
ANTIQUARIAN
BIBLES 
I: ENGLISH-LANGUAGE BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS”
II: POLYGLOTS & ANCIENT
LANGUAGES |
III: NATIVE
AMERICAN LANGUAGES
IV: MODERN LANGUAGES NOT ENGLISH
OR “AMERIND”
V: BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, & “RELATED”
 |
BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, & “RELATED”
A CATALOGUE
ORDERED BY DATE
|
Petrus Riga. Aurora. Manuscript on vellum, in Latin. England (Oxford?), ca. 1210? 8vo (23.7 × 12 cm, 9.25" × 4.625"). [1] f.
$2700.00
Peter Riga’s Aurora, a verse paraphrase of the Bible including commentary composed near the end of the 12th century, served as a useful memory aid for students of the Scriptures. This leaf is from an English university text of the Aurora, an early form of it most probably written early in the 13th century. The text on this leaf is Ruth, Aurora 1.62–I
Kings, Aurora 1.84, including the narrative of the birth of Samuel.


It is written in brown ink in the small compact Gothic textura used in the 13th century to economize space, which script predates the development of cursive book hands later used for the same purpose. It is written in the long narrow format commonly used for English university texts, and was most likely produced at Oxford, where there grew up a thriving center of manuscript production. The recto has 1 five-line red initial with pen tracery in blue and a
five-line blue and red “puzzle”initial with pen tracery
also in blue and red. (“Puzzle” initials are inked to appear as if made up of colored “pieces”—like a jigsaw puzzle—and they are distinctively, if not uniquely, a feature of English and French 13th-century manuscripts.) The verso has 3 two-line red initials, 1 three-line, and 1 two-line blue initials—each of these initials has pen flourishes in the contrasting
color (i.e., blue or red).
The text is written in one column of 50 lines on the recto and 51 lines on the verso. The leaf is faintly ruled in lead on the verso only, the impression of the ruling showing on the recto, the top line of text being above the top line of ruling; on the right edge of the page are double rules enclosing the first letter of each line. On the outer edge are prickings for the ruling. The left edge of the recto has directions to the rubricator, the explicits of each section being done in darker ink in a different hand. One line on the verso has been crossed out with a single thin line of ink. At the bottom of the verso is the quire number VIII and remnants of a catchword can just be seen at right on the bottom edge.
English manuscripts from this period are rare.
Provenance: Ex–Zion Research Foundation (later known as the Endowment for Biblical Research); very likely to Zion from Ege.
Judith, Manuscripts Sacred and Secular, 18, f. 9. A small hole in the lower margin. Parchment a little soiled, especially on the hair side, as is not unusual with English vellum. Traces of adhesive from mounting on the corners of the verso.


Homerus; [Patricius, bishop]; Vergilius Maro, Publius; [Proba Falconia]; & Nonnus, of Panopolis. Homerici Centones.... Virgiliani Centones.... Nonni paraphrasis Evangelii Ioannis, graece & latine. [Genevae]: Excvd Henr. Steph., 1578. 16mo (12.2 cm, 4.75"). ¶4 (¶4 blank), a-e8 (e7–8 blank) 2a-2b8 (2b7–8 blank) A-P8 Q4. [3], [1 (blank)] ff.; 73 (i.e., 75), [1 (blank)] pp.; [2 (blank)] ff.; 28 pp.; [2 (blank)] ff.; 247, [1 (blank)] pp.
$775.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Estienne here gives three collections of Christian poetry, all
from the late classical period. The first, generally known under its Greek name,
Homerokentra, consists of centos patched together from Homer to propound
a series of Christian themes. These are commonly attributed to Patricius, a
5th-century bishop, but were rearranged and expanded into their present form
by Eudocia (ca. 401 – ca. 460), the highly-accomplished wife of the Eastern
Roman Emperor Theodosius II. Proba Falconia’s 4th-century Virgilian centos
on similar themes, including a paraphrase of the New Testament, is also included.
This is followed by a Greek paraphrase of the Gospel of St. John by Nonnus of
Panopolis (a Greek epic poet of the late 4th or early 5h century), with a Latin
translation by Erhardus Hedeneccius on the facing page.
All these works saw previous editions, and Proba’s Virgiliani centones
were apparently very popular in the 16th century; the three are first found
together in a Frankfurt edition of 1541. This is the
sole
Estienne edition of all three, though the Homerokentra
were reprinted in Estienne’s editions of the works of Homer in 1588
and 1604. It is printed in small roman and Greek typefaces with the Estienne
printer’s device on the title-page and a few woodcut headpieces.
Provenance: Handsome
bookplate of American Classical scholar Thomas Day Seymour (1848–1907), best
known for his works on Homer.
Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne,
147; Adams H810; Schreiber 205; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo
saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . H468. On Eudocia,
see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., IX, 881. On Nonnus of
Panopolis, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XIX, 737.
Old calf with remnants of gilt barely visible, chipped and abraded especially
on spine. Title-page lacking bottom edge, into imprint, rebacked with paper.
Bookplate as above; two inked ownership inscriptions on title-page, second
inked out. Light foxing and a few shallow dog ears.
Palafox y Mendoza, Juan de. Historia real sagrada, luz de principes, y subditos. Brusselas: Francesco Foppens, 1655. 4to (23 cm, 9.1"). *4**4a–f4A–Z4Aa– Zz4Aaa–Mmm4; [32] ff., 435, [29 (index)] pp. (add. engr. t.-p. lacking).
$575.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
The second edition (first was Puebla, 1643) of the famous bishop’s
history of
biblical
rulers, presented in a heavy-handed examination of good
government and enlightened kingship. This is an interesting window on Palafox’s
moral concepts of rule, as opposed to the better known legal principles he expounded
during his troubles as bishop of Puebla and viceroy of New Spain.
Sabin 58295; Medina, BHA, 1245; Peeters-Fontainas 1029;
Palau 209622. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped
leather title-label; corners, spine, and spine extremities a touch rubbed,
otherwise pleasingly fresh. Front free endpaper with early inked inscription,
front fly-leaf with early inked “Acto de contricion” affixed.
Lacking additional engraved title-page. Final third of text block starting
to pull away from spine, sewing still holding. Pages age-toned, with some
instances of spotting and offsetting. All edges mottled to match binding.
Reineccius, Christian, praeses; & Johann Heinrich Stolle, respondent. (three lines in Hebrew, then) Seu traditio Eliana de sex mundi millenariis, quam, annuentibus benevolè superioribus .... Lipsiae: Literis Goezianis, 1696. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). A–C4D2; [28] pp.
$200.00

Uncommon sole edition of this dissertation on Elijah and millennial prophecy, incorporating extensive quotations in Arabic and in Hebrew, with some of the Hebrew being printed with vowels. Reineccius, a Lutheran scholar, edited a well-regarded polyglot Bible in addition to a Hebrew-Chaldaic lexicon; Stolle was the secondary respondent for another disputation led by Reineccius, De SS. nomine Jehovah.
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce.
Searches of OCLC and RLIN locate only two U.S. holdings.
VD17 39:118489Q. Recent speckled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Pages faintly age-toned, clean.
Cutting-Edge
Biblical Scholarship
With
Three Maps
Lamy, Bernard. Commentarius
in harmoniam sive concordiam quatuor evangelistarum.... Parisiis: Excudebat
Joannis Anisson, 1699. 4to (12.6 cm, 10.25"). 2 vols. in 1. I: 2
a[n]4 e[n]4 AZ4 AaZz4
AAaZZz4 AAaa OOoo4; [2] ff., xvi, 661, [1]
pp., [25] ff.; 3 plts. II: 2 ah4 AZ4
AaXx4 Yy2; [2] ff., lxiv, 326 pp., [15] ff.; 3 plts.
$800.00

Bernard Lamy (16401715) was an Oratorian priest, philosopher,
and biblical scholar. After getting himself exiled to Grenoble for excessive
Cartesianism, he went on to do significant work in biblical studies, and this
present work is especially notable: Lamy here contends that Jesus died on the
cross on the eve of the Passover (thus at the same time as the Passover lamb
was being killed), not during the first day of the Passover. This view, while
considered radical at the time, is now generally held by biblical scholars.
This work was first published under the title Harmonia, sive concordia quatuor
evangelistarum in 1689. This second edition is printed in small roman types
with some italic, Greek, and Hebrew. Ornaments include an ornate woodcut fleur-de-lis
on the title-pages, plus initials and headpieces. Vol. II (bound in) consists
of the Apparatus chronologicus et geographicus, chronologies and geographical
descriptions with three fine fold-out plates: a map of Judea, a plan of Jerusalem,
and a plan of the temple.
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 7230
in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).

On Lamy, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, VIII, 35455.
18th-century vellum over boards with raised bands, lightly soiled; on the
covers an ornate mandorla inside a composite frame. Crack in the vellum along
front joint, joint itself sound. Ex-library with paper labels on spine; old
pressure-stamps, including one on title-page of vol. I. Upper outer corner
of title-leaf lost taking part of one letter of title; small tear into printed
border of first map in vol. II. All edges speckled blue and red. A stout,
substantial volume.

A
FOLIO Set in
Alum-Tawed
Leather
I) Bible.
O.T. Minor Prophets. Latin. 1700. Lapide. R. P. Corn. Cornelii a Lapide...Commentarius
in duodecim prophetas minores...Editio Veneta. Venetiis: sumptibus Hieronymi Albritii,
1700. Folio. [8] ff., 620 pp., [33] ff. [offered with] II) Bible.
O.T. Major Prophets. Latin. 1717. Lapide. R. P. Corn. Cornelii a Lapide...Commentarius
in quatuor prophetas majores. Secunda editio Veneta. Venetiis: Typis, ac noviter
sumpt. Hieronymi Albritii, 1717. Folio. [13] ff., 1035, [1] pp., [40] ff. [offered
with] III) Bible. N.T. Epistles. Latin. 1710. Lapide. R. P. Corn.
Cornelii a Lapide...Commentarius in epistolas canonicas. Editio Veneta. Venetiis:
Sumpt. Hieronymi Albritii, 1700. Folio. [2] ff., 437, [1] pp., [19] ff. [III
above bound with]
IV) Bible. N.T. Revelations. Latin. 1700. Lapide. R. P. Corn. Cornelii a Lapide...Commentarius in Apocalypsin S. Joannis apostoli. Editio Veneta. Venetiis: Sumpt. Hieronymi Albritii, 1700. Folio. [2] ff., 272 pp., [16] ff. [offered with] V) Bible. O.T. Ecclesiastes. Latin. 1700. Lapide. R. P. Corn. Cornelii a Lapide...Commentarius in Ecclesiasticum. Editio Veneta. Venetiis: Sumpt. Hieronymi Albritii, 1700. Folio. [2] ff., 794 pp., [36] ff. [offered with] VI) Bible. O.T. Proverbs. Latin. 1717. Lapide. R. P. Corn. Cornelii a Lapide...Commentarius in Salmonis Proverbia. Secunda editio Veneta. Venetiis: Typis, ac noviter sumpt. Hieronymi Albritii, 1717. Folio. [2] ff., 692 pp., [6] ff. [offered with] VII) Bible. O.T. Pentateuch. Latin. 1717. Lapide. R. P. Corn. Cornelii a Lapide...Commentarius in Pentateuchum Moysis. Secunda editio Veneta. Venetiis: Typis, ac noviter sumpt. Hieronymi Albritii, 1717. Folio. [2] ff., 832 pp., [24] ff.
[SOLD]

Beautiful copies of later editions of these important commentaries by a
major Jesuit scholar. Each work prints the text of a portion of the Bible
with Lapide's pages and pages of commentary on brief passages; there are extensive
indices. The first editions of these commentaries appeared in the 1630 and
1640s.
Most of the volumes have extremely handsome added engraved title-pages.
On Lapide on his commentaries, see: DeBacker-Sommervogel, Bibliothèque
de la Compagnie de Jésus, IV, 1511–26. I: Contemporary alum-tawed
leather over wooden boards; covers elaborately ruled and tooled in blind.
Original leather and metal closures intact. Clean and crisp interiorly. II:
As I, but with only remnants of the closures. III/IV: As I, but only one clasp
intact and the other partially preserved. V: As I, clasps intact, small pieces
of leather perished from front cover. Occasional soiling in upper margins.
VI: As I, clasps intact, small piece of lower spine leather loosening. VII:
Binding similar and harmonious to those of I through VI but with a black spine
label and the lower spine compartment painted red and lettered in white with
a shelf location; front joint starting to open at top but binding very strong;
clasps intact.

Ashkenazi, Yaakov ben Yitzchak. [Four lines in Hebrew, romanized as] Tse'enah u-re'enah: ... perush Hamishah Humshe Torah, megilot ... bi-leshon Ashkenaz. Be' Amsterdam: Yoseph Props, 1722. 8vo (20 cm). [343] ff.
[SOLD]
Single-click any image, for an enlargement.
Very early and very scarce edition of a classic anthology of Torah lore and Midrashic commentary, with paraphrases included of portions of the Pentateuch. OCLC, RLIN and NUC combine to locate
only one other library copy of this edition in the U.S., this one having been deaccessioned from one of the two reporting libraries.
A copy with underlining and
extensive notes in English throughout: e.g., “For three things men’s sins are forgiven, special honor, sickness, weddings.”
Cowley, A Concise Catalog...Bodleian Library p. 298, 419; Steinschneider Catalogus Librorum, nr. 5545, 29. Marbled paper over cardboard, much rubbed and chipped; spine rebacked with heavy black tape. Rubber library stamp on bottom edge. Some staining and chipping and closely trimmed by binder, resulting in loss of letters at end or beginning of some lines. Notes in pencil, blue pencil, and ink as stated—evidence of use that to us makes this copy of the text more interesting, rather than less desirable!
Raphel,
Georg. Annotationes philologicae in Novum Testamentum ex Polybio &
Arriano collectae. Hamburgi: Apud Christianum Liebezeit, bibliopolam, 1715. 8vo
(16.8 cm, 6.625"). [28] ff., 722 (i.e., 702) pp., [21] ff. [bound with]
Raphel, Georg. Annotationes philologicae
in Novum Testamentum ex Xenophonte collectae. Hamburgi: Apud Christianum Liebezeit,
bibliopolam (Leoburgi: Typis Christ. Alb. Pfeifferi), 1709. 8vo. [24] ff., 374
pp., [13] ff.
$525.00


Georg Raphel (1673–1740, co-rector of the Luneburg Athenaeum in 1709
but by 1715 pastor of St. Nicholas’Church) was a philologist and New
Testament scholar. He produced a goodly amount of work comparing the Bible
with classical literature, an especially profitable area of study in the case
of the New Testament, showing the influence of classical language and historical
writing on its language and style. In the first of the works here he gives
correspondences between Polybius and Arrianus and the sacred writers, and in
the second work he does the same with Xenophon. These are apparently the first
editions of these works, the second of which was once reprinted (in 1720).
Contemporary vellum over paste boards; spine with inked author
and paper shelf labels: soiled with a few spots. Front hinge (inside) partially
open, but sewing holding. Pages generally clean, with a few small dog ears.
Inked ownership inscriptions on front endpapers and title-page; a few instances
of underlining.
"For
the clearer understanding of the
Words of the
PROPHET"
Bible.
O.T. Isaiah. English. Paraphrases. 1726. Bedingfeld. A paraphrase on
the book of Isaiah. Wherein, for the clearer understanding of the words of the
prophet, the whole text, and paraphrase, are printed in separate columns, over-against
each other; and arguments placed before each chapter. By Philip Bedingfeld.
London: Tho. Wotton, James Lacy, & J. Shuckburgh (colophon: Pr. by Sam.
Aris.), 1726. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [16], 403, [13] pp.
$500.00
Sole edition of this rather uncommon reworking of Isaiah's prophecies
from the King James version; this is the only recorded publication by Bedingfeld,
a gentleman author who introduces the piece as "my Endeavours to drive away
the Mist of Error, and to rescue the Prophet Isaiah from false Glosses." In
some instances the original text is expanded on, while in others it is abbreviated,
depending apparently on how much Bedingfeld liked the metaphor in play. The
text was printed with some care in roman and italic double columns, with decorative
head- and tailpieces.
ESTC T117664. Contemporary speckled calf, covers separated;
front cover sometime (home?)-stitched to spine and holding, back one once
(later) held on by paper laid over spine and a portion of both covers, paper
now considerably chipped away. Lacking endpapers; front pastedown with library
bookplate, back pastedown with doodles. Pages age-toned, with some minor foxing.
Newton, Isaac. Observations upon the prophecies of Daniel, and the Apocalypse of St. John. In two parts. London: Printed by J. Darby and T. Browne...and sold by J. Roberts...[et al.], 1733. 4to (26 cm). vi, [2], 323 pp
$3000.00
Click the image above right
for an enlargement.
First edition. In addition to being a physicist, mathematician, and natural philosopher, Sir Isaac Newton was something of a Biblical scholar as well, as shown by the present exegesis on apocalyptic texts. His analysis generally reads as being practical in nature—as the New Catholic Encyclopedia (X, 428) says, “Newton's writings on apocalyptical prophecies were not mystical or millenarian in any sense, but more exercises in deciphering cryptograms.” They comport with our sense of him as someone who believed in the scientific method!
Wallis, Newton, 328.1; ESTC T41883, T18642, N64145. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper, spine with raised bands; gilt-lettered and -ruled label from a previous binding retained, chipped about the edges. Bookplate on front pastedown. Some light waterstaining and some cockling, and a few leaves with shallow chipping or tattering; these, with good repairs. Ample margins. In sum a handsome book.
Stock, Christian. Clavis lingvae sanctae Veteris Testamenti...cvi accedit breve dictionarium Chaldeo-Rabbinicum. Editio quinta.... Ienae: Apud Ioh. Felicem Bielckium, 1744. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). Frontis., [3] ff., 1198 pp., [25] ff., 133, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$300.00
Christian Stock (1672–1733) was a Professor at Jena who edited his own edition of the New Testament and was the author of a popular Greek–Latin lexicon of the New Testament, a homiletical lexicon, and this Hebrew lexicon of the Old Testament. It is printed in Hebrew, Arabic, Greek, roman, and italic types, with an engraved portrait of the author as frontispiece. The 25 unnumbered leaves following p. 1198 are an index of the Latin definitions used, and a short “Chaldean” (i.e., Aramaic) dictionary, for those parts of the Old Testament written in that language, is appended at the end.
Contemporary calf, spine gilt and with red leather label. Leather dry and flaking, with loss over corners, joints open but sewing holding, chipping at head and foot of spine, and crack down center of spine: This volume could split. Ownership inscriptions in ink on front pastedown and reverse of frontispiece. Browning from turn-ins onto endpapers and fly-leaves; light to moderate foxing throughout. All edges speckled red.

“My Faith in
Jesus is Not Founded on the Old Testament Writings”
“W.D.” on “Real Christianity” “America, 1773”
An Extensive Manuscript
D., W. Manuscript on paper, in English. “A cursory, but free
and candid examination of the divine authority of the books contained in the Old-Testament; with some strictures on the tenets of those called Orthodox-Christians.” U.S.: 1773. Folio (33 cm, 13"). [5] ff., 163, [5] pp.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Apparently unpublished 18th-century American manuscript dealing with natural religion, the nature of prophecy and revelation, and the definition of “real Christianity” vs. “Orthodoxy.” The author seems to have been at least contemplating publication, as a preliminary advertisement offers the usual disclaimer regarding a work “never intended . . . for the Eye of the
Public” that might yet “accidentally fall into private Hands” of “strangers.” That advertisement is
signed “W.D.,” with “America. 1773.” supplied below in a slightly smaller, finer lettering (as an afterthought?); text on p. 112 refers in passing to “this 28.th Dec.r 1773.”
References to “modern” times are slim to nonexistent; but Liebnitz appears (unfavorably). Also cited (and more approvingly) are Drs. Clarke, Sherlock, and Burnet — along with “Machiavel” on the nature of governments! Gil Blas is mentioned as a history that might be viewed as truth by the credulous ages hence; Shaftsbury, Voltaire, and Locke are treated of in the last pages.
The text is reasonably but not excessively erudite (there are occasional forays into Greek and Latin); the work's tone is often combative, with the author's negative opinions of much Jewish philosophy and doctrine bluntly expressed.
Contemporary vellum, front cover with title inked in early hand; binding darkened, stained, and rubbed, with vellum cracked and peeling over spine. Sewing loosening; a number of leaves separated. Pages age-toned with minor offsetting; edges of first few leaves tattered, with the lower outer portion of the title-page chipped away. (24623)

Aiding
AMERICAN
Autodidacts, 1803
Smith, John. A Hebrew grammar, without points: designed to facilitate the study of the scriptures of the Old Testament, in the original.... Boston: Pr. by David Carlisle, for John
West, 1803. 8vo. 56 pp.
$295.00

First edition of Smith's grammar, which was "particularly adapted to the use of those who may not have instructors."
Uncommon. The author taught at Dartmouth.
Rosenbach, Jewish, 131; Shaw & Shoemaker 5067. Not in Singerman Judaica Americana. Contemporary quarter sheep with paper-covered paste boards; heavily worn; joints open and covers almost detached. Early ownership signatures on front and rear pastedowns. Signature torn from upper outer corner of title-page, taking upper parts of three letters. Small Library of Congress duplicate release stamp on verso of title-page.
For
a few more AMERICAN HEBREW
GRAMMARS &
other JUDAICA/HEBRAICA, click here.
Cruden,
Alexander. A complete concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the
Old and New Testaments: Or, a dictionary and alphabetical index to the Bible....
Philadelphia: Kimber, Conrad, & Co., 1806. 4to (30.3 cm, 11.9"). Frontis.,
[8], 1012 pp.
$350.00
First American edition of this cornerstone of biblical scholarship. The editors announce in their preface that they hope “it will be found
as much superior to the best London copies in correctness, as it evidently is
in paper and print,” noting that they have corrected numerous errors that
had crept into various editions. Cruden’s own preface gives a short historical
survey of concordances.
Cruden, bookseller to Queen Caroline, dedicated his initial publication of
his concordance to her. Unfortunately, she died two weeks later, and profits
from the sale of the volume did not meet the author’s expectations;
Cruden’s disappointment (and bouts of eccentric behavior) regardless,
the DNB stresses that “his biblical labours have justly made
his name a household word among the English-speaking peoples.”
The
frontispiece portrait of the author was engraved by William Kneass.
Shaw & Shoemaker 10233. On Cruden, see: The Dictionary
of National Biography, V, 249–51. Contemporary sheep, spine with
gilt-stamped leather title label; worn and abraded, leather cracking over
spine. Front pastedown and free endpaper (partially separated) with stray
pencil marks. Varying degrees of offsetting and spotting. One piece of dried
plant material laid in.
[Gillet, Eliphalet]. History of the Bible and Jews, with remarks upon the rise and progress of Mahometanism and Popery. Adapted to the use of schools. Hallowell [ME]: Ezekiel Goodale (pr. by Benjamin Edes), 1806. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 312 pp.
$400.00
First edition as such, and relatively uncommon. This is an English
rendition of Jan Philipsz Schabaelje’s 1635 Lusthof des gemoets,
being a
retelling
of Old and New Testament history as a series of conversations between an
inquisitive pilgrim and various Biblical figures, here
edited and “accomodated to the use of schools in America” by
the Rev. Gillet. Gillet, who also published a number of sermons and discourses,
was a founding member of the First Congregational Church in Pittston, Maine,
as well as a member of the Maine Missionary Society. At back is a list of
Goodale’s other publications, to be had at the “Sign of the Bible.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10485. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and abraded; back cover with slices to leather, title label on spine almost entirely rubbed away. One leaf torn; pages age-toned throughout, with staining/spotting. Back pastedown with calligraphy practice inked in an early hand.
Wood, James. A dictionary of the Holy Bible.... New-York: D. Hitt & T. Ware, 1813. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). 2 vols. I: 600 pp. II: 616 pp.
$200.00

James Wood (1751–1840), a Methodist minister, largely based this encyclopedic dictionary of the Bible on that of Augustin Calmet.
This is the sole American edition. First printed in England in 1804.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30564; NSTC W2651. Contemporary speckled sheep. Spines divided into compartments by double gilt rules with large red leather title labels and small round black volume labels, both edged with gilt fillets and gilt-lettered. Fine cracking to spines with shallow chipping from head and foot; edges rubbed, corners bumped. Pages with light browning around impression and on edges, with darker browning from turn-ins towards beginning and end of each volume. Large bite from rear free endpaper of vol. II; generally, text problem-free, with but a few shallow tears and chippings and a few light waterstains.
By
the
“English
Athanasius”
Milner, John. A brief summary of the history
and doctrine of the
Holy
Scriptures...In two parts. New York: Pr. for William H. Creagh,
1820. 8vo. 230 pp.
$265.00

First American edition. The author was a bishop in England and
leader of the Catholic Emancipation movement.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Parsons 655; Shoemaker 2272. Treed sheep, red spine label,
gilt ruling on spine. Edges rubbed and abraded, refurbished; front joint and
hinge expertly reinforced; now nice. Ex-Georgetown University with stamps
on title-page; some old dog-ears and spots.
Milner, John. A brief summary of the history and doctrine of the Holy Scriptures. Philadelphia: Eugene Cummiskey, 1821. 8vo. [1] f., 278 pp.
$155.00
Second American edition.
Parsons 680; Shoemaker 6058. Treed sheep, red spine label; gilt ruling on spine. Joints starting, edges rubbed and abraded. Foxed. Georgetown marks in pencil on front free endpaper.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME