
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS

A-C
D-G
H-N O-Z
Hague & Gill Bibliography — “Observing Eric Gill's Centenary”
Davis, James. Printed by Hague and Gill a checklist prepared in conjunction with the exhibit A Responsible Workman observing Eric Gill's centenary. [Los Angeles]: Regents of the University of California, © 1982. 8vo. [2], 48, [2] pp.; illus.
$20.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Defoe,
Daniel. The life and strange surprizing adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, mariner.... London:
John Stockdale, 1790. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], [xi]–389, [1 (blank)] pp.; 7 plts. II: Frontis., v, [1], 456, [24], pp.; 6 plts.
$1500.00
Click the image above left for an enlargement.

Illustrated late 18th-century rendition of this classic tale: The Stockdale
edition of Defoe's most-read novel contains a frontispiece and engraved title-page
in each volume, along with an engraved portrait of Defoe and 12 engraved illustrations
done by Medland after drawings by Stothard. Chalmers’s Life of
Defoe appears in this edition for the first time anywhere; another interesting
addition is
“A
List of Writings, which are considered as undoubtedly De Foe’s.”
A
handsome edition of a great, indeed landmark English novel.
ESTC N47632; Lowndes, III, 613; NCBEL, II, 900 (first
few eds. only). Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides,
bindings overall worn and rubbed with leather lost over corners and front
joint of vol. I cracked though holding; now housed in a handsome clamshell
case of quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather
title-label and gilt-stamped decorations. Front free endpapers with pencilled
ownership inscription (dated 1875 in vol. I); front pastedowns with 20th-century
collector’s bookplate. Light to moderate foxing to pages in proximity
to plates, with occasional small spots to other pages; plates spotted and
browned although not beyond expectable degrees.
Worthy.

The Art of the Printed Book
Duncan, Harry. Doors of perception: essays in book typography. Austin, TX: W. Thomas Taylor, 1983. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.2"). [2], 99, [3] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Essays on book design and printing by a famed typographer, book designer, and hand-printer. This is one of 325 copies (300 for sale) printed; the edition was designed by Carol J. Blinn at Warwick Press, printed by Daniel Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress, bound by Sarah Creighton and C.J. Blinn in quarter olive Niger goatskin and paste paper–covered sides (paper made by Blinn), and
signed at the colophon by the author.
Binding as above, in original terra-cotta paper–covered slipcase; leather very gently sunned, slipcase with lower open edge rubbed and one side with small unobtrusive mark, otherwise clean. An attractive copy. (30560)

From the
Friends of B.R.
Duschnes, Philip C. Bruce Rogers: a gentle man from Indiana. [Lunenburg, VT]: The Stinehour Press, [December] 1965. 8vo (23 cm, 9.05"). 25 pp.
$25.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this address to the 25th Annual Meeting of the Friends of the Brown University Libraries, 25 March 1963, bookseller Philip C. Duschnes shares fond memories of his friend Bruce Rogers (1870–1957), the great American typographer.
This edition was limited to 750 copies privately printed at
the Stinehour Press in December 1965 for the friends of Philip and Fanny Duschnes, using Rogers' Centaur types in black with a few red accents. An inserted facsimile of a Stowaways club “invitation” of the 1920's lists B.R. as “Typster,” his self-styled moniker; the text concludes with a facsimile of B.R.'s personal envelope, “with his own bust and profile the same purple color and size and style as the George Washington oval stamp on the self-stamped envelope.”
Provenance: “Bequeathed to the Library of Purdue University by the late Bruce Rogers” (bookplate, inside front cover,
designed by Rogers himself for his alma mater).
Work of Bruce Rogers, 467 (bookplate). Brown paper wrappers, title printed in black within a russet and brown ornamental border (designed by Rogers?). Pristine, in a mylar wrapper, and good reading. (30534)

“Curves Do All Kinds of Queer Things”
Dwiggins, William Addison. WAD to RR a letter about designing type. Cambridge, MA: Harvard College Library Dept. of Printing & Graphic Arts, 1940. 4to. [12] pp.; 1 facs., illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“A slightly expanded version of a letter written on July
21 1937 to a friend who wanted to know how one went about designing a typeface”
(p. [3]): from the typographer, calligrapher, and illustrator W.A. Dwiggin to
fellow typographer, engraver, and book designer Rudoph Ruzicka. In addition
to several diagrams of letter construction, the letter is illustrated with a
facsimile of a pencilled working drawing on thin paper. produced under the supervision
of Boston master printer Gehman Taylor
this
is the third publication from the Harvard College Library's Department of Printing
and Graphic Arts.
Publisher's dusty rose (loosely) paper–covered limp wrappers,
front cover with printed paper label; volume very clean, original slipcase
discolored with joints split and much of spine detached but present. A nice
exemplar. (28334)
“The
Great
Private Libraries Have
Had Their Day,
and Are Gone”
Eliot,
T.S. An address to members of the London Library. [colophon:
{London}: Printed for the London Library by the Queen Anne Press, September
1952]. 12mo. [4] ff.
$60.00


Limited to 500 copies. Reprinted from the Book Collector.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A59a. Publisher's blue wrappers. Very nice copy. (27445)
HER!
Bookselling
Reminiscences
(Elkin Mathews,
Booksellers). Kaye, Barbara.
The company we kept. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, (1995). 8vo. 10,
224 pp.
$31.50

Maverick Offerings — Maverick Ephemera
Emmons, Earl. Bibliography & Catalog of the Maverick Press. New York: The Maverick Press, [1939]. Small 8vo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). [8] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
A short listing of materials printed and sold by The Maverick Press, “a one man shop” run by Earl H. Emmons from his address on West 10th St. in New York City. The Maverick Press began its existence at Woodstock, NY, and only moved to the city around 1938. Emmons was clearly connected early on to Bruce Rogers, Frederic Goudy, and other famous type designers.
Offered among the “Incidental Items,” “Incumavericabula,” and bibliography are I Am Wonderful, by Teri (a dog), one copy; Hello Everybody, This Is Goudy Speaking, one hundred copies; and the gaudy Ballad of the Twin Buttes, sixty copies. Prices range from 50 cents to $10.00.
Contained in its original envelope addressed to writer and collector Mrs. Sherman Post Haight (Anne Lyon Haight), stamped and postmarked 1939, the bibliography-catalog is accompanied by a letter size-advertisement for the Gimme Room Sale, a holiday discount offering from Mr. Emmons, “On account I need some . . . space.” Both items and the envelope are printed in black with a few red accents, old style.
Rare: This publication is not heavily held and the sale broadside appears to be
unrecorded.
Stitched with red thread. Pristine in the original envelope, as above. (30529)
With
the
Very
Striking Folding
Plate
Evelyn, John. Sculptura; Or, the history and art of chalcography, and engraving in copper: With an ample enumeration of the most renowned masters and their works. To which is annexed, a new method of engraving, or mezzotinto, communicated by his highness
Prince Rupert...the second edition. London: Pr. for J. Murray, 1769. 8vo. (chainlines running horizontally). [4], xxxvi, 140 pp.; 3 plts. (one oversized folding).
[SOLD]
First printed work to give instructions on producing mezzotints, and a most curious account of the development of "sculpture." Evelyn (1620–1706), whose occupation the Dictionary of National Biography cites simply as "virtuoso," published popular works on gardening, politics, and education. His roughly chronological history of illustrative arts, divided primarily by significant figures, is sprinkled with a number of languages (Greek, Hebrew, and German all in their respective typefaces, along with Latin in italics), and also contains a detail from the first mezzotint print ever created, here reproduced as an oversized (and dramatic) folding plate. A "Life" of Evelyn is also supplied.
The work first appeared in 1662, with a second edition published in 1755; the present copy is a reissue of the 1755 with a cancel title-page. A handsome engraved portrait, in which Mr. Evelyn is wearing a most dashing cape, opens the volume.
Wing E3513 (first ed.) On Evelyn, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XVIII, 79–83. Contemporary speckled sheep with red gilt-stamped morocco spine label; some little chipping to edges, with joints and spine lightly abraded and cracking (not disastrously). Early inscription reads "Evelyns Sculptura compiled originally the elder Faithorne." Pages unspotted for the most part, and plates in good condition save for slight offsetting to frontispiece. A pleasing book!
NEW
JERSEY BOOKS, 18011860
Felcone, Joseph
J. New Jersey books, 18011860.
The Joseph J. Felcone Collection. Princeton, N.J.: Joseph J. Felcone, 1996.
8vo. Frontis., xi, [1 (blank)], 800, [2 (blank)] pp.
$50.00
This second volume of the catalogue of the Felcone library describes
the books and pamphlets printed from 1801 through 1860. There are over 1400
bibiographical entries in this volume. The contents, binding, provenance, and
historical context of each book or pamphlet is described in rich detail. An
indispensable guide for anyone interested in the history of New Jersey.
Publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. New.

Spouses, Don't Thwart Your Bibliomaniacs
Field, Eugene. Dibdin's ghost. A Christmas keepsake. Fullerton: Lorson's Books & Prints, 1980. 16mo (7.3 cm, 2.8"). [16] pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine-press
miniature production of this bibliophilic poem (first published in 1890) about a late-night encounter with the shade of bibliographer and collector Thomas Frognall Dibdin, who warns that wives who prevent their husbands from buying books or reading them in bed will be shut out of the sphere of heavenly “biblio-bliss above.” This is
one of 500 copies printed by Vance Gerry, cofounder of the Weather Bird Press, better remembered by the general public for his role as a story artist on numerous Disney films.
Publisher's textured green paper wrappers, sewn as issued. Clean and crisp. (30658)

GOOD
for
Both
Reading &
Reference
Fogelmark, Steffan. Flemish and related panel-stamped bindings: Evidence and principles. New York: Bibliographical Society of America, 1990. Tall 8vo. xviii, 252 pp., 42 plts.
$75.00
English and Flemish panel-stamped bindings of the 16th century are damned similar in appearance. Fogelmark adds depth to our knowledge of each, and of which are which, picking up where Oldham's work on English blind-panel bindings left off with guesses and hints. We have a copy of this in our reference library, and you should too.
New, in publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth.


For the Shelley Fan, a Revelation & a Fine “Read” . . .
Forman, H. Buxton. The Shelley library. An essay in bibliography. New York: Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1971. 8vo. 127, [1] pp.
$40.00
Vol. I: “Shelley's own books pamphlets & broadsides posthumous separate issues and posthumous books wholly or mainly by him.” Reprint of the 1886 first edition.
Publisher's green cloth, spine with black-stamped title; minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Pages clean and crisp. (26152)
BIBLIO–BEDTIME
READING
WOOLLY
WHALE
(Fortsas Hoax). Klinefelter, Walter. The Fortsas bibliohoax...With a reprint of the Fortsas catalogue and bibliographical notes and comment by Weber de Vore. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1942. 12mo. [3] ff., 71, [1] pp., [1] f.
$70.00

The Whale's very handsome edition of one of the most substantial
treatments of this famous and elaborate auction hoax. Including bibliographical
descriptions of the catalogue, its subsequent printings, and the literature
on the affair, it is limited to 200 copies, printed in Centaur types on rag
paper, and bears a title-page decoration by Fritz Kredel.
The Fortsas hoax is legendary for having fooled many renowned collectors
and dealers near the mid-point of the 19th century (1840, to be precise) into
travelling to the small town of Biche, Belgium for an auction of unique books
that were bibliographically unknown!
Publisher's quarter cloth and decorated boards, front cover
showing one faint crescent of soil; top edge gilt, a touch soiled near spine,
fore-edges untrimmed. Map endpapers. A copy not quite perfectly fresh but
very nice. (28319)
GUTENBERG
— WOOLLY WHALE
Fuhrmann, Otto W.,
ed. Gutenberg and the Strasbourg documents of 1439. An interpretation
by Otto W. Fuhrmann.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1940. Tall 8vo
(26 cm, 10.25"). x pp., [1] f., 260 pp., [1] f.
$150.00

Limited to 660 copies, hand set by George W. Van Vechten, Jr.,
with press work by George C. Montgomery and illustrations by Fritz Kredel.
This basic source for the study of Gutenberg contains Fuhrmann's study,
facsimiles, and transcriptions of the original Alsatian-language documents
and translations of them into French, German, and English. The documents were
part of a trial for breach of contract.
Publisher's gilt-stamped cloth, top edge gilt; glassine dust
wrapper with small chips just at corners, in a slightly rubbed slipcase.
A very nice copy.
For
more WOOLLY WHALE,
click here.

Classic Spanish Bibliography — Inscribed by an Editor
*&* Presented to an Important Author
Gallardo, Bartolomé José. Ensayo de una biblioteca española de libros raros y curiosos.... Madrid: M. Rivadeneyra, 1863–89. 4 vols. 8vo (27.8 cm, 11"). I: xi, [1] pp., 1404 col. II: vii, [1] pp., 1104 col., 179, [1] pp. III: x, [2] pp., 1280 col., [2] pp. IV: [6], 1572pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important bibliographical reference work: Gallardo's extensive notes on numerous rare and significant Spanish books and manuscripts, many of which were described herein for the first time. The notes were edited and compiled in vols. I and II by Remón Zarco del Valle and J. Sancho Rayon, and in vols. III and IV by Marcelino Menendez y Pelayo. Altogether, this four-volume set offers an impressive mass of detailed information, incorporating valuable literary fragments by and biographies of some of the greatest names in Spanish literature as well as some of the most obscure.
Provenance: This copy from the library of author and diplomat Don Juan Valera y Alcalá Galiano; vol. I with a presentation inscription addressed to him on the half-title, with the bookplate of his son Luis Valera on the front pastedown of each volume. The inscription to Valera was
written by one of the work's editors, Remón Zarco del Valle.
Palau 97065. Contemporary brown morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and volume number, vols. III and IV matching I and II very closely but not quite identical; joints, edges, and extremities rubbed, spines of III and IV lightly sunned. Vol. I with inscription and all vols. with bookplate as above. One leaf of vol. I with paper flaw, noticeable but not touching text; six leaves of vol. II each with tear at inner margin repaired some time ago, not touching text. Vols. I and II: pages slightly age-toned with occasional faint spots, almost entirely clean. Vols. III and IV: somewhat more pronounced age-toning, scattered mild spotting. Overall a clean, solid set with an interesting provenance. (29360)
Classic Invaluable
Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall. Encyclopedia of the book. Second edition with a new introduction by Donald Farren. New Castle (DE): Oak Knoll Press & the British Library, 2001. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 551, [1] pp.
$75.00


Marvelously inclusive and detailed encyclopedia of book, printing,
and binding terms. A classic, and Donald Farren's introduction is a welcome
addition.
Publisher's cloth, dust jacket, and contents as new. (6107)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Book of Armagh — Limited Edition — Signed Binding
Gwynn, John. Liber Ardmachanus / The book of Armagh. Dublin: Pub. for the Royal Irish Academy by Hodges Figgis & Co.; London: Williams & Norgate, 1913. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [4], ccxc, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Ninth-century Irish manuscript, here transcribed and edited with an introduction and appendices by John Gwynn, professor of divinity at the University of Dublin. The volume is illustrated with six plates reproducing leaves of the original manuscript.
This is no. 186 of 400 copies printed.
Binding: Publisher's brown suede, front cover with embossed Celtic designs, signed by Galwey & Co. of Dublin (with their ticket on the front pastedown).
Binding as above, minor discoloration to central portions of covers, leather of back joint cracking but joint firm. Title-page and one other institutionally pressure-stamped; lower edges rubber-stamped; first preface page with inked provenance notation and stamped numeral; back pastedown with adhesions from card pocket once present. Binding “going to red” as is the wont of this material; still, however, handsome. (21062)
Printed @ Hoorn
Gruys, J.A., and De Wolf, C. A short-title catalogue of books printed at Hoorn before 1701. Nieuwkoop: B. De Graaf, 1979. 4to.
$40.00
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME