Sallustius Crispus, C. [i.e., Sallust]. C. Sallustius Crispus, [Opera] cum veterum historicorum fragmentis. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1634. 12mo (11.9 cm, 4.69"). 1 pl. [xi] ff. (lacking sixth preliminary leaf), 310, [38] pp. [SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, first issue, the rarest and most sought after of four editions printed in the same year (and reprinted by Louis and Daniel Elzevir, line for line, in 1658). Abraham and Bonaventure Elzevir dedicated the volume to Marcus Zuerius Boxhorn (1612–53) in recognition of his editing, and printed it in Latin and Greek, roman and italic, decorated with floriated initials and head- and tailpieces, all introduced by an allegorical engraved title-page signed Cor. Cl. Duysent (Cornelis Claeszoon Duysend, fl. 1640). This last is mounted on what is apparently a blank cancellans leaf [*1] (in place of the Elzevir title-page, a cancellandum), and a handsome cameo portrait of the author appears opposite p. 1.
Binding: 19th-century vellum over boards with yapp edges, spine gilt extra (diced) with three leather gilt-lettered spine labels alternately green and red. All edges (faded) blue.
Provenance: Bookplate of an escutcheon with a passant lion in the bend, the shield with a lion's head at the helm, above the motto Dum spiro spero (front pastedown).
Willems 412; Goldsmid, II, 38; Copinger, Elzevier, 4051; Rahir, Elzevier, 400; Schweiger, II, 877–78; Dibdin, II, 384; Brunet, V, 86; H.P. Kraus, Cat. 194, 155. Bound as above, one spine label a bit chipped; engraved title mounted with manuscript notes visible (but illegible) showing through; volume lacking sixth preliminary leaf and with two minute pinholes in the upper margin of last leaf of preliminaries (where an owner's 1723 inscription was, now illegible). Light foxing and instances of staining throughout, with a rust stain causing a small hole at one leaf's gutter. Priced according to faults, still a very neat little book. (29562)
Published by Americans / Printed in Germany / Bound near Philadelphia
Schultz, Christopher. Erläuterung für herrn Caspar Schwenckfeld, und die zugethanen, seiner lehre. Breslau und Leipzig: In commission bey G.W. Seidel; Jauer, Gedruckt bey H.C. Müllern, 1771. 8vo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). [7 of 8 ff.], 464 of 468 (lacking pp. 465–68) pp., [2] ff. $500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Schultz's “vindication of Caspar Schwenkfeld and and an elucidation of his doctrines and the vicissitudes of his followers.” Published by the Schwenkfelders in America but printed in Germany.
Binding: Full speckled sheep, four raised bands; tooled in blind using rules and a rope-design roll. Binding attributed to Philadelphia-area binder Christopher Hoffman, who was both a Schwenckfelder minister and a binder!
Provenance: “To Isaac Jeackle in Herreford 1791" on front fly-leaf. Hereford is in Berks County, Pennsylvania.
On Hoffman as a binder with an illustration of a nearly identical binding, see: Maser, Bookbinding in America, 15. Binding as above, chip to bottom of front joint; old library rubber-stamp on front pastedown and to title-page verso, with a bit of old pencilling. Without the half-title and pp. 465–68; title-page with short closed tear along gutter. Paper with the usual age-toning/foxing, but untattered. All edges heavily sprinkled red. (28536)
OnWINGSof Verse
Scott, Walter. Miscellaneous poems. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co., and Hurst, Robinson, & Co. (pr. by James Ballantyne), 1820. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). viii, 510, [2] pp. (pagination skips 66-85). $600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful edition of gathered verses by Sir Walter Scott, containing “The Bridal of Triermain,” “Harold the Dauntless,” “William and Helen,” and what the advertisement calls “all the Smaller Pieces, collected for the first time in the recent edition of the Author's Poems” — decorated with a fore-edge painting.
The Fore-edge: Simple but charming design of six bright butterflies in red, orange, yellow and blue.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding: Contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco framed in wide gilt border and panelled in gilt single fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations, board edges (at corners) and turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC 2S9246. Binding as above, moderately rubbed; hinges (inside) slightly tender. Front free endpaper verso with inked ownership inscription. Light to moderate foxing throughout, pages otherwise clean. (30141)
Shakespeare for the Parlor Shelf *&* the Sharp-Eyed Reader
Shakespeare, William. The dramatic works. London: William Pickering, 1826. 8vo (15.6 cm, 6.125"). Frontis., [2] ff., 783, [1] pp. [SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Pretty and portable, this is an elegantly, impressivelysmall-printed edition of Shakespeare's 34 plays, set in Diamond type in two columns by Corrall for William Pickering. Unillustrated but for the handsome frontispiece portrait of Shakespeare by H. Robinson dated 1832 (with Shakespeare's facsimile signature underneath) and one cute circular vignette, it rather wondrously represents the day when fonts were not scalable with the touch of a button but when such dense yet clear text as this was laid in the composing sticktiny lead letter by tiny, individual lead letter, and line by line.
A glossary at the end here defines select vocabulary.
Binding: Full moss green pebbled morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt extra; covers bordered with gilt double fillets and an interesting rod, vine, and flower frame gilt within that; gilt board edges and turn-ins. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Robert George Arbuthnot (?) to Francis Edward Dumford, December 1857 (ink inscription, front fly-leaf verso).
Lowndes 2266; Keynes, Pickering, p. 88; Colbeck, A Bookman's Catalogue: The Norman Colbeck Collection (University of British Columbia Press, 1987), Vol. II, p. 976, no. 15. Bound as above, rubbed at extremities; spine darkened to deeper green. Mild offsetting to yellow endpapers from turn-ins, very light foxing on some leaves mostly at the rear. Bookmark cut from an old envelope (“Official Business”) postmarked Washington, D.C., May 3, 1917. A sound, clean, lovely example of a beautiful little production. (30119)
“A Glorious Period of the Past”
Sor, Charlotte de. Napoleon and his times. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: viii, [13]–253, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, [13]–230 pp. $200.00
First edition of this English translation: Faux memoirs
of Napoleon's exploits and those of his intimates, sometimes attributed to Armand-Augustin-Louis
de Caulaincourt, Duke of Vicenza. Caulaincourt was a French general, diplomat,
and close friend of Napoleon who accompanied the Emperor to Russia — but
he was not in fact responsible for this work, which was written by Charlotte
de Sor, a.k.a. Comtesse d'Eilleaux (née Désormeaux).
De Sor depicts both Caulaincourt and Napoleon as romantic heroes.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's
ribbon-embossed green geometric-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Gt2; original
printed paper labels.Do
please click to enhance the image of this handsome American binding cloth
it's hard to show, but worth trying to see!
American Imprints 49627. On the binding, see: Krupp,
Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, Gt2. Bindings
as above, cocked; edges, extremities, labels rubbed, chipped, spotted —
far from fresh, but also far from devastated. Ex–social club library:
bookplate on each front pastedown, call numbers in a 19th-century hand (lined
through) on pastedown and front free endpaper, title-pages and a few others
rubber-stamped. No other institutional markings. Front hinge (inside) of vol.
I starting, text block pulling away from spine, first few leaves starting
to separate. Front fly-leaf with pencilled numeral and pencilled
doodle/sketch of a chubby child; occasional faint pencilled
annotations. A few scattered spots of staining, pages mostly clean. (26294)
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
The KEYSTONE
of Hispanic-American
Colonial Law
A VeryHANDSOME
Edition
Handsome mid-19th century edition of the first comprehensive
compilation of the laws of the Spanish Indies. Antonio Rodríguez
de León Pinello compiled it by 1635, but it circulated only in manuscript
until Fernando Jiménez de Paniagua brought it up to date and saw the
result through the press in 1681. Prior to the publication of this massive work,
it was common practice for lawyers and courts in the various legal districts
of the New World (i.e., audiencias) to compile in manuscript the laws
in force in order that they might be used as precedents. Upon publication of
this code, the number of precedents did not (as might have been expected) decrease
via "regularization" but instead increased: The courts continued to accept the
cases and laws on point in the old local manuscript compilations and also
those contained in the Recopilación!
In sum, this is a major work for all collections of international and Hispanic-specific
law. The first edition is very uncommon in today's marketplace, meaning most
scholars and collectors must settle for a later edition, such as this fifthwhich
has the happy advantage of being handsomely
printed in double-column format. This copy is attractively
bound, as well.
Palau 137466; Sabin 68390. Victorian acid-stained sheep with
gilt spines extra. Marbled edges. Tape adhered to one title-page at inner
margin. Ownershjp signatures on title-page. A nice set.
Bound
forPresentation
by Queen Isabella
Spain.
Ministerio de Hacienda. Presupuestos
generales de gastos é ingresos para el año de 1850, segun la ley
sancionada en 20 de Febrero del mismo año. Madrid: La Viuda de Burgos,
1850 [i.e., 1849]. 8vo signed in 4s (22.1 cm, 8.65"). 761, [1 (blank)]
pp. $2750.00
Complete budgetary accounting for the year 1850, issued by the
Spanish government, printed by a woman printer of Madrid, and here in an early
example of the work of noted Madrid binder Ginesta.
Binding:Signed
presentation binding by Miguel Ginesta II of Madrid, of oxblood straight-grain
morocco, covers framed in double gilt fillets surrounding gilt-stamped arabesques
and the gilt-stamped coat of arms of Queen Isabella II of Spain; spine with
gilt-stamped title and arabesques. Board edges and turn-ins gilt-stamped, pink
moiré endpapers, all edges gilt.
Provenance:
Infante Duc de Montpensier (sixth son of King Louis Philippe), husband of
the Infanta Maria Louisa (Queen Isabella’s sister), with his bookplate.
Palau 236716. Binding as described above, covers showing only
very minor wear, spine slightly faded. Front pastedown with bookplate described
above. Pages gently age-toned, a few showing mild foxing but most clean. Very
attractive.
485
Stunning Views
ofEngland,
Scotland,
& Wales EACH
IMAGE Hand-Captioned
Storer, James Sargant. Antiquarian and topographical cabinet, containing a series of elegant views of the most interesting objects of curiosity in Great Britain. London: W. Clarke, J. Carpenter, & H.D. Symonds, 1807–11. 8vo. 10 vols. I: [approx. 112] pp.; 56 plts. II: pp.; 49 plts. III: [approx. 110] pp.; 55 plts. IV: [approx. 92] pp.; 46 plts. V: [approx. 86] pp.; 43 plts. VI: [approx. 106] pp.; 53 plts. VII: [approx. 98] pp.; 49 plts. VIII: [approx. 86] pp.; 43 plts. IX: [approx. 110] pp.; 55 plts. X: [approx. 72], [16 (index)] pp.; 36 plts. (15 plts. lacking of 500). $2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Deluxe printing of the first edition, here in an impressive large-paper set illustrated with 485 copper-engraved plates. The engraved images designed for the duodecimo regular edition are here, in this octavo printing, mounted within printed borders withhand-inked calligraphic captions. Those images depict such scenic high spots as Dunstaple Priory in Bedfordshire, Roman remains in Brecknockshire, the “great oak” at Silton, a Crusader monument in Winchester Cathedral, Tintern Abbey (of course), and many, many churches and castles; they were engraved by J. Greig, W. Angus, W. & G. Cooke, and J. Storer after drawings by various hands. Each plate is accompanied by a letterpress description, generally about two pages long.
Binding: Contemporary green morocco, darkened to black; covers framed in gilt with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped title, board edges with gilt-stamped roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC S4069; Brunet, I, 319, Graesse 503. Bound as above with insignificant shelf wear only, now refurbished and a bit of scuffing; 15 plates lacking of 500. Most plates clean, some foxed (a few heavily); some pages with light offsetting from plates. One page with pencilled annotation detailing an 1823 update in a site's ownership. A luxurious, in fact in its way spectacular, production. (22855)
Introduction to theStudy of Modern History
Sullivan, William. Historical causes and effects from the fall of the Roman empire, 476, to the reformation, 1517. Boston: James B. Dow, 1838. 12mo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). viii, 615, [1 (blank)] pp. $200.00
First edition of this broad survey of world history, a sequel to the author's Historical Sketches, which had been published in 1833 as the first part of a contemplated general
history; Sullivan died before completing the planned third part (cf. Mass. Hist. Soc. Proceedings, 1835–55). The New York Review bestowed rather extravagant praise on the present volume, calling it “the best digest of history . . . extant in our language,” and noting that it was “written in the same simple and beautiful style which has marked all [Sullivan's] works” (vol. III, pp. 229–30).
Binding: Publisher's ribbon-embossed brown cloth with flower and acanthus leaf design (Krupp's style ft1), spine with gilt-stamped title.
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 53164; Adams, Manual of Historical Literature, 168. On the binding, see: Krupp, Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, ft1. Binding as above; corners rubbed and small rubbed spot on front cover, spine extremities chipped, spine head with small lightly discolored area from now-absent label. Ex–social club library: bookplate and early inked call number on front pastedown, title-page pressure- and (faintly) rubber-stamped. No other markings. Front hinge (inside) partially reinforced with paper some time ago. Scattered light staining. A nice book. (26289)
If interested in such (embossed)
bindings, click here
for a database including not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . . keyword
= KRUPP.
A HandsomeVictorian Edition
Taylor, Jeremy. The rule and exercises of holy living. London: Bell & Daldy Fleet Street, 1857. 8vo. Frontis., xvi, [2], 424 pp. [with the same author's] The rule and exercises of holy dying. London: Bell & Daldy Fleet Street, 1857. xxvi, [2], 327, [1] pp. $450.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive set of these two enduringly popular works by the Bishop of Down and Connor (1613–67), here well printed with half-titles and title-pages in red and black, and a steel-engraved frontispiece in the first volume.
Binding: Prize bindingfrom King Edward VI's School: Contemporary walnut-brown calf, framed and panelled in blind double fillets with blind-stamped corner crosses and gilt-stamped English Royal coat of arms (with the quarter of France and dragon supporter) as central medallions; spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels and blind-stamped crosses in compartments.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf of vol. I with inked inscription dated 1863, noting this set's presentation to R.K. Rodwell as an “Extra Prize for the best English Essay.”
NSTC 2T3717. Bound as above, spines and extremities rubbed. Endpapers and frontispiece lightly spotted. All edges stained red. (21923)
Printed in London — (Re-)Bound inTrenton
Toone, William. The chronological historian; or a record of public events, historical, political, biographical, literary, domestic, and miscellaneous; principally illustrative of the ecclesiastical, civil, naval, and military history of Great Britain and its dependencies, from the invasion of Julius Cæsar to the present time... Second edition. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, 1828. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.55"). 2 vols. I: [1] f., ii, 664 pp. II: [1] f., 747, [1] pp. $250.00
Second edition of this ambitious (if, necessarily, much-abridged) timeline of British history, originally published in 1826. Toone, who seems to have been greatly interested in the organization and summarization of information, also published The magistrate's manual, or, A summary of the duties and powers of a justice of the peace and A glossary and etymological dictionary, of obsolete and uncommon words, antiquated phrases, and proverbs illustrative of early English literature.
Binding: Mid- to late-19th-century binding, with binder’s ticket of the True American Bindery of Trenton, NJ.
Half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles and blind-stamped decorative devices; edges and sides moderately rubbed with a bit of paper skinned from cover of vol. II. Most pages with some degree of foxing. Handsome on shelf, solid in hand.
United Church of England and Ireland. Book of Common Prayer. The Book of Common Prayer, and administration of the Sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: Pub. for John Reeves (pr. by W. Bulmer), 1802. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). vi, [694] pp. $750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
There were minor differences between the Prayer Books of the Church of England and the Church of Ireland up until 1801, the year that the churches merged; the various 1801 BCPs were the first to use the “United Church” designation. John Reeves had been appointed king's printer in 1800, and edited his own version of the BCP, of which this is the second edition; the separate title-page following the preliminary matter is dated 1801. (That preliminary matter, offering historical and liturgical commentary, is extensive and interesting.)
Fore-edge: This beautiful example bears a subtly shaded (and therefore hard to photograph)fore-edge painting showing Westminster Abbey in the background behind a waterfront view with sailboats.
Binding: Full straight-grain dark olive green morocco, covers framed in elegant feather and pearl twist gilt roll, turn-ins with floral gilt roll. Stone-pattern marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1802/1. Binding as above, mild rubbing overall with some abraded areas consolidated, joints and extremities subtly repaired, aesthetically appropriate endbands supplied. Title-page with inked ownership inscription dated 1803, “The gift of my beloved husband.” Intermittent faint spots of foxing, mostly confined to early leaves. One inked marginal annotation in an early hand, three psalms (145–47) with small inked emphasis marks, pages otherwise clean. (28715)
Sumptuously
Bound by DAVID
forCortlandt
Bishop
Uzanne,
Octave. Son altesse la
femme. Paris: A. Quantin, 1885. Small folio (27.5 cm; 11" ). [2] ff.,
[i]–xii, 312 pp., 2 l. illus. (part col.). $1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Definitely this work was created
by a bibliophile for fellow lovers of the book. When this
work appeared, Uzanne (1852–1931) was in full stride as a leader of the
Paris circle of men and women interested in handsomely illustrated, printed,
and bound works of literature. In 1880 he launched Miscellanées bibliographiques
and, soon after Son altesse la femme appeared. he introduced the influential
periodicals Le Livre, Le Livre moderne, and L'Art et l'Idée.
In 1889, he took part in the creation of a publishing company, the “League
of Contemporary Bibliophiles.” He counted among his friends the artists
Jean Lorrain, Barbey d'Aurevilly, and Remy de Gourmont.
Son altesse la femme essays most satirically the position of women in
society from the medieval to the author's time. The chapters are: Le vray
mirouer de sorcellerie, La mie du poete, La précieuse, La caillette,
La citoyenne française, Les galanteries du directoire, Sous la restauration,
L'amour aux champs, La parisienne moderne, and Mulieriana.
The work was limited to 100 copies, all printed on Japan vellum. It has an
engraved vignette on the black and red printed title, small illustrations
or vignettes on 50 text pages, 11 vignette borders or headpieces (three of
them in color, 10 of them in anextra
state), and 10 tipped-in color plates. The illustrations are
by Henri Gervex, J.A. Gonzalès, L. Kratké, Albert Lynch, Adrien
Moreau, and Félicien Rops.
Binding:
Full red crushed morocco with five raised bands. Covers with a triple-rule
gilt border; spine gilt extra with gilt beading on bands. Triple gilt fillet
on board edges. Wide turn-ins richly tooled in gilt and with cream and blue
leather inlays that are also gilt-tooled. Blue silk pastedowns and free endpapers.
Marbled paper fly-leaves. All edges gilt. Binding
signed “David.”
Provenance: Red leather
bookplate of Cortlandt Field Bishop, the famed collector of the early 20th
century and, at one time, owner of the TWO most important auction galleries
in NY/USA.
Original
full-color wrappers bound in.
Vicaire, VII, 924. Uncut copy. Bound as above with original
wrappers bound in. Light refurbishment of front joint (outside). A
fabulous copy. (26675)
LeUSEFUL Gift Book
(Wallet Binding). Le souvenir, or, picturesque pocket diary for 1827. Containing an almanack, ruled pages for memoranda, corrected lists of both houses of Congress, intercourse with foreign nations, literary selections, and a variety of useful information. Philadelphia: A.R. Poole, [1826]. Frontis., engr. t.-p., [6], 1732 (lacking 3336), [34], 68 (lacking 55/56) pp.; 6 plts., illus. $325.00
[This image is almost life-size]
Not only a beautiful little gift, but genuinely practical: This contains a calendar, an engagement book (some leaves of which bear pencilled appointments and notes), and handy government "contact" information in addition to its selections of light reading, among which are a handful of Byron's poems and several highly melodramatic short stories. Should the bearer grow weary of reading, there are also a number of stamp-size engraved plates ready for admiration.
Click the images for enlargements.
The present volume was the last to appear of four issues of this annual, which commenced its run in 1824. The binding style, which incorporates a wallet-pocket and pencil holder, is uncommon, though the first such American bindings date from the late 1790s.
Faxon 763 (for the 1826 edition); Shoemaker 26110. Green straight-grain morocco wallet binding, framed in wide gilt rolls; worn, with portions of binding faded to brown and hinges tender. Back pastedown with pencilled ownership inscription; some engagement pages filled in. Several leaves removed, some leaving traces. Some plates with spots of foxing. Clearly not only used but actually carried around on a regular basis; still appealing and intriguing. (3714)
OnArt, Life, & Disillusionment
Ward, Lynd. Prelude to a million years. New York: Equinox, 1933. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). [4] pp.; 30 plts. $550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wordless wood-engraved novel by the great Lynd Ward. Ward himself said of this work, set during the Depression: “It was printed directly from the woodblocks on beautiful rag paper in a small edition. Prelude was the third publication of Equinox Cooperative Press, a group of young people, including myself, working in printing, publishing, and the book arts, who wanted to do non-commercial books, just for the love of doing it. Each copy of Prelude was bound by hand and made with loving care.”
The volume was designed by Lewis F. White and printed in an edition of 920 copies; this is numbered copy 648, andsigned by the artist.
Publisher's airbrush-patterned paper–covered sides with copper foil backstrip stitched in black (stitching intact); front upper outer corner and back outer edge bumped, paper showing minor wear, foil chipped at head and foot. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1933 and 1977. Stains and smudges to early leaves with the occasional spot elsewhere; most plates and pages with waterstaining to upper outer corner, not touching images. Not a “painful” copy but not pristine either; priced accordingly. (29246)
Scarce Treatise: The Reformation in theNetherlands
Water, Jona Willem te. Kort verhaal der Reformatie van Zeeland in de zestiende eeuwe; benevens eenige verhandelingen dienende tot ophelderinge van de historie der kerk-hervorminge aldaar ... Middelburg: Pieter Gillissen, 1776. 8vo (20.9 cm, 8.25"). [6], xviii, 117, [11] pp. $875.00
First edition of this history of the Dutch Reformed Church, written by a clergyman and professor at Leiden University. The title-page is printed in red and black.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped with the device of Francis Egerton, 1st Earl of Ellesmere.
Binding: Contemporary calf framed in gilt triple fillets and blind roll, rebacked preserving original spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; covers gilt-stamped with supra-libros as above. All edges marbled.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only six U.S. locations.
Bound as above; spine leather with small chips and cracks, sides with small unobtrusive areas of rubbing and light discoloration. Binding overall solid and still
attractive; interior clean and nice. (25320)
Deluxe Comedic Production, Deluxe Binding
Wills, William Henry, ed. Poets' wit and humour. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1861. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [8], 278, [1] pp.; illus. $975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: “Illustrated withone
hundred engravings from drawings by Charles Bennett and George
H. Thomas.” The work was edited by a friend and collaborator of Charles
Dickens; from Chaucer to Swift to “Saint Anthony's Sermon to the Fishes,”
Wills's comic selections are delightfully entertaining, and their wood-engraved
illustrations equally amusing.
Binding:
Publisher's deluxe black calf, covers and spine elaborately embossed and stamped
in blind and gilt with central vignette of a cherub dressed as a jester and
playing a lyre. All edges gilt. The
embossing plaque is signed with the designer's initials: “R.D.”
Robert Dudley. This is an English publisher's binding,
most likely done using the English sheets with an Appleton title-page.
This work is rarely found in the deluxe binding: The handsomely gilt-stamped
publisher's cloth is the norm.
NSTC 2W24418; Allibone 2762. For binding, see: Morris
& Levin, Art of Publisher's Bookbindings, 44. Binding as above,
showing minor wear to extremities and front cover vignette, original silk
bookmark detached and laid in. Volume slightly shaken with text block starting
to pull away from spine; this is the kind of volume that wants to do that,
and the reader will want to “cradle” it in hand — that done,
no worries. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled gift inscription and with
a Maine druggist's small ticket. Mild to moderate foxing. Both
funny and decorative, in a publisher's binding that may fairly be called “DAZZLING.”
(26748)
For
a BINDINGS
“shelf” emphasizing volumes in
handsome publishers' cloth click
here.