
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
A-C D-F G-K L-N O-R S-Z
One of the
Must-Reads
Gaskell, Philip.
A new introduction to bibliography. New Castle, Del.: Oak Knoll Press,
2007. 8vo. 438 pp.
$39.95
Classic Invaluable
Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall. Encyclopedia of the book. Second edition with a new introduction by Donald Farren. New Castle (DE): Oak Knoll Press & the British Library, 2001. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 551, [1] pp.
$75.00


Marvelously inclusive and detailed encyclopedia of book, printing,
and binding terms. A classic, and Donald Farren's introduction is a welcome
addition.
Publisher's cloth, dust jacket, and contents as new. (6107)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Ars
Typographica
Goudy, Frederick W., ed. Ars Typographica. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, Autumn, 1934. Folio. [1] f., 50 pp., [1] f.
$35.00
Goudy, Frederic W. The story of the Village Type by its designer.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. 8vo (23.4 cm, 9.25"). [6], 13, [15] pp.
$125.00

No. 156 out of 200 special numbered copies (out of a total edition
of 650) containing “an extra page of supplementary information identifying
the work to which Mr. Goudy has assigned those serial numbers which are missing
from the chronological table.”
Publisher’s quarter tan cloth over black paper–covered
sides, front cover with black- and red-printed paper label, in original glassine
dustwrapper; clean and unworn.
An
elegant book.

NEW Illustrated "ABC"
of Bookbinding
Greenfield, Jane. ABC of bookbinding: A unique glossary with over 700 illustrations for collectors and librarians. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press; New York: The Lyons Press, 2002. Folio. 183 pp.
$40.00
The BCP
Bibliography
Griffiths, David N. The bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer 15491999. London: The British Library; New Castle, Del.: Oak Knoll Press, 2002. 4to. 616 pp.
$95.00

Book of Armagh — Limited Edition — Signed Binding
Gwynn, John. Liber Ardmachanus / The book of Armagh. Dublin: Pub. for the Royal Irish Academy by Hodges Figgis & Co.; London: Williams & Norgate, 1913. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [4], ccxc, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$1700.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Ninth-century Irish manuscript, here transcribed and edited with an introduction and appendices by John Gwynn, professor of divinity at the University of Dublin. The volume is illustrated with six plates reproducing leaves of the original manuscript.
This is no. 186 of 400 copies printed.
Binding: Publisher's brown suede, front cover with embossed Celtic designs, signed by Galwey & Co. of Dublin (with their ticket on the front pastedown).
Binding as above, minor discoloration to central portions of covers, leather of back joint cracking but joint firm. Title-page and one other institutionally pressure-stamped; lower edges rubber-stamped; first preface page with inked provenance notation and stamped numeral; back pastedown with adhesions from card pocket once present. Binding “going to red” as is the wont of this material; still, however, handsome. (21062)
Printed @ Hoorn
Gruys, J.A., and De Wolf, C. A short-title catalogue of books printed at Hoorn before 1701. Nieuwkoop: B. De Graaf, 1979. 4to.
$40.00

Wonderful
Japonica-style Book on Japanese Woodcuts
Hájek, Lubor; & Werner Forman. Japanese woodcuts; early
periods. London: Spring Books, n.d. (c.1950). 4to. Frontis., 96, [2], 50 pp., illus.
$65.00
96 pages of text with 25 b/w illustrations, plus 50 pages of color plates. At head of title: “Hájek-Forman. Translated by Ilse Gottheiner.” Includes bibliographical references on (p. 93–94).
Cloth slipcase with Japanese lettering on front cover and lovely illustration inside, held closed by two bone fasteners through silk loops. Book is in wrappers; Japanese-style string-held binding. A nice copy with slipcase (only) exhibiting slightest soiling.
(23115)

Arabic — Armenian — Antiochus
Hamaker, Hendrik Arent. Specimen catalogi codicum mss. orientalium bibliothecae Academiae Lugduno-Batavae ... [bound with two other works as described below]. Lugduni Batavorum: Apud S. & J. Luchtmans, 1820. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.7"). [4], viii, 264, [4] pp. [bound with] Chahan de Cirbied, Jacques M. Notice de deux manuscrits Arméniens contenant l'histoire de Mathieu Eretz ... Paris: De l'imprimerie Impériale, 1812. 4to. 92 pp. [and] Tôchon
d'Annecy, Joseph-François . Dissertation sur l'époque de la mort d'Antiochus VII évergètes sidétès, roi de Syrie, sur deux médailles antiques de ce prince ... Paris: L.G. Michaud, 1815. 4to. Frontis., 68 pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this catalogue of Arabic manuscripts held by the university at Leiden, annotated by Hamaker; the text is printed in Latin and Arabic. That work is followed by one on ancient Armenian manuscripts and another on the last era of Antiochus Sidetes with reference both to numismatic and Biblical sources; these are also in their first editions.
Hamaker: Brunet, III, 26-27. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information; binding darkened, corners and joints lightly rubbed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with neatly inked list of contents, half-title with small inked annotation dated 1825. Hamaker: Occasional instances of light spotting, pages otherwise clean. Chahan: Light intermittent foxing; inked marginalia in a neat hand. Tochon: Title-page with inked ownership inscription in upper margin, dated 1848. (20613)
Dr. R's Class
Haney, John Louis, ed. Who's who in '98 in 1923. Twenty-five year record of the class of 1898 college, University of Pennsylvania ... 1898–1923. Philadelphia: Printed for private circulation, 1923. 8vo. 79 pp.; illus.
$45.00
This was Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach's college class. Other members included a number of enterprising women, including one who was a musician and an inventor! Original red cloth, black-lettered on the front. Traces of soiling on covers. Small ink stain on title-page. Author's rubber-stamp on inner margin of p. [5]. Very good. (15956)

Neatly
Bound in
Quarter
Morocco
[Harrisse, Henri]. Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima: A Description of works relating to America published between 1492 and 1551. New York: Geo. P. Philes, 1866. Large 8vo. liv, 519 pp.
$700.00
Still a standard bibliography
for this aspect of Americana. This copy is no. 74 of
400 copies in royal octavo format. Harrisse provides considerably more information
than latter bibliographies such as European Americana, including details
of collation by signature.
Modern quarter brown morocco. Ex-library with red stamps. Top edge gilt. A few margins with chips or short tears. In all a rather nice copy, one now in a strong and appropriate
binding.


Careful Scholarship Handsome Limited Edition
Harrisse, Henry. Americus Vespuccius: a critical and documentary review of two recent English books concerning that navigator. London: B. F. Stevens (Chiswick Press), 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 72 pp., [6] ff.
$200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A scholarly review of both “The letters of Amerigo Vespucci, and other documents illustrative of his career. Translated, with notes and an introduction, by Clements R. Markham . . . President of the Hakluyt Society” and “The voyage from Lisbon to India, 1505–6. Being an account and journal by Albericus Vespuccius. Translated from the contemporary Flemish, and edited with a prologue and notes by C.H. Coote, Department of Printed Books (Geographical Section), British Museum.”
The present item includes a colored frontispiece of the coat of arms of Balthasar Sprenger, “the real author of the alleged Vespuccian voyage from Lisbon to India 1505–6,” with the accompanying tissue guard — the account long having been misattributed by historians to
Vespucci himself.
Handsomely printed at the Chiswick Press. Limited to 250 numbered copies (this is copy no. 236).
Quarter white vellum, lettered in gilt on the spine, single-rule gilt frame on front and back covers. Covers bumped at lower corners and darkened along edges; head of spine with scrape and ink blot. Dark offsetting on endpapers; otherwise, pages clean. Top edge gilt, others uncut. (21272)

Uniquely Bound? — Beautifully Bound!
Harvard College Library. Illuminated & calligraphic manuscripts. An exhibition held at the Fogg Art Museum & Houghton Library, February 14 – April 1, 1955. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard College Library, 1955. Small folio. 45, [1] pp., [1] f., 80 pp. of illus.
$150.00

Excellent exhibition catalogue with minimalist but at same time
full entries for each item in the exhibition; there are many black and white
illustrations. This is a specially bound copy, almost certainly done to one
bibliophile's private taste.
Click
either image for an enlargement.
Binding: Bound in black
niger goat with a tobacco-colored niger inlay on front cover of a blind-tooled
reproduction of the drawing of Bede presenting his work to Bishop Acca that
appears in item 11 of this catalogue. That inset is surrounded by a second
one of red niger, serving as a frame.
Binding as above. Original wrappers bound in. A treasurable
copy. (22442)

Cancellaresca Corsiva
Harvard, Stephen. An Italic copybook: the Cataneo manuscript. New York: Published for the Houghton & Newberry Libraries by Taplinger Publishing Company (a Pentalic Book), 1981. Oblong 8vo. 55 pp.
$45.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
A study of the manuscript upon which Cataneo's reputation rests. “Fifth of the 'Studies in the History of Calligraphy' [by the] Department of Printing & Graphic Arts The Houghton Library, Harvard University and The Newberry Library.”
Publisher's black cloth, with charcoal gray dust jacket. A very good copy. (22235)
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING BOOKS, click here.
On
PAPER with
SAMPLES
Herring, Richard. Paper
and paper-making, ancient and modern...with an introduction, by the Rev. George
Croly. London: Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1856. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5").
xvi, 125, [1 (blank)] pp., 30 (paper samples, lacking 5 and 7) ff., 24 (adv.)
pp.; 4 plts. (lacking frontis.)
[SOLD]
Second edition, following the first of the previous year. Herring's
survey of papermaking provides valuable details on 18th- and 19th-century processes;
the paper samples bound into the volume were created specifically for this publication,
and include one watermarked with the author's signature within an elaborate
border.
Quarter library cloth over marbled paper sides, worn and abraded,
spine with paper shelving label, covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct
institution. Title-page, plates, and a number of other pages stamped. Title-page
reinforced along inner margin, starting to tear at reinforcement; a few other
leaves with either inner or outer margin reinforced. Front free endpaper lacking;
back free endpaper separated, with pocket. A very few instances of spotting,
with plates showing signs of waterstaining. Edges brittle and occasionally
chipped. Lacking two paper samples and frontispiece. Not an ideal copy; priced
to reflect that.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

A
Lovely Example of the Typographer's Art
A Calligrapher's
Analysis & Appreciation
Hewitt, Graily. The pen and type-design. London: First Edition Club, 1928. 8vo (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [16], 47, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
One of 250 copies printed of the First Edition Club's 14th publication, written by a celebrated calligrapher. The text was set in Treyford type (Hewitt's own design), printed on Barcham Green handmade paper, and handsomely bound in red niger morocco.
Tipped in at the front is the prospectus for this publication and the order form (blank).
Provenance: Bookplate of William Dale Rudy on front pastedown; bookseller's label of Philip C. Duschnes on rear pastedown, along with Bernard Quaritch pencilled note of collation dated 1962 and private owner's stamp (“AE” in an Art Deco style within a diamond frame).
Publisher's red morocco, covers with gilt-stamped geometric design, spine with gilt-stamped title, in original marbled slipcase; spine sunned, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Top edge gilt. (23465)

The
Collector as
Author
& Publisher
(Hofer, Philip). Philip Hofer as author and publisher. Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1968. 8vo. [6], 64 pp., [1] f.; illus.
$30.00



(Hofer, Philip). The Philip Hofer collection in the Houghton Library: Philip Hofer as a collector. A symposium in conjunction with the exhibition of the Philip Hofer bequest to the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts. Cambridge: Houghton Library, Harvard University, 1988. 8vo. [2] ff., 41, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$15.00
Original printed wrappings. Very good condition.

(Hofer, Philip). The Philip Hofer collection in the Houghton library: A catalogue of an exhibition of the Philip Hofer bequest. Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1988. Folio. [6], vii–xiv, [1], 218 pp.; 100 illus.
$35.00
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus (Horace). ...Opera illustravit Christ. Giul. Mitscherlich. Lipsiae: Siegfried Lebrecht Crusii, 1800. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). 2
vols. I: [8], xxii, clxxxiv, 550 pp.; illus. II: vi, 712 pp.; illus.
$250.00
Handsome edition, with Mitscherlich’s commentary (described by Brunet as “fort estimable”) and useful bibliography of the manuscripts and editions of Horace, along with copper-plate illustrations engraved by Fiorillo. The British Museum Catalogue notes that “Of this edition, which was to have been in five volumes, only tom. 1 and 2, containing the Odes, Epodes and Carmen saeculare, were published”; Schweiger expresses regret that the series was never completed.
Provenance: Title-pages with personal stamp of Jean Antoine Letronne, member of the Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres.
Brunet, III, 323; Dibdin, II, 118–19; Graesse, III, 356; Schweiger, II, 414. Contemporary vellum (just a little bit sprung), spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; bindings showing only very minor soiling, with some small, fine cracks in vellum on spine and back cover of vol. II. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp; title-pages stamped as above. Pages age-toned and lightly spotted; one section of lower corners in vol. I bumped and crumpled, with one page corner broken off and several more threatening detachment. Two leaves with early inked marginal annotation and one with pencilled annotation. An attractive set.
Index librorum prohibitorum. Index librorum prohibitorum S[anctissi]mi D. N. Benedicti XIV. pontificis maximi jvssv recognitus, atque editus. Romae: Ex typographia Rev. Camerae Apostolicae, 1758. 8vo (19 cm, 7.1"). *6a8b10A8B10C–S8T6*4; [6] ff., xxxvi, 304, 8 pp.
$1500.00

Clean copy of this handsomely printed copy of the infamous Index.
The
engraved title-page incorporates an engraving of men burning books!
Click
either image for an enlargement.
Vellum over paste boards; spine with tan label, gilt-lettered and ruled. Ex-library: Rubber stamps, including on front pastedown and all edges of closed book, spine with call number label and inked-out area. Paper clean and crisp. All edges marbled red.
For
a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH
click
here.

Banning the Reading of TWO WORKS in
Basque
Inquisition. Mexico. Broadside: [begins] Nos los inquisidores contra la heretica pravedad ... A todas, y qualesquier personas de qualesquier estado, grado, y condicion, preeminencia ... Sabed ... mandamos prohibir, o expurgar, respectivamente, como aqui se expresa, y son los siguientes: Prohibidos aun para los que tienen licencia. 1. La obra intitulada: Le monarque accompli. Mexico: 28 June 1792. Folio extra (59 x 43 cm; 33.75" x 17"). 1 p.
[SOLD]
The Holy Office of the Inquisition in Mexico, in its role of official censor and keeper of morality in reading, bans eight publications completely, even for those with a license to read banned books, prohibits the reading of fifteen others (unless one has a license), and orders the expurgation of four additional works.
Among the publications banned in their entirety are two “papeles” in Basque: Conferencia spirituala çoint an ikhusten baita francianco Nationeax eliça guiçonen againean eguin duen Constitutione Civlia, and Erresumaco juramentuya populujaren adiskide batez, escualduner esplicatuya.
These
constitute the first instance this cataloguer has personally seen of the Mexican Inquisition banning publications in Basque (DMS).
Handsomely printed in roman type, single-column format at top and bottom and double-column format in the middle. With the embossed paper and wax seal of the Inquisition present, in the lower left corner. Signed with paraphs by four Inquisitors: Drs. Juan de Mier y Villar, Antonio Bergosa y Jordan, Bernardo de Prado y Obejero, and José de Pereda y Chaves.
Rare: Not in the standard bibliographies and OCLC locates only the copy at the Bancroft.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in González de Cossío, Cien; not in González de Cossío,
510. Very good condition, very small piece of blank paper torn from lower margin. Old folds. (23379)
One
Daring! Title . . .
Jenkins Company, booksellers, Austin.
The
whole world: Books and manuscripts on many subjects. Austin:
The Jenkins Company, 1980. Folio.
$25.00
The
LIST
Jonah &
the Woolly whale were breakfasting. . . . New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, [ca. 1934]. 12mo. 12 pp.
$25.00
English Trade Bindings
King, Edmund M.B. Victorian decorated trade bindings 1830-1880. A descriptive bibliography. London: The British Library & Oak Knoll Press, 2003. 4to. xxiii, [3], 324 pp.; 16 double-sided color plts.
$98.00
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME