These shelves highlight the bindery
work of the “hand” era — both typical and exceptional, usually in leather.
Later “fine” binders also appear here. We
includesome
publisher's cloth and leather machine-era bindings of unusual interest
or quality; and at times we'll even parade a pre–World War I paper binding
here, just to remind you (and ourselves) that those were out there! For
separate additional shelves devotedentirely
to PUBLISHERS' CLOTH — click
here.
Or for SETS,
click here.
The City's Progress — With Fore-Edge Painting
(A
Most Typically Pretty Binding of Its Sort & Period).
Bunyan, John. The holy war, made by Shaddai upon Diabolus,
for the regaining of the metropolis of the world; or, the losing and taking
again of the town of Mansoul. London: Religious Tract Society (pr. by R. Clay,
Sons, & Taylor), [ca. 1850?]. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). xii, 347, [1] pp. $600.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Deluxe production of one of Bunyan’s lesser-known but still much-acclaimed allegories, with the spelling modernized and very much a charmer having been given both a pretty binding and a fore-edge painting!
Fore-Edge:This displaysa pretty rendition of what a hand on the fly-leaf has denominated “Bunyan's cottage, Elstow,” being of his birthplace, near Bedford; in its greens, red, blues, tans, and whites, it incorporates a couple seated on a bench in front and several other onlookers, including a mother holding a young child who points at the house.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets with gilt-tooled trefoil and fleuron corner decorations surrounding an elaborate arabesque medallion, spine compartments with gilt-stamped frames and decorations, board edges with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding as above, minor wear to corners and extremities. Small spots of foxing to front free endpaper and fly-leaf, pages otherwise clean. A lovely volume. (30140)
An
Elegant Production!
Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-lettres. Choix des mémoires de l’Academie Royale des inscriptions et belles-lettres. Londres: T. Becket & P. Elmsly, 1777. 4to (27 cm, 10.6"). 3 vols. I: [2], iii, [1], lx, 656 pp. (pagination skips 17–32, text uninterrupted). II: [2], iii, [1], ccviii, 495, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2], iii, lxviii, [1], 696 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 2 plts. $1250.00
Sole edition thus: Three-volume set of selected pieces from the Histoire et mémoires de l’Académie, a massive collection of French-language commentary and criticism on Greek and Latin classics. The printing of the Histoire et mémoires commenced in 1717 and ran through 1809, with the total number of volumes coming to 51; the present compilation offers especially noteworthy treatises from the beginning of the series through 1763.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The third volume includes two plates and one oversized, folding plate reproducing two inscriptions and a frieze, engraved by E. Malpas.
Uncommon outside of Great Britain.
ESTC T113913; Brunet, I, 26; Lowndes, I, 5. Contemporary treed calf, spines gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; leather worn at edges and moderately rubbed with joints cracking. Front pastedowns with private bookplates and signs that a plate was removed on front free endpaper (one vol. endpaper holed); impressions of old pencilled shelf numbers on title-pages (and one lightly inked old date). First two leaves of vol. III with upper margins stained and final leaf browned; some pages with a few spots of faint foxing, most clean and crisp.
Agricola, Johann. Siebenhundert und funfftzig deutscher sprüchwörter ernewert und begessert durch Johan. Agricola. Mit vielen schönen lustigen und nützlichen historien und exempeln erkleret und ausgelegt. Wittenberg: Gedruckt bey J. Krafft, 1592. Small 8vo. )(8 *8 A–Z8 Aa–Xx8 (-Xx8, a blank) [14], 350 ff. $1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Last 16th-century edition (first was 1541) of Johann Agricola's work on German proverbs, their origins, meanings, and current uses. He is best remembered as a theologian who was a leading figure of the Antinomians, at first a friend of Luther’s and later a bitter opponent who after Luther’s death worked with Roman Catholic authorities in forming the Augsburg Interim.
All 16th-century editions are scarce. Via NUC, OCLC and RLIN we locate only this copy of this edition (now deaccessioned) and that at Princeton.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed sheep over wooden boards with partially bevelled edges. Elaborately blind-embossed with a roll and a center panel ornament. Front cover with initials “H. S.” and date “1597” in gilt. Rear cover with gilt putti in the areas where initials and the date appear on the front.
Evidence of readership:
Marginalia in the prefatory index; very scattered early underscoring.
VD16 A969; Goedeke, II, 8. Binding as above, lacking clasps and with old paper spine label; ex-library with bookplate and call number in old, faded, white numbering on spine. Title-page browned and tipped in; loss of paper to fore- and bottom margins of same. Some age-toning to paper and several leaves with natural paper flaws, repaired with archival tissue; three other leaves also with natural paper flaws repaired at time of binding or shortly after printing. Approximately 12 leaves with inkstains, sometimes obscuring text. One leaf (178) with a hole costing a significant loss of text. A marginally acceptable copy as regards text, in a good binding.
Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May.Little womenor Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double). $130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)
[Alexander, William]. Costume of the Russian empire, illustrated by upwards of seventy richly coloured engravings. London: E. Harding et al., 1803. Folio (33.7 cm, 13.25"). [152] pp.; 70 col. plts. (of 73). $2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Diglot
(i.e., in French and English) hand-colored plate book showcasing the ethnic
garb of Finland, Lapland, Estonia, Kamchatka, the Aleutian Islands, etc. Men,
women, and young children — and a “Female Schaman, or Sorceress,
of Krasnajarsk” — are all depicted in plates engraved by J. Dadley
and elaborately hand-colored; the designs for the plates were taken from a series
of engravings originally done for C.W. Müller's 1776 edition of Georgi's
Beschreibung aller Nationen des Russischen Reichs.
The explanatory text, which is generally attributed to William Alexander, often
includes descriptions of religious beliefs, alleged ethnic characteristics,
andwedding
traditions. Many of these descriptions are decidedly focused
on the otherness of the practices in question; some achieve a level of
generalization that is rather breathtaking, e.g., “The Lapland women are
short, but often well formed, obliging, modest, and extremely irritable.”
Binding:
Publisher's straight-grained red morocco, covers framed in gilt-stamped Greek
key pattern, spine with gilt- and blind-stamped decorations; all edges gilt.
Lipperheide 1341; Abbey, Travel, 244. Binding overall rubbed and somewhat rough, front joint (outside) starting and back hinge (inside) likewise. Offsetting from plates, instances of light foxing and occasional soiling throughout. Plates 16, 29, and 39 excised some time ago, with faint pencil marks on contents list indicating their absence. An imperfect copy, still offering an array of engaging images and elegantly bound, with its sociologically intriguing text intact. (28807)
A
HandsomeDATED
Binding
— Initials,
“A.W.” — 1539
Arrianus.
[three lines in Greek, romanized as] Arrianou Peri Alexandrou anabaseōs
historiōn biblia oktō. [then in Latin] Arriani De expeditione sive
Rebus gestis Alexandri Macedonum regis libri octo, nuper & reperti, &
quàm diligentissimè in lucem editi. Historiam quoque eandem, olim
quidem a Bartholomaeo Facio latinitate donatam, nunc vero ... mendis repurgatam,
hic adiungi curavimus ... Basileae: [Robertus Winter, 1539]. 8vo. Vol.
1 of 2. 13, [1] pp., [321] ff. (lacks last 8 leaves). $950.00
Click the middle and righthand images for enlargement.
The author's most important work, written after the example of
Xenophon's Anabasis, this is an account of Alexander the Great, and of
India and Iran in his time. The edition bears a prefatory epistle by Nicolaus
Gerbel (1485–1560), its editor.
Present here is vol. I containing the original Greek text, the Latin translation
having been printed in a separate volume. Incomplete at the end, it lacks
the final eight leaves or the last part of the Indica (37.3–43.14),
only, with Arrian's Anabasis Alexandrou (Campaigns of Alexander)
appearingcomplete
as Books 1–7.
Binding:
Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled boards, remnants of the metal
closures. Covers elaborately blind-embossed with several rolls and devices.
Front cover has in its center panel the initials “A. W.,” the
date 1539, and medallions of Manfred of Saxony and Luther, while the rear
cover's center panel has medallions of Melanchthon and Erasmus.
Graesse, I, 227; Legrand, Bibliographie hellénique,
III, 388; Adams A2009. Binding toned to a pleasing dark tan. Old bookplate
on front pastedown. Front free endpaper torn with loss. Vol. I only, and lacking
those final eight leaves; the Anabasis complete. (20418)
The Private Edition, One of 12 Copies Only
A Family Copy
A Conundrum Here as to “Original” Bindings!
Barham, R. Harris. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with] The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates. $12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issueof the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.
The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.
The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below andtop-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume. A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.
First
Publicly Available, “Real” Editions,
inSigned Bindings
[Barham, Richard Harris, a.k.a.] Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels. London: Richard Bentley (pr. by Samuel Bentley), 1840–47. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., v, [3], 338, [2] pp.; 6 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., vii, [3], 288 pp.; 7 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., vi, [2], 364 pp.; 6 plts. $950.00
All three series of these entertaining tales, here in the first editions following the extremely scarce author’s edition of 12 copies. The Legends made their original appearances in Bentley’s Miscellany, as a favor to Bentley, a former schoolmate of Barham’s; Bentley here collects the pieces in book form with a life of the author (illustrated by an appealing engraved portrait done by R.J. Lane). The stories and poems are illustrated with 18 plates engraved by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel.
Bindings: Contemporary signed bindings by E.P. Dutton & Co., of red morocco with covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spines with raised bands, gilt-stamped titles, and compartments framed in gilt double fillets. Board edges gilt-ruled, gilt inner dentelles. Upper page edges gilt. Original cloth covers and spines bound in at the back.
Sadleir 156b, e, & f; NCBEL, III, 365. Bindings as above, spines and upper board edges darkened with a bit of rubbing; free endpapers with offsetting from turn-ins. One volume with lower part of cover stained and the lower inner margin of the title-page and plates (not the text leaves!) waterstained. One plate evenly age-toned.
Bédier, Joseph, ed.Le roman de Tristan et Iseut. Paris: L'Édition d'art, 1926. 8vo. [8], xii, [2], 222, [8] pp. $300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gorgeously bound version of the beloved Celtic Arthurian legend, here in Bédier's French rendition — an attempt to reconstruct the ideal original version of this oft-retold romance. The text is attractively printed, each chapter opening with a large foliate capital.
Binding: 20th-century hand-painted vellum, front cover with sailing ship between decorative bands accomplished in a style reminiscent of the Bayeux Tapestry, spine with title and decorations, back cover with castle tower and distant ship motif. Publisher's original tan paper wrappers with Celtic motifs bound in.
Binding as above, vellum slightly darkened, clean and tight. Front pastedown with small rubber-stamped monogram “MG.” Pages gently age-toned, else clean. One of the great medieval romances, and a truly lovely object. (30283)
The Preeminent History of theEdict of Nantes
Benoist, Élie. Histoire de l'Edit de Nantes, contenant les choses les plus remarquables qui se sont passées en France avant & après sa publication, à l'occasion de la diversité des religions.... Delft: Adrien Beman, 1693–95. 4to (24.4 cm, 9.6"). 5 vols. I: [70], 467, [5], 98, [22] pp. (lacking add. engr. t.-p.). II: [32], 612, [4], 98, [32] pp. III: [32], 656, [2], 197, [27] pp. IV: [4], 628 pp. V: [6], 631–1019, [29], 199, [49] pp. [SOLD]
First edition: Comprehensive treatise on the Edict of Nantes, written by Benoist (1640–1728), a French Protestant minister who fled to Holland in 1685 following the edict's revocation. This impressively researched history features, at the back of each volume, substantial sections of original letters, memoirs, proclamations, and legal documents pertaining to the subject. Since the time of its publication, it has been acclaimed as one of the foremost accounts of the persecution of the Huguenots.
The text is enlivened by decorative capitals and, in the first volume, an engraved allegorical headpiece.
Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes et pseudonymes, 680. Contemporary mottled sheep, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, board edges blind-tooled; bindings rubbed overall with a gouge or two and corners bumped/abraded, spines with unobtrusive remains of old paper shelving labels and extremities chipped, joints tender with some starting. Each volume with institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Vol. I with additional engraved title-page excised; vol. II with some lower outer corners bumped. Faint to moderate intermittent offsetting throughout, and the occasional smudge to a margin (see pictures); vol. III with more noticeable browning and occasional spotting. All edges marbled, some now faded; ribbon placemarkers. A handsome and very usable set of an important work. (25842)
GOOD
for Both Reading &
Reference
(Bindings, Reference). Fogelmark, Steffan. Flemish and related panel-stamped bindings: Evidence and principles. New York: Bibliographical Society of America, 1990. Tall 8vo. xviii, 252 pp., 42 plts. $75.00
English and Flemish panel-stamped bindings of the 16th century are damned similar in appearance. Fogelmark adds depth to our knowledge of each, and of which are which, picking up where Oldham's work on English blind-panel bindings left off with guesses and hints. We have a copy of this in our reference library, and you should too.
New, in publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth.
Lovely
French Printing — GORGEOUS!
French Binding
Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D***
avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du
Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm,
10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4;
Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt. $4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle, 1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn, with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.
“Large Scale” in Several Respects . . . 62 Engravings & Bedford Bound
Brayley, Edward Wedlake. The history and antiquities of the abbey church of St. Peter, Westminster: Including notices and biographical memoirs of the abbots and deans of that foundation. London: J.P. Neale for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1818–23. Folio (37.9 cm, 14.9"). 2 vols. I: [18], 227, [19], 72, [10] pp.; 13 plts. II: [2], 304, [40] pp.; 49 plts. $3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, illustrated with a total of 62 engraved plates. Allibone describes Brayley “a laborious and accurate topographer”; he compiled and edited a wide range of works with titles featuring assorted Beauties, Picturesques, Histories, Antiquities, etc. The present work provides a history of Westminster Abbey and some of its associated luminaries, along with extensive descriptions of its architecture, sculptures, and paintings. The illustrator who portrayed many of the above, John Preston Neale, was an architectural draftsman and landscape painter “best remembered for his views of the nation's country houses, churches, and public buildings,” according to the Oxford DNB.
Binding: By Francis Bedford, signed, in dark brown morocco done between 1851 and 1880, covers framed and panelled in ornate gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and midpoint decoration. Spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Board edges gilt-tooled with triple fillets, turn-ins with gilt-tooled rolls and corner fleurons. All edges gilt. Stamped “F. Bedford” on lower front turn-in.
Provenance: Each front pastedown with armorial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland.
NSTC 2B46491; Allibone 240; Brunet, II, 1215. Binding as above, minor shelf wear to lower edges and corners, vol. I with front board expertly reattached and with small dent to outer edge of front cover. Joints delicate, due to size and weight of volumes, but holding. A few pages and plates with faint foxing, otherwise clean. (24100)
Brockedon, William. Finden's illustrations to the Life and works of Lord Byron. London: John Murray, [1833–37]. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). 2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., [2], iv, [176] pp.; 64 plts. II: Add. engr. t.-p., iv, [176] pp.; 60 plts. [SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Impressive collection of 126 steel engravings inspired by Byron's works and travels, done by prolific illustrators Edward Francis Finden and his brother William Finden after various artists. These are proudly self-proclaimed as not fanciful or imaginary depictions, but rather authentic landscapes — “faithful delineations of many of the most beautiful scenes in Turkey, Greece, Italy, Switzerland, Spain, and Portugal . . . illustrating the present state of some of the most renowned monuments of classical antiquity” (p. [4]) intermingled with architectural views and portraits of such notables as Lady Jersey, “Monk” Lewis, Lord Clare, Margarita Cogni, and others. Excerpts of the appropriate Byron poems accompany the images, along with descriptive text written by Brockedon.
This is the first issue in two volumes, following the first edition of 1832. Each volume opens with an additional engraved title-page bearing a vignette (one of Villeneuve and one of Lausanne) done after C. Stanfield; vol. I features 64 plates and vol. II 60, for a grand total of 126 including the engraved title-pages.
Fore-edges: Each volume with a fore-edge painting. Dynamic harbor scenes of Patras and Ancona, the latter displaying the Arch of Trajan, appropriately appear here. Both towns have Byronic connections and are discussed in this work; Byron first set foot on Greek soil at Patras in 1809, and later, while he was in residence at Ravenna, considered moving to Ancona in order to escape the Carbonari uprising.The artist labelled the locations within the paintings — a most unusual occurrence.
Bindings: Contemporary mottled calf, framed and panelled in gilt triple fillets, panels with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and side decorations, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels cut to fit into the curves of the gilt-stamped arabesque decorations. All edges gilt.
NSTC 2B49714. Not in Ray, English Illustrated Books. Bindings as above, moderately rubbed but overall looking distinguishedly aged; vol. I with first three leaves hinged in, both volumes nicely and delicately refurbished around extremities and joints, with head caps rebuilt and abraded areas conservatively toned. Vol. I's added title-page incorrectly bound in at the front of vol. II and vice-versa; paper foxed, as was its inclination.With its labelled fore-edges and very elegant binding, this is a desirable set. (28714)
A Fine Set
Browning, Robert. Poetical Works. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1906. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 6 vols. in three. I: Frontis., [ii], xxx, [2], 26, 436 pp. II: xviii [i.e., 16], 426 pp. III: Frontis., [ii], x, 496 pp. IV: xvi [i.e. 14], 472 pp. V: Frontis., [ii], xii, 416 pp. VI: xvi [i.e. 14], 492 pp. $225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Annotated edition of Browning's poetry featuring a revised version of Pauline as the first item in vol. I, followed by the earlier text of that poem (1833, revised 1865) for comparison. The frontispiece to each volume is a portrait of the poet at advancing stages of his life.
Each volume is introduced by George Willis Cooke, author of the Guide Book to the Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning, and concluded with his notes. Indices of first lines and titles are included at the end of the final volume.
Binding: Turquoise half-morocco over blue and gold marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers; spines with raised bands, compartments with gilt-tooled author and title labels or modest and attractive gilt tooling. All top edges gilt, blue silk place markers.
Bound as above; spines sunned to a handsome olive, boards lightly scuffed and a bit worn along the joints. One section of some 16 leaves in vol. II (as per spine) with a lower corner bumped/crumpled; one group of upper corners in vol. III with a small worm-piercing at outer edge. Ungilt page edges with light age-toning, spotting, and the occasional small nick; mostly, unopened. Nice to hold and behold. (30001)
A SET of This Anglican Classic inRed Morocco
Burnet, Gilbert. The history of the reformation of the Church of England. London: W. Baynes & Son (pr. by Charles Wood), 1825. 6 vols. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., xxxvi, 474 pp. II: Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 456 pp. III: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., xliv, 536 pp. IV: Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 494 pp. V: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., lxiii, [1], 399, [1] pp. VI: Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 457, [3] pp. $600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive early 19th-century edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's widely acclaimed history, based by Burnet as closely as possible on original records and papers. First printed in 1679 through 1714, this work was for many years considered the definitive source on its subject, though Burnet's aggressively Protestant and pro-parliamentary bias was questioned by some readers.
Each volume features a steel-engraved additional title-page, and the odd-numbered volumes open with steel-engraved portraits of the author, Henry VIII, and Archbishop Cranmer.
Bindings: Contemporary crimson straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets surrounding one gilt and one blind-tooled roll. Spines with gilt-stamped titles, three wide bands of gilt-stamping, and raised bands with triple gilt-stamped fillets. All edges gilt.
NSTC 2B60409. Bindings as above, spines and board edges slightly darkened, corners and edges showing minor wear, spine leather with small surface cracks, two spines with extremities refurbished, one volume with front joint carefully repaired. Front pastedowns each with institutional presentation bookplate, front fly-leaves each with early inked ownership inscription. Vol. V with front fly-leaf and frontispiece separated; vol. VI with outer edges of three early leaves tattered and some lower corners dog-eared. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. A lovable set. (25537)
Very,
Very Scottish — Burns
In a Tartan MAUCHLINE Binding
& with a Fore-edge Painting of Ripley Castle
Burns, Robert. The poetical works and letters of Robert Burns, with copious marginal explanations of the Scotch words, and life. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, [ca. 1880]. 8vo (17.5 cm, 7"). Frontis., add. t.-p., xxxii, [3]–642 pp.; 6 plts. $500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
It doesn't get much more Scottish than an Edinburgh-printed edition of Robert Burns bearing a fore-edge painting of a castle Burns may have visited, wrapped in a plaid-covered binding labelled “M'Pherson.” The present “family edition,” which purged several objectionable passages, is illustrated with eight steel-engraved scenes (including the added engraved title-page) — some martial, some romantic, some domestic, several featuring kilts.
Binding: Contemporary quarter
leather, wooden boards overlaid with lacquered tartan pattern, spine with gilt-stamped
title and gilt-stamped thistle decorations in compartments, turn-ins with gilt
roll, white silk moiré endpapers. All edges gilt. Difficult
to photograph, easy to enjoy in hand.
Fore-edge painting:
A pleasantly bucolic scene of Ripley Castle in Harrogate (according to an
endpaper annotation), with a few human figures dotted about the landscape.
Binding as above, covers with minor scuffs, spine bands and
extremities rubbed; leather consolidated, hinges (inside) skillfully repaired
with long-fiber tissue. Scattered mild to moderate foxing in first and last
sections; faint smudging to two pages. (28711)
Byron's Magnum Opusin aNice Small Edition
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron. Don Juan, in sixteen cantos, with notes. London: Scott, Webster, & Geary, 1835. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.4"). Frontis., add. engr. t-.p., 359, [1] pp. $100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early printing of the controversial, much-analyzed epic satire, graced with an engraved frontispiece and a large vignette on the added engraved title-page — both, “romantic.”
Binding: Contemporary brown sheep in imitation of morocco, covers blind-stamped in arabesque patterns, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title, turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription. Tiny curve of waterstain at upper inner portion of frontispiece and additional engraved title-page, well away from images; pages otherwise clean. (29976)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here . For LITERATURE, click here. For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.