
ANTIQUARIAN BIBLES 
I: ENGLISH-LANGUAGE BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS” (Part A) (Part B)
II: POLYGLOTS & ANCIENT LANGUAGES (Part A) (Part B) | III: NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGES
IV: MODERN LANGUAGES NOT ENGLISH OR AMERIND (Part A) (Part B)
V: BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, & “RELATED” (Part A) (Part B)
 |
ENGLISH-LANGUAGE
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS”
AMERICAN IMPRINTS INCLUDED HERE
CATALOGUE ORDERED BY DATE
We
can now offer a simple, unillustrated, 100-item list of “exotic”-language
Bibles.
To browse this directly, click here!
|
Restoration Binding Painted Fore-Edge
(A
Lovesome Thing to Start With).
(Bible).
Church of England. Book of
Common Prayer. The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments,
and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church
of England. Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are
to be sung or said in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry
Hills, 1680. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). [432] pp. (lacking A1, blank or licence).
[with] Bible.
English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1679. The Holy
Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New ... appointed to be read in churches.
London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1679. 12mo. [870] pp. [and
with] Bible.
O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1679. The whole book
of Psalms, collected into English metre, by Thomas Sternbold, John Hopkins, and
others. London: Pr. for the Company of Stationers, 1679. 12mo. [72] pp.
$6875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful family heirloom prayerbook containing a later, but still 17th-century, printing of the King James Bible alongside the BCP and Psalter. The Bible is printed in two columns of roman type, without the Apocrypha; the New Testament has a separate title-page dated 1679. The Book of Common Prayer does not exactly match any of the 1680 printings described by ESTC or Griffiths: the collation ends with S12, while the title-page does not include “and the form & manner of making, ordaining, & consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons,” nor does it give “Printed by the assigns of . . . “ before the publishers' names. The Psalter is likewise an unusual variant, not exactly matching any variant in ESTC.
Provenance: Fore-edge painted with “Elizabeth Smith, 1680"; front fly-leaf with inscription recording the birth of William Rice in 1681 and with inscription of Charles Knowlton, dated 1738; fly-leaf verso with early inked genealogy describing the Smith-Rice-Knowlton descent.
Binding: Elaborate Restoration binding: black morocco framed in gilt semi-circle and strawberry rolls surrounding a broken panel design of red-inlaid scalloped corners decorated with floral-dotted volutes, containing a bouquet of tulips and other flowers with red and citron morocco inlays; the upper- and lowermost tulips each with a smaller gilt-stamped flower and leaf tool inside, spaces filled with small flowers and dots. Spine gilt extra using cover rolls and additional floral decorations, with two decorated compartments of red morocco; board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. The tools used do not appear to be an exact match to any binder represented in Bennett, Nixon, or Maggs: Bookbinding in the British Isles, although the tulip with superimposed small flower is reminiscent of the binder Nixon identifies as the Small Carnation Binder. All edges gilt. Fore-edge painted with name as above, surrounded by hand-painted floral decorations.
BCP: Wing (rev. ed.) B3659B. Not in ESTC; not in Griffiths (see 1680/5 for a very close example). Bible: ESTC R215858; Wing (rev. ed.) B2308A; Herbert 758. Psalms: Not in ESTC, not in Wing. Binding as above, front joint cracked (sewing holding) with corners/edges rubbed; spine leather with small cracks and head chipped, small area darkened. BCP lacking A1, either a blank or a licence and much more likely an initial blank; title-page repaired at one corner. Elsewhere, one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending across one column without loss; page edges with occasional small smudges from fore-edge decorations; some faint spotting and foxing. Now housed in a café au lait morocco slipcase mistakenly giving 1630 as year of publication, based on misleading print impression on title-page.
A good and interesting book apart from its extraordinary binding, charming fore-edge treatment, and multi-generational provenance. (25925)


First
Edition of
the
Douai–Rheims
BIBLE
Bible.
English. Douai-Rheims. 1609–1582. The Holie
Bible faithfully translated into English, out of the authentical Latin. Diligently
conferred with the Hebrew, Greeke, and other editions in divers languages. With
arguments of the bookes, and chapters: annotations: tables: and other helpes,
for better understanding of the text: for discoverie of corruptions in some
late translations: and for clearing controversies in religion. By the English
College of Doway. [with] The New Testament of Iesus Christ,
translated faithfully into English, out of the authentical Latin.... Doway &
Rhemes: Laurence Kellam & John Fogny, 1609–10 & 1582. 3 vols.
I: [20], 1115 pp. II: 1124 (i.e., 1128), [2] pp. III: [28], 745, [27] pp.
$16,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first Catholic
Bible in English — editio princeps of both the
Rheims New Testament and the Douai (or Douay, or Doway) Old Testament, published
many years apart but together comprising what is commonly known as the Douai–Rheims
Bible. The New Testament first appeared at Rheims in 1582; at that time the
Old Testament was said to be ready for printing, but its actual publication
was delayed until 1609 due to lack of funds. Both portions were translated from
the Latin Vulgate mainly by Gregory Martin (with the intensely controversial
Old Testament notes done by Thomas Worthington), under the supervision of Cardinal
William Allen at Douai, the center of English Catholicism in exile during Elizabeth's
reimposition of Protestantism.
The translation is important for all, not just Catholics, for as Alan G. Thomas
points out in his Great Books and Book Collectors, of the Rheims New
Testament, “it contains many splendid phrases which were silently lifted
by the editors of King James's Version and so passed into the language”
(108).
One
of the foundational works in any collection of Bibles and Testaments.
Darlow & Moule 134 & 231; ESTC S101944 & S102491;
Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles,15 & 22; STC (rev. ed.) 2207.
Early 20th-century quarter calf and tan paper–covered sides,
spines with raised bands and gilt-stamped title, date, and volume number (bindings
signed by Gerlach); all volumes in plain blue paper jackets, the set now housed
in a recent case of quarter crimson morocco, cloth-covered sides, and marbled
paper top/bottom. Spines with gilt-stamped title and publication information;
extremities rubbed, joints starting with leather cracking, vol. II with small
crack in leather at foot of spine. O.T. title-page with early inked inscription
largely effaced (small hole resulting); N.T. title-page with small inked date.
Portion of O.T. vol. II with upper outer corners lightly waterstained, one
lower outer corner torn away; last two index leaves of N.T. with tears from
upper margin, carefully repaired, affecting a handful of letters without obscuring
sense; one page of N.T. with small early inked annotation. Generally, light
to moderate age-toning only, intermittent light spots of foxing, some page
edges darkened.
A
good, usable, and enjoyable set, well housed. (27522)
Bible. N.T. English. Rheims–Bishops’ version. 1601. The text of the New Testament of Jesus Christ, translated out of the vulgar Latine by the Papists ... at Rhemes ... Whereunto is added the translation out of the original Greeke, commonly used in the Church of England, with a confutation of all such arguments, glosses, and annotations, as conteine manifest impietie, of heresie ... against the Catholike Church of God ... [ed.] by W. Fulke. London: Robert Barker, 1601. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.25"). [21] ff., 914 [i.e., 912] pp., [5] ff.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
When the Jesuit scholars at Rheims succeeded in printing their Catholic translation of the New Testament into English (first edition, 1582), the event affected various English Protestant scholars in different ways: Some were offended or outraged, others intrigued, and yet others spurred to action. William Fulke, of Pembroke College, Cambridge, was among those offended, outraged, and spurred: In 1589 he produced the first edition of his work attempting to refute the Rheims New Testament. His approach, however — which was to print the Rheims NT in parallel columns with the Bishops' NT (the then accepted version of the Church of England), supplying accompanying notes and
explanations — had unforeseen consequences.
As Darlow and Moule comment, “by printing the Rheims Testament in full, side by side with the Bishops' version, [Fulke] secured for the former a publicity which it would not otherwise have obtained, and was indirectly responsible for the marked influence which Rheims exerted on the Bible of 1611.” Alan Thomas elaborates by observing that “many a dignified or felicitous phrase was silently lifted by the editors of King James's Version, and thus passed into the language” (Great Books and Book Collectors, p. 108).
This is the second edition of the Rheims–Bishops' version of the New Testament, and thus the second printing of the Rheims in England.
All early editions of the Rheims NT are important and most are scarce. The present one has a handsome architectural woodcut border on the title-page; it is signed by the woodcut artist, “N.H.” The text is printed in double-column format, with side- and shouldernotes and with the apparatus at the bottom of the page.
Provenance: Signature of a contemporary owner “A. Thorpe, York,” undated, on A2.
STC 2900; Darlow & Moule 265; Herbert 265; ESTC S115769. Modern black calf, covers framed with single gilt rule and paneled in gilt rolls with corner fleurons. Title-page mounted, with outer edge and small hole in lower margin reinforced; dust-soiled. A2 with early inked ownership signature (see above) and notation; reinforced at hinge (inside). Other markings: two pages with marginal notations and four pages with corrections, both inked by an early hand. Bug-spotting on several preliminary leaves. Light waterstaining on some early and later leaves, with occasional odd stains and spots elsewhere, not impairing sense of text. Dust-soiling on index pages. Two preliminary leaves missing small pieces of paper in blank margins; small hole at top outer corner of Kkkk4; and small chip at top edge of Hhhh2. Fold-mark at top outer corner of Vvv2.
In fact, a very nice copy of an important book. (24477)

KJV
Leaf, 1611:
The
Stages of Israel's
Journey
& the Borders of
Canaan
Bible. English. 1611. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). Leaf extracted from the Old Testament of the first edition of the King James Version of the Bible. [London: 1611]. Folio (40.1, 15.75"cm). [1] f.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Numbers 33:6–34:20, from the first edition of the English translation best known to the vast majority of the English-speaking world. The text is printed in large English black-letter (i.e., gothic type) with the occasional use of roman, composed in double-column format with 59 lines per column; present on this leaf is one large woodcut initial “A” on a field of foliage.
Disbound. Inner edge with small nicks; very unobtrusive creasing to lower corners (from the original press run?); otherwise in beautiful condition. (25835)
For
LEAVES,
click here.
Barker
Quarto KJV — Speed
& Downame
as Fellow
Travellers
Bible.
English. 1630. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The Holy Bible, contayning the Old Testament and the New: Newly translated
out of the originall tongues: And with the former translations diligently compared
and revised, by His Majesties speciall commandement. London: Robert Barker &
the assignes of John Bill, 1630. 4to in 8s (22.5 cm, 8.9"). [1212] pp. (Rr6,
Iii3, Ppp3–5, Ttt2–7 lacking; Rr6 and Ttt2–7 supplied).
[with] Speed, John. The genealogies recorded in
the sacred scriptures, according to every family and tribe. [London: Felix Kingston,
ca. 1632]. 4to. 34 pp. (t.-p. & 2 final ff. of maps lacking); illus. [and
with] Downame, John. A concordance to the Bible of the last
translation. Serving for the more easie finding out of the most usefull places
therein contained.... London: Assignes of Clement Cotton, 1632. 4to. [120] pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Double-column, roman type quarto Barker printing of the influential King James Bible, here with two “peculiar” readings cited by Darlow and Moule: 1 Maccabees x.20 (require of thee for require thee) and xii.53 (amongst them for amongst men). This volume opens with Speed's Genealogies, often found in early KJVs and here illustrated with a wonderful woodcut Adam and Eve in addition to the woodcut family trees and other decorations; it closes with Downame's Brief Concordance, likewise a typical pairing. The Apocrypha are present, and the New Testament has a separate title-page.
Provenance & Evidence of Readership:
Front fly-leaf with early inked inscription regarding an unusually heavy snowfall
in January 1767; title-page verso inscribed “Stephen Hubbard his Book
1782"; last page with early inked inscriptions from Thomas and Joseph Overton
and inked doodles.
Bible: ESTC S90517; STC (rev. ed.) 2291; Darlow & Moule 330. Concordance: ESTC S102071; STC (rev. ed.) 7128. Genealogies: ESTC S124878; STC (rev. ed.) 23039d.14 (probably). Period-style calf, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine heavily blind-tooled with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped publication date. Inscriptions as above; first page and several others institutionally pressure-stamped; some parts closely trimmed. Genealogies lacking title-page (thus difficult to identify precisely) and two final leaves of maps. Occasional mild spotting and staining; first and last few leaves with edges tattered. Bible title-page with short tear from upper margin, just extending into image without loss; one leaf with tear from lower margin, with loss of two words; one leaf torn across, two following leaves with small holes affecting a few letters. One leaf of Jeremiah (Rr6) lacking, text supplied with two leaves from an edition with larger type; one leaf of Ecclesiasticus (Iii3) and three of Matthew (Ppp3–5) lacking; six leaves of Luke (Ttt2–7) lacking, text supplied by eight leaves from another edition. Indubitably well-worn, but a pleasing example of this 17th-century style nonetheless. (27248)

Handsome KJV with Genealogies & Psalms
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1632. The Holy Bible conteyning the Old Testament and the New. London: Robert Barker...by the assignes of John Bill, 1632. Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). [15], 507, [1] ff. (lacking 7 prelim. ff.).
$5750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
[preceded by] Speed, John. The genealogies recorded in the Sacred Scriptures, according to euery familie and tribe. [London: F. Kingston, 1632?]. Folio. [2], 34 pp. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1632. The whole booke of Psalmes. Collected into English meeter.... London: Pr. by R. Badger for the Co. of Stationers, 1632. Folio. [2], 114 pp. (lacking 8 index pp.).
Attractive folio King James Bible, set in roman in double columns ruled in red throughout, with woodcut headpieces and decorative capitals. Darlow and Moule suggest that this edition was actually printed in early 1633, as a number of copies are recorded as having their title-page dates altered by hand to read 1633, as is the case here.
The Apocrypha are present, with the blank space on the last page of Malachi filled with an early inked “account of the several books in the Apocrypha.”
The Psalter following the Bible includes music. The O.T. title-page is engraved and signed (very faintly in this example) by William (here “Guilielmus”) Hole, and is framed by an elaborate architectural border displaying the coats of arms of the 12 tribes of Israel and portraits of the 12 Apostles.
The recto of the list of books is a full-page engraving of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, surrounded by animals. The New Testament has a separate title-page, dated 1632, with an ornate wood-engraved border featuring Justice and Truth along with the British lion and unicorn and various architectural motifs.
The volume opens with two fly-leaves bearing genealogical records in several different early inked hands, with dates ranging from 1743 through 1847. A copy of Speed's Genealogies precedes the Old Testament, while the “Description of Canaan” with map that should close the Genealogies has been bound in after the O.T. title-page.
ESTC S122379; Darlow & Moule 359; STC (2nd ed.) 2298.5. Speed: ESTC S126191; STC (2nd ed.) 23039a.4. Psalms: ESTC S122383; STC (2nd ed.) 2633. Recent mottled calf, covers fillet-framed and panelled in blind with decorative inner blind roll and blind-tooled corner fleurons; spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands. Front cover with two slender scrapes; title-page with date altered in ink to 1633, as above. Front fly-leaves with margins repaired; “Description of Canaan” with inner margin reinforced. Bible, seven preliminary leaves lacking (calendar, dedication, preface, and list of books all present); Psalms, four final index leaves (only) lacking; foliation slightly erratic. Varying degrees of age-toning, occasional light waterstaining, some margins with faint smudging; in fact and in sum
a nice volume to hold and work with. (26102)
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). 1680. [The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New. Oxford: At the Theater for Moses Pitt, Peter Parker, Thomas Guy, and William Leak, all in London, 1680]. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). AZ8 AaZz8 AaaGgg8 Hhh2 IiiZzz8 Aaaa8 Bbbb4; [558] ff.; lacking engraved title (replaced with title and prelim. leaf from another edition).
[SOLD]
Click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

An uncommon type of book sophistication: Considerable trouble has been taken to make this 1680 Oxford octavo Bible (the first complete English octavo Bible printed in that city) look like an earlier 1637 London Bible. The title-leaf and subsequent leaf from that Bible have been bound in at the beginning (the latter replicating the content found on f. [1] of this Bible) and the date on the New Testament sectional title has been all but completely erased. The charming binding supports the hoax, bearing a gilt “1637” on its spine.
This edition is printed in two unruled columns with shouldernotes, sidenotes (including dates), and italic headers. Acts 6:3 wrongly reads “ye may” for “we may.” Tables of kindred and affinity, weights and measures, money, and time are found on the last two pages. The New Testament sectional title has a woodcut vignette showing the arms of the University.
Binding: 19th-century black calf, elaborately tooled in blind in imaginative evocation of an “over the top” 17th-century binding, being horizontally, vertically, and diagonally ruled, foliate and floral devices within. Spine compartments tooled within, with gilt title in second one and gilt “Barker 1637” gilt at base. Red marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Provenance: 20th-century bookplate of C. ( or J.?) F. Weidmann, D.D. on front pastedown.
Herbert 757; Darlow & Moule 595; Wing (rev.) 2315; Loftie, A
Century of Bibles,
354; ESTC R213033. (The title-page is from ESTC S90540 or S90541.) Binding
as above, a little rubbed, and refurbished. Occasional light browning, soiling,
and shallow bumping or chipping (not touching text).
Lacking engraved title (replaced with title and preliminary leaf from another
edition).
A
bibliophile’s delight, and warning.

A Black-Letter
17th-Century Folio
BCP
(Bible). Church of England.
Book of Common Prayer.
The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites
and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church of England,
together with the psalter or psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung
or said in churches [as below].... London: Charles Bill, Henry Hills,
& Thomas Newcomb, 1687. Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). Add. engr. t.-p., [231]
ff. (S1 bound in out of order, T6 lacking, Tt2-4 (blank) lacking, H2 of Psalms
signed H3). [with] Bible.
O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. The whole book of psalms.
Collected into English meeter ... conferred with the Hebrew, with apt notes
to sing them withal. London: Pr. by J.M. for the Company of Stationers, 1687.
Folio. [64] ff.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nicely bound
black-letter
Anglican prayer book, with an additional engraved architectural title-page
done by P. Williamson (giving a date of 1686), and a Kalendar printed in red
and black. The Psalter has a separate title-page (dated 1686) but continuous
registration with the BCP; the accompanying Psalms has separate title-page and
registration, and features music. The type is handsome throughout, and generally
is notably LARGE.
ESTC R36536; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1687/1; Wing (rev. ed.) B3679. Psalms: ESTC R40777; Wing (rev. ed.) B2561. Contemporary mottled calf panelled with plain calf, decorated with blind-tooled scalloping and corner fleurons, recently rebacked with mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled and blind-tooled raised bands, and gilt-stamped acorn decorations in compartments; original leather with expectable acid-pitting, back cover with slightly deeper abrasions, hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with early inked ownership inscription. Added engraved t.-p. with short tear from lower margin, just touching lower edge of frame; upper outer corners of same and main t.-p. chewed. S1 bound in out of order; T6 lacking; Tt2-4 (blank) lacking; H2 of Psalms signed H3. Most pages clean and whole, but a number of early BCP leaves with lower and outer portions tattered, in some cases with significant loss and in others with only a few letters affected. First and last few leaves darkened. A damaged but still very attractive 17th-century exemplar. (26945)

A “New Version” of Matthew — Notes & a “Review of Notes”
Bible. N.T. Matthew. English. 1741. Scott. A new version of St. Matthew's gospel: with select notes, wherein the version is vindicated ... to which is added, a review of Mill's Notes on this gospel. London: J. Noon, 1741. 4to (26.6 cm, 10.5"). vi, 61, [3], 207, [3], 88 pp.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Matthew as rendered by Daniel Scott, a Baptist theological writer and lexicographer who here “makes a point of showing that the Hebraisms of the NT have their
parallels in classic Greek, and improves Mill's collection of various readings, especially by a more accurate citation of oriental versions” (Darlow & Moule). The work is in three parts, each with separate pagination and register.WorldCat and ESTC locate only three U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Darlow & Moule 1054; ESTC T116088. Period-style speckled calf framed and panelled with gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations, turn-ins tooled in blind. Lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page and two others pressure-stamped, inked numeral in lower margin of preface, pencilled annotation on back fly-leaf. A few corners dog-eared. Light to moderate foxing throughout. A strong, in fact satisfactory copy of a scarce text. (27484)
Bible.
English. 1774. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New: Translated out of the
original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised,
by his Majesty’s special command. Oxford: T. Wright & W. Gill, 1774.
12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [840] pp.
$700.00
Nicely bound copy of this Wright and Gill publication, which joined
an octavo edition by the same publishers in the same year. This Bible is without
the Apocrypha, as issued; some copies are described as ending with leaf Qq12,
although the present example closes on Mm12 with the words “The End.”
Provenance:
Front pastedown with red leather bookplate gilt-stamped “Sarah Jeaffreson.”
Also with tipped-in bookplate of the Zion Research Library’s A. Marguerite
Smith Collection and with laid-in bookplate of the Endowment for Biblical
Research, Boston.
Binding: Red goat, covers
framed in floral gilt rolls and spine compartments with gilt-stamped geometric
and floral decorations; very delicate and pretty. Board edges gilt, gilt inner
dentelles, all edges gilt.
ESTC T91635; Darlow & Moule 1238. Binding moderately rubbed
and abraded with spine slightly darkened; corners bumped and lower one of
front cover discolored at leather-edge; gilt on edges faded almost away. Inside
some age-toning, with a handful of small, light spots; one leaf torn along
inner margin. Back fly-leaf with pencilled notation; scattered stray pencil
marks to other leaves. A pleasing little Oxford Bible.
“William Tillsons Bible”
& BCP
(Bible). Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. [The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church of England; together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches]. [Oxford: W. Jackson & A. Hamilton, 1783?]. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [52] ff. (lacking ff. [1][3]). [bound with] Bible. English. 1783. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: translated out of the original tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised.... Oxford: W. Jackson & A. Hamilton, 1783. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [144] ff. (lacking final blank?). [bound with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English.Paraphrases. 1770. Sternhold and Hopkins. The whole book of psalms, collected into English metre.... Oxford: Pr. by T. Wright & W. Gill, 1770. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [28] ff.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Large, heavy, quarto family bible smaller and more manageable
and less expensive than the large folios intended to be used at the lectern
in church, but still quite substantial. These family Bibles also could contain,
as in this case, the Book of Common Prayer and the "old" version metrical psalter
the expectation that they would serve the master of the house in leading
family worship.
Provenance:
"William Tillsons Bible" in manuscript above manuscript family records on the
front free endpaper.
Prayer Book, Psalter: not in ESTC.
Bible: not in Darlow & Moule or ESTC; Herbert 1286. Contemporary
calf, covers panelled in blind with remnants of clasps. Front joint open with
cords strongly holding; covers abraded with incisions and leather loss to
edges; spine leather dry and cracking; front fly-leaf detached. Lacking title-page
and two preliminary leaves of Prayer Book; another early leaf detached with
a closed tear across, no loss of text; four or half a dozen leaves with a
crescent of waterstaining along upper margin and some lines into text. Bible:
scattered foxing and brown spotting, with a few closed tears and occasional
chipping in the margins, resulting in loss of words from a few shouldernotes.
The copy described by Herbert had engravings and maps not present here; this
copy is complete textually.

Uncommon Scottish
Bible & Psalter
Bible. English. 1793. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr, 1793. 4to (30.4 cm, 12"). [508] ff. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English.1795. Paraphrases. The Psalms of David in metre. Translated, and diligently compared with the original text, and former translations. More plain, smooth, and agreeable to the text, than any heretofore. Allowed by the authority of the General Assembly of the Kirk of Scotland, and appointed to be sung in congregations and families. Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr, 1795. 4to. [24] ff.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Kerrs, printers to His Majesty, published a number of Bibles in the late 18th century, with minor to significant variations among the editions — including several different formats in 1793. In the present (uncommon) large quarto edition, the Apocrypha are not present although listed in table of contents, but the signatures of the Old and New Testaments are continuous and uninterrupted; the New Testament has a separate title-page.
This edition ends with leaf 6M4 and does not match Darlow and Moule 957 (Edinburgh: M. & C. Kerr, 1793), described as a folio with text ending on 9R2, although that entry's statement that “The insertion of the Apocrypha interrupts the signatures” would seem to explain the absence of the non-integral Apocrypha; the accompanying Scotch Metrical Psalms of 1795 are also present in Darlow and Moule's listing. Herbert finds additional Kerr printings of 1793, but none that match the format and
collation of this copy.
Scarce: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only two U.S. holdings.
Provenance: The beautifully written ownership note, “Rebecca Jane Emack,” at top of first text leaf.
ESTC T91818; this ed. not in Darlow & Moule or Herbert. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped thistle decorations, leather edges tooled in blind. Upper portion of title-page neatly excised and probably something off the bottom also; early inked ownership inscription as above. Light staining and foxing; several instances of laid-in dried plant matter. (25336)

It's the Notes that Are the Real Treat Here
Bible. N.T. English. Wakefield. 1795. A translation of the New Testament ... the second edition, with improvements. London: Pr. by A. Hamilton for George Kearsley, 1795. 2 vols. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). I: [4], viii, 410, [2] pp. II: [4], 472 pp.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Wakefield first published a volume of “those parts only of the New Testament which are wrongly translated in our common version” before having this complete Testament printed in 1791; this is the second edition, revised and corrected, of the entire translation. A theological and political controversialist, Wakefield adopted Unitarian principles, although the Cambridge History of the Bible says his New Testament is “in no sense sectarian.”
Each volume closes with extensive Notes; the last leaf of vol. I offers a list of other works by this author for sale from the same publisher; and the last page of the second volume has an affixed errata slip. The notes are quite direct and personal, with Wakefield remarking, e.g., on what effect or variety of accuracy he is trying to achieve; what the knot of difficulty at a particular point actually is, for the translator; and whose “excellent” reading he is following (and how the chosen version from the Coptic differs from the Syriac or AEthiopic). He expresses surprise that an “obvious construction” has “escaped the critics” so “remarkabl[y]” long as it has, and in another case confesses that he is “quite at a loss” as to how one clause is supposed to connect with another — definitely, he's a scholar who yet
lives in his pages.
Provenance: Armorial bookplates of Justinian Minoch laid in.
ESTC T93093; Darlow & Moule 933 (see note); Herbert 1362. On Wakefield, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent quarter black morocco and stone pattern marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind; spines with gilt-stamped title, volume number, place/date, and compartment decorations. Bookplates laid in as above. Half-titles and title-pages with handsome old institutional pressure-stamp; each first text page with inked numeral. Intermittent light foxing, pages otherwise clean. An engaging pair of books in all respects. (25784)
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English. 1796. Campbell. The four Gospels, translated from the Greek. With preliminary dissertations, and notes critical and explanatory. By George Campbell. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1796. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.9"). vii, xvi, 488, 196 pp., [8] ff.
$3000.00

Three American “firsts” here, counting that of our
caption! For while being additionally the uncommon
first
printing in America of the Gospels in English in any translation other than
the King James or the Douai-Rheims version, this is also
the
first privately accomplished translation of the Gospels printed
in America.
George Campbell (1719–96) was a minister of the Church of Scotland,
theologian, and principal of Marischal College. He wrote a number of theological
works, including a defense of miracles in response to David Hume, and was
noted for originality of argument as well as charity towards his opponents.
This translation of the Gospels was first published in England in 1789; the
work consists of a preface and preliminary dissertations, the actual translation,
and the notes, with the whole being very scholarly, resorting frequently to
the Greek in the dissertations and notes.
Provenance:
Title-page and contents leaf with early inked inscriptions reading “Jas.
Booth.”
ESTC W4383; Evans 30086; Hills, English Bible in America,
56. On Campbell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary
treed sheep, rubbed and abraded with leather lost at corners/spine and cracking
over joints and spine. Title-page and contents inscribed as described above;
endpapers waterstained, and pages with light spots of foxing. Paper in many
sections faintly blue.

“Pr. by A. Bartram” — Philadelphia, 1799
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English. 1799. Campbell. The four gospels, translated from the Greek. Philadelphia: Pr. by A. Bartram, 1799. 4to. viii, xvi, 488 pp.; 196, [8] pp.
$1450.00
George Campbell (1719–96) was a minister of the Church of Scotland, theologian, and principal of Marischal College. He wrote a number of theological works, including a defense of miracles in response to David Hume, and was noted for originality of argument as well as charity towards his opponents. This translation of the Gospels was first published in England in 1789; the work consists of a preface and preliminary dissertations, the actual translation, and the notes, with the whole being very scholarly, resorting frequently to the Greek in the dissertations and notes.
Campbell's translation of the Gospels were first printed in the U.S. in 1796 and was the first privately accomplished translation of the Gospels printed in America. This is only the second edition printed in America.
ESTC W4382; Evans 35200; Hills, English Bible in America, 71. On Campbell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher's brown leather, rebacked, board edges refurbished, original spine-label reused. Old library pressure-stamps and a bit of pencilling, stamped numberwith a (properly deaccessioned). Occasional light foxing and with some marginal waterstains. Overall, a rather nice copy. (23757)
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. 1805. Merrick. A version of the Psalms ... formed into stanzas, and divided into short portions, for the use of the Church ... the seventh edition. London: Pr. by C. Rickaby for Messrs. Rivingtons; Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme; Leigh & Sotheby; et al., 1805. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). [4], 389, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
Seventh edition of the William Dechair Tattersall’s revision. Originally printed in 1765, James Merrick’s rhymed English translations were described by one contemporary review (quoted by Allibone) as “too poetical for ordinary public worship, but . . . highly gratifying for private use to persons of cultivated taste.” The popular work went through a number of editions and issues; in the present rendition, the paraphrases appear “formed into stanzas, and divided into short portions” by the Rev. Tattersall.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt single fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
NSTC B2162; Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual, 2002 (for 1798 Tattersall ed.); Allibone, Critical Dictionary of English Literature, 1269 (likewise). Binding as above, spine and outer edge of front cover darkened, joints and edges with moderate shelf wear. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate and donor bookplate; front free endpaper reverse with inked ownership inscription and pencilled inscription dated 1814; title-page with small inked initials in upper outer corner. Light foxing. In fact quite nice.
Bible. English. Douai–Rheims. 1811–13. The Holy Bible, translated from the Latin Vulgate... the Old Testament, first published by the English College at Doway, A.D. 1609, and the New Testament, first published by the English College at Rhemes, A.D. 1582; with annotations, references, and an historical and chronological index. Manchester: Oswald Syers, 1811–13. Folio (cm). [approx. 702] ff., lacking title–page, but having both cancel and cancelland of N.T. L2 present; (several signatures incorrectly signed); 19 plts. (1 excised & laid in).
$1950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce sole edition. Sold without direct episcopal sanction, this folio edition of the Douai– Rheims version was issued in rivalry with the better-known Haydock rendition and is the artefact of a sad story: The Catholic priests of Manchester, who mistakenly believed that Haydock’s effort to print a Douai–Rheims Bible had been abandoned after his move from that city to Dublin, therefore encouraged local printer Syers to produce his own edition — only to restore their patronage to Haydock following the discovery of their error, leaving poor Syers in the lurch.
The text generally follows the Challoner–Rheims revision, although the notes are collected from various sources. The volume is
illustrated with two frontispieces and17 plates engraved by J. Bottomley, Symns and Mitchell, and others after paintings by Westall, Raphael, Reynolds, et al.
Issued in parts in a small print run, this Bible is now uncommon.
Darlow & Moule 1034. Contemporary acid-stained calf rebacked with mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations; sides rubbed/scraped with leather worn over corners/edges, this not disfiguring. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape, and this large volume now strong. Lacking title-page. Plate from Genesis I:4 removed, and laid back in with margins cut away. First few leaves with edges ragged. Pages with offsetting around plates; occasional light spots of staining, mostly confined to outer margins. (11727)
An
Illustrated
Carey
KJV Quarto
Bible.
English. 1812. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the
Apocrypha. Translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations
diligently compared and revised, by the special command of His Majesty King
James I of England. With marginal notes and references. To which are added,
an index; an alphabetical table of all the names in the Old and New Testaments,
with their significations; and tables of scripture weights, measures, and coins.
Embellished with eleven engravings. Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1812. 4to (28.2
cm, 11.1"). [4], 676, 681–834 (i.e., 840), [2], [835]–1080 pp.;
1 map, 10 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Large, thick quarto Bible, including the Apocrypha, illustrated with a preliminary map and 10 copper-engraved plates by J. Bower and others. As Hills and O'Callaghan note, the text maintains one error (Esther 1:8, “to the King” for “so the King”), and introduces one more (Leviticus 19:12, “the God” for “thy God”).
This Bible is similar but not identical to O'Callaghan 107 and Hills 208; the title-page here does not mention John Brown's Concordance, and does call for “eleven engravings” rather than the “twenty-five” described by O'Callaghan, while the New Testament title-page is dated 1812 rather than 1811. The four pages of family records (pp. 677–80) usually found following the index to the Old Testament seem never to have been bound in; and while a printed “List of plates in this Bible” has been affixed to the foot of the contents page, that list has nothing to do with the plates actually present!
Provenance:
Front pastedown with small label of prominent collector Michael Zinman.
Hills 208 (for similar but not identical ed.); O'Callaghan 107 (see above); Shaw & Shoemaker 24826. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with modestly gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed and worn, extremities chipped, free endpapers lacking. Family record pages not present; frontispiece map with upper outer quarter torn away; first leaf of Genesis and first plate each with quaint old sewn repair; one plate with lower margin (only) lost, perhaps a paper flaw and not “damage.” Approximately 90 pages with tiny pierced hole, in most cases barely affecting one letter, in a few cases touching three or four letters; dog-ears and stains characteristic of real use but not misuse. Paper browned and foxed due to its nature but not weakened. A volume fit for (more) use going forward! (27215)
Bible.
English. Authorized (i.e., King James version). 1814. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, with copious marginal references; also, the introductions to all the books and chapters in the Bible, with the general preface, as affixed to the commentary of Thomas Scott, D.D. Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1814. 2 vols. in 1. 4to (24.1 cm, 9.5").
[441], [160] ff.
$300.00
Early American printing of this popular commentary, originally published in several years’ worth of weekly portions. The text is that of the King James Bible and is supplemented by extensive notes from Thomas Scott, one of the founding members of the Church Missionary Society.
Hills 259; Shaw & Shoemaker 30867. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed, front joint cracked, back joint starting from top, spine extremities chipped. Front pastedown with private collector’s small bookplate, title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin. Pages age-toned.

FIRST
U.S. Stereotype
Quarto
Bible —
MANY
Plates
& Maps
Bible.
English. 1816. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The Holy Bible: containing the Old and New Testaments: together with the
Apocrypha: translated out of the original tongues and with the former translations
diligently compared and revised; with Canne's marginal notes and references.
To which are added, an index; an alphabetical table of all the names in the
Old and New Testaments, with their significations; tables of scripture weights,
measures, and coins; John Brown's concordance, &c. Embellished with maps
and elegant historical engravings. New York: Collins & Co., 1816. 4to (28.5
cm, 11.25"). 683, [5], 160, [2], 687–932, 56 pp.; 20 plts., 4 maps, 1
fold. map.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The first quarto Bible stereotyped in America (and the fifth Collins quarto Bible
overall, including his Trenton edition). The volume is set in small pica type and illustrated with
20 copperplate and wood-engraved plates and five maps, one oversized and folding. John Watts
of London, one of the pioneers of stereotyping in America, supervised the effort.
The Bible was issued with various accompaniments; this example includes the
Apocrypha and Brown's Concordance (the latter with a separate title-page, dated 1815), but not
“Ostervald's Notes.”
Provenance:
Ownership note of “Ephraim Pierce” on front free endpaper,
with the “Family Records” pages offering four pages (eight columns)
on the Pierce family and its connections.
Books Contained in the Library of the American Bible Society 15;
Hills 296; O'Callaghan 128–29; Shaw & Shoemaker 36952; Wright, Early Bibles of America,
195–96. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-stamped Greek key bands, and gilt-stamped decorations consisting of a sickle, wheat,
and an hourglass overlaid by an open book; binding rubbed overall, front cover with lower outer
portion darkened, spine leather with minor cracking, spine with old inked shelving number in
bottom compartment. Front pastedown with traces of now-absent bookplate, front free endpaper
with early inked ownership inscription, title-page and two others institutionally pressure-stamped, preliminary advertisement with inked annotation along inner margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Back fly-leaf with affixed contemporary religious clippings.
Two plates torn, each with old hand-sewn repair in dark thread. Folding map torn along folds,
one tear with small area of loss, edges tattered. Pages and plates predictably foxed, some
browned; a few corners dog-eared. (26016)
Bible. English. 1819. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...stereotype [7th] edition. New York: American Bible Society (stereotyped by E. & J. White; pr. by D. Fanshaw), 1819. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). 705, [1], 215 (lacking 1/2), [1 (blank)] pp.
$600.00
Early American Bible Society Bible, following its first, which appeared in 1816. This stereotyped New York Bible was done from the same plates as Fanshaw’s 1818 Long Primer Octavo, and this 1819 example is seen institutionally far more often in microform copies than in genuine holdings.


Provenance: Front cover with blind-stamped logo of the American Bible Society; title-page with inked inscription reading “Mary Ann Lanings [word obscured] August 24 1823.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 47213; Hills 375. Contemporary sheep double-panelled in blind, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title label; binding rubbed and unevenly faded, leather cracking over spine. Foxing ranging from mild to severe; last few leaves waterstained; some dog-earing. One worm track to upper outer margin of a few leaves. New Testament lacking title.
Well used but not abused; an evocative copy.
Bible. English. Authorized. 1823. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues.... Brattleborough, VT: Holbrook & Fessenden, 1823. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [6], 9–683, [5], 160, [2], 687–930, [2] pp.; 10 plts., 1 fold. map.
$400.00
Uncommon second issue, following the first of 1820–22, of
Holbrook and Fessenden’s stereotype edition including the Apocrypha and
the Account of the Lives and Martyrdom of the Apostles and Evangelists.
The Bible is illustrated with 10 engraved plates, some signed by Anderson, and
one oversized, folding map.
The family record leaves here were partially filled in with occasions in
the lives of James M. Welling (b. 1807, d. 1882), his wife Susan Vail Welling
(b. 1805, d. 1886), and their children; the final entry notes the death of
Mark Hermon [sic] Wheeler in 1908.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with small bookplate of prominent collector Michael Zinman.
Hills 465 (describing 684 pp. and
only
three plates); Shoemaker 11809 (for an edition of this year,
but with only 684 pp.); O’Callaghan gives 1818 Holbrook stereotype edition
only. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title-label; binding
rubbed and abraded, with leather cracking over spine and cracked over joints.
Pages browned, with waterstaining to inner margins. One plate with hole to
corner of image; oversized, folding map with small hole near edge.

“The Uninterrupted Harmony” of the
New Testament
Bible. N.T. English & Greek. 1825. Scientia biblica: Containing the New Testament, in the original tongue, with the English Vulgate, and a copious and original collection of parallel passages, printed in words at length. London: W. Booth, 1825. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.2"). 3 vols. I: xvii, [3], 592 pp.; 1 plt. II: [4], 669, [3 (2 adv.)] pp. III: [4], 546, [2], [547]–551, [1] pp.
$975.00

First edition of this English and Greek compilation of New Testament
passages, intended to facilitate Scriptural comparison and analysis for both
biblical scholars and general readers. The editor was William Carpenter, a reformer,
journalist, and prominent member of the Chartist movement — as well as
an active Freemason who was a “constant contributor to the London Freemason,”
according to his obituary in the 1874 New England Freemason.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Vol. I opens with a copper-engraved dedication to the king; vol. III closes
with a list of subscribers.
Complete sets in good condition are not commonly found on the market.
Herbert 369; NSTC 2B26321. Original boards (signed binding:
each front pastedown with small ticket of G. Peck, bookbinder), newly rebacked
in the style of the era with tan paper spines in mottled tones bearing new
printed paper labels; corners and edges rubbed, sides showing moderate wear.
Each front pastedown with early inked numeral. Page edges untrimmed; pages
lightly age-toned, with intermittent spotting.
A
very good set. (25087)
For
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Paraphrases. 1827. Watts. The Psalms, hymns, & spiritual songs ... to which are added, select hymns from other authors; and directions for musical expression. Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong and Crocker & Brewster,
[1827]. 12mo (15.6 cm, 6.2"). 496, [5]–156 pp.
$225.00
“Stereotype edition, carefully revised, and improved with Copious Indexes.” The editor was Samuel Worcester, who also selected the added hymns at the back of this volume.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls, spine gilt extra, front cover gilt-stamped “John Bradley.” All edges marbled.
Shoemaker 31685. Binding as above, sides darkened, corners and spine rubbed, joints cracked with sewing holding but quite fragile. Fly-leaves with early pencilled ownership inscriptions and annotations. Light to moderate foxing. Separate title-page for second section (only) lacking.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME