
ANTIQUARIAN BIBLES 
I:
ENGLISH-LANGUAGE BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS” (Part
A) (Part B)
II: POLYGLOTS &
ANCIENT LANGUAGES (Part A)
(Part B)
| III: NATIVE
AMERICAN LANGUAGES
IV:
MODERN LANGUAGES NOT ENGLISH OR AMERIND
(Part A) (Part
B)
V:
BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, & “RELATED”
(Part A) (Part
B)
 |
BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, & “RELATED”
[THIS SECTION OF THIS CATALOGUE IS ALPHABETICAL
~ NOT CHRONOLOGICAL]
|
Defining
“Child”
for
Baptismal
Purposes — RARE
Barker, Thomas. The duty, circumstances, and benefits of baptism, determined by evidence ... with an appendix, shewing the meaning of several Greek words in the New Testament. London: B. White, 1771. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). x, 208, [6 (index & errata)] pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this examination of the writings of the Apostolic Fathers as pertaining to the great infant baptism controversy. Closing the work is a collection of New Testament usages of various Greek words for “child” or “children,” with analysis of their contexts and connotations.
The author was a dedicated observer of meteors and comets and published several well-received works on those subjects in addition to his religious and philosophical treatises.
Rare: OCLC and ESTC locate only one U.S. holding, since deaccessioned; there are only two holdings found in the U.K.
ESTC T68482. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; yellow wrapper with early hand-inked title bound in. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped and a five-digit number inked twice to the first page of the preface; no other markings. First and last few leaves with minor foxing; other scattered spots mostly confined to margins. Occasional pencillled annotations. (25768)

“The
Uninterrupted Harmony”
of the
New
Testament
Bible.
N.T. English & Greek. 1825. Scientia biblica: Containing
the New Testament, in the original tongue, with the English Vulgate, and a copious
and original collection of parallel passages, printed in words at length. London:
W. Booth, 1825. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.2"). 3 vols. I: xvii, [3], 592 pp.; 1 plt. II:
[4], 669, [3 (2 adv.)] pp. III: [4], 546, [2], [547]–551, [1] pp.
$975.00

First edition of this English and Greek compilation of New Testament passages, intended to facilitate Scriptural comparison and analysis for both biblical scholars and general readers. The editor was William Carpenter, a reformer, journalist, and prominent member of the Chartist movement — as well as an active Freemason who was a “constant contributor to the London Freemason,” according to his obituary in the 1874 New England Freemason.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Vol. I opens with a copper-engraved dedication to the king; vol. III closes with a list of subscribers.
Complete sets in good condition are not commonly found on the market.
Herbert 369; NSTC 2B26321. Original boards (signed binding: each front pastedown with small ticket of G. Peck, bookbinder), newly rebacked in the style of the era with tan paper spines in mottled tones bearing new printed paper labels; corners and edges rubbed, sides showing moderate wear. Each front pastedown with early inked numeral. Page edges untrimmed; pages lightly age-toned, with intermittent spotting.
A very good set. (25087)

“Changeless” Message Cherishable Example
Bible. N.T.
Matthew. English. Authorized. 1977. The sermon on the mount.
Oxford: Pr. for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1977. 8vo (31 cm,
12.25"). [8], 87, [3] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT in an attractive and scholarly Limited Editions Club printing, with
an introduction, parallel texts, and commentaries by Dr. Rowan A. Greer of
the Yale Divinity School. John Dreyfus designed the volume, using Bruce Rogers's
Centaur type in a specially-cut size, and Leo Wyatt enhanced the text with
wood-engraved title panels printed in red; it was printed by the Oxford University
Press on French-folded Abbey Mills wove paper. The Tapley-Rutter Co. bound
the volume in quarter black morocco with dramatic black, red, and cream marbled
paper–covered sides; top edge gilt.
This is
numbered
copy 538 of 1600 printed; the appropriate LEC newsletter and prospectus
are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 507. Binding as above, spine with gilt-stamped
title, in original glassine wrapper and cream paper–covered slipcase;
volume pristine save for one tiny nick to leather edge along front cover,
wrapper with spine slightly sunned else unworn, light-colored slipcase showing
a few faint smudges, with spine and edges gently sunned. In fact, crisp
and fresh. (30693)
One
of Buxtorf's
TWO
Great Lexicons
Buxtorf, Johann,
the elder. Lexicon hebraicum et chaldaicum: Complectens omnes
voces, tam primas quàm derivatas, quae in sacris Bibliis, Hebraeâ,
& ex parte Chaldaeâ linguâ scriptis, extant ... Accessit lexicon
breve rabbinico-philosophicum, communiora vocabula continens, quae in commentariis
passim occurrunt ... editio sexta, de novo recognita, & innumeris in locis
aucta & emendata. Basilae: Johannis König, 1655. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.9").
[24], 976, [76 (index)] pp.
$500.00


Buxtorf's famous and standard Biblical Hebrew-to-Latin lexicon was first published in 1607; this is its sixth edition, revised. A leading Hebrew scholar of the late 16th and early 17th centuries, the author was a friend and correspondent of Bezè and Grynaeus, and the compiler of two important Hebrew–Latin dictionaries: The one at hand should not be confused with the Lexicon chaldaicum, talmudicum et rabbinicum which he left incomplete at his death and which his son completed and published in 1639.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
VD17 12:131988L. 19th-century marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; paper rubbed with spine paper chipped, cracked, and shelving number inked at bottom. Pastedowns with institutional bookplates, free endpapers and lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page with early inked numeral in upper portion. First third of work with early inked annotations and underlining (some marginalia shaved), this tapering off in frequency with close of volume untouched. Two leaves with small portions of outer margins excised. Occasional small stains, pages mostly clean. (25818)

Calvin on
Jeremiah & the Lamentations
Calvin, Jean. Operum omnium theologicorum tomi
quarti pars altera: praelectiones in librum prophetiarum Jeremiae, & Lamentationes complectens.
Geneva: Apud Iohannem Vignon, Petrum & Iacobum Chouët, 1617. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.6"). [4],
352, [10] ff.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Essential to the Reformation in both legend and reality was the role that leaders
like Luther, Calvin, and Melanchthon played in interpreting the Bible for its readers; yet while
championing the reading of the Scriptures in the vernacular, Calvin chose to present his notes on
and explanations of various books of the Bible in the language of scholars — Latin. In other
words, effectively, he expected the mass of believers to rely on the intermediation of the clergy to
assist them.
First published by Jean Crespin in 1563 as a stand-alone text edited by Charles de
Jonvilliers and Jean Budé, Calvin's Praelectiones . . . & Lamentationes is, in this edition, one of
four books making up the fourth part in a seven-volume set of Calvin's works published
altogether in 1617. This part contains Calvin's commentaries on Jeremiah and the Lamentations.
The Latin text is printed in roman and italic with sidenotes and occasional Hebrew, and
decorated with woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces. The title-page bears an anchor device like
Jean Crespin's; his son-in-law and successor, Eustache Vignon (fl. 1571–89), was father of the
printer here, Jean Vignon.
Contemporary northern-European
style vellum over paste boards single-ruled in blind, blind-stamped central cartouches, evidence
of ties; soiled, spine especially, with vellum of covers rippled and worn; upper joint repaired,
lower one starting, upper third of front free endpaper torn away. Ex-library with bookplate and
pencilled shelfmark only; very light waterstaining on title-page and a few others, mild to
moderate foxing, occasionally some blackish residue in a gutter. A letter occasionally touched or
taken in one section by lower-marginal worming, greedy on only a few leaves; several more
leaves holed by fallen drops of iron gall ink, taking letters on six; one index leaf with a natural
paper flaw taking a letter and a numeral. One leaf tipped in (cancel?) and some corners
creased/crumpled; one word in ink manuscript on three leaves.
Though part only of Calvin's
Works, this stands alone. (30621)

Peter Martyr Meets
St. Clement of Alexandria
Clement, of Alexandria, Saint. Clementis Alexandrini, viri longe doctissimi, qui Panteni quidem martyris fuit discipulus, praeceptor verò Origenis, omnia, quae quidem extant opera, à paucis iam annis inventa, [et] nunc denuò accuratiùs excusa Gentiano Herueto Aureliano interprete ... [with another, as below]. Basileae: Per Thomam Guarinum, 1566. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). 364 pp., [8] ff. [also bound in] Vermigli, Pietro Martire. In selectissimam D. Pauli priorem ad Corinthios Epistolam. Tiguri: apud C. Froschouerum, 1567. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). [6], 242, [17] ff. (lacks final blank).
$2800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderful large folio volume containing the Works (in Latin translation) of St. Clement of Alexandria (ca. 150 – ca. 215), here in the second edition as edited by Gentian Hervet (1499–1584); the first was in 1556 from Isengrin's press. In this edition, Isengrin's device appears on the title-page and the verso of the final leaf. As with the first edition, this has scholia at the end, notes (including sidenotes), and an index. The contents are Liber adhortatorius adversus gentes, qui Protrepticus inscribitur; Paeagogi libri tres; and Stromaton sive Commentariorum, de varia multipliciq[ue] literatura, ad instituendum Christianum philosophum, libri octo.
The second work is Peter Martyr's commentaries on Corinthians, here in the second edition. It has a full-page woodcut
portrait of him on the recto of leaf aa6. The printer's woodcut device is on the title-page and there are numerous woodcut initials. The sidenotes are printed in italic while the text proper is in roman.
Peter Martyr (8 September 1499 – 12 November 1562), was an Italian theologian who began his religious life as an Augustinian friar, converted to the Protestant cause, was closely associated on the continent with Ochino, Bucer, and some prominent Lutherans, and, while in England where he held the Regius Chair of Divinity at Oxford, was an intimate of Thomas Cranmer and Bishop Jewel.
Both works are uncommon in these editions in the U.S.: We locate four copies of the first title and two of the Vermigli, but one copy of each title has been deaccessioned, meaning current holdings are three and one only.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed pig over wooden boards with bevelled edges and metal and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Leather tooled elaborately in blind using a variety of rolls and fillets, including one roll incorporating the date 1546, a medallion of David and his harp, and another medallion depicting John the Baptist with the words below the image, “Ecce Agnus Dei.”
Clement: VD16 C4070; Index Aurel. 104.903; Adams C2106. Vermigli: VD16 B5054; Adams M788. Bound as above. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown, small blind pressure- (not perf-.) stamp on title-page and remnant of charge pocket at rear; six-digit number stamped in lower margin of one leaf. Early inked ownership indicia on title-page and old private ownership stamp on front free endpaper; a little old marginalia and underlining. A very little foxing and the odd spot only.
Excellent copies of both works in a handsome contemporary binding. (24827)
Bodoni
Printing: Texts
of the Hebrew Old Testament
De Rossi, Giovanni Bernardo. Variae lectiones Veteris Testamenti, ex immensa mss. editorumq. codicum congerie haustae et ad Samar. textum, ad vetustiss. versiones, ad accuratiores sacrae criticae fontes ac leges examinatae [and] Scholia critica in v.t. libros seu supplementa ad varias sacri textus lectiones. Parmae: Ex Regio typographeo, 1784–88. Folio (I & II: 29.8 cm, 11.75"; III: 28.8 cm, 11.25"). 5 vols. in 3. I: [8], clx, 116, xiv, [2], 264 pp. II: viii, [2], 268, xxxii, [2], 242 (pp. 241/42 misbound), [16] pp. III: xvi, 144 pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition
of a landmark collection of variant readings of the Old Testament,
assembled by an Italian Christian Hebraist who taught Oriental languages at
the University of Parma. Synthesizing typographical, bibliographical, and textual
scholarship, De Rossi brought together more findings from both Masoretic manuscripts
and old printed editions than anyone had before him; and the result was printed by Bodoni in double columns within wide margins using Hebrew, roman, and italic types. The first
four books close with Specimen ineditae et hexaplaris Bibliorum versionis
Syro-Estranghelae cum Simplici atque utriusque fontibus Graeco et Hebraeo collatae
cum duplici lat. vers. ac notis, and the final volume adds the Scholia
critica in V.T. libros seu supplementa ad varias sacri textus lectiones.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of the Rev. Dr. Samuel Farmar Jarvis, historian and author of A Discourse on the Religion of the Indian Tribes of North America, The Colonies of Heaven, and A Chronological Introduction to the History of the Church.
Brooks, Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane, 279; Steinschneider, Catalogus hebraeorum in Bibliotheca Bodleiana, 2152. Binding on vols. IIV: Contemporary calf, covers framed and panelled in blind rolls with original leather cracked, chipping, and darkened (IIIIV especially severely); rebacked, spines with gilt-stamped title, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Binding on the Scholia: Recent, full period-style calf framed and panelled in blind rolls; spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All title-pages with very old institutional rubber-stamps; early portions of vol. I with lightly pencilled annotations and bracketing, and vol. II with small pencilled marks of emphasis. Old soft corner creases or mild cockling variously throughout to vols. IIV and, where these things (or a natural paper flaw) are most notable, a grey soil has entered at the loose or open places to mark the margins at their edges. Otherwise, scattered light foxing, golden, not brown; and the occasional old spill (e.g., I Samuel) or smudge only. Not “fresh” but substantial, impressive, and with its lovely typography still lovely. (25513)
“Liber
Perniciosus”
Enyedi, György.
Explicationes locorum Veteris et Novi Testamenti, ex quibus Trinitatis dogma
stabiliri solet. [Groningen, Netherlands: No publisher/printer, 1670]. 4to (19.5
cm; 7.75). [8], 441, [13] pp.
$995.00
Enyedi (1555–97) was a Unitarian theologian chiefly in Transylvania; his work here is “based on an unpublished work by Stephen Basilius” (Wilbur, History of Unitarianism, p. 97), István Basilius (1549–81) having been a Magyar Unitarian theologian and a leading Unitarian missionary on both sides of the Danube.
The Explicationes was a serious attack on the Trinity and all its editions, beginning with the first of 1598, were surreptitiously printed and circulated. It was on various lists of banned books.
Click the images for enlargements.
The imprint of this edition is from Johann Fabricius' Historia Bibliothecae Fabricianae, V, 51; the title-page device is particularly lovely.
Evidence of readership: A lengthy note in an 18th-century hand on the front fly-leaf, apparently citing Johann Vogt's 1738 Catalogus historico-criticus librorum rariorum, labels this work “Liber perniciosus” and has much to say about it and its early editions. An earlier hand has recorded a list of books/citations inside the front cover.
Szabó, Régi magyar könyvtár, III, 4237. 18th-century English calf in the Cambridge style, leather at joints (but not sewing) starting; call number neatly in white in one lower spine panel. Private library bookplate; 18th-century ownership inscription partially erased from verso of title; handwritten notes as above. Title-page with a bit of dust-soiling and off-setting from binding at edges; otherwise, spotting never dark and mostly marginal. (27172)

The Collected Works of Erasmus, Including
His Greek New Testament
Erasmus, Desiderius. Desiderii Erasmi opera omnia in decem tomos distincta. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Pieter van der Aa, 1703–06. Folio extra (39.4 cm, 15.5"). 10 vols. in 11. I: [3] ff., 24, [64] pp., 1226 cols. (i.e., 1240); engr. t.-p., 1 double-pg. engr. plt. and 1 full-pg. engr. plt. II: [6] ff., 1212 cols., [5 4] pp. III(a): [15] ff., 1104 cols.; 18 full-pg. engr. plts. III(b): [2] ff., cols. 1105-944, [92] ff.; 2 full-pg. engr. plts. IV: [3] ff., 758 cols. (i.e., 768); 1 full-pg. engr. plt., 75 single-col. engr. vignettes (3.5" sq.), and 6 double-col. engr. vignettes (4.25" x 7.25"). V: [3] ff., 1360 cols. VI: [29] ff., 1126 cols., [17] pp. VII: [6] ff., 1198 cols., [1] p. VIII: [3] ff., 652 cols. IX: [3] ff., 1248 cols.; 1 fold-out plt., 1 full-pg. plt. X: [2] ff., cols. 1249–860, [64] ff.
$17,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Before his death, Erasmus (1466–1536) divided his writings into nine ordines (categories) for posthumous publication. This is the second edition of his collected works, first published in nine volumes by Froben in 1540. Like the original, this set includes additions by authors from the Dutch humanist's international circle and portraits of the same, as well as myriad engravings after Holbein. The printer, Pieter van der Aa (1659–1733), was an apprentice of Daniel van Gaasbeeck (fl. 1655–92) and primarily known for maps and travel books.
The text in all volumes is in Latin with some Greek, printed in roman and italic, mostly double-column with sidenotes and many large woodcut initials and tailpieces, as well as some engraved headpieces. Vol. I has both a general title-page and a volume title-page; each of the volume title-pages is printed in red and black and features a large engraved vignette signed by the illustrator J. Goeree and the engraver J. Baptist; some volumes also have sectional title-pages. There are many engraved plates: vol. I features an added engraved title-page, a double-page plate, and one full-page plate; in vol. III, part one, there are
18 full-page engraved portraits of contemporaries of Erasmus including Melanchthon, Alciatus, Charles V, and Bembo, as well as two more full-page portraits in vol. III, part two. In Praise of Folly, in vol. IV, is illustrated with
75 single-column-width engraved vignettes (3.5" sq.) and six double-column-width engravings (4.25" x 7.25") after the famous Holbein originals, and a full-page engraved portrait of the artist. Vol. IX has one large engraved fold-out plate signed by van der Aa at Leiden, engraved by D. Stoopendael, as well as one full-page engraved plate, unsigned, of medallions against a drapery backdrop.
A handsome, BIG/TALL folio set.
Provenance: Most volumes have a large stamped “Y” on the front pastedown, and a faded
18th-century ink inscription by a monk on the title-page.
All volumes in contemporary sheep recently rebacked and repaired using brown calf, spine with raised bands accented by gilt ruling with a blind ornament in each compartment, title and tome number gilt on green leather spine labels and date gilt collector-style on red leather labels at bases; marbled endpapers and red edges. Boards scuffed and chipped in places; all hinges (inside) repaired with later marbled paper. Ex- library: most volumes with bookplate and old-fashioned oval stamp on front pastedown, stamps on bottom edge and multiple leaves of text, early accession number to front free endpaper verso and bottom margin of first text leaf. In all volumes, some leaves very browned; occasional dampstaining, foxing, or other small stains from chemical reactions in paper; small natural paper flaws, short closed tears, and a few corners torn away not affecting text. One small tear in vol. IV repaired with monogrammed sticker!
Tout entière, a nice set. (31801)

A Best-Selling Biblical Elegy
ILLUSTRATED
Gessner, Salomon. La mort d'Abel. Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard, 1802. 12mo (13.8 cm, 5.4"). Frontis., [4], 229, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive illustrated edition of one of the most widely read prose poems of the 18th century, here in Huber's French translation. Gessner (1730–88) was an extremely popular Swiss painter and poet best known for his idylls and for the present piece, originally published in 1758 as Der Tod Abels. This edition is
illustrated with six plates (including the frontispiece) engraved by various hands after Moreau; the images appear to have come from Renouard's 1799 edition of Gessner's works.
Brunet, II, 1568. Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt Greek key roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbed with leather lost at corners and spine head, front joint starting from foot. Pages lightly age-toned with scattered faint spotting; plates clean and fresh. (26987)
[Gillet, Eliphalet]. History of the Bible and Jews, with remarks upon the rise and progress of Mahometanism and Popery. Adapted to the use of schools. Hallowell [ME]: Ezekiel Goodale (pr. by Benjamin Edes), 1806. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 312 pp.
$400.00
First edition as such, and relatively uncommon. This is an English rendition of Jan Philipsz Schabaelje’s 1635 Lusthof des gemoets, being a
retelling of Old and New Testament history as a series of conversations between an inquisitive pilgrim and various Biblical figures, here edited and “accomodated to the use of schools in America” by the Rev. Gillet. Gillet, who also published a number of sermons and discourses, was a founding member of the First Congregational Church in Pittston, Maine, as well as a member of the Maine Missionary Society. At back is a list of Goodale’s other publications, to be had at the “Sign of the Bible.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10485. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and abraded; back cover with slices to leather, title label on spine almost entirely rubbed away. One leaf torn; pages age-toned throughout, with staining/spotting. Back pastedown with calligraphy practice inked in an early hand.

A Temperance Tome adapted for
AMERICANS
Grindrod, Ralph Barnes. Bacchus. An essay on the nature, causes, effects, and cure, of intemperance ... first American edition.... New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1840. 12mo. xvi, 512 pp.
$75.00
Stated first U.S. edition, adapted for the American public and dedicated “to the officers and members of the American Temperance Societies.” This prize essay submitted to the New British and Foreign Temperance Society opens with a
history of drinking and of “intoxicating liquors” stretching back to the Philistines, Thracians, and Babylonians, followed by discussions of the moral and physical causes of intemperance, the results of indulgence, and
the efficacy of various means of quitting drinking. One of the final chapters contrasts the temperance and intemperance of the Hebrews with those of the primitive Christians; in this chapter, the author promotes the theory that many biblical references to wine actually meant unfermented, non-intoxicating grape juice. Grindrod (1811–83) was a well-known British “water cure” physician and temperance crusader.
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 40-2804; NSTC 2G23438. This ed. not in Amerine & Borg; see entry 1599 for later, 1848 ed. Publisher's brown cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title; showing only light shelf wear. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate and presentation plate (bequest of George Fox), call numbers on endpapers, title-page and one other rubber-stamped, no other markings. Pages lightly cockled but clean. (28182)

Dutch Bible Commentary by a
Controversial Scholar/Politician
Hamelsveld, Ysbrand van. Korte aanmerkingen over het Oude & Nieuwe Testament voor ongeleerden. [with] De Apokryfe boeken. Amsteldam: Martinus de Bruijn, 1791–98. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). 9 vols. O.T.: I: [4], 388 pp. II: [4], 396 pp. III: [8], [429]–1011, [1] pp. IV: [4], 624 pp. V: [2], 582 pp. VI: [4], 442, [2], [443]–656, iv pp. Apocr.: [4], 456, [4], 342 pp. N.T.: I: [4], 134, [2], 135–187, [3], 189–282, [2], [283]–514 pp. II: viii, 489, [1] pp.
$2200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nine-volume set of Biblical commentary intended for laypeople rather than theologians, incorporating extensive quotations from both Testaments in Dutch. Van Hamelsveld, a Christian Hebraist, preacher, and professor of theology at Utrecht, suffered a period of unpopularity due to his political activism and association with the Patriot party, but following his death his reputation was rehabilitated. His translations of the Old and New Testaments from the original languages are well regarded, with Houtman taking particular note of the fluency and free nature of van Hamelsveld's Old Testament with respect to word choice and sentence structure.
This is the first edition of the Old Testament commentary and the second of the New (which was first published in 1789–90). An entire volume is dedicated to the Apocrypha; in the other volumes, each section has a separate title-page.
Scarce: OCLC locates only three U.S. holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Not in Darlow & Moule, but see under 3357. On van Hamelsveld, see: Houtman, Nederlandse Vertalingen van het Oude Testament, 25–26. Contemporary half mottled calf with speckled paper–covered sides, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; rubbed, paper starting to peel at a few edges, some spines with unobtrusive chips or a gilt-stamped decoration rubbed away, one spine with portion of leather (rather bigger than a “chip”) lost at head. Lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate. Page edges untrimmed. Waterstaining to upper inner portions throughout (a bit difficult to visualize the accident); otherwise, occasional minor spotting only. Vol. I of N.T. with back fly-leaf excised. Vol. I of O.T. with pencilled ownership inscription on front free endpaper, one leaf with short tear from outer margin not touching text, one blank intermediary leaf excised. Apocrypha with hole to one sectional title affecting one letter.
A sturdy set with a great deal of shelf appeal. (25843)

In Defense of the
Masoretic Text
Hottinger, Johann Heinrich. Exercitationes anti-Morinianae: De Pentateucho Samaritano, ejusque udentica authentia.... Tiguri: Joh. Jacobi Bodmeri, 1644. 4to (20.7 cm, 8.1"). [20], 116 pp. [with the same author's] Dissertatio historico-theologica de heptaplis parisiensibus ex pentateucho ita instituta.... Tiguri: Joh. Jacobi Bodmeri, 1649. 4to. [40] pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important treatise on the Samaritan Pentateuch, written by a Swiss-born Orientalist and author of a number of well-respected works on theology and philology. Here he rebuts the assertions of Jean Morin, who had edited the de Sancy manuscript, regarding the origins, antiquity, and authority of the Samaritan text. The main work concludes with Hottinger's “Epitome capitum libri Josuae” and is followed by the related “Dissertatio historico-theologica de Heptaplis Parisiensibus . . . ,” the latter also in its first edition, with a separate title-page dated 1649.
Exercitationes: VD17 12:122022C; Dissertatio: VD17 23:620709H. Not in Brunet. Recent speckled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Some very faint waterstaining and light spotting, mostly confined to margins; in fact, nice and clean. (28908)

Defining the Hard Words of Scripture — Uncut Copies
Iken, Conrad. Dissertationes philologico-theologicae, in diversa sacri codicis utriusque instrumenti loca. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Apud Cornelium Haak; Traiecti Batavorum [Utrecht]: Apud Io. van Schoonhoven & Socios, 1749–70. 4to (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: [10] ff., 639, [1] pp. II: [10] ff., 655, [29] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Only edition of these discourses on the language of the Hebrew Scriptures by Conrad Iken (1689–1753), a German theologian from Bremen, who devoted much of his life to the study of that language. The volumes were issued separately at a distance of twenty years; the second, published posthumously, was edited by Johann Hermann Schacht (1725–1805), a professor of theology at the University of Harderwijk.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, with passages in
Hebrew, Arabic, Greek, and Syriac, and an index at the end of each volume to the exotic words. Fresh-looking woodcut initials, head-, and tailpieces decorate the thick, bright leaves, which are
uncut, in a very original state, with deckle preserved. Surviving opposite the title-page in vol. II is
an advertisement for books available from the printer, Schoonhoven & Socios, including the accompanying first volume (1749) and other titles in Latin and Dutch on various subjects ancient, religious, grammatical, and literary.
On Iken, see: Nieuw Nederlandsch Biografisch Woordenboek. Bound uniformly in quarter red sheepskin and marbled paper paste boards, framed title gilt in second spine compartment and volume number in third; rubbed/faded with loss to leather and paper, spine on vol. I more rubbed with marbled paper on vol. II more faded, and parts torn away revealing boards front and back. Old library markings on front pastedowns and title-page versos, seminary pressure-stamp to each title-page. As noted above, an uncut set in remarkably good original condition, displaying but a few short tears, small holes associated with natural paper flaws, virtually NO foxing, and deckle edges dust-soiled as in their wont with ALL else
clean and bright. (30340)

Rabbi Kohn's
Samaritan Thesis
Kohn, Samuel. De Pentateucho Samaritano ejusque cum versionibus antiquis nexu. Dissertatio inauguralis quam amplissimi philosophorum ordinis auctoritate in alma litterarum universitate Viadrina ... die VII. mensis Aprilis MDCCCLXV. Lipsiae: G. Kreysing, 1865. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). [6], 68, [4] pp.
$425.00

Sole edition of this dissertation on the Samaritan Pentateuch. Kohn (1841–1920) was a Hungarian rabbi and scholar who served as president of the Hungarian Literary Society and as a member of the Jewish Congress of Hungary; this important and still-cited thesis was written while he was a student at the University of Breslau.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped red leather title-label (a little darkened). Three leaves with offsetting from now-absent laid-in item. Some upper corners bumped; one leaf with repairs to inner margin, touching but not obscuring text. Endpapers and some edges with a little soiling; generally, quite clean. (25365)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME