
|
|
(ABCs). Carter,
John & Nicolas Barker. ABC
for book collectors. Eighth
edition with corrections, additions, and a new introduction by Nicolas Barker.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press & the British Library. 8vo. 232, [2] pp.
Are
you a novice reader of rare book cataloguing who is just beginning to realize
that there might be a difference between a "joint" and a "hinge"? Would you
rather be asked for the proof of "E=MC2" than for the meaning of " *6a-z6A-R6S2**6)(6)()(4T6V-X4 "?
Or are you on the other hand a connoisseur of the bibliographer's terms of
art who savors the very sound and cadence — as well as the exact and enticing
images that the words and sentences raise — in a description like the following: "18th-century
olive morocco; round gilt spines extra without bands; gilt triple-line fillet
frames on covers with gilt corner devices; single gilt rule on board edges;
gilt inner dentelles. Dutch-style printed endpapers with gilt and green stars
and dots on a white field. All edges gilt; all pages ruled in red in the 17th-century
style"?
At once a great basic resource and a rewarding volume for browsing or bibliophilic
pleasure-reading, this classic work by John Carter contains over 490 alphabetical
entries offering definitions and analysis of technical terms as well as the
jargon of book collecting and bibliography — with ample examples. A vice-president
of the Bibliographical Society and Sandars Reader in Bibliography in the
University of Cambridge, its author also worked for Scribner's and Sotheby's,
and over the course of his active career he wrote or edited many well known
and influential books about books.
With
Percy H. Muir, Carter was a prime mover of the legendary 1963 exhibition
from which was derived that landmark text and guide among guides — Printing
and the Mind of Man.
Carter's ABC (first printed in 1952) was revised and expanded by
Nicolas Barker, his friend and the respected editor of The Book Collector,
making good use of the author's own annotations and bringing to bear his
own great knowledge and brisk style. A new introduction was also provided.
This eighth edition incorporates the "lexicon of new bibliographical
terms" brought into use by the Internet, in addition to other additions
and amendments arising since the publication of the previous revised edition.
The result has been lauded as "the wittiest and most instructive alphabet
for incipient bibliophiles ever compiled" (Books); it has been asserted
that "No better guide to the whole subject has appeared in print" (Chicago
Tribune).
This
is a book that no purchasing collector or cataloguer should think of as a
frivolous expense, and a book that as a gift to a collector or cataloguer
cannot fail to please.
New. Complete with printed dust jacket.
Publisher's light boards with printed dust wrapper, in Mylar protective jacket. Nearly new. (23241)
Arbour, Keith (comp.). Canvassing books, sample books, and subscription publishers's ephemera 1833–1951 in the collection of Michael Zinman. Ardsley, NY: The Haydn Foundation for the Cultural Arts, 1996. Tall 8vo. 517 pp.
Publisher's cloth. New.
As it happens, CDB wrote the notice of this book for the journal Rare Books & Manuscripts Librarianship. To learn more about Arbour's book and the "sample book," you can click here for the full text of her review.
Publisher's blue cloth, d/j with several short tears, owner's stamp on top edge of closed book and signature on the front free endpaper. (22702)
Publisher's burgundy cloth; in original dust jacket. A very good copy. (22009)

New. Attractive.

Prepared to honor Fairbank on his 80th birthday and containing Fairbank's 6000-word introduction to this facsimile of a famed writing manual that as of 1975 survived in only two copies: Opera nella quale si insegna à scriuere varie sorti di lettere;Venetia: Francesco de Tomaso di Salo, 1568. The facsimile is from the copy in the British Library.
Publisher's French silk cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt decoration on front board. Publisher's dust jacket with protective clear wrapper. Promotional four-page prospectus included.
Great copy. (21899)
Barzun, Jacques; & Wendell Hertig Taylor. A catalogue of crime. Being a reader's guide to the literature of mystery, detection, & related genres. New York: Harper & Brothers, (copyright 1971). 8vo. xxxi, [1
(blank)], 831, [1 (blank)] pp.

Publisher's cloth, with dust jacket. Lower outer corners of a few pages creased. Otherwise, near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (4537)
Bennett, Stuart. Trade bookbinding in
the British Isles, 1660-1800. New Castle, Del.: Oak Knoll; London: British Library,
2004. Folio. 176 pp.
New, publisher's cloth, in dust jacket. (10888)
Bergquist, G. William, ed. Three centuries of English and American plays: a checklist. England: 1500–1800; United States: 1714–1830. New York, London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1963. 4to. xii, 282 pp.
Publisher's cloth.
Publisher's cream paper–covered sides, spine with title stamped in black; ex-library with covers stained and front one bearing an inked numeral (though all strong). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; title-page pressure-stamped; first text page with rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin; back pastedown with pocket; upper edges rubber-stamped, front fly-leaf with paper adhesion. Yet, all that said, pages clean and the project a loving one. (23609)
Bible. English. Selections. 1994. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). The Holy Bible, conteyning the Old Testament, and the New: Newly translated out of the original tongues: & with the former translations diligently compared and revised by his maiestie's special comandment [sic]. London: Robert Barker, 1611 {i.e., Greenville, SC: Bible Treasures, 1994}. Tall folio.
As its text examples, this presents the OT book of Psalms and the NT book of John ONLY, complete as produced by Barker and with both the Old and New Testament title-pages reproduced—all at full size in full facsimile, on heavy beige "vellum" paper in dark brown ink. The chosen texts appear in their original "black letter" or "gothic" type, with some elements in roman and italic, and with their full complement of decorated and historiated initials.
New. Dark brown gilt and embossed leatherette over thick boards, dark brown moiré doublures. With one white ribbon place-marker and with all edges brightly gilt.
Bibliographical Society. Handlist of books in the library of the Bibliographical Society. Oxford: Oxford University Press for the Bibliographical Society, 1935. 4to.
(Bibliography Journals). Bibliographical Society of America. The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America. Vol. 81, No. 1, 1987. [New York], 1987. 8vo. 
(Bibliography Journals). Bibliographical Society
of America. The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America. Vol. 81:3,
Sept. 1987. [New York], 1988. 8vo.
$5.00
Cagle, William R., & Lisa Killion Stafford, comps. American books on food and drink: A bibliographical catalog of the cookbook collection housed in The Lilly Library at the [sic] Indiana University. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. 8vo. xviii, 794 pp., illus.

Cagle, William R. A matter of taste a bibliographical catalogue of international books on food and drink in the Lilly Library, Indiana University. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1999. 8vo (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xxiii, [1 (blank)], 991, [1 (blank)] pp.; illus.
New, in dust jacket.
Although
it does not provide much information on condition or binding,
this uncommon auction catalogue has had each lot price inked neatly in the
margin.
Recent marbled papercovered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title label. One page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages otherwise clean.
Collins, John. The two forgers: A biography of Harry Buxton Forman & Thomas James Wise. [New Castle, Del.]: Oak Knoll Books, (copyright 1992). 8vo xiii, 317 pp., illus.
Well written and documented account of Wise & Buxton Forman and their now notorious forgeries of books by 19th-century writers like the Brownings, Tennyson, Swinburn, Ruskin, and Stevenson. New, in dust jacket. (3248)
Cordier, Enri. Bibliotheca indosinica: dictionnaire bibliographique des ouvrages relatifs à la péninsule indochinoise. New York: Burt Franklin, (1967). 8vo. 5 vols. in 3.
Very good in publisher's cloth.
Coumont, Jean-Pierre. Demonology and witchcraft: An annotated bibliography with related works on magic, medicine, superstition, &c. Utrecht: Hes & De Graf Publishers BV, 2004. Folio. x, 585, [1], lxxx pp.; illus.
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine stamped in silver. New. (14036)
(Crane, Hart). Schwartz, Joseph. Hart Crane: An annotated critical bibliography. New York: David Lewis, 1970. 8vo. xi, 276 pp.
$27.50
A detailed and valuative bibliography of writings about Crane. Intended for the extreme Crane enthusiast and Crane scholars. Very good copy in dust jacket; dust jacket lightly foxing.
Publisher's illustrated gray wrappers. Very good condition. (22641)
Crohn, Daniel. Some stirring relics of historical times. [Paris]: , copyright 1938. Folio. [24] pp. 
Original faux vellum, covers stamped in light blue; binding discolored in areas, with edges and corners rubbed. Pages age-toned, with first and last leaves lightly foxed. One facsimile separated from mounting. (14044)
| |