
A CATALOGUE ORDERED BY DATE |
Ward, Thomas.
The NUC shows a number of copies of this significant American Catholicum clustered on the East Coast, but few reported west of Philadelphia—just one in Cleveland and two in California.
Parsons 846; Shoemaker 19183. On Ward, see: Dictionary of National Biography, LIX, 340. Laid into simple wrappers. Signature of "H. Haldeman, U.S. Army" on title-page; ex-Georgetown. Foxing.

Vol. I opens with a copper-engraved dedication to the king; vol. III closes with a list of subscribers.
Complete sets in good condition are not commonly found on the market.
Herbert 369; NSTC 2B26321. Original boards (signed binding: each front pastedown with small ticket of G. Peck, bookbinder), newly rebacked in the style of the era with tan paper spines bearing new printed paper labels; corners and edges rubbed, sides showing moderate wear. Each front pastedown with early inked numeral. Page edges untrimmed; pages lightly age-toned, with intermittent spotting.
A very good set. (25087)
Affixed to the rear pastedown is a xylographically printed map of the Holy Land with sites in Thai characters.
This is surely one of the earliest maps printed in Thailand, if not the first.
Rare: Via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 we trace only two copies in U.S. libraries and this one of those two, now deaccessioned.
Publisher’s patterned cloth and orange paper sides; rubbed, soiled, and chipped with joints starting. Some bubbling of paper to front pastedown. Ex-library: front pastedown with library bookplates and a rubber-stamped five-digit number (repeated on another leaf), title-page and one other page pressure-stamped, and one margin inked with a four-digit number. Front free endpaper torn in gutter margin. One leaf chipped at fore-edge, with loss of several characters loss unlikely to affect the sense); pages otherwise free of chipping or tearing — clean.

NSTC 2S12043. Removed from a nonce volume. The title-page is cropped close to the border along the top edge and the spine. Very good. (16773)
History of
Samuel. Old Testament scenes and narratives. Being a second series
of The Good Child's Library. Philadelphia: John B. Perry, 1855. Square 16mo (14.8
cm, 5.8"). [6 (3 blank)], 9-60, [2 (blank)] pp.; 3 plts. (lacks frontis.).
Illustrated with 3 full-page engravings: "Samuel and Eli," "Hebron,"
and "Wilderness of Sin."
Sewn; in original printed yellow wrappers. One plate loose. Small loss of paper to lower spine, with covers separating just a bit (about 1" from bottom edge). Pencilled gift inscription on half-title. Some offsetting from plates, light foxing to several pages. Lacks a frontispiece yet rare enough, and the other plates handsome enough, to be interesting despite that. (4835)
West’s Complete Analysis of the Holy Bible, first published in 1853, is an encyclopedic compilation of quotes from Scripture, arranged according to topic and purporting to give the Biblical teaching on everything from friendship to hydrography. The literal-historical approach to the Scriptural text here present is typical of more conservative 19th-century American Protestantism, and is an approach that later formed the chief characteristic of Fundamentalism. The frontispiece shows the rescue of Moses from the river, and the fold-out colored map shows Palestine and the Sinai peninsula. Two leaves for family records, not called for (on OCLC and RLIN), have been bound in between pp. 1056 and 1057.
Binding: Publisher’s pebbled leather, half red over brown, with gilt-stamped title on covers and ornately gilt spine. All edges gilt.
Binding as above. Joints and edges somewhat rubbed with a little loss on corners and chipping at foot of spine. Light soiling and foxing to endpapers, and light foxing to frontispiece and following three leaves; interior otherwise clean. Pencilled ownership inscriptions on recto of front free endpaper and front flyleaf.
Quite handsome and in strikingly good condition.
March, Daniel. Night scenes in the Bible.
Philadelphia: [Stereotyped by Westcott & Thomson for] Zeigler, McCurdy & Co.,
1869. 8vo. Frontis., 544 pp.; 12 plts. (incl. frontis.).
Binding: pebbled leather over thick boards, covers with sculpted raised panels; panels and spine compartments gilt-stamped within; all edges gilt—a handsome example of this style of Victorian binding.
Binding as above, with some rubbing and abrading, especially on edges, and faint waterstain at head of spine. Short tear with loss along front hinge (inside) at base and short closed tear along outer edge of front free endpaper. Light to moderate foxing on pages and plates. Inked ownership inscription on recto of front flyleaf. (8624)
Contemporary quarter black morocco with paper-covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; bindings clean and solid with only very minimal edge and corner wear. Front pastedowns and free endpapers each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned; a few leaves unopened.
Handsome.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt and red; minor darkening and rubbing with binding overall very attractive. Front cover beautiful and bright. Pages and plates clean. (22046)
Ward, William Hayes. Cylinders and other ancient Oriental seals in the library of J. Pierpont Morgan. New York: Privately Printed, 1909. Folio (31.3 cm, 12.3"). 129, [3] pp.; 39 plts. Publisher's quarter vellum and paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; top corners bumped (one crumpled), sides with a few faint smudges, spine irregularly darkened and with indistinct remnant of old inked call number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate noting presentation from Morgan himself, and rubber-stamp; title-page and two others pressure-stamped; one preliminary leaf with inked numeral and provenance note. Back pastedown with traces of now-absent pocket, offset onto endpaper. Pages clean. Upper edges gilt. An ex-library copy, but also one offering an interesting suggestion in the provenance; an elegant production full of interest and pleasure for reader or reference-seeker. (21052)

Publisher's blue cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; lacking dust jackets and front free endpaper of vol. I with affixed publisher's blurb clipped from same; spines with inked call numbers. Neat institutional rubber-stamps on front pastedowns, first text pages, and lower and outer page edges of closed books (not title-pages). Pages clean. (20791)
Miller, Madeleine S., & John Lane Miller.
Harper's encyclopedia of Bible life. A completely revised edition by Boyce M.
Bennett, Jr. and David H. Scott. San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1978. 8vo.
Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan. The reformation of the Bible: The Bible of the Reformation: Catalogue of the exhibition by Valerie R. Hotchkiss & David Price. New Haven & London: Yale University Press; Dallas: Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University, 1996. 4to. xiii, 197 pp.

Paperbound; new.
![]()
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company