
BINDINGS BINDINGS BINDINGS
A-B Bibles1 Bibles2 C D-F G-L M-R S-Z
Camerarius, Joachim. Narratio de H. Eobano Hesso, comprehendens mentionem de compluribus illius aetatis doctis & eruditis uiris, composita à Ioachimo Camerario Pabebergensi. Epistolae Eobani Hessi ad Camerarium & alios quosdam, familiari in genere .... Norimbergae: Ioanne Montano & Ulrico Neubero, 1553. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). A–Z8a–b8 (O4 bound in after O5); [200] ff. [bound with] Hessus, Helius Eobanus. Libellus alter, epistolas complectens Eobani et aliorum quorundam doctissimorum virorum, necnon versus varii generis atque argumenti.... Lipsiae: Ex officina Papae, 1557. 8vo. A–K8 (-A8); [79] ff. (last leaf of preface/errata lacking). [and the same author’s]. [Tertius libellus epistolar. Eobani et aliorum.] [colophon:] Lipsiae: M. Ernesti Voegelini Constantiensis, 1561. 8vo. A–T8 (-A1, -T8 [final blank]); [150] ff. (title-page and final blank lacking).
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Three first editions, all uncommon: Joachim Camerarius the elder’s life of the German neo-Latin poet Helius Eobanus Hessus (1488–1540), followed by books two and three of Hessus’s correspondence as edited by Camerarius. All books were issued separately. The Protestant humanist Camerarius was a member of Hessus’s circle and an associate of Melanchthon’s, as was Johannes Crato von Crafftheim, the royal physician and friend of Martin Luther to whom Camerarius dedicated the final volume of letters; Melanchthon, Euricius Cordus, Justus Menio, Mutiano Ruffo, and others appear with letters sometimes wholly in Greek, others with extensive passages in that language.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin, dated 1567 in blind; binding with bevelled edges, covers blind-embossed using rolls: faith, hope, justice, and charity. One metal clasp is present, the other perished.
Narratio: Adams C436; Brunet, II, 1009; VD16 C480 / VD16 C408. Libellus: Brunet, II, 1009; VD 16 C409; not in Adams. Tertius libellus: Brunet, II, 1009; VD16 C410. Binding as above, spine with later hand-inked paper label; binding much darkened and somewhat rubbed, one clasp intact and the other lacking. First title-page with ownership inscription dated 1559 inked in lower margin; Libellus alter lacking last leaf of preface (with errata on reverse) and Tertius libellus epistolar lacking title-page. Some corners dog-eared; two leaves with outer corners torn away, without loss to text. Early inked underlining and lining through of text, with a few marginalia, mostly in Narratio and occasionally in other two works. Last few leaves of final work with light waterstaining to lower outer corners.

English Camões in Green Morocco
Camões, Luís de. Poems, from the Portuguese of Luis de Camoens. London: J. Carpenter (pr. by C. Whittingham), 1805. 8vo. Frontis., [4], 160 pp.
$250.00

Fourth edition: Sonnets and canzones by the legendary Portuguese poet and playwright, translated into English by Percy Clinton Sydney Smythe, Viscount Strangford, a notable Lusophile who served as a diplomat in Lisbon.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Contemporary dark green straight-grain morocco, spine with gilt-stamped rules, rolls, and devices. Covers framed with a delicately curly gilt-rolled border; the center panels, within, accented by gilt-stamped corner fleurons. A bit of additional filigree in blind appears both within the rules of the gilt border and within the border on each center panel, to nice subtle effect. Gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
NSTC C355. Binding as above, leather rubbed at edges and joints, spine a bit dimmed. Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Allan Powell; front fly-leaf with inked inscription dated 1922. A few spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean.
A pretty and very English production for this Portuguese poet. A charming volume. (23077)

The Year in
Four Vols. & Beautiful Bindings
Catholic Church. Liturgy & ritual. Breviaries. Breviarium romanum ex decreto sacrosancti Concilii tridentini restitutum S. Pii V. pontificis maximi iussu editum, Clementis VIII. ac Urbani VIII. auctoritate recognitum, cum officiis sanctorum novissimis usque ad SS. D.N. Pium VI, pro recitantium commoditate diligenter dispositis. [Romae]: A. Galler , 1781. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). 4 vols. I: [20], 632, cclxxxviii, 19, [1] pp.; illus. II: [18], 646, ccliv, 21, [1] pp.; 1 plt. III: [54], 566, cclxxvi, 26 pp.; 1 plt. IV: [20], 608, cclxx, 15, [1] pp.; illus.
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully printed and handsomely bound set of the Roman Breviary. The text is printed in double-column format, in black and red, with a vignette on each title-page and an engraving
in each volume.
Binding: Contemporary's black goat sides with simple roll gilt border and gilt corner devices, spines gilt extra. The top panel of each volume indicates contents with abbreviation: P. V. (“Pars Vernalis”), P. AE. (“Pars Aestivalis”), etc. Block-printed decorated endpapers; all edges gilt. Silk place markers.
Not in Weale & Bohatta. Bindings as above, edges and extremities rubbed, spine leather with tiny cracks, one spine head chipped, one joint starting. Ex-library with bookplates, rubber-stamp on lower edges of pages of the closed volumes. One volume with text block separating from spine and sewing loosening; this with the most leather rubbed away and the darkest instances of the usually-light waterstaining and spots of foxing seen occasionally throughout. Endpapers bear early inked ownership inscriptions and annotations.
An elegant quartet. (12406)
Chalmers, Alexander. The British essayists: With prefaces, historical and biographical, by A Chalmers. Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1856–57. 12mo (18 cm, 7"). 38 vols. (1, 2, 5, 6, 13, 14, 19, 20, 22, 23, 25, 27, & 32 with frontis.)
$2200.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.
First American edition thus, reprinting the 1823 London edition of this extensive collection compiling material from the Tatler, Guardian, Spectator, Adventurer, Rambler, World, Connoisseur, Idler, Mirror, Lounger, Observer, and Looker-On periodicals. Chalmers, a prolific journalist and editor, is now best remembered for his General Biographical Dictionary, a massive undertaking which occupied years in its original preparation and subsequent revisions; the DNB lists some of his other publications with the comment that “No man ever edited so many works as Chalmers for the booksellers of London.”
An early purchaser has recorded the cost of binding the set (60 pence per book) in a pencilled note on the front fly-leaf of vol. I: “Aug. 15th 1864 in 38 vol bound in fine 1/2 moroco [sic] per vol c/60 d.”
The essays and authors here were all once fashionable as well as interesting; they are no longer at all fashionable, but they are interesting in ways that their authors and original readers never imagined.
Bindings: Contemporary half morocco over attractive marbled paper–covered sides, each spine with gilt-stamped title, volume number, and elegant arabesque decorations. Top edges gilt.
On Chalmers, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Bindings lightly rubbed, a few with leather showing slight cracking over spines. Frontispiece with bookplate of private collector. Pages age-toned, with edges slightly embrittled; some occurrences of staining and pencilled underlining, with the majority of pages clean. An attractive set; many hours’ worth of reading.
For anyone who savors slices'o'life, and slices'o'time, very rich fare.
Church
of England. Liturgies. Book of common prayer. Book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the Church of England: Together with the
Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1791. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [196] ff. [bound with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold and Hopkins. The whole book of psalms, collected into English metre. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1793. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [60] ff.
$2550.00
Highly decorative and sweetly sentimental copy of the Book of Common Prayer and its accompanying psalter. The volume is embellished with a
striking double fore-edge painting depicting (in one direction) the medieval Abbey Church of St. Albans in Hertfordshire, with a horse-drawn carriage in the foreground, and in the other direction the western facade of Westminster Abbey, with passing pedestrians.
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Binding: Contemporary black straight-grain morocco, covers framed with a gilt double fillet and a gilt roll of a vine design, spine gilt extra, gilt-tooled board edges, gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt, front edge with double fore-edge painting as above.
Provenance: The front fly-leaf bears an inked inscription reading “From this Book our 4 Dear Children were Babtized [sic] by the Rev. S. Good, Rector of St. Anns Blk. Friars, And afterwards Christened by their Dear Uncle the Rev. Charles Brown, Rector of Whitestone, near Exeter, Devon.” The children's baptismal dates range from 1806 through 1814.
ESTC T93069; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1791/7. Binding as above, leather slightly worn over joints and extremities. Front fly-leaf with collector's small bookplate, reverse with inscription as above, title-page with owner's name and date (1806) inked in upper margin. Pages clean.

Peter Martyr Meets
St. Clement of Alexandria
Clement, of Alexandria, Saint. Clementis Alexandrini, viri longe doctissimi, qui Panteni quidem martyris fuit discipulus, praeceptor verò Origenis, omnia, quae quidem extant opera, à paucis iam annis inventa, [et] nunc denuò accuratiùs excusa Gentiano Herueto Aureliano interprete ... [with another, as below]. Basileae: Per Thomam Guarinum, 1566. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). 364 pp., [8] ff. [also bound in] Vermigli, Pietro Martire. In selectissimam D. Pauli priorem ad Corinthios Epistolam. Tiguri: apud C. Froschouerum, 1567. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). [6], 242, [17] ff. (lacks final blank).
$2800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderful large folio volume containing the Works (in Latin translation) of St. Clement of Alexandria (ca. 150 – ca. 215), here in the second edition as edited by Gentian Hervet (1499–1584); the first was in 1556 from Isengrin's press. In this edition, Isengrin's device appears on the title-page and the verso of the final leaf. As with the first edition, this has scholia at the end, notes (including sidenotes), and an index. The contents are Liber adhortatorius adversus gentes, qui Protrepticus inscribitur; Paeagogi libri tres; and Stromaton sive Commentariorum, de varia multipliciq[ue] literatura, ad instituendum Christianum philosophum, libri octo.
The second work is Peter Martyr's commentaries on Corinthians, here in the second edition. It has a full-page woodcut
portrait of him on the recto of leaf aa6. The printer's woodcut device is on the title-page and there are numerous woodcut initials. The sidenotes are printed in italic while the text proper is in roman.
Peter Martyr (8 September 1499 – 12 November 1562), was an Italian theologian who began his religious life as an Augustinian friar, converted to the Protestant cause, was closely associated on the continent with Ochino, Bucer, and some prominent Lutherans, and, while in England where he held the Regius Chair of Divinity at Oxford, was an intimate of Thomas Cranmer and Bishop Jewel.
Both works are uncommon in these editions in the U.S.: We locate four copies of the first title and two of the Vermigli, but one copy of each title has been deaccessioned, meaning current holdings are three and one only.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed pig over wooden boards with bevelled edges and metal and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Leather tooled elaborately in blind using a variety of rolls and fillets, including one roll incorporating the date 1546, a medallion of David and his harp, and another medallion depicting John the Baptist with the words below the image, “Ecce Agnus Dei.”
Clement: VD16 C4070; Index Aurel. 104.903; Adams C2106. Vermigli: VD16 B5054; Adams M788. Bound as above. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown, small blind pressure- (not perf-.) stamp on title-page and remnant of charge pocket at rear; six-digit number stamped in lower margin of one leaf. Early inked ownership indicia on title-page and old private ownership stamp on front free endpaper; a little old marginalia and underlining. A very little foxing and the odd spot only.
Excellent copies of both works in a handsome contemporary binding. (24827)
Combe, William. The English dance of death, from the designs of Thomas Rowlandson, with metrical illustrations, by the author of “Doctor Syntax.” London: Pr. by J. Diggens for R. Ackermann, 1815–16. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. Vol. I: Add. engr. t.-p., vii, [1], 295, [5 (index)] pp.; 37 col. plts. Vol. II: [2], 299, [5] pp.; 36 col. plts.
$3000.00
Click the images above for enlargements.

First book-form edition of a work originally issued in 24 monthly parts from 1814 through 1816. Combe’s verse accounts of assorted noble and ignoble deaths, most described in wryly humorous terms, are here graced with a total of
73 hand-colored aquatint plates and an additional engraved vol. I title-page with aquatint vignette. The plates were designed by Rowlandson, a prominent late 18th-/early 19th-century illustrator known for his Dr. Syntax caricatures — done for another joint production of Rowlandson’s and Combe’s.
There are two states of this edition; in the present state p. 1 has the words “Introductory dialogue” set in solid roman capitals, and the first line of the poem reads “Father Time! ’tis well we are met” rather than “Father Time! ’tis well we’re met.” The paper in vol. I is watermarked with the dates 1813, 1814, and 1815, while in vol. II the watermarks are 1814 and 1815.
Binding: Signed binding by Riviere & Son: 19th-century mottled calf, covers framed in gilt triple fillets with gilt rosettes at corners; round spines with raised bands, the whole gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather
title and author labels; double-rule gilt fillets on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
Abbey, Life, 263; NSTC 2C32764. Bindings as above, carefully and neatly rebacked preserving original spines, corners and joints showing
slight wear. Vol. I with short edge nicks to upper margins of two leaves, not touching text; last few leaves and plates of vol. II with small area of light staining to outer margins, not touching text and not obtrusive in images.
A beautiful set.
Combe, William. The dance of life, a poem ... illustrated with coloured engravings, by Thomas Rowlandson. London: R. Ackermann, 1817. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [4], ii, ii, 285, [1] pp. (without the ads); 25 col. plts.
$1250.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
First book-form edition of the sequel to Combe and Rowlandson’s popular collaboration, the English Dance of Death; this life-affirming
followup was originally published in eight monthly numbers, and is illustrated with
25 striking hand-colored aquatint plates designed by Rowlandson, along with a hand-colored vignette on the additional engraved title-page.
Binding: Signed binding by Riviere & Son: 19th-century mottled calf, covers framed in gilt triple fillets with gilt rosettes at corners; round spines with raised bands, the whole gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather
title and author labels; double-rule gilt fillets on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
Abbey, Life, 264. Tooley 410;.NSTC 2C32763. Binding as above, neatly rebacked preserving original spine, showing only very minor traces of wear. Without the advertising leaf. Some faint offsetting and spotting surrounding plates, otherwise clean.

Unusual FRENCH History Luxuriously Bound by CLOSS
Curiosités historiques, ou recueil de pieces utiles a l'histoire de France, et qui n'ont jamais paru. Amsterdam: n.p., 1759. 16mo (14.3 cm, 5.6"). 2 vols. I: [4], 346, [2] pp. II: [4], 290, [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Assorted documents touching on various interesting episodes in the history of France, including memoirs, essays, biographies, and personal accounts. The first volume begins with the “Procès criminel, fait au cadavre de frère Jacques Clément, jacobin” (an account of the posthumous trial of the French Dominican monk who assassinated Henry III of France and was immediately killed himself, the trial culminating in Clément's body being quartered and burned), while the second volume includes a “Trait curieux, sur la Pucelle d'Orleans,” addressing Pere Vignier's opinion that Joan of Arc was not in fact executed.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only nine U.S. holdings.
Binding: Signed by Closs: 19th- or early 20th-century crimson morocco, spines with gilt-stamped titles and publication information, board edges with gilt double fillets, gilt inner dentelles. All edges marbled under gilt.
Pichon, Catalogue de la bibliothèque de feu M. le baron Jérôme Pichon, 4028. Bound as above, a very little rubbed, vol. II with matching small nicks to fore-edges of covers. Front pastedown of vol. I with armorial bookplate; that flyleaf with inked inscription dated 1911, noting that this work is not found in Barbier. Scattered light spotting, pages almost entirely clean.
A charming set. (24640)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME