
Publisher's quarter red cloth and textured tan cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, signed binding by Kaufman of Silverton; in
original plain paper dust jacket stamped “This is a Book Jacket . . . It is not intended to be decorative . . .” The whole clean and fresh save for two spots (a dot and a short “slash”) to front wrapper which, clearly, did its announced job! (29054)

Sutro 756 ("19p." being a typographical error for collation given here); not in Steele, Independent Mexico: A Collection of Mexican Pamphlets in the Bodleian Library. Folded and never sewn or bound; as issued.
Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan. The reformation of the Bible: The Bible of the Reformation: Catalogue of the exhibition by Valerie R. Hotchkiss & David Price. New Haven & London: Yale University Press; Dallas: Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University, 1996. 4to. xiii, 197 pp.

Paperbound; new. (26195)
Fine copy. (30791)
Ramsey, Richard David, comp.
Edmund Wilson: A bibliography. New York: David
Lewis, ©1971. 8vo. ix, 345 pp.
Publisher's cloth and dust jacket.
Rosenbach Museum & Library.
The Viceroyalty of New Spain and early independent Mexico: A guide to the original
manuscripts in the collections.... Comp. & ed. by David M. Szewczyk. Philadelphia,
1980. Small folio. 139 pp. Publisher's cloth.
Rosenblum, Joseph. Prince of forgers. The incredible story of Vrain Lucas, who created over 27,000 literary forgeries and sold them for millions and the glory of France! New Castle (DE): Oak Knoll Press, 1998. 8vo. xiii, [1], 202 pp.; illus.
Dust jacket and binding as new. (5948)
Publisher's red cloth, front cover with white-stamped printing press vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; minimal wear to lower outer corners. Pages clean. A very nice copy. (30599)
First edition, second printing (stated) of this classic compilation of engaging anecdotes about book hunting, selling, collecting, binding, etc., written by the Toronto-born and Chicago-based novelist, newspaperman, Baker Street Irregular, and famed bibliophile, Vincent Starrett. Articles are well illustrated.
A difficult book to find in its dust jacket.
Publisher's green cloth, in publisher's printed paper dust wrapper; jacket slightly darkened, taped to boards, chipped at back upper edge, and nicked at corners and spine extremities; very neatly applied pen and ink call number on spine of jacket. Front (inside) hinge tender; front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Offsetting to endpapers from cover tape, otherwise clean internally. (24656)
Steinberg, S.H. Five hundred years of printing. New edition, revised by John Trevitt. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press; London: The British Library, 1996. Tall 8vo. 262 pp. 
New. Paperback.
New.
Szewczyk, David, and Buffington, Cynthia Davis.
Thirty-nine Books and Broadsides Printed in America before the Bay Psalm
Book. Philadelphia: PRB&M, 1988.
Printing in North America began not in 1640 in Massachusetts, but
in 1539, in Mexico, at a point in printing history when technique, typography,
and aesthetic norms were widely first-rate. The European printers who came to
the New World to produce the "incunables" and other "early printed" works of
Mexico and Peru maintained the high standards of their homelands in a degree
that astonishes those whose understanding of early American printing has been
based purely on familiarity with the works produced a hundred and more years
later in what is now the U.S.
Thirty-nine Books and Broadsides describes works that well represent the earliest Mexican printing, the rarities including 14 New World incunabula, 9 only known surviving copies (3 described for the first time), several second known and several more earliest known copies, and a number of works with woodcut illustrations — all from a major private collection. All entries are illustrated and provide exact collations; notably, the bibliography provides the very first accurate system of description for sixteenth-century New World broadsides.
Cloth bound and limited to 250 copies.
Taylor, W. Thomas. Texfake: An account
of the theft and forgery of early Texas printed documents. Austin: W. Thomas
Taylor, 1991. 8vo. xix, [1 (blank)], 158 pp., 39 plts.![]()
Masterful account of the history of the plundering of Texas archives in the period 1950 to 1980 combined with the related story of the fabrication, beginning in the 1960s, of fake copies of important, early, printed Texas historical documents. Taylor names those implicated and tells of how the fakery was slowly discovered. A must read.
New; publisher's quarter cloth with paper sides with a reproduction of the Texas Declaration of Independence.
The patent record copies are accompanied by
36 plates illustrating the various devices. A
typed index is stitched in at the front; the title given above comes from this volume's spine label.
A full list of contents is available upon enquiry.
Provenance: Front and back pastedown each with rubber-stamp of A. Bell Malcolmson, attorney and counsellor at law; final page with pencilled annotation: “Bind for Mr. Malcolmson.” Malcolmson is recorded as having been involved, in 1908, with a case regarding patent infringement of a method for duplicating typewritten work.
Contemporary tan cloth, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label; cloth spotted and moderately discolored, extremities and spine label lightly rubbed. Preliminary index pages, of onion skin, each with short tear from outer margin; one text leaf with small chip to upper margin; some leaves creased; occasional pencilled annotations and marks of emphasis. (30399)
Evidence of Readership: Intermittent errata markings and (useful) pencilled marginalia, often offering additional bibliographical references.
Publisher's dun cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, in original dust wrapper; binding clean and fresh, wrapper with spine very slightly darkened, short tears at spine extremities and small nicks to upper front edge. Pencilled markings as above; pages otherwise clean. A worthy copy. (29381)
Sewn in publisher's printed paper wrappers; wrappers slightly age-toned, otherwise a clean, handsome copy. (14424)
This copy with an authorial inscription to a recipient whose name has been gently, but entirely, obliterated!
Good quality red cloth, original wrappers bound in; grey spine label. Very good copy. (21546)
Publisher's cloth with dust-jacket; jacket with a bit of light smudging and a few interior leaves with line creasing, probably occurring in production and unaccompanied by soil. A very good copy. (27614)

Publisher's blue cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; lacking dust jackets and front free endpaper of vol. I with affixed publisher's blurb clipped from same; spines with inked call numbers. Neat institutional rubber-stamps on front pastedowns, first text pages, and lower and outer page edges of closed books (not title-pages). Pages clean. (20791)
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company