
BINDINGS BINDINGS BINDINGS
A-B Bibles1 Bibles2 C D-F G-L M-R S-Z
Sheil, Richard Lalor. Sketches of the Irish Bar...with memoir and notes by R. Shelton Mackenzie. New York: W.J. Widdleton, 1862. 8vo. (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: 388 pp. II: 380 pp.
$300.00

Early (and very uncommon) printing of these anecdotes of legal and political life in Ireland, written by an experienced lawyer and moderately successful playwright. The stories originally ran in The New Monthly magazine, and were first printed in book form in New York in 1854; they do not seem to have ever been printed collectively in Ireland. The Rt. Hon. Sheil, a prominent supporter of the Catholic emancipation movement, includes a great deal of information on political events connected to contemporary religious dissent.
Binding: Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with blind-stamped decorative devices between raised bands and with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. All edges marbled.
Bound as above; fore-edges of the two inside, touching boards as the volumes stand on the shelf, bumped hard at centers (one can’t quite imagine how); otherwise, only very minor wear. Front free endpaper with inked inscription dated 1865. Nice on shelf and in hand.
The KEYSTONE
of Hispanic-American
Colonial Law
A Very
HANDSOME
Edition
Spain.
Laws, statutes, etc. Recopilacion de leyes de los reinos
de las Indias. Madrid: Boix, 1841. Small folio. 4 vols. in 2. I: [6]
ff., 335, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [1] f., 334 (i.e., 332) pp., [1 (index) f. III:
[1] f., 319, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f. IV:[1] f., 147, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.;
105, [1], 31, [1] pp. (all indices).
$2150.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Handsome mid-19th century edition of the first comprehensive
compilation of the laws of the Spanish Indies. Antonio Rodríguez
de León Pinello compiled it by 1635, but it circulated only in manuscript
until Fernando Jiménez de Paniagua brought it up to date and saw the
result through the press in 1681. Prior to the publication of this massive work,
it was common practice for lawyers and courts in the various legal districts
of the New World (i.e., audiencias) to compile in manuscript the laws
in force in order that they might be used as precedents. Upon publication of
this code, the number of precedents did not (as might have been expected) decrease
via "regularization" but instead increased: The courts continued to accept the
cases and laws on point in the old local manuscript compilations and also
those contained in the Recopilación!
In sum, this is a major work for all collections of international and Hispanic-specific
law. The first edition is very uncommon in today's marketplace, meaning most
scholars and collectors must settle for a later edition, such as this fifthwhich
has the happy advantage of being
handsomely
printed in double-column format. This copy is attractively
bound, as well.
Palau 137466; Sabin 68390. Victorian acid-stained sheep with
gilt spines extra. Marbled edges. Tape adhered to one title-page at inner
margin. Ownershjp signatures on title-page. A nice set.
Spain.
Ministerio de Hacienda. Presupuestos
generales de gastos é ingresos para el año de 1850, segun la ley
sancionada en 20 de Febrero del mismo año. Madrid: La Viuda de Burgos,
1850 [i.e., 1849]. 8vo signed in 4s (22.1 cm, 8.65"). 761, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$2750.00
Complete budgetary accounting for the year 1850, issued by the
Spanish government, printed by a woman printer of Madrid, and here in an early
example of the work of noted Madrid binder Ginesta.
Binding: Signed
presentation binding by Miguel Ginesta II of Madrid, of oxblood straight-grain
morocco, covers framed in double gilt fillets surrounding gilt-stamped arabesques
and the gilt-stamped coat of arms of Queen Isabella II of Spain; spine with
gilt-stamped title and arabesques. Board edges and turn-ins gilt-stamped, pink
moiré endpapers, all edges gilt.
Provenance:
Infante Duc de Montpensier (sixth son of King Louis Philippe), husband of
the Infanta Maria Louisa (Queen Isabella’s sister), with his bookplate.
Palau 236716. Binding as described above, covers showing only
very minor wear, spine slightly faded. Front pastedown with bookplate described
above. Pages gently age-toned, a few showing mild foxing but most clean. Very
attractive.

Spenser in
Pickering's Aldine Edition
Spenser, Edmund. The poetical works of Edmund Spenser. London: William Pickering, 1839. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 5 vols. I: Frontis., viii, lxxvi, 282 pp. II: vi, 295, [1] pp. III: iv, 296 pp. IV: vi, 305, [1] pp. V: vi, 317, [1] pp.
$600.00
Attractive five-volume collection of Spenser's works with a life of the author by the Rev. John Mitford, the set published by Pickering as part of the beloved “Aldine Edition of the British Poets” series. One of the most important publishers of the 19th century, Pickering pioneered the use of cloth bindings and brought great literature to the masses at reasonable prices with his “British
Poets” and “Oxford English Classics” series as well as numerous other “reputable editions of both standard and neglected works” (DNB).
Binding: Brown embossed morocco ca. 1850–60, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled decorations; all edges gilt and gauffered; binding signed by Field.
Provenance: Armorial bookplates of Robert H. Menzies, early inked ownership inscriptions of Caroline Syers.
NSTC 2M31627; Lowndes 2477. On Pickering, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Bindings as above, extremities showing only minimal wear. Bookplates on front pastedowns and ownership inscriptions on front fly-leaves, as above.
A very handsome production, a very nice set. (24404)

A Handsome
Victorian Edition
Taylor, Jeremy. The rule and exercises of holy living. London: Bell & Daldy Fleet Street, 1857. 8vo. Frontis., xvi, [2], 424 pp. [with the same author's] The rule and exercises of holy dying. London: Bell & Daldy Fleet Street, 1857. xxvi, [2], 327, [1] pp.
$450.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive set of these two enduringly popular works by the Bishop of Down and Connor (1613–67), here well printed with half-titles and title-pages in red and black, and a steel-engraved frontispiece in the first volume.
Binding: Prize binding from King Edward VI's School: Contemporary walnut-brown calf, framed and panelled in blind double fillets with blind-stamped corner crosses and gilt-stamped English Royal coat of arms (with the quarter of France and dragon supporter) as central medallions; spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels and blind-stamped crosses in compartments.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf of vol. I with inked inscription dated 1863, noting this set's presentation to R.K. Rodwell as an “Extra Prize for the best English Essay.”
NSTC 2T3717. Bound as above, spines and extremities rubbed. Endpapers and frontispiece lightly spotted. All edges stained red. (21923)

Kempis
for
CONNECTICUT
[Thomas à Kempis]. Of the Imitation of Christ. Tr. by John Payne. New-Haven: Pub. by William Storer, Gray & Hewit, Printers, 1822. 8vo. 42, 210 pp.
$225.00
The authorship of the Imitation of Christ was questioned for three centuries, but scholarly consensus now favors Thomas à Kempis, leaving little or no room for such contenders as Jean Gerson. This translation from the original Latin is the work of an English Protestant who has sought to de-Catholicize the work as far as possible: Quotations from the Bible, which in the Latin are given from the Vulgate Bible (i.e., the Roman Catholic authorized text), in their English translations here are given from the King James and not the Douai-Rheims or Challoner versions.

The first printing of the Imitation appeared in 1473 and there followed hundreds of European editions before the first American appeared 1749. It was
as popular with the American audience as it had been in Europe, and it appeared here in English and German translation and even in an extracted form, almost always redone for Protestants.
This is the first printing of the Imitation in Connecticut.
Shoemaker 9094; Parsons 778. On the translator, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary sheep with a near-contemporary over-covering of another sheep bindingwith a rectangle cut out to expose the original spine label. Over-covering very plain. Expectable foxing and a certain amount of staining; a "decent" copy made interesting by the careful early "conservation" of the binding.
Toone, William. The chronological historian; or a record of public events, historical, political, biographical, literary, domestic, and miscellaneous; principally illustrative of the ecclesiastical, civil, naval, and military history of Great Britain and its dependencies, from the invasion of Julius Cæsar to the present time... Second edition. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, 1828. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.55"). 2 vols. I: [1] f., ii, 664 pp. II: [1] f., 747, [1] pp.
$250.00
Second edition of this ambitious (if, necessarily, much-abridged) timeline of British history, originally published in 1826. Toone, who seems to have been greatly interested in the organization and summarization of information, also published The magistrate's manual, or, A summary of the duties and powers of a justice of the peace and A glossary and etymological dictionary, of obsolete and uncommon words, antiquated phrases, and proverbs illustrative of early English literature.Binding: Mid- to late-19th-century binding, with binder’s ticket of the True American Bindery of Trenton, NJ.
Half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles and blind-stamped decorative devices; edges and sides moderately rubbed with a bit of paper skinned from cover of vol. II. Most pages with some degree of foxing. Handsome on shelf, solid in hand.

Stunning Illuminated & Calligraphed Manuscript
A Zacatecas Administrator of BASQUE Background Claims His Arms!
Lovely Spanish Morocco Binding — Interesting Mexican
Gilt Slipcase
Unda Aurtenechea Lauayen Gamboa y Arragoeta, Juan Antonio de. Manuscript, “Despacho confirmatorio de los blasones de armas, nobleza y genealogia, enlaces, entroques, meritos y servicios de Don Juan Antonio de Unda Aurtenechea Lauayen Gamboa y Arragoeta &ca., Administrador de Alcabalas y Rentas Reales de la villa de San Juan Bautista de Llerena, y minas de Sombrerete.” In Spanish, on vellum. Madrid: 1796. Small folio. [46] ff.
$20,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Don Juan Antonio was a Basque, native of “La Ante-Iglesia de Ugarte de Mujica,” and held the important and very powerful post of Royal Administrator of the sales tax and royal income in the wealthy Zacatecas mines of Sombrerete and the nearby town of San Juan Bautista de Llerena. He had previously sought to have his nobility confirmed but the documentation he originally offered proved insufficient; and a royal decree was handed down telling him to either provide sufficiently more proof or withdraw his claim. Here he provides his additional proofs (along with the original ones) and is granted his coat of arms.
The manuscript is exquisitely calligraphed
entirely on fine quality vellum in black ink with some words and phrases in red, gold, blue, and sometimes combinations of the same all in one word. Each page of text is indited within a red triple-ruled frame which is itself enclosed in another red triple-ruled frame; large, swirled blue corner devices “connect” the ruled elements. Elegantly ornamented and illuminated
“subtitles,” all different, introduce sections of the argument, and there are
14 large historiated and illuminated initials (1.5" x 1.5"), each offering as background a landscape–architectural image accomplished in brown, red, blue, green and cream colors.
Don Juan Antonio's new coat of arms is given a full page within a gold border, presented as hovering above the “earth” and with the blue sky above: It is accomplished in red, blue, yellow, green, black, and rosy pink, as well as gold and (appropriately!) silver. Another illuminated and illustrated full page shows the realia of the chronicler and king of arms in blue, rose, yellow, green, and white; the lion has very long eyelashes.
There are additionally four other family coats of arms skillfully rendered in color and illuminated here, these being the coats of arms of ancestors whose purity of blood is used to prove Don Juan Antonio's. The manuscript ends with the granting of the arms and a full explanation of each of their elements and the significance of their colors.
Strikingly, and on vellum as fine as that of the other pages, this offers a fold-out genealogical tree that goes back no less than 35 “branches” on the paternal side and 31 on the maternal.
Binding: Contemporary full crimson goat, round spine with “spine compartments” defined by triple gilt fillets; each compartment with the central device of an urn. Covers with a gilt double-fillet outer border and a gilt floral-roll border within; turn-ins with a gilt roll of a rope design. Each full-page illumination and all coats of arms with salmon-colored silk guards, beautifully intact. All edges gilt.
Excellent condition on all points. Interestingly, this Spanish document in a Spanish morocco binding, recording the social apotheosis of a Basque whose fortunes grew via Mexican connections, is housed in a somewhat tattered and slightly broken contemporary pull-off-the-top
gilt calf slipcase of Mexican workmanship. (24671)
Le
Useful
Gift Book
(Wallet Binding). Le souvenir, or, picturesque pocket diary
for 1827. Containing an almanack, ruled pages for memoranda, corrected lists
of both houses of Congress, intercourse with foreign nations, literary selections,
and a variety of useful information. Philadelphia: A.R. Poole, [1826]. Frontis.,
engr. t.-p., [6], 1732 (lacking 3336), [34], 68 (lacking 55/56)
pp.; 6 plts., illus.
$325.00
[This image is almost life-size]
Not only a beautiful little gift, but genuinely practical: This contains a calendar, an engagement book (some leaves of which bear pencilled appointments and notes), and handy government "contact" information in addition to its selections of light reading, among which are a handful of Byron's poems and several highly melodramatic short stories. Should the bearer grow weary of reading, there are also a number of stamp-size engraved plates ready for admiration.
The present volume was the last to appear of four issues of this annual, which commenced its run in 1824. The binding style, which incorporates a wallet-pocket and pencil holder, is uncommon, though the first such American bindings date from the late 1790s.
Faxon 763 (for the 1826 edition); Shoemaker 26110. Green straight-grain morocco wallet binding, framed in wide gilt rolls; worn, with portions of binding faded to brown and hinges tender. Back pastedown with pencilled ownership inscription; some engagement pages filled in. Several leaves removed, some leaving traces. Some plates with spots of foxing. Clearly not only used but actually carried around on a regular basis; still appealing and intriguing.
Warburton, Eliot, editor. Memoirs of Horace Walpole and his contemporaries; including numerous original letters chiefly from Strawberry Hill. London: Henry Colburn, 1851. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xi, [3], 506 pp. II: Frontis., [2] ff., 577, [1] pp.
$200.00

First edition of this life of the fourth Earl of Orford, the noted author and wit who established his own printing press at Strawberry Hill and his home in Twickenham; his novel The Castle of Otranto is credited with beginning the gothic movement in English literature. The New Cambridge Biography of English Literature attributes the editorship of the present work to R.F. Williams, despite Warburton’s presence on the title-page.Provenance: First and last leaves stamped by the Lyceum Library of Hull (founded in 1807, and later dispersed in a famous sale).
NCBEL, II, 1591. On Walpole, see the Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels and gilt-stamped floral decorations in compartments. Board edges rubbed, with the spine gilt somewhat dimmed. All page edges marbled to match the boards.
Elegant.
Worsley, Catherine Rawson; & Thomas Worsley. The Roman martyr a youthful essay in dramatic verse... with translations &.c belonging chiefly
to the same period by the editor. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate, 1859. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 111, [1] pp.
[SOLD]

First edition, privately printed. Attributed to “Nominis Umbra” on the title-page, this “Dramatic Essay . . . written before the year 1830” (according to the Notice), tells the tale of a beautiful, nobly born Roman maiden who dies for her Christian faith. Also present are translations from Goethe and others by Thomas Worsley, husband of the Roman Martyr’s author.
Provenance: Title-page upper margin with inked presentation inscription reading “Mrs. Miller with the Editor’s kind regards,” the editor being Thomas Worsley. Inked beneath the printer’s information are the words “not published,” also noted in another copy of this work. The front pastedown bears an inked inscription from Major and Mrs. F. Miller to Father Green, with a date in 1944 added in a different hand.
Binding: Signed contemporary binding: textured green cloth in imitation of morocco, front cover with decorative frame and title stamped in gilt; back pastedown with small binder’s ticket from Westleys & Co., London.
NSTC 2W32791. Binding as above, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and joints, with spine extremities pulled. All edges gilt. Front pastedown and title-page with inscriptions as above. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean, with errata slip present.
Very nice.
For
a BINDINGS
“shelf” emphasizing volumes
in
handsome publishers' cloth click
here.