
ANTIQUARIAN BIBLES 
I: ENGLISH-LANGUAGE BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS” (Part A) (Part B)
II: POLYGLOTS & ANCIENT LANGUAGES (Part A) (Part B) | III: NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGES
IV: MODERN LANGUAGES NOT ENGLISH OR AMERIND (Part A) (Part B)
V: BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, & “RELATED” (Part A) (Part B)
 |
ENGLISH-LANGUAGE
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS”
AMERICAN IMPRINTS INCLUDED HERE
CATALOGUE ORDERED BY DATE
We
can now offer a simple, unillustrated, 100-item list of “exotic”-language
Bibles.
To browse this directly, click here!
|
Restoration Binding Painted Fore-Edge
(A
Lovesome Thing to Start With).
(Bible).
Church of England. Book of
Common Prayer. The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments,
and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church
of England. Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are
to be sung or said in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry
Hills, 1680. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). [432] pp. (lacking A1, blank or licence).
[with] Bible.
English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1679. The Holy
Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New ... appointed to be read in churches.
London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1679. 12mo. [870] pp. [and
with] Bible.
O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1679. The whole book
of Psalms, collected into English metre, by Thomas Sternbold, John Hopkins, and
others. London: Pr. for the Company of Stationers, 1679. 12mo. [72] pp.
$6875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful family heirloom prayerbook containing a later, but still 17th-century, printing of the King James Bible alongside the BCP and Psalter. The Bible is printed in two columns of roman type, without the Apocrypha; the New Testament has a separate title-page dated 1679. The Book of Common Prayer does not exactly match any of the 1680 printings described by ESTC or Griffiths: the collation ends with S12, while the title-page does not include “and the form & manner of making, ordaining, & consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons,” nor does it give “Printed by the assigns of . . . “ before the publishers' names. The Psalter is likewise an unusual variant, not exactly matching any variant in ESTC.
Provenance: Fore-edge painted with “Elizabeth Smith, 1680"; front fly-leaf with inscription recording the birth of William Rice in 1681 and with inscription of Charles Knowlton, dated 1738; fly-leaf verso with early inked genealogy describing the Smith-Rice-Knowlton descent.
Binding: Elaborate Restoration binding: black morocco framed in gilt semi-circle and strawberry rolls surrounding a broken panel design of red-inlaid scalloped corners decorated with floral-dotted volutes, containing a bouquet of tulips and other flowers with red and citron morocco inlays; the upper- and lowermost tulips each with a smaller gilt-stamped flower and leaf tool inside, spaces filled with small flowers and dots. Spine gilt extra using cover rolls and additional floral decorations, with two decorated compartments of red morocco; board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. The tools used do not appear to be an exact match to any binder represented in Bennett, Nixon, or Maggs: Bookbinding in the British Isles, although the tulip with superimposed small flower is reminiscent of the binder Nixon identifies as the Small Carnation Binder. All edges gilt. Fore-edge painted with name as above, surrounded by hand-painted floral decorations.
BCP: Wing (rev. ed.) B3659B. Not in ESTC; not in Griffiths (see 1680/5 for a very close example). Bible: ESTC R215858; Wing (rev. ed.) B2308A; Herbert 758. Psalms: Not in ESTC, not in Wing. Binding as above, front joint cracked (sewing holding) with corners/edges rubbed; spine leather with small cracks and head chipped, small area darkened. BCP lacking A1, either a blank or a licence and much more likely an initial blank; title-page repaired at one corner. Elsewhere, one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending across one column without loss; page edges with occasional small smudges from fore-edge decorations; some faint spotting and foxing. Now housed in a café au lait morocco slipcase mistakenly giving 1630 as year of publication, based on misleading print impression on title-page.
A good and interesting book apart from its extraordinary binding, charming fore-edge treatment, and multi-generational provenance. (25925)



“Breeches” Bible — But Not Really the 1599 — Illustrated
& in a Red Morocco Binding by Hering
Bible. English. 1599. Geneva–Tomson–Junius. The Bible, that is, the holy Scriptures conteined in the Olde and Newe Testament, translated
according to the Ebrew and Greeke, and conferred with the best translations in diuers languages.
With most profitable annotations vpon all the hard places, and other things of great importance.
London: Impr. by the deputies of Christopher Barker, 1599 [i.e.,
1633 or later]. 4to (22 cm, 8.6").
Add. t.-p., [3], 190, 127, 121, [11] ff.; illus.
$3800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
At least five editions appeared with this 1599 imprint, almost none of which were actually printed that year. Darlow and Moule note, “The phenomena of the various editions described under the year 1599 . . . constitute one of the most curious problems in the
bibliography of the English Bible.” Clearly there was a demand (by English Puritans and by
Pilgrims in the Low Countries and America, among others) for Geneva Bibles, with their
strongly Protestant marginal notes, well after they could no longer be printed openly in London.
Pocock is of the opinion that recognizing this, Robert Barker “adopted” various early-17th-century Amsterdam and Dort Genevas; the back-dating and “back-attributing” on their title-pages
would have associated these with and effectively disguised them as a popular and approved Bible
printed by his own father, who died in that year and whose press he took over in the year
following. STC attributes the whole array of editions purely to Stam in Amsterdam, who as
publisher also would have benefitted from the fame and innocuousness in England of
Christopher Barker's actual 1599 edition, though he would have had no reason in Dutch law for
disguise.
The text at hand here is the Geneva version (as usual, without the Apocrypha), with
Tomson's revised New Testament and Junius's Revelation — but this copy thoroughly muddies
the waters with a title-page supplied from another copy, possibly even the genuine 1599 printing.
The New Testament title-page also gives 1599 (as does the colophon), but is original to the
present copy.
The woodcut title-page border (repeated for the New Testament's separate title-page) is the classic depiction of the Twelve Tribes of Israel in panels on the left and the Twelve Apostles
on the right, with rondelles of the Four Evangelists. The text is illustrated with woodcuts of Noah's Ark, the crossing of the Red Sea, the artifacts associated with the Tabernacle and the
Temple, the vision of Ezekiel, etc., along with maps of the suggested location of the Garden of Eden, the Israelites' wanderings in the wilderness, and the Holy Land.
Binding: Early 19th-century signed binding by Hering (stamped on front free endpaper): oxblood morocco framed and panelled in gilt triple fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title and dateline and gilt-ruled compartments, turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
Hering, one of the most prominent London binders of his period, was spoken of by Timperley as“the head of the craft” at that time.
Provenance: Laid-in letter from a London bookseller to Pennsylvania collector John S.
Cochran of Lancaster, dated 1948, optimistically but incorrectly affirming this to be “the earliest
of many editions of this date.”
See Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 116; Darlow & Moule 193; Herbert 254; STC 2178. For note on Hering, see: Charles Henry Timperley's
Dictionary of printers and printing (1839), p. 835. Binding as above, lightly
rubbed and spine slightly sunned; front hinge (inside) cracked, joint holding strongly. Two
original brown silk bookmarks present and still attached. Front free endpaper with affixed slip of
earlier cataloguing. A few early leaves with old repairs to upper or outer areas, in one case
resulting in slight darkening of one woodcut and in another with loss of printed text, very
carefully and neatly supplied in ink. Scattered light spotting, pages clean overall. A sound copy
of an interesting Bible, modestly but elegantly bound.
(30958)
Bible. N.T. English. Rheims–Bishops’ version. 1601. The text of the New Testament of Jesus Christ, translated out of the vulgar Latine by the Papists ... at Rhemes ... Whereunto is added the translation out of the original Greeke, commonly used in the Church of England, with a confutation of all such arguments, glosses, and annotations, as conteine manifest impietie, of heresie ... against the Catholike Church of God ... [ed.] by W. Fulke. London: Robert Barker, 1601. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.25"). [21] ff., 914 [i.e., 912] pp., [5] ff.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
When the Jesuit scholars at Rheims succeeded in printing their Catholic translation of the New Testament into English (first edition, 1582), the event affected various English Protestant scholars in different ways: Some were offended or outraged, others intrigued, and yet others spurred to action. William Fulke, of Pembroke College, Cambridge, was among those offended, outraged, and spurred: In 1589 he produced the first edition of his work attempting to refute the Rheims New Testament. His approach, however — which was to print the Rheims NT in parallel columns with the Bishops' NT (the then accepted version of the Church of England), supplying accompanying notes and
explanations — had unforeseen consequences.
As Darlow and Moule comment, “by printing the Rheims Testament in full, side by side with the Bishops' version, [Fulke] secured for the former a publicity which it would not otherwise have obtained, and was indirectly responsible for the marked influence which Rheims exerted on the Bible of 1611.” Alan Thomas elaborates by observing that “many a dignified or felicitous phrase was silently lifted by the editors of King James's Version, and thus passed into the language” (Great Books and Book Collectors, p. 108).
This is the second edition of the Rheims–Bishops' version of the New Testament, and thus the second printing of the Rheims in England.
All early editions of the Rheims NT are important and most are scarce. The present one has a handsome architectural woodcut border on the title-page; it is signed by the woodcut artist, “N.H.” The text is printed in double-column format, with side- and shouldernotes and with the apparatus at the bottom of the page.
Provenance: Signature of a contemporary owner “A. Thorpe, York,” undated, on A2.
STC 2900; Darlow & Moule 265; Herbert 265; ESTC S115769. Modern black calf, covers framed with single gilt rule and paneled in gilt rolls with corner fleurons. Title-page mounted, with outer edge and small hole in lower margin reinforced; dust-soiled. A2 with early inked ownership signature (see above) and notation; reinforced at hinge (inside). Other markings: two pages with marginal notations and four pages with corrections, both inked by an early hand. Bug-spotting on several preliminary leaves. Light waterstaining on some early and later leaves, with occasional odd stains and spots elsewhere, not impairing sense of text. Dust-soiling on index pages. Two preliminary leaves missing small pieces of paper in blank margins; small hole at top outer corner of Kkkk4; and small chip at top edge of Hhhh2. Fold-mark at top outer corner of Vvv2.
In fact, a very nice copy of an important book. (24477)

Handsome KJV with Genealogies & Psalms
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1632. The Holy Bible conteyning the Old Testament and the New. London: Robert Barker...by the assignes of John Bill, 1632. Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). [15], 507, [1] ff. (lacking 7 prelim. ff.).
$5750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
[preceded by] Speed, John. The genealogies recorded in the Sacred Scriptures, according to euery familie and tribe. [London: F. Kingston, 1632?]. Folio. [2], 34 pp. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1632. The whole booke of Psalmes. Collected into English meeter.... London: Pr. by R. Badger for the Co. of Stationers, 1632. Folio. [2], 114 pp. (lacking 8 index pp.).
Attractive folio King James Bible, set in roman in double columns ruled in red throughout, with woodcut headpieces and decorative capitals. Darlow and Moule suggest that this edition was actually printed in early 1633, as a number of copies are recorded as having their title-page dates altered by hand to read 1633, as is the case here.
The Apocrypha are present, with the blank space on the last page of Malachi filled with an early inked “account of the several books in the Apocrypha.”
The Psalter following the Bible includes music. The O.T. title-page is engraved and signed (very faintly in this example) by William (here “Guilielmus”) Hole, and is framed by an elaborate architectural border displaying the coats of arms of the 12 tribes of Israel and portraits of the 12 Apostles.
The recto of the list of books is a full-page engraving of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, surrounded by animals. The New Testament has a separate title-page, dated 1632, with an ornate wood-engraved border featuring Justice and Truth along with the British lion and unicorn and various architectural motifs.
The volume opens with two fly-leaves bearing genealogical records in several different early inked hands, with dates ranging from 1743 through 1847. A copy of Speed's Genealogies precedes the Old Testament, while the “Description of Canaan” with map that should close the Genealogies has been bound in after the O.T. title-page.
ESTC S122379; Darlow & Moule 359; STC (2nd ed.) 2298.5. Speed: ESTC S126191; STC (2nd ed.) 23039a.4. Psalms: ESTC S122383; STC (2nd ed.) 2633. Recent mottled calf, covers fillet-framed and panelled in blind with decorative inner blind roll and blind-tooled corner fleurons; spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands. Front cover with two slender scrapes; title-page with date altered in ink to 1633, as above. Front fly-leaves with margins repaired; “Description of Canaan” with inner margin reinforced. Bible, seven preliminary leaves lacking (calendar, dedication, preface, and list of books all present); Psalms, four final index leaves (only) lacking; foliation slightly erratic. Varying degrees of age-toning, occasional light waterstaining, some margins with faint smudging; in fact and in sum
a nice volume to hold and work with. (26102)

An Eternally Popular Version of PSALMS — A Tall, Folio Edition
Bible. OT. Psalms. English. Paraphrases. 1638. Sternhold & Hopkins. The whole booke of psalmes. Collected into English meeter.... London: E. Griffin & I. Raworth, 1638. Folio (35.1 cm, 13.75"). [2], 113, [9] pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sternhold and Hopkins's influential and enduring metrical psalmody, which first appeared in 1562. Opening with a large woodcut headpiece incorporating the lion and unicorn, the text is printed in two columns of roman type, with
music included.
When produced in folio, with elegant layout as here, this familiar “title”breathes grace.
ESTC S122133; STC (2nd ed.) 2676. Later period-style black morocco framed and panelled in double gilt fillets and gilt roll with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands; boards slightly bowed, gilt showing small spots of rubbing. Lower (closed) page edges (only) institutionally rubber-stamped. Last few leaves with portions of inner and outer margins waterstained; pages slightly cockled, age-toned with occasional small spots. (31319)

Bertie's Own Bible — “A” Curious Imprint & a
North Carolina Connection
Bible. English. 1653. The Holy Bible: containing the Old Testament and the New: newly translated out of the originall tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. London: Evan Tyler for a Society of Stationers, 1653. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). [936] pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This “authorized” Bible (i.e., King James Version) was printed by Evan Tyler, the King's Printer for Scotland in 1641–52 and 1660–72, for “a” society of stationers; “not,” as NUC Pre-1956 notes, “'the' society, but a body who pretended that they possessed the ma[nuscript] of 1611, and claimed the copyright.” The text, which in this edition does not include the Apocrypha, is printed 66 lines to a full page
ruled in bright red with the dedication's text additionally surrounded by an ornamental type border of small fleurs-de-lis. The title-page, engraved by W. Marshall, is
beautifully hand-colored in shades of red, green, yellow, brown, grey, and purple. A separate woodcut title-page, elaborately red-ruled but uncolored, introduces the New Testament.
Binding: 18th-century full mottled crimson morocco, covers tooled in gilt with a rope and coin roll border, framing a single stamp of a Saracen ducally crowned, the
gilt supra-libros of Albemarle Bertie at the center of each board, gilt along the board edges and turn-ins in a floral roll pattern; spine gilt extra with a leafy flower tool in each of six compartments divided by gilt rolled raised bands; all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, and a green silk marker.
Provenance: Ownership signature of Albemarle Bertie, 9th Earl of Lindsey (17441818), British general and sometime member of Parliament for Stamford (front fly-leaf verso), with his supra-libros as above and his armorial bookplate (front pastedown). Small circular booklabel above Bertie's on front pastedown with initials “M.A.H.” beneath a crown, likely for the M.A. Huntley who signed the front fly-leaf in ink. Presentation inscription on front fly-leaf of the Rev. Payne Edmunds, the earl's cousin, to a “much valued & esteemed freind” [sic] whose name (M.A. Pegus?) cannot quite be made out, dated 14 March 1840.
The coat of arms for
Bertie County, North Carolina, incorporates the same shield, helm, and crest, as the arms of our Albemarle Bertie, whose relatives James and Henry Bertie acquired that land from the original Lord Proprietors before 1729.
This Bible is
scarce: Just two copies were found in U.S. libraries via WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956.
Wing B2237; Herbert 631; ESTC R229989 (bound with Sternhold & Hopkins' Book of Psalms); L. Wilson, Bibles . . . in English, I, 183. Not in Darlow & Moule. On Bertie County, see: “James & Henry Bertie, Namesakes of the County,” in The Bertie Historical Association, vol. II, no. 2 (Oct. 1954). Binding as above; leather darkened more or less evenly all over to a rich russet, lightly worn along the front joint with an old inch-long repair at the top, board corners lightly bumped, front supra-libros rubbed from use, at the spot, imaginably, where Bertie put his thumb. One small tear to a later leaf, the very lower outer corners of a few leaves torn away to no adverse effect, and a minute chip to the edge of the title-page; text remarkably clean with instances of off-setting from the hand-coloring the only “stains.” (30139)
Bible.
English. 1774. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New: Translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by his Majesty’s special command. Oxford: T. Wright & W. Gill, 1774. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [840] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nicely bound copy of this Wright and Gill publication, which joined an octavo edition by the same publishers in the same year. This Bible is without the Apocrypha, as issued; some copies are described as ending with leaf Qq12, although the present example closes on Mm12 with the words “The End.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with red leather bookplate gilt-stamped “Sarah Jeaffreson.” Also with tipped-in bookplate of the Zion Research Library’s A. Marguerite Smith Collection and with laid-in bookplate of the Endowment for Biblical Research, Boston.
Binding: Red goat, covers framed in floral gilt rolls and spine compartments with gilt-stamped geometric and floral decorations; very delicate and pretty. Board edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt.
ESTC T91635; Darlow & Moule 1238. Binding moderately rubbed and abraded with spine slightly darkened; corners bumped and lower one of front cover discolored at leather-edge; gilt on edges faded almost away. Inside some age-toning, with a handful of small, light spots; one leaf torn along inner margin. Back fly-leaf with pencilled notation; scattered stray pencil marks to other leaves. A pleasing little Oxford Bible. (7794)
“William Tillsons
Bible” &
BCP
(Bible).
Church of England.
Book of Common Prayer. [The book of common prayer,
and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the
church, according to the use of the Church of England; together with the Psalter,
or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches].
[Oxford: W. Jackson & A. Hamilton, 1783?].
4to (28 cm, 11"). [52] ff. (lacking ff. [1][3]).
[bound with] Bible. English. 1783. Authorized (i.e.,
King James Version). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and
New Testaments: translated out of the original tongues: and with the former
translations diligently compared and revised.... Oxford: W. Jackson & A.
Hamilton, 1783. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [144] ff. (lacking final blank?). [bound
with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English.Paraphrases. 1770. Sternhold
and Hopkins. The whole book of psalms, collected into English metre....
Oxford: Pr. by T. Wright & W. Gill, 1770. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [28] ff.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Large, heavy, quarto family bible smaller and more manageable
and less expensive than the large folios intended to be used at the lectern
in church, but still quite substantial. These family Bibles also could contain,
as in this case, the Book of Common Prayer and the "old" version metrical psalter
the expectation that they would serve the master of the house in leading
family worship.
Provenance:
"William Tillsons Bible" in manuscript above manuscript family records on the
front free endpaper.
Prayer Book, Psalter: not in ESTC.
Bible: not in Darlow & Moule or ESTC; Herbert 1286. Contemporary
calf, covers panelled in blind with remnants of clasps. Front joint open with
cords strongly holding; covers abraded with incisions and leather loss to
edges; spine leather dry and cracking; front fly-leaf detached. Lacking title-page
and two preliminary leaves of Prayer Book; another early leaf detached with
a closed tear across, no loss of text; four or half a dozen leaves with a
crescent of waterstaining along upper margin and some lines into text. Bible:
scattered foxing and brown spotting, with a few closed tears and occasional
chipping in the margins, resulting in loss of words from a few shouldernotes.
The copy described by Herbert had engravings and maps not present here; this
copy is complete textually.

The Index of
First Lines Here Is Impressive
Bible. O.T.
Psalms. English. Selections. 1787. Toplady. Psalms and hymns for public and private worship. London: C. Watts, 1787. 12mo. [22], 418 pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1776: Augustus Toplady's collection of metrical hymns. Toplady was a
Calvinist divine, noted for his “controversial venom against Wesley and his followers” (DNB), of whom Bishop J.C. Ryle said, “Of all the English hymn-writers, none perhaps, have succeeded so thoroughly in combining truth, poetry, life, warmth, fire, solemnity, and unction as Toplady has.”RARE: ESTC locates only two copies in the U.S. (Emory, Duke) and three in Britain (two at Rylands, other at Congregational).
ESTC T175579. Contemporary calf, covers framed in gilt roll; rubbed, worn, and rebacked with library buckram, spine with typed paper label; hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Title-page (and one other) with pressure-stamp, pastedowns and verso of title-page rubber-stamped. A few instances of faint foxing, pages otherwise clean. (19509)

Uncommon Scottish
Bible & Psalter
Bible. English. 1793. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr, 1793. 4to (30.4 cm, 12"). [508] ff. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English.1795. Paraphrases. The Psalms of David in metre. Translated, and diligently compared with the original text, and former translations. More plain, smooth, and agreeable to the text, than any heretofore. Allowed by the authority of the General Assembly of the Kirk of Scotland, and appointed to be sung in congregations and families. Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr, 1795. 4to. [24] ff.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Kerrs, printers to His Majesty, published a number of Bibles in the late 18th century, with minor to significant variations among the editions — including several different formats in 1793. In the present (uncommon) large quarto edition, the Apocrypha are not present although listed in table of contents, but the signatures of the Old and New Testaments are continuous and uninterrupted; the New Testament has a separate title-page.
This edition ends with leaf 6M4 and does not match Darlow and Moule 957 (Edinburgh: M. & C. Kerr, 1793), described as a folio with text ending on 9R2, although that entry's statement that “The insertion of the Apocrypha interrupts the signatures” would seem to explain the absence of the non-integral Apocrypha; the accompanying Scotch Metrical Psalms of 1795 are also present in Darlow and Moule's listing. Herbert finds additional Kerr printings of 1793, but none that match the format and
collation of this copy.
Scarce: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only two U.S. holdings.
Provenance: The beautifully written ownership note, “Rebecca Jane Emack,” at top of first text leaf.
ESTC T91818; this ed. not in Darlow & Moule or Herbert. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped thistle decorations, leather edges tooled in blind. Upper portion of title-page neatly excised and probably something off the bottom also; early inked ownership inscription as above. Light staining and foxing; several instances of laid-in dried plant matter. (25336)

It's the Notes that Are the Real Treat Here
Bible. N.T. English. Wakefield. 1795. A translation of the New Testament ... the second edition, with improvements. London: Pr. by A. Hamilton for George Kearsley, 1795. 2 vols. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). I: [4], viii, 410, [2] pp. II: [4], 472 pp.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Wakefield first published a volume of “those parts only of the New Testament which are wrongly translated in our common version” before having this complete Testament printed in 1791; this is the second edition, revised and corrected, of the entire translation. A theological and political controversialist, Wakefield adopted Unitarian principles, although the Cambridge History of the Bible says his New Testament is “in no sense sectarian.”
Each volume closes with extensive Notes; the last leaf of vol. I offers a list of other works by this author for sale from the same publisher; and the last page of the second volume has an affixed errata slip. The notes are quite direct and personal, with Wakefield remarking, e.g., on what effect or variety of accuracy he is trying to achieve; what the knot of difficulty at a particular point actually is, for the translator; and whose “excellent” reading he is following (and how the chosen version from the Coptic differs from the Syriac or AEthiopic). He expresses surprise that an “obvious construction” has “escaped the critics” so “remarkabl[y]” long as it has, and in another case confesses that he is “quite at a loss” as to how one clause is supposed to connect with another — definitely, he's a scholar who yet
lives in his pages.
Provenance: Armorial bookplates of Justinian Minoch laid in.
ESTC T93093; Darlow & Moule 933 (see note); Herbert 1362. On Wakefield, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent quarter black morocco and stone pattern marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind; spines with gilt-stamped title, volume number, place/date, and compartment decorations. Bookplates laid in as above. Half-titles and title-pages with handsome old institutional pressure-stamp; each first text page with inked numeral. Intermittent light foxing, pages otherwise clean. An engaging pair of books in all respects. (25784)

American 18th-Century
Illustrated Lectern Bible
Bible. English. 1796. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments...and the Apocrypha. Philadelphia: Pr. by Jacob R. Berriman for Berriman & Co., 1796. Folio (42.2 cm, 16.7"). [748] pp. (2 final ff. of back matter lacking); 18 plts.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bible collector's treasure: the first edition of the Berriman Bible. Noted for its excellent illustrations by several contemporary American engravers, including Alexander Anderson, Cornelius Tiebout, Francis Shallus, and William Rollinson, this large and handsomely produced lectern-sized folio Bible is printed in two columns with sidenotes including scriptural cross-references and a chronology. The plates include scenes of Adam and Eve in paradise (frontispiece), the Egyptian midwives drowning the Hebrews' infant sons, Judas Maccabaeus slaying Apolloninus, and Judas betraying Christ with a kiss; the maps show the presumed historical setting of the Garden of Eden and the Holy Land. One plate in this copy (“The Parting of Lot and Abraham”) is bound in upside-down.
Provenance: Title-page with inked inscription in upper margin: “Benjamin Morris to Samuel White Sept. 17th 1826,” and with tipped-in typed slip noting presentation to a seminary by the Rev. John Cyrus Madden (class of 1893), who had received the book from Charles Reifschneider, a descendant of White. Spine with gilt-stamped leather label reading “Deborah Morris to” — only!
Herbert 1402; Hills 53; O'Callaghan 51; Rumball-Petre 175; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 325; Evans 30065; ESTC W004506. Early 19th-century mottled sheep, covers framed in blind roll, spine with gilt-stamped title label and compartment decorations; binding scuffed and rubbed, gilt now mostly lost, front cover with inkstain, front joint cracked but holding and back one holed, back free endpaper lacking. Spine head chipped with one label partly cut (yes, cut) away, and foot with inked shelving number; other library markings including institutional bookplate, pressure- and rubber-stamps, and a few typical annotations. Pages age-toned to browned with offsetting and foxing ranging from mild to moderate, occasional spotting and smudging, some dog-eared corners;some leaves with margins chipped or short edge tears, a few with tears extending into text (some with loss of a few letters). Two leaves in Jeremiah torn with upper portions lacking, one leaf crudely repaired some time ago, last leaf tattered; two final leaves (last portion of tables section and the subscribers list) lacking, with scraps of the “Table of Kindred & Affinity” laid in. Marked by time and use, still an agreeable and interesting example of a noteworthy edition. (31848)
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English. 1796. Campbell. The four Gospels, translated from the Greek. With preliminary dissertations, and notes critical and explanatory. By George Campbell. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1796. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.9"). vii, xvi, 488, 196 pp., [8] ff.
$3000.00

Three American “firsts”
here, counting that of our caption! For
while being additionally the uncommon
first
printing in America of the Gospels in English in any translation other than
the King James or the Douai-Rheims version, this is also
the
first privately accomplished translation of the Gospels printed
in America.
George Campbell (1719–96) was a minister of the Church of Scotland,
theologian, and principal of Marischal College. He wrote a number of theological
works, including a defense of miracles in response to David Hume, and was
noted for originality of argument as well as charity towards his opponents.
This translation of the Gospels was first published in England in 1789; the
work consists of a preface and preliminary dissertations, the actual translation,
and the notes, with the whole being very scholarly, resorting frequently to
the Greek in the dissertations and notes.
Provenance:
Title-page and contents leaf with early inked inscriptions reading “Jas.
Booth.”
ESTC W4383; Evans 30086; Hills, English Bible in America,
56. On Campbell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary
treed sheep, rubbed and abraded with leather lost at corners/spine and cracking
over joints and spine. Title-page and contents inscribed as described above;
endpapers waterstained, and pages with light spots of foxing. Paper in many
sections faintly blue.

“Pr. by A. Bartram” — Philadelphia, 1799
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English. 1799. Campbell. The four gospels, translated from the Greek. Philadelphia: Pr. by A. Bartram, 1799. 4to. viii, xvi, 488 pp.; 196, [8] pp.
$1450.00
George Campbell (1719–96) was a minister of the Church of Scotland, theologian, and principal of Marischal College. He wrote a number of theological works, including a defense of miracles in response to David Hume, and was noted for originality of argument as well as charity towards his opponents. This translation of the Gospels was first published in England in 1789; the work consists of a preface and preliminary dissertations, the actual translation, and the notes, with the whole being very scholarly, resorting frequently to the Greek in the dissertations and notes.
Campbell's translation of the Gospels were first printed in the U.S. in 1796 and was the first privately accomplished translation of the Gospels printed in America. This is only the second edition printed in America.
ESTC W4382; Evans 35200; Hills, English Bible in America, 71. On Campbell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher's brown leather, rebacked, board edges refurbished, original spine-label reused. Old library pressure-stamps and a bit of pencilling, stamped numberwith a (properly deaccessioned). Occasional light foxing and with some marginal waterstains. Overall, a rather nice copy. (23757)

A
Nice Little Bible
with a
Touching
Memorial Inscription
Bible.
English. 1807. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out
of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared
and revised. Boston: Pr. for Thomas and Andrews by J.T. Buckingham, 1807. 12mo.
[6 (3 blank)] pp., [600], [2 (1 blank)], [184], [2 (blank)] pp.
$180.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Hills states that this Bible is similar “to Thomas's duodecimo of 1797 (No 57) from standing type with error in Acts 6:3 continued.” New Testament dated 1806. Unpaginated.
Provenance: Late 20th-century
bookplate of Michael Zinman on rear pastedown. Booklabel affixed to front
free endpaper reads, “Wm. Henry Scott[o?]s. Property left to him by
his mother who departed this life April the third 1817"; this over a handwritten
inscription that can be read with a mirror from the verso, “William
Henry Scott's / [word not deciphered] Biblia.”
Hills 144; not in O'Callaghan; not in Shaw & Shoemaker. Contemporary full sheep, spine with four raised bands forming compartments; perfectly plain with no labels. Occasional spots of foxing only; a good copy. (4762)

AT LEAST THREE “FIRSTS” First English Septuagint
First American-Translated English N.T. First Bible Printed by an American
Woman
Bible. English. 1808. Thomson. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Covenant, commonly called the Old and New Testament: Translated from the Greek. By Charles Thomson. Philadelphia: Pr. by Jane Aitken, 1808. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). 4 vols. I: [252] ff. II: [245] ff. III: [222] ff. IV: [240] ff.
$8500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first-ever translation into English of the Septuagint, the first English translation of the New Testament by an American, and the first Bible printed by an American woman — Jane Aitken.
It was also the first translation of the Greek New Testament into English by a native of Ireland, and of course it is the work of a key figure of the American Revolution.
Charles Thomson was born in County Derry, Ireland, 29 November 1729 and arrived with his brothers in the American colonies as an orphan in 1740, his mother having died before embarkation and his father having died at sea during the crossing. He studied ancient languages and theology; through the influence of Benjamin Franklin received the mastership of the Latin school in Philadelphia (now the William Penn Charter School); kept records of proceedings at the Treaty of Easton (1757) on behalf of the Indian tribes, and was adopted into the Delaware Indian nation; served as the secretary of every congress from 1774 until 1789; and designed the Great Seal of the United States. An abolitionist and ardent supporter of the Revolutionary cause, he was characterized by a fellow Revolutionary (John Adams) as “the Sam Adams of Philadelphia, the life of the cause of liberty,” and by a conservative (Joseph Galloway) as “one of the most violent of the Sons of Liberty in America.” It was he who informed George Washington of his election to the presidency.
On 4 July 1776 only two signatures were affixed to the unanimously adopted Declaration of Independence those of John Hancock, president of the Congress, and Charles Thomson, secretary, in order to authenticate the document that had been voted on and approved. Yet by a curious twist of fate (read rather, surely, of a political enemy's knife), when the calligraphic copy that is so well known to every school child was ready shortly after 19 July, authenticator Thomson was not invited to sign it!


When he had retired from public life in 1789, Thomson was to turn his interest in the Bible and Greek to the 20-year task of producing this monumentally important work.
Its printer was the daughter of Robert Aitken, who had printed the first Bible in English in America. A major edition of the English Bible, this is
essential for any Bible collection, not just for collections of American Bibles — though as an American Bible and simple Americanum it has a revered place.
Provenance: 19th-century signatures of D. Shields and of John K.Wilson in ink and pencil on title-pages. One of Wilson's signatures dated 1871.
Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 184; Hills 153; Herbert 1514; O'Callaghan 91–92; Shaw & Shoemaker 14486; Hedak, Early American Women Printers and Publishers, 2042. On Thomson, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XVIII, 481–82. Recent quarter brown calf with stone-pattern marbled paper sides; a lightly tanned set with occasional light spotting only.
A solid and very good set. (32628)
Bible. English. Douai–Rheims. 1811–13. The Holy Bible, translated from the Latin Vulgate... the Old Testament, first published by the English College at Doway, A.D. 1609, and the New Testament, first published by the English College at Rhemes, A.D. 1582; with annotations, references, and an historical and chronological index. Manchester: Oswald Syers, 1811–13. Folio (cm). [approx. 702] ff., lacking title–page, but having both cancel and cancelland of N.T. L2 present; (several signatures incorrectly signed); 19 plts. (1 excised & laid in).
$1950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce sole edition. Sold without direct episcopal sanction, this folio edition of the Douai– Rheims version was issued in rivalry with the better-known Haydock rendition and is the artefact of a sad story: The Catholic priests of Manchester, who mistakenly believed that Haydock’s effort to print a Douai–Rheims Bible had been abandoned after his move from that city to Dublin, therefore encouraged local printer Syers to produce his own edition — only to restore their patronage to Haydock following the discovery of their error, leaving poor Syers in the lurch.
The text generally follows the Challoner–Rheims revision, although the notes are collected from various sources. The volume is
illustrated with two frontispieces and17 plates engraved by J. Bottomley, Symns and Mitchell, and others after paintings by Westall, Raphael, Reynolds, et al.
Issued in parts in a small print run, this Bible is now uncommon.
Darlow & Moule 1034. Contemporary acid-stained calf rebacked with mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations; sides rubbed/scraped with leather worn over corners/edges, this not disfiguring. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape, and this large volume now strong. Lacking title-page. Plate from Genesis I:4 removed, and laid back in with margins cut away. First few leaves with edges ragged. Pages with offsetting around plates; occasional light spots of staining, mostly confined to outer margins. (11727)
Bible.
English. Authorized (i.e., King James version).
1814. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments,
with copious marginal references; also, the introductions to all the books and
chapters in the Bible, with the general preface, as affixed to the commentary
of Thomas Scott, D.D. Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1814. 2 vols. in 1. 4to
(24.1 cm, 9.5"). [441], [160] ff.
$300.00
Early American printing of this popular commentary, originally published in several years’ worth of weekly portions. The text is that of the King James Bible and is supplemented by extensive notes from Thomas Scott, one of the founding members of the Church Missionary Society.
Hills 259; Shaw & Shoemaker 30867. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed, front joint cracked, back joint starting from top, spine extremities chipped. Front pastedown with private collector’s small bookplate, title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin. Pages age-toned.
Bible. English. 1819. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...stereotype [7th] edition. New York: American Bible Society (stereotyped by E. & J. White; pr. by D. Fanshaw), 1819. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). 705, [1], 215 (lacking 1-2), [1 (blank)] pp.
$600.00
Early American Bible Society Bible, following its first, which appeared in 1816. This stereotyped New York Bible was done from the same plates as Fanshaw’s 1818 Long Primer Octavo, and this 1819 example is seen institutionally far more often in microform copies than in genuine holdings.


Provenance: Front cover with blind-stamped logo of the American Bible Society; title-page with inked inscription reading “Mary Ann Lanings [word obscured] August 24 1823.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 47213; Hills 375. Contemporary sheep double-panelled in blind, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title label; binding rubbed and unevenly faded, leather cracking over spine. Foxing ranging from mild to severe; last few leaves waterstained; some dog-earing. One worm track to upper outer margin of a few leaves. New Testament lacking title.
Well used but not abused; an evocative copy.
Bible. English. Authorized. 1823. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues.... Brattleborough, VT: Holbrook & Fessenden, 1823. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [6], 9–683, [5], 160, [2], 687–930, [2] pp.; 10 plts., 1 fold. map.
[SOLD]
Uncommon second issue, following the first of 1820–22, of
Holbrook and Fessenden’s stereotype edition including the Apocrypha and
the Account of the Lives and Martyrdom of the Apostles and Evangelists.
The Bible is illustrated with 10 engraved plates, some signed by Anderson, and
one oversized, folding map.
The family record leaves here were partially filled in with occasions in
the lives of James M. Welling (b. 1807, d. 1882), his wife Susan Vail Welling
(b. 1805, d. 1886), and their children; the final entry notes the death of
Mark Hermon [sic] Wheeler in 1908.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with small bookplate of prominent collector Michael Zinman.
Hills 465 (describing 684 pp. and
only
three plates); Shoemaker 11809 (for an edition of this year,
but with only 684 pp.); O’Callaghan gives 1818 Holbrook stereotype edition
only. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title-label; binding
rubbed and abraded, with leather cracking over spine and cracked over joints.
Pages browned, with waterstaining to inner margins. One plate with hole to
corner of image; oversized, folding map with small hole near edge.

“The Uninterrupted Harmony” of the
New Testament
Bible. N.T. English & Greek. 1825. Scientia biblica: Containing the New Testament, in the original tongue, with the English Vulgate, and a copious and original collection of parallel passages, printed in words at length. London: W. Booth, 1825. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.2"). 3 vols. I: xvii, [3], 592 pp.; 1 plt. II: [4], 669, [3 (2 adv.)] pp. III: [4], 546, [2], [547]–551, [1] pp.
$975.00

First edition of this English and Greek compilation of New Testament
passages, intended to facilitate Scriptural comparison and analysis for both
biblical scholars and general readers. The editor was William Carpenter, a reformer,
journalist, and prominent member of the Chartist movement — as well as
an active Freemason who was a “constant contributor to the London Freemason,”
according to his obituary in the 1874 New England Freemason.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Vol. I opens with a copper-engraved dedication to the king; vol. III closes
with a list of subscribers.
Complete sets in good condition are not commonly found on the market.
Herbert 369; NSTC 2B26321. Original boards (signed binding:
each front pastedown with small ticket of G. Peck, bookbinder), newly rebacked
in the style of the era with tan paper spines in mottled tones bearing new
printed paper labels; corners and edges rubbed, sides showing moderate wear.
Each front pastedown with early inked numeral. Page edges untrimmed; pages
lightly age-toned, with intermittent spotting.
A
very good set. (25087)
For
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Paraphrases. 1827. Watts. The Psalms, hymns, & spiritual songs ... to which are added, select hymns from other authors; and directions for musical expression. Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong and Crocker & Brewster,
[1827]. 12mo (15.6 cm, 6.2"). 496, [5]–156 pp.
$225.00
“Stereotype edition, carefully revised, and improved with Copious Indexes.” The editor was Samuel Worcester, who also selected the added hymns at the back of this volume.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls, spine gilt extra, front cover gilt-stamped “John Bradley.” All edges marbled.
Shoemaker 31685. Binding as above, sides darkened, corners and spine rubbed, joints cracked with sewing holding but quite fragile. Fly-leaves with early pencilled ownership inscriptions and annotations. Light to moderate foxing. Separate title-page for second section (only) lacking.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME