
PUBLISHERS' CLOTH
A GALLERY OF BINDINGS, ca. 1830,
ff.
A-H I-Q
R-Z
The industrial revolution
brought MORE books, with MORE
illustrations, in MORE colorful
and elaborate bindings, to MORE
people than ever before. The books offered below were handsomely
bound as you see them NOT by independent
“hand binders” but by
their publishers, by machine methods, in proudly “modern”
factories. The earlier examples here are often subtle in their
charm (and hard to photograph); the late 19th-century ones only
begin to show the range of what glittered and gleamed in the bookshop
windows of their exuberant era; and the early 20th-century bindings
demonstrate yet another change in taste. (There are a few “publisher's
paper” bindings here, too, just because we couldn't resist putting
them in!) Please
note that all these volumes are in fit condition to give real
pleasure to collectors or gift-recipients but not all are in states
to be “collected for condition”
prices, of course, have been set accordingly, and condition details
have been carefully supplied. These,
you will want to pay attention to, and perhaps consult about.
 For
a BINDINGS
“shelf” emphasizing volumes
hand-bound and
in leather, click here.
|
Dryden
Nicely Dressed
(A
Classic SERIES Binding). Dryden,
John. The poetical works of John Dryden. Chicago
& New York: Belford, Clarke, & Co., [ca. 1882]. 12mo. 6, [19]–559,
[1] pp.; 6 plts.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive volume of Dryden's verse, with pages framed in red and six steel-engraved plates.
Binding: Publisher's sage-green cloth, front cover stamped in black, terra-cotta, and gilt with swirl design surrounding chrysanthemums and a pegasus medallion; spine similarly stamped, with double flute player vignette. All edges gilt. Not a signed binding, but, as noted on verso of title-page, a production of “Trow's Printing and Bookbinding Company, New York.”
Binding as above, corners and spine extremities a bit rubbed, spine gilt a bit dimmed. Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated 1884. Pages and plates clean.
Overall a very attractive copy. (26902)
For
LITERATURE, click here.


“WONDERFUL
is the
Comfort
of Words”
Aked, Charles F. Wells and palm trees. Cool water and abundant rest on life's rough way. New York: Dodge Publishing Co., © 1908. 12mo. Frontis., [6], 149, [1] pp.
$75.00
First edition: Inspiring Christian meditations by the pastor of the Fifth Avenue Baptist Church, New York — a radical English-born nonconformist, reformer, and pacifist known as “the fighting parson.” The volume opens with a frontispiece portrait of the author, and the decorative chapter-opening capitals are printed in red and black, as is the title-page.
This is the original first edition, not a modern reprint.
Binding: Publisher's light blue straight-grained cloth, front cover and spine with
gilt-stamped title, front cover with desert vignette stamped in black and green.
Binding as above, minimal wear to extremities, spine with small area of light discoloration. Light pencilled underlining and marks of emphasis, including a star and a wing (all removable). A nice copy of an interesting volume. (28604)

Profusely Illustrated — In the “Mother Goose” Series
Aladdin and the wonderful lamp. And other stories. New York: A.L. Burt Co., [1900–12]. 8vo. Col. frontis., iv, 120, [2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
From the A.L. Burt Company's “Mother Goose Series”: An eclectic grab-bag of fairy tales, brief informative accounts, poems, stories of child life, and illustrations from widely varied sources (the color-printed frontispiece depicts Aladdin as Chinese, although he appears to be African in the subsequent representations). Present here are “Harold's Valentine Bush,” “Nutting in a Garret,” “Six Horses,” “Handkerchief Dancers,” and many other pieces, decorated with numerous engravings — almost every page bearing at least one illustration. The attributed publication date is based on the publisher's address given in the advertisement at the back.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover stamped in black and orange, with affixed chromolithographic illustration of the sorcerer opening the hidden door for Aladdin, spine with black-stamped title.
Binding as above, shaken, with light dust-soiling and light rubbing to extremities, edges, and cover chromolithograph; spine with small bits of cloth lost at had and foot. Front free endpaper lacking, frontispiece recto with (childish?) ownership inscriptions and geometric doodles, title-page with same name and pencilled inscription reading “The meaning of Aladdin is the Glory of Religion.” Sewing loosening, with frontispiece and first few leaves separating along inner margin from foot. Scattered light smudges and spots. Clearly a touch over-loved by at least one youthful reader, but still delightful. (29134)

A Real Jungle Book
Allee, Warder C., & Marjorie Hill Allee. Jungle island.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., © 1925. 12mo. Frontis., x, 215, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fact-based tropical adventures set on Barro Colorado Island in
Panama,
illustrated with numerous maps and half-tone photographic views. Mr. Allee was
a University of Chicago biologist and ecologist and he and his wife visited
and studied Barro Island as part of their recovery from the death of their 10-year
old son in 1913. The work is a mainstream University of Chicago school study
in ecology .
Signed binding:
Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, front cover with jungle
vignette stamped in blue and title in green, spine with green-stamped title.
Binding signed with “H”: Frank Hazenplug (1874–1931).
Binding as above, minor wear
to edges and extremities. Front pastedown with inked gift inscription dated 1927. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges, endpapers spotted. (28932)
For
CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For
PACIFICA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.

Very
PRETTILY
Serving the Interests
of
CULTURE
Arnold, Matthew. Sweetness and light. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1890]. 12mo. 45, [3 (blank)] pp.
$70.00
Attractive edition of Arnold's famous essay, from his “Culture and Anarchy” series: culture as “a harmonious expansion of all the powers which make the beauty and worth of human nature” (p. 14), and greatness defined as more than a country's coal reserves or religious newspapers.
Binding: Publisher's textured cream paper–covered boards in very good imitation of morocco, front cover framed in green-stamped fillet, gilt-stamped title surrounded by gilt- and green-stamped floral sprays.
Binding as above, paper chipping at corners and spine, spots of light discoloration around edges. Front free endpaper with nicely inked Christmas gift inscription dated 1900. Some pages with mild foxing along inner margins, otherwise clean.
A light and sweet production. (28455)

“Period” Production — “Period” Pleasures
Augur, C.H. Half-true tales. Stories founded on fiction. New York: PUCK / Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. Frontis., [6], 203, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these pleasant tales, illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text engravings by C.Jay Taylor.
Wright, III, 168. Publisher's cloth, spine gilt-stamped, front cover stamped in “silver” and gilt; cloth a touch rubbed over corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and neat. Sewing breaking, not because this is a “bad” copy but because it's the nature of the thing. (12987)

That
Boy Stands
on the Burning Deck
Yes,
“We are Seven!”
Is Here
B., J.H., ed.
The
child's bijou. Buffalo: Breed, Butler & Co.,
1861. 16mo (7.8 cm, 3.1"). 96 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Miniature
collection of relatively sophisticated children's poetry, including verse by
Wordsworth (“We Are Seven”), Caroline Howard Gilman, Mary Howitt,
Felicia Hemans, Eliza Cook, Susan Bogert Warner (a.k.a. Elizabeth Wetherell),
and others.
Binding:
Publisher's gray-green textured cloth, spine gilt extra, front and back cover
each blind-stamped with ornate cartouche-like panel composed of arabesque
and strapwork designs; all edges gilt.
Bound as above, spine gilt attractively oxidized,
corners lightly rubbed; front hinge (inside) starting from foot and front free endpaper with very
faintly pencilled ownership inscription dated 1880. One leaf torn across, with 19th-century
stitched repair. Light foxing. (30213)

Victorian Gothic to
Beat the Band
(Inside & Out)
Bible. N.T. Selections. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version). 1848. Parables of Our Lord. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). [16] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Victorian era saw that the application of emerging technologies to book manufacture could produce books that would rightly be thought of as tours de force. The fascination with the “gothic,” for example, led to the marriage of chromolithography and papier maché: the color printing used to approximate the eye-popping illumination, miniatures, and marginal decoration of late medieval manuscripts, and papier maché to approximate gothic woodcarving.
This edition of the parables has 31 text pages, each with a
different chromolithographic border. The text is printed in gothic type in black and red, with touches of blue and gold in-fill. There are a scattering of chromolithographic miniatures and historiated initials; the title-page is printed in black and gold. The illuminated initials and borders are by Henry Noel Humphreys.
Binding: Publisher's boards of papier maché and plaster, formed using a metal mold and colored black, creating a gothic “carved wood binding.” Title blind-embossed on black roan spine. All edges gilt.
McLean states of the English edition of this work that “It was . . . the first of the so-called 'papier maché' bindings, contrived to look like carved ebony.”
This first American edition bears the first “papier maché” binding accomplished in the U.S.
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 231; McLean, Victorian Book Design (second edition), pp. 99, 210; Maggs Bros., Bookbinding in the British Isles, part 2, 245; Abbey, Life, 222. Very nicely preserved copy with just a few small cracks in the binding, leaves expertly reattached/recased; spine intact with surface of front cover a little rubbed in one small portion.
Unlike the broken, chipped, and damaged copies we have seen, this is a treasurable exemplar. Housed in a quarter red cloth clamshell case with tan cloth sides and black leather gilt spine label. (30100)

Two Beloved Stories in a
Decorative Binding
Brown, John. Rab and his friends. Marjorie Fleming. New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., [ca. 1900]. 8vo. Frontis., 78 pp.
$30.00
Two touching essays from a Scottish doctor, the first about a loyal mastiff and the second about the precocious girl-poet allegedly beloved by Sir Walter Scott. This edition comes from the “Editha Series.”
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-framed title and chromolithographic illustration of a fetching young girl in cap and cape.
Binding as above, corners rubbed, spine darkened; frontispiece separated. Frontispiece and title-page with light spotting, offsetting to pp. 5 (blank) and 6 from a now-absent laid-in slip, pages otherwise generally clean. (28434)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS,
click here.
Little Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
$150.00

Early English edition (1st was New York, 1886) of this American author's most famous novel, wildly popular well into the 20th century and memorably made into a film starring Freddy Bartholomew. This edition is amply illustrated with plates (integral to pagination) and in-text pictures also.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++: Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.

A Railroad Evangelist
Burwick, James Monroe, & Paul J. Gilbert. Conductor Jim his story in his own words. New York: Young Men's Christian Association Press, © 1908. 8vo. Frontis., 172 pp.; 12 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: A
long-time railroad man who became a preacher — while continuing to work
as a conductor — tells the story of his former wicked ways and his return
to temperance and the Christian church. The volume opens with an introduction
by J. Wilbur Chapman and a poem (“The Gospel Train”) by Fanny J.
Crosby, and closes with “The Railroad Man's Psalm” (Psalm 121);
it is illustrated with a frontispiece and 12 halftone photographic plates.
Binding:
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with title and train vignette stamped
in black, red, cream, and gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above, without dust wrapper; cocked, with edges and extremities lightly rubbed and a few wrinkles to back cover cloth. Pages clean; two leaves with small portion of outer edge chipped. A nice copy, with front cover clean and bright.
(29133)

WILL CARLTON
One
could build a very interesting little collection of bindings and illustration,
using his books!
They were SO popular, and oft-produced . . .
(Ditto, of course, Burns, Cowper, Scott, or
Mrs. Hemans for example.)
Quaint Customs
Carleton, Will. Farm festivals. New York: Harper & Brothers, copyright 1881. 8vo. 167, [1], 6 (adv.)] pp. ; 18 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
$50.00

First edition of this “Farm”
volume by a successful and beloved poet. A copy of Carleton's
poem "Captain Young's Thanksgiving," including illustration, has been affixed
to the back fly-leaf and free endpaper.
BAL 2482 (second printing state, with plates included in pagination).
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover stamped in gilt and green, spine with
gilt-stamped title; front cover lightly scuffed, with corners rubbed. Front
fly-leaf with inked gift inscription "to My Daughter," dated 1890; newspaper
clipping about Carleton affixed to front fly-leaf, poem affixed to back fly-leaf
as described above. Several insurance advertisements, religious leaflets,
and other ephemera laid in. (14367)

“The
Little Sleeper”
& “Paul's
Run Off with the Show”
ILLUSTRATED
Carleton, Will. Farm legends. New York: Harper & Brothers, c. 1887. 8vo. 187, [1], 4 (adv.) pp.; 17 plts., illus.
$50.00
With engraved plates and in-text illustrations by various hands.
Very good; traces of wear to corners and spine extremities, one small spot to
front cover. Slightly cocked. Front flyleaf with gift inscription. (1250)



A Southern Hero Enters the “Brawl with Boston” — Illustrated by Christy
Girl Heroes, Prominent!
Chambers, Robert W. The maid-at-arms. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1902. 8vo. Frontis., vi, [6], 342, [6] pp.; 7 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this novel from the “Cardigan” series, set in New York state during the American Revolution and written by an author best known for his important supernatural work The King in Yellow. The plot here stars George Ormond, a Southerner of good family; it also features a character named Catrine Montour, based in part on the half-French, half-Native American “Queen” Catherine Montour (1710–1804), while the climactic rescue involves two maidens riding to the aid of an officer captured by Senecas. The
eight halftone plates were done by Howard Chandler Christy, and the belles are much in the style of his famed Christy Girls.
This is the genuine first edition, not a modern reprint.
Binding: Publisher's olive cloth, front cover with Art Nouveau water lily design and gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above, minor rubbing at extremities. Front free endpaper with pencilled Christmas gift inscription dated 1902; back free endpaper with rubber-stamped numeral (no other markings). Pages and plates clean. A very nice copy. (28585)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

Presentation Copy of
AMERICAN Catholic Poems
A Charming Cloth Binding
Conway, Katherine E. On the sunrise slope. New York: The Catholic Publication Society Co., 1881. 8vo (17.15 cm, 6.75"). [4], 5–153, [1] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Selection of Miss Conway's poetry from Catholic periodicals. A teacher and editor, she was born of Irish immigrants.
Binding: Very handsome but unsigned publisher's green cloth stamped in gilt and black with attention to geometry, upper board graced with flowers, birds, and a gilt vignette in a circle of a girl reading and watching the sun rise over water from her perch beneath a tree on a hill. Spine with elegantly embellished title and author’s name also in gilt and black. Floral endpapers. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Presentation from author to Capt. John M. Tobin (presentation on front fly-leaf).
Evidence of readership: (At least) one word added in early ink, p. 79.
Bound as above. Extremities lightly rubbed and the lower board mildly scuffed; minor waterstaining in the upper and outer margins of some leaves, visible at the fore-edge. Lovely. (29948)

Standard Work / HANDSOME Edition
Conyngham, David Power. Lives of the Irish saints and martyrs. Constable: D. & J. Sadlier, © 1885. Tall 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 576 pp; 263 pp., illus., port.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, attractively printed with large engraved initials
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt; cover with handsome vignette of “Holy-Cross Abbey” seen from across the water.
Provenance: Gift inscription of Christmas, 1892; C.J. O'Callaghan to Thomas F. Donahue. 20th-century bookplates of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Evidence of readership: O'Brien's extensive notes on the blank endpapers and fly-leaves.
Bound as above; spine faded. Interior clean. A good ++ copy. (30065)

Rambling about
the U.S. Countryside
Country walks for little folks. Philadelphia: H.C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, [ca. 1855?]. 32mo (8 cm, 3.15"). Frontis., 191, [1] pp.; illus.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A popular miniature children's book that introduced many a youngster to the joys of nature, singing the praises of threshing, sheep shearing, hops gathering, rural churchgoing, birdwatching, fishing and hunting, etc., in both prose and verse, with
48 wood-engraved illustrations, including one showing a girl making lace. This Americanized version of the English work has been modified to fit its audience: the chapter on gypsies is now on Indians (although the accompanying poem, with references to a possibly stolen kettle and its boiling contents, is taken straight from the original gypsy version), and references to the Church of England have been removed.
Binding: Publisher's dark gray-green vermiform cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped cattle-herding vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and eagle design. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early pencilled inscription of Frances Stephens of Pennsylvania.
There is quite a lot of how-to, here!
See Welsh, Miniature Books, 2053 for 1840 London edition. Binding slightly cocked, showing minor wear (only) overall. Front free endpaper with inscription as above, back endpapers with additional pencilled inscriptions. Soiling, generally light; spots, generally small; a solid and pleasing copy of a book that was often loved to pieces. (29676)
A Pretty
Crowell Copy
Cowper, William. Poetical
works of William Cowper. Complete edition. With memoir, explanatory notes, etc.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1875?]. 8vo. 649, [5 (adv.)], pp.; 6 plts.
$45.00
Attractive later edition
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine gilt slightly dimmed, otherwise beautiful. Front pastedown with small bookplate, front free endpaper with contemporary gift inscription. (12985)

