
BINDINGS BINDINGS BINDINGS
A-B Bibles1 Bibles2 C D-F G-L M-R S-Z
Galsworthy, John. The plays.... London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [8], 1150, [2] pp.
$100.00
27 plays by the Nobel laureate and author of the Forsyte Saga.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper
stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.

Much
More than the Decline & Fall
Gibbon, Edward. Miscellaneous works ... With memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, Jr. & W. Davies, 1796. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxv, [1], 703, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, 726, [2 (errata & adv.)] pp.
$1500.00
First edition: Gibbon's memoirs, assembled and annotated by John Baker Holroyd, Earl of Sheffield, along with various observations, essays, and remarks by the great historian. Among the contents are “Examination of Longinus's Treatise upon the Sublime,” “A Dissertation on the Subject of Metals,” “Essai sur l'Etude de la Littérature,” and outlines of the history of the world from the 9th through 15th centuries. The collected correspondences include letters to Dr. Priestley following Gibbon's receipt of his History of the Corruptions of Christianity, dialogues on literature conducted in both French and Latin (accompanied by English translations) with Gesner and others, and extensive discussion with Holroyd about American, French, and English politics.
The work was additionally printed in Dublin and Basil in the same year. OCLC notes that a third volume was printed almost ten years later, by J. Murray; that supplementary volume is not present here.
Signed binding: Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt rolls, beautifully rebacked with gilt-stamped spines preserving handsome original gilt-stamped, two-color leather title and volume labels, turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front pastedown of vol. I with binder's ticket: “Pigge Binders, Lynn.”
A charming silhouette of Gibbon serves as frontispiece to volume I.
ESTC T79696; Allibone 663; Brunet, II, 1586; Norton, Gibbon, 131. Bindings as above with original leather showing some scuffs and abrasions; gilt on original spine labels a little (but a little only) dimmed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Final page of each volume, back pastedown of vol. I, and title-page of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped; no other such marks. Intermittent spots of light
foxing. A lovely, wide-margined, archetypically “18th-century” quarto production for this quintessentially 18th-century writer. (23770)
Girault-Duvivier, Charles Pierre. Grammaire des grammaires ou analyse raisonnée des meilleurs traités sur la langue française ... quatorzième édition entièrement revue et corrigée .... Paris: A. Cotelle, 1851. (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: [4], xx, 702 pp. II: [2], [703]–1380 pp.
[SOLD]
Revised edition, following the first of 1811: Girault-Duvivier’s several times reprinted analysis of the structure of the French language as it stood in the 19th century, based on a wide array of previously published grammars but reflecting a trend away from linguistic theory and towards the practical demands of everyday usage. This version was edited and corrected by Pierre-Auguste Lemaire, following “le nouveau Dictionnaire de l’Académie.”
Click the near image for an enlargement.
Bindings: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt single fillet and blind-embossed using a single elaborately worked plaque, spines gilt extra, board edges with gilt rolls surrounding corners. All edges marbled.
Brunet, II, 1614. Bindings as above, corners and spine extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp, versos of front fly-leaves also rubber-stamped (no other markings). Some light foxing, mostly to first and last few leaves; a few signatures unopened. Four publisher’s leaflets advertising Greek and Latin classics and other works are laid in.
Elegant, and interesting.

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Edition limited to 220, this one of 10 on papier du Japon.
Illustrated with eaux-fortes by Lalauze, and each plate
present
in four states.

Binding: Bound by Lortic
Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine
compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment.
Blue morocco in-laid doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled
fly-leaves; very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. All edges gilt over marbling.
A copy in lovely condition, imperceptibly rebacked with the
original spine retained. Original wrappers bound in. Protected in a crimson
morocco-edged slipcase.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

Book of Armagh — Limited Edition — Signed Binding
Gwynn, John. Liber Ardmachanus / The book of Armagh. Dublin: Pub. for the Royal Irish Academy by Hodges Figgis & Co.; London: Williams & Norgate, 1913. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [4], ccxc, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$1700.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Ninth-century Irish manuscript, here transcribed and edited with an introduction and appendices by John Gwynn, professor of divinity at the University of Dublin. The volume is illustrated with six plates reproducing leaves of the original manuscript.
This is no. 186 of 400 copies printed.
Binding: Publisher's brown suede, front cover with embossed Celtic designs, signed by Galwey & Co. of Dublin (with their ticket on the front pastedown).
Binding as above, minor discoloration to central portions of covers, leather of back joint cracking but joint firm. Title-page and one other institutionally pressure-stamped; lower edges rubber-stamped; first preface page with inked provenance notation and stamped numeral; back pastedown with adhesions from card pocket once present. Binding “going to red” as is the wont of this material; still, however, handsome. (21062)

