
ANTIQUARIAN BIBLES 
I:
ENGLISH-LANGUAGE BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS” (Part
A) (Part B)
II:
POLYGLOTS & ANCIENT LANGUAGES (Part
A) (Part
B) | III: NATIVE
AMERICAN LANGUAGES
IV: MODERN
LANGUAGES NOT ENGLISH OR AMERIND (Part
A) (Part B)
V: BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, &
“RELATED”
(Part A) (Part B)
 |
POLYGLOTS, HEBREW, GREEK, LATIN,
SYRIAC
CATALOGUE
ORDERED BY DATE
|
Sole Edition — Excellent Baptist Provenance
Bible. O.T. Greek.
Septuagint. 1725. Millius. [four lines in Greek, romanized as] He palaia diatheke kata tus hebdomekonta. Vetus Testamentum ex versione septuaginta interpretum, secundum exemplar Vaticanum Romae editum, denuo recognitum. Amstelodami: Sumptibus Societatis, 1725. 8vo (16 cm, 6.3"). 2 vols. I: [140], 24, 720, 717–876, 889–903, [1] pp. II: [2], 320, 421–928 pp. (pagination erratic, text uninterrupted).
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of David Mill's Septuagint (not to be confused with John Mill's of 1707), the Greek Old Testament text following the Sixtine edition, with title-pages printed in red and black and text in double columns. This same edition was also issued with a Utrecht title-page, with no other changes. Darlow and Moule note that the work includes a list of variants, as well as a small facsimile of text from the Codex Boernerianus.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with inked inscription: “These volumes were the property of the Rev. Francis Wayland, D.D., President of Brown University. They are presented to the Bucknell Library [of Crozer Theological Seminary] by Henry G. Weston. June 14, 1900.” The Rev. Weston was the first president of Crozer.
Darlow & Moule 4736. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped green leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Title-pages, several others, and lower (closed) page edges institutionally rubber-stamped; title-pages with Wayland's pencilled inscription in upper margin; first text pages each with inked numeral in lower margin. Mild foxing and occasional small stains; last half of vol. II with waterstaining, significant to the eye but not impairing reading; one leaf with short tear from outer margin, touching text without loss. One inked annotation in Greek, a few other small pencilled annotations. Pagination erratic, text complete and uninterrupted.
A sound, pleasant, evocative set. (27246)

The
Leipzig Polyglot
Bible. Polyglot. 1747. Reineccius. Biblia Sacra quadrilinguia Veteris [ac Novi] Testamenti Hebraici ... accurante M. Christiano Reineccio. Lipsiae: Sumtibus Haeredum Lanckisianorum, 1747–51. Folio (37.4 cm, 14.75"). 3 vols. I: [20], 1604 pp. II: [36], 607, [1] pp. III: Add. engr. t.-p., [22], 968 pp.
$8000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon first complete edition, with extensive notes and much supplementary matter. This well-known and generally acclaimed polyglot Bible was edited by Christian Reineccius, a Lutheran scholar; Dibdin calls the work “very excellent and commodious.” The Old Testament is present in German, Greek (ancient and modern), Hebrew and Latin; the Apocrypha in Greek, Latin, and German only; and the New Testament (which has a separate title-page) in Greek, Syriac, Latin, and German. The New Testament was originally published in 1713; Darlow and Moule says it was “reissued with a new title and preface in 1747; and the two volumes containing the O.T. and
Apocrypha followed in 1750 and 1751.”
Each volume is decorated with two engraved headpieces (with the exception of vol. II, which has only one), several tailpieces, and decorative capitals. Vols. I and II have title-pages printed in red and black, while vol. III has an additional engraved title-page signed by Leipzig engraver Johann Gottfried
Kriigner, known for his editions of works by Bach.
Darlow & Moule 1451; Dibdin, I, 36–37. Recent quarter morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges with gilt roll; spines with gilt-stamped title and volume, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Title- and final pages each with one institutional pressure- and one rubber-stamp, a few other pages rubber-stamped; lower (closed) book edges rubber-stamped. Title-page of vol. I with unobtrusive small repair; last page of vol. III at one time tattered, now with creases, tiny holes, and small repair. Offsetting and foxing throughout, necessary to note and not sparing title-pages — but not nasty. A sound and satisfactory set. (24891)

Baskerville's Greek NT — One of 500 Copies Only
Bible. N.T. Greek. 1763. [two lines in Greek, then] Novum Testamentum juxta exemplar millianum. Oxonii: Typis Joannis Baskerville; e typographeo Clarendoniano, sumptibus academiae, 1763. 4to (30.5 cm; 12"). [2] ff. 415, [1] pp.
$1375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole quarto printing of the Greek New Testament using Baskerville type (i.e., Greek type that Baskerville designed and cut himself), and indeed this was printed from the only set of Baskerville type that survives to this day, still at Oxford's Clarendon Press.
An important example of 18th-century fine printing of the Bible. The text uses the Mill edition of the Greek N.T.
The quarto edition was limited to 500 copies.
Binding: Contemporary red morocco: Covers bordered with triple-fillet rule and round spine with five raised bands, resulting six spine compartments each with a triple-fillet gilt frame; five compartments each with gilt center device and the sixth with title in gilt. Board edges with gilt double-rule, gilt dentelles on turn-ins, marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with round cream-colored bookplate gilt-stamped “I.T.” and with motto “Inter folia fructus.”
Gaskell (enlarged ed.) Add. 1; Darlow & Moule 4755. Binding as above; front cover with 1.5" scar to front over (from a burn?), otherwise light rubbing only. A clean copy inside with a few pairs of facing leaves showing a narrow and rather odd band of soiling across their top margins; otherwise, only the quite occasional spot or old smudge.
A handsome copy. (29610)

The
Bagster Polyglot —
SIX
English
Translations
& the GREEK
above ’Em
A
Strong Copy Handsomely
Bound &
with Very
Good Provenance
Bible. N.T. Polyglot. 1841. The English hexapla exhibiting the six important English translations of the New Testament Scriptures ... preceded by a history of English translations and translators. London: Samuel Bagster & Sons (pr. by Wertheimer), 1841. 4to (29.8 cm, 11.75"). [8], 112, [161]–68 pp., [576] ff.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bagster polyglot New Testament. Incontestably, this is one of those foundational books in any collection of Bibles and Testaments in English. At the top of each page is a portion of the text of the N.T. in Greek and below it on each left-hand page are the English versions of Wycliffe (1380), Tyndale (1534), and Cranmer (1539). The right-hand pages bear the Geneva (1557), Rheims (1582), and King James (1611) versions. Additionally, variant readings of the Greek are given, but that text is essentially the textus receptus.
The title-page is printed in black and red, with the imprint as above and mention
of "Wertheimer and Co." as printers of the volume for Bagster in the colophon;
preliminary matter is printed in single columns; and the body of the Testament
is not paginated or foliated but, instead, has signature marks of [2] through
146 with four leaves per gathering.
Binding:
Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in blind with embossed arabesque
corner decorations; spine with embossed geometrical designs and gilt-stamped
title, board edges and turn-ins gilt stamped. All edges gilt.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of author and prominent Bible and bindings
collector Frederick E. Maser. Front fly-leaves with private owner's small
rubber-stamp (Richard - WP - Morris) and inked ownership inscription (John
Lempriere Delagarde) dated 1852; front free endpaper with later inscription
(Gordon D. Savage).
Darlow & Moule 1164; Herbert 387–88; Rumball-Petre,
Rare Bibles, 53. Binding as above, now strong, with front cover
reattached and moderate rubbing only. Bookplate and ownership notes as above.
A few pages with faint spotting, most pages clean.
A
lovely and notably usable copy of a perennially interesting English Bible.
(27130)

Uncommon Edition of
Martyn's Landmark Translation
Bible. N.T. Persian. 1841. Martyn. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated from the original Greek into Persian, at Sheeraz.... Calcutta: Pr. at the Baptist Mission Press for the American & Foreign Bible Society, 1841. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). [4], 584 pp.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Revised edition of the Rev. Henry Martyn's Farsi New Testament, translated by Martyn with the assistance of Mirza Saiyad Ali Khan and first published in 1815. Darlow and Moule note that the translation “won the encomiums of Persian scholars for the beauty of its style”; it became the basis of “all other Persian versions of note,” according to The Book of a Thousand Tongues. The present edition states that “there has been made by the editors, a slight alteration in a few of the theological terms.”
Scarce. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only one U.S. holding of this edition.
Darlow & Moule 7340; Book of a Thousand Tongues (2nd ed.) 1047 (for first ed.). Publisher's blue textured cloth, spine with printed paper label; boards and spine sunned (spine more so), with cloth cracked at joints and rubbed at extremities, spine label chipped and faded, spine with small area of discoloration and inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates. Two leaves towards front and last two leaves each with inner margins reinforced some time ago. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional small pencilled marks of emphasis and marginalia in both English and Farsi. (25151)

Association
Copy SANSKRIT
Bible. N.T. Matthew. Sanskrit. 1848? [publisher's title label] The Gospel of Matthew, in Sanskrit. No place [Calcutta?]: no printer/publisher [American & Foreign Bible Society], n.d. [1848?]. 8vo. 73 pp.
$300.00

Great association copy of this very scarce translation: This copy a gift to Colgate University from S.S. Day, a Baptist missionary to the Telugu of India. The ascribed date is due to the binding style, printing, and fact that Day left India in 1853 never to return.
Click the image for an enlargement.
We trace no other copy of this edition.
Not in Darlow & Moule. Publisher's quarter cloth with plain blue paper board sides. Title-label on front cover; area of discoloration on front cover. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Institutional perforation-stamp on first leaf; one rubber-stamped number and two inked ones; charge pocket residue on rear pastedown. (20094)

Association Copy
Bible. N.T. Mark. Sanskrit. 1851? [publisher's title label] The Gospel of Mark, in Sanskrit. No place [Calcutta?]: A. & F. B. S. [American & Foreign Bible Society], [1851?]. 8vo. 43 pp.
$300.00
Great association copy of this very scarce translation: This copy a gift to the Eastern Baptist Association from S. S. Day, a Baptist missionary to the Telugu of India, with his autograph inscription on the front cover. The ascribed date is due to the binding style, printing, and fact that Day left India in 1853 never to return.
We trace only one other copy of this edition.
Click the image for an enlargement.
First text leaf with old note, “This reads from left to right.”
Not in Darlow & Moule. Publisher's quarter cloth with plain tan paper board sides. Title-label on front cover; area of discoloration on front cover. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown; two rubber-stamped numbers and an inked one, and occasional pencilling; charge pocket residue on rear pastedown. Annotations as above. (20093)

Conant's Diglot Matthew “Baptizein” in Appendix
Bible. N.T. Matthew. Greek & English. 1860. The Gospel by Matthew. The common English version and the received Greek text; with a revised version and critical and philological notes, prepared for the American Bible Union by T. J. Conant, D.D. New York: American Bible Union; Louisville, Ky., Bible Revision Association, 1860. 4to. xxix, 171 pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The Greek text is from Bagster's edition of Mill's reprint of Stephens' third edition (1550). The Common Version is printed from the edition prepared by the Committee of the American Bible Society.” The revised version referred to in the title “is not . . . a new translation, but a revision of the common English version.”The three versions are printed in triple-column format with notes below.
The appendix is Conant's The meaning and use of baptizein, New York, 1860, with its own title-page and pagination.
Publisher's textured brownish-green cloth, spine sunned. Light wear to board edges. Ex-library: paper call number label on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, perforation-stamps, inked accession(?) number, charge pocket (at rear). A very clean copy, the paper very good. (27442)

A Scholar's
Annotated Greek New Testament
Bible. N.T. Greek. 1865. Stephanus. [He Kaine Diatheke] Novum Testamentum textûs Stephanici a.d. 1550. Accedunt variae lectiones editionum Bezae, Elzeviri, Lachmanni, Tischendorfii. Curante F.H. Scrivener, A.M. Cantabrigiae: Deighton, Bell et Soc.; Londini: Whittaker et Soc., Bell et Daldy, 1865. 12mo imposed on 4to sheets (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 2 vols. I: [10], viii, 216 pp. (plus additional interleaving). II: 217–598, [2] pp.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Editio auctior et emendatior” from the classic “Cambridge Greek and Latin Texts” series, this copy heavily annotated by a notable Baptist minister — the Rev. Dr. Henry Griggs Weston, who served as editor of the Baptist Quarterly, president of the American Baptist missionary union, and president (for 40 years) of Crozer Theological Seminary. A eulogy by the board of trustees at Crozer (quoted in Cutter's New England Families) claims that Weston, who assisted in the production of the Improved Edition of the Bible Union New Testament, “probably knew more about the New Testament than any man of his generation.”
Here Weston made use of both interleaving and the wide, untrimmed margins of this printing of Robert Estienne's landmark Editio Regia of the Greek New Testament: Page after page of vol. I is entirely covered with extensive marginalia in English and Greek, dating ca. 1890, while the second volume is less thoroughly but no less thoughtfully analyzed. The hand is often small and prone to abbreviations, but legible nonetheless, especially because different types of notes are generally recorded in different colors of ink.
The printed text has added readings from the Greek New Testament editions of Beza, Elzevir, Lachmann, and Tischendorf, all edited by the Rev. Frederick Henry Ambrose Scrivener.
Provenance: Front covers each with gilt-stamped leather label reading “Henry G. Weston.”
NSTC 2B26290. Contemporary half brown morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, front covers with leather labels as above; somewhat rubbed/scuffed with joints and hinges reinforced, back joint of vol. I just starting, spine leather with small cracks and chips. Front pastedowns with traces of now-absent bookplates; first pages each with rubber-stamped numeral, inked notation along inner margin, and institutional pressure-stamp; back pastedowns with pockets. Text annotated as above, marginalia in different colors of ink depending on category (vol. II and latter portion of vol. I not interleaved, with fewer marginalia). Paper slightly embrittled, with occasional short edge tears; one leaf with short slice from outer margin, extending into text without loss. A few instances of staining; scattered faint foxing. Sound, attractive, and interesting in a
variety of ways. (26038)

Limited to 200 Copies — A Polyglot “Song of Moses”
Bargès, Jean Joseph Léandre. Notice sur deux fragments d'un Pentateuque hébreu-samaritain rapportés de la Palestine par M. le sénateur F. de Saulcy. Paris: Imprimerie Polyglotte Édouard Blot, 1865. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [6], 91, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Number 60 out of 200 copies printed, with a folded
facsimile leaf showing the Song of Moses in Samaritan, followed by the transcription
in Hebrew and translation in Latin. L'abbé Bargès was a distinguished
bibliophile and Hebraist/Orientalist who published a number of treatises on
Middle Eastern antiquities, including Traditions orientales sur les Pyramides,
Temple de Baal à Marseille, and Examen d'une nouvelle inscription
phénicienne, découverte recemment dans les mines de Carthage.
Uncommon:
OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. holdings.
Provenance: Ownership “label”
of George Williams (1814–78), who served as Vice-Provost of King's College (Cambridge)
from 1854 to 1857.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with
gilt-stamped red leather title-label. Title-page with small affixed slip bearing ownership inscription as above. Occasional edge
nicks and short tears, and a number of leaves with old creases or the odd
smudge; last leaf with old, small repairs to margins, and one other leaf with
very good repair from blank reverse to an interior tear (no text lost or even
affected). (25368)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME