
BIRDS
“My
Style of
Drawing
Birds”
(“A”
is always for “AUDUBON”).
Audubon, John James.
My style of drawing birds by John James Audubon.... Ardsley, NY: Pub. By
the Overland Press for the Haydn Foundation, 1979. Tall 8vo. 26 pp., [2] ff.,
illus., facsims.
$25.00

Consists of two essays: “My style of drawing birds,” published in M. Audubon's
Audubon and his journals, 1897; and “Method of drawing birds,” published in the Edinburgh
Journal of Science, v. 8, 1828. The original manuscript is presented in fine facsimile showing
several authorial corrections and emendations of the first draft, and with a transcription and an
introduction. Limited to 400 copies.
Original green cloth
stamped in gold, cloth slightly soiled and interior with a bit of cockling (not, really, staining)
from moisture intrusion to lower margins. Though the price is much reduced here, recognizing
faults, the book is actually less “reduced” than the price is!
(29037)

Rambling about
the U.S. Countryside
Country walks for little folks. Philadelphia: H.C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, [ca. 1855?]. 32mo (8 cm, 3.15"). Frontis., 191, [1] pp.; illus.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A popular miniature children's book that introduced many a youngster to the joys of nature, singing the praises of threshing, sheep shearing, hops gathering, rural churchgoing, birdwatching, fishing and hunting, etc., in both prose and verse, with
48 wood-engraved illustrations, including one showing a girl making lace. This Americanized version of the English work has been modified to fit its audience: the chapter on gypsies is now on Indians (although the accompanying poem, with references to a possibly stolen kettle and its boiling contents, is taken straight from the original gypsy version), and references to the Church of England have been removed.
Binding: Publisher's dark gray-green vermiform cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped cattle-herding vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and eagle design. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early pencilled inscription of Frances Stephens of Pennsylvania.
There is quite a lot of how-to, here!
See Welsh, Miniature Books, 2053 for 1840 London edition. Binding slightly cocked, showing minor wear (only) overall. Front free endpaper with inscription as above, back endpapers with additional pencilled inscriptions. Soiling, generally light; spots, generally small; a solid and pleasing copy of a book that was often loved to pieces. (29676)

Pedantic or Enlightening (or Both)? YOU Decide
Douce, Francis. Illustrations of Shakespeare, and of ancient manners: With dissertations of the clowns and fools of Shakspeare; on the collection of popular tales entitled Gesta romanorum; and on the English morris dance. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme, 1807. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [2], [v]–xv, [1], 526 pp.; illus. II: [2], 499, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., 8 plts.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: A
British antiquary's commentary on some of the obscurer points of Shakespeare's
plays, examining possible source materials and often focusing on the anachronisms
present in the plots and settings. Present here are brief analyses of the legalities
of different types of marriage contracts, the nature of period music (offering
as examples tunes for the “Scotish brawl” and “Canary”),
and the fine details of such activities as
quail
fighting, crow keeping, wassail drinking, wearing chopines,
furnishing funeral tables, etc., as well as longer researches on the subjects
described in the title.
This treatise was generally well-received at the time of its publication, and a later 19th-century critic praised Douce for his “delicate and sympathetic apprehension of the peculiar beauties of Shakespeare,” but Jeffrey rather famously severely critiqued the work in the Edinburgh Review), and Stapfer described it as “bristling with erudition but devoid of talent, and very foolish and irreverent towards Shakespeare.”
Evidence of Readership: An early owner of this copy who seems to have sided with Jeffrey has made occasional annotations in pencil, one of which decries “these commentators [who] will never allow poor Shakespeare any invention, always endeavoring to prove him pilfering . . . “
Both volumes are illustrated with wood engravings by J. Berryman, reproducing medieval and Renaissance images; vol. II also includes a total of
nine plates, one being an oversized, folding rendition of a fanciful 15th-century engraving of a Flemish morris dance. The title-pages are printed in red and black.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf of vol. II with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
NSTC D1619; NCBEL, III, 1644. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped red morocco title-label, compartments with blind-tooled and gilt-stamped decorations, back pastedowns with binder's tickets. All edges marbled. Regular but not heavy early pencilled annotations, some offset onto opposing pages; a few scattered small smudges, pages otherwise clean. One leaf with small central hole affecting about four letters. A very attractive copy, with interesting and engaging signs of readership. (30112)
Two
LARGE
Volumes — 106
Color
Plates
Eaton, Elon Howard. Birds of New York. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1910. Large 4to. 2 vols. I: 501 pp., 42 plts. II: 719 pp., 64 plts.
$190.00
Louis Aggasiz Fuertes ranks among the best illustrators in American ornithology and his 106 plates in this massive study richly show why he is held in high esteem. His work here is an effort to update the James DeKay bird volumes of the famous and monumental, 30-volume Natural History of New York (1844). Certainly Eaton's desire to update that classic work was justified, given the changes in knowledge and ecology that had occurred in the 60 years between DeKay's volumes on the birds of New York and 1910.
This publication is Memoir 12 of the New York State Museum. The plates are photomechanicals in full color.
Publisher's cloth. Text starting to separate at the rear of vol.
II at the point of the last plate; text separation is an endemic problem to
this work, for it is printed on heavy, coated stock and the plates are on extra-heavy
paper—all of which is "bound" using modern technology with modern sewing. This
is a good, solid, used but not abused set.
CORNERSTONE
for an
AMERICAN
SPORTING
LIBRARY
“Gentleman
of Philadelphia County, A” [i.e.,
Jesse Y. Kester]. The American shooter's manual, comprising
such plain and simple rules, as are necessary to introduce the inexperienced
into a full knowledge of all that relates to the dog, and the correct use of
a gun; also a description of the game of this country. Philadelphia: Carey,
Lea & Carey, 1827. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.125"). [2] ff., pp. [ix]–248,
[1] p., [1 (errata)] f., [3 (ads)] ff.; frontis., 2 plts.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first American illustrated sporting
book and the first American sporting book written by an American.
Only one sporting book published in America preceded it: The Sportsman's
Companion (NY,1783; later editions Burlington [NJ], 1791, and Philadelphia,
1793), “by a gentleman, who has made shooting his favorite amusement upwards
of twenty-six years, in Great-Britain, Ireland, and North-America.”
Kester deals almost exclusively with game birds and waterfowl native to the Delaware
Valley that surrounds Philadelphia: wild turkeys, partridge, snipe, quail, grouse, and ducks. With
regard to rifles and guns he addresses cleaning, powder, wadding, etc. And when writing about
dogs, in addition to notes on training and conditioning them, he offers recipes for common
ailments and gun-shot wounds.The plates are signed “F. Kearny,” an artist born in Perth Amboy, NJ, who studied
drawing with Archibald and Alexander Robertson and engraving with Peter Maverick. From
1810 to his death in 1833 he practiced engraving in Philadelphia.
There are two states of gathering “U”: this copy has the typographical error “tibbon” with
the stop-press correction to “ribbon” on p. 235.
The volume ends with advertisements for several sporting and fishing goods suppliers.
Shoemaker 27838; Howes K108; Henderson, American Sporting Books,
6; Phillips, Sporting Books, 21; Streeter Sale 4084; Bennett, Practical
Guide, 60–61. On Stauffer, American Engravers, I, 148–49.
Publisher's sprinkled sheep with simple rope roll in blind on board
edges, some abrasion to leather; round spine with gilt double rules forming
“spine compartments,” black leather title label. The usual light
and scattered foxing noted in all copies, nothing more.
A very nice copy. (28553)

Illustrated
Anecdotal Natural History
— Two Substantial
Volumes
Goodrich,
Samuel G. Illustrated natural history of the animal kingdom,
being a systematic and popular description of the habits, structure, and classification
of animals. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 4to (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 2 vols.
I: Frontis., xvi, 680 pp.; 14 plates. II: Frontis., viii, 680 pp.; 14 plates.
$485.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. This is a natural history for the common reader,
combining “something of the sternness of science with the license of the
describer, the narrator, and the anecdotist” — and the illustrator,
these volumes being richly illustrated with
1400
wood engravings, including 28 full-page. The first of the two
illustrated title-pages — a full double-page spread — is signed
“Lossing ... Barritt” [sic], for the wood-engravers Benson
John Lossing and William Barritt, whose New York firm Lossing joined in 1846.
Theirs was the largest wood-engraving business in New York until Lossing retired
in 1869.
Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793–1860), a.k.a.
Peter
Parley, was a major 19th-century children's book author, and
editor of the illustrated annual The Token. He published this Illustrated
Natural History upon returning to America after a few years living in
Paris.
Evidence of readership:
Engravings of two in-text birds on one page in vol. I partially colored neatly
by hand in red and blue, and at least two annotations in an early hand.
Sabin 27904. Full recent tan cloth with gilt leather
spine labels, clean and neat. Ex–social club library with old inked
stamps, including to title-pages, no other markings. Otherwise, save between
two pages where something once was laid in and in the index where a few leaves
show a little soiling, chipping, or tearing to margins and one displays an
old repair, only the odd small inkstain or short marginal tear and the gentlest
of age-toning.
A remarkably clean and fresh set. (30144)

Victorian Animal Rights — for Children — Gorgeous Robin Redbreast Cover
Josephine. Our children's pets. London: S.W. Partridge, [1866]. 4to. viii, 160, 8 (adv.) pp.; 28 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, of this sentimental gift book meant to teach children not to be cruel to animals. Lambs, cats, horses, donkeys, rabbits, and birds all feature here, with Christian exhortations to kindness and compassion; 28 steel-engraved plates and a number of in-text engravings illustrate the reminders of “the claim that our dumb friends have upon our gratitude and affection” (p. 2).
Provenance: Half-title with inked gift inscription: “Emily Dean From Cousin Lou Fall River, Nov. 16th 1869.”
Binding: Publisher's red pebbled cloth with bevelled edges, covers blind-embossed, front cover with a large gilt-framed, inset chromolithographic rectangular medallion showing a richly tinted, singing robin; spine with gilt-stamped decorative title.
NSTC 2J12360. Binding as above; front cover vignette with unobtrusive small faint scuffs and with two small spots of staining, spine and edges mildly sunned, joints and extremities with a bit of rubbing. Half-title with inscription as above. Pages age-toned with scattered faint spots of foxing, otherwise clean. (30280)

Anti-Lamarckian Natural Theology — Illustrated
Kirby, William. On the power, wisdom and goodness of God, as manifested in the creation of animals, and in their history, habits and instincts. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). lxxii, 519, [1], [4 (adv.)] pp.; 20 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: No. 7 from the influential “Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation” series, commissioned by the Earl of Bridgewater to defend Paley's theist arguments. This entry in the series was written by the Rev. Kirby, known as the “father of entomology,” and naturally has much to offer on the subject of insects — but also on fish, birds, reptiles, and mammals.
The volume is illustrated with
20 copper-engraved plates by prominent Philadelphia engraver and publisher Joseph Yeager, including one dainty bird and a number of interesting sea creatures.
American Imprints 38398; NSTC 2K6659. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. All edges sprinkled. One leaf creased. Offsetting from plates, among which the last is misnumbered; otherwise, clean. (30332)

“There
is One Above,
Who
Loves
Thee with Unchangeable
Love”
Lady, A. Who loves me best? Providence: Geo. P. Daniels, 1847. 16mo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). 16 pp.; illus.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon chapbook, illustrated with a title-page vignette and seven
full-page wood engravings.
This
is printed in a rather unusual yet effective format. A
verse of Mary Ann Brown's poem “Who Loves Me Best?” (anonymous here,
but printed under Brown's name in numerous contemporary compilations) appears
at the top of each recto page, while under a rule beneath it runs the prose
short story
“The
Canary Bird,” in reinforcement of the general moral.
(Each verso offers a picture, save the last which offers the poem, “The
Resting Place.”)
This was first printed in 1839, again in 1843, and then only this last edition.
We find but two U.S. institutional holdings.
Lacking wrappers. Lightly foxed; corners bumped; last leaf a
bit creased. (27855)

Cookery by a Famous
Epicure & Cuisinier
Murrey, Thomas Jefferson. Valuable cooking receipts. New York: White, Stokes, & Allen, 1886. 12mo. 128 pp.
$135.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Home cookery, written by the famed “Terrapin Tom,”
a caterer and one-time manager of the restaurant that served the House of Representatives.
Murrey here provides a comprehensive survey of good but not excessively
fussy, classic 19th-century cuisine, as well as a few more unusual items such
as hop sprout salad, canned quinces, chili sauce (mild American-style), and
Reed-Birds a la Lindenthorpe (cooked inside
large potatoes). He mentions in several places the utility
of various “weeds” as good salad greens, and offers brief remarks
on etiquette and dinner menus (including the ideal bill of fare to be wholly
supplied by the state of Maryland, and the author's version of a Dickensian
“Christmas Carol” meal). This is an early edition, following the
first of 1880.
Binding: Publisher's brown
cloth, front cover with black-stamped title and gilt-stamped vignette of an
18th-century mob-capped lady tasting from a steaming cauldron.
Bitting 337 (for first ed.); Brown, Culinary Americana,
2452 (likewise). Not in Cagle & Stafford. Binding as above, minimal
rubbing to extremities. Back pastedown with 19th-century Brentano ticket.
Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. A very nice copy. (30093)

Lovely Christian Gift Book — BEAUTIFUL Hand Coloring
Newell, Daniel. The Christian family annual. Vol. 3. New York: Daniel Newell, [1845]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). Engr. t.-p., [4], [9]–432 pp.; 11 col. plts., 13 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third annual volume: The year's issues of the Christian Family Magazine, gathered into a collection of improving essays, short stories, poems, songs (with music), and meditations, edited and published by the Rev. Daniel Newell. The volume is illustrated with an engraved title-page and
24 steel-engraved plates, including 11 hand-colored images of flowers and birds.
Faxon 126. Contemporary half navy morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra; lightly/moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Early leaves and plates with waterstaining along inner/lower portions and later leaves with scattered light spotting, regrettable but not devastating. (27103)

Mid-19th-Century Music for
the Young
Russell, Benjamin A., & Charles Walton Sanders. The robin red breast; a new juvenile singing book. New York: Ivison & Phinney; Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co.; Buffalo: Phinney & Co.; et al., 1855. Oblong 8vo. 199, [1] pp.
$75.00
Click the image for enlargement.
“Containing a choice collection of popular music, original and selected, arranged for one, two, three, and four voices, mostly with piano accompaniments,” according to the title-page. Following a brief introduction to musical theory, this children's songbook opens with “The Boy and the Robin”; the subsequent selections tend notably towards “what adults think children should sing” rather than “what children actually enjoy singing.”
This is the second edition, following the (scarce) first of 1852; the front cover differs from the title-page in giving the publication information as Chicago.
Provenance: Front pastedown with several early pencilled inscriptions, including one reading “To Vestilla from W.B. Lear, July 13th 1857.” A folded section from a smaller hymnal is laid in.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered boards; binding darkened and rubbed, front joint starting from head, front cover creased. Front free endpaper partially excised and back free endpaper lacking; front pastedown with inscriptions as above, back pastedown with early inked annotations and numerals. First three leaves with central tear affecting several words. Laid-in hymnal pages with upper edges chewed. Moderate foxing and intermittent waterstaining; some corners dog-eared.
Interesting for its graphically appealing cover and the array of its “juvenile” repertoire choices. (30255)

YES: “Twinkle Twinkle” Is Here . . .
Ward, Mary O. Songs for the little ones at home. New York: American Tract Society, © 1852. 12mo. 288 pp. (incl. frontis. & engr. t.-p.); illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Quintessental mid-19th-century sentiment expresses itself in this collection of poems for children, the predominant topics being babies and siblings, animals, kindness to the poor, prayer, and good behavior. Also present are pieces about temperance and tobacco, the “filthy weed” (p. 174), and several on the importance of supporting foreign missions.
The volume opens with a wood-engraved frontispiece and title-page, the latter done by Augustus Kinnersley; vignettes by Phinneas F. Annin, E.J. Whitney, and others are sprinkled throughout, many featuring children with birds or animals. First published in 1842.
Binding: Publisher's dark terra-cotta cloth, front cover black- and gilt-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title, back cover with blind-stamped frame. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; minor wear to extremities, otherwise fresh and bright. Pages gently age-toned with very few spots of light foxing. A very nice copy. (30287)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company