A Useful And Decorative Craft
Crane, William John Eden. Bookbinding for amateurs: Being descriptions of the various tools and appliances required and minute instructions for their effective use. London: L. Upcott Gill, [1900]. 12mo. vi, [2], 184, 17 (adv.), [3] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Thoroughly detailed and illustrated (with 156 wood engravings) guide to bookbinding, written by the former proprietor of a printing, bookbinding, and stationery business. The work was first published in 1885; this is the 1900 edition, based on the publisher's advertisements at the back.
Binding: Publisher's brown pebbled cloth, front cover with elaborately blind-embossed arabesque brazier design and gilt-stamped title, spine with blind-stamped strapwork and gilt-stamped title.
NSTC 0163385. Binding as above, very slightly cocked with minimal wear to extremities. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. A nice copy of a once very popular reference work. (30271)

Bite-Sized
Theatrical Morsels
in
Fancy
Dress — Signed
Bindings
Cruz, Ramón de la. Sainetes de D. Ramón de la Cruz. Barcelona: Biblioteca “Arte y Letras” E. Domenech y Ca., 1882. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). 2 vols. I: [4], xliii, [1], 338, [2] pp.; 16 plts. (some incl. in pagination). II: [4], 343, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Resplendent
collection of
clever, satiric 18th-century theatrical vignettes, originally intended to be
performed as intermedios during longer plays. The pieces, which include
“La Comedia de Maravillas,” “El Café de Máscaras,”
“La Duda Satisfecha,” “Manolo,” and many others, appear
here illustrated with
21
plates and numerous in-text engravings by José Llovera
and A. Lizcano, most depicting lively social scenes, musicians, dancers, and
flirtatious maidens. Although the second volume contains fewer plates than the
first, it makes up for the difference with extra in-text images.
Signed Binding: Publisher's teal pebbled cloth, front covers with striking chariot and armorial scene in light blue, tan, and gilt. The “Cibeles” statue found in Madrid's Cibeles Plaza and the coat of arms (and gilt monogram) of the city of Madrid appear with de la Cruz's name stamped in gilt below; spines offer gilt-stamped title and black-stamped griffin decoration. Cover of vol. II is signed “J. Orba.” All page edges are stamped in a Greek key pattern in blue and gilt.
Provenance:
Half-titles each with old-fashioned rubber-stamp of José Carmona y
Ramos.
Palau 65340. Bindings as above, edges and extremities
showing minor shelfwear, back cover of vol. I with small spots of faint discoloration,
front joint of vol. II rubbed. Collector's stamp as above, each front pastedown
with small paper label bearing hand-inked numeral. Pages age-toned; edges
slightly embrittled, occasionally with small chips or short tears. Scattered
light smudges in vol. I; vol. II with mild to moderate foxing.
A
peacocky set. (29262)

Brave Enough to Tell?
Deland, Margaret. The hands of Esau. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1914. 8vo. 85, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$47.50
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: A budding romance is threatened by the young man's possibly tainted heredity, and whether or not the secret will be kept. A contemporary critic called this “a volume small in size but large in thought-provoking qualities” (Boston Transcript). Originally serialized in Woman's Home Companion, the work is here illustrated with two black-and-white plates featuring the very modish heroine, by an unknown hand.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in white, red, and gilt; spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above; dust jacket lacking, minor rubbing to extremities, back cover with crease in cloth (not board). Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate dated [19]15. A nice copy! (28612)

Recipes of Old Russia for
AMERICAN KITCHENS
Dmitrovna, Elizavetta. Samovar a Russian cook book. Richmond, VA: Dietz Press, © 1946. 8vo. xi, [3], 103, [7] pp.
$25.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition thus: “Popular and famous Russian dishes” as prepared by a native Moscovite (known as Betty F. Grant after her escape to China and subsequent marriage to Percy Grant) armed with her mother's and grandmother's recipes. A similar work was previously issued in 1941 as Betty Grant's Russian Cook Book, but this version adds a number of recipes and is “substantially a
new book” according to Publishers Weekly. The volume is illustrated with comic vignettes by Sapajou (the well-known cartoonist and refugee né Georgii Avksentievich Sapojnikoff) and Avis Walker Grant.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and samovar vignette, drawn from a real samovar in the author's possession.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana or in Cagle & Stafford (in either form). Binding as above; minimal shelfwear, dust jacket lacking. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. Pages very clean. A fresh, solid copy. (30357)
“Only Such Hymns as Will Be Approved by
the Entire Body of the Protestant Church”
Doane, W.H. Songs of devotion: a collection of psalms, hymns and spiritual songs, with music, for church service, prayer and conference meetings, Young Men's Christian Associations, religious conventions and family worship. New York & Chicago: Biglow & Main, [copyright 1870]. 12mo. 288 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Very early YMCA hymnal.
Binding: Dark green publisher's cloth, cover edges bevelled and title gilt-stamped in a cartouche on front one, this within a blind-stamped vaguely “gothic” frame. Glossy brown endpapers and all edges red.
Bound as above, somewhat scuffed and with loss of cloth at head and foot of spine; hinges (inside) open. Ticket of a music publishing concern and “musical merchandise” establishment in Worcester, MA, inside front cover; endpapers chipped. Text age-toned, generally clean; a few pencillings. (3192)
Dobson, Austin. The ballad of Beau Brocade and other poems of the XVIIIth century. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 89, [3] pp.; 25 plts., illus.
$90.00

Second edition, with numerous illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped; spine, lower edges, and corners a touch rubbed. Top edge gilt. A few leaves and plates with waterstaining to lower outer corners, scattered spots of light foxing. (18409)

New
Homes, New
Hearts
Duncan, Norman. The suitable child. New York:
Fleming H. Revell Co., 1909. 4to. Frontis., 96 pp.; 4 plts.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Two intertwined stories of learning to love
again after loss, set at Christmas-time aboard the westbound express train from
Winnipeg. Written by a Canadian-born journalist, this sentimental tale (meant
for grownups who love children rather than the children themselves) is here
illustrated with a frontispiece and four plates by Elizabeth Shippen Green,
mounted on green paper, with additional in-text decorations done by Harold J.
Turner and printed in green.
Binding:
Publisher's sage green paper–covered sides with dark green cloth shelfback,
front cover with decorative title and train vignette both stamped in gilt
and dark green, spine with gilt-stamped title. Top edge gilt, outer edge deckle.
Binding as above; edges, joints, and extremities rubbed, front cover mottled. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription. Pages and plates clean. (29126)
CRANBERRIES
Eastwood, B. A complete
manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties.
New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts.
$125.00



Early reprint, following the first edition of 1856.
Publisher's embossed cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities showing minor wear, with gilt oxidized. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription; some page edges with small blotches.
Binding very handsome in its subtle way. Impossible! to get a good image of! (12986)
For
a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
Lannigan
& O'Shay at Sea
“Decorative
Designers” Binding
Fernald, Chester Bailey. Under the jack-staff. New
York: Century Co., 1903. 8vo. [6], 262 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition
of these entertaining (and occasionally tragic) adventures of a pair of Irish-American
sailors: “The Lights of Sitka,” “The Spirit in the Pipe,”
“The Yellow Burgee,” “The Transit of Gloria Mundy,”
“A Hard Road to Andy Coggin's,” “Clarence's Mind,” “The
Proving of Lannigan,” “Help from the Hopeless,” “Clarence
at the Ball,” “The Lannigan System with Girls,” and “A
Yarn of the Pea-Soup Sea.”
Signed binding:
Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped stylized double
fish design, signed with the double D monogram of Decorative Designers; spine
with gilt-stamped title and scallop shell. Top edge gilt.
Binding as
above, corners and spine a bit rubbed. Front pastedown with private owner's bookplate. A clean,
attractive copy. (28862)
For
MARITIME matters, click here.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.

“The
Horrors of the
Mormon
System”
Froiseth, Jennie Anderson, ed. The women of Mormonism; or the story of polygamy as told by the victims themselves. Detroit: C.G.G. Paine; Boston: W.H. Thompson & Co.; Chicago: A.G. Nettleton & Co., et al., 1882. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.75"). 416 pp.; 16 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, second issue, printed in the same year as the first.
Compiled by the editor of the Anti-Polygamy Standard and one of the founders
of the Ladies' Anti-Polygamy Society of Utah, this is a powerful collection
of narratives and essays opposing polygamy; as the subtitle notes, many passages
are in the first person, “as told by the victims themselves.” The
introduction was contributed by Frances E. Willard, with “supplementary
papers” by the Rev. Leonard Bacon, the Hon. P.T. Van Zile, and others.
The volume is illustrated with
16
plates (steel-engraved portraits of anti-polygamy activists)
and with additional in-text depictions of domestic scenes both happy and unhappy.
Binding: Publisher's dark
green cloth, front cover stamped in black with gilt-stamped cabin and family
vignette (five wives visible); spine also stamped in black and gilt, with
back cover stamped in blind.
Flake & Draper, Mormon Bibliography, 3472. Binding slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed; front hinge (inside) tender. Frontispiece and title-page lightly spotted; pages faintly age-toned with a few scattered spots, otherwise clean. (29559)

Who Are Your Real Friends? What is REAL Love?
Garland, Hamlin. Money magic. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1907. 8vo. [8], 354, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated by J.N. Marchand.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white, black, orange, and gilt; lacking the dust jacket, with binding slightly cocked, spine stamping a bit dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. (13027)

Industrial *&* Domestic Arts in Ancient Times
Illustrated, Informative, Very Prettily Bound
Gilroy, Clinton G. Pastoral life and manufactures of the ancients. New York: Pr. for the proprietor by William H. Starr, 1868. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). xxii, [2], 464 pp.; 10 plts. (1 double), 1 col. map.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2G8697; Goldsmiths'-Kress 34096.14 (for earlier ed.). Publisher's green textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of a girl in ethnic dress holding a spindle, spine with gilt-stamped title and sheep, moth, and goat motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, spine gilt rubbed in spots, covers with small spots of discoloration. All edges gilt. Ex–social club library with its old round rubber-stamp on title-page, recto of one plate, and two other pages; call number on endpapers; no other markings. Scattered faint spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. (27720)
For
CLOTHING & FASHION, click
here.
A
Classic
Presented in
Classic
Fashion
Goldsmith, Oliver. The deserted village. Boston: J.E. Tilton & Co., 1866. 8vo. 53, [1] pp.; illus.
$49.50
Attractive Boston printing of Goldsmith's popular poem, here illustrated with a number of engravings
Publisher's green cloth binding, front cover stamped in black and gilt; bright and clean, with cloth showing only very minor wear to corners and extremities. All edges gilt. (14437)
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)
Hand-Colored
Floral
Frontispiece
Goodrich, Samuel
G., ed. The token, or affection's gift, a Christmas and New-Year's present. Hartford: S. Andrus &
Son, [ca. 1846]. 12mo. Frontis., 312 pp.; 4 plts.
$112.50
Reprint of the 1838 “Token” gift book, with different
plates and a hand-colored floral frontispiece offering pink roses. One of the
four uncolored plates is of a “Young American in the Alps,” by Healey
and engraved by Cushman; another and this cataloguer's favorite, “Sun
Set on the Hudson,” is by Weir, engraved by J.A. Ralph.
Binding:
Publisher's red cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped with avian and foliate
designs; all edges gilt.
Faxon 786. Spine and edges moderately rubbed with front
hinge cracked; spots of staining to bottom part of front cover. Front free
endpaper with good portion torn away, back free endpaper lacking; waterstaining
in varying degrees to lower outer corners after p. 120 and some soiling. One
signature extruded and others heading for that; one plate shaved very very
close to image at top but image itself not quite touched! Not a fresh copy,
still, an interesting one. (12944)

Someone
USED
This
Gould, J.E. Songs of gladness for the Sabbath school. Philadelphia: J.C. Garrigues & Co. (Westcott & Thomson, stereotypers), [© 1869]. Oblong 12mo. 176 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's
green cloth stamped in gold.
Evidence of use/readership: Some
hymns marked for use, a handwritten index inside front cover, and many added
hymns tipped in from a different hymnal.
Bound as above, hinges cracked, front free endpaper missing.
With some small staining and a limited section of pages tattered along bottom
edge; “personalizations” as above. (2392)
For
more HYMNALS,
click here.
American
Annexes, Illustrated
Greater
America [ ]the latest acquired insular possessions. Boston:
Perry Mason Co., 1900. 12mo. [4], 189, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$38.50
First edition of
this collection of articles describing the United States' most recent territorial
acquisitions, from the “Youth's Companion” educational series. Covered
here are “Porto Rico,” Manila, Hawaii, Samoa, Guam, the Midway Islands,
Wake Island, and the Guano Islands; the volume is as notable for its cheerful
racism this of the “breathtaking ethnic generalization from superior
perspective” sort, not the name-calling sort as it is for its numerous
engravings and halftone photographs.
Binding:
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with palm tree vignette stamped in dark
green and title in maroon, spine likewise.
Binding as above, all but unworn. Front free endpaper with early
inked ownership inscription. Pages clean. (28950)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILIPPINE interest, click here.
For
PACIFICA, click here.
Allan Quartermain
Haggard, H. Rider. Maiwa's revenge; or, the war of the little hand. London & New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1891. 12mo. [8 (1 blank)], 115, [5], 24 pp.; 8 plts.
$125.00


First illustrated edition, with 8 illustrations (issued without frontispiece) by C. H. M. Kerr. The fourth book in the Allan Quartermain series. Text followed by a 28-page catalogue of books published Longmans, Green & Co., dated 7/91. First published in 1888.
Scott, A Bibliography of the Works of Sir Henry Haggard 18561925, 10. Publisher's red pictorial cloth, issued without frontispiece. Spine a bit darkened, a few leaves with faint spots of foxing, endpapers lightly discolored. Spine slightly cocked. (8614)

He
Beat
Mark
Twain to the Use
of Pike
County Vernacular
Hay,
John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the
original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to
Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice
of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were
illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators
and painters, who also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed
color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine),
corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to
front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front
free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book.
(20839)
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS,
LANGUAGE ETC., click here.

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)
Something
Different from
the
Creator of Ruritania
Hope,
Anthony, pseud. Helena's path. New York: McClure Co.,
1907. 8vo. Frontis., [6], 241, [1] pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this romance from the author of The Prisoner of Zenda, Sir
Anthony Hope Hawkins. The volume opens with an unsigned, color-printed plate; the sprightly,
chivalrous tale features two strong-willed protagonists and their cast of entertaining friends —
including a barrister who must bear the brunt of Lord Lynborough's amused disdain for the law.Despite Hope's having been English and even knighted, this work was apparently never
printed in England.
Binding: Publisher's red
cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped garden design,
spine with gilt-stamped title. Signed binding:
Front cover with monogram of a J crowned with E (unidentified designer).
Binding as above,
cocked, with minimal rubbing to extremities. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription
dated Christmas 1904. A few corners bumped, one torn away. Pages very clean. A bright,
pretty copy. (29132)
Dartmouth's Laureate
Hovey, Richard. Dartmouth lyrics. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., (copyright 1924). 8vo. xiv, 94 pp.
$65.00


First edition. Poems by “Dartmouth's Laureate," edited by Edwin Osgood Grover.
BAL 9401. Green publisher's cloth, front cover stamped in white and gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title; clean and solid, with only very slight traces of wear to extremities. Front free endpaper with inked owner's name. (16665)

Attractive Little Book!
Howells, William Dean. Criticism and fiction. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. 12mo. Frontis., title-leaf, 188 pp., [2] ff.
$25.00
Second edition.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth elaborately stamped in gilt on front cover with an overall pattern of torches with bows, surrounding a central cartouche with the title and author in gilt.
Click the images for enlargements.
BAL 9577 (for first edition). Binding as above, lightly rubbed at base of spine, small area of minor discoloration on spine. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (26805)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME