

Binding: Specially bound in black morocco, spine with gilt-stamped title and a pillar incorporating a skull; covers blind-stamped with pillars both topped and based with skulls. The endpapers show London Bridge and the Thames; top edge gilt.
Binding as above, lightly sunned on spine and top edge of binding. A very good copy. (23253)

Binding: Contemporary treed calf. Spine with gilt-stamped red leather title label, gilt-stamped compartment lines, and floral devices within compartments.
Brunet, II, 576. Binding somewhat rubbed and starting to crack over joints, though very firm; some onetime water exposure visible on front cover (a not entirely unattractive effect). Pages with a bit of very minor spotting, and some offsetting from plates.
An attractive copy of a pretty book.
The volume opens with an oversized, folding map of the city, with a note that the map is a specimen of a new type of plate printing. An advertisement on the back free endpaper mentions that Dickinson has “sold out his extensive Printing Office . . . [and] will now apply his whole attention to his favorite business, the manufacture of Printing Type,” providing stereotyping and music printing as well as “more than 120 different kinds of Job Type.”
Binding: Signed by Damrell & Moore of Boston, with their blind-stamp on the back cover: Brown cloth embossed with foliate designs, front cover with gilt-stamped decorative title.
Binding as above, covers with small, fairly unobtrusive spots of discoloration, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and edges and chipping over spine extremities. Map with small holes to two corners; pages clean, with memoranda leaves unused.
Diodorus Siculus. Diodorus Siculus. [Operum lib. vi. priores, Latine Poggio interprete.] [Paris]: [pr. by Jean Marchant for] Jean Petit, [ca. 1507]. 4to. av8.4x6y4; 123, [6] ff. [bound with] Justinus, Marcus Junianus. Justini historia ex Trogo Pompeio quattor & triginta epithomatis collecta; acc. Lucius Florus et Sextus Rufus. [Paris]: De Marnef, [ca. 1507]. 4to. A8B4C6ay8.4z6&4; [18], 140 ff.
Diodorus's work is here accompanied by Justinus’s abridged version of Trogus Pompeius’s history. Both books feature striking capitals and title-page devices. The typography of the first book is Jean Marchant’s, done for Jean Petit whose lion-and-leopard device is prominently displayed. The second book’s device shows initials of two of the three de Marnef brothers (E and G) beneath a pelican in her piety. This second book collates exactly like the Jean Petit edition of Justinus, printed sometime after December of 1507, and appears to differ from it solely in its title-page, probably reset only for insertion of the de Marnef device.
While one copy of Diodorus bound with Petit’s Justinus was found at Harvard, no record of the apparently extremely scarce de Marnef variant could be located.
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 3934 in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).
Diodorus: Moreau 1508:64; not in Schweiger. Justinus: not in Moreau, not in Schweiger. On Diodorus, see: Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, 146. 17th-century English calf, panelled, with gilt fleurons and elaborate front and back gilt floral center motifs, each worked with a minute
WE. (You need a magnifying glass, but this is THERE.) Overall, showing wear with
some leather chipped from spine, covers abraded, and joints starting. Pages mostly clean, with slight staining to inner margins from binding supports. Gilt cover lozenges still bright and the whole safe to be worked with.

Binding: Publisher’s red morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls, front cover with gilt-stamped angel vignette and title, back cover with gilt-stamped urn, spine gilt extra.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed with cloth chipping over spine head, spine somewhat darkened and with gilt dimmed. Pages gently age-toned, with a few lightly foxed; first few leaves loosening.

Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover and spine gilt- and black-stamped, back cover black-stamped. All edges gilt. Actually, breathtaking.
Binding as above, clean and bright with only very faint traces of wear to corners and joints. Pages clean; some lower outer corners slightly crumpled. It is hard to imagine a better copy. (23709)
Binding: Vellum over paste boards; covers ruled in deep blue and stamped with gilt coat of arms of the Earl of Aylesford (motto: “Aperto vivere voto”), spines with gracefully gilt-stamped blue leather title-labels. Marbled endpapers. Blue silk placemarkers.
Brunet, II, 1097; Dibdin, I, 532–33; Graesse, II, 519; Schweiger, I, 115. Bindings as above, moderate soiling to vellum, joints unobtrusively strengthened with cloth from the inside. Signs of card pockets once present and shadows of pencilled numerals on title-pages; Aylesford bookplates as above; three volumes only, of four (see above), with Greek portion complete.
An attractive, even luxurious example of “Clarendon Press Greek.”
(23262)
Schweiger, II, 348. Contemporary vellum with gilt center ornaments on spine and gilt corner devices on covers; old soiling to rear cover; holes for silk ties present and ties themselves lacking. Ex-library with bookplates; rubber-stamps on lower edges of closed book and front and rear pastedowns. Without the prize award certificate but, definitely, a handsome prize binding. (20380)
Binding: Contemporary blue calf framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title and floral decorations, turn-ins with gilt dentelles, front cover gilt-stamped “C. Anderson.” All edges gilt.
Portrait: In addition
to the personalized binding, this copy has the skillfully executed silhouette
of a boy in a cap glued to the back of its title-page, opposite the contents.
Is
this Charles Anderson?
Provenance: Charles Anderson.
NSTC 2S26587. Binding as above, corners and spine extremities very slightly rubbed. Title-page with early inked inscription of Charles Anderson in upper margin. A beautiful little volume. (22728)
Stepping into the presidency amidst scandal, war, and a poor economy, Gerald Ford was presented with some very difficult leadership challenges. On the one hand, he was the right man at the right time: His honesty and reassurance restored the confidence in the presidency that been lost during the Watergate scandal, and his negotiation of the Helsinki Agreement contributed to the end of the Cold War. However, Ford's pardon of Richard Nixon eroded much of the trust he had built early in his term. This fateful decision, together with the fall of Saigon and his inability to “whip inflation,” were the main factors that cost him reelection. This memoir speaks to his role in navigating the challenges of his time with the same honesty and straightforwardness that characterized his tenure as president.
Full red leather, covers lavishly gilt-stamped with a pattern of elephants, spine with raised bands, gilt title, author's name, and gilt elephants within “compartments.” Endpapers bear a version of the image of the obverse side of the Great Seal of the United States. Silk ribbon placemarker. All edges gilt. Fine condition. (23605)
Sternick 496.4 (describing binding as red). Publisher's blind-stamped green textured cloth, spines gilt extra; bindings fresh and clean. Eight vols. of 12 present. Each volume with inked ownership inscription dated 1863 on front free endpaper. Pages slightly age-toned with occasional faint offsetting from illustrations, generally clean. A beautiful set, virtually as new. (24423)