
First American edition. The illustrations are different than those in the second and later editions, but the same as in the first English edition.
Publisher's cloth with illustrated dust jacket. As new. (22335)

A
handsome edition of a great, indeed landmark English novel.
ESTC N47632; Lowndes, III, 613; NCBEL, II, 900 (first
few eds. only). Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides,
bindings overall worn and rubbed with leather lost over corners and front
joint of vol. I cracked though holding; now housed in a handsome clamshell
case of quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather
title-label and gilt-stamped decorations. Front free endpapers with pencilled
ownership inscription (dated 1875 in vol. I); front pastedowns with 20th-century
collector’s bookplate. Light to moderate foxing to pages in proximity
to plates, with occasional small spots to other pages; plates spotted and
browned although not beyond expectable degrees.
Worthy.
Brunet calls this a somewhat less luxurious edition than the lavishly produced first, which was a folio (the engraved plates have here been kept to 12, a more affordable number), but still “un livre remarquable par sa belle exécution typographique et par les jolies gravures dont il est orné.” Four of the in-text illustrations are printed in red and black.
Brunet, I, 683; NSTC 2D11591. Contemporary half black morocco over marbled paper–covered boardss, spines with gilt-stamped titles and volume numbers; corners bumped, joints slightly rubbed. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and unobtrusive institutional rubber-stamp; front free endpapers rubber-stamped; title-pages each with another collector’s small pressure-stamp in upper outer corner. Some plates and pages lightly foxed. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, not touching text.
Well worth having (and reading).
(Elkin Mathews, Booksellers).
Muir, Percy. Minding my own business.
An autobiography.... New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 1991. 8vo. 11 pp.,
[2] ff., 224 pp.
Fine in original dust jacket.
(Elkin Mathews,
Booksellers). Kaye, Barbara.
The company we kept. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, (1995). 8vo. 10,
224 pp. ![]()
First American edition of the first volume of reminiscences of Percy Muir's widow: Much on the bookselling firm of Elkin Mathews and life on home front in WWII England. A good sequel to Muir's Minding My Own Business, above. In print for $35.00.
Fine in original dust jacket.
Publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. New.
Fogelmark, Steffan. Flemish and related panel-stamped bindings: Evidence and principles. New York: Bibliographical Society of America, 1990. Tall 8vo. xviii, 252 pp., 42 plts.![]()
English and Flemish panel-stamped bindings of the 16th century are damned similar in appearance. Fogelmark adds depth to our knowledge of each, and of which are which, picking up where Oldham's work on English blind-panel bindings left off with guesses and hints. We have a copy of this in our reference library, and you should too.
New, in publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth.
Forman, Buxton.
The
Shelley Library. An essay in bibliography. New York: Haskell House
Publishers Ltd., 1971.
$40.00
Publisher's cloth. As new.
(Fortsas Hoax). Klinefelter, Walter. The Fortsas bibliohoax...With a reprint of the Fortsas catalogue and bibliographical notes and comment by Weber de Vore. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1942. 12mo. [3] ff., 71, [1] pp., [1] f. 
The Fortsas hoax is legendary for having fooled many renowned collectors and dealers near the mid-point of the 19th century (1840, to be precise) into travelling to the small town of Biche, Belgium for an auction of unique books that were bibliographically unknown!
Publisher's quarter cloth and decorated boards; top edge gilt, fore-edges untrimmed. Map endpapers. Cloth clean and fresh, volume in original glassine dust wrapper; significant portion of wrapper chipped away at base of back cover.
Fuhrmann, Otto W., ed. Gutenberg
and the Strasbourg documents of 1439. An interpretation by Otto W. Fuhrmann....
New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1940. Tall 8vo (26 cm, 10.25"). x pp.,
[1] f., 260 pp., [1] f.
This basic source for the study of Gutenberg contains Fuhrmann's study, facsimiles, and transcriptions of the original Alsatian-language documents and translations of them into French, German, and English. The documents were part of a trial for breach of contract.
Publisher's gilt-stamped cloth, top edge gilt, chipped glassine
dust wrapper; in a slightly rubbed and sunned slipcase.
A very nice copy.
Furstner, Hans. Geschichte des niederländischen
Buchhandels. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1985. 8vo. xvii, [1 (blank)], 159,
[1 (blank)] pp.
Publisher's cloth; a very good copy.
| |