Endorsed by Lew Wallace — A Sample Book
Hanson, John Wesley, Jr., editor. The Parties and the Men or Political Issues of 1896. Chicago: A. B. Kuhlman & Co., (1896). 8vo. various pagings.
$45.00
Salesman's sample/cavassing book. No subscribers noted in the orders section. Includes frontispiece and specimen plates pages. Cheap paper starting to brown.
This sample promises over 100 biographies, with photographic portraits, to be delivered; it contains, itself, a great many portraits and “bioblurbs.” Tipped-in colored-paper slips offer selling points; one notes that “Complete books will be available immediately after the Democratic National Convention . . .”
Bindings offered: Volume in original pictorial light blue cloth stamped in silver, gold, and black; sample spine for this variant stamped on outside rear cover. Sample red leatherette spine mounted on rear pastedown, with rubber-stamped notice: “This strip is paper and only represents the color and stamping on the leather of our half morocco book.”
Arbour 1270 (noting an imprint of Plymouth Publishing Co.). Cloth lightly sunned and a little soiled and worn.
A very good copy. (23487)

Uniquely Bound? — Beautifully Bound!
Harvard College Library. Illuminated & calligraphic manuscripts. An exhibition held at the Fogg Art Museum & Houghton Library, February 14 – April 1, 1955. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard College Library, 1955. Small folio. 45, [1] pp., [1] f., 80 pp. of illus.
$150.00

Excellent exhibition catalogue with minimalist but at same time full entries for each item in the exhibition; there are many black and white illustrations. This is a specially bound copy, almost certainly done to one bibliophile's private taste.
Click
either image for an enlargement.
Binding: Bound in black niger goat with a tobacco-colored niger inlay on front cover of a blind-tooled reproduction of the drawing of Bede presenting his work to Bishop Acca that appears in item 11 of this catalogue. That inset is surrounded by a second one of red niger, serving as a frame.
Binding as above. Original wrappers bound in. A treasurable copy. (22442)

Contentious Counterpoint — Contemporary Binding
Jewel, John. A defence of the apologie of the Churche of Englande conteininge an answeare to a certaine booke lately set foorthe by M. Hardinge, and entituled, A confutation of &c. London: Henry Wykes, 1567. Folio (30.9 cm, 12.1"). [24], 742, [6] pp. (title-page in facsim., pp. 675/76 lacking; pagination erratic).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's defense of his Apologie or Aunswer in Defence of the Church of England, which work was originally published in Latin as Apologia Ecclesiae Anglicanae. Written, like the first, to rebut Catholic attacks on Anglican theology, this second defense incorporates the texts of both Jewel's Apologia (in English) and Harding's Confutation.
The volume is printed in multiple typefaces including roman, Greek, and several different black-letter and italic fonts, with decorative capitals and extensive shouldernotes. Because the title-page is supplied here only in early inked facsimile, it is difficult to ascertain the specific issue with absolute certainty, but the fourth line of the title-page as given here is “foorthe” rather than “foorth.” All early issues are uncommon; ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only ten U.S. holdings of the “foorthe”
variant.
Binding: Contemporary calf over heavy boards, panelled and framed in blind with floral, geometric, and armorial blind-tooling within panels; a pencilled note on the front free endpaper says, “Richardson binding.” There once were clasps, now lost.
Provenance: Title-page with small inked inscription, dated 1836, of Charles Nice Davies (1794–1842), a Welsh linguist, librarian at the Congregational Library, and divinity tutor at Brecon College.
STC (2nd ed.) 14600.5; ESTC S112182. Bound as above, rebacked preserving original spine; leather cracked, edges and extremities rubbed, clasps now lost, hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Institutionally rubber-stamped on lower closed page edges,
front pastedown, and first contents page. Title-page provided in early pen and ink facsimile, with inscription as above; last text page with commentary on the book's age, dated 1724 and 1913. Early inked underlining and marks of emphasis throughout; occasional marginalia, two pages dealing with women and the Church having extensive annotations. Pp. 675/76 lacking. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into three lines of text, without loss; one leaf with large chip from lower margin, not affecting text. Scattered spots of staining only — a clean, strong volume. (24511)

Last Edition with HIS Revisions
Strong & Handsome
Johnson, Samuel. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals, and illustrated in their different significations by examples from the best writers. To which are prefixed, A history of the language, and An English grammar. . . . In two volumes. London: Pr. by W. Strahan, for
W. Strahan, J. & F. Rivington, T. Davies, J. Hinton, L. Davis, et al., 1773. Folio (45.2 cm, 17.75"). 2 vols. I: [553] ff. II: [478] ff.
$5500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth edition of Dr. Johnson’s famous dictionary, the final edition to be revised by the author. The first edition appeared in London, in 1755, also in two volumes folio. Wit and wisdom here abound, as both the definitions and illustrative passages provide for some highly entertaining reading. This copy is complete in its two volumes, with the first preceded by Johnson’s “The History
of the English Language” and a “Grammar of the English Tongue.”
Robert Keating O'Neill, in his English-Language Dictionaries,1604–1900, notes that 1,250 copies of this edition were printed and that it, “unlike its two predecessors, was much revised and is considered generally to be the best edition.”
BE SURE to click THIS image!
ESTC T117232; Brunet, III, 553; O’Neill J-52; Vancil 123; Printing and the Mind of Man 201 (for the first edition). 18th century treed calf, with minor surface cracks and chips and small areas rubbed; strongly and splendidly rebacked with speckled calf, spines gilt extra in bars and compartments; new leather spine labels bearing volume numbers and the emblazoned notes, “Johnson's Dictionary. A–K” and Johnson's Dictionary. L–Z.” Old gilt-tooling around covers and on turn-ins. Marbled endpapers. Title-pages printed in red and black. Occasional foxing; waterstaining in margins of early and later leaves. Paper flaw on B1 costing 4 letters of the footnotes; hole in blank area of outer margin of B1–B4. A few page edges chipped and ragged, with significant portion of paper lost from outer margins of two leaves, without costing any text; several leaves folded. A handsome and sturdy binding.
(23890)
For more SETS, click here.
This
is a PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Johnson,
Samuel. A dictionary of the English language: In which the words are deduced from their originals, explained in their different meanings, and authorized by the names of the writers in whose works they are found. Abstracted
from the folio edition ... the eighth edition. London: Pr. for J.F. & C. Rivington, et al., 1786. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [289] ff. II: [266] ff.
$875.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Eighth edition of Dr. Johnson’s famed dictionary, printed
shortly following the author’s death. Wit and wisdom are combined in interesting
proportions in this most famous lexicon, here in one of the two-volume abridgements
and preceded by Johnson’s “Grammar of the English Tongue.”
ESTC T83956; Brunet, III, 553; O’Neill J-65; Vancil 123;
Printing and the Mind of Man 201 (for the first edition). Contemporary
speckled calf, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume
labels; all joints strengthened and bindings otherwise showing only light
wear overall. Front pastedowns with bookseller’s stamp; title-pages
with upper margins excised. An attractively bound abridgment of Johnson’s
magnum opus.

Binding Provenance Text
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. Iunii
Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae, ex doct: viror: emendatione. Amstelodami: Apud Iudocum Hondium, 1625. Narrow 32mo (11 cm; 4.25"). 116 pp.
$600.00
Click the title page image for an enlargement.
Exquisite copy of this reprint of the Jansson 1619 edition, here with an engraved title-page featuring an Elzevierian sphere device and ending with “Sulpiciae Satyrae” on the final two pages (115–116).
Provenance: 19th-century engraved bookplate of Joannes Thomae Aubry, “Doct. Theol. Soc. Sorb., Rector S. Ludovici in insula.”
Binding: 18th-century crushed red morocco, gilt spine extra; triple fillet gilt border on covers; single gilt rule on board edges; gilt dentelles on turn-ins; French combed pattern endpapers. All edges gilt. Green silk placemarker.
Not in Schweiger. Binding as above. A very good copy. (22246)
American
Gift Book
— Two
ILLUMINATED
Leaves
The
ladies' wreath. A souvenir for all seasons. Boston: Phillips,
Sampson & Co., [ca. 1855]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [2 illuminated] ff., 288 pp.;
4 plts.
$135.00

Ornately bound gift book, illustrated with four steel-engraved
plates. This is a different work from both the New York item of the same name
published in 1847 and the literary collection of the same name edited by Sarah
Josepha Hale; the present volume opens with an illuminated presentation leaf
(left blank here) and illuminated additional title-page, while the text begins
with Felicia Hemans's “Woman and Fame” and closes with Southey's
“Remembrance.” The publisher issued the Wreath in the present
undated variant and also with a publication line giving 1855.
Binding:
Publisher's red morocco, covers and spine gilt extra in foliate designs with
cherubim at play. All edges gilt.
Faxon 457a. Binding as above, front joint just starting
at top and bottom, edges and extremities showing very slight wear, gilt slightest
bit rubbed in spots; overall bright and handsome. Light age-toning and spotting
throughout.
In
remarkably good condition, unusually bright. (20886)

Neat 5-Volume Set
Elegantly Bound
Ladvocat, Jean Baptiste. Dictionnaire historique, philosophique et critique, abrégé de Bayle et des grands dictionnaires biographiques qui ont paru jusqu’a la publication de la biographie nouvelle des contemporains. Paris: Librairie Historique, 1821–22. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 5 vols. I: xiv, 480 pp. II: [4], 473, [1] pp. III: [4], 575, [1] pp. IV: [4], 474 pp. V: [4], 496 pp.
$375.00

Scarce corrected and expanded edition of this biographical dictionary, following the first of 1760, with entries updated to 1789. Originally published as the Dictionnaire historique portatif des grands hommes, the work was based on Pierre Bayle’s famed Dictionaire historique et critique (published in 1696) and on various other compendiums of the French Enlightenment era; the title-page notes that this edition is intended “Pour servir d’introduction à la Biographie nouvelle des contemporains,” edited by A.V. Arnault, A. Jay, E. Jouy, and J. Norvins, and — like the present set — published by the Librairie historique.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The Abbé Ladvocat, librarian of the Sorbonne and a prominent Hebraist and Biblical exegete, also compiled the Dictionnaire géographique-portatif and a Grammaire Hébraïque à l’usage des Ecoles de la Sorbonne.
Binding: Contemporary vellum, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations.
Quérard, La France littéraire, IV, 387. Some volumes somewhat sprung and spines slightly darkened, one spine label chipped (refurbished) and one spine with small area of insect damage. Front free endpapers each with inked ownership inscription dated 1833, front pastedowns each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Occasional small early inked shouldernotes, scattered light to moderate foxing and spotting. Pp. 181–88 of vol. IV bound in upside down and in reverse order. One leaf with closed tear from upper margin, just extending into text. (20682)

One of Only 20 Sets — Splendidly Bound
La Fontaine, Jean
Louis. Oeuvres complettes de J. La Fontaine.... A Paris: de l'imprimerie de Crapelet, Chez Lefèvre, libraire, 1814. 8vo. 6 vols.
$6750.00

The special edition containing the plates in two states: a preliminary state ("à l'eau-forte") and another just before the lettering was added. Limited to 20 sets (this set #9). Produced for Antoine August Renouard, the great bibliographer and bibliophile of the late 18th and early 19th century, with 24 etched plates engraved by de Ghende after designs by Jean-Michel Moreau ("le jeune"). Ray notes, in his general remarks on Moreau's work of this period, that "bibliophiles of the time vied for the books which he illustrated, and . . . they went to the expense of having them bound by Simier and Thouvenin." (88).
This set carries the bookplate of French collector Louis Mercier.



Binding: Full crimson morocco, round spines with five raised bands (unsigned, and of a later date than the text). Spine gilt extra, two spine compartments reserved for gilt-lettered author, volume number, and contents (i.e., "Fables," "Contes"). Covers with gilt fillet
borders; wide gilt inner dentelles; marbled endpapers. All edges very brightly gilt.
Luscious.



Brunet, III, 748; Gordon N. Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 17001914. Bound as above, in excellent condition, and with wide margins, some foxing.
A fine set of a scarce and beautiful edition.

In Original Boards
Lebrun, Henri. Aventures et conquetes de Fernand Cortez au Mexique. Tours: Chez Ad. Mame, 1839. 12mo. xxiii, 288 pp., 3 plts., engr. title.
$125.00

Second edition and scarce. For the young audience of all ages that seeks thrilling tales of derring-do to transport them from the quotidian. (“Les talents de Montezuma” are not short-changed.)
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Old signatures of Eustace Barron and Louis Despres, fils.
Publisher's blue diced paper–covered boards, worn and partly discolored; foxing. Signatures as above. Housed in a cloth clamshell case. (20508)

Scrutinizing
Food Values
[Lorry, Anne-Charles]. Essai sur les alimens, pour servir de commentaire aux livres diététiques d'Hippocrate. Paris: De l'Imprimerie de Vincent, 1757. 12mo (16.8 cm, 6.5"). 2 vols. I: xxiv, 440, [4] pp.; II: xv, [1], 436 pp.
$1200.00

Second edition (following the extremely scarce first of 1754). Lorry, a physician, did not put his name on the title-page of this work, but signed the dedication. Following a preface in which the author laments the divide between practical and theoretical medicine, the Essai sur les alimens discusses nutrition in general, dietetics, and the uses and life-sustaining properties of different plants and animals.
Lorry also offers hypotheses on the effects of diet on diseases such as cancer.
Bitting, 293; Vicaire 342. "Leopard-spotted" mottled calf, spines gilt extra with pineapple devices, lightly worn. Vol. I front and back covers each with abraded patch, vol. II with smaller abrasions to back cover. All edges stained red; silk bookmarks present in both volumes. Pages very crisp and clean. Doctor's ownership inscriptions to title-page of one volume and front fly-leaf of the other. (2148)

Lavish Harper & Bros. Binding &
HUNDREDS! of Engravings
Lossing, Benson J. The pictorial field-book of the Revolution; or, illustrations, by pen and pencil, of the history, biography, scenery, relics, and traditions of the War for Independence. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Col. frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 576, [843]–880, 16, 35, [1 (blank)] pp.; illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., x, [xiii]–xvi, [9]–842 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this lavish two-volume set from a popular American historian who also published “pictorial field-books” on the Civil War and the War of 1812, biographies of James Garfield and Martha Washington, and a history of New York. In 1853, the New York Times said, “This rich quarry of historic wealth is now, in completed state, accessible to every American — and certainly every American should dig in its ample mines.” The variety of ores to be brought up from these volumes still feels “rich”; it may be noted for example that Lossing was interested in American localities, typically describing them in loving detail, and his recountings of campaigns make this an American “travel” text — while his accounts both of incidents and people “remember,” as Abigail Adams put it, “the ladies.”
The work is illustrated with “several hundred” wood engravings done primarily from sketches by the author. This copy has the appendix that should close vol. II bound in at the end of vol. I.
Binding: Publisher's lavish black morocco, covers pictorially gilt-stamped with central vignettes of the spirit of independence, with a surrounding border incorporating gilt-stamped images of a Native American warrior and a European in “thinker” pose with additional eagle and liberty motifs, spines gilt extra, board edges with gilt rule, gilt dentelles on turn-ins. All edges gilt.
Howes L-477. Bindings as above, joints and board edges refurbished; vol. I with hinges (inside) unobtrusively reinforced. Moderate offsetting and spotting to endpapers; a few scattered light spots to pages. (22430)
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. Pharsalia, cum commentario Petri Burmanni. Leidae: Apud Conradum Wishoff, Danielem Goetval, & Georg. Jacob. Wishoff, 1740. 4to (25 cm, 9.75"). [52], 735, [1 (blank)], [160 (index)] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Pieter Burman’s edition of the Pharsalia, Lucan’s account of the Roman Civil War — the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid. The engraved title-page vignette was done by J. Van der Spyk after a design by J. de Groot.
Binding / Provenance: Contemporary calf, framed in gilt triple fillets and panelled in gilt quadruple fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and gilt-stamped central coat of arms of the Wilder family, with the motto “Virtuti moenia cedant.”
Schweiger, II, 565; Dibdin, II, 186–87. Binding as above, rebacked making use of most of the original spine, spine with gilt-stamped compartments and gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges worn and rubbed, portions of original spine leather cracked and chipped. Front pastedown with small abraded area; front fly-leaf with inked inscriptions dated 1834 and 1938. Some leaves with faint waterstaining in upper margins and lower outer corners.
Attractive.
Lucan
for the
First
Republic
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. La pharsale de Lucain.... Paris: De l’imprimerie de Crapelet, 1796. 2 vols. I: 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff., l, 376 pp.; 5 plts. II: 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff., 409, [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 plts.
$450.00

Lucan's Pharsalia, the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid, takes as its subject the civil war between Pompey and Caesar. Lucan (a.d. 39–65) was born at Córdoba, Spain, but raised in Rome; he was the grandson of the elder Seneca, nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned in Acts 18. He published his Pharsalia in a.d. 62 or 63, but it seems likely that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of the vain Nero, as after its publication the emperor forbade him to write or even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide for alleged treason. The illustrated plates in this edition are after Perrin, and the French translation is by Brébeuf.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf, spines gilt extra with red labels and covers gilt-framed; gilt edges and gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers in a French shell pattern. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Small booklabel of William Salloch on rear pastedown.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II, 568. Cohen & DeRicci, Livres à gravure du XVIII siècle, 662. Not in Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700–1914. Leather on spines and edges of covers dry and chipped; joints open, but sewing holding. Some closed tears to endpapers and front free endpaper of vol. I partially detached; paper generally clean with occasional spots of light browning or foxing. Bookplate on front pastedowns.
Plates clean and charming.
For more SETS, click here.
For
more LUCANs, several of them
interestingly bound, click here.

Printed Using the
Author's Own Type!
Ludolf, Hiob. Grammatica Aethiopica: ab ipso autore solicite revisa, & plurimis in locis correcta & aucta. Francofurti ad Moenum: Prostat apud Johannem David Zunnerum et Nicolaum Wilhelum Helwig, typis & sumtibus autoris impressit Martinus Jacquet, 1702.
Folio (31 cm; 12.125"). [6] ff., 184 pp., [4] ff.
$1325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, “accedit prosodia, cum appendicibus, praxi grammatica, et de scribendis epistolis Aethiopicis; denique index vocabulorum difficuliorum,” and the only Continental edition, the work having first appeared in London in 1661. Ludolf (1624–1704) was the leading scholar of his day of the Ehtiopic and Amharic languages. His published works include, in addition to this grammar, Lexicon Aethiopico-Latinum and Grammatica linguae Amharicae.
This volume was printed at Ludolf's own expense, using Ethiopic, roman, and italic types owned by the scholar himself. Just prior to the errata (one and a half pages!) is the useful “index of difficult words.”
Binding: Contemporary half vellum with embossed gilt and red paper on the boards, spine renewed with modern vellum. All edges red.
Bound as above; overall rubbing to binding, and age-toning to the vellum and to text. Ex-library with 19th-century circular stamp on title-page and bookplate on front pastedown; paper adherence from old date slip (?) on back free endpaper. An interesting, satisfying volume. (25016)
Luna Gorraez y Malo, José Antonio Pedro Miguel Domingo de. Bound volume containing six original documents on paper, in Spanish, incorporating relevant portions of older documents. Mexico, 1773. Folio. 11 leaves.
$4500.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Viceroy Antonio Bucareli y Ursua confirms Don José Antonio Pedro Miguel Domingo de Luna Gorraez y Malo, the Mariscal de Castilla, in his claim to the title and position of aguacil mayor perpetuo of the Tribunal de Cuentas, a position the mariscal inherited upon the death of his father. The post in question became part of the entailed estate of the mariscal's family during the reign of Viceroy Albuquerque, and the line of succession is detailed in these documents. Because of the entail, the mariscal presents himself, with appropriate background documents, in order to obtain recognition of his claim.
Viceroy Bucareli signs three of these four documents, once in full, the other two times as “Bucareli,” and he affixes the viceregal paper-over-wax seal at the bottom of the main document.
The initial page of this manuscript bears an expertly designed and executed baroque manuscript border/frame, accomplished in shades of grey ink. The text contained within it is a very good example of Mexican calligraphy of the era.
Binding: Contemporary, distinctively patterned, mottled calf with gilt tooling on spine and covers. Exquisitely worked gilt silver closures of an elaborate ribbon and leaves design; one closure broken at the clasp. The endpapers are a vivid pattern of flowers and berries and fruits on vines, all with handcoloring via stencils.
All documents on stamped paper. Excellent condition. Binding with light abrasion to edges; gilt on the silver closures partially perished.
A handsome, significant production.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME