
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS

A-C
D-G
H-N O-Z
Arabic — Armenian — Antiochus
Hamaker, Hendrik Arent. Specimen catalogi codicum mss. orientalium bibliothecae Academiae Lugduno-Batavae ... [bound with two other works as described below]. Lugduni Batavorum: Apud S. & J. Luchtmans, 1820. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.7"). [4], viii, 264, [4] pp. [bound with] Chahan de Cirbied, Jacques M. Notice de deux manuscrits Arméniens contenant l'histoire de Mathieu Eretz ... Paris: De l'imprimerie Impériale, 1812. 4to. 92 pp. [and] Tôchon
d'Annecy, Joseph-François . Dissertation sur l'époque de la mort d'Antiochus VII évergètes sidétès, roi de Syrie, sur deux médailles antiques de ce prince ... Paris: L.G. Michaud, 1815. 4to. Frontis., 68 pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this catalogue of Arabic manuscripts held by the university at Leiden, annotated by Hamaker; the text is printed in Latin and Arabic. That work is followed by one on ancient Armenian manuscripts and another on the last era of Antiochus Sidetes with reference both to numismatic and Biblical sources; these are also in their first editions.
Hamaker: Brunet, III, 26-27. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information; binding darkened, corners and joints lightly rubbed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with neatly inked list of contents, half-title with small inked annotation dated 1825. Hamaker: Occasional instances of light spotting, pages otherwise clean. Chahan: Light intermittent foxing; inked marginalia in a neat hand. Tochon: Title-page with inked ownership inscription in upper margin, dated 1848. (20613)

Catalogue Biography & Bibliography
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The art of the American
wood-engraver. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. Small 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 128 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition of this companion text to a collection of 40 hand-printed India proofs (not present), with a catalogue of those prints and biographical notes on the engravers followed by
the first bibliography of American wood-engraving, by James B. Carrington.
No. 64 of 100 copies.
Provenance: Bookplate of Henry William Poor, the American banker and book collector (1844–1915) whose family business preceded Standard & Poor's.
Half maroon morocco over red cloth boards, gilt title to spine, top edge gilt; red and blue marbled endpapers in a French swirl pattern (joints rubbed and cloth darkened). Bound tight; bookplate as above to pastedown. Light thumb-soiling and one small stain in outer margin of last two leaves. (30073)
Dr. R's Class
Haney, John Louis, ed. Who's who in '98 in 1923. Twenty-five year record of the class of 1898 college, University of Pennsylvania ... 1898–1923. Philadelphia: Printed for private circulation, 1923. 8vo. 79 pp.; illus.
$45.00
This was Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach's college class. Other members included a number of enterprising women, including one who was a musician and an inventor! Original red cloth, black-lettered on the front. Traces of soiling on covers. Small ink stain on title-page. Author's rubber-stamp on inner margin of p. [5]. Very good. (15956)

Harvard Library Catalogue Signed by
President Quincy
Harvard University. A catalogue of the library of Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Cambridge: E.W. Metcalf & Co., 1830–31. 8vo (24.8 cm, 9.8"). 4 vols. I: xvii, [3], 490 pp. II: [2], [491]–952, [2] pp. III: xii, 233, [1] pp. IV: viii, 224 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First of the 19th-century catalogues of Harvard's holdings, here
uncut and unopened in four volumes, including the Catalogue of the Maps and Charts, which was published shortly after the three main volumes.
Provenance: Inscribed to a Philadelphia social club “from the President & Fellows of Harvard University,” signed by Josiah Quincy.
American Imprints 1772 & 7465; Sabin 30729 (vols. 1–3) & 30730 (maps). Publisher's quarter cloth and tan paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels; worn and soiled/stained but sound, with spines sunned and front lower outer corner of vol. I chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, endpapers with call number, rubber-stamp on title-pages and a few others, no other markings. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked inscription as above. (26904)

The Famous Heredia Catalogue — with
Auction Prices
Heredia, Ricardo. Catalogue de la bibliothèque de M. Ricardo Heredia. Paris: Ém. Paul, L. Huard, & Guillemin, 1891–1894. 8vo (27 cm, 10.6"). 4 vols. I: xxiii, [1], 332 pp.; illus. II: xi, [1], 482, [2] pp.; illus. III: viii, 340 pp.; illus. IV: viii, 524 pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Auction catalogue of the extensive, impressive library of bibliophile Ricardo Heredia y Livermore, Conde de Benahavís (1831–96). Heredia built “perhaps the greatest collection of Spanish books ever formed” (as noted by an old cataloguing slip laid into this set), incorporating the former Salvá y Mallén collection; this catalogue serves as an important reference work for a wide swathe of Spanish literature, theology, belles-lettres, etc.
The listings are augmented in the first three volumes by numerous in-text reproductions of illustrations and title-pages from the books. This copy includes
auction prices neatly inked alongside every book.
Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-ruled bands; sides showing minor rubbing, edges, joints, and extremities moreso. All hinges (inside) cracked or tender, some endpapers with pencilled notations. Vol. I: Two pages with light offsetting from now-absent item, one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Vol. IV with bookplate of Alvaro de Fontagud y Aguilera. Pages gently age-toned, most noticeably in vol. IV, with occasional light smudges; each volume with last page browned. (29161)

The
Collector as
Author
& Publisher
(Hofer, Philip). Philip Hofer as author and publisher. Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1968. 8vo. [6], 64 pp., [1] f.; illus.
$30.00


(Hofer, Philip). The Philip Hofer collection in the Houghton Library: Philip Hofer as a collector. A symposium in conjunction with the exhibition of the Philip Hofer bequest to the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts. Cambridge: Houghton Library, Harvard University, 1988. 8vo. [2] ff., 41, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$15.00
Original printed wrappings. Very good condition.

(Hofer, Philip). The Philip Hofer collection in the Houghton library: A catalogue of an exhibition of the Philip Hofer bequest. Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1988. Folio. [6], vii–xiv, [1], 218 pp.; 100 illus.
$35.00
One
Daring! Title
. . .
Jenkins Company, booksellers,
Austin.
The
whole world: Books and manuscripts on many subjects. Austin:
The Jenkins Company, 1980. Folio.
$25.00
The
LIST
Jonah &
the Woolly whale were breakfasting. . . . New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, [ca. 1934]. 12mo. 12 pp.
$25.00
English Trade Bindings
King, Edmund M.B. Victorian decorated trade bindings 1830-1880. A descriptive bibliography. London: The British Library & Oak Knoll Press, 2003. 4to. xxiii, [3], 324 pp.; 16 double-sided color plts.
$98.00

A Book Lover's Tour of
England, Scotland, & Wales
Lewis, Roy Harley. The book browser's guide: Britain's secondhand and antiquarian bookshops. Newton Abbot & North Pomfret, VT: David & Charles, © 1975. 8vo. 184 pp.; illus.
$40.00
At this point — nostalgia!
Publisher's cream-colored boards in original dust wrapper, cream-colored portions of jacket slightly darkened, otherwise showing only minimal shelfwear. A clean, solid copy. (30365)

LEC Memorabilia — An Evocative Small Archive
Limited Editions Club. Ephemera, 29 items. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1971–95. Various.
$350.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Interesting collection of uncommon ephemeral material from The Limited Editions Club, one of the 20th century's great “fine books for the middle classes” concerns. Some of the items here are from the Club's later livres d'artistes heyday; many describe the Club's mission and its processes; the Club's typical attention to typographic clarity and elegance is well displayed.
The 29 letters, catalogues, and offprints gathered here are
OFFERED AS A COLLECTION ONLY. For detail, click to the full description in our
collection of COLLECTIONS, here.
Limited
to
500 Copies
Messerli, Douglas.
Djuna Barnes: A bibliography. [New
York]: David Lewis, 1975. 8vo. xx, 131, [1] pp.
$50.00

Irish Book Arts
Miller, Liam. The Dun Emer Press later the Cuala Press. New York: The Typophiles, 1974. 8vo. 131, [1] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Account of the famed Irish press: One of 500 copies printed by Liam Miller and printed at the Dolmen Press in Dublin, with a list of the books, broadsides, and other pieces printed at the press, and a preface by Michael B. Yeats.
An additional printed spine label and “Lady Emer” pressmark label (the latter in black and dark red) are laid in.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, back upper corner slightly bumped and back cover with faint smudges, otherwise only minimally worn. Pages clean and crisp. (29713)

“Guilford & Green May Be
Strange Bedfellows”
Morris, Henry. Guilford & Green. [North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1970]. 8vo (24.5 cm; 9.625"). [1] f., 88 pp., [2] ff. (two leaves not counted in pagination), 4 facsims. tipped-in (part fold.), illus, port.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A curious and complicated volume. It is divided into two parts, each independent in almost every way of the other and each with a very formal sectional title: Part 1: A visit to
Hayle Mill [an English firm making fine artists' papers from 1808 to 1987], written from notes made during a visit to J. Barcham Green, limited, by H. Morris; part 2: Dear friend at home; letters written by Nathan Guilford on a journey to Kentucky [where he meant to establish a law practice] in 1814, with an introduction by W. Bell, Jr. The over-all title of this work is taken from the half-title-like leaf preceding the sectional title of part I; part I includes correspondence with
William Morris.
The production was limited to 210 copies, printed using Baskerville types. Part 1 is printed on Jack B. “Green's hand made Royal, and 'Hayle Mill' is printed on hand made 'Bird & Bull Royal” paper. Contained in a pocket of the dust wrappers is a sample of “the paper originally made for covering the sides of the book [but which] was found unsuitable.”
This is copy 152.
Publisher's quarter cranberry-colored calf with decorated paper over the boards, in a cream-colored paper wrapper. A fine copy. (30522)

Chicanery & Deception
Myers, Robin, & M. Harris. Fakes and frauds: Varieties of deception in print and manuscript. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2006. 12mo. xi, [1], 144 pp.
$39.95

“One Might Find / A Book to Amuse or Improve Your Mind”
Neal,
Tom. Book bay notes on a tour. Los Angeles: Worldhouse Publishing
Co., 1976. 12mo (7.5 cm, 2.9"). 62, [2] pp.; col. illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Lighthearted poems about the different types
of tomes to be found in a perfect, fanciful bookstore. This charming, limited-edition
miniature was illustrated by the author (in the guise of “Dr. Tan”);
the present example bears an
inked
gift inscription from the author/illustrator, with flower doodles,
on the front free endpaper.
Publisher's dark green textured paper–covered boards in
light green paper wrapper; paper of cover cleanly and evenly cracked along
front joint (slightly but not severely affecting stability), jacket with very
short tear at back upper corner, otherwise clean and unworn. Adorable, and
potentially the perfect gift for a dedicated bookstore browser. (30653)

BiblioLEC
High
Spots
Newman, Ralph Geoffrey, & Glen Norman Wiche. Great and good books: A bibliographical catalogue of the Limited Editions Club 1929–1985. Chicago: Ralph Geoffrey Newman, Inc., 1989. Folio. ix, [73] pp.; illus.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, limited to 500 copies, of which this is numbered copy 226. The work is illustrated with examples of some of the most significant illustrations and colophons found in the LEC oeuvre; the colophon here is signed by Mortimer J. Adler, who provided the preface.
Publisher's blue-grey cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and LEC compass device, spine with gilt-stamped title. Slipcase lacking. Clean and fresh. (30010)
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME