
ANTIQUARIAN
BIBLES 
I: ENGLISH-LANGUAGE BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS”
II: POLYGLOTS & ANCIENT
LANGUAGES | III: NATIVE
AMERICAN LANGUAGES
IV: MODERN LANGUAGES NOT ENGLISH
OR “AMERIND”
V: BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, & “RELATED”
 |
ENGLISH-LANGUAGE
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS”
AMERICAN IMPRINTS INCLUDED HERE CATALOGUE
ORDERED BY DATE
|
Bible. English. 1828. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). H. & E. Phinney’s stereotype edition. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha.... Cooperstown, N.Y.: H. & E. Phinney, 1828. 4to (28 cm, 11"). Frontis.; 576, 99, [1 (blank)] pp.; pp. [577–78], 579–621, 618–19 (error in printing), 625–768 (lacking pp. 765–68); 20 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$5000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.


A copy of this Cooperstown, 1828 edition provided the basis
for Joseph Smith’s translation of the Bible: He claimed to have been
especially inspired by God to restore the true original text of the Scriptures,
which had been corrupted by copyists, editors, and revisors. Using a copy of
this edition, including the Apocrypha, as his basis, he proceeded—without
benefit of knowing ancient languages and entirely by revelation—to dictate
additions, deletions, and changes to the text, which were written down by elders
of the Mormon Church and incorporated into what became known as the Joseph
Smith translation. This process of revision or “translation” was
begun in 1830 and the bulk of it was completed by the end of 1833. The result
is a unique text that differs from the Authorized Version in at least 3,410
verses, as well as substantially differing from all other versions of the Bible.
Many of the changes made purport to correct verses that imply that God is the
author of evil, while some others are on unique points of Mormon doctrine.


Embossed Architectural Binding — EXCELLENT
Condition
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1831. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. Oxford: Pr. at the University Press by Samuel
Collingwood & Co., 1831. 24mo. [528] ff.
$1150.00
A lovely gift Bible, presented in the 19th century to one James Henry Newman by five members of his immediate family.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Contemporary embossed rich cordovan-colored morocco cathedral binding featuring inter alii the Holy Ghost (in Pentacostal dove–form), the Agnus Dei, and stained/leaded glass “windows” both pointed and rosette. Spine additionally with gilt-stamped title; turn-ins with blind-roll design. All edges brightly gilt.
Not in Herbert. Binding as above, in beautiful condition. First front fly-leaf with early inked familial gift inscription (including an explanation of one brother's having opted out of the group present!); second front fly-leaf with inked
dedicatory poem. (22266)

“Military” & “Naval” but
Hardly “Spartan”
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1831. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. London: Pr. by George Eyre & Andrew Spottiswoode for the Naval & Military Bible Society, 1831. 24mo. [480] ff.
$550.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
“Pearl” format (24mo) Bible printed for the Naval and Military Bible Society, founded in 1780.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco with bevelled edges, each cover deeply incised with a diamond center medallion, covers richly tooled in gilt; board edges with a gilt roll; turn-ins with wide gilt dentelles; yellow and gold endpapers. All edges gilt and gauffered in a pattern incorporating diamonds, to echo the cover pattern.
Not in Herbert. Binding as above; slight wear to edges, extremities, and raised spine bands. Front pastedown with trace remains of adhered paper slip. Faint spotting to first and last few pages.
Very nice. Indeed, luxurious. (22048)
Bible. English. 1831. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible.... In two volumes. Boston: [Pr. by Stephen Forster at the Boston Press, Francis Jenks, proprietor, for] Gray & Bowen, 1831. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.875"). In 2 vols. I: lacking frontis., [2] ff., 915, [1 (blank)] pp. II: lacking frontis.?, [2] ff., 804, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$675.00

Handsomely and plainly printed in two columns of large type, without
notes, this two-volume Bible is as remarkable for the becoming simplicity of
its layout as it is for its handsome binding of red leather gilt.
Binding:
Straight-grained red morocco amply gilt in the Regency style: Front corners
with a wide gilt-stamped foliate frame enclosing a narrow blind-ruled frame.
Spine with raised bands, a broad foliate gilt roll on each band, second and
fourth compartments gilt-lettered within, rest with gilt frames. Gilt inner
dentelles and board edges. Red and white silk head bands. Marbled endpapers
in a stone pattern. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Presentation inscription
on front fly-leaves: Preston(?) S. and Francis M. Lincoln, to their grandmother,
Hannah Shepard, 1835. Small booklabel of Michael Zinman on front pastedown.
Hills 733; O’Callaghan 208. Binding as above, edges and
joints with minor rubbing, front joint of vol. II opening from foot, bindings
showing a few light or small abrasions. Lacking frontispiece for vol. I and
possibly a frontispiece for vol. II: O’Callaghan gives this edition
as having a frontispiece for each volume, while Hills cites two copies, one
this size with a frontispiece for vol. I only, and a large paper copy with
a frontispiece for each volume. A few closed tears into text without loss;
some pages, especially towards the end of vol. I, shallowly chipped without
loss of impression; light foxing throughout with occasional darker browning
or staining. Inked ownership inscription on the recto of the first fly-leaf
of each volume.
Bible. English. 1833. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues...with Canne’s marginal references. Together with the Apocrypha and index...by Hervey Wilbur. New York: N. & J. White, 1833. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [2], 527 (33 numbered as 38), [1], 78, [6 (blank)], 168, 10, [4], 13–30 pp. (lacking final leaf); 4 plts. (lacking frontis. to O.T.)
$475.00

Stereotyped by James Conner, this American Bible Society–approved edition is printed with John Canne’s cross-references in central columns running down the middle of each page, and is accompanied by Hervey Wilbur’s additional reference material. The volume is illustrated with four engravings from designs by W. Hoogland, with
two of the four plates described as having been etched by Miss H.V. Bracket—about whom, readily, we can discover nothing.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label, gilt-stamped bands, and a small square decorative gilt device in each compartment.
Provenance: 20th-century booklabel of collector Michael Zinman on front pastedown; laid-in slip reading “A Chrismas preasent [sic] to Miss Nettie Holding given by Mary E. Hunt.”
Apparently identical to Hills 773 (1832 ed.), with this ed. not described. Moderately rubbed but showing less acid-pitting than is often seen on this type of leather, spine with a small puncture and leather starting to show slight cracking. Front free endpaper torn and separated; lacking frontispiece (not by Miss Bracket) and final leaf (an etymological chart). A few laid-in slips of paper, some with notes or figures in an early hand; one pencilled marginal note. Browning and spotting ranging from imperceptible to moderate; some corners dog-eared. A volume sound for use and pleasant to see on the shelf.
Bible.
English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1833. The Holy Bible. An exact reprint page for page of the authorized version published in the year MDCXI. Oxford: Pr. at the University Press by Samuel Collingwood & Co., 1833. 4to (29 cm, 11.4"). [729] ff.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Type facsimile of the original King James Version of 1611, with this otherwise faithful copy set in Roman rather than black-letter type.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, covers framed in gilt triple fillets and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label.
Darlow & Moule 1132. Binding as above, rebacked some time ago; edges rubbed, original spine leather chipped, portions of covers abraded. Hinges (inside) showing evidence of old repairs. Front pastedown with small institutional bookplate, title-page pressure-stamped. One front fly-leaf separated and one splitting along reinforced inner margin, both with edges chipped. Title-page with two light stains; a few scattered spots of staining to pages, mostly clean.
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Selections. 1835. Psalms, in metre, selected from the Psalms of David. [New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1835?]. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 130, [2 (blank)] pp. (lacking pp. 1/2). [with]
Hymns of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the United States of America. New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1837. 12mo. 132 pp.
$200.00
Psalms and hymns in two stereotype editions from a New York publisher who specialized in Protestant works. The texts are given here without music; each portion has a table of first lines, with the Psalms providing an index of appropriate selections for particular subjects and occasions.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations.
Provenance: Ownership initials of William R. Whittingham (G.R.W., the "William" being rendered as "Guillelmus" for his love of Latin), fourth Episcopal Bishop of Baltimore; stamp of an Episcopal Diocesan lending library.
Front joint almost entirely broken, back joint starting from top, head of spine chipped, with binding showing minor darkening and scuffing overall. Free endpapers excised. Front pastedown with rubber-stamp as above (no other institutional markings); first text page with inked ownership inscription as above dated [18]64. Title-page of first work lacking. Pages slightly age-toned, some creased; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Small emphasis marks to index of Hymns, with an additional manuscript entry in the table of first lines.
Bible.
English. 1835. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The cottage Bible....
Hartford: D.F. Robinson & H.F. Sumner, 1835. 4to (27.1 cm, 10.75"). 2 vols.
I: Frontis, 736 pp.; 8 plts. (incl. frontis.). II: Frontis., [1] f., pp. 737–1440
(pp. 1049–56 lacking & pp. 1057–64 repeated); 7 plts. (incl. frontis.)
$450.00
Reprint from stereotype plates of the 1833/34 edition. The Cottage
Bible was prepared by Thomas Williams with extensive notes and re-editing
by William Patton, and was probably so called as intended for use by families
or other circles in the home setting—the term "Cottage Bible Study" being
still used today in reference to small-group Bible discussion in private houses.
The text is supplemented by “the references and marginal readings of the
Polyglott Bible, together with original notes, and selections from Bagster’s
Comprehensive Bible” and “a valuable chronological index”
in addition to being “embellished with maps and engravings.” The
latter consist of a total of 15 steel-engraved plates (including five of maps)
signed by J. Mitan, W. Allston, M. Osborne, James Smillie, J.B. Longacre, F.
Kearney, J.A. Adams, and W. Keenan.


Provenance:
Late-20th-century booklabel of Michael Zinman on front pastedown.
Not in Herbert, Hills, or O’Callaghan, but see Herbert
1802, Hills 818, and O’Callaghan 221–22. Contemporary sheep, spines
with black and tan labels; leather scratched and abraded. Pp. 1049–56
lacking and pp. 1057–64 repeated. Pages generally clean and even bright;
endpapers and many plate leaves however with foxing and age-toning, mostly
light but sometimes darker (and off-setting from the plate leaves to adjoining
pages).
Overall
sound and serviceable.

Despite
the Title,
ONE
Highly
INappropriate Picture??
Bible histories, with appropriate pictures. New Haven: S. Babcock, 1836. 16mo (9 cm; 3.5"). 16 pp., illus.
[SOLD]
Click either image for enlargement.
A “toy book” with eight in-text wood engravings (Noah's Ark, Adam and Eve, Cain and Abel, etc.) and a disturbing full-page cut on the outside rear wrapper of a boy shooting a girl with a long-gun! — perhaps a gloss on Cain and Abel??
Publisher's green illustrated and printed wrappers; later oversewing at spine. Top edge a little ragged. (21639)
Victorian Blind- & Gilt-Stamped Binding
with
Enamel Highlights
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1842. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. London: C. Courtier, 1842. 8vo. [4], 767, [1] pp.
$325.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Handsome “illuminated” binding on a neat little Bible, one printed on fine paper in a small type size.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, heavily blind-stamped and covers further graced by central gilt-stamped cartouches touched with red and green enameled highlights. Spine with similar blind- and gilt-stamping, highlighted in red and green. All edges gilt.
Not in Herbert. Binding as above, minimal rubbing to edges and extremities, gilt lightly rubbed in a few areas, corners bumped. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1846. Back free endpaper with spot of dampstaining partially adhered to back pastedown and offset onto last leaf of text. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean.
A little knockout. (21996)
Bible. English. 1846. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). The illuminated Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...With marginal readings, references, and chronological dates. Also, the Apocrypha....Embellished with sixteen hundred historical engravings by J.A. Adams, more than fourteen hundred of which are from original designs by J.G. Chapman. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. Folio (34.6 cm, 13.75"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [4], 844, [2], 128, [6], frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 256, 3, [1], 8, 14, 34 pp.; illus.
$2850.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
When the Harper firm published The Illuminated Bible near the midpoint of the 19th century, the company produced one of the most elaborate and costly American Bibles to that time. O’Callaghan says, “This work was originally announced in 1843, and was issued in 54 numbers at 25 each. J.A. Adams, the engraver, is credited with having taken the first electrotype in America from a woodcut. Many in this Bible are so done. Artists were engaged for more than six years in the preparation of the designs and engravings . . . at a cost of over $20,000.”
The title’s use of the word “illuminated” refers not (as usual) to decoration in gold, but both to the huge number of illustrations and to the fact that the half-titles, the title-leaves, and the presentation and birth, death, and marriage leaves are printed using colored inks. Concerning the illustrations, Frank Weitenkampf wrote in The Boston Public Library Quarterly (July, 1958, pp. 154–57): “The engravings after Chapman carefully reproduced the prim line-work method of the Englishman Bewick, introduced here by Alexander Anderson. . . . [T]his Harper publication was a remarkable production for its time and place, and retains its importance in the annals of American book-making. W.J. Linton, noted wood-engraver and author, knew ‘no other book like this, so good, so perfect in all it undertakes.’”
Binding: Publisher’s morocco, framed in gilt rolls, front cover with gilt-stamped owners’ names and with recessed panel gilt-stamped with a vignette of the Sermon on the Mount; back cover with similar panel and vignette of Rebecca at the well, spine gilt extra.

Provenance: The marriage, birth, and death leaves present here have been used by the Kimball family and its offshoots, from 1827 through 1873 — the names of Thomas Kimball and Nancy Sexton Kimball are the first inscribed on the Marriages page, and have also been gilt-stamped on the front cover of this volume. Numerous records are provided in a very attractive, decorative hand, with one fascinating addition.
At the bottom of the reverse of the “Death” leaf are two names inscribed in a different but also carefully ornate hand, within a circular title reading “Colored servants.”
O’Callaghan 288–89; Hills 1161. Binding as above, carefully and reasonably rebacked, with portion of uppermost spine compartment left free of gilt; a few small scuffs, and some minor refurbishing over extremities. All edges gilt. First few leaves with outer edges ragged; pages very faintly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A gorgeous copy, with the interesting manuscript additions described above.
Bible. English. 1849.
Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible,
containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues; and
with the former translations diligently compared and revised. New York: American
Bible Society, 1849. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.13"). 939, [5], 292 pp.
$300.00
“Seventh edition,” according to the verso of the title-page;
multiple issues
of the King James version were released by the American Bible Society in 1849. The
present example, which includes a separate title-page for the New Testament and
four family record leaves (used, in this case), is attractively bound in embossed
leather.
Binding: Black embossed calf with ornate foliate designs
surrounding a central
cartouche within a rectangular border, spine with blind-stamped diapered pattern
and gilt-stamped bands. All edges gilt.
Not in Hills. Binding as above with wear over
edges and extremities,
beautifully refurbished. Paper across hinges (inside) cracked, volume yet solid;
moderate to severe foxing throughout; several pressed leaves still laid in. Family
record leaves filled in, with birth and death dates ranging from 1791 through 1865.
A lovely Bible.

New Testament & Psalter for a Scottish Schoolgirl
Bible. N.T. English. 1849. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Translated out of the original Greek, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. London: G.E. Eyre & W. Spottiswoode, 1849. 16mo. [194] ff. [bound with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. 1848. The psalms of David in metre: According to the version approved by the Church of Scotland ... Edinburgh: George E. Eyre & Andrew Spottiswoode, 1848.16mo. [112] ff.
$250.00

“Diamond 48mo” printing, here in a nicely bound presentation copy with a front pastedown label reading “Presented to Almyra Ball by her teacher Delia P. Donnelly.” The New Testament is followed by a psalter appointed for use in the Church of Scotland.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets surrounding gilt-stamped arabesque rectangular medallions, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, very minor wear to edges and extremities. Front hinge starting; front pastedown with label as above and with small scrape; back pastedown with pencilled notations. Reverse of front free endpaper with child's inscription scrawled in pencil. (22734)
A Family
Bible in an
Ornate
Binding For Harriet
Bible. English. 1850. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version").
The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. New York: American Bible
Society, 1850. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.875"). [1] f., 928 pp., [2 (family records)]
ff., pp. [929][930], 9311213, [1214].
$550.00

Beautifully bound large-quarto family Bible. Two leaves of records
of the Harrison family, including notice of
and the death of the husband, are bound in between the Testaments: Inserted
is a note from one of the girls to her father.
Binding:
Pebbled black leather sumptuously gilt: The covers tooled with a design composed
of a base and pavilion formed of foliated C and S curve volutes enclosing
fine foliated strapwork. Ornate columns support the pavilion, which encloses
a shell. From the base hang a pair of acroteria, and the base supports a vase
of flowers on a rocaille. Board edges gilt-rolled; gilt inner dentelles.
Spine divided into compartments by narrow raised bands: Each compartment with
a frame of treble fillets, within the second compartment the title gilt-lettered,
the remaining compartments ornamented within by fine foliated filigree. All
edges gilt.
Provenance:
Presentation copy to Harriet E. Henderson with her name in gilt centered on
the front cover.
Not in Hills; not in Herbert; not in O'Callaghan. Binding as
above with a few barely noticeable small abrasions. A few spots of light staining
on some pages.
As
nice an example of this kind of Bible "production" as you are ever going to
find.
Bible. N.T. English. Authorized. 1864. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. With engravings on wood from designs of Fra Angelico, Pietro Perugino, Francesco Francia.... London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. 4to (29.5 cm, 11.75"). Frontis., [iii]–xvi, 540 pp.; illus.
$1200.00
First edition, and one of 250 large paper copies printed of this lavishly illustrated, quintessentially Victorian Bible. The decorations and initials were drawn and engraved by Henry Shaw, who also supervised the engravings of the illustrations after Leonardo da Vinci, Titian, Raphael, and other Italian masters; engravers involved with the project included F. Anderson, James Cooper, Messrs. Dalziel, W.T. Green, William Linton, and many others, all of whom labored mightily in this attempt to reproduce the feel of a 16th-century production.Binding: Signed reddish-brown morocco binding by Root & Son, with covers and spine gilt extra; extremely wide and handsome turn-ins elaborately gilt tooled.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with attractively inked gift inscription to the Rev. John Francis O’Hern, the third Bishop of Rochester, NY, dated 1929.
Not in Darlow & Moule. Leather showing small rubbed spots over edges and extremities, with faint leather discoloration to part of front cover; front pastedown with traces of a now-absent bookplate. The weight of this substantial volume has partially cracked the front joint; however, with careful use (and storage on the volume’s back, not its lower edge), this damage should not quickly progress.
A lavishly produced Victorian New Testament, in a still-impressive binding.
Is
Luke
Someone's
Favorite
Book?
Bible. N.T. Luke. English. 1866. Authorized. The Gospel according to Saint Luke: Translated out of the original Greek. New York: American Bible Society, 1866. 24mo. 200 pp.
$120.00
Pocket-sized edition, in an attractive binding: Publisher's black calf embossed in geometrical patterns, front cover with gilt-stamped title; leather slightly rubbed over extremities and front joint, pulled over head of spine. All edges gilt.
Pages a bit age-toned, otherwise clean. Front pastedown with small ticket of a prominent 20th-century book collector. (14796)
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Scots. Waddell. 1871. The Psalms: Frae Hebrew intil Scottis. Edinburgh: J. Menzies & Co.; Glasgow: T. & J. Lochhead and Wm. Love, 1871. 4to (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [2], 2, 105, [1] pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: The first translation of the Psalms into Scots dialect. This translation was done by Peter Hately Waddell, who in 1867 edited the Life and Works of Robert Burns. The work is illustrated with a map of the territories of the tribes of Israel, and with reproductions of an 18th-century depiction of David and of another Biblically themed woodcut.
A publisher’s advertisement for a later printing is laid in.
Publisher’s cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; cloth faded along edges and spine. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Pages faintly age-toned; in fact, a very clean nice copy.
Bible. English. 1876. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The self-interpreting Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments according to the Authorized Version.... New York: Johnson, Fry, & Co., 1876. Folio extra (42.5 cm, 16.75"). Engr. t.-p., xvii, [1 (blank)], 1030 (some pages out of order), 122 pp.; 73 plts.
$975.00

73 steel-engraved plates grace this folio, pulpit-sized Bible. Most are unsigned, but many have the name of the publisher, Johnson, Fry, & Co., underneath. The plates contain scenes and figures from the Scriptures—though one is for family records—and are finely detailed. While most seem well-done, if conventional in style, some are
more than usually striking—that showing Christ being tempted by the Devil, with the Devil as an old man in black robes, being especially so.
Binding: Ornately gilt- and blind-tooled black morocco (with but remnants of gilt on covers and spine) including gilt inner dentelles. White silk endpapers. Purple silk placemarker. All edges gilt.

Not in Hills. Binding as above, and at right; lightly rubbed and beautifully refurbished. Light foxing on engraved title-page and some plates; a few of the latter with traces of soiling; guard papers with occasional folding and a little tattering. Instances of light waterstaining, not affecting impression, on plates facing pp. 716 and 736; the plate facing p. 368 has remnants of adhesive. Pages lightly age-toned, with a few more instances of light waterstaining. Tears in the margins (only) of some leaves. Ownership inscription in ball point in a pretty hand on front pastedown, and notation in same hand on last page.
Unusually
solid for a centennial-era Bible of this size—the weight of
such an imposing volume works against its retaining its covers as
here, over the years.

(Bible, Aitken). The
Bible
of
the Revolution[.] Signers' edition[:] containing original
leaves of both Old and New Testaments & an essay concerning it by Robert
R. Dearden, Jr. and Douglas S. Watson[.] San Francisco: Edwin & Robert Grabhorn
for John Howell, 1930. Tall 8vo (27 cm; 10.625"). Frontis., [1] f., pp. [1–2],
[4] ff. of facsimile, pp. [3–4], pp. 5–24, [2] ff., pp. 25–26,
[2] ff. of facsimile, pp. 27–34; 3 ports., 1 illus., 4 facsims. (including
a 3-page letter from George Washington), 2 leaves from the Bible.
$2000.00
Of this “leaf book” celebrating the Aitken Bible, which was
the first complete Bible in English printed in the U.S., the Grabhorns produced an edition limited to 580 copies: 515 copies of the “Colonial Edition,” 15 “editorial copies,” and 50 copies of the “Signers’ Edition."
We offer a copy of the last of those variants—the decidedly rare Signers’ Edition. Bound in full morocco, it contains
two original Bible leaves, one from the Old and one from the New Testament. (The “Colonial Edition” contains only one leaf, from the Old Testament, and it was bound in quarter leather.)
Single-click either image, for an enlargement.
The Old Testament leaf here is from Isaiah (XXV:9–12, XXVI:1–XXVIII:1) and the N.T. leaf is from I Corinthians (VII:1–VIII:7).
Found only here in the Signers’ Edition are a facsimile of Aitken's
printing of the Declaration of Independence and a special frontispiece that
presents facsimiles of all of the signatures of the signers of the Declaration
of Independence.
Not content merely to double the ordinary offering of Aitken Bible leaves,
the Signers' Edition added a special insert on Benjamin Franklin that
was to contain a third original leaf—this, from Franklin's 1745 printing
of the Confession of Faith. Unfortunately, that leaf was never tipped
into this copy—not present, it yet does not seem to have been removed.
All editions of this fine leaf book end with Edwin Grabhorn’s still-notable essay on typography in America at the time of the Revolution.
Full crushed morocco. Without the slipcase, and without the leaf from Franklin’s printing of the 1745 Confession of Faith; with some spots to covers and one to one leaf. Notwithstanding, quite a good copy.

Illuminated by
Valenti Angelo
Bible. O.T. Song of Songs. English. 1935. Authorized. The song of songs which is Solomon's. New York: The Heritage Pess, 1935. 8vo. [32] ff.
$110.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Beautiful edition. Valenti Angelo designed the book, illustrated it, and illuminated its capitals by hand with pure gold. The double-fold pages are adorned with red and yellow pictorial borders as well as with black and white drawings and elegant capitals. A handsome and pleasure-giving book.
Unlike virtually all other Heritage Press books, this is NOT a reprint of a Limited Editions Club edition.
Red leather, covers stamped in blind, title stamped in gilt on spine; spine lightly rubbed. Slipcase slightly faded and lightly worn at edges. Early owner's name on front free endpaper. (22082)

Full-Size
FULL
Facsimile of the
King
James FIRST
Edition
Bible. English.
1611/1961. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, conteining
the Old Testament, and the New: Newly translated out of the originall tongues:
and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by his Majesties
speciall Commandement. Appointed to be Read in Churches. [colophon: Cleveland:
World Publishers, 1961]. Folio. [737] ff.
$1850.00
A fine full-size facsimile on specially made "antique" paper from the Ventura Mill at Cernobbio, Italy, faithfully reproducing the black-letter text of the editio princeps (the "He" issue) of the King James Bible.
The edition was limited to 1500 copies, of which this is number 878. It was printed by offset lithography and bound in full leather by Amilcare Pizzi of Milan in a replica of the type of binding found on some copies of this edition.
Binding as above with leather abraded at edges and joints open and fragile; slipcase lacking. A compromised copy, but a handsome and interesting production not necessarily easy to find on the market.
A Very Large KJV Facsimile
of PSALMS & JOHN (only)
Limited to 1500 Copies
Bible. English. Selections. 1994\1611. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). The Holy Bible, conteyning the Old Testament, and the New: Newly translated out of the original tongues: & with the former translations diligently compared and revised by his maiestie's special comandment [sic]. London: Robert Barker, 1611 {i.e., Greenville, SC: Bible Treasures, 1994}. Tall folio.
$395.00

This lovingly produced, limited edition homage to the first edition of the King James Bible contains the OT book of Psalms and the NT book of John ONLY, complete as produced by Barker and with both the Old and New Testament title-pages reproduced--all at full size in full facsimile, on heavy beige "vellum" paper in dark brown ink. The chosen texts appear in their original "black letter" or "gothic" type, with some elements in roman and italic, and with their full complement of decorated and historiated initials. Also reproduced here from the KJV's first edition is its thick, useful section of supporting matter: Detail on this can be supplied.
Produced as above, bound as below, were 1500 copies only.
New. Dark brown gilt and embossed leatherette over thick boards, dark brown moiré doublures. With one white ribbon place-marker and with all edges brightly gilt.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME