
PUBLISHERS' CLOTH
A GALLERY OF BINDINGS, ca. 1830,
ff.
A-H I-Q
R-Z
The industrial revolution
brought MORE books, with MORE
illustrations, in MORE colorful
and elaborate bindings, to MORE
people than ever before. The books offered below were handsomely
bound as you see them NOT by independent
“hand binders” but by
their publishers, by machine methods, in proudly “modern”
factories. The earlier examples here are often subtle in their
charm (and hard to photograph); the late 19th-century ones only
begin to show the range of what glittered and gleamed in the bookshop
windows of their exuberant era; and the early 20th-century bindings
demonstrate yet another change in taste. (There are a few “publisher's
paper” bindings here, too, just because we couldn't resist putting
them in!) Please
note that all these volumes are in fit condition to give real
pleasure to collectors or gift-recipients but not all are in states
to be “collected for condition”
prices, of course, have been set accordingly, and condition details
have been carefully supplied. These,
you will want to pay attention to, and perhaps consult about.
 For
a BINDINGS
“shelf” emphasizing volumes
hand-bound and
in leather, click here.
|
“WONDERFUL
is the
Comfort
of Words”
Aked, Charles F. Wells and palm trees. Cool water and abundant rest on life's rough way. New York: Dodge Publishing Co., © 1908. 12mo. Frontis., [6], 149, [1] pp.
$75.00
First edition: Inspiring Christian meditations by the pastor of the Fifth Avenue Baptist Church, New York — a radical English-born nonconformist, reformer, and pacifist known as “the fighting parson.” The volume opens with a frontispiece portrait of the author, and the decorative chapter-opening capitals are printed in red and black, as is the title-page.
This is the original first edition, not a modern reprint.
Binding: Publisher's light blue straight-grained cloth, front cover and spine with
gilt-stamped title, front cover with desert vignette stamped in black and green.
Binding as above, minimal wear to extremities, spine with small area of light discoloration. Light pencilled underlining and marks of emphasis, including a star and a wing (all removable). A nice copy of an interesting volume. (28604)

A Real Jungle Book
Allee, Warder C., & Marjorie Hill Allee. Jungle island.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., © 1925. 12mo. Frontis., x, 215, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fact-based tropical adventures set on Barro Colorado Island in
Panama,
illustrated with numerous maps and half-tone photographic views. Mr. Allee was
a University of Chicago biologist and ecologist and he and his wife visited
and studied Barro Island as part of their recovery from the death of their 10-year
old son in 1913. The work is a mainstream University of Chicago school study
in ecology .
Signed binding:
Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, front cover with jungle
vignette stamped in blue and title in green, spine with green-stamped title.
Binding signed with “H”: Frank Hazenplug (1874–1931).
Binding as above, minor wear
to edges and extremities. Front pastedown with inked gift inscription dated 1927. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges, endpapers spotted. (28932)
For
CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For
PACIFICA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.

“Tom, I don't believe it can be done!”
“Dad, I'm sure it
can!”
Appleton, Victor. Tom Swift and his photo telephone, or
The picture that saved a fortune. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1927]. 8vo. 216, 4 [ads] pp.
$30.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Tom anticipates the iPhone, sort of — “sort of,” as even he doesn't imagine
wireless transmission — the backlist opposite the table of contents here showing 33 items overall
with this as the 17th, newest one in the Tom Swift Series.
Tan
cloth over boards, red and black stamped, with vignettes of a biplane, a roadster, a motorbike,
and a speedboat in the corners and the author/title in a large oval center medallion. A little
rubbed, a little “used,” one page dog-eared; gift inscription dated 1931 on front free endpaper.
(32710)

Very
PRETTILY
Serving the Interests
of
CULTURE
Arnold, Matthew. Sweetness and light. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1890]. 12mo. 45, [3 (blank)] pp.
$70.00
Attractive edition of Arnold's famous essay, from his “Culture and Anarchy” series: culture as “a harmonious expansion of all the powers which make the beauty and worth of human nature” (p. 14), and greatness defined as more than a country's coal reserves or religious newspapers.
Binding: Publisher's textured cream paper–covered boards in very good imitation of morocco, front cover framed in green-stamped fillet, gilt-stamped title surrounded by gilt- and green-stamped floral sprays.
Binding as above, paper chipping at corners and spine, spots of light discoloration around edges. Front free endpaper with nicely inked Christmas gift inscription dated 1900. Some pages with mild foxing along inner margins, otherwise clean.
A light and sweet production. (28455)

“Period” Production — “Period” Pleasures
Augur, C.H. Half-true tales. Stories founded on fiction. New York: PUCK / Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. Frontis., [6], 203, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these pleasant tales, illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text engravings by C.Jay Taylor.
Wright, III, 168. Publisher's cloth, spine gilt-stamped, front cover stamped in “silver” and gilt; cloth a touch rubbed over corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and neat. Sewing breaking, not because this is a “bad” copy but because it's the nature of the thing. (12987)

Victorian Gothic to
Beat the Band
(Inside & Out)
Bible. N.T. Selections. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version). 1848. Parables of Our Lord. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). [16] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
NOT “Publisher's Cloth” but like it designed to delight by a certain kind of
manufacturing prowess. The Victorian era saw that the application of emerging technologies to book manufacture could produce books that would rightly be thought of as tours de force. The fascination with the “gothic,” for example, led to the marriage of chromolithography and papier maché: the color printing used to approximate the eye-popping illumination, miniatures, and marginal decoration of late medieval manuscripts, and papier maché to approximate gothic woodcarving.
This edition of the parables has 31 text pages, each with a
different chromolithographic border. The text is printed in gothic type in black and red, with touches of blue and gold in-fill. There are a scattering of chromolithographic miniatures and historiated initials; the title-page is printed in black and gold. The illuminated initials and borders are by Henry Noel Humphreys.
Binding: Publisher's boards of papier maché and plaster, formed using a metal mold and colored black, creating a gothic “carved wood binding.” Title blind-embossed on black roan spine. All edges gilt.
McLean states of the English edition of this work that “It was . . . the first of the so-called 'papier maché' bindings, contrived to look like carved ebony.”
This first American edition bears the first “papier maché” binding accomplished in the U.S.
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 231; McLean, Victorian Book Design (second edition), pp. 99, 210; Maggs Bros., Bookbinding in the British Isles, part 2, 245; Abbey, Life, 222. Very nicely preserved copy with just a few small cracks in the binding, leaves expertly reattached/recased; spine intact with surface of front cover a little rubbed in one small portion.
Unlike the broken, chipped, and damaged copies we have seen, this is a treasurable exemplar. Housed in a quarter red cloth clamshell case with tan cloth sides and black leather gilt spine label. (30100)

Two Beloved Stories in a
Decorative Binding
Brown, John. Rab and his friends. Marjorie Fleming. New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., [ca. 1900]. 8vo. Frontis., 78 pp.
$30.00
Two touching essays from a Scottish doctor, the first about a loyal mastiff and the second about the precocious girl-poet allegedly beloved by Sir Walter Scott. This edition comes from the “Editha Series.”
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-framed title and chromolithographic illustration of a fetching young girl in cap and cape.
Binding as above, corners rubbed, spine darkened; frontispiece separated. Frontispiece and title-page with light spotting, offsetting to pp. 5 (blank) and 6 from a now-absent laid-in slip, pages otherwise generally clean. (28434)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS,
click here.
Little Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
$150.00

Early English edition (1st was New York, 1886) of this American author's most famous novel, wildly popular well into the 20th century and memorably made into a film starring Freddy Bartholomew. This edition is amply illustrated with plates (integral to pagination) and in-text pictures also.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++: Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.

WILL CARLTON
One
could build a very interesting little collection of bindings and illustration,
using his books!
They were SO popular, and oft-produced . . .
(Ditto, of course, Burns, Cowper, Scott, or
Mrs. Hemans for example.)
Quaint Customs
Carleton, Will. Farm festivals. New York: Harper & Brothers, copyright 1881. 8vo. 167, [1], 6 (adv.)] pp. ; 18 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
$50.00

First edition of this “Farm”
volume by a successful and beloved poet. A copy of Carleton's
poem "Captain Young's Thanksgiving," including illustration, has been affixed
to the back fly-leaf and free endpaper.
BAL 2482 (second printing state, with plates included in pagination).
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover stamped in gilt and green, spine with
gilt-stamped title; front cover lightly scuffed, with corners rubbed. Front
fly-leaf with inked gift inscription "to My Daughter," dated 1890; newspaper
clipping about Carleton affixed to front fly-leaf, poem affixed to back fly-leaf
as described above. Several insurance advertisements, religious leaflets,
and other ephemera laid in. (14367)

“The
Little Sleeper”
& “Paul's
Run Off with the Show”
ILLUSTRATED
Carleton, Will. Farm legends. New York: Harper & Brothers, c. 1887. 8vo. 187, [1], 4 (adv.) pp.; 17 plts., illus.
$50.00
With engraved plates and in-text illustrations by various hands.
Very good; traces of wear to corners and spine extremities, one small spot to
front cover. Slightly cocked. Front flyleaf with gift inscription. (1250)



Views of the Middle East
Carne, John.
Syria, the Holy Land, Asia Minor, &c. London, Paris, & New York: Fisher, Son, & Co., [1838?]. Folio (28.5 cm, 11.25"). Vol. II (only): 76, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 32 (of 37) plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Impressively rendered travelogue, the text having been written by the author of Letters from the East and generously illustrated with “a series of views drawn from nature by W.H. Bartlett, William Purser, &c.”; William Henry Bartlett in particular was famed for his romantic engravings of the Middle East. This volume (II only, out of three) features such highlights as Lady Hester Stanhope's residence near Sidon, Ibrahim Pasha's encampment near Adana, the Bay of Acre, the city of Jaffa, etc.
Binding: Publisher's jade-green cloth, elaborately embossed with foliate decorations and vignettes of riders on horses and camels, covers each with central gilt-stamped vignette of a desert scene in the shape of an urn flanked by camels, spine gilt extra (with title in both English and French). All edges gilt.
NSTC 2C8057. Vol. II only (of 3). Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, spine dimmed with foot chipped. Added engraved title-page with tear from lower margin extending up along inner edge of image, repaired some time ago. One guard leaf with old repairs. Five plates excised (their guard leaves still present); some plates with spots of foxing, predominantly in margins. Not perfect, and one of its set, but still
an extremely appealing binding housing 32 beautiful plates. (31113)
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.

A Southern Hero Enters the “Brawl with Boston” — Illustrated by Christy
Girl Heroes, Prominent!
Chambers, Robert W. The maid-at-arms. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1902. 8vo. Frontis., vi, [6], 342, [6] pp.; 7 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this novel from the “Cardigan” series, set in New York state during the American Revolution and written by an author best known for his important supernatural work The King in Yellow. The plot here stars George Ormond, a Southerner of good family; it also features a character named Catrine Montour, based in part on the half-French, half-Native American “Queen” Catherine Montour (1710–1804), while the climactic rescue involves two maidens riding to the aid of an officer captured by Senecas. The
eight halftone plates were done by Howard Chandler Christy, and the belles are much in the style of his famed Christy Girls.
This is the genuine first edition, not a modern reprint.
Binding: Publisher's olive cloth, front cover with Art Nouveau water lily design and gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above, minor rubbing at extremities. Front free endpaper with pencilled Christmas gift inscription dated 1902; back free endpaper with rubber-stamped numeral (no other markings). Pages and plates clean. A very nice copy. (28585)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

A Worthy Life in an
Elegant Binding
Clark, Rufus W. A memoir of the Rev. John Edwards Emerson, first pastor of the Whitefield Congregational church in Newburyport, Mass., with extracts from his writings. Boston: William J. Reynolds and Co., 1852. 12mo. 8, 406 pp., frontis. port.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Emerson (1823–51) was the first pastor of the Whitefiled Congregational Church in Newburyport;l Clark was pastor of the North Church in Portsmouth, N.H. Includes a four-page list of clergymen who were natives of Newbury and Newburyport, Massachusetts.
Binding: Publisher's pale blue-green ribbed cloth richly stamped in gold on covers and spine. All edges gilt.
Bound as above, a bit rubbed at head and foot of spine; 1852 gift inscription on front free endpaper. Foxing to frontispiece and endpapers. (30496)

Standard Work / HANDSOME Edition
Conyngham, David Power. Lives of the Irish saints and martyrs. Constable: D. & J. Sadlier, © 1885. Tall 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 576 pp; 263 pp., illus., port.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, attractively printed with large engraved initials
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt; cover with handsome vignette of “Holy-Cross Abbey” seen from across the water.
Provenance: Gift inscription of Christmas, 1892; C.J. O'Callaghan to Thomas F. Donahue. 20th-century bookplates of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Evidence of readership: O'Brien's extensive notes on the blank endpapers and fly-leaves.
Bound as above; spine faded. Interior clean. A good ++ copy. (30065)

“Has Any Reader Ever Thought How Strange a Place
the World Would Be without Ships?”
Cooke, Arthur Owens. Ships and sea-faring. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons (incorporating T.C. & E.C. Jack)., [ca. 1920]. 12mo. viii, 121, [3] pp.; 48 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This volume from the “Shown to the Children” series, edited by Louey Chisholm, does exactly what that series title proclaims: It shows every aspect of ships, their travels, and the shipping industry to young readers via words and pictures. The
48 plates here are tinted halftones, with touches of light yellow and blue. The work was first printed in 1917 by T.C. & E.C. Jack before that company was absorbed by Thomas Nelson & Sons, and the spine of this copy still bears the Jack mark.
NSTC 0155519. Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with pictorial onlay; lower outer front corner bumped, spine sunned with extremities a bit rubbed and corners less so. Last two leaves opened roughly, with chips to outer edges; otherwise, pages age-toned but very clean. A comprehensive and entertaining illustrated guide to seafaring for juveniles. (30296)
A Pretty
Crowell Copy
Cowper, William. Poetical
works of William Cowper. Complete edition. With memoir, explanatory notes, etc.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1875?]. 8vo. 649, [5 (adv.)], pp.; 6 plts.
$45.00
Attractive later edition
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine gilt slightly dimmed, otherwise beautiful. Front pastedown with small bookplate, front free endpaper with contemporary gift inscription. (12985)

Bite-Sized
Theatrical Morsels
in
Fancy
Dress — Signed
Bindings
Cruz, Ramón de la. Sainetes de D. Ramón de la Cruz. Barcelona: Biblioteca “Arte y Letras” E. Domenech y Ca., 1882. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). 2 vols. I: [4], xliii, [1], 338, [2] pp.; 16 plts. (some incl. in pagination). II: [4], 343, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Resplendent
collection of
clever, satiric 18th-century theatrical vignettes, originally intended to be
performed as intermedios during longer plays. The pieces, which include
“La Comedia de Maravillas,” “El Café de Máscaras,”
“La Duda Satisfecha,” “Manolo,” and many others, appear
here illustrated with
21
plates and numerous in-text engravings by José Llovera
and A. Lizcano, most depicting lively social scenes, musicians, dancers, and
flirtatious maidens. Although the second volume contains fewer plates than the
first, it makes up for the difference with extra in-text images.
Signed Binding: Publisher's teal pebbled cloth, front covers with striking chariot and armorial scene in light blue, tan, and gilt. The “Cibeles” statue found in Madrid's Cibeles Plaza and the coat of arms (and gilt monogram) of the city of Madrid appear with de la Cruz's name stamped in gilt below; spines offer gilt-stamped title and black-stamped griffin decoration. Cover of vol. II is signed “J. Orba.” All page edges are stamped in a Greek key pattern in blue and gilt.
Provenance:
Half-titles each with old-fashioned rubber-stamp of José Carmona y
Ramos.
Palau 65340. Bindings as above, edges and extremities
showing minor shelfwear, back cover of vol. I with small spots of faint discoloration,
front joint of vol. II rubbed. Collector's stamp as above, each front pastedown
with small paper label bearing hand-inked numeral. Pages age-toned; edges
slightly embrittled, occasionally with small chips or short tears. Scattered
light smudges in vol. I; vol. II with mild to moderate foxing.
A
peacocky set demonstrating the INTERNATIONALITY of the “publisher's cloth” phenomenon. (29262)

Brave Enough to Tell?
Deland, Margaret. The hands of Esau. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1914. 8vo. 85, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$47.50
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: A budding romance is threatened by the young man's possibly tainted heredity, and whether or not the secret will be kept. A contemporary critic called this “a volume small in size but large in thought-provoking qualities” (Boston Transcript). Originally serialized in Woman's Home Companion, the work is here illustrated with two black-and-white plates featuring the very modish heroine, by an unknown hand.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in white, red, and gilt; spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above; dust jacket lacking, minor rubbing to extremities, back cover with crease in cloth (not board). Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate dated [19]15. A nice copy! (28612)

Polychromatic Binding — 16 Plates
De Ligny, François. Vie de N.S. Jésus-Christ tirée des
quatre Évangélistes par de Ligny. Limoges & Paris: Librairie des Bons Livres, 1852. Folio (38.5 cm). ix, [1], 152, 22, [2] pp.; 16 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Colorful, oversized deluxe edition: The life of Jesus, adapted from Father de Ligny's Histoire de la vie de Notre Seigneur Jésus-Christ. The text is printed inside decorative borders and illustrated with
16 neoclassical stipple-engraved plates done by Bouchard, Henri, Tassaer, Mademoiselle Louvier, Forget, Choubard, and unattributed hands after designs by Duvivier and others. This is the third printing thus, following the first of 1841.
Provenance: Inked inscription reading “Souvenir de Madame de Lagarde à Madame Dellac [/] Priez pour elle,” dated 1855.Binding: Percaline mosaïquée binding of publisher's violet cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped Last Supper vignette surrounded by smaller vignettes and decorations stamped in gilt, white, green, red, and pink; back cover with elaborate IHS display stamped in gilt, green, blue, red, and white; spine gilt extra and stamped in red and green. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, spine and edges of front cover somewhat sunned, front cover with a few small spots of discoloration, extremities rubbed, “presence” very nice. Hinges (inside) tender, requiring some caution (not unexpected in a volume of this size).; one plate separated, one starting to separate. Intermittent faint foxing only; in fact
a sumptuous and pleasing presentation, with an intriguing inscription, in a copy that can
be called not only “clean” but “bright.” (30993)
“Only Such Hymns as Will Be Approved by
the Entire Body of the Protestant Church”
Doane, W.H. Songs of devotion: a collection of psalms, hymns and spiritual songs, with music, for church service, prayer and conference meetings, Young Men's Christian Associations, religious conventions and family worship. New York & Chicago: Biglow & Main, [copyright 1870]. 12mo. 288 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Very early YMCA hymnal.
Binding: Dark green publisher's cloth, cover edges bevelled and title gilt-stamped in a cartouche on front one, this within a blind-stamped vaguely “gothic” frame. Glossy brown endpapers and all edges red.
Bound as above, somewhat scuffed and with loss of cloth at head and foot of spine; hinges (inside) open. Ticket of a music publishing concern and “musical merchandise” establishment in Worcester, MA, inside front cover; endpapers chipped. Text age-toned, generally clean; a few pencillings. (3192)
Dobson, Austin. The ballad of Beau Brocade and other poems of the XVIIIth century. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 89, [3] pp.; 25 plts., illus.
$90.00

Second edition, with numerous illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped; spine, lower edges, and corners a touch rubbed. Top edge gilt. A few leaves and plates with waterstaining to lower outer corners, scattered spots of light foxing. (18409)

Dryden Nicely Dressed
Dryden, John. The poetical works of John Dryden. Chicago & New York: Belford, Clarke, & Co., [ca. 1882]. 12mo. 6, [19]–559, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive volume of Dryden's verse, with pages framed in red and six steel-engraved plates.
Binding: Publisher's sage-green cloth, front cover stamped in black, terra-cotta, and gilt with swirl design surrounding chrysanthemums and a pegasus medallion; spine similarly stamped, with double flute player vignette. All edges gilt. Not a signed binding, but, as noted on verso of title-page, a production of “Trow's Printing and Bookbinding Company, New York.”
Binding as above, corners and spine extremities a bit rubbed, spine gilt a bit dimmed. Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated 1884. Pages and plates clean.
Overall a very attractive copy. (26902)

New
Homes, New
Hearts
Duncan, Norman. The suitable child. New York:
Fleming H. Revell Co., 1909. 4to. Frontis., 96 pp.; 4 plts.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Two intertwined stories of learning to love
again after loss, set at Christmas-time aboard the westbound express train from
Winnipeg. Written by a Canadian-born journalist, this sentimental tale (meant
for grownups who love children rather than the children themselves) is here
illustrated with a frontispiece and four plates by Elizabeth Shippen Green,
mounted on green paper, with additional in-text decorations done by Harold J.
Turner and printed in green.
Binding:
Publisher's sage green paper–covered sides with dark green cloth shelfback,
front cover with decorative title and train vignette both stamped in gilt
and dark green, spine with gilt-stamped title. Top edge gilt, outer edge deckle.
Binding as above; edges, joints, and extremities rubbed, front cover mottled. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription. Pages and plates clean. (29126)
CRANBERRIES
Eastwood, B. A complete
manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties.
New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts.
$125.00



Early reprint, following the first edition of 1856.
Publisher's embossed cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities showing minor wear, with gilt oxidized. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription; some page edges with small blotches.
Binding very handsome in its subtle way. Impossible! to get a good image of! (12986)
For
a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
Lannigan
& O'Shay at Sea
“Decorative
Designers” Binding
Fernald, Chester Bailey. Under the jack-staff. New
York: Century Co., 1903. 8vo. [6], 262 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition
of these entertaining (and occasionally tragic) adventures of a pair of Irish-American
sailors: “The Lights of Sitka,” “The Spirit in the Pipe,”
“The Yellow Burgee,” “The Transit of Gloria Mundy,”
“A Hard Road to Andy Coggin's,” “Clarence's Mind,” “The
Proving of Lannigan,” “Help from the Hopeless,” “Clarence
at the Ball,” “The Lannigan System with Girls,” and “A
Yarn of the Pea-Soup Sea.”
Signed binding:
Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped stylized double
fish design, signed with the double D monogram of Decorative Designers; spine
with gilt-stamped title and scallop shell. Top edge gilt.
Binding as
above, corners and spine a bit rubbed. Front pastedown with private owner's bookplate. A clean,
attractive copy. (28862)
For
MARITIME matters, click here.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.

Who Are Your Real Friends? What is REAL Love?
Garland, Hamlin. Money magic. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1907. 8vo. [8], 354, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated by J.N. Marchand.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white, black, orange, and gilt; lacking the dust jacket, with binding slightly cocked, spine stamping a bit dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. (13027)
Gilt
MOSAIC Binding
[Gavard, Charles]. Souvenir d'une promenade a Versailles. Paris: au Bureau des Galeries Historiques de Versailles, [ca. 1850–55]. Folio (36.5 cm; 14.5"). [6] ff., 50 leaves of plates.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of several works with the identical title but from different publishers and with different contents! The present volume contains engravings after paintings in the palace's “Galeries Historiques”: the engravers include Leroux, Masson, Thomas, Nargoot, Rebel, Frilley, and many others. Curiously, many engravings bear a faint line of identification reading “Diagraphe et Pantographe Gavard” and they have non-sequential numbering, meaning the images from this source could be and were recombined to form a wide variety of souvenir albums.
In this copy all plates are guarded by sheets of heavy paper stock.
Binding: In the style of a percaline mosaïquée, but the gilt and mosaic are applied to a textured pebbled cloth. Spine gilt extra with added “mosaic” of green, white, red and blue. Front cover with a blind-stamped border incorporating elegant corner-pieces; within this, “Souvenir de Versailles” gilt-stamped in an arc above a large on-laid crowned coat of arms flanked by banners and flags, this embellished in gilt with rich use of blue, white, red, blue, and green. Rear cover with similar blind-stamped border and a different large gilt-stamped center device strikingly incorporating an on-lay of blue stamped in gilt with a military medal. All edges gilt.
On this type of binding, see: Morris & Levin, The Art of Publishers' Bookbindings, pp. 94–97. Binding as above, rubbed to the underlying boards at the corners of the boards and top of spine slightly pulled with one bit of rubbing. Scattered pale brown stains mostly on interleaves and sometimes visible on versos of plates; some discoloration in some margins of plates and occasionally into one; overwhelmingly a clean copy, remarkably bright and unfoxed. A strong and nice example of this category of “souvenir” and of a gilt mosaic binding. (30464)

Industrial *&* Domestic Arts in Ancient Times
Illustrated, Informative, Very Prettily Bound
Gilroy, Clinton G. Pastoral life and manufactures of the ancients. New York: Pr. for the proprietor by William H. Starr, 1868. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). xxii, [2], 464 pp.; 10 plts. (1 double), 1 col. map.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2G8697; Goldsmiths'-Kress 34096.14 (for earlier ed.). Publisher's green textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of a girl in ethnic dress holding a spindle, spine with gilt-stamped title and sheep, moth, and goat motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, spine gilt rubbed in spots, covers with small spots of discoloration. All edges gilt. Ex–social club library with its old round rubber-stamp on title-page, recto of one plate, and two other pages; call number on endpapers; no other markings. Scattered faint spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. (27720)
For
CLOTHING & FASHION, click
here.
A
Classic
Presented in
Classic
Fashion
Goldsmith, Oliver. The deserted village. Boston: J.E. Tilton & Co., 1866. 8vo. 53, [1] pp.; illus.
$49.50
Attractive Boston printing of Goldsmith's popular poem, here illustrated with a number of engravings
Publisher's green cloth binding, front cover stamped in black and gilt; bright and clean, with cloth showing only very minor wear to corners and extremities. All edges gilt. (14437)
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)
Hand-Colored
Floral
Frontispiece
Goodrich, Samuel
G., ed. The token, or affection's gift, a Christmas
and New-Year's present. Hartford: S. Andrus &
Son, [ca. 1846]. 12mo. Frontis., 312 pp.; 4 plts.
$112.50
Reprint of the 1838 “Token” gift book, with different
plates and a hand-colored floral frontispiece offering pink roses. One of the
four uncolored plates is of a “Young American in the Alps,” by Healey
and engraved by Cushman; another and this cataloguer's favorite, “Sun
Set on the Hudson,” is by Weir, engraved by J.A. Ralph.
Binding:
Publisher's red cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped with avian and foliate
designs; all edges gilt.
Faxon 786. Spine and edges moderately rubbed with front
hinge cracked; spots of staining to bottom part of front cover. Front free
endpaper with good portion torn away, back free endpaper lacking; waterstaining
in varying degrees to lower outer corners after p. 120 and some soiling. One
signature extruded and others heading for that; one plate shaved very very
close to image at top but image itself not quite touched! Not a fresh copy,
still, an interesting one. (12944)

Someone
USED
This
Gould, J.E. Songs of gladness for the Sabbath school. Philadelphia: J.C. Garrigues & Co. (Westcott & Thomson, stereotypers), [© 1869]. Oblong 12mo. 176 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's
green cloth stamped in gold.
Evidence of use/readership: Some
hymns marked for use, a handwritten index inside front cover, and many added
hymns tipped in from a different hymnal.
Bound as above, hinges cracked, front free endpaper missing.
With some small staining and a limited section of pages tattered along bottom
edge; “personalizations” as above. (2392)
For
more HYMNALS,
click here.

On the Good Community & the Good of the Community:
American “Opinion” in a Bright, Beautiful, & on One Point
AMUSING Cloth Binding
Habberton, John, ed. Our country's future or, great national questions as viewed by the most prominent editors and corroborated by eminent men of our country.... Philadelphia: International Publishing Co., 1891 (© 1889). 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). [2], 638 pp.; 24 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition: Collection of late 19th-century opinion pieces on such weighty — and apparently eternal — concerns as marriage and divorce, racism, immigration, labor, education, religion, railroads, the press, the banking system, the effects of diet and drink (including the demon rum) on health and culture, etc. The whole was organized and summarized by an American author and literary critic best remembered for his comic novel Helen's Babies.
The volume is
illustrated with 24 portraits by George Gardner Rockwood, famed for his cartes de visite and here described as “the celebrated photographer.”
Binding: Publisher's cadet-blue cloth, front cover and spine pictorially stamped in gilt, “silver” (aluminum), and black, the front cover featuring three vignettes (“The strength of a nation is in its homes,” “Rum power,” and “United we stand”). In the domestic scene pictured, the family's unobserved smallest child is attempting to pull himself up “all by himself” by clinging to the parlor table's floor-length cloth; one trusts that someone will intervene before he overturns the lamp!
Binding as above; slightly shaken with hinges (inside) tender, spine gilt a bit dimmed, extremities showing very minor rubbing. Pages age-toned.
A striking combination of the era's aesthetics and its cultural preoccupations. (31392)
Allan Quartermain
Haggard, H. Rider. Maiwa's revenge; or, the war of the little hand. London & New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1891. 12mo. [8 (1 blank)], 115, [5], 24 pp.; 8 plts.
$125.00


First illustrated edition, with 8 illustrations (issued without frontispiece) by C. H. M. Kerr. The fourth book in the Allan Quartermain series. Text followed by a 28-page catalogue of books published Longmans, Green & Co., dated 7/91. First published in 1888.
Scott, A Bibliography of the Works of Sir Henry Haggard 18561925, 10. Publisher's red pictorial cloth, issued without frontispiece. Spine a bit darkened, a few leaves with faint spots of foxing, endpapers lightly discolored. Spine slightly cocked. (8614)

He
Beat
Mark
Twain to the Use
of Pike
County Vernacular
Hay,
John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the
original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to
Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice
of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were
illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators
and painters, who also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed
color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine),
corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to
front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front
free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book.
(20839)
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS,
LANGUAGE ETC., click here.

This Educational Game Puts a
Young Victoria at the Center *&* Pinnacle
Historical pastime. A new game of the history of England. London: E. Wallis, [ca. 1837]. Folio (17.5 cm, 7"). [1] f.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fold-out hand-colored playing surface for a tabletop game meant to teach children about major events in England's history, with the 12 paper panels of the board mounted on linen. The timeline begins with the Battle of Hastings and culminates in the abolition of slavery, featuring a central portrait of a youthful Victoria — possibly in her first appearance in this popular game, where prior editions had George III, George IV, or William IV. This is
the attractive bound game board only, here without the instructional booklet (as is common for these ephemeral survivors).
Binding: Publisher's moiré-style ribbon-embossed rose-brown cloth, covers with blind-stamped frame and corner fleurons, front cover with gilt-stamped title and crown-and-banners vignette.
Binding as above, neatly rebacked with similarly colored cloth; ties lacking, covers showing water-spotting (less noticeable on front cover). Instruction booklet and slipcase lacking; board age-toned, three corners each with a spot of mild staining, some corners and folds split and unobtrusively reinforced.
An object sound, charming, and, yes, STILL educational! (32343)

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)
Something
Different from
the
Creator of Ruritania
Hope,
Anthony, pseud. Helena's path. New York: McClure Co.,
1907. 8vo. Frontis., [6], 241, [1] pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this romance from the author of The Prisoner of Zenda, Sir
Anthony Hope Hawkins. The volume opens with an unsigned, color-printed plate; the sprightly,
chivalrous tale features two strong-willed protagonists and their cast of entertaining friends —
including a barrister who must bear the brunt of Lord Lynborough's amused disdain for the law.Despite Hope's having been English and even knighted, this work was apparently never
printed in England.
Binding: Publisher's red
cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped garden design,
spine with gilt-stamped title. Signed binding:
Front cover with monogram of a J crowned with E (unidentified designer).
Binding as above,
cocked, with minimal rubbing to extremities. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription
dated Christmas 1904. A few corners bumped, one torn away. Pages very clean. A bright,
pretty copy. (29132)
Dartmouth's Laureate
Hovey, Richard. Dartmouth lyrics. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., (copyright 1924). 8vo. xiv, 94 pp.
$65.00


First edition. Poems by “Dartmouth's Laureate," edited by Edwin Osgood Grover.
BAL 9401. Green publisher's cloth, front cover stamped in white and gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title; clean and solid, with only very slight traces of wear to extremities. Front free endpaper with inked owner's name. (16665)

Attractive Little Book!
Howells, William Dean. Criticism and fiction. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. 12mo. Frontis., title-leaf, 188 pp., [2] ff.
$25.00
Second edition.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth elaborately stamped in gilt on front cover with an overall pattern of torches with bows, surrounding a central cartouche with the title and author in gilt.
Click the images for enlargements.
BAL 9577 (for first edition). Binding as above, lightly rubbed at base of spine, small area of minor discoloration on spine. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (26805)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME