(“G.H.'s” School Days)? Manuscript on paper, in German. “Denkmale der Freundschaft.” 1800–06. 8vo (12 cm, 4.7"). [approx. 200] ff.; illus. $450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Student's friendship book / autograph album, a collection of sentiments and autographs from peers in Germany, Hungary, and Austria. The bylines here include Clausenburg
(a.k.a. Klausenburg or Kolosvart), Hermannstadt, Presburg, Pesthini, Zilah (Zalau), and Vienna; two of the inscriptions are in Hungarian and one in Italian, with most of the dates centering around 1802 but some as early as 1800 or late as 1806. Among the signers were Franciscus Leichamschneider, Martinus Gekeli, Daniel Henrich, and Paul Nendvich. The owner's identity is difficult to ascertain, but based on the monogram offered in one inscription, his initials seem to have been “G.H.”
Many of the inscriptions are substantive, elaborate sentiments, mixed in with occasional brief, one- or two-line messages. In addition, the volume is decorated with a small watercolor (possibly patience on a monument), an ink sketch of another graveyard monument, and an elaborate black-paper silhouette of laurel wreath with crest surrounding a tree, stag, and banner-bearing man.
Binding: Original red mottled calf, covers framed in floral gilt rolls surrounding central lyre and flower-framed inlaid medallion of green leather, spine with gilt-stamped green leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All edges gilt; attractive blue paste-paper endpapers.
Binding as above; edges and extremities rubbed, small cracks in leather of front cover and spine, a few small abrasions to back cover. Pages age-toned with occasional light spotting, otherwise clean. Evocative, charming. (27354)
ThePLAYS
Complete & in
a Signed Binding
Galsworthy, John. The plays.... London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [8], 1150, [2] pp. $100.00
27 plays by the Nobel laureate and author of the Forsyte Saga.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper
stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.
Prize Copy ofthe Attic Nights
Gellius, Aulus. Auli Gellii Noctium atticarum libri XX prout supersunt quos ad libros msstos novo & multo labore exegerunt.... Lugduni Batavorum: Apud Cornelium Boutesteyn & Johannem du Vivié, 1706. 4to (26, 10.25" cm). Add. engr. t.-p., [34], 903, [65 (index; 1 final f. blank)] pp. $650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gellius's Attic Nights, supposed to have been written for the entertainment and education of his children, offers a rich tapestry of the life and times of the Roman Empire under the five good emperors. In an informal style Gellius ranges from law, grammar, history, and literary criticism to evening chats with fellow students and visits to the awe-inspiring villas of Herodes Atticus, the most famous philanthropist of Athens. Brunet calls the present example the “Édition la meilleure qui ait paru jusqu'ici” of the Attic Nights. Originally edited by Joannes Fredericus Gronovius and then polished by his son Jacobus Gronovius, this version also includes notes and commentary by Kaspar Schoppe, Peter Lambeck, Louis Carrion, Antoine Thysius, and Jacobus Oiselius.
The additional engraved title-page, done by P. Sluyter after a design by J. Groere, depicts the author at work on a moonlit night, and is decorated with medallions of Athena and her owl; the title-page is printed in red and black, with an engraved vignette of an Attic city.
Binding: Prize binding (without certificate) of contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in double blind fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, gilt-stamped medallion on each cover showing a scimitar-wielding knight bearing two crossed keys on his shield, supported by monkeys and surmounted by lounging figures grasping snakes. Spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt-stamped compartment decorations, and early inked title.
Brunet, II, 1524; Graesse, II, 46; Schweiger, II, 379. Binding as above, small areas of discoloration, ties now lacking; front hinge (inside) very unobtrusively reinforced. Front pastedown with affixed slip of old cataloguing, partially obscuring an early inked annotation. Title-page with shadows of pencilled numeral and publication annotation. Some margins darkened or with mild spotting, pages otherwise clean, and all edges red. (25963)
MuchMore than the Decline & Fall
Gibbon, Edward. Miscellaneous works ... With memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, Jr. & W. Davies, 1796. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxv, [1], 703, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, 726, [2 (errata & adv.)] pp. $1500.00
First edition: Gibbon's memoirs, assembled and annotated by John Baker Holroyd, Earl of Sheffield, along with various observations, essays, and remarks by the great historian. Among the contents are “Examination of Longinus's Treatise upon the Sublime,” “A Dissertation on the Subject of Metals,” “Essai sur l'Etude de la Littérature,” and outlines of the history of the world from the 9th through 15th centuries. The collected correspondences include letters to Dr. Priestley following Gibbon's receipt of his History of the Corruptions of Christianity, dialogues on literature conducted in both French and Latin (accompanied by English translations) with Gesner and others, and extensive discussion with Holroyd about American, French, and English politics.
The work was additionally printed in Dublin and Basil in the same year. OCLC notes that a third volume was printed almost ten years later, by J. Murray; that supplementary volume is not present here.
Signed binding: Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt rolls, beautifully rebacked with gilt-stamped spines preserving handsome original gilt-stamped, two-color leather title and volume labels, turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front pastedown of vol. I with binder's ticket: “Pigge Binders, Lynn.”
A charming silhouette of Gibbon serves as frontispiece to volume I.
ESTC T79696; Allibone 663; Brunet, II, 1586; Norton, Gibbon, 131. Bindings as above with original leather showing some scuffs and abrasions; gilt on original spine labels a little (but a little only) dimmed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Final page of each volume, back pastedown of vol. I, and title-page of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped; no other such marks. Intermittent spots of light
foxing. A lovely, wide-margined, archetypically “18th-century” quarto production for this quintessentially 18th-century writer. (23770)
Glotzer, David. Occasions of grace. Poems. Boston: The Heron Press, 1979. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). Frontis., [26] pp. $125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Produced by the exceptional letterpress printer Dan Keleher (now operator of the Wild Carrot Letterpress) at theHeron Press in a limited edition of 225 copies, with a wood-engraved frontispiece portrait done by Bruce Chandler and printed directly from the blocks. The present example is one of25 special copies printed on mouldmade Frankford Rough paper and signed by the author at the colophon under the Heron Press emblem rendered in blue (as are elements of the frontispiece and title-page).
Binding: Publisher's quarter black morocco with deliberately distressed grey and cream marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt simply DG, BC, HP; by the Gray Parrot Bindery.
Spine gently faded; pages clean. (30603)
DecorativePolish Catholic Miniature
(God be with you!). Bóg z toba! Ksiazka do nabozenstwa dla katolików obojga plci. Warszawa i Wimperk: J. Steinbrenera, 1911. 16mo (9.8 cm, 3.75"). 256 pp. (19–30 lacking); illus. $100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature (or near-miniature) Polish Catholic devotional book. All text here is in Polish except for one line of the title-page: “Printed in Czechoslovakia.” Steinbrener was the proprietor of a prominent printing concern in Vimperk, which published prayer books in more than 20 languages; the present example was first printed in 1895. The work is illustrated with portraits of Jesus and Mary, six images of priests conducting Mass, and smaller vignettes of the stations of the Cross.
Uncommon: WorldCat locates only one U.S. institutional holding of this 1911 (as per the imprimatur) edition.
Binding: Cream-colored plasticized boards (with cream cloth intentionally visible at joints), front cover with color-printed overlay of an angel delicately tinted in light blue and pink with gilt backdrop beneath a rose and grapevine motif, turn-ins with gilt roll, moiré silk endpapers. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, corners slightly rubbed, minor discoloration to sides and spine head. Lacking pp. 19–30 (though with its not being entirely clear whether these were ever present). Pages age-toned; lower outer corners of first few leaves bumped. A beautiful little prayerbook. (30391)
Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition “Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo. $1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Edition limited to 220, this one of 10 on papier du Japon.
Illustrated with eaux-fortes by Lalauze, and each platepresent
in four states.
Binding: Bound by Lortic
Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine
compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment.
Blue morocco in-laid doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled
fly-leaves; very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. All edges gilt over marbling.
A copy in lovely condition, imperceptibly rebacked with the
original spine retained. Original wrappers bound in. Protected in a crimson
morocco-edged slipcase.
Gogol,
Nikolai. [Dead souls] Chichikov's journeys;
or, home life in Old Russia. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1944. 8vo
(22.5 cm, 8.8"). 2 vols. I: xvi, [4], 308 pp.; illus. II: [6], 309–484,
[2] pp.; illus. $125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club rendition of Gogol's dark satire on moral and political
corruption. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney, this edition features an
introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky and colored drawings by Lucille Corcos. Designed by
George Macy, the work was printed by the Akerman-Standard Press in Providence, with
illustrations done in process offset by Duenewald Printing Corporation. The bindings,
accomplished by the Russell-Rutter Company, are quarter red buckram with gilt-stamped, blue
paper-covered sides — with the case, clamshell rather than “slip” style, being unusual for the
Limited Editions Club. All page edges are stained red.
This is numbered copy 616 of 1200 printed, and is signed at the colophon by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 164. Bindings and blue cloth slipcase as above; case with
“spine” and top sides sunned, one joint just starting and lower edge showing light shelfwear.
Books clean and bright; despite minor wear to slipcase, a beautiful set.
(30541)
Book of Armagh — Limited Edition — Signed Binding
Gwynn, John. Liber Ardmachanus / The book of Armagh. Dublin: Pub. for the Royal Irish Academy by Hodges Figgis & Co.; London: Williams & Norgate, 1913. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [4], ccxc, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 6 plts. $875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Ninth-century Irish manuscript, here transcribed and edited with an introduction and appendices by John Gwynn, professor of divinity at the University of Dublin. The volume is illustrated with six plates reproducing leaves of the original manuscript.
This is no. 186 of 400 copies printed.
Binding: Publisher's brown suede, front cover with embossed Celtic designs, signed by Galwey & Co. of Dublin (with their ticket on the front pastedown).
Binding as above, minor discoloration to central portions of covers, leather of back joint cracking but joint firm. Title-page and one other institutionally pressure-stamped; lower edges rubber-stamped; first preface page with inked provenance notation and stamped numeral; back pastedown with adhesions from card pocket once present. Binding “going to red” as is the wont of this material; still, however, handsome. (21062)
Riviere
Binding Fore-EdgeFisherman
Painting
Herrick, Robert. Chrysomela a selection from the lyrical poems of Robert Herrick. London: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). xxviii, 199, [1] pp. $500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Golden Treasury” series edition of this collection of Herrick's verse, arranged with notes by Francis Turner Palgrave. The volume is decorated with adelicately tintedfore-edge painting on the gilt edges depicting a red-jacketed fisher, up to his calves in the water and casting his line, in an otherwise deserted bucolic setting. (That the edges are gilt, and so highly reflective, makes getting a good photo difficult! though it only enhances the effect of the fore-edge as viewed in hand.)
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding: Signed binding by Riviere & Son of full brown morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped title, board edges with gilt double fillets, turn-ins with one wide and one narrow gilt roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC 0337624 (for 1877 Golden Treasury ed.). Binding as above, joints and lower corners carefully repaired with toned long-fiber tissue. Offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins; unobtrusive repair to upper inner portion of front free endpaper; back free endpaper starting to separate. Pages clean and gently age-toned. A lovely portable edition of Herrick's lyrics, in a simple but elegant Riviere binding with attractive fore-edge painting. (30083)
A Beautiful Production with aWilliam Beebe Introduction
Hudson, William Henry. Green mansions: A romance of the tropical forest. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1935. 8vo. xvi, 206, [2] pp.; col. illus. $90.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Classic novel set in the exotic forests of Guyana, here with an introduction by William Beebe, the great American naturalist, ornithologist, conservationist, and explorer. This edition was designed by Carl J. H. Anderson, with atmospheric color-printed illustrations by Edward A. Wilson enriching the text; George McKibbin & Son did the binding of quarter beige cloth, stamped in scarlet, with cloth sides lithographed from green finger-paint designs by Mr. Wilson.
This edition is limited to 1,500 copies of which this is copy no. 398, beingsigned by the illustrator at the colophon.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 63. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; binding clean and fresh, wrapper with edge chips, slipcase unworn save for mild sunning to spine label. Pages clean. A very nice copy. (30454)
For
more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, often very interestingly bound, click here.
A QUITELuxurious & Useful Production
Jacquemart, Albert. Histoire de la céramique. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1873. 4to (26.5 cm, 10.43"). [2] ff., 750, [2] pp. 12 pls. $425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Canvassing ancient Egypt to the Italian Renaissance and modern times, this monograph on ceramic art distinguishes classes and styles of pottery, is illustrated with200 wood-engraved figures by Hercule Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart, bears12 full-page engraved plates by the latter, and tells how to identify many works' makers, cataloguing1,000 marks and monograms. Each full-page plate is protected by a guard sheet with a brief letterpress description.
Jules Jacquemart (1837–80) was but in his mid-twenties when he began drawing from the renowned art collection of his father, Albert, an art historian. The Jacquemarts' first book on the subject was the Histoire de la porcelaine, followed shortly by this, its companion, in 1873, when Jules was “at work again on his own best work of etching.” He also made the etchings for Techener's Histoire de la bibliophilie (1860–64) and, in 1864, received an important commission from the French crown for Gemmes et joyaux de la couronne (1865).
The monograph's originalcolor-painted beaux-arts wrappers are bound in at the front and back here, including the spine in front (rubbed and faded, hinting at original splendor). The title-page is printed in red and black. An extensive index appears at the end.
Binding:Three-quarter evergreen morocco bordered with gilt fillets over bubble gum and mint marbled paper boards; spine with raised bands, gilt-framed compartments containing author, title, date, and appropriate devices in gilt; endpapers matching marbled boards and top edge gilt.
For J. Jacquemart, see: The Nineteenth Century, Vol. IX, pp. 681–90. Leather lightly scuffed at extremities and sunned to a woody green on spine and upper front cover; offsetting from turn-ins onto endpapers. Mild to (occasionally) moderate foxing throughout and old water damage on a few leaves only. (30132)
Contentious Counterpoint — Contemporary Binding
Jewel, John. A defence of the apologie of the Churche of Englande conteininge an answeare to a certaine booke lately set foorthe by M. Hardinge, and entituled, A confutation of &c. London: Henry Wykes, 1567. Folio (30.9 cm, 12.1"). [24], 742, [6] pp. (title-page in facsim., pp. 675/76 lacking; pagination erratic). $1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's defense of his Apologie or Aunswer in Defence of the Church of England, which work was originally published in Latin as Apologia Ecclesiae Anglicanae. Written, like the first, to rebut Catholic attacks on Anglican theology, this second defense incorporates the texts of both Jewel's Apologia (in English) and Harding's Confutation.
The volume is printed in multiple typefaces including roman, Greek, and several different black-letter and italic fonts, with decorative capitals and extensive shouldernotes. Because the title-page is supplied here only in early inked facsimile, it is difficult to ascertain the specific issue with absolute certainty, but the fourth line of the title-page as given here is “foorthe” rather than “foorth.” All early issues are uncommon; ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only ten U.S. holdings of the “foorthe”
variant.
Binding:Contemporary calf over heavy boards, panelled and framed in blind with floral, geometric, and armorial blind-tooling within panels; a pencilled note on the front free endpaper says, “Richardson binding.” There once were clasps, now lost.
Provenance: Title-page with small inked inscription, dated 1836, of Charles Nice Davies (1794–1842), a Welsh linguist, librarian at the Congregational Library, and divinity tutor at Brecon College.
STC (2nd ed.) 14600.5; ESTC S112182. Bound as above, rebacked preserving original spine; leather cracked, edges and extremities rubbed, clasps now lost, hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Institutionally rubber-stamped on lower closed page edges,
front pastedown, and first contents page. Title-page provided in early pen and ink facsimile, with inscription as above; last text page with commentary on the book's age, dated 1724 and 1913. Early inked underlining and marks of emphasis throughout; occasional marginalia, two pages dealing with women and the Church having extensive annotations. Pp. 675/76 lacking. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into three lines of text, without loss; one leaf with large chip from lower margin, not affecting text. Scattered spots of staining only — a clean, strong volume. (24511)
Bind Your Child to the Covenant — Signed American Binding
Johnson, Nathaniel Emmons. The sacred seal; or the wanderer restored, a poem. New York: John S. Taylor & Co., 1843. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.56"). Frontis., 80 pp. $100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First editionof this poem expressing the power of household consecration, written by the Rev. Johnson, who had previously published a (prose) treatise on that topic. Here, an errant son returns to his New England family and to Christian faith at last, after adventures in Paris, Moscow, Borodino (where our protagonist lectures Napoleon on his impending fate), the Mozambique Channel (where he liberates a slaver's hold full of Moors), and Palestine. The steel-engraved frontispiece, done by Dick, depicts the family's “Ancestral Mansion.”
Signed binding: Publisher's finely ribbed brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with arabesque designs, spine gilt extra in foliate patterns; binding stamped by Colton & Jenkins of New York. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription of Louise D. Brown.
Binding as above, gently cocked, extremities mildly rubbed, front joint with tiny pinhole spots of insect damage, lower back joint with slightly larger spots. Ownership note as above. Foxing to some portions of the volume, never very dark; frontispiece image bright and clean. (30203)
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
Binding Provenance Text
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. Iunii
Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae, ex doct: viror: emendatione. Amstelodami: Apud Iudocum Hondium, 1625. Narrow 32mo (11 cm; 4.25"). 116 pp. $600.00
Click the title page image for an enlargement.
Exquisite copy of this reprint of the Jansson 1619 edition, here with an engraved title-page featuring an Elzevierian sphere device and ending with “Sulpiciae Satyrae” on the final two pages (115–116).
Provenance: 19th-century engraved bookplate of Joannes Thomae Aubry, “Doct. Theol. Soc. Sorb., Rector S. Ludovici in insula.”
Binding: 18th-century crushed red morocco, gilt spine extra; triple fillet gilt border on covers; single gilt rule on board edges; gilt dentelles on turn-ins; French combed pattern endpapers. All edges gilt. Green silk placemarker.
Not in Schweiger. Binding as above. A very good copy. (22246)
“A Remarkable Piece of Apparatus . . . ”
Kafka,
Franz. In the penal colony.
South Portland, ME: The Limited Editions Club, 1987. 8vo (26.5 cm, 10.5"). 53,
[5] pp.; illus. $300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Starkly handsome Limited Editions Club production from especially
good designers and presses: Translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir,
Kafka's disturbing short story appears here in a volume designed by Benjamin
Shiff, set in monotype Walbaum at the Out of Sorts Letter Foundery in Mamaroneck,
NY, printed on mould-made Magnani paper atthe
Shagbark Press in Maine, and hand-sewn and hand-bound by
Carol Joyce. The work is illustrated with four dark, abstract lithographs done
by painter Michael Hafftka and printed on hand-made Japanese paper. This is
numbered copy 538 of 800 printed, beingsigned
at the colophon by the artist.
Binding:
Parchment paper–covered limp boards with sewing bands left visible,
in original tan linen cloth–covered clamshell case with printed paper
spine label.
Bound and cased as above, clamshell cases being unusual for
the LEC. A clean, crisp copy in excellent condition. Fine copy. (30564)
The Intersection of Art, Language & Location — One of 30 Copies A Great Story/PROJECT
Kinal, Destiny, et al. Entre deux rivières — Between two rivers. [Montolieu, France]: Waverly Ecole des Arts Vivants, [2000]. Oblong 8vo (16.6 cm, 6.5"). [20] pp.; illus. $750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Produced through a collaboration of artists and writers during the Mothertongue/Terroir program, summer of 2000" — a group effort arising from a workshop held in Montolieu, France's book village. The participants were Popahna Brandes, Mollie Favour, Deborah Gillespie, Marc Guillet, Toke Hoppenbrouwers, Destiny Kinal, Ryan Kinal, Christine Kravetz, Carole Maso, Daryl Tanner, Ineke van der Heije, and Jocelyn Webb; over the course of just six days, the writers (led by Maso), artists (led by Favour), and book artists (led by Webb) jointly produced this striking letterpress volume illustrated with five relief sandragraph prints rendered in red or gold inks. This is numbered copy 23 of only 30 printed.
Binding: Brick red Thai Mango handmade paper, Oriental-sewn with black silk, front cover with printed paper label, endpapers of printed Japanese paper in grey, ochre, black, and gilt.
Binding as above, very slightly worn at extremities. An artistic and ambitious project, richly executed. (30620)
Neat
5-Vol.
SetElegantly
Bound
Ladvocat,
Jean Baptiste. Dictionnaire historique, philosophique et critique,
abrégé de Bayle et des grands dictionnaires biographiques qui
ont paru jusqu’a la publication de la biographie nouvelle des contemporains.
Paris: Librairie Historique, 1821–22. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 5 vols. I:
xiv, 480 pp. II: [4], 473, [1] pp. III: [4], 575, [1] pp. IV: [4], 474 pp. V:
[4], 496 pp. $375.00
Scarce corrected and expanded edition of this biographical dictionary, following the first of 1760, with entries updated to 1789. Originally published as the Dictionnaire historique portatif des grands hommes, the work was based on Pierre Bayle’s famed Dictionaire historique et critique (published in 1696) and on various other compendiums of the French Enlightenment era; the title-page notes that this edition is intended “Pour servir d’introduction à la Biographie nouvelle des contemporains,” edited by A.V. Arnault, A. Jay, E. Jouy, and J. Norvins, and — like the present set — published by the Librairie historique.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The Abbé Ladvocat, librarian of the Sorbonne and a prominent Hebraist and Biblical exegete, also compiled the Dictionnaire géographique-portatif and a Grammaire Hébraïque à l’usage des Ecoles de la Sorbonne.
Binding: Contemporary vellum, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations.
Quérard, La France littéraire, IV, 387. Some volumes somewhat sprung and spines slightly darkened, one spine label chipped (refurbished) and one spine with small area of insect damage. Front free endpapers each with inked ownership inscription dated 1833, front pastedowns each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Occasional small early inked shouldernotes, scattered light to moderate foxing and spotting. Pp. 181–88 of vol. IV bound in upside down and in reverse order. One leaf with closed tear from upper margin, just extending into text. (20682)
Langdale, Charles. Memoirs of Mrs. Fitzherbert; with an account of her marriage with H.R.H. the Prince of Wales, afterwards King George the Fourth. London: Richard Bentley, 1856. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.58"). Frontis., 202 pp. $250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this biography constructed by Charles Langdale (1787–1868) from letters written by and concerning Maria Anne Fitzherbert, née Smythe (1756–1837), the morganatic wife of future King George IV, which Langdale received by confidential post after the death of his brother, one of her correspondents, Lord Stourton. Catholic, twice widowed, and a commoner to boot, Mrs. Fitzherbert was an easy target for scandalmongers; here, a contemporary endeavors to redeem her from the “reproach of a dishonest connection [with George IV] and abandoned principle” (p. 11), brought on by Lord Holland in his “Memoirs of the Whig Party” published the year prior in the Dublin Review.
The elegant frontispiece is a portrait of Mrs. Fitzherbert by J. Broum after Richard Cosway, R.A. (1742–1821), the famous miniaturist who painted her on numerous occasions and whose portraits of her were so admired by her husband the King, that he took one to his grave.
Binding: Full later brick red calf by Root & Son, double-ruled in gilt with leafy flowers in the board corners and in four of six spine compartments; gilt title, etc., on black morocco lettering pieces in the remaining spine compartments. Gilt-rolled board edges and turn-ins; mottled amethyst and emerald endpapers and a red silk marker.
On Mrs. Fitzherbert, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Bound as above, spine a little scratched. Small tear repaired in margin of frontispiece and a bit of paper supplied to repair one lower inner margin; insignificant little nicks to a very few sheets, and a crease in one lower outer corner. Clean, LOVELY. (30075)
Albion Edition withFore-Edge City View
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The poetical works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co., [ca. 1900]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., x, 630 pp. $575.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Deluxe “Albion” edition of Longfellow, with notes,
this copy graced with afore-edge
painting. Rendered in muted colors, this is a universal (or at
least, not specifically identifiable by us!) European cityscape, incorporating
a hill, an obelisk, two cathedrals, and a number of other buildings; two spectators
gaze at the view from a bridge to the far right. (One theory is that appropriately
for this edition it's a view of London, the hill being Tower Hill and the obelisk
being Cleopatra's needle, but, — ???)
Binding: Carefully and beautifully treed calf, covers framed in gilt roll, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins with wide floral and narrow wave gilt rolls. All edges gilt; marbled paper endpapers.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train; front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription to Dorothea Mary French from F.D., dated 1908.
Binding as above, lightly rubbed; joints tender with front one just starting at head. Occasional faint foxing; some lines of print offset. A lovely, quintessentially late-19th century production. (30136)
The LEC Visits Old Russia
Lord, Albert B., ed. Russian folk tales. New York: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1970. 4to (27.2 cm, 10.75"). xx, 196, [4] pp.; 16 col. plts. $75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This beautiful collection of classic Russian stories was edited and introduced by Albert Bates Lord, professor of Slavic and comparative literature at Harvard University. Designed by Adrian Wilson and printed by The Connecticut Printers in monotype Palatino on smooth antique Curtis paper, the volume is decorated with 16 striking, vivid watercolor plates by Teje Etchemendy (as well as black-and-white in-text illustrations), and bound by the Russell-Rutter Company in full dark red rough linen with a band of “peasant-inspired” patterned white linen and a gilt-stamped spine title. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
This is numbered copy 1475 of 1500 printed, with the colophon signed by the artist.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 432. Binding as above, in original slipcase; slipcase showing tiny traces of shelfwear at corners, the whole otherwise pristine. A gorgeous copy. (30465)
“A
Valuable Edition”
per
Dibdin
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus. Pharsalia, cum commentario Petri Burmanni.
Leidae: Apud Conradum Wishoff, Danielem Goetval, & Georg. Jacob. Wishoff,
1740. 4to (25 cm, 9.75"). [52], 735, [1 (blank)], [160 (index)] pp. $500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Pieter Burman’s edition of the Pharsalia, Lucan’s account of the Roman Civil War — the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid. The engraved title-page vignette was done by J. Van der Spyk after a design by J. de Groot.
Binding / Provenance: Contemporary calf, framed in gilt triple fillets and panelled in gilt quadruple fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and gilt-stamped central coat of arms of the Wilder family, with the motto “Virtuti moenia cedant.”
Schweiger, II, 565; Dibdin, II, 186–87. Binding as above, rebacked making use of most of the original spine, spine with gilt-stamped compartments and gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges worn and rubbed, portions of original spine leather cracked and chipped. Front pastedown with small abraded area; front fly-leaf with inked inscriptions dated 1834 and 1938. Some leaves with faint waterstaining in upper margins and lower outer corners. Attractive.
Lucan
for theFirst
Republic
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus. La pharsale de Lucain....
Paris: De l’imprimerie de Crapelet, 1796. 2 vols. I: 8vo (20.5 cm, 8").
[2] ff., l, 376 pp.; 5 plts. II: 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff., 409, [1 (blank)]
pp.; 5 plts. $450.00
Lucan's Pharsalia, the greatest epic poem in Latin after
the Aeneid, takes as its subject the civil war between Pompey and Caesar.
Lucan (a.d. 39–65) was born
at Córdoba, Spain, but raised in Rome; he was the grandson of the elder
Seneca, nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned
in Acts 18. He published his Pharsalia in a.d.
62 or 63, but it seems likely that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of
the vain Nero, as after its publication the emperor forbade him to write or
even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide for
alleged treason. The illustrated plates in this edition are after Perrin, and
the French translation is by Brébeuf.
Binding:
Contemporary treed calf, spines gilt extra with red labels and covers gilt-framed;
gilt edges and gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers in a French shell pattern.
All edges gilt.
Provenance:
Small booklabel of William Salloch on rear pastedown.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II,
568. Cohen & DeRicci, Livres à gravure du XVIII siècle,
662. Not in Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700–1914.
Leather on spines and edges of covers dry and chipped; joints open, but sewing
holding. Some closed tears to endpapers and front free endpaper of vol. I
partially detached; paper generally clean with occasional spots of light browning
or foxing. Bookplate on front pastedowns. Plates
clean and charming.
For
more SETS, click here. For more LUCANs, several of them
interestingly bound, click here.
Luther's Works — Contemporary Pigskin Binding
Luther, Martin. Omnium operum ... Martini Lutheri. Witebergae [Wittenberg]: Iohannes Lufft; haeredes Petri Saetz; Iohannes Crato; Iohannes Lufft; Iohannes Lufft, 1550–54. Folio (31.9 cm, 12.6"). 5 vols. (of 7). I: [8], 495, [1] ff. II: [8], 507, [1] ff. III: [6], 599, [1] ff. IV: [4], 667 (i.e., 665), [1] ff. V: [5] (of 6), 653, [1] ff. [SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The collected works of Martin Luther (1483–1546) in Latin printed simultaneously with the
first edition of 1545–57. The imprint of our fourth volume is the same as the first edition (Wittenberg: Lufft, 1552); however vols. I–III have variant publishers and dates, indicating these wereprinted to meet demand. (Vol. V, lacking the title-page, bears a preface dated 1554, same as the first edition; the collation matches Adams.)
These volumes include not only works by Martin Luther, the leading figure of the Reformation, but also letters, papal briefs, and other documents written by his contemporaries — Philipp Melanchthon, Frederick III of Saxony, Leo X, Johann Tetzel, inter alios — concerning him and his controversial activities.
Thewoodcut border on the four present title-pages feature emblems of the four evangelists Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John floating amidst clouds and cherubs, with a vignette below of Luther and Frederick the Wise, his most important patron, in contemporary dress kneeling before the crucifix. Text is in Latin, printed in roman and occasionally gothic type with a few instances of Greek, decorated with fine woodcut initials of varying sizes, many historiated; the margins are filled with side- and shouldernotes (very densely on some leaves). In one margin of vol. I, there is a narrow woodcut with the abbreviation “Pet Ant Ber” for Petrus Antonius Berrus, named in the adjacent passage.
Vol. II offerstwo full-page woodcuts of the monsters “pope-ass” and “monk-calf” — the subjects of the anti-Catholic pamphlet by Luther and Melancthon first published in 1523 with woodcuts by Lucas Cranach the Elder.
Bindings: All very handsome 16th-century alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled wooden boards, elaborately worked in blind with rules and concentric rectangular panels with a variety of stamps and rolls including acorns, flowers, leaves, and historiated compartments accompanied by captions in Latin: “Ecce ancilla domini fiat” (Luke 1:38); “Mors ero mors tua” (Hosea 13:14); and “Ecce agnus dei qui tol[lit peccata mundi]” (John 1:29). The binding appears to besigned NM in small round stamps surrounding the innermost panel. Spines have raised bands and a manuscript title in the upper compartment, blue edges, and title inked on the top edge. Embossed metal and leather clasps intact on all volumes.
Provenance: Theophilus Natingus (contemporary owner's inscription in ink on each title-page.
Benzing 2 (vols. IV & V); Adams L-1741, L-1746, L-1749, L-1752 (vol. I not in Adams). These edd. not in VD16. Bindings as above, first five vols. only of a seven-volume set; covers soiled and abraded to varying degrees, extremities rubbed with a few minor chips. Ex-library: attractive 19th-century bookplate on front pastedowns; old pencillings. Light marginal worming on the first and last few leaves of vols. II–IV and final six leaves of vol. V All volumes with some deckled leaves and natural paper flaws, resulting in a handful of small holes and occasionally minor marginal tears; with mild foxing and age-toning on a small portion of leaves; with a reader's distinctive pencil marks in some margins. A few other spots and smudges, but overall a monumental set in contemporary clothes and good condition. (30356)
Peasant Binding — Lutheran Classics
Luther, Martin. Vollstandiges Marburger Gesang-Buch, zur Ubung der Gottseligkeit, in 651. Christlichen und Trostreichen Psalmen und Gesängen Hrn. D. Martin Luthers und anderer Gottseliger Lehrer, Ordentlich in XII. Theile verfasset, Mit und ohne Kupferstück gezieret.... Marburg und Frankfurt: bey Heinrich Ludwig Brönner, 1800. 12mo (15 cm; 6"). [8] ff., 484 pp., [8] ff., 12 pp. [also bound in] Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage, wie auch die hohe Feste ... durchs gantze Jahr.... Marburg und Frankfurt: bey Heinrich Ludwig Brönner, 1799. 12mo (15 cm; 6"). 96 pp. $1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Marburger Gesang-Buch begins with a full-page woodcut portrait of Luther opposite a woodcut added title-page and ends with the 12-page “Der kleine Catechismus Lutheri.” The Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage is sometimes, as here, bound with the Marburger hymnal.
Binding:
An example of a painted and tooled vellum binding known in Germany
as a “Bauern Einbände,” or “Peasant Binding”
— but, though betraying a strong influence of folk art, such bindings
were certainly not for peasants! The style almost certainly began in Hungary
with early examples first appearing in southern Germany, and it was to gain
greatest favor in northern Germany and Holland during the 18th century.
This vellum binding is elaborately tooled, embossed, and painted. There is
an outer border on each cover lettered in black with a motto; the center area
is occupied by an embossed and painted bouquet arising from a heart-shaped
jar inscribed with “Das herze mein soll dir Allen a Jesu sein.”
The bouquet is painted in red, green, and yellow, and below the quoted matter
is a stylized device of a “4" above the letters “C G R”
(or “C R G”). All edges gilt.
Bound as above, lacking the metal and vellum clasps; binding
rubbed, but charming and evocative. Overall in good+ condition. (29117)
Precious New Year's Gift in a FlatteringEMBROIDERED Binding
(Luxury Almanac). Etrennes mignonnes pour l'an de n. seigneur MDCCLXXV. Liege: Chez J. Dessain, [1774]. 12mo (9.6 cm, 3.8"). [52] ff. $1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Charming miniature almanac for a Belgian town, full of useful (now evocative) information as below and in a delightful binding worth its own leading paragraph . . .
Binding: Splendid18th-century embroidered binding of gold wire and silver and colored threads over white silk, each cover featuring one pink flower with a long green stem and leaves at its center. Raised wide swirls of silver with touches of gold surround this in relief, the whole cartouche being set on a background of densely laid-on metallic (silver?) threads semé in gold; a thin gold border edges the covers, with spine sewn in a relatively simple pattern of leaves and crossbars. Boards cut flush with text block, text of calendar section interleaved with blanks for memoranda. All edges gilt.
Contained in this little book, surrounded on each page by a simple woodcut border, are the birthdays of European royals, including newborns; woodcut illustrations of moon cycles and numismata; tables of international currency values, tariffs, and taxes; names of government officials in Liege; a town calendar of events, meetings, and saints' days; and anadvertisement for the publisher, who sold the present almanac in various bindings and other such “cute New Year's Gifts,” including Paris almanacs, at his local shop.This was the fanciest binding style offered chez Dessain, according to his ad!
Provenance: Ex musaeo Hans Furstenberg (gilt-stamped russet leather bookplate, front pastedown), the famous collector of 18th-century French books.
WorldCat finds similar little almanacs from the same period, butnot this.
Binding as above; worn at edges, longest stitches across spine loosening, silver thread tarnished as virtually always and colored threads fading. Minor offsetting from bookplate onto title-page, else in good condition. Housed in a 19th-century marbled paper–covered slipcase. (30397)