
ANTIQUARIAN BIBLES 
I:
ENGLISH-LANGUAGE BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS” (Part
A) (Part B)
II: POLYGLOTS &
ANCIENT LANGUAGES (Part A)
(Part B)
| III: NATIVE
AMERICAN LANGUAGES

IV:
MODERN LANGUAGES NOT ENGLISH OR AMERIND
(Part
A) (Part B)
V: BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, &
“RELATED”
(Part A) (Part B)
 |
MODERN LANGUAGES NOT ENGLISH OR “AMERIND”
AMERICAN IMPRINTS INCLUDED A CATALOGUE
ORDERED BY DATE
|
Bible.
German. 1829–34?
Luther. Biblia, das ist: Die
ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments, nach der deutschen Uebersetzung
D. Martin Luthers.... Philadelphia: Kimber & Sharpless, [ca. 1829–34?].
4to (28.5 cm, 11.125"). Frontis., 975 pp.; 39 plts.; [2] ff. “Familien=Register”
inserted between pp. 754 & [755].
$500.00
Kimber and Sharpless issued a number of German Bibles between 1827 and 1851. Only three have 975 pages: this undated edition, one edition dated 1830, and another dated 1833. This Bible, printed in fraktur, has a total of 40 plates (including the frontispiece), ten of which are wood engravings signed by Alexander Anderson—the remainder are copper engravings, of which three are maps (unsigned), one is by C. Tiebout, and one, of Mary and child, is by T. Gimbrede after Hans Holbein. Between the Testaments two leaves of family records, unused, have been bound in.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf with clusters of small bosses in center and at corners of covers; red leather label on spine, gilt-filletted and -rolled above and below and gilt-lettered; remnants of clasps on edges of covers. All edges saffron.
Provenance: Rubber-stamp of Lee D. Snyder on front pastedown, verso of title-leaf, and reverse of many plates.
Cf. O’Callaghan 181; not in Darlow & Moule. Binding as above with some scratches; joints and edges rubbed. Small holes or chips out of a few pages with loss of individual letters, not affecting sense. Small hole in printed area of plate facing p. 119. Foxed with some soiling on the sectional title-page of the New Testament and a few darker spots elsewhere. A good, solid, satisfying copy.
In
a GOOD
AMERICAN
Binding Sarah
Leverett's FRENCH
Bible
Bible.
French. 1839–40. Martin. La Sainte Bible...revue...par David Martin....
New York: Stéréotypé par Henry W. Rees, pour la Société
Biblique Americaine, D. Fanshaw, Imprimeur, 1839–40. 8vo. 819 [1 (blank)] pp.,
261, [1 (blank)] pp.
$525.00
Only the second edition in the U.S. of the Martin edition of the French Bible. (Prior to 1835, the American Bible Society favored using the text of the 1805 French Bible.) This copy is exquisitely bound in full black leather in good imitation of morocco, elaborately stamped in gold on the covers forming a five-element frame or border, with gilt tooling on the board edges and with gilt inner dentelles. The spine has slightly raised bands and elaborate gold stamping in its compartments.
The name "Sarah B. Leverett" is lettered in gilt on the front cover, and the same name is given in precise gothic calligraphy on the front free endpaper.
This is the second copy of this Bible that we have had and we are convinced that this is a publisher's deluxe leather binding. A choice of colors was apparently available, for the other copy we had was of an olive-green color.
Not in O'Callaghan; not in Darlow & Moule. Bound as above, corners a little bumped with a bit of long ago refurbishing thereto, dulling outermost elements of gilt border (only) on front cover, just at those corners. Faint waterstaining in lower inside area for the first few pages (only). The whole very attractive and well preserved.

Uncommon Edition of
Martyn's Landmark Translation
Bible. N.T. Persian. 1841. Martyn. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated from the original Greek into Persian, at Sheeraz.... Calcutta: Pr. at the Baptist Mission Press for the American & Foreign Bible Society, 1841. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). [4], 584 pp.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Revised edition of the Rev. Henry Martyn's Farsi New Testament, translated by Martyn with the assistance of Mirza Saiyad Ali Khan and first published in 1815. Darlow and Moule note that the translation “won the encomiums of Persian scholars for the beauty of its style”; it became the basis of “all other Persian versions of note,” according to The Book of a Thousand Tongues. The present edition states that “there has been made by the editors, a slight alteration in a few of the theological terms.”
Scarce. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only one U.S. holding of this edition.
Darlow & Moule 7340; Book of a Thousand Tongues (2nd ed.) 1047 (for first ed.). Publisher's blue textured cloth, spine with printed paper label; boards and spine sunned (spine more so), with cloth cracked at joints and rubbed at extremities, spine label chipped and faded, spine with small area of discoloration and inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates. Two leaves towards front and last two leaves each with inner margins reinforced some time ago. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional small pencilled marks of emphasis and marginalia in both English and Farsi. (25151)

Armenian Psalter
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Armenian, Modern Eastern. Dittrich. 1843. Girk' Saghmosats'. [The Psalms. A version in Eastern Armenian by A. H. Dittrich.]. I Zmiwrnia [Smyrna]: [British & Foreign Bible Society], 1843. 12mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). [2], 277, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of the first appearance of the Psalms in Eastern Armenian, also known as Ararat Armenian. Darlow and Moule describe this printing thusly: “In 1833 the Emperor Nicholas I, at the instance of the Armenian Patriarch, forbade the missionaries at Shushi to proceed with the version in Eastern Armenian; and as the missionaries soon after left the country, the B.F.B.S. was unable for a time to carry out its purpose of printing a corrected edition. A plan to publish at Moscow editions of the N.T. and the Psalter (also translated by A.H. Dittrich) was frustrated in 1841. But in 1843 the B.F.B.S. published this edition of the Psalter at Smyrna.”
WorldCat fails to locate any U.S. institutional holdings but we know that the American Bible Society recently acquired a copy.
Darlow & Moule 1823; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 60. Recent maroon fabrikoid with black fabrikoid spine label. Original free endpapers retained, soiled, chipped at edge, and with some writing in Armenian. Text generally age-toned but paper good; all edges saffron. (29737)
Calcutta
Baptist
Mission
Press
Bible.
O.T. Psalms. Bengali. 1844.; Bible. O.T. Proverbs. Bengali. 1844.
[four lines in Bengali, then] The Psalms of David and the Proverbs
of Solomon in Bengálí. Calcutta: Pr. for the Bible Translation
Society and the American and Foreign Bible Society, at the Baptist Mission Press,
1844. 12mo (16.3 cm; 6.5"). 178, 53, [1 (blank)] pp.
$475.00
Other than the title-page in Bengali and English, the entire work is in Bengali. “Second
edition” is declared on the title-page with an additional edition statement on verso of same; this edition
consists of 1000 copies, while the first was issued in only 500 and immediately exhausted.
“Translated from the original Hebrew by the Calcutta Baptist Missionaries” — though just which of
the Baptist missionaries translated this edition is unclear.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's purple cloth with faded printed paper spine label. Ex-library: call number on spine,
bookplate removed, pencilled notations, rubber-stamps. Withal, a clean crisp copy.
(21736)
An
ABS Offering in
Portuguese
Bible.
N.T. Portuguese. 1848. Alameida.
O Novo Testamento de nosso senhor e redemptor Jesu Christo, traduzido em Portuguez
pelo Padre Joao Ferreira A. D'Alameida, ministro pregador do santo evangelho
em Batavia. Reimpreso da edicao de 1693, revista e emendada. Nova York: Sociedade
Americana da Biblia, 1848. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.625"). 283, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking
pp. 26768).
$500.00
Protestant Portuguese New Testament. The American Bible Society
published both Catholic and Protestant versions of the New Testament; this translation
was done in the 17th century by João Ferreira de Alameida (162891),
a Protestant minister in Dutch Batavia, for the Portuguese in Southeast Asia.
"As early as 1823 the A.B.S. had obtained from the B[ritish and] F[oreign] B[ible]
S[ociety] a supply of 100 copies of the Bible and 200 copies of the N.T. for
circulation in the Cape Verde Islands. In 1839 it published at New York two
editions of the N.T. in Portuguese," this version and a Catholic one (Darlow
& Moule). This is apparently only the second A.B.S. edition.
Provenance:
Late-20th-century bookplate of Michael Zinman on front pastedown.
Not in Darlow & Moule; not in O'Callaghan. Contemporary
speckled sheep; spine with double gilt rules and a black leather title label,
gilt-lettered. Rubbed, label chipped at edges, front joint opening at top.
Scattered foxing; one leaf lacking, in the Apocalypse of St. John. All edges
speckled brown.
Scarce
Madras Publication
Bible.
O.T. Genesis; Exodus I-XX. Tamil. 1860. The book of
Genesis and first twenty chapters of Exodus. Madras: Madras Auxiliary Bible
Society (pr. at the American Mission Press), 1860. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). [288]
pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Printed entirely in Tamil characters except for the title-page,
this is called by Darlow and Moule “A specimen of the O.T. portions in
small size published by the Madras Auxiliary.”
WorldCat
fails to locate any U.S. institutional holdings.
Darlow & Moule 9129. Publisher's limp textured cloth, front cover with printed paper label; corners and spine extremities very very slightly rubbed. Outer edge of front free endpaper a bit chewed; pages clean. A lovely copy. (29276)

Matthew
in Tamil — Scarce
Madras Printing
Bible.
N.T. Matthew. Tamil. 1861. St. Matthew's gospel.
Madras: Madras Auxiliary Bible Society (pr. at the American Mission Press),
1861. 12mo (12.1 cm, 4.75"). [190] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Printed entirely in Tamil characters except for the title-page,
this appears to be Fabricius's version. The work serves as what Darlow and Moule
call “a specimen of the N.T. portions in small size published by the Madras
Auxiliary,” although this particular book is not described by them.
WorldCat
locates only one U.S. institutional holding
of this 1861 printing.
Not in Darlow & Moule. Publisher's limp textured cloth, front cover with printed paper label; minimal wear to spine. Pages clean. (29294)
Scripture Selections TAMIL
Bible. Selections. Tamil. 1865. A selection of scripture texts. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1865. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 36 pp.
$80.00
Each selection carefully identified as to book, chapter, and verse. Entirely in Tamil. In Madras Religious Tract and Book Society's "General Series" as its publication number 22.
Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15152)

The
Famous September Testament Well Evoked!
Bible. N.T. German. (1522) 1883. Luther. Die Septemberbibel: Das Neue Testament deutsch von Martin Luther. Berlin: G. Grote, 1883. Folio (32.4 cm, 12.75"). [4], 9, [9] pp., CVII, [6], LXXVII, [26] ff.; illus.
$1,250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Excellent limited-edition facsimile production of Luther's New
Testament, with an introduction by Julius Köstlin. This is no. 22 of 500
copies printed, with an added title-page and “regular” title-page
both in red and black; the volume is decorated with numerous historiated capitals
and with the
21
full-page woodcuts by Lucas Cranach. The woodcuts illustrating
the Book of Revelation appear here in their original state, before ordinary
crowns took the place of the papal tiaras worn by the Antichrist and the Whore
of Babylon.
Binding:
Publisher's pigskin, front cover elaborately framed and panelled in gilt and
maroon, back cover framed similarly in maroon, spine with gilt- and maroon-stamped
decorations. Beautiful foliate endpapers, and all edges red with gilt fleurs
de lis imposed. Silk bookmark present. Small ticket of Leipzig bookbinder,
present.
Binding as above, with light rubbing overall and significant
rubbing to spine and corners; spine pulled at top and bottom and joints (outside)
rubbed, with rear lower joint starting and with remnant of old inked shelf
location to one band. Occasional faint smudges; pages mostly remarkably clean.
A
handsome and studyable thing. (27372)
The
Gospels in
a
Turkic
Language
Bible.
N.T. Gospels. Yakut. 1898. [title-page in Cyrillic transliterated
as] Gospoda nashego Iisusa Khrista Sviatoe Evangelie na iakutskom iazykie. Kazan:
Tipo-lit. V.M. Kliuchnikova, 1898. 8vo (24 cm; 9.5"). 237, [1(blank) pp.
[SOLD]


First edition of the second translation of the Gospels into Yakut (a.k.a. Sakha), a Turkic language spoken in the Sakha Republic (whose northern border is on the Arctic Ocean) in the Russian Federation. The first Gospels had appeared in an anonymous translation in 1858; this translation, “prepared at the suggestion and uner the supervision of N. Bobrovnikoff,” was “[t]ranslated by D. S. Kuchneff, a Russian by race, who had been born and reared among the Yakuts, assisted by two Yakuts who were brought to Kazan at the expense of the B. F. B. S. for this purpose” (Darlow and Moule).
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon: We find only one copy reported as held in a U.S. library.
Darlow & Moule 9538. Publisher's red cloth stamped in blind and with one word in gilt on front cover. A very good copy. (25045)

A Language of
Kazakhstan
Bible. N.T. Gospels. Udmurt. 1912. [title-page in Cyrillic type transliterated as] Gospoda nashego Iisusa Khrista Sviatoe Evangelie ot” Matfeia, Marka, Luki i Ioanna na votskom” iazykie. Kazan: TSentral’naia tipografiia, 1912. 8vo (21 cm; 8.25"). 327, [1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]

Second edition of the first printing of the Gospels in Udmurt (a.k.a. Votiak, Wotjak, Votyak, Votjak), a Finno-Permic language spoken in Russian and Kazakhstan. The first printing of the Gospels in Udmurt was in 1904 in “a translation prepared under the direction of the Kazan Orthodox M[issionary] S[ociety]” (Darlow and Moule).
Only one U.S. library reports owning a copy of this translation.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Darlow & Moule 9564 (for the 1904 printing). Publisher's quarter brown cloth with tan paper covers, stamped in blind. “Kazakhstan Russia” in ballpoint on the front free endpaper. A very good copy. (25046)

First Pentateuch in this
Island Language
Bible. O.T. Pentateuch. Pangasinan. 1912. Benitez. Saray simaran onaan á lebro'y Santa Biblia ya Genesis, Exodo, Levitico, Numero tan Deuteronomio. Manila: Sociedad Bíblica Británica y Extrangera, 1912. 12mo (18 cm; 7.25"). 541, [1 (blank) pp.
[SOLD]
Pangasinan (a.k.a., salitan Pangasinan) is an Austronesian language of the Philippines and is one of that nation's twelve major languages.
The first translation of any book of the Bible into Pangasinan did not come about until 1887, followed by the first Testament in 1908 and the first complete Bible in 1915.
This is the first printing of the Pentateuch. It was translated by Eduardo Benitez assisted by Teodoro Basconcillo and A. Rayner, all of the American Methodist Episcopal Mission. It has chapter headings and some footnotes.
Rare. Searches of NUC Pre-1956, COPAC, and OCLC locate no copies in U.S. libraries and only the B.F.B.S. copy at Cambridge.
North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 346. Publisher's flexible black fabric over light boards, stamped in blind on front cover; expertly rebacked and remnants of original spine reapplied. Small “nick” to fore-edge of first two leaves, without loss; paper a little age-toned, with interior otherwise quite clean. Housed in a dark blue cloth clamshell case. (25180)
First
Printing of
Any
Portion of the Bible
in This
Pacific
Island Language
Bible.
N.T. Gospels. Roviana. Goldie et al. 1946.
Ka made Gosipeli pa zinama Roviana (Matiu, Maka, Luke, meke Jone). Sydney: Commonwealth
Council of the British & Foreign Bible Society, 1946. 8vo (18 cm; 7"). 77,
43, 82, 59 pp.
[SOLD]

First printing of any portion of the Bible in Roviana, an Austronesian language of the Solomons, mostly spoken in North Central New Georgia and the Western Provinces. The translators were J.F. and Mary Goldie and assistants.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The title-page states: “This book is one of 300 [copies] paid for by the parishioners of Beecroft and Cheltenham in the Diocese of Sydney, in memory of the Rev. Joseph Young, Rector of the Parish 1903-1926. He passed to his rest on the 21st January, 1945.”
Uncommon. We trace only two copies in U.S. libraries.
Publisher's red cloth. “North Central New Georgia” in ballpoint on the front free endpaper. A very good copy. (25022)
For
an unillustrated PDF catalogue
offering 100
Bibles, Testaments,
& Bible Parts in Non-European Languages,
click here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME