
ANTIQUARIAN BIBLES 
I:
ENGLISH-LANGUAGE BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS” (Part
A) (Part B)
II: POLYGLOTS &
ANCIENT LANGUAGES (Part A)
(Part B)
| III: NATIVE
AMERICAN LANGUAGES
IV:
MODERN LANGUAGES NOT ENGLISH OR AMERIND
(Part A) (Part
B)
V:
BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, & “RELATED”
(Part
A) (Part B)
 |
BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, & “RELATED”
[THIS SECTION OF THIS CATALOGUE IS ALPHABETICAL
~ NOT CHRONOLOGICAL]
|
Cutting-Edge
Biblical Scholarship &Three
Maps
Lamy, Bernard. Commentarius in harmoniam sive concordiam quatuor evangelistarum.... Parisiis: Excudebat Joannis Anisson, 1699. 4to (12.6 cm, 10.25"). 2 vols. in 1. I: 2 a[n]4 e[n]4 AZ4 AaZz4 AAaZZz4 AAaa OOoo4; [2] ff., xvi, 661, [1] pp., [25] ff.; 3 plts. II: 2 ah4 AZ4 AaXx4 Yy2; [2] ff., lxiv, 326 pp., [15] ff.; 3 plts.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Bernard Lamy (16401715) was an Oratorian priest, philosopher, and biblical scholar. After getting himself exiled to Grenoble for excessive Cartesianism, he went on to do significant work in biblical studies, and this present work is especially notable: Lamy here contends that Jesus died on the cross on the eve of the Passover (thus at the same time as the Passover lamb was being killed), not during the first day of the Passover. This view, while considered radical at the time, is now generally held by biblical scholars.
This work was first published under the title Harmonia, sive concordia quatuor evangelistarum in 1689. This second edition is printed in small roman types with some italic, Greek, and Hebrew. Ornaments include an ornate woodcut fleur-de-lis on the title-pages, plus initials and headpieces. Vol. II (bound in) consists of the Apparatus chronologicus et geographicus, chronologies and geographical descriptions with three fine fold-out plates: a map of Judea, a plan of Jerusalem, and a plan of the temple.
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 7230 in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).
On Lamy, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, VIII, 35455. 18th-century vellum over boards with raised bands, lightly soiled; on the covers an ornate mandorla inside a composite frame. Crack in the vellum along front joint, joint itself sound. Ex-library with paper labels on spine; old pressure-stamps, including one on title-page of vol. I. Upper outer corner of title-leaf lost taking part of one letter of title; small tear into printed border of first map in vol. II. All edges speckled blue and red. A stout, substantial volume.
Lenormant, François. Les premières civilisations études d’histoire et d’archéologie. Paris: Maisonneuve & Cie., 1874. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.85"). 2 vols. I: viii, 401, [11] pp. II: [4], 437, [3] pp.
$175.00
Sole edition:
Collection of essays on prehistoric archeology, focusing in the first volume
on Egypt and in the second on Chaldea, Assyria, and Phoenicia. The author was
raised virtually from birth to follow in the footsteps of his archeologist father,
Charles Lenormant; among his contributions to classical scholarship was his
identification of the language now known as Akkadian.
Contemporary quarter black morocco with paper-covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; bindings clean and solid with only very minimal edge and corner wear. Front pastedowns and free endpapers each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned; a few leaves unopened.
Handsome.

Historical Context of the
New Testament
Lightfoot, John. A commentary upon the Acts of the Apostles: Chronicall and criticall. The difficulties of the text explained, and the times of the story cast into annals. London: Pr. by R.C. for Andrew Crooke, 1645. 4to (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [20], 331, [1] pp. (pp. 145–48 bound out of sequence).
$750.00

First edition of this important “Tripartite History” (as described by the dedication), a chronological arrangement of the events described in the New Testament along with accompanying historical happenings. The sections of “The Christian History, the Jewish and the Roman” for the years 34–44 each have separate title-pages.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Lightfoot (1602–75) was a noted Hebraist and Biblical scholar; Lowndes says of his works that “the writings of Dr. Lightfoot are an invaluable treasure to the biblical student.”
ESTC R21614; Wing (2nd ed.) L2052; Lowndes 1359. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication labels. Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped. Pp. 145–48 (the end of the “Christian History...XXXIIII” section) bound in between pp. 152 and 153, with annotations in an early inked hand noting the error. Pages trimmed closely, taking part of title-page border and in a few instances affecting the catchwords or final lines of text. Waterstaining, mostly to lower outer portions. (24853)

Sacred Hebrew Poetry
Lowth, Robert. De sacra poesi hebraeorum. Oxonii: E typographeo Clarendoniano, 1775. 8vo (22.5 cm; 8.875"). [4] ff., 515, [1 (blank)] pp., [6] ff.
$360.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“Editio tertia, emendatior,” the first having appeared in 1753 and the second in 1763; collected lectures by the Bishop of London on Hebrew poetry, delivered at Oxford. The volume is printed in Latin, Greek, and Hebrew; it was later translated into English and published as Lectures on the Sacred Poetry of the Hebrews. Hannah More praised the work highly in a letter to Frances Boscawen, and said that it “taught me to consider the Divine Book it illustrates under many new and striking points of view.”
ESTC T113648. Recent quarter calf, old style; raised bands, gilt ruling above and below the bands as accents, gilt center devices in spine compartments. Deep red spine labels lettered in gilt; marbled paper sides, with dark wedge of soil crossing bottom 3/4-inch of front cover’s paper and line of same soil also to turn-ins of back cover. Faint off-setting to top and bottom margins of early leaves from old binding; medium-light waterstains in margins of index (i.e., last 6 leaves), and the odd spot or bit of soil elsewhere. Generally, a very nice clean book. (25318)

Jewish Law for the Jubilee — Prestigious Provenance
Maimonides, Moses. [one line in Hebrew] Hilkhot yovel [then in Latin] id est Constitutiones de Anno Jubilaeo ex R. Mose Maimonide. Lugduni Batavorum [i.e., Leiden]: Hendrik Teering, 1708. 4to (23.2 cm, 9.1"). [7] ff., 143, [1] pp., [5] ff.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition. This is a
bilingual compendium of laws for the jubilee year by the medieval Spanish rabbi Maimonides (Moses ben Maimon, Rambam, or Mūsā ibn Maymūn, 1135–1204), with the Latin translation and extensive annotations of the Dutch Hebraist Matthias Beke (fl. 1708). The original Hebrew text is a selection on agricultural ordinances, the Sefer zera'im (Book VII, Chap. 7), from the 14-book Jewish law code Mishneh Torah written by Maimonides in 1170–80.
Printed in Hebrew and Latin in two columns with notes in Latin, Greek, and Arabic, this bears handsome woodcut initials and ornamental tailpieces; an errata leaf appears at the end.
Provenance: Note in early ink on front fly-leaf by editor/translator Beke presenting the copy to “Adriano Relando” (Adriaan Reland, 1676–1718), professor of Oriental languages and Hebrew antiquity at Harderwijk and Utrecht whose own works on the ancient world include translations from Arabic and a treatise on Islam that landed on the Index. Ink library markings of Magdalen Hall on spine, front pastedown, front fly-leaf, and title-page.
STCN 170804. Not in Cowley, Hebrew ... Books in the Bodleian Library, or Steinschneider, Catalogus hebraeorum. Contemporary full northern-European style vellum ruled in blind with blind-embossed central cartouches on the covers; spine with gilt lettering piece and old ink manuscript library markings (darkened and scuffed with age); faded red edges. Sparse scattered annotations and corrections in early ink. Inconsistently browned, age-toned, and waterstained (notably lower page halves); there are a few foxed spots and some tears, some of these possibly from problems in the press, and some creases across corners. (29927)
By the
“English Athanasius”
Milner, John. A brief summary of the history and doctrine of the
Holy Scriptures...In two parts. New York: Pr. for William H. Creagh, 1820. 8vo. 230 pp.
$265.00

First American edition. The author was a bishop in England and leader of the Catholic Emancipation movement.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Parsons 655; Shoemaker 2272. Treed sheep, red spine label, gilt ruling on spine. Edges rubbed and abraded, refurbished; front joint and hinge expertly reinforced; now nice. Ex-Georgetown University with stamps on title-page; some old dog-ears and spots.
Milner, John. A brief summary of the history and doctrine of the Holy Scriptures. Philadelphia: Eugene Cummiskey, 1821. 8vo. [1] f., 278 pp.
$155.00
Second American edition.
Parsons 680; Shoemaker 6058. Treed sheep, red spine label; gilt ruling on spine. Joints starting, edges rubbed and abraded. Foxed. Georgetown marks in pencil on front free endpaper.
Newton, Isaac. Observations upon the prophecies of Daniel. London: James Nisbet, &T. Stevenson, Cambridge, 1831. 8vo (23.5 cm; 9"). [1] f., xii, 250 pp.
$550.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third edition. In addition to being a physicist, mathematician, and natural philosopher, Sir Isaac Newton was something of a Biblical scholar as well, as shown by the present exegesis on apocalyptic texts. His analysis generally reads as being practical in nature — as the New Catholic Encyclopedia (X, 428) says, “Newton's writings on
apocalyptical prophecies were not mystical or millenarian in any sense, but more exercises in deciphering cryptograms.” They comport with our sense of him as someone who believed in the scientific method!
“A new edition, with the citations translated, and notes by P. Borthwick . . . of Downing College, Cambridge.”
Publisher's quarter green cloth with paper-covered boards. Rebacked in sympathetic cloth and new paper label (antique style) applied. Boards show age-stains and wear but are solid. Old library pressure-stamp on title-page. In an open back slipcase of green library cloth; spine of box with author, title, and call number in gilt. A nice copy, sound for reading. (21773)

A Great Exhibition
— A Great
Reference
Work
Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan. The
reformation of the Bible: The Bible of the Reformation: Catalogue of the exhibition
by Valerie R. Hotchkiss & David Price. New Haven & London: Yale University
Press; Dallas: Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University, 1996. 4to. xiii,
197 pp.
$40.00
Petrus
Riga. Aurora. Manuscript on vellum, in Latin. England (Oxford?),
ca. 1210? 8vo (23.7 × 12 cm, 9.25" × 4.625"). [1] f.
$2700.00
Peter Riga’s Aurora, a verse paraphrase of t` he Bible
including commentary composed near the end of the 12th century, served as a
useful memory aid for students of the Scriptures. This leaf is from an English
university text of the Aurora, an early form of it most probably written
early in the 13th century. The text on this leaf is Ruth, Aurora 1.62–I
Kings, Aurora 1.84, including the narrative of the birth of Samuel.


It is written in brown ink in the small compact Gothic textura used in the 13th century to economize space, which script predates the development of cursive book hands later used for the same purpose. It is written in the long narrow format commonly used for English university texts, and was most likely produced at Oxford, where there grew up a thriving center of manuscript production. The recto has 1 five-line red initial with pen tracery in blue and a
five-line blue and red “puzzle”initial with pen tracery also in blue and red. (“Puzzle” initials are inked to appear as if made up of colored “pieces”—like a jigsaw puzzle—and they are distinctively, if not uniquely, a feature of English and French 13th-century manuscripts.) The verso has 3 two-line red initials, 1 three-line, and 1 two-line blue initials—each of these initials has pen flourishes in the contrasting color (i.e., blue or red).
The text is written in one column of 50 lines on the recto and 51 lines on the verso. The leaf is faintly ruled in lead on the verso only, the impression of the ruling showing on the recto, the top line of text being above the top line of ruling; on the right edge of the page are double rules enclosing the first letter of each line. On the outer edge are prickings for the ruling. The left edge of the recto has directions to the rubricator, the explicits of each section being done in darker ink in a different hand. One line on the verso has been crossed out with a single thin line of ink. At the bottom of the verso is the quire number VIII and remnants of a catchword can just be seen at right on the bottom edge.
English manuscripts from this period are rare.
Provenance: Ex–Zion Research Foundation (later known as the Endowment for Biblical Research); very likely to Zion from Ege.
Judith, Manuscripts Sacred and Secular, 18, f. 9. A small hole in the lower margin. Parchment a little soiled, especially on the hair side, as is not unusual with English vellum. Traces of adhesive from mounting on the corners of the verso.

A POLISH Noble's
Socinian Writings
Przypkovius, Samuel. Cogitationes sacrae ad initium evangelii Matthaei et omnes epistolas. Eleutheropoli [Amsterdam]: [Henricus Wetstein?], 1692. Folio (31.4 cm, 12.375"). [8] ff., 880 (i.e., 892), [20] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Toleration was at the core of writings of Polish nobleman and Socinian theologian Samuel Przypkovius. Published here, posthumously, are his collected works, issued as the final (supplementary) volume of the only edition, first issue, of the first and most important collection of Socinian documents. The series Bibliotheca fratrum polonorum comprised eight tomes published clandestinely 1665–68, plus this supplement in 1692, all written by the Polish Brethren called Unitarians.
Samuel Przypkowski (Przipcovius, ca. 1592–1670) was Secretary to Prince Radzivil of Poland and later Frederick William, Elector of Brandenburg. His biography of Faustus Socinus (Fausto Sozzini, 1539–1604), first published in 1636, is here reprinted, along with Przypkowski's religious commentaries, letters, and apologies, inter alia, addressed to his fellow brethren and patrons.
The text is accompanied by woodcut and letterpress diagrams and decorated with large floriated initials; there is scattered Greek type.
Provenance: Early inscription “Middeldorpf” on front flyleaf; bookplate and old rubber-stamp to title-page of Rochester Theological Seminary (later the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School). Deaccessioned 2005.
Knijff & Visser, Bibliographia sociniana, 2011 (for Bib. fratrum polonorum, see 2001–11); Estreicher Bibliografia polska, XXV: 380; STCN/ Bock I: 670–71; Wallace, Antitrinitarian Biography (for notes on protagonists of the movement); NCE 13: 397–8 (Socinianism). Contemporary vellum over boards, author and title gilt-stamped between rules on upper spine with inked series title and shelf mark below; soiled but sound. All edges red. A number of small holes from oxidization of the paper, and some resulting from early ink drops and natural paper flaws; a band of waterstaining/soiling at the foot of about half the leaves, not approaching text; most leaves with some foxing/spotting, yet this not dark or nasty; one section with lower outer corners bumped. Rear flyleaf and pastedown (only) wormed at lower gutter. Age-toned, heavily in about five quires. Ownership markings as above. Impressive thoughts and impressive on the shelf. (29457)

How Greek, How Hebrew?
Rhenferd, Jacob. Dissertationum philologico-theologicarum de stylo Novi T. syntagma. Leovardiae [Leeuwarden]: Heronis Nautae, 1701. 4to (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [xvii] ff., 678 [i.e. 724], [44] pp.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of a collection of essays concerning the linguistic style of the New Testament; among them is Pfochenius's Diatribe de Linguae Graecae Novi Testamenti Puritate, the earliest printed treatise on the purity of its Greek style (1629). A preface by German orientalist Jacob Rhenferd (1654–1712), professor at Franeker (the Netherlands' second oldest university, until it was disbanded by Napoleon in 1811), outlines both the major tenets of his argument and the opposing arguments by Johannes Cocceius, Thomas Gataker, and others who identified Hebraisms.
This is in Latin, Greek, and Hebrew, with sidenotes, scattered woodcut initials, and a few woodcut tailpieces; an engraved allegorical vignette signed J.G. graces the title-page.
For the history of printed treatises on this subject at Franeker, see: L. Fuks and R.G. Fuks-Mansfeld, Hebrew Typography in the Northern Netherlands, 1585–1815. Contemporary vellum over boards (rubbed and lightly scuffed); spine with morocco label (rubbed and faded) and old library sticker, boards double-ruled in blind with a blind-embossed central cartouche. Interior age-toned with occasional thumb-soiling, minor stains, and one negligible hole from an ink spot; two old institutional bookplates, pressure-stamp to title-page (and publication date changed to 1702, MDCCII, by adding another “I” in early ink), lower edges with rubber-stamp, librarian's pencilled shelf-marks to verso of title-page and neatly inked five-digit number to bottom of next leaf.
A solid, handsome volume. (29609)

A Florentine Incunable — Savonarola Put Forth
in the
Vernacular Italian
Savonarola, Girolamo. [drop-title] Proemio di frate Hieromymo da Ferrara dellordine de p[re]dicatori nella expositio[n]e del psalmo lxxviiii. Tradocto in lingua fiorentina da uno suo familiare. [colophon: Firenze: apresso a sancta Maria maggiore {i.e. Lorenzo Morgiani and Johannes Petri}, 8 June 1496]. Small 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5"). [8] ff.
$12,250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Italian translation of Savonarola's Expositio in Psalmum LXXIX “Qui regis Israel” (Florence: Francesco Bonaccorsi, for Piero Pacini, 28 Apr. 1496). The study is of St. Ambrose's rendering of that psalm into a hymn on the Virgin Birth, and this translation appeared only six weeks after that Latin-language edition. Written and published during Savonarola's reign over Florence, it is not one of his writings banned by the Index Librorum Prohibitorum; it represents Savonarola at a peak of his worldly and rhetorical powers, and it was several times reprinted.
This book is “around” in libraries; ISTC locates 12 U.S. copies.
But on the market, it is a different story!
Goff S222; H 14436; HC(+ Add) 14439; Audin 126; CIBN S-107; IGI 8739; Sallander 2430; Pr 6361; BMC, VI, 684; GKW M40472; ISTC is00222000. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color leather label on front one. Text very clean. (27042)

“Exodus” from the Pulpit — Preached after Savonarola's Own
“Exodus” by Excommunication
Savonarola, Girolamo. Prediche del reverendo padre frate Gieronimo Savonarola de l'ordine di San Domenico dell'osserva[n]tia di toscana sopra l'Esodo ... con tre prediche sopra la historia di Gedeone, nuovamente aggiunte a questo volume. In Venetia: [colophon: Stampate in Venetia da Giouanantonio de Volpini detto il Rizo stampadore, 1540. 8vo (15 cm; 6"). [8], 307, [1] ff. (the last blank).
$2800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Collection of 22 sermons on the Exodus, in Italian, delivered by the rebellious Dominican priest Girolamo Savonarola (1452–98) starting on 11 February 1498 at the Florentine church Santa Maria del Fiore and concluding at San Marco on 18 March. These were
the first sermons preached by him after and despite his excommunication by papal brief (13 May 1497) and they were
the last series he preached before his execution at the stake (23 May 1498). They were collected for publication by Lorenzo Violi, who heard at least a few of the series in person, “dalla viva voce” (f. *7).
In the second sermon (ff. 16v–30), Savonarola
rails against his own excommunication, and calls false the very briefs meant to silence him, reproaching the Pope specifically.
The tense political atmosphere in Florence after Savonarola's death prevented Violi from publishing the collection for nearly a decade (although he did issue five of the sermons individually while Savonarola was still alive). This, the fourth edition, was edited by Giovanni Brasavola, and dedicated to the Duke of Ferrara and Queen Isabella of Aragon.
The text is in Italian with scriptural references in Latin, printed in roman character in single-column format, occasionally narrowing on the page into center-justified conclusions; the volume's good sprinkling of historiated and decorated woodcut initials are more than usually lively, and the woodcut on the title-page fittingly shows Savonarola preaching to a large crowd with one listener writing — being the same woodcut used by B. & O. Scoto in 1539, their device appearing here in the center of the pulpit.
Marks of readership: Occasional marginal annotations and some underlining in early ink.
Ginori Conti, I, 65; Giovannozzi, 211; Essling, III, 105; Sander, note to 6829. Not in Adams. 20th-century binding with yapp edges using an 18th-century piece of vellum from an antiphonal (age-toned and lightly rubbed); marginal notes often shaved, sense however generally intact; lacks final blank (only). Occasional slim, short instances of worming, good repairs at one corner of title-page (affecting one letter) and same to following two leaves; one other leaf neatly repaired at gutter; a very few spots and rather neat inkblots. Very good+. (27054)

Bearing One of a FAMOUS Series of
Title-Page Woodcuts
Savonarola, Girolamo. Prediche nvovamente venvte in luce. Del reuerendo Padre Fra Girolamo Savonarola da Ferrara, dell'ordine de Frati predicatori, sopra il salmo QVAM BONVS Israel Deus, Predicate in Firenze, in santa Maria del Fiore in uno Adve[n]to, nel.M.CCCCXCIII.dal medemo poi in latina ligua raccolte. [colophon: Stampata in Vinegia: per Agostino de Zanni, giugno 1528. 4to (22.5 cm; 9"). [10], CLXXIX ff., lacking final blank (only).
$3200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of 25 sermons by the vexatious Dominican priest Girolamo Savonarola (1452–98), preached publicly in 1493 at Santa Maria del Fiore in Florence, here translated from Latin into Tuscan dialect and collected for the first time in this “unica & singular opera” by Fra Girolamo Giannotti da Pistoia.
In his address to the reader, Gianotti explains he translated the text into volgare out of charity, to accommodate the common reader (“alla moltitudine degli ignoranti che alla paucita de dotti,” f. +v). A note above the colophon acknowledges the assistance of Padre Fra Girolamo Armenino da Faenza, an inquisitor in Lombardy, in bringing the work to light. The whole is dedicated to a Doctor of Law Bartolomeo and the Florentine Francesco Gualterotti, then serving in the Venetian Senate.
A table at the front outlines the sermons, and an epilogue summarizes the contents for the “fatigued” reader.
The text is printed in roman, double-column format, introduced by a famous woodcut of Savonarola seated to the right of a desk in his cell crammed with books and an hourglass, writing, beneath a crucifix and a barred window. The decorative scheme continues with one large woodblock initial of three putti starting the dedication, three large handsome criblé woodcut initials at the beginning of major sections, and small floriated initials and block capitals throughout.
Evidence of readership: Ink manuscript ottava about isolation and redemption in an early, neat hand below the colophon.
Adams S513 (also lacking final blank); Brunet, V, 160; Essling, III, 102; Sander 6834; Giovannozzi 156; Ginori Conti n.6 (title-page woodcut reproduced, Tav. I a); Catalogo della collezione Guicciardiniana della Bib. Nazionale Centrale di Firenze, p. 299; EDIT16, CNCE 39132. 20th-century vellum over paste boards, yapp edges and striking marbled endpapers, very clean; spine with black leather label and modest gilt ruling, place and date gilt directly on spine. Lacks final blank; small hole and one tattered corner to title-page, scattered foxing and stains, some from early candle wax. Two old place markers laid in. (27053)

First Edition — With a FAMOUS Printer's Device — Nicely Bound
Savonarola, Girolamo. Reverendi P. fra. Hieronymi Savonarole in primam D. Ioannis epistolam & in alia sacre scripture verba, igniti eloquii sermones nusqua[m] ante hac impressi. Quorum titulos, pagella sequens indicat. Venetiis: In officina ... Bernardini Stagnini, 1536. 8vo (15.5 cm; 6,125"). 103, [1] ff.
$2800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Savonarola's first sermons to be printed, on which all following editions (including the first Italian translation, Venice 1547) were based. The reformist Dominican friar Girolamo Savonarola (1452–98) famously delivered many invectives against greed and grandiosity at Florence from 1490 until his execution. Although his call for poverty and piety appealed to many Florentines — San Marco, where Savonarola was made Prior in 1491, became so inundated with people that he had to preach at the Duomo! — the fiery self-proclaimed prophet quickly lost favor with officials; his sermons censuring the government and his vitriolic criticism of the Church ultimately led to his excommunication by Alexander VI in May 1497, and to
public burning at the stake in June of the next year. His apocalyptic sermons were (posthumously) placed on the Index.
The present volume contains 19 sermons on the first epistle of St. John, concerned with Christian life and the danger posed by false teachers. Savonarola delivered them ca. 1490 (advent 1491, according to Villari), having recently returned to Florence from years teaching and preaching in nearby Italian cities. Each begins with a scriptural reference, followed by exegesis and contemporary application.
Printed in gothic type (title in roman), 35–36 lines in single-column format, with side- and shouldernotes, the volume offers handsome criblé woodcut initials at the beginning of every sermon but two; sermons 9 and 17 instead have guide letters. The title-page bears a very large “phoenix” printer's device; errata are printed on the final two leaves.
Evidence of readership: Manuscript underlining on f. N1v.
Adams S506 (variant title); Brunet V, 602; Graesse, VI, 283 (variant title); Giovannozzi 153; Ridolfi v. 1, no. 3 (and pp. 24–27); Catalogo della collezione Guicciardiniana della Bib. Nazionale Centrale di Firenze 306; on Savonarola's return to Florence and sermons on First John, see: Villari, The History of Girolamo Savonarola (1863), especially Book I, ch. VIII. 20th-century crushed black morocco: covers plain, spine with author, title, place, and date of publication in gilt. Gilt double rule on board edges, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all bright. All edges gilt over red. A few minor stains and very mild foxing to the final two leaves. Very good++.
In fact an exceptionally lovely volume. (27056)

A Title-Page Image
of Savonarola, a Fine Printer's Device, & Three Initials
Savonarola, Girolamo. Fratris Hieronymi Savonarolae Ferrarie[n]sis expositiones in psalmos. Qui regis israel. Miserere mei deus. In te domine speravi. Item: Regulae quedam fructuosissimae ad omnes religiosos attinentes. Oratio, vel psalmus, Diligam te domine. [colophon: Venetiis: p[er] Franciscu[m] de Bindonis accuratissime ipresse, 1524]. 8vo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). 47 (of 48) ff., lacking final blank.
$3500.00
A neat, attractive compilation of several of Savonarola's writings including his exposition on St. Ambrose's rendering of Psalm 80 into a hymn on the Virgin Birth; his famous, extended essay on the Penitential Psalm beginning “Miserere mei Deus,” written in prison after he had confessed to heresy under torture; and a meditation on Psalm 31 that he had not quite finished at the time of his execution, this being the psalm beginning in the KJV, “In thee, O LORD, do I put my trust; let me never be ashamed . . .”
Also present is a printing of his Regulae septem ad omnes religiosos, a brief and strict rule for priests, friars, and brothers wishing to live a proper life.
Title-page in roman type and with a large woodcut of Savonarola in his cell writing (Savonarola on the left, window without bars). The text is printed in gothic with three large woodcut initials.
The printer's large, handsome device appears below the colophon.
“Novissime cum textuu[m] annotationibus omnia diligenter recognita.”
Adams S493; Essling 1464; Giovannozzi 120. 20th-century vellum over light paste boards, old style. Top margin of verso of title-page with small paper repair. Brown stain in in lower part of some leaves but not all; into text on most affected leaves but not all. Lacks final blank (only). Good+. (27052)

Dove
andro? A
chi mi volgero? — “Where
Shall I Go?
To Whom Can I
Turn?”
Savonarola,
Girolamo. [drop-title] Expositione
di frate Hieronymo da Ferrara sopra el Psalmo L, Miserere mei Deus. [Florence:
Printer of the 'Caccia di Belfiore', after 23 May 1498]. Small 4to (18.7cm;
7.5"). [14] ff., with final blank.
$12,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vernacular, Italian translation of Savonarola’s highly personal
commentary and meditation on “Miserere mei Deus,” the Penitential
Psalm (50 according to Septuagint numbering, 51 in Masoretic numbering), in
which he implores God to “do what He will” to him (our translation,
f. [13]r), accompanied on the final page by a
speech
Savonarola delivered on the day of his execution, 23 May 1498,
wrestling with his conscience and asking God, and everyone, to pardon the temporal
and spiritual errors he had unwittingly committed — the priest's final
sad statement following his having confessed, after standing three trials and
under extreme torture, to crimes he originally believed and swore he did not
commit, i.e., heresy and promoting schism within the government. Following the
speech on the same page is Psalm 1 in Latin (first line) and Italian.
Savonarola wrote this painful document in prison, completing it on or before
8 May 1498. Significantly
one
of the most widely read and reprinted of Savonarola's works,
it was in its original Latin version immediately distributed in Florence and
quickly translated into Italian, this particularly early version at the instance
of “certain devoted women” (our translation, f. [1]r). Indeed
Giovannozzi lists a total of 32 printings in four languages from 1498 to 1581,
ISTC noting of this one that it is “printed in a later state of the
type associated with the Printer of the Caccia di Belfiore, who is identified
as Lorenzo Morgiani and Johannes Petri by A. Tura, in La Bibliofilia 101 (1999)
pp.1–16.”
A
neat, handsome incunable production.
Provenance: Probably from
Lathrop C. Harper (its binding style, see below).
ISTC locates 8 copies in libraries in the U.S., 5 in Britain, 15 on the Continent,
and 1 in Australia.
Goff S216; BMC, VI 695; IGI 8737; ISTC is00216000;
HR 14428; HC 14429?; Audin 145; CIBN S-104; GKW M40538; Pr 6305;
Giovannozzi 104 (“S.n.t [sec. XV]”); Ridolfi, I, 389, & II,
220. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color
leather label on front board. Text very clean. (27045)

Florence & Rome
WILL Be Punished
Savonarola, Girolamo, pseudo. [drop-title] Expositione sopra el psalmo Verba mea. [Florence: Printer of Pseudo-Savonarola, 'Esposizione sopra il salmo Verba mea', 1500?]. Small 4to (19.6 cm; 7.75"). [8] ff.
$11,000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Commentary on Psalm 5, in Italian with citations in Latin. The author describes his generation as worse than Noah's, more lecherous still than the population of Sodom & Gomorrah. The commentary
explicitly rages at Florence and Rome for killing Savonarola. The priest's death polluted their hands, and proved Savonarola's prediction that the cities would be punished by God: “La morte del frate sia causa di verificare le cose predecte . . . El signore torra via & punira te Firenze che hai pollute le mani tue del sangue iusto . . . Anchora el signore punira te Roma” (ff. 4v–5r).
The Vatican Incunabula catalogue notes that this commentary was, “In fact written after Savonarola's death, probably by the Dominican Simone (or Placido) Cinozzi”; ISTC adds, “The Dominicans ordered an enquiry into its authorship and publication on 24 May 1499.” Placido (Lorenzo) Cinozzi (1464–1503) is famous for his Epistola of 1501–03, considered the earliest extant biography of Savonarola; he first heard Savonarola preach at San Lorenzo in 1484 and later knew him at San Marco, where Cinozzi joined the Dominican order in 1496.
Evidence of readership: Early ink manicule in the margin of f. 3v, pointing to a passage beseeching God to free His people, who are in great danger; and some letters finished with the same ink (ff. 3v–4r).
Provenance: Probably from Lathrop C. Harper (its binding style, see below).
ISTC locates five copies in libraries in the U.S., two in Britain, and ten on the Continent.
Adams S485 (“c. 1501”); Goff S203; HCR 14410; H14409?; CIBN S-151 (“about 1500”); IGI, VI, 131 (“after 1500”); Audin 128; Pr 6453; BMC, VII, 1209; GKW M40467; ISTC is00203000; Proctor 6453; Isaac 13494; Bibliothecae Apostolicae Vaticanae, Incunabula, III, S-120 (see above); C. Olschki, “Un codice savonaroliano sconosciuto,” in La Bibliofilia 23 (1921), pp. 154–65, at p. 163; R. Ridolfi, Vita, II, p. 669, n. 22 (“about 15 May 1499”); Walsh 3035e. On Cinozzi, see: Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani online. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color leather label on front board, and blue edges; rectangle of offsetting to paper of back cover, probably from a similar label on a similar book once this one's neighbor! Text very clean. (27040)
To
view our INCUNABLES, click here.
For
more CATHOLICA, including
our complete “run” of Savonarola,
click here.



Lexical Guide to
POLYGLOT BIBLES — Multiple “Firsts” Here
Schindler, Valentin. Lexicon pentaglotton, hebraicum, chaldaicum, syriacum, talmudico-rabbinicum, & arabicum.... Francofurti ad Moenum [Frankfurt am Main]: Typis Joannis Jacobi Hennëi, 1612. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.2"). [4] ff., 1992 col., [76] ff.
$780.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
the first edition of the first comparative dictionary of Semitic languages, with definitions for Hebrew, Chaldean, Syriac, “Talmudo-rabbinic,” and Arabic words; Lutheran orientalist Valentin Schindler (d. 1604) was a professor of Eastern languages at Wittenberg and Helmstadt, and
the first scholar to systematically compare the Hebrew and Aramaic languages in print. Widely used and influential upon later multilingual lexicons produced in tandem with the century's growing number of polyglot Bibles — Castell's Heptaglotton, for example, owing much to it — the Pentaglotton was of continuing significance. (In its commoner same-year Hanover edition, it was in 1767 the first book known to enter Brown University's library, a gift from the university's first president, James Manning.)
The text here is divided into sections for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet, followed by a guide to Hebrew abbreviations; an index of classical authors; and a comprehensive Latin index
to the defined words, which are described in the text in Hebrew and Latin. The whole is printed in Hebrew, roman, and italic type, double-column, with intricate head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and initials in floriated, historiated, and factotum frames.
Provenance: Early ownership inscription of Gervüin Pûtre ( or Pêctre?), front pastedown.
VD17 1:051625M; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 216; Zaunmüller 345 & Graesse, VI, 305 (Hanover issue). On Semitic-language dictionaries, see S. Segert, “The Use of Comparative Semitic Material in Hebrew Lexicography,” in Semitic Studies in Honor of Wolf Leslau, vol. II, ed. A.S. Kaye. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with raised bands, gilt morocco and manuscript paper labels, red speckled edges; joints cracking, free endpapers gone with early and late leaves creased and attachment of first ones affected, corners bumped and leather scuffed with some loss (sewing exposed at spine top).. Ex-library with old seminary pressure-stamp to title-leaf, this mostly detached and with print along that edge touched on both sides. Variously, waterstaining and browning; very mild worming, eye-catching on perhaps six leaves only; small marginal tears; a few ink and other splotches. (30286)

First Edition
SOCINIAN Bible Commentary
Schlichtingius, Jonas. Commentaria posthuma. Irenopoli [Amsterdam]: sumptibus Irenici Philalethii [Samuel Przypkowski], 1656 [i.e., 1665]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.44"). 2 vols. in 1. I: [9] ff., 325 pp. (with [3] ff. section titles). II: [2] ff., 427 pp., [28] ff. (with [15] ff. section titles).
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Polish nobleman Jonas Schlichtingius (Jonasz Szlichtyng, 1592–1661) commenced writing these New Testament commentaries in 1655, having fled to Cracow at the outbreak of war with Sweden. Although he was taken prisoner at Stargard in 1660 and his work confiscated, the Socinian theologian continued writing “through five bad sieges, in the middle of the fury of wars, and in captivity” (cataloguer's translation, f. **2v), and revising the commentaries until his death the following year. In a brief ad lectorem, the persecuted author declares, “I would not wish the Church held responsible [for these commentaries]. Whatever is said and written is [mine]. . . .” (f. [pi]4r).
Schlichtingius left his opus in the care of his sons and two friends, John Preussis and Stanislaüs Lubieniecius: In the preface to this volume, the latter discusses his life and work including his exile from Warsaw in 1647 and imprisonment in 1660. Three copious indices to scriptural sources and references within the text close the collection. Woodcut devices grace the sectional titles; refined tailpieces and large initials against a floriated background decorate the volume throughout. There is scattered Greek type.
Provenance: Early inscription “Middeldorpf” on front flyleaf; bookplate and stamp of Rochester Theological Seminary (later the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School). Deaccessioned 2005.
Evidence of readership: Sparse contemporary ink annotations; underlining throughout, heavy in quires A–C, K, M, Eee, et alibi.
First edition: Published as the seventh and eighth volumes in a series of nine, comprising the Bibliotheca fratrum polonorum (1665–68, and a supplement in 1692).
Knijff & Visser, Bibliographia sociniana, 2003 (for Bib. fratrum polonorum, see 2001–2011); STCN Bock I: 770, 823; Wallace, Antitrinitarian Biography, 209. Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, blue speckled edges and evidence of ties; old spotting and soiling with joints (outside) partially open but binding sound. Ex-library as above: Bookplate on front pastedown, stamp to title-page (only), old library sticker to spine. Some dust-soiling and foxing, small tears, and small holes, plus a few natural paper flaws; contemporary inkstains on three or four leaves (one causing a hole at R4). A strong, interesting copy. (29296)
“Lady
Fretful”?
Secker, William. A wedding-ring, fit for the finger. Laid open in a sermon, preached at a wedding in St. Edmond's. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1850?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$67.50
Scottish printing of a popular sermon, here with a woodcut title-page
vignette of a man in clerical garb. “[No.] 63" is printed at the foot
of the title. On pp. 2324, following the sermon on the Genesis text, is
an account of a woman who is never satisfied and sees the worst in everything:
“Lady Fretful. A Sketch from Real Life.”
NSTC 2S12043. Removed from a nonce volume. The title-page
is cropped close to the border along the top edge and the spine. Very good.
(16773)
Aiding
AMERICAN
Autodidacts, 1803
Smith, John. A Hebrew grammar, without
points: designed to facilitate the study of the scriptures of the Old Testament,
in the original.... Boston: Pr. by David Carlisle, for John West, 1803. 8vo.
56 pp.
$295.00


First edition of Smith's grammar, which was “particularly
adapted to the use of those who may not have instructors.”
Uncommon.
The author taught at Dartmouth.
Rosenbach, Jewish, 131; Shaw & Shoemaker 5067. Not
in Singerman Judaica Americana. Contemporary quarter sheep with paper-covered
paste boards; heavily worn; joints open and covers almost detached. Early
ownership signatures on front and rear pastedowns. Signature torn from upper
outer corner of title-page, taking upper parts of three letters. Small Library
of Congress duplicate release stamp on verso of title-page.
For
a few more AMERICAN HEBREW
GRAMMARS &
other JUDAICA/HEBRAICA, click
here.

Radical
Reformation Documents —
More Socinianism
Socinus, Faustus. Opera omnia in duos tomos distincta. Irenopoli [Amsterdam]: no publisher/printer [Frans Kuyper & Daniel Bakkamude], 1656 [i.e., 1668]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.375"). 2 vols. I: [14] ff., 814 pp. (i.e.. 848, incl. [16] ff. section titles. II: [2] ff., 812 [r.820] pp. (i.e. 840, incl. [10] ff. section titles), [5] ff.
$3000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Socinus, a jurist-theologian from Siena, first met with Polish Antitrinitarians in 1578. He moved to Krakow in 1580 and devoted the rest of his life to fostering a cohesive religious movement that denied the Holy Trinity based on rational exegesis of Scripture. While Socinianism and the Radical Reformation won many followers, Socinus (Fausto Sozzini, 1539–1604) was also attacked — in writing and, in 1594 and 1598, on the street!
These are the first two volumes of the only edition, first issue, of the first and most important collection of Socinian documents. The title-page, table of contents, and preface to the first volume introduce and illuminate the series Bibliotheca fratrum polonorum as a whole, that having comprised eight tomes published clandestinely 1665–68 (and a supplement in 1692) by the Polish Brethren called Unitarians. The near-complete works of Socinus himself, leading that parade of texts, occupy these first two, which were actually published three years after vols. III–V (by Johann Crell and Jonasz Szlichtyng), all with
false imprints.
Excerpts of Socinus's acrid debates with protagonists of the Reformation on baptism, redemption, (im)mortality, and the nature of Christ pervade the present volumes. A chapter of letters to friends (vol. I) includes exchanges not only with the founder of the Transylvanian Unitarian Church Francis Dávid and a Polish noblewoman named Sophia Siemichovia, but also Marcello Squarcialupi, Matthäus Radecke, Jan Niemojewski, Johannes Völkel, and Christophorus Ostorodt, among others.
The minister-turned-printer Kuyper (1629–91) produced only Socinian works in the decade 1663–73, many edited by Andreas Wissowatius, Socinus's grandson who had an influential hand in the present opera. The printer Samuel Przypkowski, whose shop produced earlier volumes in the series of which these are a part, contributed the brief biography of Socinus here; and he has graced the text with refined tailpieces, large initials against a floriated background, and woodcut devices to the section titles (some initialed “HB” for printer Hendrick Boom). There are occasional Hebrew references in vol. II.
Provenance: Early inscription “Middeldorpf” on front flyleaf; bookplate and stamp of Rochester Theological Seminary (later the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School). Deaccessioned 2005.
Evidence of readership: Sparse ink annotations in a contemporary hand; underlining throughout, heavy in quires R–S and Nnn–Ppp in vol. I.
Knijff & Visser, Bibliographia sociniana, 2004–5 (for Bib. fratrum polonorum, see 2001–11); Estreicher Bibliografia polska, XIII: 45–48; Knuttel, Verboden boeken 60; STCN/ Bock I: 46–54; Wallace, Antitrinitarian Biography (for notes on protagonists of the movement); NCE 13: 397–8 (Socinianism). Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, blue speckled edges and evidence of ties; old spotting and soiling with front joint (outside) of vol. II partially open at top and bottom but binding sound. Institutional stamps to each title-page and another few places as above, and additionally an old library sticker to spine of vol. II; old underlining and other inkings as above. Paper somewhat age-toned, with foxing and the occasional stain or short tear; indices (only) with light waterstains in some lower margins (only). A good, solid, clean set. (29264)

“Moses Smote the Rock — This
WATER Smites Disease & Death”
Sprague, John H. The Shaker medicinal spring water, and what twenty-seven physicians say about it. Boston: Shaker Agency, [ca. 1880]. 16mo (14.4 cm, 5.7"). 1 f. [4 pp.]; illus.
$135.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Advertisement for the marvelous spring water enjoyed by the Shaker community, published by John H. Sprague — manager of the Rural Home hotel, conveniently located near the allegedly blood-purifying spring and also promoted here. The hotel and a man lifting a glass of the “cure for Bright's Disease of the Kidneys” are both depicted in wood-engravings.
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 236; Western Reserve Historical Society Shaker Collection no. 200. Original fold visible but pamphlet now housed opened flat, in a mylar sleeve; one corner faintly discolored, one page with a small faint spot. (27509)
Stock, Christian. Clavis lingvae sanctae Veteris Testamenti...cvi accedit breve dictionarium Chaldeo-Rabbinicum. Editio quinta.... Ienae: Apud Ioh. Felicem Bielckium, 1744. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). Frontis., [3] ff., 1198 pp., [25] ff., 133, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$300.00
Christian Stock (1672–1733) was a Professor at Jena who edited his own edition of the New Testament and was the author of a popular Greek–Latin lexicon of the New Testament, a homiletical lexicon, and this Hebrew lexicon of the Old Testament. It is printed in Hebrew, Arabic, Greek, roman, and italic types, with an engraved portrait of the author as frontispiece. The 25 unnumbered leaves following p. 1198 are an index of the Latin definitions used, and a short “Chaldean” (i.e., Aramaic) dictionary, for those parts of the Old Testament written in that language, is appended at the end.
Contemporary calf, spine gilt and with red leather label. Leather dry and flaking, with loss over corners, joints open but sewing holding, chipping at head and foot of spine, and crack down center of spine: This volume could split. Ownership inscriptions in ink on front pastedown and reverse of frontispiece. Browning from turn-ins onto endpapers and fly-leaves; light to moderate foxing throughout. All edges speckled red.

Controversial Apocalyptic “Analysis”
[“Controversial” being ONE Word for It!]
Taylor, Lauchlan. An essay on some important passages of the revelation of the apostle John; compared with correspondent passages of the book of Daniel. Second edition, with additions. Edinburgh: Pr. for the author, 1770. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 248 pp.
$350.00
Uncommon second, expanded edition: An
anti-Catholic examination of biblical prophesy, written by a minister of Larbert who claimed that much of Revelation had been fulfilled by the actions of the king of Prussia, and who predicted the total destruction of Turkey (to the delight, it was rumored, of Catherine the Great). The Monthly Review, expressing doubt over the “new and amazing explications” contained in the first edition, concluded that “you will find in [this book] such things as eye hath not seen, nor ear heard, nor have entered the heart of any man, except the heart of Mr. Lauchlan Taylor . . . or of that other wonderful Decypherer, who discovered the Cherokee Indians in the prophecies of Ezekiel” (Vol. XXVIII, March 1763).
Click the image for an enlargement.
Leaf containing pp. 109–10 is a cancel.
ESTC T115642. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. Occasional light staining or dust-soiling; one outer margin with inked annotation. A nice, neat book. (27637)

Early Cöthen Imprint, in Syriac
Trostius, Martin. Lexicon Syriacum ex inductione omnium exemplorum Novi Testamenti Syriaci adornatum; adjecta singulorum vocabulorum significatione latina & germanica, cum indice triplici. Cothenis Anhaltinorum: Officina Cotheniana, 1623. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [4] ff., 722 pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Syriac in the classical Edessene literary form is still the sacred language of several Eastern Churches and is the language of this lexicon. The dialect in ancient times was spoken in the north of Syria and in Upper Mesopotamia around Edessa.
Trost (1588–1636), a professor of theology at Wittenberg, compiled this dictionary and issued it two years after publishing his much-praised edition of the Syriac New Testament with an accompanying Latin translation; the Lexicon was likewise lauded, primarily for its completeness.
This and Trost's Syriac New Testament are among the earliest books printed in Cöthen, Upper Saxony.
This is the sole edition of the dictionary and it is uncommon in commerce.
Graesse, VII, 103; VD17 12:128565E. Period-style calf, framed in blind; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, blind-tooled decorations in compartments, blind- and gilt-ruled raised bands with blind-tooling continued onto boards, ending in trefoils; signed in blind on lower rear turn-in by Grace Bindings. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, dedication with numeral rubber-stamped in lower margin. Pages age-toned; title-page and last two index leaves with moderate staining and spotting (in part from old binding).
A strong, handsome book. (25212)
Translations
DO MATTER!
Ward, Thomas.
Errata of the Protestant Bible: or the truth of the English translations examined.... Philadelphia: Re-pr. for Eugene Cummiskey, 1824. 8vo. xvi, 95, [1 (blank)] pp.
$625.00

First American edition of this 1688 work based on Gregory Martin's Discouerie of the manifold corruptions of the Holy Scriptures by the heretiques of our daies (Rheims, 1582). In the 17th and 18th centuries it seems to have drawn little response, but in the 19th it was reprinted a number of times—as were a number of refutations, replies, and vindications. Its author, an English Roman Catholic convert from Presbyterianism or Calvinism, fought against the Turks in the pope's guards, and his career as a controversialist, while brief, was similarly spirited. The Archbishop of Canterbury of his day, the famous Tillotson, firmly believed that Ward "was really a jesuit in disguise" (DNB).
The NUC shows a number of copies of this significant American Catholicum clustered on the East Coast, but few reported west of Philadelphia—just one in Cleveland and two in California.
Parsons 846; Shoemaker 19183. On Ward, see: Dictionary of National Biography, LIX, 340. Laid into simple wrappers. Signature of "H. Haldeman, U.S. Army" on title-page; ex-Georgetown. Foxing.

Revelation
Scholarship
Willoughby, Harold Rideout; & Ernest Cadman Colwell, eds. The Elizabeth Day McCormick Apocalypse. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1940]. 8vo. Vol. I: Frontis., xxxviii, 602 pp.; 72 plts. Vol. II: Frontis., xiii, [1], 171, [3] pp.; 5 plts.
$200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Reproduction, with scholarly commentary and annotations, of a ca. 1600 translation of the Apocalypse of St. John into Greek, illustrated with two color frontispieces and 77 black and white plates. Vol. I is subtitled “A Greek corpus of Revelation iconography” and vol. II “History and text.”
Publisher's blue cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; lacking dust jackets and front free endpaper of vol. I with affixed publisher's blurb clipped from same; spines with inked call numbers. Neat institutional rubber-stamps on front pastedowns, first text pages, and lower and outer page edges of closed books (not title-pages). Pages clean. (20791)
Wood, James. A dictionary of the Holy Bible.... New-York: D. Hitt & T. Ware, 1813. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). 2 vols. I: 600 pp. II: 616 pp.
$200.00

James Wood (1751–1840), a Methodist minister, largely based this encyclopedic dictionary of the Bible on that of Augustin Calmet.
This is the sole American edition. First printed in England in 1804.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30564; NSTC W2651. Contemporary speckled sheep. Spines divided into compartments by double gilt rules with large red leather title labels and small round black volume labels, both edged with gilt fillets and gilt-lettered. Fine cracking to spines with shallow chipping from head and foot; edges rubbed, corners bumped. Pages with light browning around impression and on edges, with darker browning from turn-ins towards beginning and end of each volume. Large bite from rear free endpaper of vol. II; generally, text problem-free, with but a few shallow tears and chippings and a few light waterstains.
For our GENERAL RELIGION catalogue, click here.
For CATHOLICA in particular, click here.
Or for a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
SEE
ALSO: such headings as Hymnals, the Inquisition,
Quakers/Friends, "Muggletoniana," &/or Service Books . . .
via the PRB&M
Catalogue of Web Catalogues.

PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company