
![]() |
|
|
(Acheson, Bohlen, Harriman, Kennan, Lovett, McCloy). Isaacson, Walter and Thomas, Evans. The wise men: Six friends and the world they made. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1986.
$17.50
(Acheson, Dean). Acheson, David C. Acheson country: A memoir. New York: W.W. Norton, 1993. Dust jacket as new.
$17.50
(Acheson, Dean). McLellan, David S. and Acheson, David C., eds. Among friends: Personal letters of Dean Acheson. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1980. Dust jacket somewhat worn.
$17.50
(Adams, Abigail & John). Butterfield, L.H.; Friedlaender, Marc; and Kline, Mary-Jo, eds. The book of Abigail and John: Selected letters of the Adams family. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1975.
$17.50
(Adams, Charles Francis Jr.). Kirkland, Edward Chase. Charles Francis Adams, Jr. 1835–1915: The patrician at bay. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1965. Dust jacket slightly worn.
$17.50
(Adams family). Adams, James Truslow. The
Adams family. Boston: Little, Brown, 1930.
$10.00
(Adams, John). Smith, Page. John Adams. New York: Doubleday, 1962. 2 vols. History Book Club edition.
$18.00
(Aged Player). An apology for the conduct of Mr. Charles Macklin, comedian; which, it is hoped, will have some effect in favour of an aged player, by whom the public at large have for many years been uncommonly gratified. London: Sold by T. Axtell; J. Swan, 1773. 8vo. [4], 38 pp. (lacks frontis.). 
ESTC T22230. Rebound in quarter library cloth, front and back covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, front cover with paper shelving label. Hinges (inside) starting. Title-page and p. 37 with perforation stamp, pp. 23 and 35 with rubber-stamp, title-page with paper remnants adhered at top margin, rear free endpaper with library charge pocket. Title-leaf separated and chipped, with loss of three letters from the title and several letters from the imprint. Pages 1–6 with tear in lower inner margin and slightly separating. Front free endpaper loose and chipped. Title-leaf browned, p. 1 soiled at top margin, light stain on p. 36, soiling on p. 38. Pages 29-30 soiled, missing some paper in fore-margin, and creased from folding of one corner. Final two leaves with very small dog-ears. Lacks the frontispiece. Toned. (10352)
(Alighieri, Dante). Chubb, Thomas Caldecott. Dante and his world. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1966. $30.00

(Alsop, Joseph W.). Alsop, Joseph W. I’'ve seen the best of it: memoirs. New York: W.W. Norton, 1992. As new.
$17.50
(Alsop, Stewart). Alsop, Stewart. Stay of execution: A sort of memoir. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1973. Two tears in dust jacket, otherwise good.
$17.50

Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, corners the slightest bit rubbed; original slipcase, this sunned and abraded with “spine” broken. Danish copyright information lined through, volume otherwise clean and quite nice internally. (24517)

Passano, Dizionario di opere anonime e pseudonime, 77. Recent quarter black morocco and marbled paper-covered sides. Spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt center devices in spine compartments; gilt-stamped place and date of publication at foot; gilt-accented raised bands, with gilt ruling above and below each band; and gilt-tooled border on covers. Some loss of paper in lower margin of two leaves. Inked four-digit number at base of p. 1; no other markings. Small ink smudge within text area of p. 5, blotting out a few letters but not overall sense; pages otherwise clean. A very attractive copy. (24464)
(Beecher family). Rugoff, Milton. The Beechers:
an American family in the nineteenth century. New York: Harper & Row, 1981.
Dust jacket worn, with several tears. History Book Club edition.
$10.00
The New Advent Catholic Encyclopedia notes that Dominique Bouhours (1632–1702) was best known to English readers as the author of this much-reprinted work and an earlier life of Ignatius of Loyola; for a long time these were “the most widely circulated biographies” of the two saints. Bouhours also achieved prominence for his anti-Jansenist writings.
The pair of volumes were nicely printed, with some nicely engraved head- and tailpieces. The text offers sidenotes.
Rare. A search of OCLC records only two copies, of which this is one, now deaccessioned.
De Backer-Sommervogel, I, 1904–1905; Cordier, Bibliotheca Japonica, 146. Recent full calf, covers framed and panelled with single gilt fillets and with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spines gilt extra, with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, gilt publication date at foot, and elaborately gilt-tooled floral decorations in compartments; marbled endpapers. Tear in outer margin of pp. 269/270, just barely touching sidenotes; very occasional foxing; offsetting from leather of previous binding affecting first and last leaves at margins, including title-pages. Ex-library, with faint penciled notations on verso of title-page and at base of following page in each volume. Vol. I lacks the frontispiece portrait. Faults noted, still a good copy and in an attractive binding. (24526)
(Bowen family). Bowen, Catherine Drinker. Family portrait. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1970.
$17.50
(Brown, John Mason). Stevens, George. Speak for yourself, John: the life of John Mason Brown, with some of his letters and many of his opinions. New York: Viking, 1974. Dust jacket somewhat worn.
$17.50
(Browning, Robert). Thomas, Donald. Robert Browning: A life within life. New York: Viking, 1983. Dust jacket with one tear.
$17.50
(Brzezinski, Zbigniew). Brzezinski, Zbigniew. Power and principle: Memoirs of the National Security Adviser, 1977–1981. New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1983. 8vo. 24 plts.
Publisher's cloth. Good-plus condition.
In this edition Lic. Pablo de Mendibil has edited the letters into four large chapters and added
lithographic portraits of Hidalgo, Morelos, Bravo, Guerrero, and Guadalupe Victoria. They are variously from originals by Gauci or unidentified artists, and are lithographed by either R.Cooper or Englemann & Co.
Sabin 47810; Palau 163362 (under Mendibil). Mid–19th century half red leather, flat spine, machine-made marbled paper on covers and as endpapers, marbled edges. Leather abraded and refurbished; interior clean and nice. (21727)
Narratio: Adams C436; Brunet, II, 1009; VD16 C480 / VD16 C408. Libellus: Brunet, II, 1009; VD 16 C409; not in Adams. Tertius libellus: Brunet, II, 1009; VD16 C410. Binding as above, spine with later hand-inked paper label; binding much darkened and somewhat rubbed, one clasp intact and the other lacking. First title-page with ownership inscription dated 1559 inked in lower margin; Libellus alter lacking last leaf of preface (with errata on reverse) and Tertius libellus epistolar lacking title-page. Some corners dog-eared; two leaves with outer corners torn away, without loss to text. Early inked underlining and lining through of text, with a few marginalia, mostly in Narratio and occasionally in other two works. Last few leaves of final work with light waterstaining to lower outer corners.
(Cassatt, Mary). Hale, Nancy. Mary Cassatt.
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1975.
$17.50
Burghers (1653–1727) was born in Amsterdam, worked initially at Utrecht, and fled to England after the capture of Utrecht by the French in 1672; he settled in Oxford in 1673. There he worked under David Loggan and succeeded him as engraver to the University.
The volume closes with “A Chronological Table of the Three First Ages of the Christian Church,” which has a separate title-page dated 1686, but is paginated continuously with the preceding work.
Cave, a Church of England clergyman whose scholarly interests were primarily patristic, also wrote Primitive Christianity, or, The Religion of the Ancient Christians in the First Ages of the Gospel as well as Scriptorum ecclesiasticorum historia literaria; the DNB notes that his works “follow the tradition of Christian bio-bibliography that in late antiquity and into the medieval period had such a long and rich history.”
ESTC R26585; Wing (rev.) C1592; Lowndes 395; Allibone 356–57. On Cave, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped author and title labels and gilt-stamped decorations between raised bands. Half-title with inked ownership inscription in upper outer corner. (24886)

Publisher's quarter red cloth, stamped in blind on sides and in gold on spine. Cloth starting at joints, and splitting over edges and corners; spine tips off. Waterstains on first five leaves, intermittent light foxing in margins, pencilling to front endpapers. Minor bubbling to front and rear pastedowns, front endpaper chipped. (756)

(Cecil family). Cecil, David. The Cecils of Hatfield House: An English ruling family. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Dust jacket in very good condition.
$22.50
(Cheng, Nien). Cheng, Nien. Life and death in Shanghai. New York: Grove Press, 1986. Dust jacket somewhat faded over spine, otherwise in good condition.
$17.50
(Churchill, Clementine). Soames, Mary. Clementine Churchill: The biography of a marriage. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. 8vo. Illus.
$8.50
Publisher's cloth. Water stained, pages cockled. Fair condition.
(Churchill, John). Barnett, Correlli. The first Churchill: Marlborough — soldier and statesman. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. Dust jacket in good condition.
(Churchill, John, first duke of Marlborough). Cowles, Virginia. The great Marlborough and his duchess. New York: Macmillan, 1983. Ownership signature, dust jacket worn; waterstained and with photos sticking from water damage.
$5.00
(Churchill, Winston Spencer). Carter, Violet Bonham. Winston Churchill: An intimate portrait. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965. History Book Club edition.
(Churchill, Winston). Churchill, Winston. Blood, sweat, and tears. With a preface and notes by Randolph S. Churchill. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1941. 8vo.
$15.00
Publisher's cloth. Spine faded a little. Good-plus condition.
(Churchill, Winston Spencer). Gilbert, Martin. Churchill: Great lives observed. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967. Paperback, good condition.
Both works are printed in roman type with large woodcut initials featuring cherubs and each has its title-page printed in black and red. The Examen is divided into two parts, each with its own collation and pagination, with the second part being “Sanctae romanae ecclesiae bibliothecariorum catalogus, iuxta chronologicum ordinem. . . .”
Evidence of readership. In the first part of the Examen an early reader has underlined in sepia ink passages or phrases s/he found significant but added no marginalia.
Contemporary vellum. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Very good copies of both titles.
(Clark, Kenneth). Clark, Kenneth. Another part of the wood: A self-portrait. New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Dust jacket slightly worn, yellowed.
(Clark, Kenneth). Clark, Kenneth. The other half: A self-portrait. London: John Murray, 1977. Dust jacket in good condition, very slightly crumpled at top of spine.
$17.50
(Clark, Kenneth). Secrest, Meryle. Kenneth Clark: A biography. New York: Fromm International, 1986. Paperback, in fine condition, inscribed by author. With photographs.
$7.50
(Cocteau, Jean). Steegmuller, Francis. Cocteau: A biography. Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown & Company, and Atlantic Monthly Press, 1970. 8vo. Illus.
$25.00
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
ESTC T48777. On Bishop Coke, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin, slightly shaved at top. Lightest waterstaining to upper edges and faint spotting around sewing holes in inner margins; pages otherwise clean, with some minor creasing.
(Coleridge, Samuel Taylor). Holmes, Richard. Coleridge: Early visions. New York: Viking, 1990. Dust jacket in good condition. History Book Club edition.
(Colville, John). Colville, John. Footprints in time. London: Collins, 1976. Dust jacket worn, with small tears. Previous owner's name in ink on fly-leaf.
$17.50
(Cooper, Diana). Cooper, Diana. Trumpets from the steep. Boston and Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Co. (Riverside Press), 1960. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.

Illustrated late 18th-century rendition of this classic tale: The Stockdale
edition of Defoe's most-read novel contains a frontispiece and engraved title-page
in each volume, along with an engraved portrait of Defoe and 12 engraved illustrations
done by Medland after drawings by Stothard.
A
handsome edition of a great, indeed landmark English novel.
ESTC N47632; Lowndes, III, 613; NCBEL, II, 900 (first
few eds. only). Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides,
bindings overall worn and rubbed with leather lost over corners and front
joint of vol. I cracked though holding; now housed in a handsome clamshell
case of quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather
title-label and gilt-stamped decorations. Front free endpapers with pencilled
ownership inscription (dated 1875 in vol. I); front pastedowns with 20th-century
collector’s bookplate. Light to moderate foxing to pages in proximity
to plates, with occasional small spots to other pages; plates spotted and
browned although not beyond expectable degrees.
Worthy.
(Dickinson, Austin, & Todd, Mabel Loomis). Longsworth, Polly. Austin and Mabel: The Amherst affair and love letters of Austin Dickinson and Mabel Loomis Todd. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. Dust jacket good.
(Dillon, Henriette-Lucy, Marquise de La Tour du Pin). Dillon, Henriette-Lucy. Memoirs of Madame de La Tour du Pin. Harcourt, Felice, ed. & tr. New York: McCall, 1971. Previous owner's name in ink on fly-leaf.
$17.50
(Douglas, William O.). Douglas, William O. Go east, young man: The early years. New York: Random House, 1974. Dust jacket in good condition.
$17.50
(Dulles, Eleanor Lansing). Dulles, Eleanor Lansing. Eleanor Lansing Dulles: Chances of a lifetime, a memoir. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1980. Dust jacket shows wear, otherwise good.
$17.50
(Dulles family). Mosley, Leonard. Dulles: a biography of Eleanor, Allen, and John Foster Dulles and their family network. New York: Dial Press, 1978. Dust jacket slightly worn, faded on spine. History Book Club edition. With photographs.
$10.00
(Edward VIII). Donaldson, Frances. Edward VIII. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. Dust jacket worn.
$17.50
(Ehrhart, W.D.). Ehrhart, W.D. Vietnam—Perkasie, a combat Marine memoir. Jefferson: McFarland, 1983. Paperback, very good condition.
$50.00
(Eisenhower, Dwight D.). Ferrell, Robert H., ed. The Eisenhower diaries. New York: W.W. Norton, 1981. History Book Club edition. Dust jacket worn.
$10.00
(Elizabeth I). Jenkins, Elizabeth. Elizabeth the Great. New York: Coward-McCann, 1959.
$10.00
Stepping into the presidency amidst scandal, war, and a poor economy, Gerald Ford was presented with some very difficult leadership challenges. On the one hand, he was the right man at the right time: His honesty and reassurance restored the confidence in the presidency that been lost during the Watergate scandal, and his negotiation of the Helsinki Agreement contributed to the end of the Cold War. However, Ford's pardon of Richard Nixon eroded much of the trust he had built early in his term. This fateful decision, together with the fall of Saigon and his inability to “whip inflation,” were the main factors that cost him reelection. This memoir speaks to his role in navigating the challenges of his time with the same honesty and straightforwardness that characterized his tenure as president.
Full red leather, covers lavishly gilt-stamped with a pattern of elephants, spine with raised bands, gilt title, author's name, and gilt elephants within “compartments.” Endpapers bear a version of the image of the obverse side of the Great Seal of the United States. Silk ribbon placemarker. All edges gilt. Fine condition. (23605)
Evelyn, John. Sculptura; Or, the history and art of chalcography, and engraving in copper: With an ample enumeration of the most renowned masters and their works. To which is annexed, a new method of engraving, or mezzotinto, communicated by his highness
Prince Rupert...the second edition. London: Pr. for J. Murray, 1769. 8vo. (chainlines running horizontally). [4], xxxvi, 140 pp.; 3 plts. (one oversized folding). Wing E3513 (first ed.) On Evelyn, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XVIII, 79–83. Contemporary speckled sheep with red gilt-stamped morocco spine label; some little chipping to edges, with joints and spine lightly abraded and cracking (not disastrously). Early inscription reads "Evelyns Sculptura compiled originally the elder Faithorne." Pages unspotted for the most part, and plates in good condition save for slight offsetting to frontispiece. A pleasing book!
(François I). Seward, Desmond. Prince of the Renaissance: the golden life of François I. New York: Macmillan, 1973. Dust jacket very slightly worn, faded over the spine. Lavishly illustrated.
Evans 37442; Sabin 25602; ESTC W17376. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints fully open and holding by cords, leather peeled up from board edges, gilt dimmed on spine label. Front fly-leaves with faint pencilled and inked inscriptions; back fly-leaves with inked ownership inscriptions, one dated 1801. Pages age-toned, last few waterstained; one leaf torn with loss of several words from one line. A “survivor” copy, priced accordingly. (22636)

Shoemaker 40547. Not in Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books. Publisher's printed yellow paper wrappers, front wrapper lacking, back wrapper stained with edges nicked, spine overstitched at a later date. Moderate spotting and staining to pages; corners bumped. Slightly tattered: first few leaves with short tear from outer margin, not touching text; title-page and subsequent two leaves with short tear from inner margin, extending into text without loss. (24545)
(Frederick the Great). Mitford, Nancy. Frederick the Great. New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Cloth somewhat buckled over spine. Illustrated.
(Fremantle, Anne, & Clara Annabel Caroline Grant Duff). Fremantle, Anne. Three-cornered heart. New York: Viking, 1971. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a good dust jacket with some creases and stains.
(George I). Hatton, Ragnhild. George I: Elector and king. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1978. Dust jacket in good condition.
$27.00
(George III). Brooke, John. King George III. London: Constable, 1972. Dust jacket very slightly worn.
$17.50


The most striking feature of this piece is the first of the two plates, a lifelike portrait of the book’s subject engraved by Heinrich Wehymer after Antonio Davide. The other plate, an unsigned etching, depicts the statue of Our Lady of Consolation in the Augustinian church at Genoa. Also present is an engraved title-page vignette depicting the arms of Pope Benedict XIII, the work’s dedicatee, and there are a few initials and woodcut head- and tailpieces, the tailpiece on the last page being especially large and handsome.
This
is apparently the sole edition of this biography, and it is rare: A search of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 revealed no copies, and the Italian Library Service union catalogue lists only one holding, at the Central Library in Turin.
Vellum over paste boards with staining on front cover; pastedowns torn along turn-ins and puter edge of front free endpaper somewhat tattered. Lightly foxed throughout, a few pages more heavily so, with a light waterstain on the bottom edge and/or lower outer corner of most leaves (barely visible, on some). Small hole in outer margin of half-title and hole with tear (from a paper defect) in the margin of pp. 51–52. The second plate with two closed tears into the engraving, without loss. All edges mottled red and blue.

Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription of Marianna Ungarelli; title-page with blurred heraldic pressure-stamp affixed.
Later quarter rough paper over marbled paper–covered limp boards; binding rubbed. Pages age-toned, with additional mild foxing.
(Goya, Francisco). Poore, Charles. Goya. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. Hinges loose.
$17.50
(Grant, Julia Dent). Simon,
John Y., ed. The personal memoirs of Julia Dent Grant. New York:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. 8vo. 346 pp.
Very good in original dust jacket, slightly worn. Inscription in ink on front free endpaper.
Gough, John B. Platform echoes. Or, living
truths for head and heart. Hartford (CT): A.D. Worthington & Co., 1886.
8vo. 639, [1] pp.; 17 plts., illus.
(Helms, Cynthia). Helms, Cynthia. An ambassador's
wife in Iran. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1981.
$17.50
Provenance: The Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple; the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shaw & Shoemaker 15224. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding moderately darkened and worn, cloth chipped over head of spine, spine showing shadow of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (as above); title-page additionally with early inked gift inscription in upper margin (this cut into by binder). Some light spotting and age-toning.
(Hofer, Philip). Philip Hofer as author and publisher. Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1968. 8vo. [6], 64 pp., [1] f.; illus.
First edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Very good condition.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 142; Howes H813; Sabin 33921. Contemporary half morocco over cloth, rebacked using original spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations in compartments; leather worn and chipped. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional instances of small spots of staining, and a few stray pencil marks.
(James, Henry). Edel, Leon. Henry James: A life. New York: Harper & Row, 1985. The one-volume version. Book club Edition. Dust jacket worn.
$12.50
(Jewish
Americana). Chyet, Stanley F., ed. A collection of American
Jewish memoirs: Lives and voices. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society
of America, 1972. 8vo. 388 pp. 
Very good condition. In dust jacket, sunned and slightly soiled with a small tear.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only nine U.S. holdings.
Binding: Signed by Closs: 19th- or early 20th-century crimson morocco, spines with gilt-stamped titles and publication information, board edges with gilt double fillets, gilt inner dentelles. All edges marbled under gilt.
Pichon, Catalogue de la bibliothèque de feu M. le baron Jérôme Pichon, 4028. Bound as above, a very little rubbed, vol. II with matching small nicks to fore-edges of covers. Front pastedown of vol. I with armorial bookplate; that flyleaf with inked inscription dated 1911, noting that this work is not found in Barbier. Scattered light spotting, pages almost entirely clean.
A charming set. (24640)
(Jubelin, Rear Admiral André). Jubelin, Rear Admiral André. The flying sailor. Translated from the French by James Cleugh. New York: The British Book Centre, 1954. 8vo. Illus.
$20.00
Publisher's cloth, no dust jacket. A good-plus copy.
(Kaiser, Philip M.). Kaiser, Philip M. Journeying far & wide: a political and diplomatic memoir. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. Inscribed by author. Dust jacket in fine condition.
(K'ang-hsi). Spence, Jonathan D. Emperor of China: Self-portrait of K'ang-Hsi. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Dust jacket front in good condition, back with slight crumpling, tape repairs, one torn corner. Illustrated.
$17.50
Kaye, Barbara. The company we kept. New Castle,
Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, (1995). 8vo. 10, 224 pp.
Fine in original dust jacket.
(Kennedy, John F.). Shaw, Mark. The John F. Kennedys: A family album. No place: Farar & Straus, 1964. Folio. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Good-plus condition. Gift inscription on the title-page.
(Kennedy, John F.). Sorensen, Theodore C. Kennedy. New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Book club Edition.
(Kipling, Rudyard). Birkenhead, Frederick Winston Furneaux Smith. Rudyard Kipling. New York: Random House, 1978. Dust jacket somewhat worn, with spine faded. History Book Club edition. With photographs.
$10.00
(Kissinger, Henry A.). Kalb, Marvin and Kalb, Bernard. Kissinger. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1974. Book club Edition.
$12.50
(Lawrence of Arabia). Aldington, Richard. Lawrence of Arabia: A biographical enquiry. London: Collins, 1955. 8vo.
$25.00
O'Brien E192. In dust jacket that is chipped and rubbed.
[Lester, Charles Edwards]. The life of Sam Houston. (The only authentic memoir of him ever published). New York: J.C. Derby, 1855. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 402, [6 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
Howes L271. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, worn and spotted; spine gilt-stamped with title and American eagle, much faded, head pulled. A very few pencil marks and some pages dog-eared; occasional spots of foxing.
(Lilienthal, David E.). Lilienthal, David E. The journals of David E. Lilienthal: The TVA years 1939–1945. New York: Harper & Row, 1964.
(Lilienthal, David E.). Lilienthal, David E. The journals of David E. Lilienthal: The atomic energy years 1945–1950. New York: Harper & Row, 1964.
(Lippmann, Walter). Steel, Ronald. Walter Lippmann and the American century. Boston: Little, Brown, 1980. Dust jacket in very good condition. History Book Club edition. With photographs.
$10.00
(Louis XIV). Mitford, Nancy. The Sun King. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966.
$17.50
(Maier, William J. Jr.). Maier, William J. Jr. The education of a philanthropist. Charleston, 1982.
$17.50
(Marie Antoinette). Erickson, Carolly. To the scaffold: The life of Marie Antoinette. New York: William Morrow, 1991.
$17.50
(McGhee, George). McGhee, George. Envoy to the Middle World: Adventures in diplomacy. New York: Harper & Row, 1983. Dust jacket faded over spine, slightly worn; inscribed.
$17.50

Contemporary mottled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels, spine compartments with gilt-stamped floral decorations; covers mildly acid-pitted and considerably abraded, with leather lost at head of spine, corners, and joints. Spines with paper shelving labels or remnants thereof; front pastedowns each with bookplate. All edges marbled. Faint pencilled marginalia and bracketing; intermittent offsetting. (22804)
Publisher’s cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine and back cover scuffed, spine label darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Many signatures unopened. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean; paper embrittled, with a few short edge tears.
(Millais, John Everett). Lutyens, Mary. Millais and the Ruskins. New York: Vanguard Press, 1967.
Front wrapper reads: “Mexico y Cuba; apuntes históricos.”
Apparently scarce: OCLC has a record for this but with no library holdings given. Searches of the University of Texas and University of California OPACs failed to find this publication.
20th-century Mexican red calf binding. Title in gilt on front cover. Original wrappers bound in. Front free endpaper torn out exposing inner hinge; waterstaining particularly visible to first leaves, faint to later ones. (21513)
Not the least of his accomplishments was the creation of two pueblo-hospitals for native Americans, and appended and integral to this biography are his “Reglas, y ordenanzas para el gobierno de los Hospitales de Santa Fé de México, y Michoacàn,” which occupy the final 29 pages.
Historians still consider this to be the definitive biography of Quiroga. The engraved portrait of him, handsome and from the burin of José Morales, adds a face to the words of the biographer and to the account of the deeds of the biographee.
Medina, Mexico, 5099; Wellcome, Medical Americana, M.134; Palau 181902; Beristain, III, 2059. Contemporary limp vellum lacking ties. A very good copy. (23061)
(Morgan, David). Morgan, Aubrey Niel. David Morgan 1833–1919: The life and times of a master draper in South Wales. South Wales & elsewhere: The Starling Press, 1977. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Fore-edges of text spotted. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
(Mozart). Brophy, Brigid. Mozart the dramatist: A new view of Mozart, his operas and his age. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. Spine and back cover slightly spotted.
(Nash, Bradley). Ransom, Charles E., Jr. Statesman of Harpers Ferry. Rippon, WV: Nuggets of Wisdom Books, 1995. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
Olshausen, Justus, ed.; Johann August Vullers. Fragmente ueber die religion des Zoroaster, aus dem persischen uebersetzt und mit einem ausfuehrlichen commentar versehen nebst dem leben des Ferdusi aus Dauletscha’hs biographieen der dichter, von Johann August Vullers, mit einem vorworte von Windischmann. Bonn: verlag von T. Habicht, 1831. 8vo. xxxii, 130, 14 p.
19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper; abraded. Paper author/title label on spine, call number label on front cover. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and call number in pencil on verso of title-page. No other markings. (19137)
Provenance: Ownership signature of Fanny Shepherd, dated 1823; later signature of Ste. Mallinson, Jr.
ESTC T83878; Schweiger, I, 266. Contemporary calf, each spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and gilt-stamped volume number; bindings moderately worn especially over spines, with joints open on almost all volumes but sewing holding. Front pastedowns with early inked ownership inscriptions dated 1823, front free endpaper of the first volume only with another inscription dated 1893. Moderate offsetting to pastedowns; pages with occasional small spots but generally clean. Some plates are apparently lacking (though not obtrusively so); it is unclear exactly how many plates are called for.
(Poncins, Gontran de). Poncins, Gontran de. Kabloona. Illustrated by the author with an introduction by Lewis Galantière. Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books Inc., 1980. 8vo. Illus.
Paperback. Very good condition.
(Reston, James). Reston, James. Deadline: A memoir. New York: Random House, 1991. Author's inscription. Spine slightly discolored.


![]()
Shaw & Shoemaker 4994. Contemporary treed sheep, rubbed; joints cracking and front cover of vol. 2 with a small circular patch in similar leather; back covers of all volumes stamped by a now-defunct institution, spines with 19th-century paper shelving labels, and pastedowns with old library bookplates. Pages foxed and with old waterstaining. A very few stray pencil marks; first signature of vol. I partially separated.
(Roosevelt, Selwa "Lucky"). Roosevelt, Selwa.
Keeper of the gate. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1990. Dust jacket in fine
condition. With photographs.
$17.50
(Russell, Christabel). Hunter, Eileen. Christabel:
the Russell case and after. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. Dust jacket slightly
worn. With photographs.
$17.50
(Sackville-West, Vita). Nicolson, Nigel. Portrait of a marriage: V. Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. New York: Atheneum, 1973. Dust jacket in good condition; one marginal correction in ink. With photographs.
$17.50
(Santayana, George). Santayana, George. Persons and places: The background of my life. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Small 8vo.
$15.00
Publisher's cloth. Good-plus condition; spine darkened.
Paul Hogarth illustrated the book with black-and-white vignettes which open and close each chapter, and eight full-page color wash drawings. John Lewis designed the book choosing a monotype Walbaum font. The binding is quarter red calf over light-brown buckram sides, gilt-lettered on the spine, and gilt-stamped on the front cover with a design of various fox-hunting implements; tucked away at the lower edge of the back cover is a gilt design of a sly-looking fox in full trot.
This edition is limited to 1600 copies and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 506. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with tears at bottom edge. Slipcase with slight bumping at inner front edge. A fine copy, in a near fine slipcase. (22104)
Paul Hogarth's eight full-page watercolors and over a dozen black-and-white vignettes vividly illustrate the bomb-churned landscape of no-man's land, the explosions of rifle and gunfire, and the irony of well-fed generals enjoying life behind the lines. Dennis J. Grastorf designed the book using a 12-point Baskerville font with two points leading space in between the lines. The binding is a natural-tone rough linen, stamped in black on each cover with a bugle design. David Daiches wrote the introduction.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies and this offering includes the monthly newsletter. The colophon is signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 519. Binding as above; slipcase with two short scratches on back. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (22078)
(Shostakovich, Dmitri). Volkov, Solomon, ed.; Bouis, Antonina W., tr. Testimony: the memoirs of Dmitri Shostakovich. New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Dust jacket very slightly worn over spine but otherwise good; gift inscription.
(Sitwell, Osbert). Sitwell, Osbert. Left hand, right hand! Boston: Little, Brown, 1944.
$7.50
This is numbered copy 258 out of 1485, with Smith's signature and cancelled stamp (a Philadelphia post office cancel dated 18 Dec.) on a plate affixed on the front fly-leaf.
Publisher's quarter tan paper with black paper-covered sides, paper cracking along joints; spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative stamping; dust jacket lacking, spine darkened and with inked shelving number, corners rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Top edge gilt, others deckle. Generally a very clean copy of this interesting “read.” (24677)
(Strauss, Lewis L.). Pfau, Richard. No sacrifice too great: The life of Lewis L. Strauss. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1984. Dust jacket.
[Sweetser, Moses F.]. Dürer. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1880. 12mo. Frontis., 158 p., 2 pl. [also bound in, his] Rembrant. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1880. 12mo. 162 p., 5 pl. [also bound in, his] Van Dyck. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1880. 12mo. 157 p., 4 pl.
$25.00
Publisher's deep blue cloth stamped in black and gold. Slight fraying to top and bottom of spine. A very good copy.
(Thatcher, Margaret). Mayer, Allan J. Madam Prime Minister: Margaret Thatcher and her rise to power. New York: Newsweek Books, 1979. Dust jacket slightly worn.
(Trefusis, Violet). Jullian, Philippe, & Phillips, John. Violet Trefusis: life and letters. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. Ownership signature. With photographs.
$17.50
(Truman, Harry S.). Miller, Merle. Plain speaking: An oral biography of Harry S. Truman. New York: Berkley Publishing, 1974. Dust jacket in fair condition.
$12.00
(Turner). Lindsay, Jack. Turner: The man and his art. London, Toronto, Sydney, New York: Granada Publishing Limited, 1985. 8vo. 179 pp.; illus.
$30.00
Paperback. On both covers is a detail of the painting A First Rate Taking in Stores.