
![]() |
|
|
A
handsome edition of a great, indeed landmark English novel.
ESTC N47632; Lowndes, III, 613; NCBEL, II, 900 (first
few eds. only). Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides,
bindings overall worn and rubbed with leather lost over corners and front
joint of vol. I cracked though holding; now housed in a handsome clamshell
case of quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather
title-label and gilt-stamped decorations. Front free endpapers with pencilled
ownership inscription (dated 1875 in vol. I); front pastedowns with 20th-century
collector’s bookplate. Light to moderate foxing to pages in proximity
to plates, with occasional small spots to other pages; plates spotted and
browned although not beyond expectable degrees.
Worthy. (15202)

Sabin 25602; Shaw & Shoemaker 515. On Temple Franklin and early editions, see: Green & Stallybrass, Franklin,151–60. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; spine extremities a little chipped, front cover a little sprung, hinges (inside) reinforced. Frontispiece and title-page tattered and now mounted, with outer margin of first preface page repaired; a number of corners bumped or dog-eared, with a few in one section at some point delicately rodent(?)-nibbled. Subscribers' list trimmed closely, affecting two names only; pages age-toned with intermittent foxing. In fact, though certainly not “excellent” quite “satisfactory.” (25357)

(Acheson, Bohlen, Harriman, Kennan, Lovett, McCloy). Isaacson, Walter and Thomas, Evans. The wise men: Six friends and the world they made. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1986.
$17.50
(Acheson, Dean). Acheson, David C. Acheson country: A memoir. New York: W.W. Norton, 1993. Dust jacket as new.
$17.50
(Acheson, Dean). McLellan, David S. and Acheson, David C., eds. Among friends: Personal letters of Dean Acheson. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1980. Dust jacket somewhat worn.
$17.50
(Adams, Abigail & John). Butterfield, L.H.; Friedlaender, Marc; and Kline, Mary-Jo, eds. The book of Abigail and John: Selected letters of the Adams family. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1975.
$17.50
(Adams, Charles Francis Jr.). Kirkland, Edward Chase. Charles Francis Adams, Jr. 1835–1915: The patrician at bay. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1965. Dust jacket slightly worn.
$17.50
(Adams family). Adams, James Truslow. The
Adams family. Boston: Little, Brown, 1930.
$10.00
(Adams, John). Smith, Page. John Adams. New York: Doubleday, 1962. 2 vols. History Book Club edition.
$18.00
(Alighieri, Dante). Chubb, Thomas Caldecott. Dante and his world. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1966. $30.00

(Alsop, Joseph W.). Alsop, Joseph W. I’'ve seen the best of it: memoirs. New York: W.W. Norton, 1992. As new.
$17.50
(Alsop, Stewart). Alsop, Stewart. Stay of execution: A sort of memoir. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1973. Two tears in dust jacket, otherwise good.
$17.50
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, corners the slightest bit rubbed; original slipcase, this sunned and abraded with “spine” broken. Danish copyright information lined through, volume otherwise clean and quite nice internally. (24517)
The volume was published at the request of Cardinal Ascanius Columnas in an edition of
only 750 copies, and was printed at Antwerp at the press of Moretus’ widow and sons with the famous Plantin device appearing in two versions (engraved, to the title, and woodcut, to the final recto).
A full-page engraved funeral portrait of Rubens engraved by Cornelius Galle
after Peter Paul Rubens signals the beginning of the third section, in which Jan Brant records the life of his son-in-law’s brother and transcribes his epitaph. Even Balthasar Moretus contributes an epigram in honor of the deceased.
In the fourth section, Rubens’ own orations and selected letters appear, i.a. his funeral oration to Philip II of Spain. Josse DeRycke contributed the final funerary tribute.
Done up in fully elegant Plantin–Moretus style, the volume has in addition to its careful typography and full-page plate and devices been lavished throughout with two-line block initials and four-line historiated woodcut initials; also, it offers several intricate woodcut tailpieces.
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only eight copies in U.S. institutions, one of which has been deaccessioned; most are
not in obvious places.
Graesse, I, 241; Corpus Rubenianum, XXI (1977), 152. Period-style full brown calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, raised bands with blind tooling extending onto covers. With a few odd spots to the text only, this is a
remarkably fine, crisp copy. All edges green. (28878)
The present rendition was excerpted from the first eight chapters of the Critical Review, and closes with a discussion of Cromwell's burial; much of Bancks's editorializing regarding the conduct of the king and other political matters has been removed, providing an interesting contrast to the original work. (According to the DNB, the work in its first state earned Bancks accusations of being an enemy of the monarchy due to its sympathetic tone towards Cromwell — a major difference from all previous biographies.)
This edition features a wood-engraved frontispiece done by Turnbull after Harper.
Not in NSTC. On Bancks, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent light blue paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Frontispiece recto (back) with rubber-stamped numeral and pencilled annotation, no other markings. Pages age-toned with spots of minor staining, edges slightly ragged, corners bumped. An intriguing oddity. (28744)
WorldCat and OPAC locate
only one copy anywhere (at the British Library).
NSTC 2S46400. Publisher's light blue paper–covered boards and tan paper shelfback, edges nicked/chipped and sides soiled; rebacked with tan cloth. Ex–defunct library: covers pressure-stamped along spine, cover with small paper shelving label, title-page and several others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with old pocket and chargeslip. Text with the odd light spot only; despite library service, in fact a clean sound copy. (27821)
(Beecher family). Rugoff, Milton. The Beechers:
an American family in the nineteenth century. New York: Harper & Row, 1981.
Dust jacket worn, with several tears. History Book Club edition.
$10.00
The New Advent Catholic Encyclopedia notes that Dominique Bouhours (1632–1702) was best known to English readers as the author of this much-reprinted work and an earlier life of Ignatius of Loyola; for a long time these were “the most widely circulated biographies” of the two saints. Bouhours also achieved prominence for his anti-Jansenist writings.
The pair of volumes were nicely printed, with some nicely engraved head- and tailpieces. The text offers sidenotes.
Rare. A search of OCLC records only two copies, of which this is one, now deaccessioned.
De Backer-Sommervogel, I, 1904–1905; Cordier, Bibliotheca Japonica, 146. Recent full calf, covers framed and panelled with single gilt fillets and with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spines gilt extra, with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, gilt publication date at foot, and elaborately gilt-tooled floral decorations in compartments; marbled endpapers. Tear in outer margin of pp. 269/270, just barely touching sidenotes; very occasional foxing; offsetting from leather of previous binding affecting first and last leaves at margins, including title-pages. Ex-library, with faint penciled notations on verso of title-page and at base of following page in each volume. Vol. I lacks the frontispiece portrait. Faults noted, still a good copy and in an attractive binding. (24526)
(Bowen family). Bowen, Catherine Drinker. Family portrait. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1970.
$17.50
Ter Meulen & Diermanse 893; STCN 167104 (I), 167404 (II), 170404 (III-IV). On Brandt, see: P. Burke, “The Politics of Reformation History: Burnet and Brandt,” in Clio's Mirror: Historiography in Britain and the Netherlands (1985), pp. 73–85. On Prof. Osgood, see: his obituary in The Biblical World, vol. 39, no. 2 (Feb. 1912), pp. 137–39. Contemporary full calf, board edges gilt-stamped, spines gilt extra with raised bands and red morocco label; multicolored speckled edges. Joints cracked on all volumes but holding fine; spine leather cracked and chipped at ends, boards scuffed and somewhat sprung. Ex-library: pressure-stamp on title-pages and stamp to bottom edges, no other markings. A few repairs, wormholes, and very mild to moderate foxing, heavier in last two volumes; vol. IV with a bit of light waterstaining and some other indications of onetime exposure to moisture. A worn but
worthwhile set. (31172)
(Brown, John Mason). Stevens, George. Speak for yourself, John: the life of John Mason Brown, with some of his letters and many of his opinions. New York: Viking, 1974. Dust jacket somewhat worn.
(Browning, Robert). Thomas, Donald. Robert Browning: A life within life. New York: Viking, 1983. Dust jacket with one tear.
$17.50
(Brzezinski, Zbigniew). Brzezinski, Zbigniew. Power and principle: Memoirs of the National Security Adviser, 1977–1981. New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1983. 8vo. 24 plts.
Publisher's cloth. Good-plus condition.
The two volumes, printed two years apart, are seldom now found together as seen in the present uniformly bound set.
These are the original first editions — not modern reprints.
Sabin 8905; Shoemaker 8211; Howes B-924. Slightly later speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather labels, housed in a recent green cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather spine label; bindings scuffed, spines chipped, joints opening. Front hinge (inside) of vol. II reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages. One page with early inked inscription in lower margin inked over; one leaf with lower margin excised. Intermittent smudges and spots, some leaves age-toned, a few corners bumped or torn away, vol. II with occasional small pencilled annotations — these volumes were clearly read appreciatively. Their “imperfections” are characteristic of extensive use, not abuse. (28164)
Present here are
77 lives of notably Christian women, mostly born in England with a few from Scotland and one of German origin. The volumes are illustrated with a total of
18 stipple-engraved portraits, many full of character, including the frontispiece portrait of Lady Jane Grey, with the plates copper-engraved by H. Meyer and Hopwood.
Significantly, the biographies are fleshed out with quotations from the writings (diaries, prose, and poetry) of the biographees.
NSTC B5415. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered boards, spines with printed paper labels. Ex–social club library: pressure-stamp on each title-page, no other institutional markings. Recto of each frontispiece with faint, early pencilled monogram. Pages lightly age-toned with scattered spots of staining; one leaf with small portion of outer margin torn away, not touching text; frontis. of vol. II with short tear from outer edge, not affecting image. Mild offsetting from portraits; a few leaves in vol. III with offsetting from laid-in plant matter. A good set of a work that is, frankly, more interesting than many might imagine! (28857)
NSTC 2B60417. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper?covered sides, spine with printed paper label; engraved portrait of Hale lacking. Ex–social club library with rubber-stamp on half-titles and main title-page but not on the pretty engraved title-page introducing Rochester's life; no other markings. A few leaves with upper outer corners bumped. Nice printing of two much-read and long-respected memoirs.(30337)
Provenance: Calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 84. Publisher's quarter natural niger morocco with red and black Cockerell marbled paper–covered sides; glassine wrapper lacking, boards very gently curved, extremities slightly worn. A solid, handsome copy of a handsome book. (32040)
Narratio: Adams C436; Brunet, II, 1009; VD16 C480 / VD16 C408. Libellus: Brunet, II, 1009; VD 16 C409; not in Adams. Tertius libellus: Brunet, II, 1009; VD16 C410. Binding as above, spine with later hand-inked paper label; binding much darkened and somewhat rubbed, one clasp intact and the other lacking. First title-page with ownership inscription dated 1559 inked in lower margin; Libellus alter lacking last leaf of preface (with errata on reverse) and Tertius libellus epistolar lacking title-page. Some corners dog-eared; two leaves with outer corners torn away, without loss to text. Early inked underlining and lining through of text, with a few marginalia, mostly in Narratio and occasionally in other two works. Last few leaves of final work with light waterstaining to lower outer corners.
(Cassatt, Mary). Hale, Nancy. Mary Cassatt.
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1975.
$17.50

(Cecil family). Cecil, David. The Cecils of Hatfield House: An English ruling family. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Dust jacket in very good condition.
$22.50
(Cheng,
Nien). Cheng, Nien. Life and death in Shanghai. New York: Grove Press, 1986.
Dust jacket somewhat faded over spine, otherwise in good condition.
$17.50
(Churchill, Clementine). Soames, Mary. Clementine Churchill: The biography of a marriage. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. 8vo. Illus.
$8.50
Publisher's cloth. Water stained, pages cockled. Fair condition.
(Churchill, John). Barnett, Correlli. The first Churchill: Marlborough — soldier and statesman. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. Dust jacket in good condition.
(Churchill, John, first duke of Marlborough). Cowles, Virginia. The great Marlborough and his duchess. New York: Macmillan, 1983. Ownership signature, dust jacket worn; waterstained and with photos sticking from water damage.
$5.00
(Churchill, Winston Spencer). Carter, Violet Bonham. Winston Churchill: An intimate portrait. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965. History Book Club edition.
(Churchill, Winston). Churchill, Winston. Blood, sweat, and tears. With a preface and notes by Randolph S. Churchill. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1941. 8vo.
$15.00
Publisher's cloth. Spine faded a little. Good-plus condition.
Both works are printed in roman type with large woodcut initials featuring cherubs and each has its title-page printed in black and red. The Examen is divided into two parts, each with its own collation and pagination, with the second part being “Sanctae romanae ecclesiae bibliothecariorum catalogus, iuxta chronologicum ordinem. . . .”
Evidence of readership. In the first part of the Examen an early reader has underlined in sepia ink passages or phrases s/he found significant but added no marginalia.
Contemporary vellum. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Very good copies of both titles.
The first volume is illustrated with
12 plates each offering four rows of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining, pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)
(Clark, Kenneth). Clark, Kenneth. Another part of the wood: A self-portrait. New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Dust jacket slightly worn, yellowed.
(Clark, Kenneth). Clark, Kenneth. The other half: A self-portrait. London: John Murray, 1977. Dust jacket in good condition, very slightly crumpled at top of spine.
$17.50
(Clark, Kenneth). Secrest, Meryle. Kenneth Clark: A biography. New York: Fromm International, 1986. Paperback, in fine condition, inscribed by author. With photographs.
$7.50
(Cocteau, Jean). Steegmuller, Francis. Cocteau: A biography. Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown & Company, and Atlantic Monthly Press, 1970. 8vo. Illus.
$25.00
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
(Coleridge, Samuel Taylor). Holmes, Richard. Coleridge: Early visions. New York: Viking, 1990. Dust jacket in good condition. History Book Club edition.
(Colville, John). Colville, John. Footprints in time. London: Collins, 1976. Dust jacket worn, with small tears. Previous owner's name in ink on fly-leaf.
$17.50
(Cooper, Diana). Cooper, Diana. Trumpets from the steep. Boston and Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Co. (Riverside Press), 1960. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.

Numbered copy 1496 of 2000 printed, this is
signed
at the colophon by both Cowley and photographer Abbott. The appropriate
LEC newsletter and prospectus are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 523. Binding as above, in matching slipcase of brown cloth and gray paper. A clean, fresh, attractive copy. (30717)
(Dickinson, Austin, & Todd, Mabel Loomis). Longsworth, Polly. Austin and Mabel: The Amherst affair and love letters of Austin Dickinson and Mabel Loomis Todd. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. Dust jacket good.
(Dillon, Henriette-Lucy, Marquise de La Tour du Pin). Dillon, Henriette-Lucy. Memoirs of Madame de La Tour du Pin. Harcourt, Felice, ed. & tr. New York: McCall, 1971. Previous owner's name in ink on fly-leaf.
$17.50
(Douglas, William O.). Douglas, William O. Go east, young man: The early years. New York: Random House, 1974. Dust jacket in good condition.
$17.50
(Dulles, Eleanor Lansing). Dulles, Eleanor Lansing. Eleanor Lansing Dulles: Chances of a lifetime, a memoir. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1980. Dust jacket shows wear, otherwise good.
$17.50
(Dulles family). Mosley, Leonard. Dulles: a biography of Eleanor, Allen, and John Foster Dulles and their family network. New York: Dial Press, 1978. Dust jacket slightly worn, faded on spine. History Book Club edition. With photographs.
$10.00
On Dunlap, see: Oxford Companion to the Theatre, 211. American Imprints 24237; BAL 5026; Howes D571; Sabin 21303. Publisher's quarter green diced cloth and tan paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities rubbed, corners bumped, spines sunned, sides with spots of staining and discoloration. Front hinges (inside) tender. Ex–social club library: spines with paper shelving labels, front pastedowns with 19th-century bookplates and inked shelving numbers, title-pages and one other in each volume rubber-stamped, no other markings. Some outer corners of vol. II lightly waterstained; a very few instances of small spots of staining. (27558)
(Edward VIII). Donaldson, Frances. Edward VIII. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. Dust jacket worn.
(Ehrhart, W.D.). Ehrhart, W.D. Vietnam—Perkasie, a combat Marine memoir. Jefferson: McFarland, 1983. Paperback, very good condition.
$50.00
(Eisenhower, Dwight D.). Ferrell, Robert H., ed. The Eisenhower diaries. New York: W.W. Norton, 1981. History Book Club edition. Dust jacket worn.
$10.00
(Elizabeth I). Jenkins, Elizabeth. Elizabeth the Great. New York: Coward-McCann, 1959.
$10.00
Stepping into the presidency amidst scandal, war, and a poor economy, Gerald Ford was presented with some very difficult leadership challenges. On the one hand, he was the right man at the right time: His honesty and reassurance restored the confidence in the presidency that been lost during the Watergate scandal, and his negotiation of the Helsinki Agreement contributed to the end of the Cold War. However, Ford's pardon of Richard Nixon eroded much of the trust he had built early in his term. This fateful decision, together with the fall of Saigon and his inability to “whip inflation,” were the main factors that cost him reelection. This memoir speaks to his role in navigating the challenges of his time with the same honesty and straightforwardness that characterized his tenure as president.
Full red leather, covers lavishly gilt-stamped with a pattern of elephants, spine with raised bands, gilt title, author's name, and gilt elephants within “compartments.” Endpapers bear a version of the image of the obverse side of the Great Seal of the United States. Silk ribbon placemarker. All edges gilt. Fine condition. (23605)
NSTC 2F12262, 2J13268, & 2B13609. Green cloth over boards, gilt rules and lettering to spine; cloth worn away at spine extremities and corners and splitting over front joint; preliminary pages (including frontispiece) and pp. 1–2 separated from binding. Private ownership signature at top edge of title-pages; a (different) private owner's pressure- and rubber-stamps; institutional bookplate. Off-setting to six pages from old newspaper articles or leaves laid in; old newspaper article (a review of a much later biography of Fouché) still inserted; Inner margin of pp. 327–8 repaired, not affecting text. Spotting and staining of various sorts and a few dog-ears; not a swell copy but a perfectly serviceable one. (14222)
(François I). Seward, Desmond. Prince of the Renaissance: the golden life of François I. New York: Macmillan, 1973. Dust jacket very slightly worn, faded over the spine. Lavishly illustrated.
Evans 37442; Sabin 25602; ESTC W17376. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints fully open and holding by cords, leather peeled up from board edges, gilt dimmed on spine label. Front fly-leaves with faint pencilled and inked inscriptions; back fly-leaves with inked ownership inscriptions, one dated 1801. Pages age-toned, last few waterstained; one leaf torn with loss of several words from one line. A “survivor” copy, priced accordingly. (22636)

Shoemaker 40547. Not in Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books. Publisher's printed yellow paper wrappers, front wrapper lacking, back wrapper stained with edges nicked, spine overstitched at a later date. Moderate spotting and staining to pages; corners bumped. Slightly tattered: first few leaves with short tear from outer margin, not touching text; title-page and subsequent two leaves with short tear from inner margin, extending into text without loss. (24545)
(Frederick the Great). Mitford, Nancy. Frederick the Great. New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Cloth somewhat buckled over spine. Illustrated.
(Fremantle, Anne, & Clara Annabel Caroline Grant Duff). Fremantle, Anne. Three-cornered heart. New York: Viking, 1971. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a good dust jacket with some creases and stains.
Scottish author John Galt (1779–1839) pursued legal studies, business, travel, politics, and prolific writing in London and Glasgow before joining the Canada Company. Traveling back and forth to North America in the late 1820's, he was appointed superintendent of the Company and founded the city of Guelph, Ontario, in 1827. Galt continued writing to support his family throughout his life and published many books, including an autobiography documenting his experiences abroad and a biography of Lord Byron, whom he knew personally. His Lives of the Players was first published in London, also in 1831.
American Imprints 7212. Publisher's brown cloth over boards, printed paper label on spines, cloth stained and worn; hinges repaired with brown tape. Ex–social club library: bookplate and call number in ink on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp on title-pages and sticker on upper spines. Corners creased and one tip lost in vol. I; and one leaf in vol. II creased across middle horizontally in the press. Foxing and staining of expectable sorts. A good set. (30842)
(George I). Hatton, Ragnhild. George I: Elector and king. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1978. Dust jacket in good condition.
$27.00
(George III). Brooke, John. King George III. London: Constable, 1972. Dust jacket very slightly worn.
$17.50
Photographic dust jacket protected by mylar, not price clipped, over bright red boards; bottom edge bumped but no damage to jacket. Neat black “remainder” mark near spine on bottom edge; practically new! (30106)
Provenance: Vol. I title-page with inscription dated 1790, reading “Joseph Russells cost 10s a Vollume [sic]”.
ESTC T102429. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels; worn and one cover off. Ex–defunct library with bookplates, a stamp to each title-page and last leaf, old (interestingly make-shift) card pockets. Some instances of offsetting and foxing, generally no more than moderate, with pages otherwise clean. (8655)
Provenance: Each volume's front fly-leaf (facing title-page) with inscription dated 1791, reading “John Humphrey, his book 1791 Price 10s”; each volume's pastedown with small bookplate of Richard McIlvain.
ESTC N2800. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels; worn, with all front covers and free endpaper of vol. IV detached. Some instances of light offsetting and foxing, with pages generally clean; some leaves chipped or with marginal tears, one tear causing loss of a few letters from a heading. (14671)
(Grant, Julia Dent). Simon,
John Y., ed. The personal memoirs of Julia Dent Grant. New York:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. 8vo. 346 pp.
Very good in original dust jacket, slightly worn. Inscription in ink on front free endpaper.