominent American “naturalist, illustrator, and educator” and by a Cornell “Sciencenter” publication as “the first female Cornell professor and arguably the mother of nature education.” A pleasant thought, if not a matter of true importance! (See: http://search.eb.com/women/articles/Comstock_Anna_Botsford.html and http://seti.sentry.net/archive/bioastro/2002/Jul/0145.html.)
Binding: Publisher’s pebbled blue cloth, covers and spine gilt- and blind-stamped,. Front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette of a woman at a casement window, surrounded by birds on boughs and caged.
Binding lightly rubbed, gilt bright. Endpapers browned, pages clean. A nice copy.
Bruchhausen, Caspar. Rhymes of the times and
other chimes. S. Angell. New York: S. Angell, 1870. 12mo. Frontis., 210 pp. 
Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped harp vignette; covers mildly spotted, spine faded, cloth worn over extremities. Last two leaves of advertisements have been excised; guard leaf of frontispiece mostly torn away (as can be seen in image). A few scattered spots; marginalia etc. as described above (5865)
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++: Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)

BAL 2036, first state with p. 274 left blank. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth binding, front stamped in gold and black, back stamped with publishers' seal in blind. Small areas of gold on front darkened. Traces of wear at head and base of spine. Previous owner's penciled signature on the front free endpaper; no other markings. Pages clean, binding tight. In fact, an uncommonly nice copy. (23461)
Carleton, Will. Farm ballads. New York: Harper & Brothers, copyright 1882. 8vo. Frontis., 159, [1] pp.; 16 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
BAL 2485 (state 2, with contents page corrected). Publisher's brown cloth, front cover stamped in black and gilt with central gilt-stamped vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; board edges and spine extremities showing minor rubbing, with spine gilt slightly dimmed. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription "to My Wife," dated 1890; newspaper clippings about Carleton and poems by him affixed to front pastedown, front and back fly-leaves, half-title, end of illustrations list ("The Old-Fashioned Christmas Dinner"), and reverse of one plate. Some instances of offsetting from clippings. A pleasing, interesting example. (14366)
Carleton, Will. Farm festivals. New York: Harper & Brothers, copyright 1881. 8vo. 167, [1], 6 (adv.)] pp. ; 18 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus. 
BAL 2482 (second printing state, with plates included in pagination). Publisher's brown cloth, front cover stamped in gilt and green, spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover lightly scuffed, with corners rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription "to My Daughter," dated 1890; newspaper clipping about Carleton affixed to front fly-leaf, poem affixed to back fly-leaf as described above. Several insurance advertisements, religious leaflets, and other ephemera laid in. (14367)
Carleton, Will. Farm legends. New York: Harper & Brothers, c. 1887. 8vo. 187, [1], 4 (adv.) pp.; 17 plts., illus.

With engraved plates and in-text illustrations by various hands.
Very good; traces of wear to corners and spine extremities, one small spot to front cover. Slightly cocked. Front flyleaf with gift inscription. (1250)
Charles, Elizabeth Rundle. Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta family. By two of themselves. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., [ca. 1870–79]. 12mo. Frontis., [4], 606 pp.
Publisher's cloth. Spine somewhat faded. Very good. (19494)

Binding: Publisher’s maroon cloth, covers with gilt-stamped arabesque designs, spine gilt extra with decorative gilt-stamped title.
Sabin 51199. Binding as above, with minor rubbing over corners and spine extremities, spine sunned and edges faded, gilt partially (not unattractively) oxidized. All edges gilt. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate. A few instances of light spotting, with some pages age-toned. A very solid, appealing copy.
Clarke, Helen Archibald. Ancient myths in modern poets. New York: Baker & Taylor, 1910. 8vo. [8], 360 pp.; 12 plts.
Analysis of mythic motifs in Keats, Shelley, and other poets, issued
in a Publisher's cloth, front cover stamped in black, white, and gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title; spinal extremities and one bit of stamping very slightly rubbed, else clean and nice. (12247)
Cowper, William. Poetical works of William Cowper. Complete edition. With memoir, explanatory notes, etc. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1875?]. 8vo. 649, [5 (adv.)], pp.; 6 plts. 
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine gilt slightly dimmed, otherwise beautiful. Front pastedown with small bookplate, front free endpaper with contemporary gift inscription. (12985)
Daskam, Josephine Dodge. Fables for the fair. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 8vo. vi, 125, [1] pp.
Signed binding with unfortunately unidentifiable initials! Publisher's quarter brown cloth over paper-covered sides, printed pictorial paper front cover, spine with gilt-stamped title; cream-colored paper slightly darkened, with very minor rubbing over corners. (15006)
Dobson, Austin. The ballad of Beau Brocade and other poems of the XVIIIth century. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 89, [3] pp.; 25 plts., illus. 
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped; spine, lower edges, and corners a touch rubbed. Top edge gilt. A few leaves and plates with waterstaining to lower outer corners, scattered spots of light foxing. (18409)
Publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and landscape vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding worn over extremities, with gilt showing some rubbing. Pages clean. (5701)
Eastwood, B. A complete manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties. New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts. 
Publisher's embossed cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities showing minor wear, with gilt oxidized. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription; some page edges with small blotches.
Binding very handsome in its subtle way. Impossible! to get a good image of! (12986)

Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover and spine gilt- and black-stamped, back cover black-stamped. All edges gilt. Actually, breathtaking.
Binding as above, clean and bright with only very faint traces of wear to corners and joints. Pages clean; some lower outer corners slightly crumpled. It is hard to imagine a better copy. (23709)
Eliot, George. Romola. An historic novel. Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally & Co., [ca. 1900?]. 8vo. 274 pp.; 12 plts.
Publisher's cream-colored cloth, front cover embossed with gilt arabesque designs, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations; cloth showing minor soiling, with spine slightly darkened. Last text leaf and back free endpaper separated; one leaf with lower corner torn away, resulting in loss to sense a pretty book and one nice to read despite this sad interruption. (14736)
|
|